Texas High School 
Football History​
JIM SLAUGHTER
28 years; 206-107-1; 19-10-0

1978  Lake View                   5-4-0
1979  Lake View                 10-2-0*
1980  Lake View                   4-6-0
1981  Leke View                   8-2-0
1982  Lake View                 10-1-0*
1983  Lake View                   9-2-0 R
1984  Lake View                   1-9-0
1985  Lake View                   6-5-0 R
1986  Lake View                   3-7-0
1987  CC Carroll                  10-1-0*
1988  CC Carroll                  13-1-0*
1989  CC Carroll                  10-2-0 R
1990  CC Carroll                  10-2-0 R
1991  CC Carroll                  12-1-0*
1992  Lufkin                          1-9-0
1993  Lufkin                          6-4-0
1994  Lufkin                          7-5-0 R
1995-99
2000  A&M Consolidated      3-7-0
2001  A&M Consolidated      6-5-0 R
2002  A&M Consolidated    10-3-0 R
2003  A&M Consolidated      7-4-0 C
2004  A&M Consolidated      6-4-0
2005  A&M Consolidated    11-3-0 R
2006  A&M Consolidated      8-2-0*
2007  A&M Consolidated      5-6-0 R
2008  A&M Consolidated      7-4-0 C
2009  A&M Consolidated      7-4-0 C
2010  A&M Consolidated    11-2-0*
—AD, San Angelo ISD---

W.D. SLAUGHTER: 1 year, 6-2-1
1920  Mesquite                      6-2-1​​​

W.B. SLAYDEN: 2 years, 5-10-0
1947  Axtell                          0-6-0
1948  Italy                             5-4-0

BOB SLAYDON: 4 years, 11-29-0
1995  Clarksville                   1-9-0
1996  Clarksville                   5-5-0
1997  Clarksville                   4-6-0
1998  Clarksville                   1-9-0

DEAN SLAYTON: 2 years, 3-16-1
1965  Cisco                          2-7-1
1966  Cisco                          1-9-0

DOYLE SLAYTON
​12 years, 21-94-1

1969  Santa Rosa                9-1-0
1970
1971  Zapata                        2-7-1
1972  Zapata                        1-9-0
1973  Zapata                        1-8-0
1974  Zapata                       0-10-0
1975  Zapata                        1-9-0
1976-90
1991  Leakey                       0-9-0
1992  Leakey                       2-7-0
1993-96
1997  Lyford                        2-8-0
1998  Lyford                        2-8-0
1999-01
2002  Progreso                    1-9-0
2003  Progreso                    0-9-0

COACH SLEDGE: 1 year, 4-5-0
1945  Midlothian                   4-5-0​​​

JACK SLEDGE: 5 years, 7-23-3
1930  Goliad                        1-5-0
1931  Goliad                        3-4-0
1932  Goliad                        0-5-2
1933  Goliad                        0-7-1
1934  Kyle--                         3-2-0

AARON SLIDER: 2 years, 1-19-0
1999  Maud                        1-9-0
2000  Maud                       0-10-0

BOB SLOAN
​8 years; 40-37-3; 1-1-0

1952  Grandview              5-5-0
1953​  Grandview              7-3-1*
​1954  Mineola                    5-4-1
1955  Mineola                    2-8-0
1956  Mineola                    5-5-0
1957  Mineola                    3-5-1
1958  Mineola                    7-3-0
1959  Mineola                    6-4-0

DICKIE SLOAN: 4 years, 16-24-0
1967  Rochester               3-7-0
1968  Rochester               2-8-0
1969  Rochester               6-4-0
1970  Rochester               5-5-0

JARED SLOAN
​3 years; 11-18-0; 2-0-0 

---staff, George Ranch---
2015  Hardin-Jefferson​​​​     2-8-0
2016  Hardin-Jefferson     7-4-0 T​
2017  Hardin-Jefferson     2-6-0 F​
2018  Altair Rice​

TOMMY SLOAN
14 years; 80-67-3; 4-4-1

1983  Knox City               14-1-0*
1984  Knox City                 4-6-0
1985  Knox City                 5-4-1
1986  Bridgeport                3-7-0
1987  Bridgeport                5-5-0
1988  Bridgeport                3-6-1
         —staff, Knox City—
1992  Archer City              5-5-0
1993  Archer City              9-1-1*
1994  Archer City            12-1-0*
1995  Archer City              3-7-0
1996  Archer City              5-5-0
1997  Archer City              2-8-0
1998  Archer City              2-8-0
1999  Archer City              8-3-0*

ELDRIDGE SMALL
10 years; 48-55-0; 5-2-0

1999  Houston Wheatley        6-5-0*
2000  Houston Wheatley        4-6-0
2001  Houston Wheatley        5-6-0 R
2002  Houston Wheatley        5-5-0
2003  Houston Wheatley        6-4-0
2004  Houston Wheatley        2-8-0
2005  Houston Wheatley        6-5-0 T
2006  Houston Wheatley        7-4-0*
2007  Houston Wheatley        4-6-0
2008  Houston Wheatley        3-6-0 T

DAN SMALLEY
4 years; 15-26-0; 1-0-0

1991  Kennedale                  2-8-0
1992  Kennedale                  3-7-0
1993  Kennedale                  5-6-0 R
1994  Kennedale                  5-5-0

DEWEY SMALLEY
​5 years, 13-27-4

—staff, Palestine, 1928-30—
1931  Wharton                    6-1-1
1932  Wharton                    3-5-2
1933  Wharton                    2-6-1
1934  Wharton                    2-7-0
1935  Wharton                    0-8-0

JOSH SMALLEY
6 years; 31-33-0; 4-0-0

—staff, Orangefield—
2012  Orangefield             4-6-0
2013  Orangefield             6-5-0 F​
2014  Orangefield​             7-5-0 T
2015  Orangefield             6-6-0 T​
2016  Orangefield             5-6-0 F​
2017  Orangefield             3-5-0 T​

DAVID SMART
2 years; 7-14-0; 1-1-0

1984  San Saba                 3-7-0
1985  San Saba                 4-7-0 R

JEFF SMART: 1 year, 0-10-0
1965  Hart                         0-10-0

JOE SMART: 1 year, 3-7-0
2004  Kountze                   3-7-0

ROCKY SMART
11 years; 93-39-0; 11-4-0

2007  Nazareth              12-2-0*
2008  Nazareth                9-3-0*
2009  Seymour                9-2-0 C
2010  Seymour                8-5-0 T
2011  Seymour              10-4-0 R
2012  Clyde                     9-3-0*
2013  Clyde                     8-4-0 R​
2014  Clyde​                     5-6-0 T
2015  Clyde                     8-3-0 R
2016  Clyde                     9-2-0 R​
2017  Clyde                     6-5-0 T​

RUDOLPH SMART: 1 year, 1-8-1
1929  Eldorado                1-8-1

RUDY (POP) SMART
5 years, 26-21-2

1934  Galveston              4-5-0
1935  Galveston              5-4-1
1936  Galveston              5-4-1
1937  Galveston              6-4-0
1938  Galveston              6-4-0

JOE SMARTT: 4 years, 14-20-3
1936  Beeville                 3-5-2
1937  Beeville                 1-8-0
1938  Beeville                 7-1-1
1939  Beeville                 3-6-0

JAMES SMELLEY: 6 years, 12-46-2
1993  Mabank                 4-6-0
1994  Mabank                 2-7-1
1995  Mabank                 1-8-1
        —staff, FW Poly—
2001  FW Poly               0-10-0
2002  FW Poly                2-8-0
2003  FW Poly                3-7-0

JESSE H. SMELLEY
15 years; 60-90-2; 2-2-0

1966  Lometa                       3-7-0
1967  Lometa                       5-5-0
1968  Lometa                       8-2-0
1969  Bertram                      6-3-1
1970  —Medina, 6-Man -------
1971  Santa Anna                9-3-0*
1972  Santa Anna                7-4-0*
1973  Chillicothe                   3-7-0
1974  Prosper                      6-4-0
1975  Prosper                      1-9-0
1976  McLean                      1-9-0
1977  McLean                      5-5-0
1978  Garden City                6-4-0
1979  Garden City               0-10-0
1980  Whiteface                   0-9-0
1981  Whiteface                   0-9-1

LEONARD J. SMELLEY
​1 year, 2-3-2​​

1930  Luling                         2-3-2​

TONNIE SMETHERS
​6 years, 27-31-1

—staff, Sundown, 1949—
1950  Sundown                     6-3-0
1951  Sundown                     5-4-1
1952  Whiteface                    5-5-0
1953  Whiteface                    2-8-0
1954  Whiteface                    3-7-0
1955  Whiteface                    6-4-0

MIKE SMIDDY
​7 years; 22-49-0; 1-0-0

2000  Bryan Adams            4-6-0
2001  Bryan Adams            3-7-0
2002  Bryan Adams            3-7-0
2003  Bryan Adams            1-9-0
2004  Bryan Adams            5-5-0
2005  Bryan Adams            3-7-0
2006  Bryan Adams            3-8-0 F

JEFF SMILEY: 1 year, 
---staff, Muenster---
​2018  Lindsay

PAT SMILEY
14 years; 67-71-5; 2-2-0

1973  Burkburnett             7-3-0
1974  Burkburnett             3-7-0
1975  Burkburnett             1-7-2
1976  Burkburnett             7-2-1
1977  Burkburnett             7-3-0
1978  Burkburnett             7-4-0*
1979  Burkburnett             7-3-1*
1980  Burkburnett             3-7-0
1981  Burkburnett             2-7-1
1982  Burkburnett             6-4-0
1983  Burkburnett             7-3-0
1984  Burkburnett             2-8-0
1985  Burkburnett             4-7-0
1986  Burkburnett             4-6-0

SCOTT SMILEY
2 years; 15-7-0; 1-1-0
2006  Valley View              5-5-0
2007  Valley View            10-2-0*​​​​​

A.L. SMITH: 6 years, 13-29-12
1931  Sonora                     1-6-2
1932  Sonora                     1-4-3
1933  Prairie Lea               3-6-0
1934  Refugio                    3-2-4
1935  Refugio                    3-5-2
1936  Refugio                    2-6-1

AL SMITH: 6 years, 21-39-0
1997  Houston Furr          3-7-0
1998  Houston Furr          3-7-0
1999  Houston Furr          2-8-0
2000  Houston Furr          4-6-0
2001  Houston Furr          3-7-0
2002  Houston Furr          6-4-0

ALBERT SMITH: 1 year, 0-4-0
1926  Celeste                   0-4-0

ALLEN SMITH
​5 years; 25-28-2; 2-0-0

1988  Hitchcock              10-3-1 R
1989  Hitchcock                2-8-0
1990-93
1994  Boling                      6-5-0 R
1995  Boling                      4-5-1
1996  Boling                      3-7-0

ARVEL SMITH
​9 years; 35-54-5; 3-1-0

1983  Dallas Samuell          6-5-0 R
1984  Dallas Samuell          4-5-1
1985  Dallas Samuell          3-7-0
1986  Dallas Samuell         0-10-0
1987  Dallas Samuell          4-5-1
1988  Dallas Samuell          6-4-2*
1989  Dallas Samuell          3-6-1
1990  Dallas Samuell          5-5-0
1991  Dallas Samuell          4-7-0 T

B.D. SMITH: 2 years, 10-9-0
1944  Schulenburg             6-3-0
1945
1946
1947  ---staff, Garland---
1948  Rockwall                  4-6-0​​​​

BERNIE SMITH: 3 years, 13-14-3
1948  Wheeler                    7-2-1
1949  Wheeler                    2-6-2
1950  Wheeler                    4-6-0

BILL SMITH
29 years; 237-96-6; 21-10-1

1975  Aldine                 4-6-0
1976  Aldine                 6-4-0
1977  Aldine                 6-3-0
1978  Aldine                 9-3-0*
1979  Aldine                 5-5-0
1980  Aldine                 9-2-0*
1981  Aldine               10-1-2*
1982  Aldine                 6-3-2 R
1983  Aldine               10-3-1*
1984  Aldine                 8-3-0*
1985  Aldine               11-1-0*
1986  Aldine                 3-7-0
1987  Aldine                 9-3-0*
1988  Aldine                 8-3-0 R
1989  Aldine               14-2-0*
1990  Aldine               15-0-0*
1991  Aldine               11-3-1 R
1992  Aldine                 8-4-0 T
1993  Aldine                 6-4-0
1994  Aldine                 4-6-0
1995  Aldine                 7-3-0
1996  Aldine               13-2-0 R
1997  Aldine                 6-5-0 T
1998  Aldine               10-2-0 R
1999  Aldine                 8-3-0*
2000  Aldine               10-3-0 R
2001  Aldine                 6-5-0 R
2002  Aldine                 6-5-0 T
2003  Aldine                 9-2-0 R

BILLY MAC SMITH
3 years; 24-6-1; 1-1-0

1952  Dublin               10-1-0*
1953  Dublin                 7-2-1
1954  Rockwall            7-3-0

BOB SMITH
​19 years; 72-114-4; 1-1-0

1960  Edcouch-Elsa         5-4-1
1961  Edcouch-Elsa         0-8-2
1962-68
1969  CC Moody               6-4-0
1970  CC Moody               2-7-1
1971  CC Moody               5-4-0
1972  CC Moody               7-3-0
1973  CC Moody               9-2-0*
1974  CC Moody               5-5-0
1975
1976  Weslaco                 8-2-0
1977  Lampasas             0-10-0
1978  Lampasas              1-9-0
         —staff, SA Lee—
1983  SA Lee                   2-8-0
1984  SA Lee                   6-4-0
1985  SA Lee                   2-8-0
1986  SA Lee                   4-6-0
1987  SA Lee                   6-4-0
1988  SA Lee                   3-7-0
1989  SA Lee                   2-8-0
1990  SA Lee                   3-7-0

BOBBIE J. SMITH
11 years; 69-47-5; 5-5-0

1969  New Deal                1-9-0
1970  New Deal                4-6-0
1971  New Deal                7-4-1*
1972  New Deal                7-4-0*
1973  New Deal                3-7-0
1974  New Deal                7-2-1
1975  New Deal                9-4-0*
1976  New Deal                7-2-1
1977  New Deal                5-4-1
1978  New Deal                8-4-0*
1979  New Deal              11-1-1*

BOE SMITH: 1 year, 3-6-1
1986  Hamlin                     3-6-1

BRANDON SMITH
8 years; 45-44-0; 6-0-0

2006  Wheeler                 5-6-0 T
2007  Wheeler                 4-6-0
2008  Wheeler                 8-3-0 T
2009  Wheeler               10-2-0 R
2010  Wheeler                 7-5-0 R
2011  Wheeler                 6-5-0 R
2012  Wheeler                 4-8-0 T
2013  Wheeler                 1-9-0​

BROWN L. SMITH
21 years; 121-93-4; 3-3-0

1965  Dimmitt                    1-9-0
1966  Dimmitt                    5-4-1
1967  Dimmitt                    6-3-1
1968  Dimmitt                    8-2-0
1969  Dimmitt                    7-3-0
1970  Dimmitt                    7-3-0
1971  Dimmitt                    3-7-0
1972  Dimmitt                    3-7-0
1973  DeKalb                    1-9-0
1974  DeKalb                    8-2-0
1975  DeKalb                    9-3-0*
1976  DeKalb                  12-2-0*
1977  Marlin                    10-2-0*
1978  Marlin                      8-3-0 Z
1979  Hewitt Midway       3-7-0
1980  Hewitt Midway       6-4-0
1981  Hewitt Midway       6-3-1
1982  Hewitt Midway       4-5-1
1983  Hewitt Midway       2-8-0
1984  Hewitt Midway       5-5-0
1985  Hewitt Midway       7-2-0

BRYSON? SMITH: 1 year, 1-9-0
1969  New Deal                1-9-0

BULLDOG SMITH: 1 year, 5-4-1
1952  Walnut Springs        5-4-1​​​

BYNUM SMITH
​6 years; 32-25-3; 1-1-0

1954  Saint Jo                  2-6-2
1955  Saint Jo                  6-4-0
1956  Saint Jo                  4-6-0
1957  Saint Jo                  7-3-0
1958  Saint Jo                  6-4-0
1959  Saint Jo                  7-2-1*

C.C. SMITH: 1 year, 4-1-0
1911  Lockhart                4-1-0​​​

C. GAIL SMITH
​2 years; 6-7-2; 1-1-0

—TCU grad, 1940—
1940  Bloomington              1-4-0
1941  Bloomington              5-3-2*
—staff, White Deer, 1942—

C.M. SMITH: 1 year, 4-4-2
1924  Decatur                     4-4-2​​​

C.S. SMITH: 2 years, 7-3-0
1911  Lockhart                    4-1-0
1912  Cuero                        3-2-0

CARL SMITH: 2 years, 6-14-0
2001  Winona                     5-5-0
2002  Winona                     1-9-0

CARLTON SMITH
​12 years, 51-60-8

---staff, Sanderson, 1953---
​1954  Sanderson                 4-3-3
1955  Sanderson                 3-6-1
1956  Sanderson                 1-8-1
1957  Sanderson                 1-8-0
1958  Sanderson                 5-5-0
1959  Sanderson                 6-4-0
1960  Sanderson                 8-2-0
1961  Sanderson                 6-3-1
1962  Lorenzo                     2-8-0
1963  Lorenzo                     5-5-0
1964  Lorenzo                     7-3-0
1965  Lorenzo                     3-5-2

CHARLES SMITH
​4 years, 15-18-5

1930  Nacogdoches            7-2-1
1931  Nacogdoches            6-1-2
1932  Nacogdoches            1-7-1
1933  Nacogdoches            1-8-1

CHARLES SMITH: 1 year, 5-5-0
1959  Muenster                   5-5-0​​​

CHARLES ROSS SMITH
4 years, 22-10-2

1923  Pampa                       6-3-1
1924
1925  Winters                      2-3-0
1926  Winters                      8-1-0
1927  Winters                      6-2-1

CHARLIE SMITH
6 years; 38-25-5; 3-3-0

1967  Ranger                  12-1-1*
1968  Ranger                    9-2-2*
1969  Ranger                    7-3-0
1970  Stamford                 1-8-1
1971  Stamford                 7-3-1*
1972  Stamford                 2-8-0

CHARLIE (CHUCK) SMITH
4 years, 8-31-1

1969  Lake View                  2-8-0
1970  Lake View                  1-9-0
1971  Lake View                  3-6-1
1972  Lake View                  2-8-0

CLARENCE (BLUE) SMITH:
​5 years, 30-14-5

1925  Honey Grove              4-2-2
​1928  Galveston                   6-4-0
1929  Galveston                   7-1-2
1930  Galveston                   8-2-1
1931  Galveston                   5-5-0

CLETUS C. SMITH
11 years; 60-24-8; 2-2-0

—Wortham native---
1931  Wortham                     5-2-2
1932  Wortham                     3-1-1
1933  Wortham                     6-3-0
1934  Wortham                     5-4-0
1935  Wortham                     4-5-1
1936  Wortham                     7-2-0
1937  Wortham                     7-1-0
1938  Wortham                     2-3-3
1939  Wortham                     5-1-1
1940  Wortham                     8-1-0*
1941  Wortham                     8-1-0*
              —military, WW II—

CLIFFORD SMITH
​4 years, 14-24-2

1984  Dimmitt                       6-4-0
1985  Dimmitt                       4-5-1
1986  Dimmitt                       2-7-1
1987  Dimmitt                       2-8-0

CLINTON SMITH
6 years; 50-21-0; 4-2-0

2008  Burton                         8-3-0 C
2009  Burton                         7-3-0
2010  Burton                       12-1-0*
2011  Burton                       12-3-0 T
2012  Hearne                        7-5-0 T
2013  Hearne                        4-6-0​

CLYDE SMITH: 6 years, 10-50-0
1961  Giddings                      6-4-0
1962  Giddings                      1-9-0
1963  Giddings                     0-10-0
1964-70
1971  Coppell                        1-9-0
1972  Coppell                       0-10-0
1973  Coppell                        2-8-0

COACH SMITH: 1 year, 1-4-2
1913  Waco                          1-4-2​​​

COACH SMITH: 1 year, 4-3-0
1917  Gainesville                  4-3-0​​​

COACH SMITH: 2 years, 11-3-1
1920  Harrisburg                    5-2-1
1921  Houston Reagan          6-1-0

COACH SMITH: 1 year, 5-3-0
1923  Terrell                        5-3-0

COACH SMITH: 1 year, 0-6-0
1927  Ladonia                     0-7-0​​​

COACH SMITH: 1 year, 0-5-1
1929  Throckmorton            0-5-1

COACH SMITH
​1 year; 4-2-1; 1-1-0

1943  Barbers Hill                4-2-1*

CONNIE SMITH
6 years; 22-27-5; 1-1-0

—McMurry grad, 1934—
1934  Roby                       10-1-1*
1935  Roby                         3-4-2
1936  Roby                         3-3-1
1937  Roby                         3-6-0
        —staff, Albany—
1941  Albany                      2-8-0
1942  Albany                      1-5-1

CORD SMITH: 1 year, 3-7-0
---staff, FW Brewer---
2013  FW Brewer​​​​               3-7-0

CRAIG SMITH
​6 years; 41-27-0; 5-2-0

—staff, Hitchcock—
2012  Hitchcock                 7-4-0 R
2013  Hitchcock                 2-8-0​
2014  Hitchcock​                 7-4-0 T
2015  Hitchcock               11-3-0 R​
2016  Hitchcock                 7-4-0 C​
2017  Hitchcock                 7-4-0*​

DANIEL F. SMITH, JR.
​3 years, 7-12-3

1924  Yoakum                    4-3-1
1925  Yoakum                    3-5-0
1926  Yoakum                    0-4-2

DANNY SMITH: 2 years, 7-13-0
—staff, Springlake---
1966  Springlake                5-5-0
1967  Springlake                2-8-0

DAVE SMITH: 1 year; 7-3-1; 1-1-0
1962  Sherman                   7-3-1*
—longtime college ass’t—

DAVE SMITH
​8 years; 36-44-4; 2-2-0

1958  Anton                          5-5-0
1959  Anton                          4-5-1
1960  Anton                        10-2-0*
1961  Anton                          8-4-0*
1962  Anton                          4-6-0
1963  Anton                          1-8-1
1964  Anton                          1-8-1
1965  Gorman                        3-6-1

DAVID SMITH
22 years; 129-113-0; 11-3-0

1995  Klein Oak                 3-7-0
1996  Klein Oak                 8-3-0*
1997  Klein Oak                 5-5-0
1998  Klein Oak                 5-5-0
1999  Klein Oak                 1-9-0
2000  Klein Oak                 3-7-0
2001  Klein Oak                 6-4-0
2002  Klein Oak                 2-8-0
2003  Klein Oak                 1-9-0
2004  Klein Oak                 7-4-0 T
2005  Klein Oak                 9-2-0 R
2006  Klein Oak                 7-7-0 F
2007  Klein Oak               10-2-0 R
2008  Klein Oak               10-2-0*
2009  Klein Oak                 4-6-0
2010  Klein Oak                 8-4-0 R
2011  Klein Oak                 9-4-0*
2012  Klein Oak                 3-7-0
2013  Klein Oak                 5-5-0​
2014  Klein Oak​               10-4-0 F
2015  Klein Oak                 6-5-0 F​
2016  Klein Oak                 7-4-0 R​

DENNIS SMITH
5 years; 17-32-2; 1-1-0

1988  Beckville                 3-6-1
1989  Beckville                 6-4-1*
1990  Beckville                 4-6-0
1991  Beckville                 1-9-0
1992  Beckville                 3-7-0

DEREK SMITH
​5 years; 17-35-0; 2-0-0

—staff, Sulphur Springs—
2012  Emory Rains          0-10-0
2013  Emory Rains           4-7-0 F​
2014  Emory Rains           4-6-0​
2015  Emory Rains           6-5-0 F
2016
2017  Alba-Golden            3-7-0​​​

