Individual Leaders,
Year-By-Year​, 1994-99
​​1994

RUSHING YARDS (Season)
5A
2,560       xxx-27        Bill Jatzlau, Katy
2,524       297-41        Maurice Hunter, Harlingen
1,845       288-15        Darrell Bush (JR.), Jersey Village
1,779       236-xx        Ruben Martinez (JR.), Pasadena
1,725       235-21        Tiki Hardeman, GP North Shore
1,703       225-xx        Dennis Manns, Lufkin 
1,687       xxx-24        Tony Ellis, Brownsville Hanna 
1,650       xxx-14        Chris Reyna (JR.), SA Harlandale 
1,623       xxx-22        John Humphrey, Galveston
1,600       160-xx        Marcus Stiggers (JR.), Lake Highlands
1,600                           Brandon Jackson (JR.), SA Clark
1,549       231-27        Joe Polk, North Garland
1,539       238-xx        Sammy Morris, SA Jay
1,510       185-xx        Jody Nalley, EP Coronado 
1,479       212-23        Ricky Brown, Arlington 
1,454       316-12        L.C. Ward (JR.), Odessa Permian
1,439                          Martese Henry, Dallas Skyline
1,416                          Roy Coats, Midland
1,454       xxx-14        Mike Green (JR.), Klein 
1,388       155-xx        Ryan Nunez, Austin Westlake
1,384                          Craig Byrd, EP Eastwood
1,362       209-11        Dominic Clay, Texas Ciy
1,346       239-13        Joe Walker (JR.), Arlington Lamar
1,327                           David Zapata (JR.), Eagle Pass
1,260       xxx-28        William Buffington (JR.), EP Riverside
1,248       192-xx        Jamelyn Brown (JR.), Garland Lakeview
1,207       xxx-12        Hodges Mitchell (JR.), Dallas Skyline
1,200                           D.J. Johnson (JR.), SA Clark
1,176                           Elijah Burkins, Port Arthur
1,154                          Curtis McAfee (JR.), Waco
1,135       114-11        Chad Grant (JR.), Lubbock Monterey
1,114                           Felipe Mendez, Brownsville Rivera
1,100                           Marshall English (JR.), Laredo Alexander
1,100       xxx-11        Alfred Garcia (JR.), SA South San
1,100                          Charles Kargbo (JR.), Hurst Bell
1,085       xxx-22        Daniel Wilturner (JR.), Houston Madison
1,030       xxx-14        Odell James, Aldine MacArthur
1,018       130-  8        Paul Smith (JR.), EP Andress
1,012       xxx-  7        Brad Burrow (JR.), Tomball
1,008       xxx-  5        David Garza, Brownsville Pace
1,007                          Arthur Mapp (JR.), Baytown Lee
4A
2,761       475-xx        Ketric Sanford, Corsicana
2,495       xxx-33        Wes Danaher, Calallen Career: 5,265-66
2,154       xxx-28        Andre Bruce, Clear Brook 182-1,517
2,068       xxx-28        Terrance Currington, Jasper
2,025       xxx-25        Michael Perry, El Campo
2,000                          Johnny Balous, Carthage 267-1,779
2,000                          Steve Hardaway, Buda Hays
1,856                          Tyson Gatewood (JR.), Lubbock Estacado
1,811                          Richard Whitaker, Jacksonville
1,771       260-15        Torio Kelly (JR.), Sulphur Springs
1,691                          Cornell Jones (JR.), Borger 
1,639       215-xx        Cedric Carter, Dallas White
1,623       260-14        Jay Jordan (JR.), Lake View
1,579       259-24        Shaun Carr, Sweetwater
1,538       xxx-16        Derek Lagway (SO.), Willis
1,532       214-22        Malcolm Mathis, Rockwall
1,520       193-xx        Starsky Banks, Rosenberg Lamar
1,486                          Arthur Salazar, Edcouch-Elsa
1,460       xxx-21        Jeremy Weisienger, Uvalde
1,411       243-15        Mark Roberts (JR.), SA South San West
1,406       xxx-15        Harland Hill (SO.), Cedar Hill
1,397       xxx-17        Leroy Childs, Pleasanton
1,300                          Josh Goodrich (JR.), Port Lavaca
1,273       xxx-10        Jonathan Limbrick, Jasper
1,270                          James Fowler (JR.), Houston Wheatley
1,258                          Chris Mitchell, Snyder
1,218                          Charvis Richmond, Whitehouse
1,214       170-11        Ronald Brown (JR.), West Orange-Stark
1,200                          Dameond Badger (JR.), FW Eastern Hills
1,167       250-xx        Kevin Webster (JR.), New Caney
1,162       142-15        Mario Bronson (JR.), Belton
1,151       179-xx        Ron Manning (JR.), West Mesquite
1,151       220-xx        Tim Ivey (SO.), Smithson Valley
1,129                          Chad Luttrull (JR.), Lumberton
1,113       127-14        Tyrus Lacey, Waxahachie
1,111                          Tyrone Lister (JR.), Red Oak
1,101       153-17        Clint Robertson (JR.), Dallas Hillcrest
1,100                          Jeff Hamm (JR.), Granbury
1,100                          Lamont Truitt (JR.), Austin LBJ
1,079                          Redford Borel (JR.), Forest Brook
1,074       148-18        Craig Merritt, Little Cypress-Mauriceville
1,065       161-12        Ramiro Lopez (JR.), Gregory-Portland
1,048       xxx-  7        Orlando Guerrero (SO.), Uvalde
1,008       178-xx        Kelly Garza (JR.), New Braunfels
1,004                          Anthony Beal (SO.), Forest Brook
   896                          Keith Scott (SO.), Dallas Hillcrest
   822                          Willie Williams (SO.), Navasota
   800                          Brandon Hawkins (SO.), Waxahachie
   467         91-xx        Byron Johnson (FR.), Chapel Hill
3A
2,848       xxx-47        Fred Smith, Sealy
2,801                          Elton Perry, Goliad
2,394                          Greg Ray, Groesbeck
2,198                          Adrian Denmark, Jefferson 
2,002       264-xx        Michael Benton (JR.), Littlefield
2,000                          Lamont Zachary, Linden-Kildare 
1,986       314-23        James Grantham (JR.), Llano
1,931                          Charlie Soto (JR.), Cotulla 
1,869                          Tyron McFarlin (JR.), Elgin
1,750       255-xx        Justin McDaniel (JR.), Forney
1,709                          Raymond Thomas (JR.), Newton
1,696       257-xx        Bennie Jones (SO.), Van
1,600                          Tony Zuniga (JR.), George West
1,551                          Tim Davis (JR.), Marlin
1,514                          Arnold Ramirez (JR.), Hidalgo
1,509                          Kent Foster, Amarillo River Raod
1,508                          DeShone Boler, Sweeny
1,496       xxx-17        Bubba Jackson, Ingleside 
1,495                           Dustin McClintock (JR.) Quinlan
1,453                           Kevin Joshua (JR.), Edna
1,379                           Brian Bruton (JR.), Comanche
1,370                          Jeremiah Fields (JR.), Mathis
1,364       xxx-15        Joey Torres (JR.), Odem
1,360                          Jamar Harrison (JR.), Madisonville
1,352                          Allen Douglas, Yoakum
1,337                          Brad Parker, Bandera
1,337                          Glen Roberson (JR.), Giddings
1,334       144-13        Reggie White (SO.), Liberty
1,306                          Matt Schobel (SO.), Columbus
1,300                          Mark Mathis (JR.), Springtown
1,250       xxx-15        Ivan Dominguez (JR.), San Elizario
1,242       xxx-15        Joel Bergen (JR.), Wimberley
1,226                          Ben Reid (SO.), Lake Travis
1,218                          Royton Williams, Anahuac
1,208                          Pat Reescano (JR.), Hardin
1,203       xxx-18        Jimmy Gonzalez, Port Isabel
1,158       173-xx        Denarius McCoy (JR.), Tatum
1,105                          Tairrance Sims (JR.), Childress
1,100                          Anthony Denman (SO.), Rusk
1,097       182-12        Jay Carpenter, Bridge City
1,097                          Chris Tate (JR.), Sealy
1,079       xxx-19        Jason Enoch, Cuero
1,074                          Julian Olivarez (JR.), Santa Rosa
1,023                          Jason Valenzuela (JR.), Alpine
1,011       138-xx        Bucky Smith (JR.), Midland Greenwood
1,008                           Brandon Sims (JR.), Commerce
1,000                          Joseph Rauls (SO.), LaVega
1,000                          Oskar Solis, Slaton
   700                          Adrian Emerson (FR.), Colorado City
2A
2,309                          Michael Dunlap, Itasca
2,079       xxx-27        John Hope, Grand Saline
1,951       xxx-29        Roddy Bluntson (JR.), East Bernard
1,864                          Chad Royal (SO.), Ore City
1,805       204-16        Jacob Toon, Cooper
1,800       xxx-22        Ryan Payne (JR.), Lone Oak
1,790                          Jeff Ward (JR.), East Chambers 
1,790       xxx-35        Germont Jackson (JR.), Quanah 
1,766       xxx-27        Atron Taylor (JR.), Riesel
1,758       189-21        Chad Burow, Comfort
1,668       xxx-31        Michael Wilborn (JR.), Olton 
1,616       xxx-14        Conrad Garcia, Idalou 
1,557       206-14        Levi Moore, Deweyville
1,524       xxx-20        Dereck McGill (JR.), Hale Center
1,453       193-15        Alan Stevenson (SO.), Honey Grove
1,426                          Lorenzo Moore (JR.), Clarendon
1,384                          Derrick Thompson (JR.), Beckville
1,379                          Michael Brand, Rio Vista
1,375                          Tyrone Hunt, Arp
1,363       xxx-14        David Horace (JR.), Groveton
1,326                          Patrick Whitfield, Rosebud Lott 
1,300                          Angel Aguirre, Hale Center
1,280                          Michael Brand (JR.), Rio Vista
1,261                          John Sanchez, Stamford
1,231                          Gary Turner (FR.), Cayuga
1,227       xxx-15        Daniel Herrera (JR.), Wall
1,200                          Aundra Austin (JR.), Troup
1,139       xxx-16        Jarcory Bussey (JR.), Timpson
1,110                          Mark Cantu (JR.), Lytle
1,102                          Gabe Anaya (JR.), Cisco
1,097                          Matt Lambert (JR.), San Saba
1,088       225-xx        Stephen Swaim, Prairiland
1,082                          Josh Rush (JR.), Marion
1,079                          Justin Lisle (JR.), Haskell
1,076       159-10        Alex Goforth (JR.), Paris Chisum
1,076                           Roger Taylor (JR.), Hawkins
1,036                           Hadley Baker (JR.), Holliday
1,024                           Joe Williams (JR.), Flatonia
   999                           Devon Phillips (FR.), Lockney
   948       xxx-16        Kelton Jordan (SO.?), Kerens
   943                          Jarrod Martin (SO.), Celina
1A
3,037       224-38        Jeff Spikes, Burkeville
2,557                           Bryan Allsen, Agua Dulce
2,463       xxx-31        Michael Kelley, Spur
2,399                          Monte Williams, Bremond
1,972       xxx-34        Twone Simmons (SO.), Thorndale
1,720                          Willie Angton (JR.), Shamrock
1,677                          Tim Wilganowski (JR.), Bremond
1,555                          Jezreel Mark (JR.), Apple Springs
1,334                          Justin Dennis (JR.), Bryson
1,303                          Andy Vargas (JR.), Sterling City 
1,271                          Josh Haynes (JR.), Wink
1,230                          Doug Noll (JR.), Falls City
1,215                          Carlos Flores (JR.), Marfa
1,200                          Cesar Guerrero (JR.), Blum
1,165                          Marco Herrera (JR.), Gorman
1,127                          Alonzo Esparza (FR.), Runge
1,096       289-xx        Clint Dempsey (JR.), Happy
1,074                          Terry Huffman (JR.), Calvert
1,015                           Ellis Wright (JR.), Navarro
1,003                           Derrick Hare (FR.), Union Hill
1,000                           Mike Bigham (JR.), Throckmorton
1,000                           Brandon Gill (SO.), Overton
1,000                           Willie Starling (SO.), Overton
   930                           Armando Huerta, Jr. (SO.), Bruni
   886       xxx-16         Cory Childers (SO.), Italy
   850                           Michael Shelby (SO.), Italy
   832                           David Amador (SO.), Kress

RUSHING YARDS (Career)
5,874  --   Monte Williams, Bremond, 1992-94 (1A)
4,815  --   Nathaniel Wells, Cameron, 1992-94 (3A)
4,597  --   Greg Ray, Groesbeck, 1992-94 (3A)
3,611  --   James Stewart, Anton, 1992-94 (1A)

RUSHING YARDS (Game)
409  –  Tyron McFarlin, Elgin vs. Ingram Moore (3A)
408  –  John Hope, Grand Saline vs. Honey Grove (2A)
377  –  Michael Benton, Littlefield vs. Dimmitt (3A)
371  –  Jerod Clark, Bowie vs. Boyd (3A)
366  –  Maurice Hunter, Harlingen vs. Weslaco (5A)
361  –  Michael Kelly, Spur vs. Petersburg (1A)

RUSHING ATTEMPTS (Career)
564  –  James Stewart, Anton, 1992-94 (1A)

PASSING YARDS (Season)
5A
3,235       392-215-23        Chris Sanders (JR.), FM Marcus
2,964       321-185-31        Jermaine Alfred, Baytown Lee
2,429       253-131-11        Danny Flores, Mission 
2,311       192-124-26        Willie Dennis, Houston Washington
2,287       379-188-xx        David Estrada, PSJA North
2,280       255-141-xx        Ricky Mata, Laredo Nixon +BD
2,259       201-115-20        Jay Rodgers, Austin Westlake
2,065       299-162-xx        Jay Stuckey, Mansfield
2,053       274-155-15        Eric Wilson (JR.), Spring
1,934       232-156-xx        Mike Herrera, EP Riverside +2 POs
1,882       299-168-xx        Robert Lopez (JR.), Edinburg North
1,860       xxx-134-  8        Leon Ramos (JR.), Brownsville Porter
1,615       253-117-12        Bryan Willingham, SA Lee
1,672       xxx-xxx-17        Gonzalo Gonzales, Harlingen South
1,566       184-  92-xx        Chris Seaman (JR.), Georgetown
1,506       236-110-16        Keeno Thedford (JR.), FW Paschal
1,500       147-  78-xx        Steve Kelly (JR.), Burleson
1,499       xxx-xxx-  8        Trey Nelson, FB Dulles +QF
1,462       xxx-xxx-16        Ronnie Milton (SO.), Clear Lake
1,460       190-  72-12        Grant Elam (SO.), Austin
1,439       xxx-xxx-14        Martese Henry (JR.), Dallas Skyline
1,422       148-112-  5        Arthur Pariagua (JR.), EP Burges
1,379                                  Steve Kelly, Burleson
1,377       xxx-xxx-10        Billy Stokely, Pasadena Rayburn +BD
1,373       187-  99-15        Rocky Perez (JR.), SA Holmes
1,330       178-  89-10        Quenten Patterson (JR.), Killeen
1,316                                  Guy Anderson (JR.), Converse Judson
1,313                                  Aaron Darden (JR.), The Colony
1,227       xxx-  95-  7        Lance Moore (JR.), EP Hanks
1,200                                  Anthony Hensley (JR.), A&M Consol.
1,176       xxx-xxx-  9        Josh Villegas (JR.), SB North Brook
1,168       173-  79-12        Eric Luna (JR.), Dallas Sunset
1,159                                  Edmond Stanbury (SO.), EP Irvin
1,097                                  Josh Rabe (SO.), South Garland
1,057       115-  69-  6        Joe Ben Garza, Harlingen +2 POs
1,054       xxx-xxx-10        Alex Duran (JR.), EP Austin
1,019                                  Tavori White (JR.), Austin Johnston
1,018       xxx-xxx-  6        Marcus Davis (JR.), Garland Lakeview
1,010       xxx-xxx-  6        Kelly Robertson (JR.), PN-Groves
   920       144-  59-  6        Josh Gentry (SO.), Tyler Lee
4A
2,740                                  Glenn Odell, Stephenville
2,117       232-128-xx        Chad Reynolds, Frenship
1,848       290-142-13        Brad Turner (JR.), Belton
1,829       xxx-xxx-18        Duane Jackson (JR.), Taylor
1,756       174-  89-17        Toby Guest (JR.), Borger 
1,691       xxx-xxx-15        Alton Scott, Jasper
1,676       xxx-xxx-23        Sterlin Gilbert (JR.), Lake View
1,611                                  Jeremy Weisienger (JR.), Uvalde
1,587       205-  82-xx        Rod Nauert, Austin Lanier
1,524       134-  74-14        Alton Scott, Jasper
1,477       202-  82-xx        Jesse Wilson, Terrell
1,456       205-115-  8        Randy McCown, Jacksonville
1,390       169-  94-xx        Darren Bodenhamer, FW Arlington Hts
1,377       152-  87-xx        Mike Bishop, Willis
1,375       250-118-14        Greg McAdams (JR.), Friendswood
1,361       157-  94-xx        Brent Tincher, Mineral Wells
1,328       169-  90-15        Beau Trahan (FR.), Bay City
1,313       153-  70-12        Kwasi Cockrell (JR.), LaMarque
1,307       203-  92-12        Pablo Jass (SO.), Lampasas
1,286       159-  83-13        Clois Taylor (JR.), Dallas Spruce
1,286       186-  73-xx        Mike McGee (SO.), Bridge City
1,277       112-  64-17        Adrian Cuerton, Waxahachie
1,227                                  Matt Parker (JR.), Snyder
1,210       166-  67-14        Justin Clary (JR.), Seagoville
1,200       xxx-xxx-15        Brandon Smith, Schertz Clemens
1,167                                  Matthew Garcia (JR.), EP Jefferson
1,162       168-  88-  8        Andy Hodges (SO.), Rockwall
1,042       145-  74-  7        Chad Luttrull (JR.), Lumberton
1,023       xxx-xxx-  9        Jermaine Bradshaw, Angleton
1,005       xxx-xxx-10        Cody Bowen (SO.), Joshua
3A
2,465       xxx-xxx-24        Jeff Davis, Amarillo River Road 
2,000                                  Ara Rauls (JR.), LaVega
1,863       144-  83-19        Brad Burttschell, Sealy

1,800       xxx-xxx-  8        James Glover (JR.), Hempstead
1,422                                  Chris Taylor (SO.), Madisonville
1,375       201-102-xx        Nathan Harden (JR), Dripping Springs
1,346       xxx-xxx-19        Clint Finley (JR.), Cuero
1,331       xxx-xxx-12        Jerome Allen (JR.), Kirbyville
1,325       156-  78-12        Kyle Woodland, Bandera
1,296       110-  65-xx        Ben Wulf, Center
1,248       xxx-xxx-15        Ryan Peel (JR.), Ingleside
1,233       xxx-xxx-20        Gabe Villarreal, Port Isabel
1,232                                  Patrick Jaehne (JR.), Giddings
1,224       174-  60-xx        Terry Prinz, Elgin
1,161                                  Matt Scheobel (SO.), Columbus
1,144                                  John Gurasich (JR.), Lake Travis
1,150                                  Grady Satcher (JR.), Merkel
1,127                                  Kevin Losoya (JR.), Alpine
1,112                                  Bryan Haferkamp (JR.) Gatesville
1,032       xxx-xxx-17        Bobby Constatine (JR.), Hamshire
1,004                                  Aaron Wright (JR.), Frisco
   800                                  Brandon Green (FR.), Winnsboro
2A
3,143                                  Steve Sartain, Schulenburg
1,704       260-141-xx        John Paul Belew (JR.) , Winters
1,461       146-  82-xx        Gary Don Moore (JR.), Celina
1,456       xxx-xxx-13        Brian Parrish (JR.), Henrietta
1,376       xxx-xxx-14        Kevin Hearne (JR.), Cisco
1,230       153-  68-12        B. Cunningham, Honey Grove
1,190                                 T.J. White (SO.), East Chambers
1,150                                 J.Q. Fuller (JR.), Wolfe City
1,037                                 Kyle Smart (JR.), Morton
1,027                                 Sam Castle (JR.), Hughes Springs
1,004       xxx-xxx-12        Wesley Pate (SO.), Arp
   976       xxx-xxx-15        Brandon Eller (SO.), Johnson City
1A
2,388       xxx-xxx-40        Shane McKown, Iola
1,773                                  Brent Vannoy (SO.), Collinsville
1,412                                  Duncan Hamm (JR.), Wink
1,378                                  Jerimi Bourland (JR.), Sudan
1,022                                  Aaron Hood (JR.), Robert Lee
   795                                  Gary Don Hendricks (FR.), Blue Ridge
   590                                  Monty Durham (FR.), Kress

PASSING YARDS (Game)
505  –  Jermaine Alfred, Baytown lee vs. Vidor (5A)
413  –  Chris Sanders, FM Marcus vs. Lewisville (5A)
401  –  Chris Sanders, FM Marcus vs. McKinney (5A)

PASS RECEIVING (Season)
5A
84-1,376-xx        Ronnie Cavazos, Mission
79-   980-xx        Tari Martinez (JR.), PSJA North
69-1,047-  7        Billy Miller (JR.), FM Marcus
64-1,110-xx        Donie Hawkins, Round Rock
56-   791-  6        Art Galvan (JR.), Harlingen
55-1,368-16        Bryan White, Deer Park
53-   800-  5        Troy Walters, A&M Consolidated
50-   683-  6        Clint Stoerner, Baytown Lee
48-   785-xx        Brian Guerra, McAllen
47-   813-12        Kenneth Davis (JR.), Houston Washington
47-   885-  7        Ben Peays, Austin Westlake
46-   703-xx        Shannon Crenshaw, Austin LBJ
46-   539-10        Ty Smith, Pasadena Rayburn +
45-   718-xx        Cesar Arismendez, Brownsville Porter
45-   708-  4        Raymond Turner (SO.), Spring
44-   565-  5        Billy Hodge (JR.), SA Lee
44-   951-xx        Stanley Johnson, FW Paschal
44-   609-  4        Mike Zapata (JR.), EP Hanks
43-   780-  7        Haji Tommy (JR.), Baytown Lee
42-   711-  6        Eric Lee, Clear Lake
35-   628-11        Ivan Gaines (JR.), Dallas Sunset
35-   452-  2        Miles Koon (SO.), FM Marcus
4A
67-   540-xx        Anthony Jones, Austin Reagan
63-   487-xx        E.J. Maddox, Dallas Pinkston
62-   896-  9        Louis Hutchinson, Bay City
52-1,049-xx        Donnie Hart, Frenship
52-1,210-xx        Ralph Horton, Austin Lanier
52-   681-xx        Jason Windfield (JR.), Mineral Wells
51-   925-xx        Tim Baker, Borger
49-   619-xx        Kenny Black, Friendswood
48-   987-xx        David Taylor, Lake View 
48-1,038-  8        Anthony Ware (JR.), Taylor
46-   825-xx        Fabian Roberson, Belton
45-   886-  6        Tim Baker (JR.), Borger
43-   751-  4        Jeremy Cooper (JR.), Willis
43-   686-  6        Lance Spruiell, Los Fresnos
40-   864-xx        Kenoy Kennedy, Terrell
38-   816-xx        ---------- Ward, Seagoville
37-   730-xx        Marlowe Riggins, Snyder
34-   620-xx        Dwayne Smith, Houston Wheatley
3A
68-1,059-  7        Frank Bladau, Hallettsville
65-1,194-xx        Donny King, Amarillo River Road
60-   890-xx        Adam Lee, Alvarado
52-1,031-10        Damon Blueitt, Kirbyville
45-   717-xx        Jason Hearn, Bandera
45-   868-xx        Jay Lusk (JR.), Sweetwater 
45-   809-xx        Glenn Jones (JR.), LaVega
44-   800-13        Billy Oliver, Atlanta
41-   753-xx        Aaron Schobel (JR.), Columbus
40-   561-xx        Paul Raby (JR.), Bridgeport
35-   500-xx        Shaun Hillary (JR.), Winnsboro
34-   411-  7        Michael Williams, Cuero
32-   596-  8        Kendrick Gibson (SO.), Groesbeck
2A
87-1,763-xx        Jamie Jackson (JR.), Schulenburg
53-1,012-xx        Fred Hackney, Alto
46-   865-xx        Sammy Pruett, Bangs
46-   820-xx        Eric Chancellor (JR.), Randolph
43-   607-  5        Howie Eickenhorst, Comfort
43-   928-xx        Matt Peebles (JR.), Palmer
39-   652-xx        John Biddix (JR.), Winters
32-   417-xx        Joe Jimenez (JR.), Hale Center
31-   741-10        Quincy Crawford, Cisco
31-   460-xx        Dusty Stewart (JR.), Stratford
30-   650-xx        Cedric Stevenson (JR.), Honey Grove
1A
53-1,146-xx        Mike Benson (JR.), Iola
37-   517-xx        Nick Knocke, White Deer
33-   583-xx        Eric Montoya, Collinsville
??-   576-xx        Cornelius Gray, Tenaha

PASS RECEIVING (Career)
213-3,100-39       Barry Vannoy, Collinsville, 1991-94 (1A)

RECEIVING YARDS (Game)
354  –   Stanley Johnson, FW Paschal vs. Crowley (5A)
282  –   Jamie Jackson, Schulenburg vs. East Bernard (2A)
260  –   Bryan White, Deer Park vs. Alvin (5A)
256  –   Kenoy Kennedy, Terrell vs. Greenville (4A)
235  –   Geno White, Arlington Bowie vs. South Grand Prairie (4A)
230  –   Marlene Riggins, Snyder vs. Sweetwater (4A)
222  –   Donny King, Amarillo River Road vs. Childress (3A)

POINTS (Career)
412  –   Nathaniel Wells, Cameron (3A)

FIELD GOALS (Season)
16  –   Russell Bynum, LaMarque (4A)

EXTRA POINTS (Season)
89  –   Kam Prayton, Austin Westlake (5A) State Record

​​1995


RUSHING YARDS (Season)
5A
2,522                           Darrell Bush, Jersey Village
2,309       285-29        Tony Ellis, Brownsville Hanna
2,284                           Mike Green, Klein
2,165       363-31        Jason Coffey, North Mesquite
2,083       xxx-29        Ryan Nunez, Austin Westlake
2,063                           Bruce Johnson, Converse Judson​​
2,046                           Richard Shandy, SA Roosevelt​
1,966       228-29        Fred Garza, Donna​

1,910       xxx-28        Hodges Mitchell, Dallas Skyline
1,897       311-xx        Ruben Martinez, Pasadena​
1,866       245-29        Elijah Burkins, Port Arthur Jefferson​
1,840       xxx-16        Nick Bulaich (JR.), Richland Hills​
1,819       211-19        Barry Jackson, Arlington Lamar
1,771       244-xx        Ryan Lewis​, Alief Elsik​

1,765                          Terrell Haynes (JR.), SA Roosevelt
1,765                          Ryan Farrell, Alice
1,747       233-xx        Ja’Quay Wilburn, Odessa Permian
1,718       222-19        Kevin Collins, Houston Milby
1,715       254-xx        Bobby Fillmore, Temple​

1,700                          A.J. Francis (JR.), Euless Trinity
1,673       243-23        David Zapata (JR.), Eagle Pass
1,600                          Ruben Martinez, Pasadena
1,574       xxx-25        Jason Flores (JR.), EP Irvin
1,506                          Eric Tasby (JR.), C.C. Carroll
1,501       xxx-14        Josh McDaniel (JR.), Austin
1,464                          Clifford Bell (JR.), Marshall
1,408                          David Winbush (JR.), Killeen Ellison
1,367       234-11        Tedrick Thurmond (JR.), FW Dunbar
1,348                          Orlando Montalvo (JR.), PSJA North
1,347                          Mario Acosta, Harlingen​

1,342       165-xx        Lavar Johnson (JR.), GP North Shore
1,330                          Pepe Garcia, McAllen Memorial​

1,324       152-xx        J.T. Killings (SO.), EP Hanks
1,324       228-14        Chris Crose (JR.), Copperas Cove
1,309       xxx-  9        Derek Gary (JR.), SA Churchill
1,308                          J'Dron London, Richardson Berkner
​1,297       197-14        Chris Orduna (JR.), Laredo Alexander

1,294                          Michael Wallace (JR.), SA Lee
1,255       284-15        George Fisher (JR.), South Garland
1,248                          Corky Ellis, SA Marshall
1,241       222-12        Clinton Potter (SO.), SA Southwest
1,209                          Miguel Tobias, Dallas Sunset
1,200                          Curtis Jones (JR.), Houston Lamar
1,176       xxx-14        Yoshima Greely, Texas City
1,160       190-26        Steven Ennis (SO.), Flower Mound Marcus
1,150       200-  8        Ricky Williams (JR.), ​​​​​

1,148       212-15        Tellis Redmon (JR.), Grapevine
1,147       xxx-17        Rock Cartwright (SO.), Conroe
1,127                          Seth Womack (JR.), RR McNeil
1,123                          Jermaine Shaw (JR.), Cypress Falls
1,117                          Joe Walker, Arlington Lamar +QF
1,084                          Cedrean Sumpter (JR.), Langham Creek
1,035                          Chris Rupert, Harlingen
1,022                          Ben Gay (SO.), Spring
1,004       136-  7        Luke Taylor (JR.), Lewisville
1,000       176-xx        J. Brooks, Round Rock
1,000                          James Easterling, Crowley
   742                          Josh Norman (SO.), Midland Lee
4A
3,569       312-46        Wes Danaher, Calallen
2,616                          Ketric Sanford, Corsicana
2,274       xxx-28        Shaun Carr, Sweetwater 
2,229       276-20        Derrick Foster, LaMarque
2,128       xxx-27        Corey Harris (JR.), Clear Brook
1,959       249-36        Reggie Hunt, Denison
1,883       271-18        Burnest Rhodes (JR.), Terrell
1,875       263-15        Orlando Guerrero (JR.), Uvalde
1,807       xxx-21        Cornell Jones, Borger Career: 4,932
1,767       267-xx        Charvis Richmond, Whitehouse
1,765                           Ryan Farrell (JR.), Gregory-Portland
1,760                           Sheldon Grant, Jasper
1,739       189-28        Clint Robertson, Dallas Hillcrest
1,632       229-19        Tac Cozby (JR.), Marble Falls
1,625                           Byron Johnson (SO.), Chapel Hill
1,591       264-xx        Josh Goodrich, Port Lavaca
1,498       234-22        Quantana Jackson, Wharton
1,483                          Jerwayne Parker, Sherman
1,472       246-21        Kevin Webster, New Caney
1,451       190-xx        Curtis Mann, Seagoville
1,448       xxx-16        Bobby Martin (JR.), Joshua
1,432       235-xx        Derek Lagway (JR.), Willis Career: 4,152
1,427       249-10        Tim Ivey (JR.), Smithson Valley
1,400                           Brandon Hawkins (JR.), Waxahachie
1,374       168-19        Fred Wallace (JR.), Flour Bluff
1,334                          Michael Gonzales (JR.), Frederickburg
1,298       199-xx        Joe Cantu (JR.), SA Southside
1,270       xxx-20        Charles Williams (JR.), Cleburne
1,207       226-15        Ronald Brown, West Orange-Stark
1,200       xxx-13        Phillip Hayes (FR.), Wylie
1,176                          Willie Williams (JR.), Navasota
1,158       xxx-10        Stacy McGregor (JR.), Dallas White
1,152       220-14        Inpheng Bonaphanh (JR.), Saginaw Boswell
1,122       xxx-18        Michael Riddick (JR.), Sherman
1,105                          Chris Thomas (JR.), Navasota
1,096                          Gerald Whitaker, Houston King
1,092       119-13        Woody Chambers (JR.), Calallen
1,051       xxx-10        Raymond Johnson (JR.), Port Arthur Lincoln
1,044       xxx-17        Bill O’Dell (JR.), Stephenville
1,025                          Sam Longoria (JR.), Raymondville
1,017                          Dalton Breaux (JR.), West Columbia
1,010                          Ja’Mar Toombs (JR.), Pine Tree
1,000                          Antonio Perez (JR.), Alvarado
   687       xxx-  4        Ladanian Tomlinson (SO.), Waco University
   588                          Kevin Aldridge (SO.), Jacksonville
3A
2,045       xxx-24        Bubba Jackson, Ingleside +Reg
2,014       318-29        James Grantham (SR.), Llano
2,000                          Chris Tate, Sealy
1,906       xxx-15        Arian Emerson (SO.), Colorado City
1,882       253-25        Klement Wright, Sweeny
1,834       xxx-24        Reggie White, Liberty 
1,822       261-xx        Tyron McFarlin, Elgin
1,700       xxx-19        Bennie Jones (JR.), Van
1,631       194-xx        Kerry Mason (JR.), Paul Pewitt
1,622       xxx-22        Rickey Guerrero (SO.), Ballinger
1,621       188-16        Shon Jones (JR.), Orangefield
1,604                          Charlie Soto, Cotulla
1,572       xxx-19        Daniel Tucker (JR.), Robinson
1,570                          Phillip Beyer (JR.), Boyd
1,514       135-17        Matt Schobel, Columbus
1,454                          Melvin Barnett (SO.), Cuero
1,428       xxx-20        Anthony Denman (JR.), Rusk
1,387                          Lee Withers (JR.), Amarillo River Road
1,367                          Ben Reid (JR.), Lake Travis
1,362       xxx-21        John Coleman (JR.), Splendora
1,326                          Colin Evans (JR.), Columbus
1,264       xxx-21        Jaron Dabney (JR.), Sealy
1,255                           Duke Favors (JR.), Daingerfield
1,254       184-xx        Glen Roberson, Giddings +2 POs
1,236                           Shawn Dellinger (JR.), Queen City
1,215       211-xx        Dell Thomas, Cameron
1,200                          Matt Smith (JR.), Sinton
1,164                          Chris Dale, Lorena
1,123                          D.J. Preston (JR.), Hitchcock
1,100                          Johnny Mosley (SO.), Elysian Fields
1,100                          Robert Murry (JR.), Luling
1,096                          Bradley Borth (JR.), Jourdanton
1,039                          Andre Jenkins (JR.), Lindale
1,014                          Chris Wright (JR.), Teague
1,013                          Josh Chapa (JR.), George West
   910                          Phillip Davis (SO.), Barbers Hill
   853                          Toby Shain (SO.), Seminole
   576                          Deondray Jackson (SO.), Jefferson
2A
2,239       263-24        Kevin Wilson, Edgewood
2,134                          Jarrod Martin, Celina
2,057       xxx-23        Chad Royal (JR.), Ore City
1,909       229-27        Kelton Jordan (SO.), Kerens 
1,797       161-30        Germont Jackson (SR.), Quanah 
1,731                          Jerry Green (JR.), West Texas High
1,728                          Gary Turner (SO.), Cayuga
1,581       219-14        Allan Stevenson (JR.), Honey Grove
1,573       xxx-17        Lane Melton, Grand Saline 
1,526                          Jeremy Thompson (JR.), Hawley
1,500                          Bryan Hurst (JR.), Alba-Golden
1,420       xxx-20        Chris Dancer (JR.), Bangs
1,407                          Terry Monroe (JR.), Electra
1.404                          Rodney Luckey (JR.), Seagraves
1,384                          Joe Horace, Groveton
1,380                          Logan Moore (JR.), Deweyville
1,373                          Dexter Bluford, Hemphill
1,353                          Chris Spvey (JR.), Groveton
1,328       205-20        Logan Moore (JR.), Deweyville
1,320                          Jeff Farmer (JR.), Albany
1,318                          Tim Parker (JR.), Arp
1,300                          Bubba Holcomb (JR.), Caddo Mills
1,300                          Quinn Sessums (JR.), Prairiland
1,299                          David Longoria (JR.), Anthony
1,298                          Jamie Pomylcal (JR.), Rosebud-Lott
1,286                          Moses Hernandez (JR.), Brackettville
1,274       xxx-20        Corey Ruff, Albany
1,272                          James Farmer, Albany
1,243                          Michael Wilborn, Olton
1,240                          Calvin McLeod (JR.), Boling
1,231       xxx-11        Jeff Lang (JR.), Crosbyton
1,213       xxx-13        Barry Barthold (JR.), Valley View
1,200                          Timmy Davis (JR.), Hamlin
1,200                          Michael Shelby (JR.), Italy
1,198                          Derrick Jackson (JR.), Schulenburg
1,188                          Michael Shelby, Italy
1,181                          Justin Bierschwale (SO.), Johnson City
1,158       xxx-14        Devon Phillips (SO.), Lockney
1,157                          Clay Meyers (JR.), Crawford
1,152                          Joel Arellano (JR.), Premont
1,132       144-16        Fabian Cruz, Stratford 
1,104                          Mark Woodard (JR.), Garrison
1,100                          Lance Johnson (JR.), Valley Mills​
1,091                          Jeff Ware, East Chambers
1,086       xxx-13        Carlos Martinez (JR.), Goldthwaite
1,072                          Joe DeLeon (JR.), McCamey
1,055                          Trent McKiernan (JR.), Panhandle
1,003                          Jeremy Phillips (JR.), Gunter
   870       xxx-26        Kelton Jordan (SO.), Kerens

1A
2,247                           Cody Sicking, Muenster
2,183                           Twone Simmons, Thorndale    
2,004       xxx-27        Gary Vallejo, Charlotte
1,900                           Willie Starling, Overton
1,732                           Alonzo Esparza, Runge
1,608       242-30        Josh Haynes, Wink​

1,554                           Antonio Hayward, Bremond
1,500                           Erin Garza, Agua Dulce
1,403                           David Amador, Kress
1,350                           Travante Fisher, Granger
1,302                           Cory Childers, Spur
1,300                           Cody McDowell, Sunray
1,265                           Lamon Scott, Bremond
1,205                           Demetrius Rector (SO.), Celeste
1,200                           Stephen Gann, Meridian
1,147                           Stafford Jones (SO.), Bosqueville
1,052                           Margarito Sanchez (SO.), Gorman
   989                           Jonathan Reagins (SO.), Munday
   739                           Jody Fortune (FR.), Gorman
   518                           Larry Harris (FR.), Detroit

RUSHING YARDS (Career)
8,855   --  Wes Danaher, Calallen, 1992-95 (4A)
5,663   --  James Grantham, Llano, 1992-95 (3A)
5,577   --  Patrick Whitefield, Rosebud-Lott, 1992-95 (3A)
5,031   --  Twone Simmons (JR.), Thorndale, 1993-95 (2A/1A)
4,932   --  Cornell Jones, Borger, 1993-95 (4A)
4,300   --  Jeff Ware, East Chambers, 1993-95 (3A/2A)

RUSHING YARDS (Game)
431  –  Gary Turner, Cayuga vs. Frost (2A)
416  –  Bobby Martin, Joshua vs. Granbury (4A)
412  –  Kevin Collins, Houston Milby vs. Houston Austin (5A)
403  –  Kelton Jordan, Kerens vs. Scurry-Rosser (2A)
395  –  Jason Alexander, Frost vs. Mildred (1A)
393  –  Hodges Mitchell, Dallas Skyline vs. South Grand Prairie, 5A
383  –  Kevin Wilson, Edgewood vs. Canton (2A)
378  –  Burnest Rhodes, Terrell vs. McKinney (4A)

RUSHING ATTEMPTS (Career)
1,058  –  Ketric Sanford, Corsicana, 1993-95 (4A)
   931  -  James Grantham, Llano, 1992-95  (3A)​


PASSING YARDS (Season)
5A
4,284                                  Chris Sanders, FM Marcus
2,555                                  Guy Anderson, Converse Judson
2,514                                  Clint Stoerner, Baytown Lee
2,357       xxx-xxx-18        Marcio Reyna (JR.), SA Brackenridge
2,237       309-147-xx        Joey Leija, Laredo Nixon
2,186       259-149-xx        Gilbert Campos, EP Riverside
2,126       300-134-xx        Jason McKinely, RR Westwood
2,123                                  Gonzalo Gonzalez, Harlingen South
2,041                                  Bobby Joe Bridges, Pharr-SJ-Alamo
2,017                                  Josh McCasland (JR.), Irving
2,009       289-149-10        Brian Jackson (JR.), Mission
1,933       157-103-19        Drew Brees, Austin Westlake
1,921                                  Trey Fisher, Galveston
1,863       232-127-xx        Ronnie Milton, Clear Lake
1,798       209-121-xx        Rocky Perez, SA Holmes
1,657       xxx-xxx-  9        Eddie Benavidez, San Benito 
1,601       xxx-115-10        Josh Rabe (JR.), South Garland
1,600                                  Matt Wiliford, Allen
1,574                                  Edmond Stansbury (JR.), EP Irvin
1,528                                  Adrian Rubio, Harlingen
1,517       xxx- 64-13         Jamaal Crisp (JR.), Dallas Carter
1,506                                  Derrick Capers, Houston Smiley
1,536       199- 95-12         Chip Ambres (SO., Bmt West Brook
1,365                                  Roy Oroczo, SA Lanier
1,350       xxx- 99-21         Grant Elam (JR.), Austin
1,322                                 Michael Gonzales, Fredericksburg
1,319       148- 73-13        Ramiro Garza (JR.), Laredo Martin
1,318                                 Joe Walker, Arlington Lamar 
1,300                                 Scott Furrh (JR.), Marshall
1,277                                 Robert Banda, McAllen Memorial 
1,276                                 William Wood (JR.), Huntsville
1,251                                 Terrance Bennett (JR), Houston Yates
1,223       xxx-xxx-13        Jeremy Shannon (JR.), Copperas Cove
1,173       145-  65-13        Joel Bryan (JR.), Bryan
1,173                                  Ismael Cantu, LaJoya +Area
1,100                                  Leon Mimari (JR.), SA Clark
1,095       xxx-xxx-  9        Mike Castillo (JR.) SA Harlandale
1,090                                  Mark Torres (JR.), SA South San
1,056       155-  60-  6        James Pye (JR.), Klein Forest
1,011                                  Marlon McMillan (JR.), H-Washington
4A
2,475       280-160-xx        Ryan Englbous, McKinney
2,315       260-147-23        Reagan George, NB Canyon
2,074       310-152-18        Terry Taylor (JR.), Bastrop
1,977       280-145-xx        Michael Canady, Victoria Stroman
1,955       238-132-29        Eric Anderson, West Orange-Stark
1,824       264-133-  9        Andy Hodges (JR.), Rockwall
1,827       227-105-19        Sterlin Gilbert (JR.), Lake View
1,791       220-126-xx        Jablo Pass (JR.), Lampasas
1,651       178-  90-xx        Marvin Giddings, Cedar Hill
1,601       181-  99-xx        Mike Gehman, Magnolia
1,559       203-  99-xx        Cody Sheppard, Nederland
1,539       xxx-xxx-13        Adam Ward (JR.), Azle
1,497       xxx-xxx-17        Derek Walker, Uvalde
1,440                                 Mack Garrett (JR.), Granbury
1,400                                 Tynes Dickson, Houston Scarborough
1,380       148-  88-11        Kwasi Cockrell, LaMarque
1,343       xxx-xxx-16        Travis Barnes (JR.), Alamo Heights
1,333       xxx-xxx-  7        Cody Bowen (JR.), Joshua
1,325                                  Darrack Davis (JR.), EP Parkland
1,310       270-115-  9        Justin Cochran, Del Valle
1,301       xxx-xxx-15        Lee Roy Valladerez, Los Fresnos
1,300                                  Coleman Kidd (JR.), Brownsboro
1,300                                  Roy Orozco (JR.), SA Lanier
1,273       xxx-xxx-11        Adam Dunn (SO.), New Caney
1,200       xxx-xxx-  8        Rafe Mata (JR.), Kilgore
1,190       xxx-xxx-18        Aaron Nicholson (JR.), Palestine
1,160                                  Tony Vining (JR.), Jacksonville
1,151       159-  74-xx        Stan Whittle, Marble Falls
1,137       138-  57-10        Jason Luce, Henderson 
1,131       169-  70-xx        Brandon Cabe (JR.), Schertz Clemens
1,117       xxx-xxx-11        Tyreece Dickson,Houston Scarborough
1,100                                  Damian Ford (JR.), Dallas Madison
1,098       127-  54-14        Travis Fallon, Calallen
1,097       xxx-xxx-14        Arturo Salazar, Edcouch-Elsa
1,085       133-  64-  8        Jay Seibert (JR.), Gregory-Portland
1,063       xxx-xxx-10        Charlie Hammonds, FW Eastern Hills
1,061       136-  64-13        Josh Clary (JR.), Seagoville
1,054       110-  56-  7        DeKendrick Vidito (JR.), Jasper
   949                                  Rico Gardner (SO.), Gilmer
3A
1,975       xxx-xxx-13        Jacob Allen (JR.), Bridgeport
1,762                                  Cody Moore (JR.), Elkhart
1,705       xxx-xxx-13        Ben Wulf (JR.), Center
1,639       xxx-xxx-15        Shane Schuchart (JR.), Jourdanton
1,591                                  Rowdy Lunegreen (JR.), River Road
1,522       xxx-xxx-20        Cody McCarty (JR.), Ballinger
1,500                                  Jake Basey (SO.), Liberty Hill
1,400                                  Scott Kinsee (JR.), SA Cole
1,240                                  Wes Bautovich (JR.), Kennedale
1,220                                  Lou Hooks (JR.), Barbers Hill
1,215                                  Jamaar Robbins (JR.),Hitchcock
1,200                                  Jason Jackson (JR.), Gatesville
1,200                                  Kal Kelley (JR.), Cameron Yoe
1,200                                  Ryan Koster (JR.), Huffman
1,187                                  Justin Reed (JR.), Mexia
1,166       189-  69-xx        --------- Kelly, Cameron Yoe
1,141                                  Bradley Bode (JR.), Ingram Moore
1,136       xxx-xxx-15        Si Schur (JR.), Vernon
1,100                                  Albert Garza (JR.), Poteet
1,100                                  Jeffrey Whitehead (JR.), Glen Rose
1,092       xxx-xxx-14        Lucianao (Junior) Avila, LaFeria
1,086       xxx-xxx-14        Ryan Peel, Ingleside 
1,064         93-  53-13        Clint Finley, Cuero
1,063                                  Peter Saldivar (JR.), Cotulla
1,036                                  Richard Allen (JR.), Linden-Kildare
1,023                                  Justin Goldsmith (JR.), Merkel
1,015       140-  61-  7        Adan Perez, San Diego
1,015       105-  55-10        Matt Schobel (JR.), Columbus
1,009       119-  54-xx        Patrick Kaehne, Giddings 
   980       xxx-xxx-19        DeMarcus White (SO.), Woodville
2A
2,405                                  John Paul Belew, Winters
2,317                                  Brian Parrish, Henrietta
1,700                                  Kris Higginbotham (SO.), San Saba
1,475       xxx-xxx-15        Wes Pate (JR.), Arp
1,431       xxx-xxx-21        Jamie Jackson, Schulenburg 
1,286                                  Scott Symon (JR.), Randolph
1,279       184-101-10        Justin Harvath,Grand Saline
1,124       171-  82-xx        T.D. Baskin, Stratford 
1,012       xxx-xxx-10        Keith Alexander (JR.), Valley View
????? Gary Don Moore (SR.), Celina
1A
1,453       xxx-xxx-14        Brian Nichols (JR.), Cushing
1,401       xxx-xxx-17        Cody Evans (JR.), Iola
1,327                                  Derrick Brooks (JR.), Calvert
1,312                                  Brent Vannoy (JR.), Collinsville
1,300                                  Brandon Everage (FR.), Granger
1,221                                  Gary Don Hendricks (SO.), Blue Ridge
1,113                                  Brad Hoffman (JR.), Windthorst
1,099                                  Chavis McCAllister (FR.), Tenaha
1,086                                  Billy Bouse (FR.), High Island
1,042                                  Chris Robinson (JR.), Shamrock
1,016                                  David Mojica (JR.), Bosqueville