DEWEY SMITH
7 years; 33-38-0; 1-0-0

1980  Aransas Pass           5-5-0
1981  Aransas Pass           3-7-0
1982  Aransas Pass           4-6-0
1983  Aransas Pass           7-3-0
1984  Aransas Pass           7-4-0 R
1985  Aransas Pass           4-6-0
1986  Aransas Pass           3-7-0

DON SMITH: 7 years, 48-20-2
1965  Tahoka                   6-3-1
1966  Tahoka                   8-2-0
1967  Perryton                 9-1-0
1968  Perryton                 9-1-0
1969  Perryton                 6-4-0
1970  Perryton                 4-6-0
1971  Perryton                 6-3-1

DON SMITH: 5 years, 23-36-0
—longtime college assistant—
1987  Arlington Martin        2-8-0
1988  Arlington Martin        5-5-0
1989  Arlington Martin        6-4-0
1990  Arlington Martin        5-5-0
1991  Arlington Martin        5-5-0

DONALD SMITH: 4 years, 6-33-1
—staff, EP Irvin—
1963  Alvord                        1-9-0
1964  Alvord                        1-8-1
1965  Alvord                        1-9-0
1966  Alvord                        3-7-0

DONALD SMITH: 1 year, 2-8-0
1965  Hardin                        2-8-0

DOUG SMITH: 5 years, 16-34-0
1994  Huntsville                   2-8-0
1995  Huntsville                   2-8-0
1996  Huntsville                   6-4-0
1997  Huntsville                   5-5-0
1998  Huntsville                   1-9-0

DOYLE SMITH: 2 years, 10-9-1
1943  Woodrow Wilson       8-2-0
1944  Woodrow Wilson       2-7-1

DRUE SMITH: 2 years, 1-15-2
1948  Azle                           0-8-1
​1955  Springtown                1-7-1

DUANE SMITH: 9 years, 23-28-5
1933  Sanderson                 1-2-0
1934  Sanderson                 3-1-3
1935  Sanderson                 5-1-0
1936  Sanderson                 2-4-1
1937  Sanderson                 1-6-0
1938  Sanderson                 3-5-0
1939  Sanderson                 3-4-0
1940  Sanderson                 1-3-1
1941  Sanderson                 4-2-0​​​​​​​

DUB SMITH: 2 years, 2-18-0
1977  Morton                    0-10-0
1978  Morton                     2-8-0

E.G. SMITH: 2 years, 15-4-1
1949  Mercedes                  7-2-1
1950  Mercedes                  8-2-0

E. MERLE SMITH: 3 years, 7-17-2
—staff, Sinton—
1933  Sinton                       4-4-1
1934  Sinton                       0-8-0
1935  Sinton                       3-5-1
        —staff, Sinton—

EARL SMITH: 2 years, 5-15-0
1959  Friona                      4-6-0
1960  Friona                      1-9-0

EDMUND SMITH
10 years; 39-56-3; 2-1-0

1968  Mount Enterprise          0-8-2
1969  Mount Enterprise          6-4-0
1970  Mount Enterprise          0-8-1
1971  Mount Enterprise          7-4-0*
         —staff, Cushing—
1976  Cushing                        6-4-0
1977  Cushing                        5-5-0
        —staff, Cushing---
1988  Cushing                        3-6-0
1989  Cushing                        3-6-0
1990  Cushing                        6-4-0 R
1991  Cushing                        3-7-0

EDWARD V. SMITH
10 years; 63-37-6; 5-3-0

1976  Houston Washington    5-4-1
1977  Houston Washington    5-4-1
1978  Houston Washington    5-5-0
1979  Houston Washington    6-2-2
1980  Houston Washington    8-3-1*
1981  Houston Washington    8-3-0*
1982  Houston Washington    6-5-0 R
1983  —staff, Houston ISD—
1984  Houston Kashmere       3-7-0
1985  Houston Kashmere       8-2-1*
1986  Houston Kashmere       9-2-0 R

EDWIN SMITH: 1 year; 8-3-0; 1-1-0
1960  Iola                                8-3-0*​​​

ERIC SMITH: 3 years, 7-22-1
1991  Thrall                             1-9-0
1992  Thrall                             3-7-0
1993  Thrall                             3-6-1

FRANCIS SMITH: 1 year, 3-4-2
1936  Miami                            3-4-2

FRANCIS M. SMITH (1916-00)
13 years; 75-45-2; 0-1-0

—HC, Kansas high schools—
1945  Sudan                  7-1-1 C
1946  Sudan                  7-3-0
1947  Sudan                  9-1-0
1948  Sudan                  4-5-0
1949  Sudan                  5-3-1
1950  Sudan                  9-1-0
1951  Sudan                 –6 M--
1952  Sudan                  5-5-0

FRED SMITH
​2 years; 15-6-2; 2-2-0

1958  Whitney               8-3-1*
1959  Whitney               7-3-1*

FRED W. SMITH: 3 years, 10-12-0
---HC, 5 other years---
1920  Greenville            6-2-0
1921
1922
1923​​​​
​1924  Whitewright         2-3-0
---administration, Superintendent
1929  Whitewright         0-7-0​​​​​

GENE SMITH: 3 years, 6-24-0
1962  Ganado              1-9-0
1963  Ganado              2-8-0
1964  Ganado              3-7-0

GEORGE A. SMITH: 1 year, 6-3-0
1948  Lyford               6-3-0

GEORGE FRANCIS SMITH
15 years; 84-56-6; 3-4-0

—staff, Lefors, 1934-35—
1936  Lefors               1-7-1
1937  Lefors               3-4-1
1938  Lefors               5-4-0
1939  Lefors               6-4-1*
1940  Lefors               5-4-1
1941  Lefors               9-0-0 I
1942  Winters             1-6-1
1943  Winters             6-3-0
         —military, WW II—
         —staff, Southwestern U.---
1949  Hearne              4-6-0
1950  Hearne              9-1-0
1951  Hearne              7-3-0
1952  Hearne              9-2-0*
1953  Hearne              3-7-0
1954  Hearne            11-1-0*
1955  Hearne              5-4-1
         —principal, Hearne—

GORDON SMITH
​1 year; 4-4-1; 1-1-0

1941  Wylie                4-4-1*

GORDON SMITH: 1 year, 1-9-0
1981  Danbury            1-9-0

HARVEY SMITH
4 years; 20-20-1; 1-1-0

1966  Smiley                            6-4-0
1967  Converse Judson          9-1-1*
1968  Converse Judson          4-6-0
1969  Converse Judson          1-9-0

HENRY GEORGE SMITH
5 years; 31-14-2; 2-2-0

—staff, Kerens, 1935—
1936  Kerens                        7-2-0
1937  Kerens                        6-2-0
1938  Kerens                        6-3-1*
1939  Kerens                        9-1-0*
1940
1941  Garland                       3-6-1

HERBERT SMITH: 1 year, 4-6-0
1963  Big Sandy                    4-6-0

HERMAN SMITH
10 years; 59-46-2; 4-4-0

—staff, Sundown, 1952—
1953  Sundown            10-3-0*
1954  Sundown            12-1-0*
1955  Sundown              8-2-1*
1956  Sundown              5-4-1
1957  Sundown              7-2-0
1958  Quanah                 8-2-0
1959  Quanah                 8-3-0*
1960  Plainview              1-9-0
1961  Plainview             0-10-0
1962  Plainview             0-10-0

HOBSON SMITH: 3 years, 5-10-3
—BB, Bynum, 1938—
1944  Somerville                     0-6-0
1945  Hearne                         3-4-2
1946  Hearne (resigned)        2-0-1

HOMER SMITH: 4 years, 13-25-2
—staff, Kingsville, 1945—
1948  Texas City                   3-5-2
1949  Texas City                   5-5-0
1950  Texas City                   4-6-0
—head, P.E. department---
1958  SA North Side             1-9-0
         —principal, 1959---

HULIN (HOOT) SMITH
10 years; 45-51-5; 1-1-0

—staff, Grand Saline, 1951-55—
1956  Grand Saline               3-6-1
1957  Grand Saline               3-7-0
1958  Grand Saline               1-9-0
1959  Grand Saline               3-7-0
         —staff, Hurst Bell—
1962  Hurst Bell                  10-1-0*
1963  Hurst Bell                    7-3-0
1964  Hurst Bell                    6-2-2
1965  Hurst Bell                    9-1-0
1966  Hurst Bell                    2-8-0
1967  Hurst Bell                    1-7-2

J.B or J. R. SMITH: 2 years, 0-7-0
1931  Paint Rock                  0-5-0
1932  Paint Rock                  0-2-0

J. CLAUDE SMITH: 2 years, 14-2-1
1919  Brownwood               7-1-1
1920  Brownwood               7-1-0
—Weatherford JC, 1924---

J.G. SMITH: 1 year, 1-1-0
1917  Lancaster                   1-1-0​​​

JACK SMITH: 1 year, 3-1-0
1943  SA Edison (interim)        3-1-0

JACK SMITH: 1 year, 0-7-1
1943  Lindale                      0-7-1

JACK SMITH: 1 year, 2-6-1
1950  Azle                          2-6-1​​​

JAMES SMITH: 3 years, 7-23-0
2000  Clear Brook              6-4-0
2001  Clear Brook             0-10-0
2002  Clear Brook              1-9-0

JARROD SMITH
​4 years; 24-20-0; 4-1-0

—staff, Cameron—
2012  Trinity                      5-6-0 T
2013  Trinity                      5-6-0 T
2014  Trinity​                      7-4-0 C
2015  Trinity​                      7-4-0 R

JEFF SMITH
​11 years; 48-64-0; 2-0-0

2003  Palmer                    4-6-0
2004  Palmer                    9-2-0 R
2005  Palmer                    6-4-0
        —staff, Lake Highlands—
2010  McKinney                4-6-0
2011  McKinney               0-10-0
2012  McKinney                6-4-0
2013  McKinney                3-7-0​
2014  McKinney​                2-8-0
2015  McKinney​                3-7-0
2016  McKinney                4-6-0​
2017  McKinney                7-4-0 T​

JEFF SMITH: 1 year, 2-8-0
2017  Brownfield               2-8-0​​​
2018  Hale Center​

JEFF SMITH: 1 year, 1-9-0
—staff, SA South San—
2011  SA South San           1-9-0

JERALD SMITH: 1 year, 2-5-1
1934  Fabens                     2-5-1
—staff, Hardin-Simmons—

JESSE E. SMITH
14 years; 57-73-10; 3-4-0

1930  Karnes City               9-2-1*
1931  Alice                         3-6-2
1932  Alice                         2-8-0
1933  Edinburg                    3-6-1
1934  Edinburg                    4-5-1
1935  —staff, Robstown---
1936  Stockdale                   9-1-0 C
1937  Stockdale                   0-7-1
1938  Stockdale                   3-4-1
1939  Troup                          1-9-0
1940  ???Troup???
         —staff, SA Fox Tech—
1946  SA South San             5-4-1
1947  SA South San             8-2-1*
1948  SA South San             4-5-0
1949  SA South San             2-7-1
1950  SA South San             5-5-1*

JIM SMITH: 3 years, 19-7-1
1934  Clifton                      7-1-1
1935  Clifton                      5-3-0
1936  Clifton                      7-3-0

JIM SMITH: 4 years, 14-17-2
1929  Wellington               2-6-0
1930  Wellington               6-3-0
1931  Wellington               4-4-1
1932  Wellington               2-4-1

JIM SMITH: 4 years, 12-27-1
1958  Marfa                      2-8-0
1959  Marfa                      4-6-0
1960  Marfa                      5-4-1
1961  Marfa                      1-9-0

JIM SMITH
​5 years; 35-18-0; 2-2-0

1975  Aledo                      9-1-0
1976  Aledo                    10-1-0*
1977  Aledo                      9-3-0*
         —staff, Lewisville—
1980  Cameron                 6-4-0
1981  Port Lavaca            1-9-0

JIMMY SMITH: 2 years, 8-12-0
1981  Rio Vista                 6-4-0
1982  Rio Vista                 2-8-0

JOE SMITH: 2 years, 2-18-0
1986  Princeton                1-9-0
1987  Princeton                1-9-0

JOE J. SMITH: 3 years, 5-15-1
1931  Fabens                    1-6-0
1932  Fabens                    3-5-0
1933  Fabens                    1-4-1

JOEL SMITH
​15 years; 69-77-2; 3-3-0

1979  SA Cole                 5-4-1
1980  SA Cole                 5-5-0
1981  SA Cole                 2-8-0
1982  SA Cole                 7-2-0
1983  SA Cole                 2-7-0
1984  SA Cole                 5-4-0
1985  SA Cole               10-3-0*
1986  SA Cole               11-1-0*
1987  SA Cole                 8-3-0*
1988  SA Cole                 4-4-0
1989  SA Cole                 1-8-0
1990  SA Cole                 1-8-0
1991  SA Cole                 4-5-0
1992  SA Cole                 1-9-0
1993  SA Cole                 3-6-1

JOHN SMITH
23 years; 107-121-6; 3-3-0

1965  Valley Mills                  10-1-1*
1966  Valley Mills                    2-8-0
1967  Gorman                         6-4-0
1968  Bridgeport                     5-5-0
1969  Elgin                              2-8-0
1970  Elgin                              3-7-0
1971  Blooming Grove            9-1-0
1972  Blooming Grove          11-1-0*
1973  Malakoff                       2-8-0
1974  Malakoff                       3-6-1
1975  Malakoff                       6-3-1
1976  Teague                         7-3-1*
1977  Teague                         2-6-1
1978  Teague                         5-5-0
1979  Hubbard                       4-6-0
1980  Hubbard                       5-4-1
         —staff, Mexia—
1983  Rotan                           6-4-0
1984  Clyde                            4-6-0
1985  Blanket                         4-6-0
1986  Blanket                         4-6-0
1987-91
1992  Santa Anna                  4-6-0
1993  Santa Anna                 0-10-0
1994  Santa Anna                  3-7-0

JOHN (BUCK) SMITH
5 years; 29-21-1; 1-0-0

1980  Howe                            7-3-0
1981  Howe                            5-5-0
1982  Howe                            4-5-1
1983  Howe                            6-4-0
1984  Howe                            7-4-0 R

JOHN F. SMITH: 2 years, 11-7-1
1947  Agua Dulce                   7-2-1
1948  Agua Dulce                   4-5-0​

JOHN HUGH SMITH
24 years; 148-94-7; 10-10-0

1940  LaVega                         4-2-2
1941  LaVega                       10-0-1*
1942  LaVega                         1-6-1
          —military, WW II—
1946  LaVega                         2-8-0
1947  LaVega                         8-1-0
1948  LaVega                       11-1-0*
1949  LaVega                         9-2-0*
1950  LaVega                       12-1-0*
1951  LaVega                       13-1-0*
1952  Belton                          6-5-0*
1953  Belton                          7-3-0
1954  Belton                          7-3-0
1955  Belton                          7-3-0
1956  Belton                          9-2-0*
1957  Belton                        10-1-0*
1958  Belton                          6-2-3*
1959  Belton                        10-1-0*
1960  Cypress-Fairbanks         3-7-0
1961  Haltom                         4-5-1
1962  Haltom                         2-8-0
1963  Haltom                         2-8-0
1964  Haltom                         1-9-0
1965  Haltom                         3-7-0
1966  Haltom                         1-8-1

L.A. SMITH: 3 years; 15-5-3; 1-1-0
1921  Brownsville                  6-1-0
1922  Brownsville                  4-2-1*
1923  Brownsville                  5-2-2

L.J. SMITH: 1 year, 4-1-1
---Sam Houston State grad, 1924---
1924  Conroe                         4-1-1​​​​

L.W. SMITH: 1 year, 5-3-1
1947  Waller                           5-3-1

LANGDON SMITH
11 years; 54-44-6; 2-2-0

1948  Ingleside                   10-0-0*
1949  Ingleside                     4-5-1​
​1950  Ingleside                     4-6-0
1951  Ingleside                     6-2-1 
1952​​  ---staff, Cuero---
​1953  Cuero                          6-3-1
1954  Cuero                          5-5-0
1955  Cuero                          2-7-1
1956  Cuero                          4-6-0
1957  Cuero                          9-1-1*
1958  Cuero                          2-8-0
1959  Cuero                          2-7-1

LEE O. SMITH
​4 years; 17-10-4; 1-1-0

1922  Port Arthur                4-1-1*
1923  Port Arthur                6-2-1
1924  Port Arthur                5-2-0
1925  Port Arthur                2-5-2

LESLIE SMITH: 1 year, 4-6-0
1956  Liberty Hill                4-6-0

LLOYD SMITH
​6 years; 22-39-0; 2-0-0

2000  Clint                          1-9-0
2001  Clint                          4-5-0
2002-05
2006  EP Burges                4-7-0 T
2007  EP Burges                4-6-0
2008  EP Burges                7-4-0 T
2009  EP Burges                2-8-0

M.B. SMITH: 1 year, 0-9-0
1944  Calallen                     0-9-0

MACON SMITH: 4 years, 14-25-1
1972  Mineola                     7-2-1
1973  Mineola                     6-4-0
1974  Mineola                     1-9-0
1975  Mineola                    0-10-0

MALCOLM SMITH: 2 years, 3-10-0
1927  New Braunfels             2-4-0
1928  New Braunfels             1-6-0

MARCUS (SPEC) SMITH
4 years; 24-15-0; 1-1-0

1938  Hamlin                        2-8-0
1939  Hamlin                        6-4-0
1940  Hamlin                        9-1-0*
1941  Hamlin                        7-2-0

MARK SMITH
17 years; 122-78-1; 13-5-0

1996  Seguin                        2-7-1
1997  Seguin                        1-9-0
1998  Seguin                        3-7-0
        —staff, Kerrville—
2002  Kerrville                    13-1-0*
2003  Kerrville                    10-3-0*
2004  Kerrville                      8-4-0 R
2005  Kerrville                      6-4-0 R
2006  Kerrville                      4-7-0 T
2007  Kerrville                    10-2-0 R
2008  Kerrville                    12-3-0 C
2009  Kerrville                      9-5-0 T
2010  Kerrville                    10-2-0*
2011  Kerrville                     11-3-0*
2012  Converse Judson        8-4-0 R
2013  Converse Judson      11-3-0 R​
2014  SA Madison​                 4-6-0
2015  SA Madison​                0-10-0

MARK SMITH
​4 years; 21-22-0; 3-0-0

—staff, Hurst Bell—
2011  Hurst Bell                   6-5-0 T
2012  Hurst Bell                   7-4-0 F
2013  Hurst Bell                   7-4-0 T​
2014  Hurst Bell​                   1-9-0
          ---staff, SMU---​

MERLE AULTMAN (JUMBO) SMITH
5 years, 10-22-3

1932  Lytle                          4-3-0
1933  Lytle                          2-4-0
1934  Lytle                          2-4-2
1935
1936
1937  Rio Hondo                  2-4-0
         —staff, Pharr-SJ-Alamo—
1942  Pharr-SJ-Alamo          0-7-1

MICKEY SMITH: 2 years, 5-14-0
1996  Shelbyville                  2-7-0
1997  Shelbyville                  3-7-0

MIKE SMITH
​11 years; 46-60-5; 1-0-0

1983  DeKalb                        6-4-0
1984  DeKalb                        4-5-1
1985  DeKalb                        2-7-1
1986  DeKalb                        6-3-2 R
1987  DeKalb                        6-4-0
1988  DeKalb                       0-10-0
1989  DeKalb                        2-7-1
1990  Clarendon                   3-7-0
1991  Clarendon                   3-7-0
1992  Clarendon                   7-3-0
1993  Clarendon                   7-3-0

MILBURN (CATFISH) SMITH
15 years; 93-41-11; 4-5-0

1938  Borger                        1-7-0
1939  Borger                        3-5-1
1940  Borger                        3-5-1
1941  —did not coach---
1942  —military---
1943  Mount Vernon            4-2-0
1944  Mount Vernon          11-0-0*
1945  Mount Vernon            9-2-1*
1946  Mount Vernon            7-2-1
1947  Mount Vernon          11-0-0*
1948  Mount Vernon            8-1-1*
1949  Mount Vernon            9-1-0
        —HC, East Texas State---
1954  Longview                   5-5-0
1955  Longview                   7-3-0
1956  Longview                   4-5-1
1957  Longview                   4-2-3
1958  Longview                   7-1-2
        —staff, Baylor U.---

NORMAN (BUSTER) SMITH
18 years; 97-80-6; 2-2-0

—staff, McGregor, 1954-55
1956  McGregor (age 23)  8-3-0*
1957  McGregor                 6-4-0
1958  McGregor                 4-4-2
1959  McGregor                 4-6-0
1960  McGregor                 5-5-0
1961  Hewitt Midway         4-6-0
1962  Hewitt Midway         8-3-1*
1963  Hewitt Midway         8-2-0
1964  Hewitt Midway         4-5-1
1965  Hewitt Midway         7-3-0
1966  Hewitt Midway         8-2-0
1967  Hewitt Midway         2-7-1
1968  Hewitt Midway         4-6-0
1969  Hewitt Midway         6-4-0
1970  Hewitt Midway         7-3-0
1971  Hewitt Midway         7-3-0
1972  Hewitt Midway         3-7-0
1973  Hewitt Midway         2-7-1

OSCAR SMITH: 5 years, 21-20-8
1949  Edcouch-Elsa             5-4-1
1950  Edcouch-Elsa             4-4-2
1951  Edcouch-Elsa             2-5-2
1952  Edcouch-Elsa             4-4-2
1953  Edcouch-Elsa             6-3-1

PARIS SMITH: 4 years, 10-14-0
1916  Bay City                    3-1-0
1917  Bay City                    2-3-0
1918
1919  Bay City                    4-2-0
1920
1921  Bay City ??               1-8-0

PAT SMITH: 5 years, 13-36-1
1979  Mineola                    4-6-0
1980  Mineola                    4-6-0
1981  Mineola                    1-9-0
1982  Mineola                    4-5-1
1983  Mineola                   0-10-0

PAUL SMITH
17 years; 142-38-8; 10-10-0

1948  Masonic Home        11-1-0*
1949  Cameron                   6-4-0
1950  Cameron                   5-3-1
1951  Cameron                 10-2-0*
1952  LaVega                     8-2-0*
1953  LaVega                    10-2-1*
1954  LaVega                    10-1-0*
1955  LaVega                      8-2-1*
1956  Galena Park               5-4-1
1957  Galena Park               8-3-0*
1958  Galena Park               7-2-1
1959  Galena Park               7-2-1
1960  Galena Park               8-3-0*
1961  Galena Park             12-1-0*
1962  Galena Park               6-2-2
1963  Galena Park               8-2-0
1964  Galena Park             13-1-0*

PAUL SMITH: 6 years, 18-41-0
1977  Rio Hondo               3-7-0
1978  Rio Hondo               8-2-0
1979-83
1984  Bullard                     3-7-0
1985  Bullard                     1-9-0
1986  Cotulla                     2-8-0
1987  Cotulla                     1-9-0

PAUL SMITH: 5 years, 13-37-0
—staff, Forence—
2009  Florence                  2-8-0
2010  Florence                  3-7-0
2011  Florence                  3-7-0
2012  Florence                  4-6-0
2013  Florence                  1-9-0​

PAUL NEEL SMITH: 1 year, 2-0-0
1914  DeLeon                    2-0-0​​​

PETE SMITH: 1 year, 2-8-0
1997  Zapata                     2-8-0

PRESTON SMITH
18 years; 108-83-4; 7-7-2

1976  Wheeler                        9-1-0
1977  Wheeler                      13-0-0*
1978  Spearman                      7-3-1*
         —out of coaching—
1981  Wheeler                        4-5-0
1982  Wheeler                        6-2-2
1983  Wheeler                        9-2-0*
1984  Wheeler                      10-1-1*
1985  Wheeler                      11-1-0*
1986  Wheeler                      11-3-0*
1987  Wheeler                      13-2-0*
         —private business---
1990  Amarillo Caprock          3-7-0
1991  Amarillo Caprock         0-10-0
1992  Amarillo Caprock          3-7-0
1993  Amarillo Caprock          1-9-0
1994  Amarillo Caprock          1-9-0
1995  Amarillo Caprock          1-9-0
1996  Amarillo Caprock          2-7-0