PASSING YARDS (Career)
7,519   ---   Chris Sanders, Flower Mound Marcus, 1993-95  (5A)
​6,094   ---   John Paul Belew, Winters, 1992-95  (2A)


PASSING YARDS (Game)
444  –  Jesse Alvarez, Brownsville Rivera vs. Donna (5A)
442  –  Chris Sanders, FM Marcus vs. Arlington Lamar (5A)
424  –  Brian Parrish, Henrietta vs. Electra (2A)
409  –  Ryan Englbous, McKinney vs. Highland Park (4A)
403  –  Joey Leija, Laredo Nixon vs. Laredo United (5A)

PASSES ATTEMPTED (Career)
875  –  John Paul Belew, Winters, 1992-95 (2A)

PASSES COMPLETED (Career)
457  –  John Paul Belew, Winters, 1992-95 (2A)

PASS RECEIVING (Season)
5A
79-x,xxx-xx        Johnny Bayarena, Zapata
77-1,406-18        Billy Miller, FM Marcus
73-   816-xx        Ted Moore, Harlingen South
64-1,097-11        Matt Dominguez, Georgetown
61-1,048-xx        Jerrian James, Galveston
55-   878-xx        Donte Hawkins, Round Rock 
54-   xxx-xx        Margin Hooks, Waco
53-   711-xx        John Solis (JR.), EP Bel Air
52-   932-xx        J.J. Carter (JR.), Irving MacArthur
52-   867-xx        Haji Tommy (JR.), Baytown Lee
50-   591-xx        Marcos Zamora, LaJoya +Area
49-   885-xx        David Cho (JR.), RR Westwood
49-   700-  7        Miles Durham (JR.), Abilene Cooper
49-   695-xx        Art Galvan, Harlingen
47-   457-xx        Shane Jones (JR.), Arlington
45-1,298-11        Aaron Wright, FM Marcus
43-   939-xx        Quincy Morgan, South Garland
43-   582-  3        Miles Koon (JR.), FM Marcus
42-   684-xx        Dee Jackson, SA MacArthur
40-   665-  8        Bryan Hale (JR.), SA Holmes
40-   930-xx        Armando Torres (JR.), Brownsville Porter
39-   729-xx        Kenneth Davis, Houston Washington 
39-   717-  7        Derek Stanford (JR.), Temple
39-   714-xx        Justin Willis, SA Clark
38-   520-xx        Anthony Dingle (JR.), Tyler Lee
37-   503-xx        Efrain Valdez (JR.), LaJoya
36-   706-10        Eric Schultze, SA East Central
4A
73-1,231-15        Ricky Boehle, NB Canyon
71-   992-xx        Damon Barnes, Bastrop
59-1,001-xx        Dewal Wilson, Lampasas
55-   658-xx        -------- Haynes, Victoria Stroman
54-   838-14        Chris Cole, West Orange-Stark
49-   872-xx        David Mauze, Alamo Heights
46-   816-xx        Troy Smith, Bay City
43-   657-xx        Johnny Angle, McKinney
43-   545-xx        --------- German, Friendswood
43-   807-xx        --------- Quisenberry, McKinney
41-   564-  6        Xavier Hatnot (JR.), Del Valle
3A
55-   903-  7        Josh Williams (JR.), Dalhart
53-   513-xx        Anthony Forge, Teague
52-   655-xx        Chad Fairchild, Elkhart
47-   592-xx        Chris Barnes, San Augustine
39-   620-  6        Ernest Triplett, Hitchcock
36-   480-xx        Keith Blount (JR.), Ferris
34-   509-  5        Terry Smith (JR.), Jourdanton
33-   532-xx        Lance Bynum (JR.), Linden-Kildare
32-   440-  3        Ryan Reynolds (JR.), Bridgeport
30-   459-10        Adam Lee, Alvarado +4 POs
xx-1,000-xx        Josh Godley (JR.), Altair Rice
2A
76-1,040-xx        John Biddix, Winters
??-   990-10        Fred Hackney, Alto 
61-   947-xx        Trinity Rodriguez (JR.), Hutto
53-   728-xx        Matt Hamilton (JR.), Coahoma
45-   706-xx        John Curtis Weyerts, San Saba
43-   817-xx        Keith Davis, Italy
38-   467-xx        Monty Hale (JR.), Tahoka
37-   891-10        Steven Adams, Schulenberg 
36-   xxx-xx        Therence Briscoe (SO.), Mart
35-   493-xx        Dusty Stewart, Stratford +BD
30-   545-xx        Glenn Norris (SO.), Joaquin
1A
75-1,039-xx        Kevin Keltz, Matador Motley
49-   757-  9        Brandon Gresham (JR.), Cushing
42-   781-xx        Joe Luna, Plains
38-   507-  7        Ryan Kent, High Island
38-   720-xx        Lupe Salinas (JR.), Lorenzo
35-   394-xx        Nick Knocke, White Deer
??-   600-xx        James Everage (SO.), Granger

POINTS (Season)
282 – Wes Danaher, Calallen (4A)

POINTS (Career)
704 – Wes Danaher, Calallen, 1992-95 (4A)

TOUCHDOWNS (Career)
114 – Wes Danaher, Calallen, 1992-95 (4A)

FIELD GOALS (Long)
62 – David Leaverton, Midland vs. Odessa Permian (5A)

FIELD GOALS (Season)
15 – Roy Rios, Harlingen (5A) 2-years: 24
12 -- Russell Bynum, LaMarque (5A)   (regular season)     ​


FIELD GOALS (Career)
37 – Russell Bynum, LaMarque, 1993-95 (4A)

EXTRA POINTS (Season)
84 – Jeremy Monsivais, Sealy (3A)
75 – Jarrod Martin, Celina (2A)
63 – Chris Prater, FM Marcus (5A)

EXTRA POINTS (Career)
172 – Jarrod Martin, Celina, 1993-95 (2A)

INTERCEPTIONS (Season)
14 – Ricky Serrato, Munday (1A)
13 – John Norman, Midland Lee (5A)

1996

RUSHING YARDS (Season)
5A
2,484                          David Winbush, Killeen Ellison
2,188       xxx-33        Dominic Rhodes, Abilene Cooper
2,049       214-28        Christian Orduna, Laredo Alexander
1,900       345-17        Marc Evans (JR.), Brownsville Hanna
1,746       xxx-29        Josh Norman, Midland Lee
1,676                          Ja’Quay Wilburn, Odessa Permian
1,666       xxx-25        Sedric Brown (JR.), Victoria
1,643       192-21        Hodges Mitchell, Dallas Skyline RS
1,642       283-xx        Franklin Taylor (JR.), Austin Crockett
1,612                          Victor Ike (JR.), Austin Bowie
1,512       xxx-17        Ben Gay (JR.), Spring
1,500                          Vincent Hawkins (JR.), Klein Oak
1,499       178-xx        Joel Diaz, EP Coronado +final
1,428                          Torrey McMiller (JR.), Tyler
1,421       149-xx        Davaron Hightower, Lake Highlands 
1,412       235-xx        Derrick Lilly, Lubbock Monterey +BD
1,390       231-17        Donnie Fricks (JR.), Pasadena Rayburn
1,365       153-14        Fred Talley (JR.), Longview
1,350                          Brett Robbin (JR.), Austin Westlake
1,334       290-23        Steven Ennis (JR.), FM Marcus 
1,327       198-xx        Josh McDaniel, Austin 
1,306                          Kris Kraatz, Keller
1,300                          Doug Campbell (JR.), Irving
1,290                          John Taylor (JR.), C.C. Ray
1,260       180-17        Clint Potter (JR.), SA Southwest
1,243       145-xx        Nick Bulaich, Richland Hills 
1,235                           L.C. Ward, Odessa Permian
1,231       181-xx        J.T. Killings (JR.), EP Hanks 
1,208                           Robert Horton (JR.), EP Franklin
1,200                           Rock Cartwright (JR.), Conroe
1,149       179-15        Anton Holloway (JR.), Temple
1,120       xxx-  9        Ennis Haywood (JR.), Dallas Carter
1,103                          Junior Sells (JR.), Irving Nimitz
1,100       211-  5        Kevin White (SO.), FB Austin
1,085       144-12        Vernon Gibson (JR.), SB Spring Woods
1,080       200-  8        Ryan Beard (SO.), Cypress-Fairbanks
1,068       126-xx        William Shoulders (JR.), Aldine Eisenhower
1,057         89-12        Arthur Jefferson (JR.), North Mesquite
1,056       xxx-17        Ricky Boyd (JR.), RR Westwood
1,055       177-14        Guiden Herron (JR.), SA Madison
1,052       xxx-10        Faustino Montoya (JR.), SA Harlandale
1,047       xxx-13        Tyson Taylor (JR.), Lubbock Coronado 
1,027       163-12        Montrell Lowe (JR.), LaPorte
1,018       202-  5        C.C. Combs (JR.), Amarillo Palo Duro
1,008       153-10        Ali Scott (JR.), Spring Westfield
1,007                          Jesse Gonzales (JR.), PSJA North
   848                          Darrell White (SO.), Houston Sharpstown
4A
2,554                          LaDanian Tomlinson, Waco University
2,300                          Shaud Williams (SO.), Andrews
2,079       243-28        Fred Wallace, Flour Bluff
2,000                          Tyrone Allison, Carthage
1,953       263-xx        Chris Robertson (JR.), Denison
1,923       248-xx        Burnest Rhodes, Terrell RS
1,917       xxx-26        Tellis Redmon (JR.), Grapevine
1,899       203-27        Woody Chambers, Calallen 
1,896       xxx-19        Byron Johnson, Chapel Hills 
1,714                          Lamont Wyatt (JR.), Dallas Lincoln
1,692       308-16        Detric Spearman (JR.), Silsbee
1,589       195-xx        Cedric Mitchell, West Mesquite
1,550                           Juston Smith, Sweeny
1,541                           Brian Miller, Mabank
1,514       228-11        Jerry Bowman (JR.), Brownsboro
1,509                           Shannon Bostic, North Lamar
1,500                           Brian Miller (SO.), Mabank
1,449       182-xx         Richard Whitaker (SO.), Jacksonville
1,443       209-xx        Adam Crownowver, Dumas
1,409       203-xx        Audie Mitchell, Brownwood
1,391       189-xx        Michael Hickman, Dallas Smith
1,367       293-xx        Efren Alaniz, SA Burbank
1,365                          Dalton Breaux, West Columbia
1,300                          Warren Boyd (JR.), Lubbock Estacado
1,289       127-xx        Clint Bookholt (JR.), Tuloso-Midway
1,285       175-14        Jamar Toombs (JR.), Kilgore
1,275                          Calvin Grant (JR.), Lubbock Estacado
1,273       236-  7        Antonio Perez (JR.), Alvarado
1,260       136-xx        Jacob Vasquez, Fort Stockton
1,246       178-12        Wylie Jackson (JR.), Whitehouse
1,219       178-16        Dwain Goynes (JR.), LaMarque
1,208       150-xx        Shaun Carr (JR.), Sweetwater
1,200                          Kelly Shoppach (JR.), FW Brewer
1,200       133-xx        Sean White (JR.), Brazosport
1,165       194-14        Lee Bell (SO.), Corsicana
1,117       237-xx        Cory Brady (SO.), Mineral Wells
1,115       234-xx        Antwoyne Edwards (JR.), Big Spring
1,106       233-xx        Chris Apodaca (JR.), EP Burges
1,098       190-11        Kevin Mitchell (JR.), Kilgore
1,084       168-10        Daryl Williamson (JR.), Friendswood
1,081       168-xx        Clint Friday (JR.), Alamo Heights
1,075                          Curtis Jenkins (JR.), Lindale
1,074       145-12        Steve Davis (JR.), Austin Lanier
1,070                          Delma Hudson (JR.), Rosenberg Lamar
1,061       134-11        Jamaal Sargent (JR.), New Braunfels
1,032       120-  8        Rovas Fountain (JR.), Houston Kashmere
1,016       207-12        Darryl Bush (SO.), Pine Tree
1,004       178-  6        Adrien Daniels (JR.), Texas City
1,003                          Aaron Stephen (JR.), Mabank
1,000                          Brandon Thompson, FW Arlington Heights
   843       185-xx        Randy Spicer (SO.), Quinlan
   759       217-xx        Shane Burrow (FR.), Red Oak
3A
2,363                           Bennie Jones, Van 
2,008                           Matt Smith, Sinton
2,001       198-27        Toby Shain (JR.), Seminole
1,841       271-21        Arian Emerson, Colorado City 
1,826       291-16        D.J. Preston, Hitchcock
1,795                          Dale Cope (JR), Eustace
1,752       xxx-22        D.T. Hopkins (JR.), Crockett
1,576       180-14        Allan Stevenson, Honey Grove
1,556                          W.D. Lacy (JR.), Pleasant Grove
1,503                          Ralph Perry (JR.), Goliad
1,452       xxx-18        Raymond Sadler (FR.), Clifton
1,451                          Jeff Dunlap, Bonham
1,400       xxx-15        Bill Sutton (JR.), Lorena
1,400                          Charles Williams (JR.), LaVega
1,400                          DeMarcus Jackson (SO.), Malakoff
1,385       xxx-14        Duke Favors (JR.), Daingerfield
1,321                          Derick Busby (JR.), Lake Worth
1,289       xxx-18        Lawrence Dobbins, LaGrange
1,267                          Jon Hix (JR.), Aledo
1,243       xxx-17        Isiah Joiner (FR.), Sealy
1,239                          Anthony Harrell (JR.), Corrigan-Camden
1,237       xxx-15        Mike Whalen (SO.), Wimberley
1,226                          Mike Jones (JR.), Fabens
1,200                          Jeff Dunlap (JR.), Bonham
1,200       xxx-13        Isaac White (SO.), Coldspring
1,191       210-16        Thomas Tarver (SO.), Brookshire-Royal
1,165                          Jason Garcia (JR.), Alpine
1,163                           Dustin Proctor (JR.), Aledo
1,133                          Giovanni Gonzalez (SO.), Carrizo Springs
1,119       xxx-16        Derrell Moten (JR.), Gatesville
1,114                          Jason Hudman (JR.), Merkel
1,114       xxx-14        Charles Williams (JR.), Troy
1,113                          Brenton Gabbert (JR.), Vernon
1,103                          Corey Emory (JR.), Farmersville
1,100                          Silvester Jones (JR.), Sanger
1,090       138-  7        Pete Rocha, Yoakum
1,072       134-10        Eloy Zepeda, Hidalgo
1,046       177-  7        Shon Jones, Orangefield
1,035       173-  5        Kedrian Davis, Paris Chisum
1,022       169-  4        Chris Boyd, Palacios
1,016                           Phillip Davis (JR.), Barbers Hill
1,009       139-xx        Dustin Dean (JR.), Forney
1,008                          Chad McBride (JR.), Vernon
1,007                          Juan Gonzalez (SO.), Cotulla
1,001                          Ricky Gutierrez (JR.), Frisco
1,000                          Johnny Jones (JR.), Kirbyville
1,000       184-xx        Josh Randle (JR.), Shepherd
   992                          Kevin Mitchell (SO.), Woodville
   930                          Chedrick Ricks (SO.), Vernon
   468        65-xx         Brian Polley (FR.), Breckenridge
2A
2,374                          Johnny Mosley (JR.), Elysian Fields
2,329       xxx-34        Keyuo Craver (JR.), Harleton
1,857       xxx-19        Kelton Jordan (JR.), Kerens
1,835                          Oscar Cardenas (JR.), Nixon-Smiley
1,678       xxx-22        Chris Spivey (JR.), Groveton
1,640                           Steve Marek (SO.), Rosebud-Lott
1,626       203-21        Edgar Gonzalez (SO.), Grand Saline
1,621       xxx-26        John Garrett (FR.), Mart
1,621                           Gary Turner (JR.), Cayuga 
1,619       xxx-22        Craig Urbanczyk (SO.), White Deer
1,587       178-32        Jarrod Martin, Celina RS
1,573       xxx-19        Michael Shelby, Italy 
1,572                          Devon Phillips (JR.), Lockney 
1,525       204-17        Logan Moore, Deweyville
1,480                          Tommy Williams (JR.), Karnes City
1,478       xxx-17        Twone Simmons, Thorndale
1,460       xxx-20        Cory Brown (JR.), Elkhart
1,460       xxx-19        Tim Parker(JR.), Arp
1,444                           J.J. Finch (JR.), Hart
1,400                           Gary Vallejo (JR.), Charlotte
1,400       xxx-18        Zach Wood (JR.), Whitewright
1,348                           Rodney Luckey (JR.), Seagraves
1,269                           Sterling Watson (SO.), Ganado
1,241                           Brandon Luckey (JR.), Seagraves
1,226       156-  9        Peter Quinn (JR.), Tidehaven
1,219       229-  8        Demetrick Monroe, Van Vleck
1,200                           Bubba Holcomb (JR.), Caddo Mills
1,180                          Michael Hendrickson (JR.), Florence
1,178       xxx-26        Bill Bisby (JR.), Refugio
1,150                          Reggie Osby (SO.), Timpson
1,141                          Justin Miller (SO.), Anna
1,129       xxx-13        Jeff Pannell (JR.), Godley
1,101       201-10        Peyton Chambless, Danbury
1,100                          Fabian Santos (SO.), Dilley
1,084                          Jorge Rodriguez (JR.), Brackett
1,073                          Charles Morrow (JR.), Franklin
1,042                          Justin Conlee (JR.), Hutto
1,036       xxx-16        George Fabian (FR.), Grand Saline
1,006                           Jammell Ward (JR.), Alto
1,002       166-xx        Jafari McClenton (JR.), West Rusk
1,000                           Jared Doty (SO.), Rio Vista
1,000                           Edwin Wallace (JR.), Italy
   968                           Derek Syfert (FR.), Comfort
   818       125-xx        Michael Lusby (SO.), Spearman
1A
2,273       235-32        Stephen Gunn, Meridian 
1,923                          Henry Diggs, Itasca 
1,650                          Alonzo Esparza, Runge 
1,611                          James Williams, Springlake-Earth
1,553                          Brandon Thompson (JR.), Wink
1,479                          Jonathan Reagins (JR.), Munday
1,453                          Bryan Judd (JR.), Wheeler
1,350                          Terrance Barrett (JR.), Oakwood
1,333       xxx-15        Rance Ward (JR.), Nueces Canyon
1,220       xxx-11        Stafford Jones (JR.), Bosqueville
1,200                          Trey Clark (JR.), Irion County
1,189                          Dustin Bookout (SO.), Era
1,150       109-xx        Len Giles (SO.), Tenaha
1,140       111-17        James Eggins (JR.), Wortham
1,133                          Jeremy Bryan (JR.), Gorman
1,110                          Patrick Mitcham (JR.), Sterling City
1,100                          Ben Holmes (SO.), Burkeville
1,097                          Brant Armes (JR.), Gruver
1,091                          Ellis Wright, Navarro
1,076                          Jeremy Crabb (JR.), Petersburg
1,067                          Art Ramirez (JR.), Agua Dulce
1,057                          Jody Fortune (JR.), Cross Plains
1,041                          Daryl Douglas (JR.), Colmesneil
1,026                          Larry Harris (SO.), Detroit
1,014       xxx-12        Dante Hailey (SO.), Frost
   966                          Margo Sanchez (SO.), Gorman
   725                          Isaac Shaw (FR.), Dawson
   393                          Zach Hunter (FR.), Aspermont