R.C. SMITH: 6 years, 22-36-2
—Carbon, 1953---
1959  Santa Anna                  0-10-0
1960  Santa Anna                   2-8-0
1961  Santa Anna                   6-3-1
1962  Santa Anna                   7-3-0
1963  Santa Anna                   4-5-1
1964-66
1967  Valley Mills                     3-7-0

RANDY SMITH
2 years; 13-10-0; 2-1-0
2016  Silsbee                          6-5-0 R​​​​
2017  Silsbee                          7-5-0*​

RANDY SMITH
8 years; 45-39-1; 3-0-0

1974  Farmersville                 2-8-0
1975  Farmersville                 5-5-0
1976-81
1982  Coleman                      5-4-1
1983  Coleman                      7-5-0 R
1984  Coleman                      7-5-0 R
1985  Coleman                      7-4-0 R
1986  Coleman                      6-4-0
1987  Coleman                      6-4-0

RIC SMITH
​16 years; 118-58-0; 9-2-0

1991  Spearman                    7-3-0
1992  Spearman                    3-6-0
1993  Spearman                    7-3-0 R
1994  Spearman                    3-6-0
1995  Spearman                    7-2-0
1996  Spearman                  11-2-0 R
1997  Spearman                    8-4-0 R
1998  Spearman                  13-1-0*
1999  Spearman                    8-5-0 T
2000  Spearman                    9-3-0 R
2001  Spearman                  11-2-0*
2002  Spearman                    7-3-0
2003  Spearman                    4-6-0
2004  Spearman                    8-3-0 R
2005  Spearman                    7-4-0 T
2006  Spearman                    5-5-0

RICK SMITH
​2 years; 9-11-1; 1-1-0

1980  Booker                        5-6-0*
1981  Booker                        4-5-1

RICHARD SMITH
10 years; 50-49-2; 1-1-0

1965  Moody                        1-8-1
1966  Moody                        2-8-0
1967  Moody                        4-6-0
1968-72
1973  Floresville                   7-3-0
1974  Floresville                   6-4-0
1975  Lake Dallas                 7-4-0*
1976  Lake Dallas                 5-5-0
1977  Lake Dallas                 6-3-1
1978  Lake Dallas                 6-4-0
1979  Lake Dallas                 6-4-0

ROGER SMITH: 3 years, 11-16-3
1947  Tulia                           4-5-1
1948  Tulia                           4-5-1
1949  Tulia                           3-6-1

ROY B. (SILENT) SMITH
​7 years, 21-38-4

1929  Throckmorton             0-5-1
1930  Throckmorton             4-7-0
1931-36
1937  Iowa Park                   4-5-1​​​
​1938  Iowa Park                   4-4-1
1939  Iowa Park                   5-4-1
1940  Iowa Park                   3-6-0
1941  Iowa Park​​​                   1-7-0

ROYCE D. SMITH (1915-01)
8 years; 36-42-4; 1-1-0

—staff, Haskell, 1949-50—
1951  Haskell                       3-7-0
1952  Haskell                       8-4-0*
1953  Haskell                       5-4-1
1954  Haskell                       8-2-0
1955  Iraan                          1-9-0
1956  Iraan                          4-5-1
1957  Iraan                          5-3-2
1958  Iraan                          2-8-0

RUSSELL (DUTCH) SMITH
3 years; 28-5-1; 3-3-0

1927  Sherman                    9-2-1*
1928  Amarillo                    9-2-0*
1929  Amarillo                  10-1-0*
         —staff, Texas Tech—

SAM SMITH: 5 years, 15-35-0
—staff, Tomball—
2011  Clear Lake               0-10-0
2012  Clear Lake                3-7-0
2013  Clear Lake                6-4-0​
2014  Clear Lake​                4-6-0
2015  Clear Lake​                2-8-0

SCOTT SMITH
17 years; 104-80-4; 8-4-0

1986  Garland                      3-6-1
1987  Garland                      8-2-1*
         —staff, SMU—
1994  Duncanville                5-6-1 R
1995  Duncanville                5-4-1
1996  Highland Park          13-2-0 R
1997  Highland Park          11-2-0 C
1998  Highland Park          11-3-0
         —staff, Baylor U.---
2003  Odessa Permian       6-4-0
2004  Odessa Permian       4-6-0
2005  Rockwall                   4-6-0
2006  Rockwall                   8-3-0*
2007  Rockwall                   6-5-0 R
2008  Rockwall                   4-6-0
2009  Rockwall                   4-6-0
2010  Rockwall                   6-5-0 R
2011  Rockwall                   3-7-0
2012  Rockwall                   3-7-0
              ---retired---​

SCOTT SMITH
12 years; 57-73-0; 7-1-0

—staff, Plano, 7 years—
2006  Lake Highlands          3-7-0
2007  Lake Highlands          2-8-0
2008  Lake Highlands        10-3-0*
2009  Lake Highlands          9-3-0 R
2010  Lake Highlands          7-4-0 R
2011  Lake Highlands          5-6-0 F
2012  Lake Highlands          8-3-0 R
2013  Lake Highlands          5-6-0 T​
2014  Lake Highlands​          4-7-0 F
2015  Plano West-               3-7-0​
2016  Plano West-               1-9-0​
2017  Plano West-               0-10-0​

SEVERNE SMITH
11 years; 47-64-0; 1-0-0

1984  Leakey                       4-6-0
1985-88
1989  Johnson City              3-7-0
1990  Johnson City              4-6-0
1991  Johnson City              7-4-0 R
1992  Johnson City              6-4-0
1993  Johnson City              6-4-0
1994  Johnson City              5-5-0
1995  Johnson City              4-6-0
1996  Johnson City              3-7-0
1997  Johnson City              5-5-0
1998  Johnson City             0-10-0

STEVE SMITH: 1 year, 0-9-1
1984  Cumby                        0-9-1​​​

STEVEN SMITH
16 years; 104-74-0; 10-3-0

1998  Anton                         8-2-0
1999  Anton                         7-4-0 R
2000-03
2004  Archer City                2-8-0
2005  Archer City                3-7-0
2006  Archer City                8-4-0 T
2007  Archer City                6-4-0
2008  Archer City              12-1-0*
2009  Archer City                5-5-0
2010  Archer City                9-4-0 T
2011  Post                           1-9-0
2012  Post                           9-2-0*
2013  Post                           9-3-0 R
2014  Sundown​                   5-6-0 R
2015  Sundown​                   4-7-0 F
2016  Sundown                   6-6-0 T​
2017  Sundown                 10-2-0 C​
2018  Eustace​

TERRY SMITH: 4 years, 12-27-1
1981  Shamrock                   6-4-0
1982  Shamrock                   2-8-0
1983  Shamrock                   3-6-1
1984  Shamrock                   1-9-0

TERRY SMITH
​7 years; 31-44-0; 4-0-0

—staff, Ranchview—
2011  Carrollton Ranchview   2-8-0
2012  Carrollton Ranchview   2-8-0
2013  Carrollton Ranchview   4-7-0 T
2014  Carrollton Ranchview​   9-3-0 R
2015  Carrollton Ranchview   2-8-0
2016  Carrollton Ranchview   7-4-0 T
2017  Carrollton Ranchview   5-6-0 F​​

TIM SMITH: 3 years, 7-23-0
---staff, Leander---
2015  Leander​​​​​                        4-6-0
2016  Leander                        2-8-0​
2017  Leander                        1-9-0​

TRAVIS SMITH
7 years; 34-41-0; 4-1-0

—staff, Paris—
2007  Paris                       3-7-0
2008  Paris                       6-5-0*
2009  Paris                       6-5-0 R
2010  Paris                       4-6-0
2011  Wolfe City               4-6-0
2012  Wolfe City               6-6-0 R
2013  Wolfe City               5-6-0 T​
---staff, Commerce---​

U.G. SMITH: 2 years, 2-17-0
1976  Santo                     2-8-0
1977  Santo                     0-9-0

V.T. SMITH: 5 years, 19-30-1
1993  Bonham                4-5-1
1994  Bonham                3-7-0
1995  Bonham                4-6-0
1996  Bonham                6-4-0
1997-01
2002  Alvarado               2-8-0

VAUGHN RAY (BUDDY) SMITH
​2 years, 0-13-0

1948  Harmony               0-6-0
1949-51
1952-53 ---Blue Ridge, 6-man---
1954-57 —Celina, 6-man—
1958  Celina                    0-7-0

VIRGIL SMITH: 1 year, 1-6-1
1923  Ballinger                1-6-1

WAYNE SMITH: 8 years, 40-36-4
1962  DeSoto                  2-8-0
1963  DeSoto                  3-4-3
1964  DeSoto                  6-4-0
1965  DeSoto                  7-2-1
1966  DeSoto                  7-3-0
1967  DeSoto                  7-3-0
1968  DeSoto                  4-6-0
1969  DeSoto                  4-6-0

WILLIAM B. SMITH
​7 years, 24-37-3

1950  Wellman               0-8-0​​​
1951  Wellman               3-3-0
1952  ---staff, Whiteface---
1953  Azle                      0-9-1
1954  Azle                      4-6-0
1955  Azle                      4-6-0
1956  Azle                      5-3-2
1957  Azle                      8-2-0​​​​​​​

WILLIE RAY SMITH
8 years; 54-22-2; 1-1-0

1967  Bmt Charlton-Pollard     8-1-0
1968  BmtCharlton-Pollard    10-1-0*
1969  Bmt Charlton-Pollard     7-3-0
1970  Bmt Charlton-Pollard     7-2-0
1971  Bmt Charlton-Pollard     5-4-1
1972  Bmt Charlton-Pollard     6-3-0
1973  Bmt Charlton-Pollard     7-3-0
1974  Bmt Charlton-Pollard     4-5-0
—father of Bubba & Tody—

ZACH SMITH
​2 years, 8-10-2; 1-1-0

1949  Clint                       0-7-1
1950-56
1957  Lockett                  8-3-1*​​

CHARLES SMITHEY: 1 year, 3-7-0
1970  Bells                      3-7-0

DARRYL SMITHEY
​2 years, 4-16-0

2005  Runge                  0-10-0
2006  Runge                   4-6-0

SCOTT SMITHEY
10 years; 52-56-0; 3-2-0

1998  Italy                    12-2-0*
1999  Italy                      9-4-0*
2000  Italy                      7-4-0 R
2001  Bells                     3-7-0
2002  Bells                     3-7-0
2003  Bells                     5-5-0
2004  Tidehaven            2-8-0
        —staff, Rockport-Fulton—
2010  Freer                    2-8-0
2011  Freer                    4-6-0
2012  Freer                    5-5-0

PAUL SMITHSON: 2 years, 1-19-0
1991  Detroit                1-9-0
1992  Detroit               0-10-0

TRAVIS SMYTHE: 1 year, 4-3-0
1923  Cuero                  4-3-0

MIKE SNEED
26 years; 143-134-2; 9-4-2 OR
25 years, 138-129-2; 9-4-2

1978  Aledo                       6-4-0
1979  Aledo                       6-4-0
1980  Aledo                       3-7-0
1981  Aledo                       4-7-0*
1982  Aledo                       5-5-0
1983  Ralls                         3-7-0
1984  Ralls ??                    5-5-0
1985-87
1988  Grapevine                4-6-0
1989  Grapevine                5-5-0
1990  Grapevine                4-6-0
1991  Grapevine                5-5-0
1992  Grapevine                4-5-1
1993  Grapevine                7-4-0 R
1994  Grapevine                7-2-1
1995  Grapevine                9-3-0 R
1996  Grapevine              15-0-0*
1997  Grapevine                8-4-0*
1998  Grapevine              10-4-0 T
1999  Grapevine                5-6-0*
2000  Weatherford            4-6-0
2001  Weatherford            1-9-0
2002  Weatherford            5-5-0
2003  Weatherford            2-8-0
2004  Weatherford            4-6-0
2005  Weatherford            7-4-0 T
2006  Weatherford            5-6-0 F

JOHN SNELSON
14 years; 91-64-3; 11-2-0

1996  Tarkington--                  2-7-1
1997  Tarkington--                  3-7-0
1998-05
2006  Pasadena Memorial     6-5-0 F
2007  Pasadena Memorial     9-3-1 T
2008  Pasadena Memorial     4-6-0 F
2009  Pasadena Memorial     9-3-0 C
2010  Pasadena Memorial     6-5-0 R
2011  Pasadena Memorial     3-8-0 F
2012  Dickinson--                   2-8-0
2013  Dickinson--                   5-4-1 T​
2014  Dickinson​--                 13-1-0*
2015  Dickinson​--                 12-2-0 R
2016  Dickinson--                   9-2-0 R​
2017  Dickinson--                   8-3-0 F​

DALE SNELLING: year, 2-7-1
1993  Bosqueville                  2-7-1

BILL SNIDER: 4 years, 17-20-3
1976  Hughes Springs            4-5-1
1977  Hughes Springs            6-3-1
1978  Hughes Springs            3-6-1
1979  Hughes Springs            4-6-0

WALTER SNIDER: 2 years, 5-13-2
1992  Louise                         2-7-1
1993  Louise                         3-6-1

BRETT SNIFFEN
​6 years; 57-17-0; 6-4-0

2012  FB Ridge Point            5-6-0 F
2013  FB Ridge Point            9-3-0 R​
2014  FB Ridge Point​          12-1-0*
2015  FB Ridge Point​          11-4-0*
2016  FB Ridge Point          11-1-0*​
2017  FB Ridge Point            9-2-0*​

JACK SNIPES
​3 years; 18-11-0; 1-1-0

1969  Montgomery             12-0-0*
1970-82
1983  Mirando City               0-8-0
1984  Mirando City               6-3-0

CALVIN SNODGRASS
​4 years, 12-17-1

1946  Celina                          3-4-0
1947  Celina                          3-3-1
1948  Celina                          3-5-0
1949  Celina                          3-5-0​

DONNY SNODGRASS
3 years; 14-14-0; 1-0-0

1993  Claude                         4-5-0
1994  Claude                         6-4-0 R
1995  Claude                         4-5-0

JACK SNODGRASS
​2 years, 6-8-0

1936  Melvin                        4-2-0
1937  Melvin                        2-6-0

JIM SNODGRASS: 1 year, 8-1-0
1940  Olden                         8-1-0 Z​​​

DAVID SNOKHOUS
21 years; 100-118-0; 7-2-0

1997  Jersey Village            7-5-0 T
1998  Jersey Village          11-3-0 C
1999  Jersey Village            8-3-0 R
2000  Jersey Village            6-4-0
2001  Jersey Village            7-4-0 T
2002  Jersey Village            4-5-0
2003  Jersey Village            6-5-0 R
2004  Jersey Village            8-4-0*
2005  Jersey Village            5-5-0
2006  Jersey Village            5-6-0 T
2007  Jersey Village            2-8-0
2008  Jersey Village            0-9-0
2009  Jersey Village            3-7-0
2010  Jersey Village            1-9-0
2011  Jersey Village            4-6-0
2012  Jersey Village            4-6-0
2013  Jersey Village            5-4-0​
2014  Jersey Village            6-4-0​
2015  Jersey Village            2-8-0​
2016  Jersey Village            3-7-0​
2017  Jersey Village            3-6-0​

BRUCE SNOVER: 2 years, 2-18-0
1968  Quinlan Ford             2-8-0
1969  Quinlan Ford            0-10-0

EDDIE SNOW
​7 years; 40-36-0; 5-2-0

2001  Houston Worthing       9-3-0 T
2002  Houston Worthing       6-5-0 T
2003  Houston Worthing       4-6-0
2004  Houston Worthing       8-4-0 C
2005  Houston Worthing       6-4-0 C
2006  Houston Worthing       3-7-0
2007  Houston Worthing       4-7-0 T

PAUL SNOW
16 years; 107-51-2; 5-5-0

---TCU gridder, 1932---
​1933  Winnsboro                  6-2-0
1934  Winnsboro                  3-5-1
1935  —staff, Mineola---
1936  Mineola                       7-4-0*
1937  Mineola                     11-1-0*
1938  Mineola                       8-2-0
1939  Mineola                     11-1-0*
1940  Mineola                       6-4-0
1941  Mineola                       2-6-1
1942  Kerrville                      5-5-0
1943  Kerrville                      3-4-0
1944  Kerrville                      8-2-0
1945  FW North Side            9-2-0*
1946  FW North Side          11-1-0*
1947  FW North Side            6-4-0
1948  FW North Side            6-4-0
1949  FW North Side            6-4-0

BILLY SNOWDEN
​8 years, 24-54-1

1974  Texas Deaf School      7-2-0
1975  Texas Deaf School      9-1-0
1976  Texas Deaf School      2-8-0
1977  Texas Deaf School      5-4-1
1978  Texas Deaf School     0-10-0
1979  Texas Deaf School     0-10-0
1980  Texas Deaf School     0-10-0
1981  Texas Deaf School      1-9-0

CARROLL (SONNY) SNOWDEN
4 years; 14-25-2; 2-2-0

1951  Sanderson                   6-5-1*
1952  Sanderson                   6-4-0*
1953  Goliad                          1-8-0
1954  Goliad                          1-8-1

BRUCE SNOWER: 1 year, 2-8-0
—Quinlan, 6-man---
1968  Quinlan Ford                2-8-0

SAM SNYDER: 1 year, 1-9-0
1985  Lyford                         1-9-0

RYAN SODERQUIST
​2 years, 2-17-0

—staff, Huntington—
2013  Huntington                  1-8-0
2014  Huntington​                  1-9-0
          ---staff, Lufkin---

JERRY SOILEAU: 2 years, 8-12-0
1976  Spring Hill                 4-6-0
1977  Spring Hill                 4-6-0

JOEL SOILEAU: 1 year, 4-6-0
1976  Vidor                        4-6-0

ADRIAN SOLIS: 1 year, 1-9-0
1997  Smyer                       1-9-0

JOE G. SOLIS
19 years; 135-71-1; 10-8-0

1988  Lyford                       1-8-0
1989  Lyford                       3-7-0
1990  Lyford                       8-2-0 C
1991  Lyford                       9-4-0*
1992  Lyford                       5-4-1
1993  Lyford                       4-6-0
1994  Lyford                       2-7-0
1995  Lyford                       5-4-0
1996  Lyford                       4-5-0
1997-02
2003  Edcouch-Elsa            7-3-0*
2004  Edcouch-Elsa          10-1-0*
2005  Edcouch-Elsa          12-1-0*
2006  Edcouch-Elsa          12-1-0*
2007  Edcouch-Elsa          10-2-0*
2008  Edcouch-Elsa          11-1-0*
2009  Edcouch-Elsa            4-6-0
2010  Edcouch-Elsa            8-4-0 T
2011  Edcouch-Elsa          10-2-0 R
2012  Edcouch-Elsa          10-3-0 C

L. J. (LEFTY) SOLIS: 1 year, 1-9-0
---staff, Spur, 1935---
​1945  Post                          1-9-0

JOHN SOLIS: 3 years, 7-21-1
1969  Falfurrias                  4-5-1
1970  Falfurrias                  3-7-0
1971  Falfurrias                  0-9-0

RAY SOLIS
​11 years; 55-53-2; 3-3-0

1983  Raymondville           2-8-0
1984  Raymondville           5-5-0
1985  Raymondville           6-4-0
1986  Raymdonville           9-1-0*
1987  Raymondville           9-1-0*
1988  Raymondville           4-5-0
1989  Raymondville           4-5-1
1990  Raymondville           6-5-0*
1991  Raymondville           5-5-0
1992
1993  Donna                      4-6-0
1994  Donna                      1-8-1

ALEX SOLIZ: 3 years, 8-22-0
1988  Morton                     3-7-0
1989  Morton                     4-6-0
1990  Morton                     1-9-0

VICTOR SOLIZ: 3 years, 2-28-0
—staff, Amarillo Highland Park–
2005  Amarillo Highland Park   2-8-0
2006  Amarillo Highland Park  0-10-0
2007  Amarillo Highland Park  0-10-0

HENRY SOLLERS
​8 years, 43-35-1

1961  Centerville                 7-3-0
1962  Centerville                 3-7-0
1963 
1964  Hardin                       3-7-0
1965  Sabinal                      5-5-0
1966  Sabinal                      9-1-0
1967  Sabinal                      9-1-0
1968  Laredo United           3-7-0
1969  Laredo United           5-4-1

REV. R.L. (KING) SOLOMON
2 years, 11-5-1

1943  Mart                          4-3-1
1944  Mart                          7-2-0

JOHN SOMSKY: 2 years, 5-15-0
1984  FW Paschal               2-8-0
1985  FW Paschal               3-7-0

C.L. SONE: 1 year, 1-2-1
1934  Stinnett    (Supt.)       1-2-1​​​

L.L. SONE: 1 year, 1-4-0
1925  Tahoka                      1-4-0​​​

LAW SONE: 1 year, 0-3-0
1916  Chillicothe                  0-3-0​​​

CECIL M. SONNTAG
​4 years; 23-10-1; 1-1-0

1932  Tioga                         1-1-0
1933  Princeton                   1-6-0​
​1934  Celina                        7-2-0
1935  Celina                        9-0-0
          ---administration---
1943  Frisco                        5-1-1*​​

FRANK SONNTAG
7 years; 50-18-4; 2-2-0

1947  South Taylor             8-2-0
1948  South Taylor             4-4-2
1949  Seagraves                5-4-0
1950  Seagraves                7-3-0
1951  Lefors                       7-2-0
1952  Forney                    12-0-0*
1953  Forney                      7-3-2*

BILL SORD
​6 years; 20-38-1; 1-1-0

1954  Lometa                      1-9-0
1955  Lometa                      1-8-0
1956  Calvert                       3-6-0
1957  Calvert                       5-4-0
1958  Calvert                       8-3-1*
1959  Calvert                       2-8-0
              —graduate school—

COACH SORENSON
​1 year, 0-4-1

1925  Pharr-SJ-Alamo          0-4-1

M.E. SORENSON: 1 year, 3-5-1
1937  Crosby                        3-5-1

MIKE SORENSON
11 years; 59-60-0; 5-1-0

1997  Malakoff             1-9-0
1998  Malakoff             9-3-0 R
1999  Malakoff             7-5-0 T
2000  Tatum                 8-3-0 R
2001  Tatum                 4-6-0
2002  Tatum                 8-3-0 C
2003  Tatum                 8-5-0 T
         —staff, Plano East—
2005  Winona               3-7-0
2006  Winona               1-9-0
2007  Winona               4-6-0
2008  Winona               6-4-0

VELTON SORGEE
​3 years, 14-16-1

1945  Dimmitt                4-6-0
1946  Dimmitt                1-9-1
1947  Dimmitt                9-1-0

FRED SORLEY
​3 years, 22-7-2; 1-1-0​​

1946  DeLeon                     8-1-1
1947  DeLeon                     8-3-0*​
---Supt., Comyn---
1953  DeLeon                     6-3-1​​

MARTIN SORSBEE
​8 years, 23-49-3

1939  Buffalo                      2-7-0
1940  Buffalo                      2-4-0
1941  —staff, Palestine—
1942  Palestine                   3-6-1
1943  Palestine                   4-6-0
1944  Palestine                   4-4-2
         —staff, Galena Park---
1953  Galena Park              1-9-0
1954  Galena Park              5-5-0
1955  Galena Park              2-8-0

COACH SORY: 1 year, 2-1-5
1925  Henderson                2-1-5

JODY SORY
​2 years; 17-6-0; 2-2-0

1999  Mount Enterprise        6-5-0*
2000  Mount Enterprise      11-1-0*

GENE SOSEBEE
4 years; 27-14-0; 1-1-0

—staff, Anson, 1936---
1944  Anson                        8-2-0
1945  Anson                        9-3-0*
1946  Anson                        7-2-0
              —retired---
1954  Anson                        3-7-0

MARK SOTO
​6 years; 33-32-0; 3-1-0

—staff, Converse Judson—
2012  San Marcos                1-9-0
2013  San Marcos                4-6-0​
2014  San Marcos​                4-6-0
2015  San Marcos                8-4-0 T​
2016  San Marcos                6-5-0 R​
2017  San Marcos              10-2-0*​

RICK SOTO: 7 years, 30-39-0
2000  EP Bel Air                 4-6-0
2001  EP Bel Air                 4-5-0
2002  EP Bel Air                 3-7-0
2003  EP Bel Air                 6-4-0
2004  EP Bel Air                 7-3-0
2005  EP Bel Air                 4-6-0
2006  EP Bel Air                 2-8-0

E.C. SOULE: 1 year, 1-3-0
1914  Sweetwter                  1-3-0

RICHARD SOUTER
​4 years, 14-26-0

1966  Tulia                         5-5-0
1967  Tulia                         6-4-0
1968  Tulia                        0-10-0
1969  Tulia                         3-7-0

CECIL SOUTH: 1 year, 3-7-0
1963  Crandall                    3-7-0

MORRIS SOUTHALL
8 years; 44-34-4; 2-2-0

1950  Seminole                  6-3-1
1951  Winters                    9-3-0*
1952  Winters                    5-5-1*
1953  Winters                    7-3-0
1954  Winters                    3-7-0
1955  Winters                    6-4-0
1956  Winters                    6-2-2
1957  Winters                    2-7-0
–longtime Gordon Wood ass’t—

RODNEY SOUTHERN
16 years; 95-79-0; 7-3-0

2002  Marshall                   1-9-0
2003  Marshall                   5-5-0
2004  Marshall                 11-4-0 R
2005  Marshall                 13-2-0*
2006  Marshall                   5-4-0
2007  Belton                      3-7-0
2008  Belton                      2-8-0
2009  Belton                    10-2-0 C
2010  Belton                      5-6-0 T
2011  Belton                      8-3-0 F
2012  Belton                      6-4-0
2013  Belton                      2-8-0​
2014  Huntsville​                 7-4-0 F
2015  Huntsville                 5-5-0​
2016  Huntsville                 4-6-0​
2017  Huntsville                 8-2-0*​

BRENT SOUTHWORTH
​6 years, 23-37-0

2002  Paris                         6-4-0
2003  Paris                         4-6-0
2004  Paris                         3-7-0
2005  Paris                         3-7-0
2006  Paris                         6-4-0
2007  Santa Fe                  1-9-0

RICK SOWELL
​8 years; 44-42-1; 3-1-0

1990  East Bernard             2-8-0
1991  East Bernard             1-8-1
1992  East Bernard             6-4-0
1993  East Bernard             9-2-0 R
1994  East Bernard           12-2-0 R
1995  Sinton                        3-7-0
1996  Sinton                        9-3-0*
1997  Sinton                        2-8-0

JEFFREY SOWELLS
​2 years, 5-13-0

2007  FB Bush                     2-8-0
2008  FB Bush                     3-5-0

CHRIS SOZA
22 years; 160-96-0; 16-5-0

1996  Mathis                 3-7-0
1997  Mathis                 8-5-0 R
1998  Mathis                 7-4-0 C
1999  Mathis               12-3-0*
2000  Mathis               12-2-0*
2001  Mathis                 9-3-0 T
2002  Mathis                 6-4-0
2003  Mathis                 6-5-0 T
2004  Beeville               3-7-0
2005  Beeville               6-6-0 R
2006  Beeville               9-3-0 C
2007  Beeville             11-3-0 C
2008  Beeville               8-5-0 T
2009  Alice                    7-4-0 T
2010  Alice                    7-4-0 R
2011  Alice                    4-7-0 F
2012  Alice                    9-4-0 T
2013  Alice                  10-2-0 R​
2014  Alice​                    6-4-0
2015  Alice                    6-4-0
2016  Alice                    5-5-0​​
2017  Medina Valley-    6-5-0 T​

LARRY SPACEK
8 years; 40-40-1; 1-1-0

1982  Sabine Pass             4-6-0
1983  Sabine Pass             9-2-0*
1984  Lumberton                3-7-0
1985  Lumberton                5-5-0
1986  Lumberton                1-9-0
1987  —out of coaching—
1988  Dawson                   6-4-0
1989  New Waverly           6-3-1
1990  New Waverly           6-4-0

BILL SPANN
23 years; 132-109-5; 9-9-1

1962  Dumas               13-1-0*
1963  Dumas               11-1-0*
1964  Dumas               10-1-0*
1965  Dumas               11-1-0*
1966  Dumas                 9-1-1*
1967  Dumas                 8-2-2*
1968  Dumas                 5-5-0
1969  Dumas                 8-3-0*
1970  Dumas                 8-3-0*
1971  Dumas                 4-6-0
1972  Dumas                 6-6-0*
1973  Dumas                 4-6-0
1974  Dumas                 4-6-0
1975  Dumas                 4-6-0
1976  Burleson              4-6-0
              —retired—
1980  Redwater            1-9-0
1981  Redwater            1-9-0
1982  Redwater            2-6-2
1983  Redwater            4-6-0
1984  Redwater            2-8-0
1985  Redwater            3-7-0
1986  Redwater            5-5-0
1987  Redwater            5-5-0

JACK B. SPANN
5 years; 29-14-4; 1-1-0

1926  Canyon               5-4-1
1927  Canyon               8-2-0*
1928  Canyon               6-1-0
1929  Canyon               6-4-1
1930  Coleman             4-3-2

JAMES SPANN
9 years; 30-55-3; 1-1-0

1956  Brackettville           7-3-0*
1957  Brackettville           2-6-0
1958  Coahoma                3-6-1
1959  Coahoma                1-9-0
1960  Coahoma                4-5-1
1961  Coahoma                1-9-0
1962  Coahoma                6-4-0
1963  Coahoma                4-5-1
1964  Sanderson             2-8-0

CHARLES SPANO: 3 years, 9-21-0
1972  Bay City                 5-5-0
1973  Bay City                 4-6-0
1974  Bay City                0-10-0

B.J. SPARKS: 1 year, 0-10-0
1950  Van Vleck              0-10-0

L.Q. SPARKS: 1 year, 1-3-0
1922  Decatur                   1-3-0​​​

WAYNE SPARKS: 1 year, 0-9-0
2008  Kingsville Academy        0-9-0

DAVID SPARKMAN
9 years; 54-43-0; 4-2-0

1998  Panhandle             3-7-0
1999  Panhandle             1-9-0
2000  Panhandle             5-4-0
2001  Panhandle             4-5-0
2002  Panhandle             9-3-0 C
2003  Panhandle           14-1-0*
2004  Panhandle             5-6-0 T
2005  Panhandle             5-5-0
2006  Panhandle             8-3-0 T

REUBEN SPARKMAN
​3 years, 16-5-2

​​​1919  Sulphur Springs      6-2-1
1920  Sulphur Springs      5-1-1
1921  Sulphur Springs      5-2-0​​

COACH SPARKS: 1 year, 1-3-0
1922  Decatur                   1-3-0​​​

DUKE SPARKS: 5 years, 12-36-2
1984  West Mesquite        4-5-1
1985  West Mesquite        3-7-0
1986  West Mesquite        1-9-0
1987  West Mesquite        1-9-0
1988  West Mesquite        3-6-1

E.S. SPARKS: 1 year, 4-0-0
1918  Plainview                4-0-0​​​

CLIFFORD SPATES
​3 years, 8-18-3

1968  FW Dunbar               5-3-1
1969  FW Dunbar               2-7-1
1970  FW Dunbar               1-8-1

STEVE SPATZ: 1 year, 2-8-0
1987  Dell City                    2-8-0

LEONARD SPEAKER
​5 years, 23-25-2

1966  Cleveland                  3-6-1
1967  Cleveland                  5-5-0
1968  Cleveland                  4-6-0
1969  Cleveland                  5-4-1
1970  Cleveland                  6-4-0

AUBREY SPEAR: 1 year, 0-9-1
1978  Amarillo River Road        0-9-1

BLANARD SPEARMAN
9 years; 49-35-3; 2-2-0

---TCU graduate, 1933---
1933  Olney                       6-2-0
1934  Olney                       6-4-0
1935  Olney                       9-3-0*
1936  Paducah                  6-2-1
1937  Victoria                    9-1-0*
1938  FW North Side         5-3-1
1939  FW Paschal             2-7-1
1940  FW Paschal             1-8-0
1941  FW Paschal             5-5-0

BILL SPEARS: 2 years, 5-15-0
1976  NB Canyon              2-8-0
1977  NB Canyon              3-7-0

DAVID SPEARS
2 years; 9-12-0; 1-1-0

1963  Chillicothe               3-7-0
1964  Chillicothe        –canc—
1965  Chillicothe               6-5-0*

TOM SPEARS
​4 years; 16-27-0; 2-0-0

2001  Frankston            2-8-0
2002  Frankston            8-4-0 R
2003  Frankston            3-8-0 R
2004  Frankston            3-7-0

A.P. SPECK: 1 year, 2-4-1
1942  Van Alstyne        2-4-1​​​

MIKE SPECK: 11 years, 23-87-0
2000  Levelland            4-6-0
2001  Levelland           0-10-0
2002  Levelland            5-5-0
2003  Levelland            2-8-0
2004  Lubbock              1-9-0
2005  Lubbock              3-7-0
2006  Lubbock              3-7-0
2007  Lubbock              2-8-0
2008  Lubbock              1-9-0
2009  Lubbock              2-8-0
2010  Lubbock             0-10-0

BERT W. SPEED
2 years; 8-9-0; 1-1-0

1919  Comanche          4-4-0
1920  Comanche          4-5-0*

JOHN SPEED: 2 years, 5-15-0
2004  FW Castleberry         3-7-0
2005  FW Castleberry         2-8-0

RONALD SPEED
7 years, 32-38-0; 1-1-0

—staff, Hereford, 1963-64---
1965  Bandera              7-4-0*
1966  Malakoff            2-8-0
1967  Malakoff            7-3-0
1968  Malakoff            6-4-0
1969  Goliad                 1-9-0
1970  Hemphill             3-6-0
1971  Hemphill             6-4-0

A.J. SPEECE: 1 year, 3-3-1
1920  FW North Side            3-3-1​​​

JIM SPEER: 2 years, 7-10-3
1958  Cameron            6-2-2
1959  Cameron            1-8-1

JASON SPEIGHTS
​4 years; 14-26-0; 1-0-0 

2014  Anahuac            3-7-0​​​
2015  Anahuac            3-7-0
2016  Anahuac            4-7-0 F
2017  Anahuac            4-5-0​​​

TOM SPELL: 1 year, 6-2-2
1956  Era                     6-2-2
—staff, Forsan, 6-Man---

C.H. SPENCE
​3 years; 14-2-4; 1-1-0

—Presbyterian minister---
1922  Yorktown          5-1-0
1923  Yorktown          4-0-2
1924  Yorktown          5-1-2*

JACK SPENCE: 1 year, 1-7-1
—vocational teacher—
1944  Lockney             1-7-1

JACK SPENCE
8 years; 45-33-4; 2-2-0

—staff, Crosby—
1961  Crosby                8-3-0*
1962  Crosby                6-3-1
1963  Crosby                6-3-1
1964  Crosby                8-2-0
1965  Crosby                8-2-1*
1966  Crosby                0-9-1
1967-69 —resident, Huffman---
1970  Huffman              4-6-0
1971  Huffman              5-5-0

BILL SPENCER
18 years; 89-84-10; 2-2-0

1960  Wortham                1-7-1
1961  Wortham                3-6-1
1962  Lexington               6-3-1
1963  Lexington               7-2-1
1964  Lexington               9-3-0*
1965  Lexington               3-7-0
1966  Lexington               3-4-3
1967  Lexington               6-3-1
1968  Lexington               9-3-0*
1969  Lexington               4-6-0
1970  Marble Falls            3-7-0
1971  Marble Falls            3-6-1
1972  Marble Falls            5-5-0
1973-75
1976  Calvert                    7-2-1
1977  Hubbard                  6-4-0
1978  Bremond                 6-4-0
1979  Lexington               7-3-0
1980  Lexington               1-9-0

CLYDE SPENCER: 1 year, 0-6-0
1946  Saint Jo                   0-6-0​​​

DELMER SPENCER: 1 year, 1-8-0
1990  Saint Jo                  1-8-0

HOMER L. SPENCER
​2 years, 8-6-1

1926  Frisco                        3-2-1
1927  Frisco                        5-4-0​​​​

LEE SPENCER
11 years; 41-68-3; 2-0-0

1984  Houston Smiley          5-4-1
1985  Houston Smiley          1-9-0
1986  Houston Smiley          5-5-1 R 
1987  Houston Smiley          6-4-0
1988  Houston Smiley          4-5-0
1989  Houston Smiley          1-9-0
1999  Houston Smiley          4-6-0
1991  Houston Smiley          6-5-1R 
1992  Houston Smiley          4-6-0
1993  Houston Smiley          2-8-0
1994  Houston Smiley          3-7-0

RICK SPENCER: 2 years, 10-10-0
1981  Lexington                  3-7-0
1982  Lexington                  7-3-0

JOHN SPHEERIS: 6 years, 22-35-2
1975  Houston Waltrip           2-6-2
1976  Houston Waltrip           5-5-0
1977  Houston Waltrip           5-5-0
1978  Houston Waltrip           5-4-0
1979  Houston Waltrip           3-7-0
1980  Houston Waltrip           2-8-0

BEN (SPINK) SPIGNER
10 years; 56-40-6; 2-2-0

1959  Liberty-Eylau         12-1-0*
1960  Liberty-Eylau           2-6-2
1961  Liberty-Eylau           5-4-1
1962  Liberty-Eylau           5-5-0
1963  Liberty-Eylau           5-5-0
1964  Liberty-Eylau           7-2-1
1965  Liberty-Eylau           2-7-1
1966  Liberty-Eylau           7-3-0
1967  Liberty-Eylau         10-1-0*
1968  Liberty-Eylau           1-6-1

J.V. SPIKES: 1 year, 2-1-0
1921  Ralls                         2-1-1​​​

EDDY SPILLER
​6 years; 31-33-2; 3-3-0

1981  Taylor                     5-5-0
1982  Taylor                     1-9-0
1983  Taylor                     6-5-0*
1984  Taylor                     8-5-1*
1985  Taylor                     4-6-0
1986  Taylor                     7-3-1*

KELLY SPILLER
​4 years; 22-20-0; 1-0-0

1998  O’Donnell             11-2-0 R
1999  O’Donnell               4-6-0
2000-02
2003  Munday                  4-5-0
2004  Munday                  3-7-0

LOUIE SPINKS
11 years; 44-64-2; 1-0-0

1977  Abilene                  3-7-0
1978  Abilene                  7-3-0
1979  Abilene                  4-5-1
1980  Abilene                  4-6-0
1981  Abilene                  5-5-0
1982  Abilene                  4-6-0
1983-94
1995  Slaton                    5-3-1
1996  Slaton                    4-6-0
1997  Slaton                    4-6-0
1998  Slaton                    1-9-0
1999  Slaton                    3-8-0 T​

​RICK SPINKS: 8 years, 27-49-4
1957  Wilson                   5-5-0
1958  Chillicothe             5-5-0
1959  Chillicothe             1-9-0
1960
1961
1962  Flour Bluff             3-7-0
1963  Flour Bluff             6-4-0
1964  Flour Bluff             3-6-1
1965  Flour Bluff             4-5-1
1966  Flour Bluff             0-8-2
​​
EDWIN W. SPITZER: 2 years, 9-2-1
1927 Follett                    5-1-0
1928 Follett                    4-1-1

WALTER G. SPITZER
​2 years, 13-3-2
1933 Meridian                7-2-0
​1934 Meridian                6-1-2​​​​​​​​

COREY SPIVEY
​10 years; 53-56-0; 3-0-0
2006  Cushing               4-6-0
2007  Cushing               5-5-0
2008  Junction             10-4-0 T
2009  Junction               8-5-0 R
2010  Junction               3-7-0
2011  Junction               5-5-0
2012  Junction               3-7-0
2013  Junction               6-4-0​
2014  Cotulla                 6-6-0 R​
2015  Cotulla                 3-7-0​​​

TOM SEDER: 1 year
---staff, Mesquite Horn---
2018  North Mesquite​​

​​
CHUCK SEEBER
​2 years; 7-13-1; 1-0-0
1990  Baird                          4-6-0
1991  Baird                          3-7-1 R

WELDON SEELIGER
​2 years, 12-8-0

—staff, Gregory-Portland—
1962  Mathis                        7-3-0
1963  Mathis                        5-5-0

RAY SEFCIK: 7 years, 37-33-1
​​​1974  Matador Motley         9-2-0 Z
1975  Matador Motley         6-4-0
1976  Crowley                    4-5-1
1977  Crowley                    6-4-0
1978  Crowley                    6-4-0
1979  Crowley                    6-4-0
1980  Crowley                   0-10-0

ROY SEGARS: 6 years, 26-30-3
1940  Cleveland                  4-6-0
1941  Cleveland                  6-3-0
1942  —staff, Corsicana---
1943-46
1947  Cleveland                  4-4-2
1948  Cleveland                  6-4-0
1949  Cleveland                  3-6-1
1950  Cleveland                  3-7-0

​DAVE SEGLER: 4 years, 11-25-3
—staff, Rockport—
1960  Rockport                    2-6-1
1961  Rockport                    4-5-1
1962  Rockport                    2-8-0
1963  Rockport                    3-6-1

​MIKE SEGLESKI

7 years; 33-37-1; 1-1-0

1987  Comfort                      6-4-0
1988  Comfort                      5-4-1
1989  Comfort                    10-1-0*
1990  Comfort                      5-5-0
1991  Comfort                      3-7-0
—staff positions; Aubrey 4 years—
2012  Aubrey                       2-8-0
2013  Aubrey                       2-8-0

JAY SEIBERT
​7 years; 47-33-0; 5-0-0

—staff, Gregory-Portland—
2011  Troy                            5-5-0
2012  Troy                            4-6-0
2013  Troy                            9-4-0 T
2014  Rockport-Fulton​​         9-4-0 T
2015  Rockport-Fulton         7-4-0 T​
2016  Rockport-Fulton         8-4-0 T​
2017  Rockport-Fulton         5-6-0 F​

C.J. SEIDENBERGER
4 years; 32-8-2; 2-2-0

1953  Troy                           6-2-0
1954  Troy                         10-2-0*
1955  Troy                           8-2-2*
1956  Troy                           8-2-0

JERRY SEILHAN: 2 years, 8-12-0
1976  Spring Hill                   4-6-0
1977  Spring Hill                   4-6-0

C.R. SELF: 2 years, 3-15-0
1961  Perrin                          1-7-0
1962  Perrin                          2-8-0

H.B. SELF: 2 years, 9-5-1
1933  Ballinger                      3-5-1
—administration—
1942  Rising Star (Supt.)      6-0-0

JOHN SELF: 2 years, 1-17-1
1987  Como-Pickton             0-9-0
1988  Como-Pickton             1-8-1

DARRELL SELKE: 4 years, 19-21-0
1987  Meridian                       8-3-0
1988  Meridian                       6-4-0
1989  Meridian                       2-7-0
1990  Meridian                       3-7-0

GOODSON SELLERS
​1 year, 6-2-1

—military, WW II---
1946  Rule                           6-2-1
              —longtime official---

W. JERRY SELLERS
7 years; 57-12-7; 3-3-0

1943  Garland                10-1-0*
1944  Garland                10-0-2*
1945  Garland                  6-3-1
1946  Garland                  9-1-0
1947  Garland                  9-1-0
1948  Garland                  5-4-1
1949  Garland                  8-2-3*

GAYLON SELMAN
​2 years; 10-11-0; 1-0-0 

2016  Canyon Randall        4-6-0
2017  Canyon Randall        6-5-0 T​​​​

KENNETH SELPH: 1 year, 3-7-0
1967  Hamilton                 3-7-0

MELVIN SELPH: 5 years, 19-27-4
1955  Yorktown              2-6-2
1956  Yorktown              7-2-1
1957  Yorktown              3-7-0
1958  Yorktown              5-5-0
1959  Yorktown              2-7-1

FRANK SELVIDGE
​8 years, 23-34-6

1932  Henrietta               3-4-0
1933  Henrietta​​​​               3-3-1
1934  Henrietta               1-6-1
1935  Henrietta               2-3-3
1936  Henrietta               5-3-1
1937  Henrietta               4-5-1
1938  Henrietta               3-4-1
1939  Henrietta               2-6-0​​​​​​

HANK SEMLER
​2 years; 2-18-0; 1-0-0

—staff, Forney—
2010  North Forney         2-9-0 T
---staffs: others, Aldine---
2017  Aldine                    0-9-0​​

JOSE (JOE) SENDEJAR
17 years; 85-96-1; 7-3-0

1993  West Oso                     1-9-0
1994  West Oso                     5-5-0
1995  West Oso                     1-8-1
1996  West Oso                     9-3-0 R
1997  West Oso                     3-7-0
1998  West Oso                   11-2-0 C
1999  West Oso                   11-2-0*
2000  Edcouch-Elsa               6-5-0*
2001  Edcouch-Elsa               6-4-0
2002  Edcouch-Elsa               5-5-0
         —staff, CC Miller—
2005  Laredo United South    0-10-0
2006  Laredo United South     5-5-0
2007  Laredo United South     7-4-0 T
2008  Tuloso-Midway             6-5-0 F
2009  Tuloso-Midway             7-4-0 F
2010  Tuloso-Midway              2-8-0
2011  Tuloso-Midway             0-10-0

O.F. SENSABAUGH
​2 years, 11-4-2

1921  Lubbock                         6-1-1
1922  Lubbock                         5-3-1

OSCAR SENSABAUGH, JR.
​1 year, x-x-x

1896  Dublin x-x-x

DICK SENTER: 3 years, 10-20-0
1982  Chillicothe                    0-10-0
1983  Chillicothe                     5-5-0
1984  Chillicothe                     5-5-0

ALLEN SEPKOWITZ
36 years; 258-140-3; 25-14-0

1976  EP Andress              2-6-2
1977  EP Andress              6-5-0*
1978  EP Andress              9-3-0*
1979  EP Andress              7-3-0
1980  EP Andress              4-6-0
1981  EP Andress              2-8-0
1982  EP Andress              4-6-0
1983  EP Andress              6-4-0
1984  EP Andress              9-3-0*
1985  EP Andress              9-3-0*
1986  EP Andress              6-4-0
1987  EP Andress            10-2-0*
1988  EP Andress            10-2-0*
1989  EP Andress              9-3-0*
1990  EP Andress            11-1-1*
1991  EP Andress            10-2-0*
1992  EP Andress              5-5-0
1993  EP Andress              4-6-0
1994  EP Andress              5-5-0 T
1995  EP Andress              8-3-0 R
1996  EP Andress              5-6-0 T
1997  EP Andress              5-5-0
1998  EP Andress              9-3-0*
1999  EP Andress              8-4-0 T
2000  EP Andress              9-3-0*
2001  EP Andress              8-3-0 R
2002  EP Andress              5-5-0
2003  EP Andress            10-2-0 C
2004  EP Andress            11-1-0*
2005  EP Andress              7-4-0 T
2006  EP Andress              9-3-0 R
2007  EP Andress              6-5-0 T
2008  EP Andress              5-6-0 T
2009  EP Andress              7-4-0 R
2010  EP Andress            10-2-0*
2011  EP Andress              8-4-0 R
              —retired---

A.F. SERALIS: 1 year, 1-1-0
1913  Hondo                      1-1-0

DANNY SERVANCE
11 years; 57-67-0; 9-3-0

—staff, Odessa Permian—
2007  Lubbock Estacado        6-7-0 T
2008  Lubbock Estacado        3-8-0 T
2009  Lubbock Estacado        6-5-0 C
2010  Lubbock Estacado        9-2-0*
2011  Lubbock Estacado        8-4-0 R
2012  Lubbock Estacado        5-6-0 R
2013  Lubbock Estacado        6-7-0 F​
2014  Lubbock Estacado​        9-3-0*
2015  Lubbock Estacado​        2-8-0 F
2016  Odessa                        0-10-0​
2017  Odessa                         3-7-0​