RUSHING YARDS (Career)
6,323   --  Bennie Jones, 1993-96 (3A)
5,764   --  Jerald Martin, 1993-96  (2A)

RUSHING YARDS (Game)
448  –  Shaud Williams, Andrews vs. Fort Stockton (4A)
384  –  Detrice Spearman, Silsbee vs. Hardin-Jefferson (3A)
366  –  Kevin Massey, Seagoville vs. Dallas Adamson (4A)
358  –  Richard McGuire, Memphis vs. Wheeler (2A)
354  –  Woody Chambers, Calallen vs. Gregory-Portland (4A)
354  –  Stephen Gann, Meridian vs. Kopperal (1A)

RUSHING ATTEMPTS (Game)
48  –  Shaud Williams, Andrews vs. Fort Stockton (4A)
47  –  Sedric Brown, Victoria vs. Brownsvile Hanna (5A)
42  –  Detrice Spearman, Silsbee vs. Hardin-Jefferson (4A)

PASSING YARDS (Season)
5A
3,529                                  Drew Brees, Austin Westlake
2,452                                  Chris Casisas, SA Holmes
2,285                                  Michael Anderson, Abilene Cooper
2,257                                  Adrian Rubio, Harlingen
2,229       267-139-xx        Chris Casias, SA Holmes 
2,167                                  Martin Reyna, SA Brackenridge
2,166                                  Adam Kessler, Carrollton Newman
1,981                                  Matt Williford (JR.), Allen
1,924       235-117-21        Spencer Stack (SO.), FM Marcus
1,892       219-  93-18        Joseph Smith (JR.), Langham Creek
1,837       235-117-21        Brandon Caddell (JR), SA East Central
1,754       193-111-13        Julio Guerrero (JR.), San Angelo
1,701       xxx-xxx-18        Jake Decker (JR.) , Spring Westfield
1,678       193-110-xx        Michael Odum, FM Marcus
1,668       224-128-14        Aaron Johnson (JR.), Mansfield
1,629       214-105-17        Richard Bridges (JR.), Grand Prairie
1,616       190-  98-xx        Edmund Stansbury, EP Irvin
1,586       173-  95-23        Juan Ceja (SO.), Laredo Alexander
1,501       196-115-19        Derrick Callas (JR.), Houston Lamar
1,476       xxx-xxx-12        David Farman (JR.), RR Westwood
1,467       196-106-15        Polo Gonzalez (JR.), Laredo Nixon
1,303                                  Tommy Smith (JR.), McAllen Memorial
1,300                                  Danny Casarez (JR) Brownsville Porter
1,302       xxx-xxx-  8        Zac Colvin (JR.), SA Lee
1,174       141-  67-  5        Armando Pompa (JR.), McAllen
1,135       142-  70-10        Chip Ambres (JR.), Beaumont West Brook
1,128       192-  99-  7        Eli Robersen III (SO.), Baytown Lee
1,117       xxx-  84-  9        Evdon Brentham (JR.), Belton
1,080       158-  62-  4        Hollis Blue (JR.), North Dallas
1,037       122-  75-xx        Dominic Brosie (JR.), Leander
1,026       xxx-xxx-  6        Bryan Heffley (JR.), Haltom
1,010       118-xxx-xx        Jacob Smith (JR.), Alief Hastings
1,000                                  Vince Huerta (SO.), EP Hanks
   974       168-  86-  6        Kliff Kingsbury (JR.), New Braunfels
   964       164-  65-xx        Neil Anderson (SO.), Clear Lake
4A
2,265                                  Josh Kirklin, Friendswood 
2,244                                  Pablo Jass, Lampasas
2,004       213-128-21        Eric Guajardo, Grapevine 
1,902       218-132-22        Brandon Johnson (JR.), Hewitt Midway
1,850       274-132-22        Karl Kendall (JR.), EP Bowie
1,728                                  Adam Dunn, New Caney
1,549       207-  95-xx        Alfred Collins, Taylor
1,533       216-110-xx        J. Aragon, McKinney
1,442       147-  95-xx        Jay Seibert, Gregory-Portland
1,413       210-  99-xx        Karl Kendall, EP Bowie
1,407       134-  71-xx        Brad O’Brien, Graham
1,348       146-  73-xx        Terry Taylor, Bastrop 
1,316       164-  89-xx        Brian Hutcheson, Frenship
1,226       xxx-xxx-12        Hector Cisneros (JR.), SA Memorial
1,128       123-  58-  8        Jermaine Hill (JR.), SA Sam Houston
1,072       142-  67-10        Roderick Johnson (JR.), LaMarque
1,071                                  Clint deGroot (JR.), Santa Fe
1,057       xxx-xxx-  8        Brian Evans (JR.), Canyon Randall
1,052                                  Javier Quintana (JR.), EP Riverside
1,005                                  Juan Ceja (SO.), Laredo Alexander
1,000       172-  65-  7        Jason Wilke (JR.), Gonzales
   815         71-  34-  6        Kelan Luker (SO.), Stephenville
3A
3,869       xxx-245-35       Jacob Allen, Bridgeport  
2,208       292-153-27       Jamar Robbins, Hitchcock
1,740                                 Jake Basey (JR.), Liberty Hill
1,600       xxx-xxx-12        Kietio Whatley, Atlanta
1,515       xxx-xxx-14        Brian Null (JR.), Elgin
1,422       xxx-xxx-13        D.J. Jurenka (JR.), Spring Hill
1,414       xxx-xxx-15        Stephen Oliver (JR.), Clifton
1,360                                  Dustin Proctor (JR.), Aledo
1,255                                  Demarcus White (JR.), Woodville
1,249                                  Bill Westhoff (JR.), Frisco
1,180                                  Cliff Watkins (JR.), Breckenridge
1,116                                  Steve Stogsdill (JR.), Sanger
1,110                                  Eric Alejo (JR.), LaVega
1,080                                  Daunte Willis (JR.), Lake Worth
1,074                                  Brandon Stephens (JR.), Monahans
1,043                                  Chris Camarillo (JR.), Crystal City
1,007                                  Jason Garcia (JR.), Alpine
1,001       xxx-xxx-12        Ron Beauford (JR.), Dripping Springs
2A
2,327                                  Wes Pate, Arp
1,700                                  Kris Higginbotham (JR.), San Saba
1,500                                  Jontrae Anderson, Italy
1,416       xxx-xxx-13        Cody Evans (JR.), Iola
1,388       190-108-19        Luke Crawford (JR.), Three Rivers
1,379                                  Orlando Garza (JR.), Freer
1,333                                  Robert Montoya (SO.), New Deal
1,315                                  Kyle Herm, Stanton
1,291                                  Casey Snelson (JR.), Eldorado
1,250                                  Ruben Campos (JR.), Charlotte
1,233       xxx-xxx-18        Adam Cummings (JR.), Lockney
1,215                                  Kirk Walker (JR.), Hutto
1,210                                  Chris Lemberg (SO.), Nevada Community
1,188                                  Joel Blansitt (SO.), Schulenburg
1,149                                  Kenny Whittenburg (SO.), Winters
1,100                                  Jared Pankonien (JR.), Mart
1,092                                  Brandon Autry (JR.), Franklin
1,074                                  Luke Mix (SO.), DeLeon
1,066                                  Dustin Altmiller (JR.), Olney
1A
2,288       xxx-xxx-31        Chavis McCollister (SO.), Tenaha
2,025                                  Kane Sweetram (JR.), Lorenzo
1,500                                  Brandon Everage (SO.), Granger
1,349                                  Bradley Stevens (JR.), Era
1,328                                  Billy Bouse (SO.), High Island
1,262                                  Bradley Batla, Garden City
1,160                                  Will Narrell (SO.), Rocksprings
1,079                                  Brad McDaniel (JR.), Sterling City
1,017                                  Justin Hamm (SO.), Wink
1,005                                  Justin Ash (JR.), Throckmorton

PASSING YARDS (Career)
5,844  --  Jacob Allen, Bridgeport, 1994-96 (3A)
5,342  --  Pablo Jass, Lampasas, 1994-96 (3A) 49 Tds

PASSING YARDS (Game)
488  –  Jacob Allen, Bridgeport vs. Pilot Point (3A)

PASSES COMPLETED (Career)
388  --  Jacob Allen, Bridgeport, 1994-96 (3A)

PASS RECEIVING (Season)
5A
108-1,993-xx        Ryan Read, Austin Westlake
67-1,079-xx          James Stewart, Waco
65-1,100-xx          Derek Stanford, Temple 
61-1,075-10          Shay Davis (JR.), SA Brackenridge
58-   854-xx          Chris Whittle, Richardson Berkner
56-1,048-  7          Tad York, FM Marcus
55-   735-  6          Michael Fontenot (JR.), Tomball
54-   879-xx          Justin Brazeal, Arlington
53-   713-xx          Tyrone Thompson, Klein Oak
49-   638-  3          Anthony Daigle (JR.), Tyler Lee
48-   656-xx          Michael Fontenot, Tomball
47-   705-xx          Eric Schultze, SA East Central
47-   573-xx          Andy Vera (JR.), Laredo Martin
44-   742-xx          Johnny Fett, Cypress-Fairbanks
44-   678-xx          Jared Johnson, Belton
43-   895-xx          A.C. Hood, SA Holmes 
41-   753-  7          Lupe Gonzalez (JR.), Harlingen
39-   489-  2          Ramiro Ramos (JR.), SA Harlandale
38-   577-xx          Edgar Aguero (JR.), EP Irvin
38-   648-  7          Artie Ellis (JR.), Spring Westfield
36-   547-  3         Joey Knapp (JR.), Haltom
35-   684-  5         Brandon Rampani (JR.), SA Churchill
23-   351-  6         Roy Williams (SO.), Odessa Permian
4A
59-   677- 5          Tyson Olivo (JR.), Grapevine
55-   xxx-xx         Brad Barnes, Sweetwater
52-1,221-14         Donovohn Henderson, Bastrop
52-   749-xx         Carlo Horn, Jacksonville
49-   625-xx         Eugene Johnson, Sweeny
48-   347-xx         Andrew Collins, Lake View
45-   767-xx         Jamaal Wynne, Jacksonville
44-   916-xx         Lance Cauthen, Graham
44-   752-xx         George Cruz, EP Bowie
44-   497-xx         Brian Reed, Sharyland
44-1,163-10         Michael Windish, Lampasas
43-   645-  8         Davin Martin (JR.), Friendswood
42-   550-xx         Juan Moreno, EP Bowie
41-   498-xx         Joe Young, FW Eastern Hills
39-   442-xx         C.J. Kudacek, Hereford
35-   505-  5         Wes Fisher (JR.), Lampasas
27-   478-  7         Cody Cardwell (SO.), Stephenville
xx-1,003-10         Tarron Brooks (JR.), Austin McCallum
3A
84-1,298-xx         Brandon Norman, Bridgeport 
45-   599-xx         Lance Jordan (JR.), Liberty Hill
37-   459-xx         Abdul Rasheed (JR.), Hallettsville
33-   852-xx         Angel Vega (JR.), Friona
32-   846-xx         T.J. Henderson (JR.), Clifton
31-   580-xx         Marcus Oliver (JR.), Hitchcock
2A
55-   763-xx         Spencer Freeman (JR.), New Deal
53-1,021-10         Kirk Rogers, Olney
48-1,021-xx         Terrance O’Bryant, New Waverly
45-   650-xx         Jay Spencer, New Deal
43-   648-xx         Kareem Abdullah, Clarendon
42-   475-xx         Bennett Wilson (JR.), Godley
41-   801-  7         Glenn Norris (JR.), Joaquin
37-   610-xx         Meshalum Perry (JR.), New Waverly
34-   682-  9         Julius Reed (JR.), Cisco
33-   501-  6         Paul Elvington (JR.), Pilot Point
33-   676-xx         Nick Knocke (JR.), White Deer
31-   525-xx         Scott England (JR.), Nevada Community
31-   802-xx         J.R. Walker (JR.), Lockney
28-  419-xx          Mike Holmes (SO.), Iola
26-  683-17          Balde Villarreal (SO.), Premont
26-  464-xx          Jay Gorman (SO.), Post
1A
52-  904-xx          Wayne Twiner, Era RS
45-  904-xx          James Everage, Granger
44-  427-xx          Bobby Bouse, High Island
20-  455-xx          Jamaica Rector (FR.), Celeste

RECEPTIONS (Game)
15 – James Stewart, Waco vs. Pflugerville (5A)
14 – Ryan Read, Austin Westlake vs. Austin Bowie (5A)

RECEIVING YARDS (Game)
267 – Michael Windish, Lampasas vs. Marble Falls (4A)
261 – James Stewart, Waco vs. Pflugerville (5A)
240 – Will Moore, Willis vs. Brenham (4A)
235 – Garrett Grooms, Rocksprings vs. Harper (1A)

POINTS (Season)
230 – Ladanian Tomlinson, Waco University (4A)

POINTS (Career)
862 – Jarrod Martin, Celina, 1993-96 (2A)

EXTRA POINTS (Career)
227 – Jarrod Martin, Celina, 1993-96 (2A)

INTERCEPTIONS (Season)
13 – Eric Gonzales, LaFeria (3A)
12 – Joe Thomas, Cuero (3A)
11 -- Leo McCalister, Stanton  (2A)​

11 – Chavis McCollister, Tenaha (1A)
10 – Aaron King, Friona (3A)
10 -  Bo Sims, Medina Valley  (3A)
10 -  Pat Pope, Alto   (2A)​​

10 – Scott Byrd, Santo (1A)


1997

RUSHING YARDS (Season)
5A
2,500       xxx-23        Reggie Duncan (JR.), Killeen Ellison
2,213       238-26        Leo Mills, Humble
2,127       313-23        Ben Gay, Spring
2,168       284-25        Kenny Hayter (JR.), Cypress Falls
2,060       298-xx        Rock Cartwright, Conroe RS
2,053       277-24        Fred Talley (JR.), Longview
2,043       334-xx        Steven Ennis, FM Marcus
1,811       xxx-15        Keith Frazier, C.C. Carroll +Reg.
1,785                          Cristobal Cisneros (JR.), Laredo Martin
1,742       183-29        Victor Ike, Austin Bowie
1,712       248-21        Chano Alvarado, Edcouch-Elsa
1,710       359-14        Roydrick Runnels (JR.), SA MacArthur
1,699                          Clint Potter, SA Southwest
1,697       304-  8        Chad Davis (SO.), Brazoswood
1,685       215-12        Tyson Taylor, Lubbock Coronado 
1,694       293-xx        Toby Cisneros, Laredo Martin
1,689       300-25        Marc Evans, Donna 
1,687       264-xx        Lee Lundin, Georgetown 
1,685       215-xx        Tyson Taylor, Lubbock Coronado 
1,672       206-xx        Arthur Jefferson, North Mesquite 
1,597       248-15        Ryan Beard (JR.), Cypress-Fairbanks
1,579       242-17        Melvin McCullar, Grand Prairie
1,542       261-12        Bronston Carroll (JR.), Katy
1,533       xxx-24        Robert Fernandez (JR.), Harlingen
1,529       131-18        Brett Robin (JR.), Austin Westlake
1,518       184-20        Terrance Dean (JR.), Duncanville
1,512       252-20        Sedric Brown, Victoria
1,500                          Jacob Quinn (JR.), EP Franklin
1,461                          Freddie Espinoza, Odessa
1,413       xxx-18        Derrick Arnold (SO.), Houston Milby
1,386       xxx-11        Brandon Ward (JR.), Keller
1,363       191-13        Julius Preston (SO.), FB Kempner
1,356                          Josh Norman, Midland Lee
1,349       xxx-  8        Robbie Johnson, Abilene Cooper 
1,314       291-  8        William Kennard (JR.), Jersey Village
1,226       164-12        Vontez Duff (SO.), Copperas Cove
1,224                          Corey Crain, Irving Nimitz
1,218       162-15        Reginald Holts (JR.), Langham Creek
1,213                          Rufus Brown, EP Austin
1,172       144-12        Aaron Hall (JR.), Haltom
1,168       121-15        Shannon Thomas (JR.), Houston Yates
1,161       194-xx        Andre Hare (JR.), Garland Rowlett
1,157       206-13        David Cardenas (JR.), LaJoya
1,150       116-11        Arturo “Sneezy” Beltran (SO.), Abilene
1,141       xxx-18        William Shoulders, Aldine Eisenhower 
1,107       132-  3        Roger Surita (SO.), Eagle Pass
1,078       232-  4        Jermaine Gasaway (JR.), South Houston
1,064       192-16        Anthony Kelley (JR.), South Garland
1,060       206-  9        Vernon Gibson (JR.), SB Spring Woods
1,053       173-20        Brent Chalmers (JR.), Austin Westlake
1,028       155-10        Jeremy Boyce (JR.), Lake Highlands
1,012                          Ricky Palmer (JR.), Dallas Sunset
1,011       112-18        Carl Crawford (JR.), Houston Jeff Davis
   996       xxx-13        Carlos Alonzo (SO.), Edinburg North
   950                           Dexter Rhines (SO.), C.C. Miller
   845       148-xx        Keith Joseph (SO.), Houston Lamar
   701         85-xx        Tyson Thompson (SO.), Irving
   701       104-  7        Anthony Evans (FR.), Pearland
4A
2,551       xxx-38        Chris Robertson, Denison 
2,403       306-30        Shaud Williams (JR.), Andrews
2,348       368-24        Jeff Shinn, Smithson Valley 
2,282                          John Richardson, Terrell 
2,128       301-21        James Edwards (JR.), Calallen
2,150       255-28        Kris Briggs, Carthage
1,897       294-26        Astolfo Venzor, Dumas
1,887       222-25        Donnie Pinkerton (JR.), Schertz Clemens
1,870       226-xx        Jacob Vasquez, Fort Stockton
1,858       235-36        Adrien Daniels, Texas City
1,778       192-19        Dwain Goynes, LaMarque
1,709       290-18        Antwoyne Edwards, Big Spring
1,648       182-17        Warren Boyd, Lubbock Estacado
1,635       212-xx        Antonio Perez, Alvarado
1,606       xxx-16        Troy Sumrall, Nederland
1,568       223-18        Daryl Williamson, Friendswood
1,559       248-xx        Tellis Redmon, Colleyville Heritage 
1,555       208-xx        Steve Davis, Austin Lanier
1,513       236-15        Kevin Massey, Borger
1,444       203-11        Brandon Moats (JR.), Dallas Roosevelt
1,440       209-13        Khris Omey, Little Cypress-Mauriceville
1,431       254-  9        Mark Austin, Sweeny
1,409       192-xx        Richard Whitaker (JR.), Jacksonville
1,400                          Olan Coleman (JR.), Waco University
1,397       xxx-26        Willie Amos (SO.), Sweetwater
1,389       196-13        Jason George (JR.), Brownwood
1,376       202-  9        Deon Hill (JR.), Paris
1,359       xxx-11        Charlie Collier (JR.), Hewitt Midway
1,353       235-19        Sam Carpenter, Bridge City
1,346                          Michael Demps, FW Dunbar
1,313       201-14        Jesse Hunnicutt, Canyon Randall
1,300                          Andre Granger (JR.), Waxahachie
1,300                          Edwin Jones, Ennis
1,286       143-10        Michael Chapman (JR.), Bastrop
1,284                          Oschlor Flemming, Denton Ryan
1,271       256-12        Chris Apodaca (JR.), EP Burges
1,270       145-19        Khalid Beard (JR.), Waxahachie
1,268       317-10        Rogerick Gill (JR.), Palestine
1,262       231-11        Darryl Bush (JR.), Pine Tree
1,244       xxx-14        Tyrone Charles (JR.), Pleasanton
1,223                          Bryan Miller, Mabank
1,214       xxx-24        Michael Flores (JR.), EP Riverside
1,200       200-10        Willie Simpson (JR.), Austin LBJ
1,179       245-  9        Cory Brady (JR.), Mineral Wells
1,156       132-19        Colby Freeman, Brownwood
1,151       212-10        Raphael Roberts, Corsicana
1,150       140-xx        Calvin Grant, Lubbock Estacado
1,150       248-10        Russell Tatum (JR.), Port Lavaca
1,146       145-12        Deryell Patterson (JR.), Clear Brook
1,128       199-13        Tim Feathers, West Orange-Stark
1,115       200-  6        Courtland Hubbard (JR.), Woodrow Wilson
1,115       213-14        Cheyenne Robinson (JR.), Snyder
1,111       127-  9        Roy Allen, North Lamar
1,110       199-10        Jonathan Shelby (JR.), Frenship 
1,100                           Shane Burrow (SO.), Red Oak
1,100                           Dunya Rice (JR.), Highland Park
1,080       137-14        Taylor Bennett (JR.), Highland Park
1,075       xxx-12        Lee Bell (JR.), Corsicana
1,073       169-20        Eric White (JR.), Willis
1,040       138-12        Danny Harman (JR.), Santa Fe
1,020       178-19        Shannon Bostic, North Lamar
1,016       203-12        Donie Waldon (SO.), West Mesquite
1,001       135-19        Jason Dominguez (JR.), Medina Valley
   629                          Tory Mitchell (SO.), Big Spring
3A
2,994                           Anthony Harrell, Corrigan-Camden
2,870                           Toby Shain, Seminole
2,532                           Roderick Nash, Linden-Kildare
2,501                           Dale Cope, Eustace
1,902       252-24        Allan Adkison, Perryton
1,869       273-26        Mike Whalen (JR.), Wimberley
1,837       267-25        Eric Morrison, Lubbock Cooper
1,802       161-24        Chedrick Ricks (JR.), Vernon
1,629       186-12        Reagan Kelley, Graham
1,549       xxx-17        Ryan Jones (JR.), Van
1,541       286-15        Arian Emerson, Colorado City
1,509       xxx-17        Bryson Carter, Bridgeport
1,468       xxx-20        Gerome Castleberry, Winnsboro
1,437       180-21        Matthew Kendrick (JR.), Friona +BD
1,408       197-24        Byron Polley (SO.), Breckenridge
1,400                          Jerry Duckett (JR.), Pleasant Grove
1,389       179-17        Tyrone Richardson (JR.), Clarksville
1,385                          Kenny Boyd (SO.), Paul Pewitt
1,385       185-  5       Tyrone Richardson, Clarksville
1,380       166-16       Jeff Dunlap, Bonham +BD
1,308                          Giovanni Gonzalez, Carrizo Springs
1,300       184-14        Ryan Garcia (JR.), Crystal City
1,296                          Jeremy Richey (JR.), Bowie
1,277       198-18        Donald Moore, Jr. (JR.), Splendora
1,239                          Carl Johnson (JR.), LaVernia
1,232       169-xx        Stephen Gonzalez (SO.), Bishop 
1,219       112-xx        Josh Wheat (JR.), Crandall
1,204                           Del Gilbert (JR.), Kirbyville
1,200                           Clifford Dean (JR.), Newton
1,200       268-  8        Mike Morales (JR.), Fabens
1,170       189-10        Louis Bossett (JR.), Kermit
1,158       xxx-14        Tony Bua (JR.), Liberty
1,144       175-10        Willie Thomas (SO.), Childress
1,119                          Thomas Tarver, Brookshire-Royal
1,115         70-19        Ivan Williams (JR.), Cleveland
1,101       194-10        Gilbert Vela (JR.), Muleshoe
1,100                          Eric Alexander (SO.), PA Austin
1,100                          DeAndre Fillmore (SO.), West Oso
1,095                          Chris Nelms (SO.), Teague
1,085                          Kelvin Tarver (JR.), Sealy
1,079       xxx-14        Eloy Zepeda, Hidalgo
1,061       xxx-14        Chancey Brooks (JR.), Hallettsville
1,028                          Dustin Hunter (JR.), Bowie
1,025                          Tye Gunn (SO.), LaGrange​
1,001                          Ben Johnson (JR.), Paul Pewitt
   962                          Stanley Biggers (SO.), Gainesville
   955                          Terry Colquitt (SO.), Diboll
   872                          Ryan Sienty (SO.), Commerce
2A
3,024       275-48        Keyuo Craver, Harleton
2,488                          Bill Bisby, Refugio
2,228       288-24        Craig Urbanczyk, White Deer
2,057       271-28        Chris Spivey, Groveton
2,004       289-31        Michael Lusby (JR.), Spearman
1,985       267-21        Ronnie Unberhagen, Little River Academy
1,871       204-29        Devon Phillips, Lockney
1,839       275-25        J.J. Finch, Hart 
1,717       xxx-24        Taylor Hutton (JR.), Salado
1,682                           Kelton Jordan, Kerens
1,658       263-19        Jerad Doty (JR.), Rio Vista
1,626                           Gary Turner, Cayuga
1,541                           Dereck Syfert (SO.), Comfort
1,492       164-19        Bobby Deeds, Goldthwaite
1,486       xxx-22        Clarence Whitfield, Stamford
1,476                          Sterling Watson (JR.), Ganado
1,473                          Patrick Hutka, Rogers
1,461                          Clint Smithson (SO.), Iraan
1,455                          Brandon Bowling, Holliday
1,425       302-xx        John Norwood (JR.), McCamey
1,419       192-15        Derrick Hooker, Cooper
1,416       145-15        Kevin Thomas, Wellington
1,406       xxx-13        Brian Smith (JR.), Banquete
1,387       xxx-27        Edgar Gonzalez (SO.), Grand Saline
1,380                          Fabian Santos, Dilley
1,314       xxx-17        Marcus Johnson (JR.), Waskom
1,313       xxx-18        Justin Miller (JR.), Anna
1,310       169-11        Jonathon Wittmer (JR.), Crawford
1,296                          Nathanael Falls (JR.), Howe
1,285       xxx-11        Steven Marek (JR.), Rosebud-Lott
1,241                          Freddy Billington (SO.), Winona
1,229       162-xx        Justin Hash (JR.), Cisco
1,217       xxx-14        James Jenkins (JR.), Stanton
1,154                          Brett Harlow (JR.), Anna
1,130                          Carey Sadler (JR.), Grapeland
1,125       xxx-13        Derrick Crawford (JR.), Lexington
1,105       145-26        Jammel Ward, Alto
1,100       173-12        Justin Starnes, Stratford
1,094       137-xx        Brandon Luckey, Seagraves
1,054                          David Heiman (JR.), Schulenburg
1,041                          Adam Green (JR.), Pilot Point
1,040       193-xx        Jeremy You, Lone Oak
1,039                          Terrell Harris (SO.), Kerens
1,012                          Nick Williams (JR.), Tom Bean
1,000                          Ricky Barboza (SO.), Navarro
   765                          Nick Davis (FR.), Hemphill
   730                          Eric Pecina (FR.), Gunter
   688       106-  7        Chris Harris, Elysian Fields
   683       131-xx        Justin Miller (FR.), Lone Oak​
   240         28-xx        Garrett Granberg (FR.), Blanco
1A
1,946                           Dante Hailey (JR.), Frost
1,931       203-29        Jonathan Reagins, Munday
1,780       xxx-18        Isaac Shaw (SO.), Dawson
1,649                          Dustin Bookout (JR.), Era
1,629       268-20        Jeremy Davis, Wheeler
1,620                          Chavis McCollister (JR.), Tenaha
1,486                          Adam Simmons, Alvord
1,481       250-18        Jody Fortune, Cross Plains
1,480                          Felix Perez, O’Donnell
1,462       xxx-15        Michael Betts (JR.), Wortham
1,457                          Bryan Miller (SO.), Muenster
1,455       172-xx        Jeremy Crabbe, Petersburg
1,410       xxx-20        Brandon Everage (JR.), Granger
1,376       133-xx        Zach Hunter, Aspermont
1,353                           Len Giles (JR.), Tenaha
1,331       227-xx        Collin Kattner (JR.), Meridian
1,279       163-10        Bryan Judd, Wheeler +Area
1,265       187-14        Margarito Sanchez (JR.), Gorman
1,235       138-13        Kenny Angell (SO.), Falls City
1,235                          Dora Mendoza (JR.), Wink
1,221       147-15        Larry Harris (SO.), Detroit
1,200                          Brandon Sanders (JR.), Mount Enterprise
1,158       101-12        Kent Williams (JR.), Rising Star
1,058                          Brant Armes, Gruver 
1,017                          Guy Duke (JR.), Rotan
1,007       136-xx        Shunta Kearney (JR.), Crowell
1,000                          Matt Lara (JR.), Itasca
   524                          Sam Crawford (FR.), Bremond