ROGER SESSIONS
​4 years, 23-16-1

1973  Justin Northwest          4-6-0
1974  Justin Northwest          4-5-1
1975  Justin Northwest          7-3-0
1976  Justin Northwest          8-2-0

CHARLIE SESSOM
10 years; 74-27-4; 3-3-0

1970  Whitewright                   4-5-1
1971  Whitewright                   7-2-1
1972  Whitewright                 11-1-0*
1973  Whitewright                   5-5-0
1974  Whitewright                   9-1-0
1975  Whitewright                   7-3-0
1976  Whitewright                 11-1-0*
1977
1978
1979  Whitewright                   5-4-1
1980  Whitewright                   8-3-0*
1981  Whitewright                   7-2-1

DON SESSOM
10 years; 52-51-3; 3-3-0

1972  Groom                           5-7-0*
1973  Groom                           6-3-1*
1974  Groom                           7-2-1
1975  Groom                         12-1-1*
1976  Quanah                          1-9-0
1977  Quanah                          1-9-0
1978  Stinnett                           5-5-0
1979  Ozona                            2-8-0
1980  Ozona                            6-4-0
1981  Ozona                            7-3-0

​​EWELL SESSOM
9 years; 43-44-4; 2-2-0

1949  Salado                           2-5-1
1950  ---staff, Rule---​
​1951  Rule                               4-6-0
1952-56
1957  Taft                                3-7-1*
1958  Taft                                9-3-0*
1959  Fredericksburg              4-6-0
1960  Fredericksburg              6-4-0
1961  Fredericksburg              8-2-0
1962  Fredericksburg              3-7-0
1963  Fredericksburg              4-4-2

JERRY SESSOM
6 years; 23-35-3; 1-1-0

1958  Richland Springs           3-7-0
1959
1960  Lake View                     5-5-0
1961  Lake View                     8-3-0*
1962  Lake View                     6-4-0
1963  Lake View                     0-8-2
1964  Lake View                     1-8-1

LEWIS SESSUMS: 1 year, 2-8-0
1971  Amherst                       2-8-0

JOHN SETTLE
​15 years; 110-56-0; 9-5-0

2003  Brownsboro                4-6-0
2004  Brownsboro                2-8-0
2005  Brownsboro                8-3-0 R
2006  Brownsboro              10-4-0*
2007  Brownsboro                5-5-0
2008  Brownsboro                6-5-0 T
2009  Brownsboro                8-2-0 C
2010  Brownsboro                6-5-0 T
2011  Sunnyvale                   7-3-0
2012  Sunnyvale                   7-3-0
2013  Sunnyvale                   7-3-0​
2014  Sunnyvale​                 10-1-0*
2015  Sunnyvale​                 12-2-0*
2016  Sunnyvale                 11-1-0*​
2017  Sunnyvale                   7-5-0 T​

TIM SEWARD
​11 years; 79-46-0; 9-4-0

2006  McGregor                    7-4-0 T
2007  McGregor                    8-4-0 C
2008  McGregor                    9-3-0 C
2009  McGregor                  13-1-0*
2010  McGregor                    5-7-0 T
2011  McGregor                    5-5-0
2012  McGregor                    9-2-0 R
2013  McGregor                  11-2-0 C​
2014  McGregor​                    5-6-0 R
2015  McGregor​                    5-6-0 F
2016  McGregor                    4-6-0​

BILLY SEWELL: 1 year, 5-5-0
1979  Coldspring                   5-5-0

L.N. SEWELL: 1 year, 7-2-1
1922  Wills Point                    7-2-1​​​

RIP SEWELL
​14 years; 92-52-1; 3-3-0

1964  Plains                           7-2-1
1965  Plains                           9-2-0*
1966  Plains                           7-3-0
1967  Plains                           9-1-0
1968  —staff, Ozona---
1969  Ozona                          2-7-0
1970  Ozona                          9-3-0*
1971  Ozona                          5-5-0
1972  Ozona                          8-2-0
1973  Ozona                          6-4-0
1974  Ozona                          4-6-0
1975  Ozona                          7-3-0
1976  Ozona                        12-1-0*
1977  Ozona                          6-4-0
1978  Ozona                          1-9-0

ANDY SEXTON
​12 years; 39-93-0; 2-0-0

2000  Carrollton Newman      1-9-0
2001  Carrollton Newman     0-10-0
2002  Carrollton Newman      2-8-0
2003-06
2007  Magnolia                      2-8-0
2008  Magnolia                      8-4-0 T
2009  Magnolia                      5-5-0
2010  Magnolia                      2-8-0
2011  Magnolia                      3-7-0
2012  Magnolia                      2-8-0
2013  Magnolia                      4-6-0​
2014  Anderson-Shiro          6-3-0​
2015  Anderson-Shiro          4-7-0 T​

DEWAYNE SEXTON
26 years; 140-130-2; 8-4-0

1975  Lazbuddie                     1-8-0
1976  Lazbuddie                     2-8-0
1977  Lazbuddie                     6-4-0
1978  Lazbuddie                     6-3-0
1979  Lazbuddie                     7-3-0 R
1980  Lockney                        2-8-0
1981  Lockney                        3-7-0
1982  —staff, Levelland—
1983  Sudan                            2-7-0
1984  Sudan                            3-5-0
1985  Spur                              2-7-0
1986  Spur                              3-7-0
1987  Spur                              8-2-0
1988  Spur                              6-3-1
1989  Spur                              9-3-0 R
1990  Spur                              8-2-0 R
1991  Spur                              3-5-1
1992  Spur                              7-4-0*
1993  Spur                              8-3-0*​
1994  Spur                            10-1-0*
1995  Spur                              3-7-0
1996  Abernathy                     6-4-0
1997  Abernathy                     4-6-0
1998  Abernathy                     4-6-0
1999  Abernathy                     8-4-0*
2000  Abernathy                     8-3-0 R
​2001  Abernathy                     9-2-0*
2002  Abernathy                     2-8-0

MILBY SEXTON, 1 year, 4-6-0
1985  Junction                        4-6-0​​​

ROBERT SEXTON: 1 year, 1-9-0
2001  Spur                              1-9-0

CHARLES SEYDELER
​4 years, 6-34-0

1959  Melvin                           0-10-0
1960-71
1972  Diamond Hill                   1-9-0
1973  Diamond Hill                   3-7-0
1974  Diamond Hill                   2-8-0

COACH SEYFRIED
​4 years, 13-10-3

1922  Laredo                           5-2-0
1923  Laredo                           2-4-1
1924  Laredo                           4-1-2
1925  Laredo                           2-3-0

BILL SEYMOUR
​4 years; 16-24-1; 1-1-0

1968  Anna                            10-1-0*
​1969  Saint Jo                        0-10-0
​1970  Saint Jo                          0-9-1
1971  Saint Jo                          6-4-0​

DON SEYMOUR
13 years; 85-51-3; 2-2-1

1955  Stinnett                        12-1-2*
1956  Stinnett                        15-0-0*
1957  Stinnett                          8-1-0
1958  McCamey                      5-5-0
1959  McCamey                      6-4-0
1960  McCamey                      3-6-1
1961  McCamey                      6-4-0
1962  Spearman                     1-9-0
1963  Spearman                     3-7-0
1964  Spearman                     7-3-0
1965  Spearman                     6-4-0
—staff, Plainview---
1968  Hart                               5-5-0
1969  Hart                               8-2-0

CARY SHACKELFORD
7 years; 30-41-0; 2-1-0

1987  Sanderson                    5-5-0
1988  Sanderson                    7-4-0*
1989  Sanderson                    5-5-0
1990  Sanderson                    5-5-0
1991  Sanderson                    5-6-0 R
1992  Sanderson                    2-8-0
1993  Sanderson                    1-8-0

JOHN KENNETH SHACKELFORD
12 years; 54-64-6; 3-3-0

1963  Ysleta                          1-7-1
1964  Ysleta                          9-3-1*
1965  Ysleta                          7-3-0
1966  Ysleta                          1-9-0
1967  Ysleta                          1-8-1
1968  Ysleta                          5-4-1
1969  Ysleta                          7-3-0
1970  Ysleta                          4-5-1
1971  Ysleta                          3-7-0
1972  Ysleta                          5-6-0*
1973  Ysleta                          4-6-0
1974  Ysleta                          7-3-1*

LARRY SHACKELFORD
​2 years, 9-11-0

1979  Olton                           2-8-0
1980  Olton                           7-3-0

TODD SHACKELFORD
4 years; 25-17-0; 2-0-0

—longtime Quitman assistant—
2005  Quitman                     4-6-0
2006  Quitman                     9-2-0 R
2007  Quitman                     8-3-0 R
2008  Quitman                     4-6-0
              —administration—

JIM SHADDOCK: 1 year, 2-8-0
1969  East Bernard               2-8-0

JERRY SHAFFER
15 years; 126-48-2; 10-8-1

1974  Wylie                         6-4-0
1975  Wylie                         4-5-1
1976  Wylie                         8-4-0*
1977  Wylie                       13-2-0*
1978  Wylie                       13-2-0*
1979  Wylie                       11-1-0*
1980  Wylie                         8-2-0
1981  Wylie                       11-1-1*
1982  Wylie                         5-5-0
1983  Wylie                         7-4-0 R
1984  Wylie                         9-3-0*
1985  Wylie                         9-3-0 R
1986  Wylie                         9-3-0*
1987  Wylie                         9-3-0*
1988  Wylie                         4-6-0

PAUL SHAFFER: 5 years, 10-40-0
2004  Joshua                        3-7-0
2005  Joshua                       0-10-0
2006  Joshua                       0-10-0
2007  Joshua                        3-7-0
2008  Joshua                        4-6-0

BILL SHAHA: 2 years, 9-11-0
1974  Ropesville                   3-7-0
1975  Ropesville                   6-4-0

JULIUS SHANKLIN
​2 years, 11-8-1

1973  Willis                           6-3-1
1974  Willis                           5-5-0

LEONARD SHANKLIN
​1 year, 2-7-1

1959  Luling                         2-7-1
              —principal, Luling---

EARL SHANKS
​8 years; 46-27-1; 1-1-0

1942  Center                          6-1-0
1943  Leveretts Chapel         7-2-0
1944  Leveretts Chapel         7-2-0
1945  Leveretts Chapel         7-2-1
1946  Leveretts Chapel         8-2-0*
1947-53 —staff, Tyler JC---
1954  Arp                              7-2-0
1955  Arp                              4-6-0
—staffs, Sweeny, Baytown---
1961  Winona                       0-10-0

JEEP SHANKS: 1 year, 0-10-0
2003  Lorenzo                     0-10-0

CARL SHANNON: 2 years, 7-13-0
1994  Somerville                   5-5-0
1995  Somerville                   2-8-0

GENE SHANNON
7 years; 52-18-5; 4-4-0

—staff, New London, 1954-57—
1958  New London               7-3-1*
1959  New London               9-2-1*
1960  New London               4-3-2
1961  New London               8-2-0
1962  New London             13-1-0*
1963  New London               8-2-0
1964  New London               3-5-1

J. WILSON SHANNON
4 years, 12-13-2

1932  Somerset                     0-6-0
1933  Somerset                     2-3-0
1934  Somerset                     2-3-1
1935 
1936  Goliad                          8-1-1

PAT SHANNON
22 years; 135-92-5; 8-8-0

1941  Pleasanton                 3-6-0
1942  Pleasanton                 2-6-1
—SA Emerson Jr. High—
1945  SA Fox Tech              4-6-0
1946  SA Fox Tech              2-7-1
1947  SA Fox Tech              2-8-0
1948  SA Fox Tech              4-6-0
1949  SA Fox Tech              8-2-0
1950  SA Fox Tech              2-8-0
1951  SA Edison                   8-3-0*
1952  SA Edison                 10-1-0*
1953  SA Edison                 10-1-0*
1954  SA Edison                   6-3-1
1955  SA Edison                   7-2-1
1956  SA Jefferson              7-4-0*
1957  SA Jefferson              9-3-0*
1958  SA Jefferson            10-2-0*
1959  SA Jefferson              5-5-0
1960  SA Jefferson              9-3-0*
1961  SA Jefferson            10-2-0*
1962  SA Jefferson              7-2-1
1963  SA Jefferson              4-6-0
1964  SA Jefferson              6-4-0
     —Athletic Director, SAISD–

RUSTY SHANNON
​3 years, 15-14-1

1976  Anton                         8-2-0
1977  Anton                         3-6-1
1978  Meadow                    4-6-0

STAN SHANNON
12 years; 67-54-3; 3-2-0

1980  Royse City                 6-3-1
1981  Royse City                 4-6-0
1982  Farmersville               7-2-1
1983  Farmersville             10-1-0*
1984  Farmersville             11-1-0*
1985  Farmersville               7-4-0 R
1986  Farmersville               7-3-0
1987  Farmersville               3-6-1
1988  Scurry-Rosser          2-8-0
1989  Scurry-Rosser          1-9-0
1990  Scurry-Rosser          3-7-0
1991  Scurry-Rosser          6-4-0

BUDDY SHARP
16 years; 87-70-5; 2-1-0

1972  Sunray                       3-7-0
1973  Sunray                       5-4-1
1974  Sunray                       8-2-0
1975  Sunray                       4-6-0
1976  Sunray                       6-3-1
1977  Sunray                     11-2-0*
1978  Sunray                       8-1-1
1979  Sunray                       5-4-1
1980  Sunray                       4-5-1
1981  Dalhart                       8-1-0
1982  Dalhart                       7-3-0 R
1983
1984
1985  Clarendon                  3-7-0
1986  Clarendon                  4-6-0
1987  Cisco                         5-5-0
1988  Cisco                         4-6-0
1989  Cisco                         2-8-0

GENE SHARP
23 years; 120-107-14; 9-6-1

1968  Barbers Hill                 8-4-0*
1969  Barbers Hill                 7-5-0*
1970  Barbers Hill               10-2-0*
1971  Barbers Hill               13-0-2*
1972  Barbers Hill                 9-1-2*
1973  Port Arthur                 2-8-0
1974  Port Arthur                 6-3-1
1975  Port Arthur (fired)      0-3-0
1976  Devine                       2-8-0
1977  Devine                       3-7-0
1978  Laredo Nixon             3-5-2
1979  Laredo Nixon             6-4-0
1981  Laredo Nixon             4-6-0
1982  Laredo Nixon             2-7-1
1983  Laredo Nixon             3-7-0
1984  Laredo Nixon             6-4-1 R
1985  Laredo Nixon             5-5-0
1986  Laredo Nixon             2-7-1
1987-89
1990  Hitchcock                   4-6-0 R
1991  Hitchcock                   7-4-2 R
1992  Hitchcock                   8-2-0
1993  Hitchcock                   2-7-1

MIKE SHARP
​3 years; 19-13-0; 1-1-0

1993  Hamilton                     6-4-0
1994  Hamilton                     6-4-0
1995  Hamilton                     7-5-0*

REX SHARP: 7 years, 16-44-0
1990  Carlisle                        1-9-0
1991  Carlisle                        5-4-0
1992-03
2004  Bullard                         4-6-0
2005  Bullard                        0-10-0
2006  Bullard                         4-6-0
          ---staff, Sabine---
2015  Somerville​​ (resigned)  0-1-0
2016  ---staff, Sabine---
2017  Sabine                         2-8-0​​

PAUL SHARR: 6 years, 24-36-0
—staff, Flower Mound—
2008  FW Brewer                  4-6-0
2009  FW Brewer                  3-7-0
2010  FW Brewer                  5-5-0
2011  FW Brewer                  6-4-0
2012  FW Brewer                  5-5-0
---staff, Wichita Falls---
2016  Wichita Falls                 1-9-0​​

MARTY SHAUGHNESSY
4 years, 15-25-0

1990  SA Roosevelt              4-6-0
1991  SA Roosevelt              4-6-0
1992  SA Roosevelt              3-7-0
1993  SA Roosevelt              4-6-0

A.D. SHAVER
35 years; 209-152-4; 9-11-0

1951  Amherst ???
1952  Seagraves                   2-8-0
1953  Seagraves                   5-5-0
1954  Seagraves                   6-4-0
1955  Seagraves                   8-2-0
1956  Seagraves                   6-4-0
1957  Seagraves                   8-2-0
1958  Seagraves                   3-5-1
1959  Seagraves                   5-5-0
1960  Seagraves                   9-0-1 C
1961  Seagraves                   7-3-1*
1962  Seagraves                   7-3-1*
1963  Seagraves                   9-2-0*
1964  Seagraves                 10-2-0*
1965  Seagraves                   5-5-0
1966  Seagraves                   8-3-0*
1967  Seagraves                 13-1-0*
1968  Seagraves                   6-4-0
1969  Seagraves                 11-1-0*
1970  Seagraves                   8-2-0
1971  Seagraves                   6-4-0
1972  Midlothian                     6-4-0
1973  Midlothian                     1-9-0
1974  Midlothian                     5-5-0
1975  Midlothian                     7-3-0
1976  Tahoka                         3-7-0​​
1977  Tahoka                         9-4-0*
1978  Tahoka                         7-3-0
1979  Tahoka                         8-2-0
1980  Tahoka                         8-2-0
1981  Tahoka                         8-3-0*
1982  Tahoka                        0-10-0
1983  Tahoka                         1-9-0
1984  Tahoka                        0-10-0
1985  Tahoka                         1-9-0
1986  Tahoka                         3-7-0

BILL SHAVER
​8 years; 53-30-6; 3-3-0

1958  Missouri City             4-5-1
1959  FB Dulles                   5-4-1
1960  FB Dulles                   4-5-1
1961  FB Dulles                   7-3-1*
1962  FB Dulles                 10-2-1*
1963  FB Dulles                 13-2-0*
1964  FB Dulles                   6-4-0
1965  FB Dulles                   4-5-1

DARRELL SHAVER
18 years; 83-91-7; 2-2-0

1951  Grapeland                    6-3-1
1952  Grapeland                    4-4-1
1953  Grapeland                    5-5-0
1954  Vanderbilt                    3-7-0
1955  Vanderbilt                  11-1-0*
1956  Vanderbilt                    4-6-0
1957  Vanderbilt                    4-5-0
1958  Vanderbilt                    7-2-0
1959  Vanderbilt                    7-2-1
         —staff, Kilgore JC—
1964  Beaumont High           0-10-0
1965  Beaumont High            4-6-0
1966  Beaumont High            4-6-0
1967  Beaumont High            1-8-1
1968  Beaumont High            3-6-1
1969  Beaumont High            3-7-0
1970  Beaumont High            6-4-1*
1971  Beaumont High            8-2-0
1972  Beaumont High            3-6-1

DEAN SHAVER
​3 years; 23-8-2; 2-2-0

1961  Magnolia                     9-2-0*
1962  Magnolia                     7-3-2*
1963  Tidehaven                   7-3-0

HARRELL SHAVER
14 years; 76-65-2; 2-2-0

1961  Dallas Samuell             4-6-0
1962  Dallas Samuell           10-2-0*
1963  Dallas Samuell             7-3-0
1964  Dallas Samuell             7-3-0
1965  Dallas Samuell             4-6-0
1966  Dallas Samuell             8-2-0
1967  Dallas Samuell             7-2-1
1968  Dallas Samuell             5-5-0
1969  Dallas Samuell             9-2-0*
1970  Dallas Samuell             7-3-0
1971  Dallas Samuell             2-8-0
1972  Dallas Samuell             4-6-0
1973  Dallas Samuell            0-10-0
1974  Dallas Samuell             2-7-1

KEN SHAVER: 9 years, 35-54-1
1979  LaVernia                     7-3-0
1980  LaVernia                     3-7-0
1981  LaVernia                     2-8-0
1982
1983
1984  Coppell                       7-3-0
1985  Coppell                       3-7-0
1986  Coppell                      0-10-0
1987  Coppell                       4-6-0
1988
1989
1990  Ingleside                     5-4-1
1991  Ingleside                     4-6-0

STEVE SHAVER
21 years; 117-88-14; 5-4-1

1965  Del Valle                      8-2-0
1966  Del Valle                      6-4-1*
1967  Del Valle                    12-0-1*
1968  Del Valle                      7-2-1
1969
1970  —staff, C.C. King---
1971  Beaumont French        2-6-2
1972  Beaumont French        7-3-0
1973  Beaumont French        6-3-1
1974  Beaumont French        5-5-1*
1975  Beaumont French        5-3-2*
1976  Beaumont French        4-5-1
1977  Beaumont French        2-7-1
1978  Beaumont French        3-7-0
1979  Beaumont French        1-8-1
1980  Beaumont French        4-6-0
1981  Beaumont French        6-4-0
1982  Beaumont French        5-4-0
1983  Beaumont French        4-5-0
1984  Beaumont French      11-4-1R
1985  Beaumont French        6-4-0
1986  Beaumont Central        8-2-0
1987  Beaumont Central        5-4-1

MARCUS SHAVERS
2 years; 18-6-0; 2-1-0
2016  Lubbock Estacado        8-4-0 R​​​​
2017  Lubbock Estacado      10-2-0*
2018  McKinney​​

BRUCE SHAW
6 years; 28-31-1; 0-1-0

1954  SA Harlandale             4-6-0
1955  SA Harlandale             8-2-0 C
1956  SA Harlandale             3-7-0
1957  SA Harlandale             3-7-0
1958  SA Harlandale             7-2-1
1959  SA Harlandale             3-7-0

BYRON SHAW: 1 year, 3-7-0
1986  SA Edgewood             3-7-0

DARRIN SHAW: 2 years, 3-17-0
—staff, Austin Anderson—
2012  Austin Anderson         1-9-0
2013  Austin Anderson         2-8-0​

JAMES SHAW: 5 years, 11-39-0
1985  FW North Side            3-7-0
1986  FW North Side            3-7-0
1987  FW North Side           0-10-0
1988  FW North Side            1-9-0
1989  FW North Side            4-6-0

JAMES SHAW: 2 years, 5-14-1
1985  West                          3-7-0
1986  West                          2-7-1

SCOTT SHAW: 4 years, 3-37-0
2000  Whitney                    1-9-0
2001  Whitney                    1-9-0
2002  Whitney                   0-10-0
2003  Whitney                    1-9-0

TONY SHAW
25 years; 152-114-3; 13-6-0

1976  EP Irvin                   2-8-0
1977  EP Irvin                   3-7-0
1978  EP Irvin                   3-7-0
1979  EP irvin                   6-4-0
1980  EP Irvin                   8-2-0
1981  EP Irvin                   8-3-0*
1982  EP Irvin                   8-3-1 R
1983  EP Irvin                 11-1-0*
1984  EP Irvin                   7-3-0
1985  EP Irvin                   3-7-0
1986  EP Irvin                   7-4-0*
1987  EP Irvin                   7-4-0 R
1988  EP Irvin                   5-6-0 R
1989  EP Irvin                   5-5-0
1990  EP Irvin                   9-3-0 R
1991  EP Irvin                   5-4-1
1992  EP Irvin                 11-1-0*
1993  EP Irvin                   8-3-0 R
1994  EP Irvin                   5-4-1 R
1995  EP Irvin                   9-3-0*
1996  EP Irvin                   9-3-0*
1997  EP Irvin                   7-5-0 R
1998  EP Irvin                   2-8-0
1999  EP Irvin                   2-8-0
2000  EP Irvin                   2-8-0

WAYNE SHAW: 2 years, 5-15-0
1981  Blanket                   0-10-0
1982  Blanket                    5-5-0

WILLIAM G. (BILL) SHAW
4 years, 14-24-1

1970  Splendora                 3-6-0
1971  Splendora                 5-4-1
1972  Splendora                 3-7-0
1973  Splendora                 3-7-0