RUSHING YARDS (Career)
6,206  --  Gary Turner, Cayuga, 1994-97 (2A)
5,316  --  Shaud Williams, Andrews, 1995-97  (4A)​
5,106  --  Byron Johnson, Chapel Hill, 1994-97 (4A)

RUSHING YARDS (Game)
441  –  Ryan Beard, Cypress-Fairbanks vs. Cypress Creek (5A)
425  –  John (Bubba) Norwood, McCamey vs. Tornillo (2A)
422  –  Toby Shain, Seminole vs. Friona (3A playoffs)
395  –  Rock Cartwright, Conroe vs. Tomball (5A)

PASSING YARDS (Season)
5A
4,247                                  Spencer Stack, FM Marcus
3,009       341-216-34        Kliff Kingsbury, New Braunfels
2,696       327-182-xx        Adam Kessler, Carrollton Newman
2,178       xxx-xxx-24        Tremaine Butler (JR), SA Brackenridge
2,120       243-129-xx        Chris Lowe, Keller 
2,091                                  Abel Alaniz, Harlingen
2,033       289-137-15        Casey Printers (JR.), DeSoto
1,987       222-122-15        B.J. Symons (JR.), Cypress Creek
1,944       222-158-xx        Matt Williford, Allen
1,930       193-107-xx        Brian Heffley, Haltom
1,922       243-125-20        Chip Ambres, Beaumont West Brook
1,868       xxx-108-20        Eli Roberson III (JR.), Baytown Lee
1,854       255-118-xx        Brandon Caddell, SA East Central
1,808       250-119-xx        Casey Printers, DeSoto
1,729       225-  99-20         Neil Anderson (JR.), Clear Lake
1,682       220-106-13        Robert Ruiz (JR.), Laredo Martin
1,675       223-  92-10        Joe Gonzalez, Brownsville Rivera
1,631       xxx-122-10        Brent Brothers (JR.), Angleton
1,586       xxx-xxx-23        Juan Ceja (JR.), Laredo Alexander
1,573       xxx-106-11        Rick Leach (JR.), Odessa
1,566       215-107-13        Ruben Juarez (JR.), Laredo Nixon
1,537       251-116-10        David Farman, RR Westwood
1,504       xxx-xxx-  9        Larry Lovett (SO.), Huntsville
1,496       xxx-181-19        Daniel Stuart, Friendswood
1,466                                  Anthony Watt (JR.), Harlingen South
1,431       199-  99-  8        Ramon Cantu, Edinburg North
1,426       219-117-13        Chad Hall (JR.), McKinney
1,425                                  Paul Todd, Marshall
1,422       xxx-119-15        Brent Briggs (JR.), The Colony
1,420       xxx-xxx-14        Adam Hall (JR.), Austin Westlake
1,415       172-  83-12        Jeff Hilliard (JR.), Tyler Lee
1,408       xxx-103-14        Jake Decker (JR.), Spring Westfield
1,406       238-122-10        Zac Colven, SA Lee
1,400       xxx-xxx-  9        Jerheme Urban (JR.), Victoria Stroman
1,370       xxx-  70-15        Joseph Vaughn (SO), Houston Westbury
1,347       194-  92-  7        Joey Haag (JR.), Temple
1,339                                  Rueben Juarez, Laredo Nixon
1,308       xxx-xxx-14        Brent Bullard, Amarillo
1,272       xxx-xxx-14        Julio Guerrero (JR.), San Angelo
1,249       xxx-xxx-  8        Dan Burke (JR.), Klein
1,200       xxx-xxx-14        Jeff Overstreet (JR.), Killeen Ellison
1,191       170-  80-  6        Adam Moseley (JR.), EP Andress
1,141       200-  89-12        David Gard, Lubbock Monterey
1,106       142-  71-  7        Matt Cara (JR.), Rosenberg Terry
1,057       369-148-10        Michael Dunston (JR) Woodrow Wison
1,053       186-  82-  8        Aaron Lewis, Amarillo Palo Duro
1,018       136-  69-  5        Kevin Curtis, Lubbock Coronado +BD
1,010       195-  84-  4        Ryan Gray (JR.) Sharyland
   912         75-  41-10        Aaron Karas (SO.), Spring
4A
3,189       290-174-36        Brandon Johnson, Hewitt Midway
3,084       286-162-23        Kelan Luker (JR.), Stephenville
2,504       309-164-25        Jordan Wilson (JR.), Grapevine
2,324       191-  99-xx        Josh McKown, Jacksonville
2,027       263-129-12        Alonzo Robinson (JR.), Lake View
1,813       229-120-xx        Roy Hampton, Burleson
1,791       xxx-xxx-20        Adam Dunn, New Caney 
1,789       237-122-10        Tadeo Vargas (SO.), PSJA Memorial
1,732       265-117-xx        Karl Kendall, EP Bowie
1,700       225-113-10        Nathan Chandler JR, Southlake Carroll
1,686       237-117-14        Keaton Falls (JR.), Cleburne
1,685       224-103-  9        Victor Escobar, Borger
1,680       156-  80-11        David Esquivel (SO.), Kingsville
1,652       215-104-xx        Todd Wright, FW Arlington Heights
1,620       283-157-  4        Jake Herring (JR.), Azle
1,609       162-  88-16        Beau Trahan, Bay City
1,600       280-136-xx        John Northcutt, Texarkana
1,591       217-118-14        Michael Soria, Amarillo Caprock
1,531       152-  86-16        Shade Boulware, Corsicana 
1,478       206-  86-19        Colby Freeman, Brownwood
1,449       191-  96-16        Jermaine Feathers (JR.), WO-Stark
1,426       219-117-13        Chad Hall, McKinney
1,365       xxx-xxx-21        Bran Webb (JR.), Gilmer
1,356       164-  78-10        Hunter Wall (SO.), Coppell
1,346       170-  81-13        Brian Evans, Canyon Randall 
1,331                                  Tye Gunn (SO.), LaGrange
1,326       134-  83-11        Roderick Johnson, LaMarque
1,285       170-  91-  5        Michael Peel (JR.), Smithson Valley
1,259       173-  91-  8        Guy Tomcheck (JR) ColleyvilleHeritage
1,245       xxx-  90-xx        Jerome Havard, Nederland
1,243       168-  83-10        Jayson Haynie, Frenship
1,158       xxx-xxx-  7        Corey Scarborough, Sweeny
1,152       118-  79-xx        Ervis Hill, Texas City
1,150       152-  52-  8        Cody Kidd (JR.), Canyon
1,150       248-xxx-xx        Russell Tatum, Port Lavaca
1,139       157-  66-13        Travis Primrose (SO.), Jasper
1,120       196-  70-10        Ricky Castellano (JR), Brownsville Lopez
1,120       155-  79-12        Albert Hernandez (JR.), EP Ysleta
1,100       133-  64-  9        Mike Munoz (JR.), El Paso
1,078       165-  90-11        Roger Rodriguez (SO.), SA Lanier
1,007       141-  70-  8        Matt Caraway (JR.), Kerrville Tivy
   895       134-  73-  6        Dustin Long (SO), Port Neches-Groves
3A
2,741       391-186-27        D.J. Check (SO.), Clint
1,958       213-115-17        Adolfo Villa (JR.), Clint Mountain View
1,716                                  Kevin Branch (JR) FWCarter-Riverside
1,692       180-  93-21        Justin Hill, Colorado City
1,519       216-111-xx        Jonathon Wells (JR.), Whitesboro
1,440       187-  69-  7        Greg Wiggins (JR.), Lake Travis
1,421       182-  90-10        Grant Gregg, Abilene Wylie
1,402       160-  80-12        Cliff Watkins (JR.), Breckenridge
1,400                                  Brian Gandy (JR.), Groesbeck
1,383       xxx-xxx-10        Charles Majka (SO.), Bridgeport
1,287       127-  66-18        Dustin Proctor, Aledo RS
1,274       143-  62-10        Derek Buckley (JR.), Dimmitt
1,271                                 Brad Cook (JR.), Redwater
1,270                                 Josh Rohmer (SO.), Quinlan Ford
1,164                                 Justin Wharton (SO.), Eastland
1,106                                 Cody McCarty (JR.), Bishop
1,101       xxx-xxx-  7        Joel Tapia, Hidalgo
1,007                                  Clay McGuire (SO.), Crane
1,002       xxx-xxx-  8        Toby Henry (JR.), Stafford
2A
4,475       479-291-52        Patrick Hutka, Rogers
2,322                                  Colin Trulove, Sabinal
2,118       xxx-xxx-35        Kyle Herm, Stanton
1,850       233-116-22        Kenny Whittenburg, Winters
1,806       218-117-13        Levi James (JR.), Stratford
1,804       246-131-13        Scott Elliott, Clarendon
1,541                                  Cole Egger (SO.), Jim Ned
1,394       xxx-xxx-25        Brian Gamble, Alto
1,392       xxx-xxx-12        Joel Blansitt, Schulenburg
1,327       112-  57-15        John Salem Ashley, Canadian
1,292       xxx-xxx-16        Robert Montoya (JR.), New Deal
1,260                                  Oscar Gonzalez (JR.), Ben Bolt
1,127                                  Eric Payne (JR.), Bells
1,084       162-  82-15        Ryan Vice, Lone Oak
1A
2,236                                  Chavis McCollister (JR.), Tenaha
1,753                                  Preston Hartfield, Alvord
1,600       xxx-xxx-21        Jim Potts (JR.), Gruver
1,484                                  Billy Bouse (SO.), High Island
1,454       xxx-xxx-18        Brandon Everage (JR.), Granger
1,200                                  Dusty Burkhalter (JR.), Savoy
1,168                                  Scott Stewart (JR.), Christoval
1,112                                  Will Harrell (JR.) Rocksprings
x,xxx       xxx-  82-14        Leonard Davison (JR.), Cushing

PASSING YARDS (Career)
4,862 Adam Kessler, Carrollton Newman-Smith, 1996-97 (5A)

PASSING YARDS (Game)
506 – Spencer Stack, FM Marcus vs. The Colony (5A)
455 – Chris Lowe, Keller vs. Lewisville (5A)
428 – Larry Lovett, Huntsville vs. Bryan (5A)
418 – Patrick Hutka, Rogers vs. Hutto (2A)
404 – D.J. Check, Clint vs. Canutllo (3A)
403 – Spencer Stack, FM Marcus vs. Richardson (5A)

PASS RECEIVING (Season)
5A
80-1,302-19        Matt Schultze, SA East Central
72-   972-xx        Clint Cameron, Allen
71-1,016-19        Lupe Gonzalez, Harlingen
70-1,026-18        Artie Ellis (JR.), Spring Westfield
61-   916-  5        Jamar Taylor, Mission
59-   650-xx        Avery Davis, North Dallas
58-   987-12        John Jeffries, FM Marcus 
57-1,217-xx        David Foster, FM Marcus
56-   880-  7        Brent Holmes (JR.), SA East Central
55-1,107-22        Huey Gardner (JR.), Cypress Springs
54-   650-  4        Avery Davis (JR.), North Dallas
54-   874-  9        Ryan Smith (JR.), FM Marcus
53-   780-xx        Eric Graves, New Braunfels
53-   892-xx        Walter Hays, Angleton
53-   855-  3        Boone DuBose (JR.), The Woodlands 
51-   690-xx        Crunch Brown, The Colony
51-   658-xx        Chris Davis, Richland Hills
51-   751-xx        Omar Guerra, Edinburg North
51-   765-  5        O.J. McClintock (JR.), RR Westwood
50-   777-xx        Beau Schmidt, Carrollton Newman-Smith
44-   763-xx        Andy Vera, Laredo Martin
42-   725-  8        Gilbert Lyons (JR.), Beaumont West Brook
40-   965-  6        Mark Rau (JR.), Abilene Cooper
4A
74-1,463-16        Cody Cardwell (JR.), Stephenville
70-   912-xx        Corland Henderson, Livingston
66-1,277-xx        Kevin Brown, Hewitt Midway
64-1,070-xx        Jorge Villarreal, Lake View RS
62-1,092-xx        Freddy Cuevas, EP Bowie
55-   982-xx        Tyson Olivo, Grapevine
49-   525-xx        John Paul Boone, SA Lanier 
46-   627-xx        Marc Smith, Hallsville
44-   806-xx        Chad Craig, Hewitt Midway
44-   752-  9        William Harris, Friendswood
42-   883-12        Bethel Johnson, Corsicana 
42-   545-  4        Shane Szymanski (JR.), WF Rider
41-   840-  9        Micah Ladd, Canyon 
41-   697-xx        Jeff Maples, Cleburne
40-   658-  1        Shawn Stephens (JR.), Azle
37-   667-  7        Vincente Esquivel (JR.), Brownsville Lopez
37-   724-  6        Leo Rivers (JR.), Terrell
33-   405-  4        Trent Teague, Amarillo Caprock
30-   704-10        Teshambi Irving (SO.), Dallas Lincoln
28-   412-  6        Keith Ivory (SO.), FW Western Hills
3A
72-1,158-   7        Mike Walters, FW Carter-Riverside
67-1,191-13        James Arnold, Clint
55-   891-  5        Jeremy Arnold, Clint
44-   662-xx        Doug Evans, Bowie
44-   800-xx        Shane Crow (SO.), Poteet
38-   625-xx        Josh Jackson (JR.), Coldspring
37-   582-xx        Brent Holbrook (JR.), Quinlan Ford
31-   510-xx        Scott Cummings (JR.), Cameron Yoe
2A
122-1,645-xx      Josh Whatley, Rogers
95-1,787-xx        Adrian Hackney, Alto 
67-1,271-13        Nelson Kortis, Rogers 
60-1,007-  4        J.R. Sharp, Dublin
59-   827-  5        Kareem Abdullah, Clarendon
56-   897-xx        Andrew Poole (JR.), Alto
55-   973-xx        Michael Williams, Rogers
52-   827-  7        Ross Davis (JR.), Stratford
50-1,218-xx        Tyron Davis, Stanton
49-   897-xx        Mike Holmes, Iola
45-   766-  7        Ricky Luz, Winters
44-   312-xx        Josh Hodges (JR.), DeLeon
40-   710-xx        Frank Maddox (JR.), Celina
1A
50-   950-12        James Everage, Granger
50-   402-xx        Josh Wolf, Windthorst
48-   483-xx        Andy Holguin, Fort Davis
45-   802-  7        Clay Stephens (JR.), Alvord
33-   443-xx        Jamaica Rector, Celeste

INTERCEPTIONS (Season)
14 – Charles Davis, Waxahachie (4A)
13 – Brandon Everage, Granger (1A)