WARREN SHEELAR
​5 years, 16-31-3

1972  Marfa                       4-6-0
1973  Marfa                       2-7-1
1974  Marfa                       3-5-2
1975  Marfa                       4-6-0
1976-79
1980  FW Castleberry        3-7-0

ALLAN SHEFFIELD: 1 year, 0-9-0
1960  Karnack                   0-9-0

BILL SHEFFIELD
14 years; 84-44-9; 3-3-0

1941  Waco State Home         2-2-0
1942-45
1946  Panhandle                     6-2-0
1947  Arlington                       4-6-0
1948  Arlington                       3-6-0
1949  Arlington                       8-0-3*
1950  Arlington                     13-0-1*
1951  Lufkin                            4-6-0
1952  Lufkin                            8-1-1
1953  Lufkin                            6-3-1
1954  Lufkin                          11-0-1*
1955  Lufkin                            6-4-0
1956  Lufkin                            5-5-0
1957  Lufkin                            4-4-1
1958  Lufkin                            4-4-2

DICK SHEFFIELD
19 years; 90-97-9; 4-4-0

1951  Beaumont High              0-9-1
1952  Beaumont High              5-2-2
1953  Beaumont High              3-5-2
1954  Beaumont High              4-6-0
1955  Beaumont High              5-5-0
1956  Beaumont High              6-5-0*
1957  Beaumont High              3-6-0
1958  —staff, Jacksonville—
1959  Jacksonville                   4-5-1
1960  Jacksonville                 11-1-1*
1961  Jacksonville                   6-4-0
1962  Jacksonville                   9-3-1*
1963  Jacksonville                   6-4-0
1964  Jacksonville                   7-3-0
1965  Jacksonville                  0-10-0
1966  Jacksonville                   2-8-0
1967  Jacksonville                   1-9-0
1968  Jacksonville                   2-8-0
1969  Jacksonville                   6-2-1
1970  Jacksonville                 10-2-0*

JOHN SHEFFIELD
​3 years, 20-10-0

1926  Bonham                        6-3-0
1927  Bonham                        7-3-0
1928  Bonham                        7-4-0​​​​​

JOE SHEFFY
16 years; 71-88-2; 5-0-0

1992  Katy Mayde Creek        3-7-0
1993  Katy Mayde Creek        8-4-0 T
1994  Katy Mayde Creek        7-4-0 R
1995  Katy Mayde Creek        4-4-2
1996  Katy Mayde Creek        5-6-0 T
1997  Katy Mayde Creek      10-2-0 R
1998  Katy Mayde Creek        3-7-0
1999  Katy Mayde Creek        1-9-0
2000  Katy Mayde Creek        6-4-0
2001  Katy Mayde Creek        5-5-0
2002  Katy Mayde Creek        4-6-0
2003  Katy Mayde Creek        4-6-0
2004  Katy Mayde Creek        5-5-0
2005  Katy Mayde Creek        1-8-0
2006  Katy Mayde Creek        1-9-0
2007-16
2017  Katy Taylor (interim)      4-2-0 F​​

BILL SHELBY: 3 years, 8-21-1
1957  Hart                       4-5-1
​1958  Hart                       1-9-0
1959  Hart                       3-7-0

J. SHELBY: 1 year, 4-5-1
1934  Rotan                    4-5-1

RONNIE SHELBY: 3 years, 2-28-0
2004  Millsap                  1-9-0
2005  Millsap                 0-10-0
2006  Millsap                  1-9-0

BYRON SHELLEY: 2 years, 3-16-1
1978  Itasca                    1-9-0
1979
1980  Merkel                   2-7-1

DEXTER SHELLEY
​8 years, 21-44-3

—U of Texas football great---
1933  Cisco                     3-7-0
1934  Cisco                     3-6-0
1935  Cisco                     2-7-1
1936  Cisco                     0-8-1
1937  Orange                  6-4-0
1938  Orange                  4-6-0
1939  Orange                  2-5-1
1940  Orange (fired)       1-1-0

BOB SHELTON: 1 year, 1-8-1
—staff, Kermit, 1948-51—
1952  Newcastle             1-8-1

BOB SHELTON
47 years; 313-188-7; 17-6-0

1964  Buda                       6-2-2
1965  Buda                       5-5-0
1966  Buda                     10-2-0*
1967  Buda                       4-4-2
1968  Buda Hays              4-5-1
1969  Buda Hays              5-5-0
1970  Buda Hays              1-9-0
1971  Buda Hays              5-5-0
1972  Buda Hays              5-5-0
1973  Buda Hays              3-7-0
1974  Buda Hays              7-3-0
1975  Buda Hays              6-3-1
1976  Buda Hays           10-2-0*
1977  Buda Hays              8-1-1
1978  Buda Hays              7-3-0
1979  Buda Hays              9-1-0
1980  Buda Hays              6-4-0
1981  Buda Hays              4-6-0
1982  Buda Hays              7-4-0 R
1983  Buda Hays              5-5-0
1984  Buda Hays              1-9-0
1985  Buda Hays              3-7-0
1986  Buda Hays              5-5-0
1987  Buda Hays              7-3-0
1988  Buda Hays              7-4-0 R
1989  Buda Hays              5-5-0
1990  Buda Hays              8-2-0
1991  Buda Hays              8-3-0 R
1992  Buda Hays            10-3-0 R
1993  Buda Hays              8-2-0
1994  Buda Hays            12-2-0*
1995  Buda Hays              5-5-0
1996  Buda Hays            13-1-0*
1997  Buda Hays              7-5-0 T
1998  Buda Hays            10-2-0*
1999  Buda Hays              8-5-0 R
2000  Buda Hays              8-3-0 R
2001  Buda Hays              6-4-0
2002  Buda Hays              5-5-0
2003  Buda Hays              9-3-0 R
2004  Buda Hays              8-3-0 R
2005  Buda Hays            10-2-0 R
2006  Buda Hays            10-4-0 R
2007  Buda Hays              6-4-0
2008  Buda Hays              7-4-0*
2009  Buda Hays              4-7-0 R
2010  Buda Hays              6-5-0 T

BUD SHELTON: 2 years, 15-4-0
1967  Abilene Wylie          7-3-0
1968  Abilene Wylie          8-1-0

CARROLL SHELTON
8 years; 38-43-3; 1-1-0

1953  Eastland                 6-3-1
1954  Eastland                 2-8-0
1955  Eastland                 5-4-1
1956  Eastland               10-4-0*
1957  Eastland                 5-4-1
1958  Eastland                 4-6-0
1959  Eastland                 3-7-0
1960  Eastland                 3-7-0

CLARENCE SHELTON
​6 years, 19-24-1

1941  Blanco                          2-6-0
​1942  SA Edgewood              0-3-0
1943  SA Edgewood              3-4-0
1944  SA Edgewood              6-3-1
1945  SA Edgewood              8-1-0
       —principal, Schertz-Cibolo
1947  Schertz-Cibolo             0-7-0

E. PARKHILL SHELTON
5 years, 28-17-2

—staff, Honey Grove, 1934---
1935  Honey Grove             7-2-0
1936  Coleman                    4-5-0
1937  Coleman                    4-5-1
1938  Coleman                    7-2-1
1939  Coleman                    6-3-0

E.V. SHELTON: 1 year, 5-3-1
1958  Bruceville-Eddy        5-3-1​​​

R.C. (SHARKY) SHELTON
17 years; 74-77-8; 3-3-0
---Superintendent, 1932-45)​

1936  Leander                     0-1-0
1937  Leander                     3-4-0
1938  Leander​​                     1-8-0
​1939  Leander                     1-9-0
1940  Leander                     3-7-0
1941  Leander                     5-4-1
1942  Leander                     4-3-1*
1943  Leander                     2-7-0
1944  Leander                     2-7-0
---administrator, Austin ISD---
1948  Palacios                     1-7-1
1949  Palacios                     6-2-1
1950  Palacios                   10-0-1*
1951  Palacios                     4-4-1
1952  Palacios                     8-1-0
1953  Palacios                     9-3-0*
1954  Palacios                     4-5-1
1955  Palacios                     7-3-0
1956  Palacios                     1-8-1

RALPH SHELTON
​3 years, 11-11-2

1930  Saratoga                     5-4-0
1931  Saratoga                     2-5-1
1932  Saratoga                     4-2-1

WENDELL SHELTON
3 years; 18-13-2; 1-1-0

1965  Dallas Hillcrest         11-2-0*
1966  Dallas Hillcrest           6-4-0
1967  Dallas Hillcrest           1-7-2

ALVA (SNAG) SHEPARD
11 years, 26-67-7

—prep school HC, 1926-27–
1928  Gainesville                 1-7-1
1929  Gainesville                 1-6-1
1930  Gainesville                 3-5-1
1931  Gainesville                0-10-0
         —Gainesville JC—
1935  Dallas Forest              0-9-0
1936  Dallas Forest              3-5-1
1937  Dallas Forest              4-4-1
1938  Dallas Forest              2-8-0
1939  Dallas Forest              6-2-1
1940  Dallas Forest              5-3-1
1941  Dallas Forest              1-8-0

ROBERT (FATS) SHEPARD
1 year, 2-8-0
---North Texas State grad, 1937---
1937  Duncanville                2-8-0​​​​​

B.G. SHEPHERD: 1 year, 1-9-0
1958  Luling                        1-9-0

JACK SHEPHERD: 1 year, 7-2-0
1961  Tarkington                7-2-0

L.T. SHEPHERD: 2 years, 10-7-0
1947  Walnut Springs         3-4-0
1948
1949  Moody                      7-3-0​​

HAMILTON SHEPPARD
​1 year, 4-3-0

1922  Littlefield (prin.)        4-3-0

TOM SHEPPARD
3 years; 15-17-0; 2-0-0

—staff, Tatum—
2008  Diboll                     8-3-0 R
2009  Diboll                     2-8-0
2010  Diboll                     5-6-0 T

DIMMITT SHERMAN
​6 years, 7-21-1

1928  Willis                     1-4-0
1929  Willis                     2-5-1
1930  Willis                     2-4-0
1931  Willis                     0-2-0
1932  Willis                     1-2-0
1933  Willis                     1-4-0

E. H. (HUB) SHERMAN
9 years; 52-43-0; 2-2-0

1971  Manor                   1-9-0
1972  Manor                   6-4-0
1973  Manor                 11-3-0*
1974  Manor                   1-9-0
1975  Manor                   6-4-0
1976  Manor                   5-5-0
1977  Manor                   6-4-0
1978  Manor                 10-2-0*
1979  Manor                   6-4-0

LARRY SHERMAN: 3 years, 5-25-0
1992  Dayton                0-10-0
1993  Dayton                 1-9-0
1994  Dayton                 4-6-0

KEVIN SHERRILL
3 years; 8-23-0; 1-0-0

2007  O’Donnell            5-6-0 T
2008  Anton                  0-10-0
---staffs: Shallowater, Eastland---
2017  Ralls                    3-7-0​​

TOMMY SHERRILL: 1 year, 3-5-1
1958  Vega                     3-5-1

TOMMY SHERRILL
​3 years, 13-14-1

1983  Dalhart                5-4-1
1984  Dalhart                4-6-0
1985  Dalhart                4-6-0

BOBBY SHERROD
​5 years, 13-31-2

1950  FW Carter-Riverside      2-6-1
1951  FW Carter-Riverside      4-5-0
1952  FW Carter-Riverside      5-4-0
1953  FW Carter-Riverside      1-8-0
1954  FW Carter-Riverside      1-8-1

DAN SHERWOOD
​4 years; 15-27-0; 2-0-0

2014  Amarillo Caprock           1-9-0​​​
2015  Amarillo Caprock           3-8-0 F​
2016  Amarillo Caprock           8-3-0 F​
2017  Amarillo Caprock           3-7-0​

GREG SHERWOOD
21 years; 156-60-2; 7-7-0

1964  Dalhart                          8-1-1
1965  Dalhart                        10-1-0*
1966  Dalhart                          9-1-0
1967  Dalhart                          8-2-0
1968  Dalhart                          6-4-0
         —HC, Liberal, Kansas—
1971  Kermit                           5-5-0
1972  —principal, Vega---
1973  Spearman                     6-3-1
1974  Spearman                   13-2-0*
1975  Spearman                     8-2-0
1976  Spearman                     9-2-0*
1977  Spearman                   10-1-0*
1978  Plainview                    11-2-0*
1979  Plainview                      6-4-0
1980  Plainview                      7-4-0*
1981  Plainview                      7-3-0
1982  Plainview                      8-2-0*
1983  Plainview                      6-3-0
1984  Plainview                      8-2-0*
1985  Plainview                      5-4-0
1986  Plainview                      3-6-0
1987  Plainview                      3-6-0

JIM SHEWMAKE
13 years; 44-90-0; 3-0-0

1993  Mansfield                      2-8-0
1994  Mansfield                      4-6-0
1995  Mansfield                      8-3-0 R
1996  Mansfield                      5-5-0
1997  Mansfield                      4-7-0 T
1998  Lake Travis                   2-8-0
1999  Lake Travis                   7-3-0
2000  Lake Travis                   6-6-0 T
2001  Haltom                           2-8-0
2002  Haltom                           1-9-0
2003  Haltom                           2-8-0
      —Katy Morton Ranch      ---JV—
2006  Katy Morton Ranch      0-10-0
2007  Katy Morton Ranch       1-9-0

H.L. SHICK: 1 year, 1-8-1
1938  Milford                           1-8-1

RALPH SHIDELER: 1 year, 0-3-0
1930  Dilley                              0-3-0​​​

BILL SHIELDS: 2 years, 11-7-1
—Abilene policeman, 1947—
1948  Cross Plains                  4-4-1
1949  Cross Plains                  7-3-0

CARL SHIELDS: 2 years, 8-11-1
1979  Teague                         6-4-0
1980  Teague                         2-7-1

LINDLEY MAYRON SHIELDS
1 year, 0-5-0

1940  Mount Calm                0-5-0

MIKE SHIELDS
​16 years; 122-64-0; 12-9-0

2001  Italy                          10-3-0*
2002  Italy                          10-3-0*
2003  Italy                          11-2-0*
2004  Italy                            9-2-0*
2005  Italy                            7-4-0 C 
2006  —staff, Red Oak—
2007  Red Oak                   10-3-0 R
2008  Red Oak                     4-7-0 F
2009  Red Oak                     7-4-0 C
2010  Red Oak                     6-4-0
2011  Red Oak                     4-6-0
2012  Red Oak                     9-4-0*
2013  Red Oak                     4-6-0
2014  Terrell​​                         8-4-0 F
2015  Terrell​                       11-2-0*
2016  Terrell                         9-3-0 C​
2017  Terrell                         3-7-0​

SAM SHIELDS
​9 years; 37-55-1; 2-1-0

1977  Nacogdoches             6-4-0
1978  Nacogdoches             3-7-0
1979  Katy                            2-8-0
1980  Jacksonville                5-5-0
1981  Jacksonville                8-4-0*
1982  Jacksonville                4-6-0
1983  Jacksonville                5-5-1 R
1984  Jacksonville                2-8-0
1985  Jacksonville                2-8-0

CURTIS SHIFLETT
13 years; 78-45-6; 1-1-0

1938  Rio Hondo                     8-1-0
1939  Rio Hondo                     5-2-0
1940-42  ---Supt., Rangerville---
1943  —staff, San Benito—
1944  San Benito                    2-6-2
1945  San Benito                    9-1-0
1946  San Benito                    2-7-1
—staff, Harlingen—
1951  Harlingen                      6-4-0
1952  Harlingen                      3-6-1
1953-60
1961  Austin McCallum          7-3-0
1962  Austin McCallum          7-3-0
1963  Austin McCallum          4-4-2
1964  Austin McCallum          6-5-0 Z
1965  Austin McCallum          8-2-0
1966  Austin McCallum        11-1-0*

D.D. SHIFLETT
​5 years; 24-18-3; 1-1-0

1924  Tahoka--                      4-4-0
​1925  Graham                       7-3-0*
1926  Midland                        2-4-2
1927  Midland                        7-2-0
1928  Midland                        4-5-1
         —longtime principal—

L.B. SHIFLETT: 2 years, 4-10-2
1925  Brownsville                 1-5-1
1926  Brownsville                 3-5-1

RONNIE SHIFLETT
3 years; 20-12-0; 1-1-0

1980  Whitney                      4-6-0
1981  Whitney                      8-2-0
1982  Whitney                      8-4-0*

ED SHINN
​13 years; 70-46-5; 3-3-0

1935  Cuero                  4-6-0
1936  Cuero                  6-2-1
1937  Cuero                  5-2-1
1938  Cuero                  9-1-1*
1939  Cuero                  0-8-0
1940  Cuero                  3-5-0
1941  Cuero                  9-1-0
1942  Victoria               6-2-1
1943  Victoria               7-3-0*
1944  Victoria               6-3-0
1945  Victoria               6-3-0
1946  Victoria               7-3-0*
1947  Victoria               2-7-1

BEN SHIPLEY
​8 years; 36-44-1; 1-1-0

1989  Lindale               3-7-0
1990  Lindale               6-4-0
1991  Lindale               4-6-0
1992  Lindale               3-7-0
1993  Lindale               4-6-0
1994  Lindale               6-4-0
1995  Lindale               6-4-1*
1996  Lindale               4-6-0

BOB SHIPLEY
17 years; 144-62-0; 15-5-0

1999  Rotan                    8-3-0*
2000  Rotan                  10-3-0 R
2001  Burnet                   8-3-0 R
2002  Burnet                 14-1-0*
2003  Burnet                 14-1-0*
2004  Burnet                   7-4-0 R
2005  Burnet                   4-6-0
2006  Burnet                   7-4-0 T
2007  Coppell                  7-3-0
2008  Coppell                  8-4-0 T
2009  Brownwood         10-3-0 C
2010  Brownwood         14-1-0*
2011  Brownwood           8-5-0 T
2012  Brownwood           6-5-0 R
           ---staff, U of Texas---​
2014  Belton​                   6-6-0 F
2015  Belton​                   5-6-0 F
2016  Belton                   8-4-0 R​

BILL SHIPMAN
15 years; 93-63-2; 5-4-0

1966  Lewisville             2-8-0
1967  Lewisville             1-9-0
1968  Lewisville             6-4-0
—HC, Bowlegs, OK.---
1971  Lewisville             2-7-1
1972  Lewisville           12-2-0*
1973  Lewisville             9-1-0
1974  Abilene                 4-6-0
1975  Abilene                 5-5-0
1976  Denton                 3-7-0
1977  Denton                 8-2-1*
1978  Andrews             7-3-0
1979  Andrews             7-3-0
1980  Andrews           10-1-0*
1981  Andrews           10-1-0*
1982  Andrews             7-4-0 R

J.L. SHIPMAN: 4 years, 6-20-4
1939  Hot Wells             1-3-0
1939  Hot Wells             3-3-3
1940  Hot Wells             2-5-1
1941  Hot Wells             0-9-0

LYNDEL SHIPP
12 years; 41-80-1; 3-0-0

1991  Tolar                           4-7-0*
1992  Tolar                           2-7-1
1993  Tolar                          0-10-0
1994  Tolar                           3-7-0
1995  Tolar                           6-4-0
1996  Tolar                           2-8-0
1997  Jourdanton                 5-5-0
1998  Jourdanton                 3-7-0
1999  Jourdanton                 1-9-0
2000-03
2004  Charlotte                     7-4-0 R
2005  Charlotte                     6-4-0 R
2006  Charlotte                     2-8-0

MORRIS SHIPP: 1 year, 2-7-1
1939  Palacios                      2-7-1

WINFRED SHIPP: 2 years, 1-18-0
1968  Baird                          1-9-0
1969  Baird                          0-9-0

PAUL SHIRES: 5 years, 16-34-0
1976  Pflugerville                2-8-0
1977  Pflugerville                5-5-0
1978  Pflugerville                2-8-0
1979  Pflugerville                5-5-0
1980  Pflugerville                2-8-0

F.J. (BABE) SHIROCKY
2 years; 12-7-3; 1-1-0

1948  Smithville                  6-3-1
1949  Smithville                  6-4-2*

COACH SHOEMAKER
​1 year, 2-5-1

1939  Orangefield               2-5-1

WAYNE SHOEMAKER
15 years; 40-103-7; 1-1-0

1968  Houston Austin              8-3-0*
1969  Houston Austin              7-3-0
1970  Houston Austin              3-3-3
1971  Houston Austin              1-9-0
1972  Houston Austin              2-7-1
1973  Houston Austin              4-6-0
1974  Houston Austin              2-7-1
1975  Houston Austin             0-10-0
1976  Houston Austin              1-8-1
1977  Houston Austin              5-5-0
1978  Houston Austin              2-8-0
1979  Houston Austin              3-7-0
1980  Houston Austin              2-7-1
1981  Houston Austin             0-10-0
1982  Houston Austin             0-10-0

JOE BOB SHOOK: 3 years, 3-27-0
1978  EP Socorro                   0-10-0
1979  EP Socorro                    1-9-0
1980  EP Socorro                    2-8-0

A.D. SHORES
​15 years; 97-54-5; 7-7-0

1949  Anton                              4-6-0
1950  Archer City                     4-6-0
1951  Archer City                     4-6-0
1952  Archer City                     3-6-1
1953  Ferris                              3-7-0
1954  Ferris                              9-2-0*
1955  Ferris                              8-3-0*
1956  Ferris                            10-1-0*
1957  Ferris                              8-2-0*
1958  Ferris                              7-3-0*
1959  Ferris                              9-2-1*
1960  Ferris                            10-0-1*
1961  Ferris                              5-5-0
1962  Ferris                              8-2-0
1963  Ferris                              5-3-2

CRAIG SHORES
22 years; 118-121-0; 14-2-0

1990  Amarillo River Road     0-10-0
1991  Amarillo River Road      6-4-0
1992  Amarillo River Road      2-8-0
1993  Amarillo River Road    10-2-0 R
1994  Amarillo River Road    11-2-0*
1995  Amarillo River Road      6-5-0 R
1996  Amarillo River Road      8-5-0 R
1997  Amarillo River Road      4-6-0
1998  Amarillo River Road      7-5-0*
1999  Borger                          8-3-0 R
2000  Borger                          6-5-0 T
2001  Borger                          6-4-0
2002  Borger                          5-7-0 T
2003  Borger                          6-5-0 R
2004  Borger                          4-6-0 T
2005  Borger                          6-4-0 R
         —administration—
2012  Amar Highland Park      1-9-0
2013  Amar Highland Park      7-4-0 T​
2014  Amar Highland Park​      6-5-0 F
2015  Amar Highland Park​      6-5-0 F
2016  Amar Highland Park      2-8-0​
2017  Amar Highland Park      1-9-0​

DON SHORT
​16 years; 60-90-7; 1-1-0

1942  Burkburnett                 1-9-0
              —military, WW II—
1946  Burkburnett                 3-7-0
1947  Burkburnett                 7-1-1
1948  Burkburnett                 1-8-1
1949  Burkburnett                 9-2-0*
1950  Throckmorton              1-7-1
1951  Throckmorton              2-7-0
1952  Commerce                   2-7-1
1953  Commerce                   4-5-1
1954  Commerce                   4-5-1
1955  Commerce                   6-2-1
---staffs, Lamesa & Galveston---
1969  Commerce                   4-6-0
1971  Commerce                   7-3-0
1972  Commerce                   3-7-0
1973  Commerce                   1-9-0

JOEL SHORT: 2 years, 6-14-0
1966  Roscoe                        6-4-0
1967  Roscoe                       0-10-0

JOHN SHORT
​3 years; 13-17-0; 0-1-0

—staff, Roscoe, 6 years—
1965  Roscoe                       7-3-0
1966  Roscoe                       6-4-0 C
1967  Roscoe                      0-10-0