1998

RUSHING YARDS (Season)
5A
2,663                          William Kennard, Jersey Village 
2,317       326-32        Derrick Arnold (JR.), Houston Milby
2,256       301-26        Vontez Duff, Copperas Cove
2,237       297-xx        Jomo Rose, Georgetown 
2,121       313-19        Tyson Thompson, Irving
2,102       xxx-14        Bronston Carroll, Katy
2,043       xxx-29        Cedric Benson (SO.), Midland Lee
2,027       239-19        Frankie Morales (SO.), C.C. Carroll
1,996       xxx-41        Roger Surita (JR.), Eagle Pass
1,960                          Ryan Beard, Cypress-Fairbanks 
1,807       245-15        Shermond Davis, Midland
1,772       xxx-20        Gideon Leonard (JR.), South Grand Prairie
1,703       328-xx        C.J. Martin, Rockwall
1,675       268-xx        Tommicus Walker, Arlington Lamar 
1,665       245-16        Abel Garcia (JR.), Brownsville Rivera
1,626                           Koefie Powell, Odessa Permian
1,607       xxx-14        Robert Rodriguez (JR.), EP Montwood
1,546       232-10        Arturo (Sneezy) Beltran, Abilene
1,535       226-15        Demarcus Carter (JR.), Waco
1,526       xxx-19        Michael Broussard (JR.), The Colony 
1,517       241-19        Paul Serna (JR.), SA South San
1,511                          Cheron Figgs, EP Andress
1,500       183-11        Chad Davis (JR.), Brazoswood
1,466                          Foy Munlin (JR.), Carrollton Turner
1,432       227-25        Derron Brown, Angleton
1,400       xxx-16        Phillip Fuller (FR.), Irving Nimitz
1,394       xxx-13        Fred Talley, Longview​
1,371                          Anthony Evans (SO.), Pearland 
1,348       xxx-25        Derron Brown (JR.), Angleton
1,330       220-  8        Joey Harris (JR.), Klein Oak
1,287       xxx-16        John Robert Emmons, SA Marshall
1,282       208-11        Robert Fernandez, Harlingen
1,277       xxx-15        Adrian Thomas (JR.), Galveston
1,270       215-10        Alexis Cooper, Austin Bowie
1,268       xxx-  9        Eric Bales (JR.), Houston Westbury
1,247       194-  7        Ed Bailey (JR.), Klein
1,246       xxx-18        Clint McNutt, Midland Lee
1,208       xxx-10        Jason Armendartz (JR.), EP Franklin
1,174       xxx-  8        Marvin Gray (SO.), Victoria Stroman
1,171       199-  9        Freddie Singletary, McAllen Memorial
1,133       xxx-14        Ronnie Flores, McAllen Rowe
1,125       xxx-13        Quentin Shields (JR.), Lubbock Coronado
1,105       201-15        Roger Alcoser (JR.), SA McCollum
1,097       219-10        Rashawn Logan (JR.), SA Holmes
1,080       198-  6        Chris Brown (JR.), Converse Judson
1,072       162-  7        Oscar Rios (JR.), LaJoya
1,071       128-11        Jason Furgatch, Brownsville Hanna
1,059       202-  8        Roel Cruz (SO.), Donna
1,055       212-11        Gary Allen (JR.), Baytown Sterling
1,054       xxx-  8        Sidri Jones (JR.), FB Kempner
1,052       266-11        Juan Gonzales, Odessa
1,050       223-  6        Matt Federle (JR.), Allen
1,046                          Tracey Whitaker, Richardson Berkner
1,013                          Ray Terrell, FM Marcus
1,012                          Ricky Houser (JR.), McKinney
1,000       xxx-  7        Matt Davis (JR.), Leander
   937                          Jimmy Dixon, Arlington Martin
   926       xxx-10        Keith Zunker (SO.), SA East Central
   409         99-  2        John Johnson (FR.), Houston Sam Houston
4A
2,396                          Shaud Williams, Andrews 
2,356                          Luis Padilla, Floresville 
2,225       275-26        Drew Snider (JR.), NB Canyon
2,196       327-20        Richard Whitaker, Jacksonville 
1,906       315-17        Eron Haynes (JR.), Borger
1,855       xxx-19        Kris Briggs, Carthage 
1,800       326-17        Tremaine Johnson (JR.), WF Rider
1,773       262-18        Clay McNutt, Southlake Carroll
1,734       167-12        Zac Hunter (JR.), Stephenville
1,732       181-16        Earl Demas (JR.), Houston King
1,606       255-xx        Robert Kimble, Del Valle
1,598       209-25        Deon Hill, Paris
1,598       212-20        Ferris Paddio, Nederland
1,586       279-20        Colby Ford (SO.), Big Spring
1,571       223-xx        Avery Finnie, SA Memorial
1,570       231-xx        Billy Brown, Austin Travis 
1,560                          Robert Jones, Bay City
1,540       262-xx        Colby Ford, Big Spring 
1,498       143-xx        Colby Freeman, Brownwood 
1,498       214-19        George Lozano, Edcouch-Elsa 
1,497       174-24        Rod Ansley (JR.), Plainview
1,486       232-15        Marty Jefferson (JR.), Kerrville
1,482                          Peter Gonzales, Plainview
1,426       189-16        Jerod Estus (JR.), WF Hirschi
1,356       164-13        Jason Polk (JR.), Sherman
1,353                          James Edwards, Calallen
1,350       167-13        Keith Williams (JR.), West Mesquite
1,312       xxx-13        Eliseo Saldana, Smithson Valley
1,300       110-xx        Marcus Washington (JR.), Crosby
1,261                          Jeff Kirven, FW Eastern Hills
1,252       137-15        Deacon Burns, Brownwood
1,235       141-17        Donnie Pinkerton, Schertz Clemens
1,200       xxx-13        Mathis Gill (JR.), Brenham
1,179       184-10        Shermark Francis (JR.), Brazosport
1,175                          Shane Burrow (JR.), Red Oak
1,174       227-11        Jonathan Shelby, Frenship
1,160       179-11        Shanderic Charles (JR.), Port Arthur Lincoln
1,137       209-18        J.J. Garcia, Pharr-SJ-Alamo 
1,127       146-xx        Douglas Sherman (JR.), FW Eastern Hills
1,121       196-11        Frank Gorom (JR.), Texas City
1,114                          Josh Cook, Grapevine
1,107       xxx-11        Willie Amos (JR.), Sweetwater
1,105       215-  6        Marcus McElroy (SO.), Dallas White
1,083       155-  9        Kevin Bradshaw (JR.), El Campo
1,078       152-18        Mike Flores (JR.), EP Riverside
1,077                          Victor Price, Calallen
1,074       166-  7        Todrick Thomas, Lubbock Estacado
1,020       228-  4        Brady Hukins, Dumas
1,015       163-  9        Freddy Cantu, Fredericksburg
1,000       xxx-14        Derrick Cash, El Campo 
3A
2,271                          Chad Proske, Giddings
2,015       272-25        Beaux Daville, Orangefield
2,086       xxx-28        Montoya Brown, Daingerfield
1,900                          Kyrone Kimble, Lake Worth
1,860                          Aubrey Lacy (JR.), Center
1,777       211-21        Bryson Carter, Bridgeport 
1,772                          Chris Nelms, Teague
1,735       xxx-23        Byron Polley, Breckenridge 
1,704       xxx-18        Tony Bostic (JR.), Stafford
1,642       xxx-27        Anthony Chambers (JR.), Liberty
1,613       xxx-28        Willie Thomas, Childress
1,582       174-22        Jerry Dimerson, Waco Connally 
1,557       xxx-26        Traudy Brown, Childress
1,536       247-24        T.J. Clark, Sanford-Fritch
1,523       xxx-21        Giovani Gonzales, Carrizo Springs 
1,503                           B.J. White (JR.), Royse City
1,500                           Reggie Promise, Fairfield
1,460                           Decori Birmingham (JR.), Atlanta
1,420       233-  9        Trent Mills, Amarillo River Road 
1,350       247-18        Enrique Briones, LaFeria
1,324                          Luis Villegas, Denver City
1,300                          DeAndre Fillmore, West Oso
1,295       xxx-14        David Harris (JR.), Hillsboro
1,280       xxx-  9        Jeff Hearron, White Oak
1,252       xxx-20        Brandon Warfield (JR.), Crockett
1,230                          Albert Wade, Cuero
1,201       258-15        Randy Johnson, Italy 
1,200       xxx-23        Stephen Fillmore (SO.), West Oso
1,195                          B.J. Rider (JR.), Kemp
1,190                          Andrew Heard, Cuero
1,162       xxx-14        Taurean Henderson (SO.), Gatesville
1,158                          Stanley Biggers (JR.), Gainesville
1,143       145-14        Matthew Kendrick, Friona
1,129                          Barrick Stafford, Rusk
1,109                          Travis Stephens (JR.), Cameron Yoe
1,103                          Ricky Cannon (JR.), Cleveland
1,100                          Mo Smith (SO.), Marlin
1,078       195-12        Noel Grajeda, Friona
1,070       185-10        David Cantu, Bandera
1,020                          Adam Lozano (JR.), Presidio
1,019       202-11        Leroy Alaniz, Rio Hondo
1,019       150-xx        James Perry (JR.), Hamshire-Fannett
1,015                          Ryan Sienty (JR.), Commerce
1,008       xxx-13        David Underwood (SO.), Madisonville
1,002       148-11        Juan Abrego, Hidalgo
1,001       179-11        Justin Sutton, Dimmitt
1,000                          Kevin Mitchell, Woodville
   799                          Chase Wright (SO.), Iowa Park
   261         30-xx        DeBryan Blanton (FR.), Forney
2A
3,323       xxx-43        Thomas Tarver, Brookshire-Royal
3,089       315-27        Chris Harris (JR.), Elysian Fields
2,625       xxx-28        Terrell Harris (JR.), Kerens
1,937       xxx-28        Kenny Boyd, Paul Pewitt
1,932       xxx-  6        Darryl Ellis, Somerville
1,928       286-30        Jerod Doty, Rio Vista +BD
1,889       xxx-24        Kietrick McCoy (JR.), Harleton
1,864       266-27        Michael Lusby, Spearman
1,690       xxx-19        Adrian Barnett (JR.), Shiner
1,600                          Steven Marek, Rosebud-Lott
1,598       199-17        Marcus Jalomo, Quanah
1,559       212-23        Dereck Syfert, Comfort
1,542       xxx-17        Ty Dickinson, Canadian
1,528       xxx-22        Clint Smithson, Iraan
1,522                          Raymond Jefferson, Post
1,500                          Jason Demidio (JR.), Cooper
1,460       209-16        Terry Foster, Amarillo Highland Park 
1,400                          Keylon Kincaid (JR.), Troup
1,398                          DeJuan Davis (JR.), Italy 
1,395                          Ricky Barboza (JR.), Navarro
1,385       201-10        Craig Urbanczyk, White Deer
1,377                          Leon Maxie, Hemphill
1,365       xxx-13        Wayne Davis, Garrison
1,329                          Alvin McGilvery, Hubbard
1,310       163-18        Rookie Claudrick, Quanah
1,300                          Keyton Kincaid, Troup
1,300                          Emery Smith, Kenedy
1,280       xxx-24        Justin Miller (SO.), Lone Oak
1,269                          Jacob DeLeon (JR.), Kenedy
1,246       xxx-13        Adam Garcia (SO.), Plains
1,224       xxx-12        John Crumbley (JR.), Boling
1,210       xxx-15        Garrett Granberg (SO.), Blanco
1,187                          Fernie Carrasco (JR.), Van Horn
1,151       xxx-13        Eric Pecina (SO.), Gunter
1,146       xxx-  8        Rogelio Gonzalez (JR.), Ben Bolt
1,131       xxx-14        Billy Deeds (JR.), Goldthwaite
1,127       xxx-18        Clarence Irving (JR.), Schulenburg
1,112       160-  9        Jason Demidio, Cooper
1,100                          Larry Valles, Wellington
1,070       xxx-  8        Tom Jacoby (SO.), Sonora +Reg.
1,060                          Jimmy Lovington (JR.), Seagraves
1,059                          T.J. Walker (JR.), Hull-Daisetta
1,040                          James Cratic (JR.), Colmesneil
1,021                          Chris Cartwright (JR.), Shelbyville
1,016       119-10        James Allerkamp, Comfort
1,013       136-  8        Kwame Ferguson, Paris Chisum
1,006       105-xx        Jeremy Hull (SO.), Stanton
   978       xxx-17        George Fabian (SO.), Grand Saline 
   793       xxx-12        Matthew Bures (FR.), Ganado
1A
2,496                          Michael Betts, Dawson
2,038                          Zach Hunter, Aspermont 
1,987       189-20        Larry Harris, Detroit 
1,895       xxx-38        Tatum Bessire, O’Donnell 
1,854       216-24        Isaac Shaw (JR.), Dawson
1,679       197-22        Nat Green (JR.), Runge 
1,661       223-16        Dante Hailey, Frost 
1,627       xxx-15        Demarcus Hackett (JR.), Union Hill
1,617       xxx-15        Casey Childress (JR.), Wheeler
1,612       159-22        Dustin Bookout, Era 
1,579                          Kyle Timmons (JR.), Paducah
1,549                          Chris Wright (JR.), Bosqueville
1,485       xxx-22        Aaron Dunnam, Wheeler
1,463       xxx-13        Egan Pond (JR.), Blue Ridge
1,410       xxx-15        Ty Groat (JR.), Miles
1,401                          J.P. Cotton, Fort Davis
1,323       130-16        Bryan Miller (JR.), Muenster
1,282       xxx-16        Travis Vaughn, Petersburg
1,255                          Jesse Parker (JR.), Water Valley
1,244                          Donyale Weaver, Sudan
1,219       xxx-14        Jason Castleberry, Menard 
1,207       xxx-18        Albert Gloria, O’Donnell 
1,204                          Justin Blazek (JR.), Leakey
1,189       146-21        Reggie Osby, Tenaha 
1,149       xxx-24        Chavis McCollister, Tenaha
1,149                          Joseph Prenger (JR.), Quinlan Boles Home
1,116       101-12        Trina Lusk, Dawson 
1,100       xxx-18        Courtney Carter (JR.), Karnack
1,098       115-12        Brent Sicking, Muenster
1,065       xxx-12        Donyale Weaver, Sudan 
1,056       xxx-14        Raymond Johnson (JR.), Bartlett
1,047       xxx-  8        Caleb Finsterwald (SO.), Wheeler
1,003                          Randy Greene (JR.), Axtell

RUSHING YARDS (Career)
7,710  --  Shaud Williams, Andrews, 1995-98 (4A)
5,083  --  Richard Whitaker, Jacksonville, 1996-98  (4A)​

RUSHING YARDS (Game)
587  –  Daryl Ellis, Somerville vs. Thrall (2A)
525  –  Tyson Thompson, Irving vs. Hurst Bell (5A)
446  –  Derrick Arnold, Houston Milby vs. ???????? (5A)

RUSHING ATTEMPTS (Game)
60  –  Chris Nelms, Teague vs. Groesbeck (3A)
44  –  Foy Munlin, Carrollton Turner vs. Carrollton Smith (5A)
43  -- ​Richard Whitaker, Jacksonville vs. Whitehouse  (4A)

PASSING YARDS (Season)
5A
2,375                                 Jeff Hilliard, Tyler Lee
2,214                                 Leland Morris, Odessa Permian
2,188                                 Adam Hall, Austin Westlake
2,185       193-112-18        Kerry Dixon (JR), Houston Washington
2,147       286-160-17        Brent Brothers, Angleton
2,136       266-171-xx        Jordan Goss, Arlington
2,000                                  Charlie Reeve, Victoria 
1,965       xxx-xxx-25        Ruben Juarez, Laredo Nixon
1,913       228-113-xx        Chad Hall, McKinney
1,887       254-143-14        Aaron Karas (JR.), Spring
1,841       xxx-141-18        Andy Burgess (JR) Richardson Berkner
1,753       219-100-xx        Adam Moseley, EP Andress 
1,749       206-112-xx        Adam Hall, Austin Westlake 
1,745       223-119-xx        Casey Printers, DeSoto 
1,720       280-141-xx        Tremaine Butler, SA Brackenridge
1,719       xxx-xxx-14        Dowell Loggains, Abilene Cooper
1,714       184-  98-20        Jon Rogers (JR.), Midland Lee
1,682       203-  97-14        Juan Ceja, Laredo Alexander 
1,679       209-110-10        Eli Roberson III, Baytown Lee
1,556       187-111-xx        Tim Hulzar, SA South San
1,449       216-102-10        Joe Calderon (JR.), Weslaco
1,423                                  Robert Hughes, Sinton
1,415       181-  91-12        Roy Robles (JR.), SA Lee
1,390       161-  77-18        Abel Gonzalez, Rio Grande City
1,338       189-  86-  9        Rudy Gonzalez (JR) Laredo United So.
1,337                                  Josh Bedre, Aransas Pass
1,280       196-  85-  7        Trey Cushman (JR.), FW Paschal
1,279       196-  99-10        Anthony Watt, Harlingen South +BD
1,252       146-  78-xx        Brandon Hassell JR, Arlington Houston
1,242       174-  93-  7        Clayton Braddock (SO.), Grand Prairie
1,220       xxx-xxx-  6        Steve Driffill (JR.), SA Taft
1,199       174-  87-  7        Matt Porras (JR.), Lubbock
1,170       xxx-  74-  5        Cameron Slown (JR.), Austin Crockett
1,152       173-  78-  9        Jason Antu (JR.), Deer Park
1,080                                  Craigh Jones, Sinton
1,061       200-  89-  6        Aaron Albus (JR.), Baytown Sterling
1,052                                  Clarence Cruz, Edinburg 
1,051       xxx-xxx-  4        Chance Mock (JR.), The Woodlands
1,046       167-  88-  6        Tony Jeffery (JR.), Klein Forest
1,043       xxx-  65-10        Joseph Vaughn (JR Houston Westbury
1,024       157-  63-xx        Steven Ayarzagoitia, Houston Reagan
   915                                  Sky Cook (SO.), McAllen
   629       125-  52-  3        Orlando Cruz (SO.), Donna
4A
4,697       xxx-xxx-49        Kelan Luker, Stephenville
2,997       371-182-27        Jordan Wilson, Grapevine
2,723       321-150-27        D.J. Check (JR.), Clint +BD
2,497       288-163-24        Nathan Chandler, Southlake Carroll +S
2,163       262-141-22        Dustin Long (JR), Port Neches-Groves
2,128       319-173-14        Guy Tomcheck, Colleyville Heritage
2,125       246-144-xx        Adolpho Villa, Mountain View
1,997       190-  87-15        Jesus Navarrette (JR.), Canutillo
1,948       295-154-xx        Matt Morrison, FW Western Hills
1,804       183-  85-16        David Esquivel (JR.), Kingsville
1,697       225-131-  8        Brady Ford (SO.), Keller Fossil Ridge
1,603       183-108-11        Bradley George (JR.), NB Canyon
1,571       xxx-xxx-16        Michael Peel, Smithson Valley
1,538       211-112-15        Tyler Ford, Pine Tree
​1,523       xxx-xxx-13        Aaron Matlack (JR.), Friendswood
1,437       197-  95-13        Kevin McNellis, Borger
1,397       204-  97-xx        Greg Wiggens (JR.), Lake Travis
1,368       188-  88-11        Hunter Wall (SO.), Coppell
1,335       176-  90-18        Luke McCown (JR.), Jacksonville
1,326       246-107-  8        Dusty Stewart (JR.), Beeville Jones
1,304       195-  95-  6        Elijah Godfrey, Dumas
1,300                                  Chad Lee, Bay City
1,238       144-  93-  7        Jimmie Barton (JR.), Caney Creek
1,235       161-  70-15        Brad Sullivan (JR.), Nederland
1,217         98-  58-16        Colby Freeman, Brownwood 
1,186       188-  94-  9        Joe Brann, Boerne
1,184       169-  78-  8        Tory Hambric (JR.), Terrell
1,179       121-  59-10        Cody Kidd, Canyon +BD
1,145       135-  67-11        Trace Vineyard, Terrell
1,084       158-  74-  8        Taylor Logan (JR.), Cleburne
1,023       114-  55-  9        Trace Vineyard (JR.), Frenship
1,007       203-  85-  5        Taded Vargas, PSJA Memorial
   912       122-  75-  5        Cody Hodges (SO.), Hereford
3A
2,930       270-160-27        Mario Kinsey, LaVega
2,085       287-138-16        Justin Hall, Colorado City
1,804                                  Daniel Waer, Goliad
1,651                                  Joey Jurenka, Spring Hill
1,509                                  Mitch Morris (JR.), Royse City
1,502                                  Jeff Mathis (JR.), Lake Worth
1,500                                  Cody McCauley (JR.), West
1,488                                  Clay McGuire, Crane
1,426       xxx-xxx-  5        Cody McCarty, Bishop
1,410                                  Joel Laminack, Aledo
1,295                                  Chad Crowell (JR.), Hondo
1,197                                  Jeremy McDougle (JR.), Wills Point
1,171                                  David Stiver (JR.), Bridgeport
1,126                                  Jeremy Locke (JR.), Giddings
1,108       xxx-xxx-  5        Chase Sugarek, Mathis
1,106                                  Kerry Schindler (JR.), Bandera
1,101       169-  90-  9        Andy Alvarado, Progreso
1,070                                  Chad Anderson (JR.), Commerce
1,049       203-  88-  9        Adam King, Amarillo River Road
1,023                                  Brian Abbott (JR.), Canton
1,020       144-  61-  7        Rene Lara, Santa Rosa
1,010                                  Clint Hardeman (JR.), Pittsburg
   947                                  Rob Shipley (SO.), Lindale
   927                                  Shawn Bell (FR.), China Spring
2A
2,176       xxx-xxx-16        Cole Egger (JR.), Jim Ned
1,761                                  Ernest Herrera (JR.), Hamlin
1,634       xxx-xxx-23        Kyle Herm, Stanton
1,600                                 Bart Harris (JR.), Rogers
1,569                                 Josh Howard (SO.), Farmersville
1,508       212-110-15        Levi James, Stratford
1,490       xxx-xxx-21        Michael Garcia (JR.), LaVilla
1,431                                  Vonchess Griggs (JR.), Van Vleck
1,370       177-  81-18        Seth Blackledge, Center Point
1,362       178-  92-15        Adam Herrin (SO.), Celina
1,298                                  Bake Edwards, Hamilton
1,288                                  Brett Hewitt (JR.), Nocona
1,270                                  Derek Maupin, Canadian
1,258       xxx-xxx-14        J.B. Stone (SO.), Iraan
1,170       xxx-xxx-15        James Irwin (JR.), Crawford
1,098                                  David Story (JR.), Scurry-Rosser
1,095         88-  50-10        Zach Elliott, Grand Saline 
1,084                                  Lance Gamble (JR.), Alto
1,080                                  Mario Gonzales (JR.), Freer
1,072                                  Derek Moupin, Canadian 
1,021       197-  65-11        Adam Moore, Olton
1,017                                  Eric Trimble (JR.), Harmony
1,011                                  Craig Anderson (JR.), Lone Oak
1A
1,948       xxx-xxx-20        Martin Castillo (JR.), Charlotte
1,748       xxx-xxx-22        Darren Schrameck (JR.), Iola
1,574       136-  66-26        Brett Shelby, Detroit
1,308       xxx-xxx-12        Lee Harle (JR.), Baird
1,230                                  Rocky McAdams (JR.), Sudan
1,036       xxx-xxx-10        Dane Morphis (JR.), Kress
1,017       121-  50-  8        Jesse Luke, Muenster
   919       xxx-xxx-15        Chavis McCollister, Tenaha