PRINCE ELMER (PETE) SHOTWELL
33 years; 243-83-16; 11-11-3
1916  Cisco                         4-3-0
1917  Abilene                      5-4-1
1918  ---Military, WW I---  
1919  Abilene                      3-1-2
1920  Abilene                      9-1-0*
1921  Abilene                    10-1-0*
1922  Abilene                      8-1-0*
1923  Abilene                    12-0-0*
1924-25   —HC, Hardin-Simmons
1926  ---Sul Ross State—
1927  Breckenridge             6-3-2
1928  Breckenridge             9-2-0
1929  Breckenridge           12-0-1*
1930  Breckenridge           11-2-0*
1931  Breckenridge             8-2-0
1932  Breckenridge             7-2-0
1933  Breckenridge             4-6-0
1934  Breckenridge             9-1-0
1935  Longview                  6-3-1
1936  Longview                  9-1-1*
1937  Longview                14-0-0*
1938  Longview                  5-3-2
1939  Longview                  6-3-1
1940  Longview                10-2-0*
1941  Longview                  5-4-1
1942  Longview                  8-3-0*
1943  Longview                  8-2-0
1944  Longview                  8-2-0
1945  Longview                  6-3-1
1946  Abilene                      5-5-0
1947  Abilene                      4-4-2
1948  Abilene                      6-4-0
1949  Abilene                      8-3-1*
1950  Abilene                      6-4-0
1951  Abilene                      6-4-0
1952  Abilene                      6-4-0

R.V. (BOB) SHORT
9 years; 58-30-0; 1-1-0

1947  Junction                    4-5-0
1948  Junction                    6-3-0
1949  Junction                    7-3-0
1950  Junction                    9-1-0
1951  Junction​​​                    6-4-0​
​1952  Junction                    8-3-0*
1953  Junction                    9-1-0
1954  Junction                    6-3-0
1955  Junction                    3-7-0

COACH SHOWALTER
​1 year, 2-1-0

1924  Round Rock              2-1-0

JAMES SHOWERS
​4 years; 20-22-0; 4-1-0

----staff, Killeen Shoemaker—
----​Aldine Davis       —JV---
2014  Aldine Davis             6-5-0*​
2015  Aldine Davis​             6-5-0 R
2016  Aldine Davis             5-6-0 F
2017  Aldine Davis             3-6-0 F​​

BILL SHRADER: 3 years, 1-29-0
1978  Port Lavaca            0-10-0
1979  Port Lavaca             1-9-0
1980  Port Lavaca            0-10-0

CHARLES SHREVE
9 years; 44-46-2; 1-1-1

1964  Palacios                  14-0-0*
1965  Palacios                    4-5-1
1966  Palacios                    6-4-0
1967  Palacios                    1-8-0
1968  Palacios                    3-7-0
1969  Palacios                    6-4-0
1970  Palacios                    7-3-0
1971  Palacios                    2-6-1
1972  Palacios                    1-9-0

HOWARD SHULL: 1 year, 0-1-0
1933  Oenaville                  0-1-0

KELLY SHULL
30 years; 190-127-3; 18-10-0

1984  Dilley                       8-4-0*
1985  Dilley                       7-5-0 R
1986  Dilley                       5-4-1
1987  Dilley                       1-9-0
1988  Dilley                       2-7-0
1989  Dilley                       3-6-0
1990  Dilley                     11-1-0*
1991  Dilley                       9-2-0*
1992  Dilley                       9-1-0
1993  Dilley                       7-3-0
1994  Dilley                       7-3-1*
1995  Dilley                       8-3-1*
1996  Dilley                       8-3-0*
1997  Dilley                       6-4-0 R
1998  Dilley                       7-4-0 T
1999  Dilley                       8-2-0 R
2000  Dilley                       5-5-0
2001  Dilley                       6-4-0
2002  Dilley                       6-5-0 C
2003  Dilley                       4-7-0 T
2004  Dilley                       8-3-0 C
2005  Dilley                       5-5-0 T
2006  Dilley                     10-2-0*
2007  Dilley                       7-5-0 C
2008  Dilley                       8-4-0 T
2009  Dilley                       7-4-0 T
2010  Dilley                       6-4-0
2011  Dilley                       7-3-0
---HC, SA St. Gerard---​
2016  Cotulla                    1-9-0
2017  Cotulla                    4-6-0​​

HOLLIS (DOC) SHULTS
​1 year, 3-7-0

---McMurry College grad, 1940---
​1940  Roby                        3-7-0

TRAVIS SHULTS: 1 year, x-x-x
1939  Oglesby                    x-x-x

TRUETT SHULTS: 1 year, 1-8-0
—McMurry athlete, 1938---
1938  Loraine                    1-8-0

R. ELDON SHUPE: 3 years, 19-7-2
---HC, Liberal, KS---
1928  Perryton                  5-2-1​
​1929  Perryton                  6-3-0 Z
1930  Perryton                  8-2-1

HERSCHEL SHUTTLESWORTH
18 years; 92-89-3; 2-2-0

—staff, Roby, 1952-53—
1954  Roby                        3-7-0
1955  Roby                       0-10-0
1956  Roby                        3-5-2
1957  Roby                        2-8-0
1958  Roby                       0-10-0
1959  Roby                        4-5-1
1960  Roby                        6-4-0
1961 
1962  Saint Jo                   0-10-0
1963  Saint Jo                    8-2-0
1964  Saint Jo                  10-2-0*
1965  Saint Jo                  11-1-0*
1966  Saint Jo                    7-3-0
1967  Saint Jo                    2-8-0
1968  Saint Jo                    5-5-0
1969  Arp                          9-1-0
1970  Arp                          9-1-0
1971  Arp                          9-1-0
1972  Arp                          4-6-0

JOE SIBLEY: 4 years, 11-27-2
1972  SB Spring Woods        4-6-0
1973  SB Spring Woods        4-5-1
1974  SB Spring Woods        2-7-1
1975  SB Spring Woods        1-9-0

HAROLD SIDES: 2 years, 3-15-1
1967  Follett                        2-6-1
1968  Follett                        1-9-0

JIM SIDES: 5 years, 9-40-0
2001  Runge                        0-9-0
2002  Runge                       0-10-0
2003-08
2009  Tidehaven                 4-6-0
2010  Tidehaven                 4-6-0
2011  Tidehaven                 1-9-0

LYNN SIDES: 1 year, 4-5-1
1983  Center Point              4-5-1

MONTE SIDES
8 years; 59-24-5; 3-3-0

1980  Shallowater                7-2-3*
1981  Shallowater                7-3-0
1982  Shallowater              12-2-0*
1983  Shallowater                7-3-0
1984  Shallowater                6-4-0
1985  Shallowater                9-2-1*
1986  Shallowater                6-3-1
1987  Shallowater                5-5-0

ROBERT SIDES: 5 years, 14-35-1
1973  Cushing                      4-6-0
1974  Cushing                      4-5-1
1975  Cushing                      4-6-0
1976-85
1986  Cushing                      1-9-0
1987  Cushing                      1-9-0

W.K. SIDES: 1 year, 2-5-1
1942  Elkhart                        2-5-1
(was school’s band director)

WENDELL SIEBERT
​4 years, 13-25-2

1948  Eastland                    6-4-0
1949  Eastland                    4-5-1
1950  Eastland                    1-8-1
1951  Eastland                    2-8-0

CHARLES SIEVERS: 1 year, 5-3-2
1986  Runge                        5-3-2

HERB SIGLE: 10 years, 50-47-3
1965  Taft                          5-5-0
1966  Taft                          7-3-0
1967  Taft                          4-4-1
1968  Taft                          6-3-1
1969  Taft                          2-8-0
1970  Taft                          6-4-0
1971  Hearne                     1-9-0
1972  Hearne                     4-5-1
1973  Hearne                     9-2-0 Z
1974  Hearne                     6-4-0

EMORY A. SIGLER
​6 years, 40-12-6

1921  Plano                        7-2-1
1922  Plano                        6-2-1
1923  Plano                        7-4-1
1924  Plano                        6-2-1
1925  Plano                        8-0-0
1926  Plano                        6-2-2

FRED SIGLER: 4 years, 15-13-6
1931  Pharr-SJ-Alamo        3-5-0
1932  Pharr-SJ-Alamo        5-1-2
1933  Pharr-SJ-Alamo        2-4-2
1934  Pharr-SJ-Alamo        5-3-2

L.B.T. SIKES: 7 years, 32-19-5
1938  Rosebud                  4-6-0
1939  Rosebud                  3-2-3
          ---faculty, Ozona---
1943  Ozona                      0-4-1
1944  Ozona                      7-0-1*
1945  Ozona                      6-2-0
1946  Ozona                      7-2-0*
1947  Ozona                      5-3-0
          ---Superintendent---​​​​​

ODELL SIKES
​7 years; 39-24-0; 1-1-0

—ETSC athlete, 1934---
1935  Emory                     6-2-0
1936  Mesquite                 4-4-0
1937  Mesquite                 5-5-0
1938  Mesquite                 6-2-0
1939  Mesquite                 5-4-0
1940  Mesquite                 4-5-0
1941  Mesquite                 9-2-0 C​​

PETE SIKES: 2 years, 1-19-0
—many years, San Angelo JC---
1951  San Angelo            1-9-0
1952  San Angelo           0-10-0

STEVEN SIKES: 4 years, 6-34-0
1999  Cayuga                  2-8-0
2000  Cayuga                  3-7-0
2001  Cayuga                 0-10-0
2002  Cayuga                  1-9-0

ROBERTO SILGUERA
1 year; 3-8-0; 1-0-0
2017  Bruni                      3-7-0 T​​​​

F.F. SILK: 4 years; 2-21-7
1929  Grapevine             0-5-0
1930  Grapevine             0-9-1
1931  Grapevine             0-3-2​​
​1932  Grapevine             2-4-4​​​

DAVID SILVA
​5 years; 33-22-0; 5-1-0

—staff, Pearsall—
2013  Pearsall                 3-8-0 F
2014  Pearsall​                 5-6-0 F
2015  Pearsall​                 8-3-0 T
2016  Pearsall                 7-4-0 T​
2017  Pearsall               10-1-0*​
2018  Cotulla​

ROLAND SILVA: 1 year, 0-9-0
2013  Medina                  0-9-0
          ---staff, Comfort---​​​​

BUTCH SILVEY: 2 years, 8-12-0
1986  Warren                 6-4-0
1987  Warren                 2-8-0

TRACY SIMIEN: 6 years, 19-41-0
—staff, Rosenberg Terry—
2012  FW Eastern Hills           4-6-0
2013  FW Eastern Hills           4-6-0​
2014  FW Eastern Hills           2-8-0​
2015  FW Eastern Hills​           1-9-0
2016  FW Eastern Hills           4-6-0​
2017  FW Eastern Hills           4-6-0​

PAT SIMMERS
6 years; 29-31-1; 1-1-0

1990  Conroe Oak Ridge         4-6-0
1991  Conroe Oak Ridge         8-3-0*
1992  Conroe Oak Ridge         4-6-0
1993  Conroe Oak Ridge         1-8-1
1994  Conroe Oak Ridge         6-4-0
1995  Conroe Oak Ridge         6-4-0

JIMMY SIMMONDS
4 years; 27-13-2; 1-1-0

1977  Brackettville                  9-3-0*
1978  Brackettville                  6-4-0
1979  Brackettville                  8-2-0
1980  Brackettville                  4-4-2

LEW SIMMONDS
4 years; 29-14-0; 2-2-0

1991  New Braunfels               9-3-0*
1992  New Braunfels             10-1-0*
1993  New Braunfels               6-4-0
1994  New Braunfels               4-6-0

BILL SIMMONS: 3 years, 4-24-0
1965  Houston Madison           1-8-0
1966  Houston Madison           1-8-0
1967  Houston Madison           2-8-0

BOOTS SIMMONS
​1 year; 7-2-0; 1-1-0

1948  A&M Consolidated         7-2-0*

C.B. SIMMONS: 1 year, 3-4-0
1944  Florence (Supt.)             3-4-0​​​

CHAD SIMMONS: 1 year
---staff, Katy Cinco Ranch 18 years---
2018  Katy Taylor​​​​

CHARLES SIMMONS
​4 years, 10-27-1

1954  Florence                      4-6-0
1955  Shiner                          1-9-0
1956-59
1960  SA East Central           1-8-1
1961  SA East Central           4-5-0

CHARLIE SIMMONS
​2 years, 9-11-0

—staff, Carthage, 1957-60---
1961  Leveretts Chapel        4-6-0
1962  DeKalb                       5-5-0

CRAIG SIMMONS: 2 years, 5-15-0
2000  Athens                       1-9-0
2001  Athens                       4-6-0

DEREK SIMMONS
​8 years; 28-53-0; 2-0-0

2004  Ore City                      1-9-0
2005  Ore City                      3-6-0
2006  Ore City                      1-9-0
2007  Ore City                      1-9-0
               ---staff, Jefferson---
2013  Jefferson​​                    4-6-0
2014  Jefferson​                    6-5-0 F
2015
2016  Linden-Kildare            4-6-0​​
2017  Linden-Kildare            8-3-0 R​

ELVIS SIMMONS: 1 year, 1-9-0
1950  Teague                      1-9-0​​​

HOMER SIMMONS: 1 year, 2-4-0
1958  Amarillo (fired)            2-4-0

JIM SIMMONS: 10 years, 35-63-2
1958  Beaumont High           6-4-0
1959  Beaumont High           1-9-0
1960  Beaumont High          0-10-0
1961  Beaumont High           2-8-0
1962  Beaumont High           7-3-0
1963  Beaumont High           1-9-0
1964 
1965  Diboll                          3-7-0
1966  Diboll                          6-3-1
1967  Diboll                          4-6-0
1968  Jasper                        5-4-1

JIM SIMMONS: 1 year, 5-4-1
1965  Bells                           5-4-1

MELVIN SIMMONS: 2 years, 4-9-1
1947  Olton                          2-6-1
1948  Olton                          2-3-0

PETE SIMMONS: 3 years, 24-6-0
1973  Ballinger                     7-3-0
1974  Ballinger                     9-1-0
1975  Ballinger                     8-2-0

PHIL SIMMONS
12 years; 90-31-5; 7-7-0

1944  Rochester                   2-5-0
1945  Rochester                   8-2-0
1946  Rochester                 10-2-0*
1947  Rochester                 10-1-0*
1948  Rochester                   5-4-1
1949  Rochester                   3-6-1
1950  Rochester                 11-1-0*
1951  Rochester                 10-0-0*
1952  Rochester                   1-6-2
1953  Rochester                 10-1-0*
1954  Rochester                   9-2-1*
1955  Rochester                 11-1-0*
          —Superintendent—

ROBERT SIMMONS
​2 years, 8-10-0

1938  Rule                            7-2-0
1939  Rule                            1-8-0

RYAN SIMMONS
10 years; 62-46-0; 6-2-0

—staff, Edgewood—
2007  Edgewood                 4-6-0
2008  Edgewood                 8-3-0 T
2009  Edgewood                 7-3-0
2010  Edgewood                 5-6-0 T
2011  Edgewood                 5-5-0
2012  Edgewood               10-2-0 R
2013  Edgewood                 8-3-0 R​
2014  Edgewood​                 2-8-0
2015  Edgewood​                 4-7-0 F
2016  Edgewood                 9-3-0*​

T.J. (DUSTY) SIMMONS
6 years, 38-17-3

1946  Crockett                  8-2-0
1947  Crockett                  6-3-0
1948  Crockett                  4-5-1
1949  Crockett                  7-2-0
1950  Crockett                  5-3-2
1951  Crockett                  8-2-0

T. WALTON (DUSTY) SIMMONS
​1 year, 1-7-1

1940  Rosebud                   1-7-1

TOMMY SIMMONS
2 years; 8-12-0; 1-1-0

—staff, Gorman—
2011  Gorman                   4-6-0*
2012  Gorman                   4-6-0

BURNIS SIMON
6 years; 33-30-1; 2-1-0

1994  Aldine Nimitz            2-8-0
1995  Aldine Nimitz            5-4-1
1996  Aldine Nimitz            7-6-0 T
1997  Aldine Nimitz            7-3-0
1998  Aldine Nimitz            9-2-0*
1999  Aldine Nimitz            3-7-0

C. STUART SIMONS
​4 years, 12-8-1

1915  Belton                       4-3-0
1916  Georgetown             6-0-0
1917  Galveston                 2-2-1
1918  Galveston                 0-3-0

DOC SIMONS: 7 years, 30-28-5
1921  Cuero                               3-6-1
1922  Cuero                               3-5-0
1923  Houston Sam Houston     7-1-1
1924  Houston Sam Houston     6-2-0
1925  Houston Sam Houston     7-3-1
1926  Houston Sam Houston     1-8-0
1927  Houston Sam Houston     3-3-2

CODY SIMPER
7 years; 45-32-0; 4-0-0

—staff, Cypress Springs—
2010  C.C. Ray                  7-4-0 T
2011  C.C. Ray                  2-8-0
2012  C.C. Ray                  8-4-0 R
2013  C.C. Ray                  7-4-0 T​
2014  C.C. Ray                  6-4-0​
2015  C.C. Memorial          --JV--​
2016  C.C. Memorial          4-6-0​
2017  C.C. Memorial        11-2-0  R​

EARL SIMPSON: 2 years, 5-13-1
1959  Mirando City            3-5-1
1960-64
1965  Shamrock                2-8-0

ELMER SIMPSON: 1 year, 0-5-0
1915  Ballinger                  0-5-0

JOE SIMPSON
14 years; 87-54-9; 4-4-0

1955  McKinney                  0-9-1
1956  McKinney                  6-3-1
1957  McKinney                  7-2-1
1958  McKinney                  9-3-1*
1959  Dallas Hillcrest           6-2-1
1960  Dallas Hillcrest           5-4-1
1961  Dallas Hillcrest           5-5-0
1962  Dallas Hillcrest           3-7-0
1963  Dallas Hillcrest           7-3-0
1964  Dallas Hillcrest         11-1-0*
1965  Richardson                 4-5-1
1966  Richardson                 3-6-1
1967  Richardson               11-3-0*
1968  Richardson               10-1-1*

MIKE SIMPSON: 3 year, 3-27-0
1975  Clint                          3-7-0
1976  Clint                         0-10-0
1977  Alto                         0-10-0

OTHA SIMPSON: 1 year, 6-3-1
1944  Hearne                      6-3-1

RANDALL SIMPSON
​1 year, 6-4-0

1945  Strawn                      6-4-0

RED SIMPSON: 1 year, 3-7-0
1925  Mart                           3-7-0

ROGER L. SIMPSON
​1 year, 2-6-0

1925  Llano                         2-6-0

ALVIN SIMS
​2 years; 20-4-0; 1-1-0

1967  Houston Washington     7-3-0
1968  Houston Washington   13-1-0*

AUBREY SIMS
13 years; 102-51-0; 12-7-0

2005  Grandview                    7-4-0 C
2006  Grandview                    8-4-0*
2007  Grandview                    8-3-0*
2008  Grandview                  13-1-0*
2009  Grandview                    9-2-0 R
2010  Grandview                  10-2-0*
2011  Grandview                    9-2-0*
2012  Snyder                         3-7-0
2013  Snyder                         4-8-0 F​
2014  Iowa Park​                     8-5-0 R
2015  Iowa Park​                     7-5-0*
2016  Iowa Park                     9-3-0 T​
2017  Iowa Park                     7-5-0 R​

CLYDE SIMS
​2 years; 12-4-2; 1-1-0

1943  Hubbard                        7-1-1*
1944  Hubbard                        5-3-1

DEWEY SIMS
​7 years; 36-35-0; 1-0-0

1973  Smiley                          3-7-0
1974  Smiley                          7-3-0
1975  Smiley                          2-8-0
1976  Smiley                          7-3-0
1977  Smiley                          4-6-0
1978-84
1985  Muenster                     8-3-0 R
1986  Muenster                     5-5-0

DON SIMS: 8 years; 48-29-4; 2-2-0
1965  Throckmorton                4-5-1
1966  Throckmorton                8-1-0
1967  Throckmorton                6-4-0
1968  Throckmorton                8-3-0*
1969  Throckmorton                9-2-0*
1970  Throckmorton                5-4-1
1971  Throckmorton                4-5-1
1972  Throckmorton                4-5-1

GARY SIMS
​5 years; 31-20-1; 2-1-0

1988  Frisco                     5-5-0
1989  Frisco                     9-2-0*
1990  Frisco                     8-3-0 R
1991  Frisco                     5-4-1
1992  Frisco                     4-6-0

GEORGE SIMS
​2 years; 14-6-1; 1-1-0

1955  Newcastle               9-2-0*
1956  Newcastle               5-4-1

JAMES SIMS
​4 years; 14-25-1; 1-1-0

1956  Corrigan                6-4-0*
1957  Corrigan                5-5-0
1958  Corrigan                0-9-1
1959  Corrigan                3-7-0

JASON SIMS
​8 years; 66-34-0; 8-0-0

—staff, Wichita Falls—
2010  Quanah                 8-5-0 R
2011  Quanah                 8-4-0 R
2012  Quanah                 9-4-0 R
2013  Quanah                 4-7-0 T​
2014  Quanah​                 9-4-0 T
2015  Childress​               7-4-0 R
2016  Childress               9-4-0 R
2017  Childress             12-2-0 R​​

JOHN SIMS: 1 year, 1-7-0
1982  Presidio                1-7-0

RODNEY SIMS: 1 year, 4-6-0
2017  Lamesa                 4-6-0​​​

DAVID SINE
17 years; 115-71-0; 8-4-0

2000  Flatonia                 4-6-0
2001  Flatonia                 6-4-0
2002  Flatonia                 7-6-0 R
2003  Flatonia                 6-4-0
2004  Flatonia                 9-3-0 R
2005  Flatonia                 7-3-0
2006  Flatonia                 5-5-0
2007  Flatonia                 7-5-0 T
2008  Flatonia                 6-3-0
2009  Flatonia                 7-4-0 T
2010  Sonora                  9-2-0*
2011  Sonora                12-1-0*
2012  Columbus--           3-7-0
2013  Bandera                3-7-0
2014  Bandera​                4-5-0
2015  Sonora​                  8-4-0*
2016  Sonora                12-2-0*​
2017
2018  Johnson City​​

DEWAYNE SINGLETARY
1 year, 3-7-0

2003  DeKalb                  3-7-0

SETH SINTON
9 years; 73-36-0; 8-4-1

—staff, Melissa—
2009  Melissa                 9-3-0 R
2010  Melissa                 8-4-0 R
2011  Melissa               13-1-0*
2012  Melissa                 9-3-0*
2013  Melissa                 9-3-0 C 
2014  Melissa                 4-7-0 F
2015  Melissa                 1-9-0
2016  Melissa                 8-4-0 T
​​2017  Melissa               12-2-0*

WILLIE SIRMAN: 2 years, 2-16-2
1958  Tyler Lee            0-8-2
1959  Tyler Lee            2-8-0

TREY SISSOM
​6 years; 38-28-0; 5-0-0

2012  Houston Bellaire          5-6-0 R
2013  Houston Bellaire          8-3-0 R​
2014  Houston Bellaire          7-4-0 R​
2015  FB Travis-​                    6-6-0 T
2016  FB Travis-                    7-4-0 R​
2017  FB Travis-                    5-5-0 F​

KEITH SITTON
​10 years; 48-55-0; 3-0-0

2006  Jewett Leon                 6-4-0
2007  Jewett Leon                 2-8-0
2008  Jewett Leon                 1-9-0
2009  Jewett Leon                 5-6-0 T
2010  Jewett Leon                 6-5-0 T
2011  Jewett Leon                 4-6-0
2012  Jewett Leon                 5-5-0
2013  Jewett Leon                 5-5-0​
2014  Jewett Leon​                 8-3-0 C
2015  Jewett Leon​                 6-4-0

ROBERT SITTON: 4 years, 14-25-1
1961  Cushing                        3-7-0
1962  Cushing                        3-7-0
1963-70
1971  Cushing                        2-8-0
1972  Cushing                        6-3-1

TED SITTON: 3 years, 15-15-0
1957  Graham                        8-2-0
1958  Graham                        4-6-0
1959  Graham                        3-7-0
—staff, Abilene Christian College–