PASSING YARDS (Career)
8,297  --  Kelan Luker, Stephenville, 1996-98 (4A)
5,172  --  Kyle Herm, Stanton, 1995-98 (2A) 481-284-81
4,945  --  Billy Bouse, High Island, 1995-98 (1A)
4,675  --  Eli Roberson III, Baytown Lee, 1996-98 (5A)

PASSES ATTEMPTED (Career)
891 – Billy Bouse, High Island, 1995-98 (1A)

TOUCHDOWN PASSES (Career)
94 – Chavis McCollister, Tenaha, 1996-98 (1A)
81 – Kyle Herm, Stanton, 1995-98 (2A)

PASS RECEIVING (Season)
5A
88-   915-xx        Garrett Mulkey, Arlington
88-   572-  4        Lionel Pierce, SA Brackenridge
80-   581-  8        Luke Fashaw, SA Brackenridge
68-   918-10        Trey Haverty (JR.), Richardson Berkner
63-   969-10        Walter Hays, Angleton 
57-   963-12        Artie Ellis, Spring Westfield
57-   754-  7        Ryan Smith, FM Marcus
51-   888-xx        Brent Holmes, SA East Central 
51-1,040-  9        Matthew Rushbrook (JR.), EP Andress
49-   935-xx        Clint Taylor, Mansfield
49-1,528-17        Roy Williams (JR.), Odessa Permian
45-   689-xx        Clifton Collier, Austin Westlake +3 Pos
45-   649-xx        Tim Van Zant, Victoria +BD
43-   712-xx        Jason Campbell, Temple
43-   921-  9        Roy Cordova, Rio Grande City
43-   911-20        B.J. Johnson (JR.), South Grand Prairie
41-   836-12        Robert Quiroga (JR.), SA Holmes
39-   751-  8        Ricky Oliva (JR.), Laredo United South
38-   557-  4        Trey Luster (JR.), Baytown Lee
37-   663-  8        Ricky Trujillo, Brownsville Rivera +Area
36-   442-  9        Eric Sultemier (JR.), New Braunfels
34-   653-xx        Andy Vera, Laredo Martin​
32-   364-xx        Thomson Omboga (SO.), Grand Prairie
4A
109-2,409-25      Cody Cardwell, Stephenville
77-1,375-15        Jason Schindler, Grapevine
57-   924-  8        Ty Strickland, Southlake Carroll 
56-   824-11        Delrick Taylor, Pine Tree
54-   891-xx        Josh Boop, FW Western Hills
54-   738-  7        Jody Coburn, Port Neches-Groves
54-   910-  6        Mitch Gatlin, Grapevine
53-1,062-xx        Albert Jaurrieta (JR.), Mountain View
51-1,168-13        Jeremy Arnold (JR.), Clint 
49-   929-11        Jody Coburn, Port Neches-Groves
47-1,110-13        Jonathan Thompson (JR.), Kilgore
47-   663-  4        Justin Turner, Southlake Carroll 
44-   961-xx        Ike Flores, Lake View
44-   537-xx        Quincy James, Galena Park
42-   727-xx        Jason Hunt, NB Canyon
40-   500-xx        Keith Ivory (JR.), FW Western Hills
37-   634-  9        Jaxson Appel (JR.), Friendswood
37-   729-10        Kevin McNellis (JR.), Borger
35-   400-xx        Mauro Saenz (JR.), EP Bowie
34-   532-xx        Slade Hodges (SO.), Hereford
33-   574-  7        Matt Hightower (JR.), Dripping Springs
3A
72-1,400-xx        Garvin Graves, LaVega 
69-1,197-xx        Jeremy McDougle, Wills Point
59-   840-xx        Davon Rogers (JR.), Hitchcock
48-   867-  9        Doug Evans, Bowie
42-   766-xx        Don Hooks (JR.), LaVega
42-   647-xx        Marques Roberts, Luling
41-   748-xx        Tim Austin, Little Elm
40-   811-xx        Cedric Williams (JR.), Jefferson
38-   815-  9        Juan Olivares (JR.), Gilmer
33-   400-xx        Kyle Dulock (JR.), Lorena
??-   520-xx        Dusty Tabor (SO.), Wills Point
2A
72-1,281-xx        Brandon Autry, Boyd
63-   561-xx        Nick Book, Tom Bean
59-1,075-xx        Colt Carmichael, Hamlin
49-   733-xx        Lee Cox, Scurry-Rosser
46-   670-  9        Eloy Nunez (JR.), LaVilla
44-   793-  8        Adam Viertel, Albany
42-   770-10        Jon Bailey, Center Point
41-   729-xx        Sherman Abbott (JR.), Van Vleck
37-   616-  7        Ross Davis, Stratford C: 107-1,758-15
1A
65-   900-xx        Levi Jackson, Rocksprings
57-   490-xx        Andrew McCabe, Robert Lee
53-   921-13        Jason Ruple, Charlotte RS
50-   596-xx        Robert Monrique (JR.), Agua Dulce
49-1,193-15        Corey Pick, Kopperl
41-   581-xx        Steven Dozier (JR.), Paducah
36-   976-22        Cedric Patt, Detroit
33-   460-xx        Aaron Clement, Muenster
24-   415-  7        Jamaica Rector, Celeste

PASS RECEIVING (Career)
213-4,241        Cody Cardwell, Stephenville, 1996-98 (4A)

RECEIVING YARDS (Game)
263  –  Ricky Oliva, Laredo United South vs. ??????? (5A)
228  –  Jai Garrett, FW Trimble Tech vs. Diamond Hill (4A)

POINTS (Game)
55  –  Dora Mendoza, Wink vs. Garden City (1A)
54  –  Derrick Arnold, Houston Milby vs. Sam Houston (5A)
49  –  Michael Lusby, Spearman vs. Boys Ranch (2A)

TOUCHDOWNS (Career)
84  –  Shaud Williams, Andrews, 1995-98 (4A)

FIELD GOALS (Season)
15 – Tomas Sanchez, FW Arlington Heights (4A) FWST

FIELD GOALS (Career)
48 –  Tomas Sanchez, FW Arlington Heights, 1995-98 (4A)
30 –  DeWayne Wages, Hallsville, 1996-98 (4A)
27 –  Colt Dowd (JR.), Aledo, 1996-98 (3A)

EXTRA POINTS (Season)
87 –  J.W. Boren, Stephenville (4A)
87 –  Umberto Lozano, Comfort (2A)

INTERCEPTIONS
14 –  Robert Gandy, Edinburg (5A)

1999

RUSHING YARDS (Season)
5A
3,526       354-51        Cedric Benson, Midland Lee 
2,933       423-xx        Tyson Thompson, Irving
2,791       359-xx        John Austin Emmons, SA Marshall
2,613       321-28        Jimmy Dixon, Arlington Martin
2,293       402-20        Jason Holmes (JR.), Conroe
2,282       342-30        Arturo (Sneezy) Beltran, Abilene
2,204       308-xx        Selvin Young (SO.), Jersey Village
2,055       249-23        Anthony Evans (JR.), Pearland
1,947       281-22        Abel Garcia, Brownsville Rivera
1,934       xxx-20        Derek Farmer (JR.), Tyler Lee 
1,898       268-xx        Jonathan Combs, Langham Creek 
1,781       240-xx        Roger Surita, Eagle Pass
1,770       303-xx        Roger Villa (SO.), SA Harlandale
1,718                          Luke Ramsey, Harlingen South
1,665       221-10        Jamel Branch (JR.), Katy
1,663       xxx-13        Brandon Williams, Georgetown 
1,660       208-xx        Bobby Tillman, SB Memorial 
1,552       230-15        Donta Hickson (JR.), McKinney
1,534       208-15        Gainous Scott (JR.), LaPorte
1,523       233-xx        Derrick Arnold, Houston Milby
1,500       240-14        Roel Cruz (JR.), Donna
1,498       193-19        Laedrick Smith, Aldine Eisenhower
1,492       151-16        Joseph Addai (JR.), Houston Sharpstown
1,453       189-  6        Willie Montgomery (JR.), Arlington Lamar
1,438       xxx-23        Keith Joseph, Houston Lamar
1,437       188-21        Eric Richardson, Duncanville
1,433       246-12        Greg Bonds (JR.), EP Eastwood
1,411       254-10        Robert Carr (JR.), Baytown Lee
1,400                          Gary Allen, Baytown Sterling
1,314                          Darrin Vick, Tomball
1,305       150-  8        Jason Armendartz (JR.), EP Franklin
1,304       xxx-17        Dominique Bibben (JR.), Alief Hastings
1,291       183-17        Quentin Shields, Lubbock Coronado
1,280       143-  8        Earl Morris (JR.), Klein
1,280       xxx-15        David Williams (JR.), Carrollton Newman-Smith
1,236       xxx-14        Dan Strange, New Braunfels
1,200                          Marvin Gray (JR.), Victoria Stroman
1,200                          Mark Jackson (JR.), SA Roosevelt
1,196       xxx-15        Jarvois Blackmon (JR.), Rosenberg Terry
1,196       xxx-18        Chris Little (JR.), EP Coronado
1,194       xxx-12        Chad Davis, Brazoswood
1,166       137-24        Tatum Brown, DeSoto
1,140       xxx-15        Lee Foliaki (JR.), Euless Trinity
1,135       216-xx        Vontez Duff, Copperas Cove
1,133       157-14        Scott Ballew, Austin Westlake
1,132       163-19        Brendan Dewan (SO.), Austin Westlake
1,110       211-18        James Morales, Alief Elsik 
1,061       163- 8         Jerimy Patterson (JR.), Aldine MacArthur
1,052       xxx- 14       Edwin Walker (JR.), SA Highlands
1,050                          Sonny Day (JR.), Clear Creek
1,035         81-13        David Pinkney (JR.), Houston Milby
1,014       204-  7        Tremaine Diles (JR.), Abilene Cooper
1,012       159-13        Derron Brown, Angleton
1,011       254-14        Ryan Tamayo, Brownsville Pace
1,007       xxx-16        Cory Taulton (JR.), Houston Madison
   901       136-  8        Robert Merrill (SO.), SA Taft
   900                          Kenneth Thompson (SO.), Irving Nimitz
   734                          Ra’Shawn Mosley (SO.), SA Southwest
   672                          Jerome Brooks (SO.), Haltom
   590                          John Johnson (SO.), Houston Sam Houston
4A
2.510       355-xx        Mac Morrow, Greenville
2,290       250-38        Mark Pierce (JR.), Weatherford
1,962       252-17        Frank Gorom, Texas City
1,900       246-30        Ross LaBove, Nederland
1,882       284-12        SherMark Francis, Brazosport
1,839       237-20        Zac Hunter, Stephenville
1,830       237-19        Dewan Gentry, Denison
1,819       227-17        Jeremy Roberts (SO.), Dayton
1,809       343-22        B.J. Head (JR.), Hewitt Midway
1,801       271-21        Donnie Couser (JR.), Smithson Valley
1,793                          Charles Jackson, Kilgore 
1,784       233-29        Lance Walpole (JR.), Floresville
1,768                          Mathus Gill, Brenham 
1,764       263-16        Aaron Brack, Del Valle
1,754       230-18        Shanderrick Charles (JR.), PA Lincoln
1,739       240-25        Trevor McKenzie, LaMarque
1,713       217-21        Rod Ansley, Plainview
1,682       281-15        Isaac Rincon, Mercedes
1,654                          Matt Austin (JR.), EP Parkland 
1,642       275-19        Geremy Woods, Andrews
1,593       177-20        Deacon Burns, Brownwood
1,593       xxx-18        Juan Batiste, San Marcos
1,576       244-xx        Dalton Hughes, Houston Wheatley
1,570                          Wes Pelech (JR.), Floresville
1,568       205-11        Viconte Macias (JR.), Fabens
1,567                          Jorge Rodriguez, Frenship
1,455       156-19        Damien Pinkerton, Schertz Clemens
1,400       227-17        Clete Andrews (JR.), Canyon
1,392       188-13        Willie Amos, Sweetwater
1,385       199-12        Eron Haynes, Borger
1,370       196-11        Mark Farr, Silsbee
1,359       162-15        Mark Wilson (SO.), Waller
1,331       179-16        Kendall Briles (JR.), Stephenville
1,301       140-xx        Jamison Boyd, Jacksonville
1,291       212-14        Marty Jefferson, Kerrville Tivy 
1,232       211-  9        Fredrick Woods (JR.), Willis
1,227       xxx-13        Russell Woerner, Fredericksburg
1,220       193-17        Colby Ford (JR.), Big Spring
1,200                          J.T. Atkins (JR.), Dallas Roosevelt
1,200       xxx-13        Tony Tompkins (JR.), PA Memorial
1,178       152-  9        Grant Coffey (JR.), Buda Hays
1,166       199-12        Brian Hendrickson (JR.), Dripping Springs
1,154       124-  8        Ivan Archer, Pharr-SJ-Alamo
1,152       200-  7        Jamal Warnell, West Orange-Stark
1,150       135-  7        Carlos Cornejo (JR.), Edcouch-Elsa
1,147       182-12        Jake Kisea, Rosenberg Lamar
1,142       184-10        Sukora Cooper (JR.), Dallas Samuell
1,133       148-11        Joseph Aboussie (JR.), Wichita Falls
1,132                          Mark Wilson, Waller
1,129       225-10        Jorge Rodriguez, Frenship 
1,126       164-xx        Ryan Moulder, Alice 
1,120       232-  6        Steven Smith (JR.) Houston Scarborough
1,110                          Joe Moore (JR.), FW Southwest
1,103       151-11        Justin Allison (JR.), Beaumont Ozen
1,082       177-17        Bo Wortham, Port Neches-Groves
1,067       xxx-12        Lukinnick Ellison (JR.), Killeen Ellison
1,058       159-15        Garrett Tindol (JR.), Beeville Jones
1,050       150-11        Carl Steward (JR.), Corsicana
1,030       214-  9        Lawrence Henderson (JR.), Austin LBJ
1,021       139-  6        Jeff Bergeron (JR.), Port Neches-Groves
1,013       216-11        Rodney Richmond (JR.), Burkburnett
1,011       213-  5        Steven Curl, Bridge City
1,005       150-  9        L.J. Vallejo, Hereford
   930       189-xx        Isaiah Lincoln (SO.), Saginaw Boswell
   800       116-xx        Donyell Jones, Brenham
3A
2,005                          Keith McFadden, Liberty-Eylau
1,976       194-33        Willie Thomas, Childress
1,955       xxx-30        DeCori Birmingham, Atlanta
1,876       292-19        Amos Harmon, Brownsboro
1,851       259-22        Jeremy Ware (JR.), Dublin
1,795       xxx-25        DeMarcus Smith (JR.), Marlin
1,746       xxx-26        Ernie Tapia (JR.), Hondo
1,733       209-22        Terry Colquitt, Diboll 
1,731       xxx-31        DaBryan Blanton (SO.), Forney
1,612       256-21        Dane Savoie, Orangefield
1,604                          Edward Roberts (JR.), Slaton
1,583       216-15        Jay Steen, Gonzales +Area
1,538       xxx-15        Brent Abby (JR.), Pleasant Grove
1,501       xxx-23        Matthew Wade (JR.), Lamesa
1,500                          Harold Jeffrey (SO.), Crane
1,500                          L’Tydrick Riley (SO.), Crockett
1,490       238-18        Juan Abrego, Hidalgo
1,479       xxx-18        Tye Gunn (JR.), LaGrange
1,471       210-23        Caesar Martinez, Ballinger
1,436       192-xx        Byron Polley, Breckenridge
1,384       205-21        Korey Tolbert, Sweeny
1,354       263- 8         Garland Swecker, Dalhart
1,342       178-17        Alton Stoker (JR.) , Tatum
1,340                          Malcolm Isom (JR.), Newton
1,331       139-12        Clyde Veliz, Mathis 
1,327       xxx-21        Anthony Johnson (JR.), Jefferson
1,322                          Mark Cates (JR.), Falfurrias
1,311                          Jimmy Johnson, Rusk
1,300                          Russell Woerner (JR.), Fredericksburg
1,294       xxx-12        Allen Edwards (JR.), Ferris
1,256       236-13        Joseph Morman (JR.), LaFeria 
1,248       xxx-11        David Underwood (JR.), Madisonville
1,208       xxx- 9         Jonta Miller (JR.), Kountze
1,201       xxx-10        Mickey Zeno (JR.), Liberty
1,200       xxx-10        Phillip Drakes (JR.), LaVega
1,200                          Brandon Little (JR.), Groesbeck
1,190       xxx-10        Chad Groom (JR.), Mabank
1,124       xxx-18        Thurman Blake (SO.), Barbers Hill
1,122       xxx-12        John Akinloye (JR.), Burnet
1,111       196-10        Justin Sutton, Dimmitt
1,090       xxx-  8        Justin Marsh (JR.), Quinlan Ford
1,083                           Elvis Walker (JR.), Liberty Hill
1,077       xxx-11        Edward Lewis (JR., Cameron Yoe
1,073       xxx-14        Mario Martinez (JR.), Stafford
1,069       196-16        Noel Grajeda, Friona +Area
1,068       xxx-15        Cedric Vinson (JR.), Diboll
1,060       169-12        Lonta Hobbs (SO.), Clarksville
1,056       xxx-10        Dwayne Wallace (JR.), Daingerfield
1,050       xxx-  8        Robert Dowden (SO.), Linden-Kildare
1,024       xxx-12        Curtis Sparks (JR.), Coldspring
1,013       xxx-12        Troy Collavo (JR.), Mathis
1,008       205-xx        Aaron Anzua (JR.), Frisco
1,007       xxx-12        Waylon Hogg (JR.), Lamesa
1,006                          Danny Keller (JR.), Somerset
1,003                          Kevin Ford (JR.), Madisonville
   973                          Marcus Charles (SO.), Sinton
2A
2,868       356-37        Terrell Harris, Kerens
2,594       xxx-27        Dereck Syfert, Comfort
2,093       258-24        Eric Pecina (JR.), Gunter
2,089       374-20        Tom Jacoby (JR.), Sonora
1,976       246-21        Lorenzo Jackson (JR.), Alto
1,954       198-xx        Garrett Granburg, Blanco
1,856       232-21        Jeremy Hull (JR.), Stanton
1,843                          Clint Smithson, Iraan 
1,822       220-15        Chris Harris, Elysian Fields
1,774       325-21        Wes Calcote, Winters
1,768                          Kenny Boyd, Paul Pewitt RS: 111-18
1,700       xxx-21        Jermichael Hart (JR.), Malakoff
1,650       xxx-24        Coby Thibodeaux (JR.), East Chambers
1,649       170-13        Lenny Williams (JR.), New Deal
1,641       172-23        Justin Miller (JR.), Lone Oak
1,629       241-21        Jarrod Manoy (JR.), Frankston
1,600                           Marquese Tyler (JR.), Alto
1,586       264-20        Parker Wells, Stratford +SF
1,542       xxx-18        Joseph Lloyd (JR.), Moody
1,532       xxx-36        Quan Cosby (SO.), Mart
1,509       176-17        Marcus Jolomo, Quanah
1,505       150-19        DeJuan Davis, Italy +Reg.
1,501       283-16        Henry White (JR.), Hamlin
1,462       241-18        Nick Albino (JR.), Amarillo Highland Park
1,408                          Sam Doty, Rio Vista
1,404                          Jesse Hidalgo, Brackettville
1,399       xxx-10        Clint Coan, Farwell +BD
1,376       xxx-26        Jackie Wyatt, Celina
1,374       xxx-15        Matthew Bures (JR.), Ganado
1,373       140-16        Jason Demido, Cooper
1,357       189-  9        George Peyton, Canadian
1,295                          Leon Maxie, Hemphill
1,275                          Joey DeLeon (JR.), Nixon-Smiley
1,275       xxx-16        Josh Tiller (JR.), Elysian Fields
1,253       178-12        Kevin Crow (JR.), New Diana
1,251       xxx-13        William Renfro, Sonora
1,240       175-18        Jontue Fears (JR.), Jarrell
1,217       164-13        Jimmy Wallace, Paris Chisum
1,205       169-  7        Melvin Fisher (JR.), Seagraves
1,200       xxx-14        Toby Conner (JR.), Bangs
1,200                          D.J. Anderson (JR.), Hawkins
1,174       xxx-10        David Dockins (JR.), Olney
1,140       xxx-17        Mitchell Finch (JR.), Honey Grove
1,123       xxx-18        Kyle Pressler (JR.), Comfort
1,106       146-  8        Matt Bain (JR.), Como-Pickton
1,092       xxx-  8        Brandon Bertelson (JR.), Hawley
1,074       xxx-  9        Eric Maxwell, Jim Ned 
1,040       xxx-20        Alex Boyd (JR.), Refugio
1,013       180-  8        Josh Smith (JR.), Rogers
1,010                          Jason Foley (JR.), Karnes City
1,009                          Darren Odell (JR.), Grandview
1,002       137-12        Rickey Jackson (JR.), Pilot Point
   991                          Jason Harper (FR.), Big Sandy
   955                          Adam Bell (SO.), Stratford
   944                          Carl Weed (SO.), Poth
1A
2,669       339-39        Zach Hunter, Aspermont
2,398       295-26        Damion Dixon (JR.), Wortham
2,315       225-31        Kevin Harris, Detroit
2,198                          Isaac Shaw, Dawson 
2,107       190-xx        Raymond Johnson, Bartlett
2,046       193-25        Sonny Ainsworth (JR.), Ranger
1,939       268-xx        Lance Moore (JR.), Roby
1,564       166-18        Justin Rivera, Baird
1,505       214-xx        Israel Joiner (JR.), Christoval
1,500                          Rudy Flores (JR.), Iola
1,468       xxx-15        Aaron Wederski (JR.), Paducah
1,451       308-11        Jake Pickering (JR.), Crosbyton
1,424       147-xx        Mike Walker, Bartlett
1,409                          Steve Elred (SO.), Bronte
1,362       200-21        Nathan Wheeler, Turkey Valley
1,338       xxx-13        Steve Elred, Bronte +Reg.
1,311                          Shawn Willis, Flatonia
1,306       xxx-14        Caleb Finsterwald (JR.), Wheeler
1,301       xxx-15        Aaron Wederski, Paducah 
1,300       xxx-  6        Courtney Carter (JR.), Karnack
1,297       xxx-15        Caleb Finsterwald (JR.), Wheeler
1,293       xxx-22        Brooks Brown, Wheeler 
1,280                          Beau Finn (JR.), Thrall
1,223       xxx-20        Donyale Weaver, Sudan +Reg.
1,188       xxx-16        Ruben DeLaPaz (JR.), Rankin
1,183                           Weldon Thompson (JR.), Wink
1,111       142-12        Andre Stewart (JR.), Anton
1,102       xxx-  6        Jason Powell (JR.), Rotan
1,100       135-  7        David Pina (JR.), Fort Hancock
1,066       xxx-15        Sam Crawford (JR.), Bremond
1,053       xxx-16        Jermaine Hendrix (JR.), Motley County
1,048                          Josh Crumpton (JR.), Cushing
1,026                           Bo Martin (JR.), Simms Bowie
1,026       188-  8        Mark Ruiz, Vega
1,025       161-  6        Chris King (JR.), West Sabine
1,009       176-17        Juan Sanchez (JR.), Charlotte
1,006                          Brian Urbanczyk (JR.), Munday
1,004                          Chris King (JR.), Runge
1,003       107-  8        Tai Roberts, Detroit
1,001       120-  5        Roderick Givens (SO.), Celeste
   923       xxx-  9        Patrick Hemphill (FR.), Paducah
   643       143-xx        Gemile Roberson (FR.), Knox City

RUSHING YARDS (Career)
5,937 Chris Harris, Elysian Fields, 1997-99 

RUSHING YARDS (Game)
419 – Sonny Ainsworth, Ranger vs. Tolar (1A)
413 – Tyson Thompson, Irving vs. FW Paschal (5A)

RUSHING ATTEMPTS (Game)
48 – Jason Holmes, Conroe vs. Tomball (5A)
47 – Tyson Thompson, Irving vs. Irving MacArthur (5A)
46 – Tremaine Diles, Abilene Cooper vs. Odessa Permian (5A)
43 – Cedric Benson, Midland Lee vs. Odessa Permian (5A)

PASSING YARDS (Season)
5A
2,867       417-223-25        Matt Porras, Lubbock
2,758                                  Ricky Martinez, South Grand Prairie
2,502       240-151-22        Brandon Hassell, Arlington Houston
2,492       xxx-xxx-21        Sean Salinas (SO.), SA Holmes
2,412       293-155-xx        Mike Leija, Laredo Nixon
2,404       300-188-xx        Aaron Karas, Spring
2,382       292-162-24        Kevin Goodman, Abilene
2,164       267-167-xx        Matt Moeller, Victoria Stroman
2,106       289-165-12        Drew Tate (FR.), Baytown Lee
2,016       286-146-25        Joe Gonzalez, Brownsville Rivera
1,918                                  Quentin McKinney,Dallas Bryan Adams
1,905       224-116-19        Toby Korrodi (SO.), SA Harlandale
1,866       247-103-23        Clarence Cruz, Edinburg
1,858       222-125-14        Clayton Braddock (JR.), Grand Prairie
1,831       290-144-xx        Andy Burgess, Richardson Berkner
1,795       259-127-11        Joe Calderon, Weslaco
1,791       189-111-22        Jared Kaspar (JR.), Katy
1,772       249-128-xx        Joe Calderon, Weslaco
1,718       238-124-10        Orlando Cruz (JR.), Harlingen South
1,650       140-  91-22        Rudy Contreras (JR.), EP Del Valle
1,623       xxx-xxx-  6        Andy Schmid, New Braunfels
1,605       226-120-  6        Sol Southall (JR.), San Angelo
1,578                                  Damon Sims (JR.), Aldine MacArthur
1,531       215-110-17        Kyle Kummer (JR.), SA Churchill
1,500       xxx-xxx-31        Quentin McKinney (JR.), Bryan Adams
1,500       170-  82-  8        Elvis Vasquez, Rio Grande City
1,475       131-  69-18        Joseph Henderson, Aldine Eisenhower
1,444       225-xxx-  7        David Bayless (JR.), Marshall
1,400       140-xxx-15        Reggie McNeal (SO.), Lufkin
1,396       141-  81-12        Shang Moore, Houston Worthing
1,387                                 Chris Neilson, Amarillo 
1,355       xxx-  79-11        Ryan Frazier (JR.), Klein
1,348       150-  72-11        Ruben Salcedo (SO.), EP Bel Air
1,339                                 Kerry Dixon, Houston Washington +BD
1,332       xxx-xxx-10        Will McMillen, Clear Lake 
1,300                                 Tony Rubio (JR.), Laredo United
1,263       186-  87-  9        Nate Morton (JR.), Harlingen
1,227       xxx-xxx-12        Joseph Addai, Houston Sharpstown
1,224       158-  68-xx        Jelani Ingram, DeSoto
1,220                                  Elliott Strader, Abilene Cooper
1,206       152-  70-  8        Mike Pankratz (JR.), Katy Taylor
1,199       158-  86-  8        Jermaine Williams, Angleton
1,158       xxx-xxx-  7        Blake Moorman, Georgetown 
1,167       177-  80-  8        Ashton Nixon (JR.), Houston Bellaire
1,147       129-  77-12        Nathaniel Foreman(JR)Copperas Cove
1,145       196-  91-10        Justin Whitaker (JR.), Odessa Permian
1,143       162-  80-14        Robert Garcia, San Benito
1,130       149-  70-12        Edward Vallier (JR.), Beaumont Central
1,110       xxx-  65-  8        Jeremy Young, SA Marshall
1,085       xxx-xxx-  9         Kyle York (JR.), Spring
1,065                                  Juan Guerra, San Benito
1,043       xxx-xxx-  7        Antaeus Coleman (JR), North Mesquite
1,022       175-  83-20        Allen Warren (JR.), Dallas Carter
1,006       xxx-  62-10        Vincent Young (SO.), Houston Madison
   491       xxx-xxx-  5        Mark Schuck (SO.), FM Marcus
4A
3,116       358-208-28        Kendal Briles, Stephenville
3,087       399-207-28        Dustin Long, Port Neches-Grvoes
2,936       321-165-30        D.J. Check, Clint
2,503       276-187-24        Cody Hodges (JR.), Hereford
2,329       235-133-25        Hunter Wall, Coppell
2,256       274-155-13        Brett Stewart (JR.), Hewitt Midway
2,199       335-155-20        Tanner Craven, Amarillo Caprock
2,178       241-132-  6        Taylor Logan, Cleburne
2,165       303-157-xx        Brandon Crawford, Wilmer-Hutchins
2,136       353-136-14        Brandon Knapp (JR.), Canyon Randall
2,106       303-157-xx        Greg Wiggins, Lake Travis
2,093       287-155-10        Luke McCown, Jacksonville
1,847       246-120-20        Arturo Muniz (JR.), Clint Mountain View
1,818       211-120-10        Brad Howard, Colleyville Heritage
1,788       208-102-15        Davon Vinson (JR.), Kilgore
1,755       185-100-  5        Bradley George, NB Canyon
1,748       259-116-15        Blake Witwiski (JR.), Dripping Springs
1,703       288-101-14        Mike Gonzalez (JR.), Mercedes
1,676       xxx-xxx-16        Pat Bailey, Smithson Valley
1,654                                  Barrick Nealy (JR.), Dallas Adamson
1,637       204-111-  8        Efren Vargas (JR.), PSJA Memorial
1,585       198-114-11        Michael Hill (JR.), LaMarque
1,557       157-  80-12        J.P. Pruneda, Alice 
1,534       195-  99-  7        Ryan James, Plainview
1,442       259-113-xx        Frank Trevino (JR.), Roma
1,438       172-  85-14        Jordan Neuman (JR) FW Western Hills
1,403       203-  92-18        Micah Cockrell (JR.), Carthage
1,387       217-100-14        Justin Litke (JR.), Saginaw Boswell
1,373       178-  97-10        Jason Petrasic (JR.), Lewisville Hebron
1,349       180-  99-  5        Brady Ford (JR.), Keller Fossil Ridge
1,306       xxx-xxx-17        Trace Vineyard, Frenship 
1,300       172-  70-  5        Gary Jones (JR.), Kerrville Tivy
1,272                                  Kaleb Snelgrooes, Pampa
1,250       158-  73-12        Zeffon Alexander, Port Arthur Lincoln
1,237       198-  98-12        Clelland Hyatt (JR.), Bastrop
1,194       114-  81-10        Terrance Matthews, Beaumont Ozen
1,192       172-  84-10        Adam Lybrand (JR.), Midlothian
1,138       216-102-  5        Brian Ware (JR.), Lumberton
1,119       xxx-xxx-11        Ruben Rangel (JR.), Diamond Hill
1,088       158-  72-13        Rigo Estrada (JR.), Fabens
1,073       181-  66-10        Ricky Vargas (SO.), FW North Side
1,059       177-  81-  9        Colby Bynum (JR.), Flour Bluff
1,035       132-  70-  9        Eddy Mata (JR.), EP Burges
1,018       110-  58-10        Darrell Crist (JR.), Palestine
3A
2,320       xxx-xxx-27        Rob Shipley, Lindale
1,962       243-122-17        Brandon Field, Hitchcock
1,914       xxx-xxx-11        Grady Watts, Clyde
1,893       xxx-xxx-15        Shawn Bell (JR.), China Spring
1,843       244-133-13        Adam King, Amarillo River Road
1,725       189-102-18        Justin Wharton, Eastland +Childress
1,573       266-112-21        Chase Phariss, Colorado City
1,504       xxx-xxx-24        Cedric Vinson (JR.), Diboll
1,470       xxx-xxx-24        Waylon Hogg (JR.), Lamesa
1,300                                  Cole Doss (JR.), Early
1,275       208-101-15        Caleb Ensor (SO.), Abilene Wylie
1,231       xxx-xxx-12        Stan Finch (JR.), Lubbock Cooper
1,200                                  Jason Carter (JR.), Caldwell
1,164                                  Justin Soza (JR.), Mathis
1,152                                  Tarrad Matthews (JR.), Luling
1,100                                  Cody Davis (JR.), Redwater
1,073                                  Jeremy Modkins (JR.), Marlin
1,070       117-  59-10        Clay McGuire, Crane 
1,033       xxx-xxx-14        Keenan Kitchers (JR.), Shallowater
1,028       xxx-xxx-14        Tremaine Hancock (JR.), Kountze
1,013                                  Mario Martinez (JR.), Stafford
1,003       127-  65-13        Trey Saunders, Barbers Hill 
   990       126-  60-13        James Barrett, Muleshoe +Area
2A
2,505       240-150-27        Matt Jones (JR.), East Chambers
2,044                                  Larry Lumbreras, Dilley
2,004       212-114-  7        Brent Kelley (JR.), Garrison
1,870       138-  86-23        Derek Maudin, Canadian
1,851       177-  98-20        J.B. Stone (JR.), Iraan
1,833                                  Adam Herrin, Celina
1,760       194-  99-19        Bart Harris (JR.), Rogers
1,713       xxx-xxx-18        Joey Hardin (SO.), DeLeon
1,709       191-101-21        Craig Anderson (JR.), Lone Oak
1,547       180-  64-16        Bryce Williams (JR.), Sonora
1,515       222-115-12        Josh Minzenmayer (JR.), Winters
1,426       171-  95-13        Randall West (JR., Hale Center
1,415       199-105-21        Corey Goodall (JR.), Trinity
1,404       xxx-xxx-16        Jesse Hidalgo (JR.), Brackett
1,358       xxx-xxx-13        Paul Danelson (JR.), New Waverly
1,328       xxx-xxx-17        Quan Cosby (SO.), Mart
1,311       xxx-xxx-12        Shawn Willis (JR.), Flatonia
1,305       xxx-xxx-12        Cole Egger, Jim Ned
1,302       159-  68-  5        Matt Pierce (JR.), Abernathy
1,274                                  Colt Tharpe (JR.), Elkhart
1,223       122-  63-19        Greg Proffitt (JR.), Goldthwaite
1,200       xxx-xxx-10        Joe Soto (JR.), Bloomington
1,186       xxx-  78-16        Chris Koltonski (JR.), Shelbyville
1,148       xxx-xxx-12        Zach Elliott, Grand Saline 
1,064       142-  66-13        Aaron Winegarner, Spearman 
1,049                                  Joey Bullard (JR.), Eldorado
1,033       126-  62-  8        Clay Richards (JR.), Grapeland
1,020       140-  73-  9        Rowdy Patterson (JR.), Van Vleck
1,014                                  Keith Edwards (JR.), Louise
   872       xxx-xxx-17        Adam Bell (SO.), Stratford
1A
2,460                                  Martin Castillo, Charlotte
2,349       244-124-29        Brody Lipsey (SO.), Celeste
1,894       185-126-22        Damion Dixon (JR.), Wortham
1,892       215-  96-18        Daniel Michalik, Bartlett
1,705       161-  90-20        Jason Wilkins (JR.), Evadale
1,500                                 Jason Meyer, Sabinal
1,454       147-  59-18        Bric Steed, Detroit
1,413       240-108-11        Brad Frame (JR.), Booker
1,239                                  Pete Cruz, Paducah
1,191                                  Dusty Wiatrek, Falls City
1,172                                  Rode Morrow (JR.), Rotan
1,137       xxx-xxx-  8        Jermaine Hendrix (JR.), Motley County
1,135       xxx-xxx-  7        Ben Rogers (JR.), Crosbyton

PASSING YARDS (Career)
8,525  --  D.J. Check, Clint (3A/4A)
6,130  --  Dustin Long, Port Neches-Groves (4A)
5,259  --  Hunter Wall, Coppell (4A)
5,213  --  Aaron Karras, Spring, 1997-99 (5A)
5,006  --  Cole Egger, Jim ned, 1997-99 (2A)

PASSES ATTEMPTED (Career)
1,042   --  D.J. Check, Clint, 1996-99 (3A/4A)
   798   --  Dustin Long, Port Neches-Groves (4A)

PASSES COMPLETED (Career)
522   --  D.J. Check, Clint, 1996-99 (3A/4A)
392   --  Dustin Long, Port Neches-Groves, 1997-99 (4A)

TOUCHDOWN PASSES (Career)
85   --  D.J. Check, Clint, 1996-99 (3A/4A)

PASSING YARDS (Game)
495  –  Mike Leija, Laredo Nixon vs. Laredo United (5A)
477  –  Kendal Briles, Stephenville vs. Cleburne (4A)
435  –  Jeremy McDougle, Wills Point vs. Forney (3A)
407  –  D.J. Check, Clint vs. Fabens (4A)
407  –  Brandon Hassell, Arlington Houston vs. Arlington Bowie, 5A

PASS RECEIVING (Season)
5A
71-1,749-13        B.J. Johnson, South Grand Prairie 
71-1,165-12        Chamayne Johnson, Lubbock
62-1,094-  9        Shirdonya Mitchell, Arlington Houston
61-   850-  7        Trey Luster, Baytown Lee
56-   902-xx        Eddie Hyer, Abilene
56-   832-xx        Jaime Luna, Laredo Nixon
55-   831-xx        Mark Clayton, Arlington Houston
54-   810-xx        Roger Jordan, Clear Creek
51-   800-10        Thomson Omboga, Grand Prairie
49-   475-xx        Morris Harvey, Victoria Stroman
47-   649-xx        Casey Fields, Abilene Cooper
47-   543-xx        Wardell Starling, Spring
44-   764-11        Jason Mathenia, Copperas Cove
43-   647-  4        Art Perez, Weslaco
42-   710-  6        Keith Mills (JR.), Garland
42-   514-xx        Trey Campbell, Houston Westbury
41-   500-  5        Ryan Arciniaga (JR.), Round Rock
41-   845-12        Terrence Thomas, Houston Washington
40-   747-xx        Christian Handy, Edinburg
38-   440-  4        Mark Molina, SA Harlandale
4A
61-   825-xx        Octavio Cantu, Roma
61-   884-xx        Jarrod Fuller, Jacksonville
59-   974-  9        Slade Hodges (JR.), Hereford
56-1,174-12        Jay Fields (JR.), Amarillo Caprock
54-1,004-xx        Jonathan Thompson, Kilgore RS: 11 TDs
52-   665-xx        Aaron Givens, Sulphur Springs
51-   843-10        Joey Price (JR.), Port Neches-Groves
50-   922-xx        Mark Garza, Alice
50-   546-xx        B.J. Szymanski, WF Rider
49-   621-xx        Chris Marsden, Granbury
47-   848-  5        Jared Quick (JR.), Lake Travis
47-   480-xx        Jeremy Madkins (SO.), Stephenville
47-   764-  6        Zane Willard, Borger
46-   671-xx        Daniel Baker, Flour Bluff
46-   877-xx        Kenny Brunette, NB Canyon
46-   620-xx        Jarod Fuller, Jacksonville
45-   783-  6        Nehemiah Glover, LaMarque
45-   695-  9        Corey Roberts (JR.), Carthage
43-   572-  4        Justin Bryant, Canyon Randall
43-   747-  8        Toby O’Neal, Stephenville
41-   512-xx        Tyler Warren (SO.), Alamo Heights
41-   525-xx        Maurice Revels, Colleyville Heritage
40-   547-  6        Justin Baxter, Port Neches-Groves
40-   516-  5        Tony Lopez, Hereford
38-   488-xx        Matt Cobb, Lumberton
3A
71-1,019-10        Davon Rodgers, Hitchcock
52-1,000-23        Noel Morales (JR.), Lamesa
52-   875-  8        Michael Stanton (JR.), Spring Hill
50-1,092-15        Brandon Jones (JR.), Liberty-Eylau
48-   780-10        Devin Freeman (JR.), Lindale
44-   627-  4        David Perril, Amarillo River Road
40-   939-  9        B.J. Banks, Gainesville
37-   420-xx        Jacob Garcia (JR.), Palacios
37-   509-  4        Jeff Gilmore, Amarillo River Road
35-   891-13        Andy Blount (JR.), Bandera
34-   414-  2        Danny Zamora, Progreso
33-   561-  5        Derek Boehle (JR.), Hondo
32-   468-  6        Jacob Santa Maria, Hidalgo
30-   700-  5        Justin MacGibbon, China Spring
30-   512-  3        Kris Moore (JR.), Lorena
30-   759-xx        Cedric Williams, Jefferson 
2A
74-1,147-15        Brandon Autry, Boyd 
71-1,479-12        Brian Goodman (JR.), Union Grove
65-   950-xx        Raymond Hamilton (JR.), Trinity
58-   432-xx        Allen Barber, Callisburg
47-   801-12        Damieyon Titus (JR.), Leonard
46-   718-xx        Eloy Nunez, LaVilla
38-   530-12        Dustin Faught (JR.), Ozona
37-   856-  7        Brian Smithson, Iraan
36-   xxx-  5        Luke Patton, Karnes City
33-   589-xx        Larry Hurt, Grand Saline +2 POs
32-   548-  5        Germaine Brown, Lone Oak
31-   773-  8        James Elliott, Sonora
31-   631-  7        Jason Shephard (JR.), Grapeland
30-   314-  2        Harvey Cardiel (FR.), Tornillo
30-   733-11        Nathan Reyes (JR.), Canadian
1A
75-1,691-19        Jamaica Rector, Celeste
47-   731-xx        Jacob Lambert, Valley View
45-1,261-17        Cedric Patt, Detroit
43-   883-13        Jody Evans, Iola RS
43-1,195-xx        Matt Raeger, Quinlan Boles Home
42-   528-xx        Don Ferguson, Savoy
41-   616-10        Jacob Lambert, Valley View
35-   562-xx        Eric Edwards, Sudan +Reg.
32-   500-xx        Brandon Chapman (JR.), Milano
29-   532-xx        Javier Vallejo, Charlotte

RECEPTIONS (Game)
19 – Kenneth Shelton, PA Jefferson vs. PA Lincoln (4A)

RECEIVING YARDS (Game)
254 – Jeff Adkins, Lindale vs. Jefferson (3A)
250 – Davon Rogers, Hitchcock vs. Sweeny (3A)
250 – Kenneth Shelton, PA Jefferson vs. PA Lincoln (4A)

TOUCHDOWN RECEPTIONS (Career)
51 – B.J. Johnson, South Grand Prairie, 1997-99 (5A)

FIELD GOALS (Season)
16 – Brent Grubbs, South Grand Prairie (5A)

FIELD GOALS (Career)
36 – Colt Dowd, Aledo, 1997-99 (3A)
25 – Matt McFadden, Coppell, 1997-99 (4A)

EXTRA POINTS (Season)
86 – Adam Delke, Mart (2A)
82 – Grant May, Celina (2A)

EXTRA POINTS (Career)
152 – Brent Grubbs (JR.), South Grand Prairie (5A)








​​​​​




Texas High School
Football History​