THOMAS SITTON
8 years; 56-41-0; 6-2-1

—staff, New Braunfels—
2009  Chapel Hill                  5-5-0
2010  Chapel Hill                13-2-0*
2011  Chapel Hill                15-0-0*
2012  Chapel Hill                  3-7-0
2013  Chapel Hill                  9-5-0 T​
2014  Chapel Hill​                  6-6-0 T
2015  Chapel Hill​                  3-8-0 F
2016  Chapel Hill                  2-8-0​

ROBERT SIVLEY: 3 years, 10-19-1
—staff, Chico—
1965  Chico                         2-8-0
1966  Chico                         4-5-1
1967  Chico                         4-6-0

BOB SIZEMORE
13 years; 79-52-7; 5-5-0

1964  Chilton                      2-7-1
1965  Chilton                      2-7-1
1966  Chilton                      4-6-0
1967  Chilton                      5-4-1
1968  Chilton                    11-0-1*
1969  Kerens                       3-7-0
1970  Kerens                       8-2-1*
1971  Kerens                     11-1-0*
1972  Kerens                     10-1-1*
1973  Kerens                       5-5-0
1974  Hardin                       8-3-0*
1975  Kerens                       5-5-0
1976  Kerens                       5-4-1

DON SIZEMORE: 6 years, 15-43-2
1962  Malakoff                    4-6-0
1963  Malakoff                    1-9-0
1964  Whitehouse               1-9-0
1965  Whitehouse               1-9-0
1966  Whitehouse               6-3-1
1967  Whitehouse               2-7-1

 JIM SIZEMORE: 3 years, 14-14-2
1967  Buena Vista               5-3-2
1968  Buena Vista               9-1-0
1969  Overton                     0-10-0

RAY SKAGGS: 1 year; 5-3-1; 1-1-0
—ACC grad, 1928---
1928  Gorman                     5-3-1*

STEVE SKELTON
3 years; 16-14-1; 1-1-0

1995  Callisburg                  7-3-1*
1996  Callisburg                  7-3-0
1997  Callisburg                  2-8-0

KENNETH SKIDMORE
18 years; 130-62-5; 9-6-1

1978  Hull-Daisetta             8-4-0*
1979  Hull-Daisetta           13-2-0*
1980  Troup                      10-0-1*
1981  Hawkins                    8-2-2*
1982  Hawkins                    8-3-1*
1983  Hawkins                    9-2-0 R
1984  Hawkins                    8-2-0
1985  Hawkins                    4-6-0
1986  Hawkins                    7-3-0
1987  Hawkins                    9-3-0 R
1988  Hawkins                    7-2-1
1989  Barbers Hill                9-2-0 R
1990  Barbers Hill                2-8-0
1991  Barbers Hill                6-4-0
1992  Barbers Hill                9-2-0*
1993  Barbers Hill                5-5-0
1994  Barbers Hill                5-5-0
—administration—
1997  Anahuac                    3-7-0

SAM SKIDMORE 
​1 year; 6-5-0; 1-0-0

2017  Belton                        6-5-0 R​​​

C.L. SKINNER: 2 years, 1-8-0
1928  Somerset                   0-3-0
1929  Somerset                   1-5-0

DALE SKINNER: 4 years, 21-19-0
1981  Marion                     5-5-0
1982  Marion                     7-3-0
1983  Marion                     5-5-0
1984  Marion                     4-6-0

DARYL SKINNER: 3 years, 1-28-0
1990  Hemphill                 1-9-0
1991  Hemphill                0-10-0
1992  Hemphill                 0-9-0

HERMAN L.B. SKINNER
​1 year, 1-1-0

1927  Columbus (interim)        1-1-0

JIM SKINNER
34 years; 253-123-6; 18-11-1

—PA Bishop Byrne, 1977---
1981  Brenham                       5-5-0
1982  Brenham                       4-4-2
1983  Brenham                       2-8-0
1984  Corrigan-Camden         5-4-1
1985  Corrigan-Camden         4-6-0
1986  Corrigan-Camden         6-4-0
1987  Corrigan-Camden       11-3-0*
1988  Corrigan-Camden       15-0-1*
1989  Corrigan-Camden       12-2-0*
1990  Corrigan-Camden         7-2-1
1991  Corrigan-Camden         5-5-0
1992  Corrigan-Camden         8-2-0 C 
1993  Corrigan-Camden         5-4-1
1994  Alvarado                    10-1-0*
1995  Alvarado                    13-1-0*
1996  Alvarado                      3-7-0
1997  Alvarado                      5-5-0
1998  Alvarado                      8-4-0 R
1999  Killeen Ellison               3-7-0
2000  Killeen Ellison               4-6-0
2001  Leander                       8-3-0 C
2002  Leander                       9-3-0 C
2003  Birdville                        5-5-0
2004  Birdville                        9-3-0 C
2005  Birdville                        7-3-0
2006  Birdville                        9-2-0*
2007  Birdville                        8-2-0 R
2008  Birdville                        7-4-0 R
2009  Birdville                        9-2-0 R
2010  Birdville                        9-4-0 R
2011  Birdville                        8-3-0 R
2012  Birdville                      13-1-0*
2013  Birdville                      11-3-0 T​
2014  Birdville                        6-5-0 R​
          ---retired---​

GEORGE SKIPPER: 1 year, 1-8-1
1959  Weimar                       1-8-1

THOMAS SKIPPER
​3 years, 3-26-0

1967  Lorena                       0-10-0
1968  Jewett Leon                1-9-0
1969  Jewett Leon                2-7-0

BILL SKIPWORTH: 1 year, 4-6-0
1972  Donna                         4-6-0

FRED SLACK: 2 years,
1939  Denton Tng School
1940  Denton Tng School

JOE ALLEN SLACK
5 years; 29-25-0; 4-2-0

2007  Hull-Daisetta              7-4-0*
2008  Hull-Daisetta              8-3-0*
2009  Hull-Daisetta              5-6-0 T
2010  Hull-Daisetta              5-6-0 R
2011  Hull-Daisetta              4-6-0

TOM SLACK: 1 year, 1-5-1
1943  Perryton                    1-5-1

WESLEY SLACK: 3 years, 6-14-2
1927  Grapeland                   0-5-1
1928  Grapeland                   4-3-1
1929
1930-33 —Supt., Hempstead---
1934  Hempstead                 2-6-0

THOMAS SLAGLE
6 years; 19-42-0; 1-0-0

1985  Grandfalls                  1-9-0
1986  Grandfalls                  3-7-0
1987  Grandfalls                  4-7-0 R
1988-02
2003  Clyde                         5-5-0
2004  Clyde                         3-7-0
2005  Clyde                         3-7-0

W.M. (MACK)SLAGE
​2 years, 4-6-0

1920  Lubbock                    1-2-0
​1921  Ennis                         3-4-0

CODY SLATER
6 years; 21-32-0; 2-0-0

2010  Miles                        8-4-0 R
2011  WF Hirschi               2-8-0
2012  WF Hirschi               2-8-0
2013  WF Hirschi               7-4-0 T​
          ---Benbrook JV---
2016  Benbrook                0-10-0​
2017  Benbrook                 2-8-0​

JARED SLATEN: 1 year, 3-7-0
---staff, Woodville---​​​​​
​2013  Woodville                 3-7-0

RICH SLATER
​3 years; 9-21-0; 1-0-0 

---staff, Katy---
2015  Aldine Nimitz​​​​             2-9-0 F
2016  Aldine Nimitz             3-7-0​
2017  Aldine Nimitz             4-5-0​

COACH SLAUGHTER
​1 year, 3-2-3

1909  Sherman                  3-2-3

BOBBY SLAUGHTER
15 years; 75-71-5; 2-2-0

1966  Louise                      3-6-0
​1967  Louise                      3-7-0
1968  Louise                      5-4-0
1969  —staff, Eagle Pass---
1970  Brackettville             6-4-0
1971  Brackettville             5-5-0
1972  Brackettville           11-1-0*
1973  Brackettville             6-4-1*
1974  Brackettville             9-1-0
1975  Brackettville             6-4-0
1976  Brackettville             7-2-1
1977  Eagle Pass               1-8-1
1978-80
1981  Brackettville             2-7-1
1982  Brackettville             3-6-1
1983  Brackettville             5-5-0
1984  Brackettville             3-7-0​

COACH SLAUGHTER
​1 year, 3-2-3

1909  Sherman                   3-2-3​​​

CRAIG SLAUGHTER
15 years; 74-88-0; 8-1-0

2002  Hearne                      7-4-0 T
2003  Hearne                      4-6-0
2004  Hearne                      6-4-0
2005  Hearne                      7-5-0 T
2006  Clyde                         5-6-0 T
2007  Clyde                         7-4-0 R
2008  Clyde                       11-2-0*
2009  Sweetwater              1-9-0
2010  Sweetwater              4-6-0
2011  Sweetwater              4-6-0
2012  Llano                          3-7-0
2013  Llano                          5-6-0 T​
2014  Llano​                          2-8-0
2015  Llano​                          4-8-0 T
2016  Llano                          4-7-0 T​

DAN SLAUGHTER
24 years; 123-125-3; 8-3-0

—Sterling City, 8-Man, 1971-73
1974  Sterling City             7-2-0
1975  Sterling City             4-6-0
1976  Sterling City             5-5-0
1977  Aspermont               1-9-0
1978  Aspermont               2-8-0
1979  Aspermont               7-3-0
1980  Aspermont               8-1-1
1981  Aspermont             12-1-0*
1982  Winters                    5-5-1*
1983  Winters                  10-2-0*
1984  Winters                    1-8-1
1985  Winters                    6-4-0
1986  Winters                    3-7-0
1987  Winters                    1-9-0
1988  Winters                    7-4-0 R
1989  Winters                    5-5-0
1990  Winters                    6-5-0 R
1991  Winters                    1-9-0
1992  Winters                    4-6-0
         —staff, Ballinger—
1996  Eastland                   2-8-0
1997  Ballinger                   7-3-0
1998  Ballinger                   5-6-0 T
1999  Ballinger                   6-5-0 R
2000  Ballinger                   8-4-0 T

DAVID SLAUGHTER: 1 year, 2-5-1
—Knox City, 6-Man—
1952  Knox City                 2-5-1
—longtime Sul Ross State HC---

ERIC SLAUGHTER
6 years; 38-30-0; 5-3-0

1999  Linden-Kildare         2-8-0
2000  East Bernard           6-5-0 T
2001  East Bernard           9-2-0*
2002  Springtown              6-5-0 T
—staff, U of Houston---
2006  Glen Rose               5-6-0 C
2007  Glen Rose             10-4-0*
​​
CRITERIA
—Head coach of a Texas 11-man
UIL varsity program.

—tie games are counted as such,
regardless of penetrations

—Forfeited games not included

KEYS
* – outright district champion
C - District co-champion
R - Runnerup in district race
T - Third place
F - Fourth Place
Z - Zone champion

NUMBERS following record:
totals--state playoff appearances; district championships; state championships

RED=state championship season

BLUE==currently a head coach

LEGENDS
BMT–Beaumont
CC – Corpus Christi
EP – El Paso
FB – Fort Bend
FM – Flower Mound
FW – Fort Worth
GP – Galena Park
H – Houston
LC – Little Cypress
NB – New Braunfels
PA – Port Arthur
PN – Port Neches
PSJA – Pharr-San Juan-Alamo
RR – Round Rock
SA – San Antonio
SB – Spring Branch
WF – Wichita Falls

================================


JOHN ROBERTS: 1 year, 4-6-0
1962  Cameron                         4-6-0

JOHN E. ROBERTS
​6 years, 32-28-0

1976  EP Burges                       7-3-0
1977  EP Burges                       8-2-0
1978-82
1983  Aledo                               2-8-0
1984  Aledo                               8-2-0
1985  Aledo                               1-9-0
1986  Aledo                               6-4-0

KENNY ROBERTS
3 years; 20-10-1; 1-1-0

1973  Plains                              9-2-0*
1974  Plains                              5-5-0
1975  Plains                              6-3-1

​​LARRY ROBERTS
​7 years, 22-47-0

1974  Houston Jones                5-5-0
1975  Houston Jones                5-5-0
1976  Houston Jones                4-6-0
1977  Frisco                              5-5-0
1978
1979
1980  Houston Reagan           0-10-0
1981  Houston Reagan            1-9-0
1982  Houston Reagan            2-7-0

MISS ROBERTS: 1 year, 0-3-0
1920  Somerville                      0-3-0​
​​
​NORMAN ROBERTS
9 years; 43-45-4; 2-2-0

1959  Wilson--                        4-6-0
1960  Knox City                      2-7-1
1961  Rocksprings                  4-5-2*
1962  Rocksprings                  7-3-0
1963  Frenship                       4-6-0
1964  Frenship                       2-8-0
—staffs, Eldorado, Coahoma---
1972  Coahoma                     6-5-0*
1973  Coahoma                     7-3-0
1974  Coahoma                     7-2-1

RUSSELL ROBERTS
34 years; 184-174-5; 16-10-0

—staff, SA McCollum, 1972-75—
1976  Groom                          9-3-0*
1977  Groom                          9-1-0
1978  Bartlett                         7-3-1*
1979  Bartlett                       10-2-0*
1980  Meridian                       9-4-0*
1981  Meridian                     10-2-0*
1982  Giddings                      4-7-0 R
1983  Giddings                      4-6-0
1984  Giddings                      5-4-1
1985  Giddings                      5-5-0
1986  Giddings                    10-2-1*
1987  Diboll                           8-4-0 R
1988  Diboll                           6-4-0
1989  Diboll                           4-6-0
1990  Diboll                           2-8-0
1991  Diboll                           5-6-0*
1992  Diboll                          0-10-0
1993  Hull-Daisetta               6-4-0 R
1994  Hull-Daisetta               5-4-2*
1995  Hull-Daisetta               4-6-0
1996  Hull-Daisetta               2-8-0
1997  Hull-Daisetta               6-4-0
1998  Wharton                     4-6-0
1999  Wharton                     4-6-0
2000  Wharton                     5-6-0 T
2001  Wharton                     4-6-0
2002  Wharton                     7-5-0 C
2003  Wharton                     8-4-0*
2004  Wharton                     6-5-0 T
2005  Wharton                     4-5-0
2006  Wharton                     7-4-0 R
2007  New Caney               2-8-0
2008  New Caney               1-8-0
2009  New Caney               2-8-0

TOMMY ROBERTS
25 years; 189-77-10; 12-11-0

1967  Round Rock                 7-3-0
1968  Round Rock                 8-2-0
1969  Round Rock                 8-2-0
1970  Round Rock                 4-6-0
1971  Round Rock                 4-5-1
1972  Round Rock                 8-5-0*
1973  Freer                          10-1-2*
1974  Freer                          11-1-0*
1975  Freer                            9-1-0
1976  Freer                            8-3-0*
1977  Freer                            3-7-0
1978  Port Isabel                  11-1-0*
1979  Port Isabel                  12-1-0*
1980  Port Isabel                  11-1-1*
1981  Port Isabel                  13-1-0*
              —U.S. Football League—
1987  San Benito                   4-6-0
1988  San Benito                   4-5-0
1989  San Benito                   7-2-1
1990  San Benito                   6-5-0*
1991  San Benito                   6-4-0
1992  San Benito                   7-5-0 R
1993  San Benito                   9-1-1*
1994  San Benito                   5-2-3
1995  San Benito                   9-2-1*
1996  —retired—
1997  San Benito                   5-5-0

V.D. ROBERTS: 4 years, 10-15-3
1912  Weatherford               3-3-1
​1913  Weatherford               4-2-1
1914  Weatherford               1-5-1​​​​
1915  Weatherford               2-5-0​

VANCE ROBERTS : 3 years, 6-18-5
—staff, Boyd---
1960  Boyd                           3-6-1
1961  Boyd                           0-7-2
1962  Boyd                           3-5-2

ALVIN ROBERTSON
1 year; 2-5-0; 1-0-0
---staff, Dallas Roosevelt---
2013  Dallas Roosevelt         2-5-0 F
            (interim)​​​​​​

DANNY ROBERTSON
​2 years, 8-10-2

—staff, Fairfield---
1966  Fairfield                      3-5-2
1967  Fairfield                      5-5-0
              —staff, Hawkins---

DARRELL ROBERTSON
9 years; 32-59-2; 2-1-0

1987  Joaquin                       1-9-0
1988  Joaquin                       7-3-0
1989  Joaquin                       7-4-0 R
1990  Joaquin                     10-1-1*
1991  West Rusk                  1-9-0
1992  West Rusk                  2-8-0
1993  Joaquin                      0-10-0
1994  Joaquin                       3-6-1
1995  Joaquin                       1-9-0

ED ROBERTSON: 9 years, 41-46-2
–Newcastle prior to WW II--
1948  Coahoma                   6-3-1
1949  Coahoma                   4-6-0
1950  O’Donnell                   4-5-0
1951  O’Donnell                   5-4-1
1952  O’Donnell                   5-5-0
1953  O’Donnell                   1-9-0
1954  O’Donnell                   1-9-0
1955  Plains                         8-2-0
1956  Plains                         7-3-0

I.D. (BOBBY) ROBERTSON
​1 year, 7-1-0

1924  Austin                       7-1-0

JAMES B. ROBERTSON: 1 year, 0-4-1
1942  Hempstead                0-4-1

JACK ROBERTSON
4 years, 14-25-1

1958  Burkburnett               7-3-0
1959  Burkburnett               4-6-0
1960  Burkburnett               1-8-1
1961  Burkburnett               2-8-0
​​
JOE ROBERTSON
25 years; 142-118-4; 13-9-0

1983  Petersburg               7-3-0
1984  Petersburg               3-7-0
1985  Petersburg               2-7-1
1986  Petersburg               7-4-0 R
1987  Petersburg               6-3-0
1988  Petersburg               5-4-0
1989  Petersburg               3-7-0
1990  Petersburg               5-4-1
1991  Petersburg               8-2-0
1992  Petersburg               5-5-0
1993  Petersburg               8-2-1*
1994  Petersburg               5-5-0
1995  Petersburg               6-4-1*
1996  Petersburg               8-4-0*
1997  Petersburg               9-3-0*
1998  Petersburg               7-4-0*
1999  Petersburg               5-6-0*
2000  Petersburg             10-2-0*
2001  Lockney                   3-7-0
2002  Lockney                   9-3-0 C
2003  Lockney                   8-3-0 R
2004  Lockney                   8-4-0*
2005  Lockney                   5-6-0 T
2006  Lockney                   0-9-0
2007  Lockney                  0-10-0

MELVIN ROBERTSON
​2 years, 13-6-1

1953  Stanton                   6-4-0
1954  Stanton                   7-2-1
      —longtime college assistant

PAUL ROBERTSON: 7 years, 12-53-2
1946  Claude                   2-6-0
---BB, Hartley---
​1952  Kress                    0-9-0
1953  Kress                   0-10-0
              —Supt, Hart---
1957  Texline                  4-5-1​
1958  Texline                  1-9-0
1959  Texline                  3-6-1
1960  Texline                  2-8-0

RANDY ROBERTSON
9 years; 43-54-0; 6-0-0

2007  Richardson Berkner        8-3-0 R
2008  Richardson Berkner        6-6-0 F
2009  Richardson Berkner        6-5-0 F
2010  Richardson Berkner        4-7-0 F
2011  Richardson Berkner        4-6-0
2012  Richardson Berkner        2-8-0
2013  Richardson Berkner        5-6-0 F​
2014  Richardson Berkner​        5-6-0 T
2015  Richardson Berkner​        3-7-0

RANKIN ROBERTSON
​6 years, 10-30-1

1933  Premont                          4-2-0
1934  Premont                          0-4-1​
1935  San Perlita
1936  San Perlita                      0-5-0
1937  Raymondville                  1-8-0
1938  Raymondville                  5-5-0
             —Supt., Santa Rosa---
1944  Bloomington                   0-6-0

RICHIE ROBERTSON
7 years; 40-29-5; 2-1-0

1983  Waller                         10-2-1*
1984  Waller                           7-3-1 R
1985  Waller                           5-4-1
1986  Waller                           6-4-0
1987  Waller                           5-5-0
1988  Waller                           3-5-2
1989  Waller                           4-6-0

DANNY ROBEY: 2 years, 3-17-0
—AD, Cushing—
2011  Cushing                       2-8-0
2012  Cushing                       1-9-0
          ---staff, New Caney Porter---​

ROGER ROBIDEAN
1 year; 4-2-0; 1-1-0

1924  Robstown                     4-2-0*

DAVID ROBINETTE: 4 years, 13-25-0
1995  Santa Anna                  2-8-0
1996  Santa Anna                  5-4-0
1997  Santa Anna                  4-5-0
1998  Santa Anna                  2-8-0

A.J. ROBINSON: 4 years, 15-13-4
---HC, Hubbard & Tyler, 1903-07---
1908  Cleburne                      2-1-0
1909  Cleburne                      5-4-3
1910  Cleburne                      2-5-0
1911  Cleburne                      6-3-1
1912  ---HC, SW Texas State---
1913  ---UIL director----​​​​​​​​​

BO ROBINSON
19 years; 162-76-0; 18-8-0

1999  Bangs                            5-5-0
2000  Bangs                            9-2-0 R
2001  Bangs                          10-3-0*
2002  Bangs                          13-2-0*
2003  Bangs                          11-5-0 R
2004  Bangs                            4-7-0 R
2005  Bangs                            9-3-0 R
2006  LaVernia                        8-4-0 R
2007  LaVernia                        8-3-0*
2008  LaVernia                      10-2-0*
2009  LaVernia                        7-4-0 C
2010  LaVernia                        5-6-0 T
2011  LaVernia                        7-6-0 R
2012  LaVernia                        4-7-0 T
2013  LaVernia                      12-2-0*​
2014  LaVernia​                      10-2-0*
2015  Yoakum​                         6-6-0 T
2016  Yoakum                       11-5-0 R​
2017  Yoakum                       13-2-0*​

CHAMP ROBINSON: 1 year, 1-5-0
–HC, Ruidoso, N.M., 1923—
1924  McAllen                         1-5-0

CHARLIE ROBINSON: 1 year, 0-1-0
1929  Oakwood                      0-1-0

COACH ROBINSON: 1 year, 2-3-0
1931  Premont                        2-3-0​​​

COACH ROBINSON: 1 year, 4-4-2
1940  Wylie                             4-4-2​​​

DON ROBINSON: 4 years, 4-36-0
1994  Diamond Hill                 0-10-0
1995  Diamond Hill                  1-9-0
1996  Diamond Hill                  3-7-0
1997  Diamond Hill                 0-10-0

DONALD ROBINSON: 1 year, 5-2-0
1938  Aspermont                   5-2-0

DUSTY ROBINSON
3 years; 13-19-0; 1-0-0

2011  Valley Mills                    9-3-0 R
2012  Valley Mills                    3-7-0
2013  Valley Mills                    1-9-0​

EDWARD G. ROBINSON
5 years; 25-25-1; 2-0-0

1991  Houston Wheatley        4-6-0
1992  Houston Wheatley        6-4-0 R
1993  Houston Wheatley        5-5-0
1994  Houston Wheatley        6-5-0 R
1995  Houston Wheatley        4-5-1

ERIC ROBINSON: 5 years, 14-36-0
—staff, Carthage—
2012  Beckville                      3-7-0
2013  Beckville                      7-3-0​
2014  Brookshire-Royal       0-10-0
2015  Brookshire-Royal​        2-8-0
2016  Brookshire-Royal        2-8-0​

GARY ROBINSON: 1 year, 5-4-0
1994  Cushing                      5-4-0

GARY ROBINSON
6 years; 41-30-0; 6-1-0

—staff, Coppell—
2007  Poteet                         5-6-0 T
              —Krum JV—
2012  Krum                           9-2-0 R
2013  Krum                           3-8-0 F​
2014  Krum​                           6-6-0 T
2015  Krum​                           8-6-0 T
2016  Krum                         10-2-0*​
2017  ---out of coaching---
2018  Joshua​​

GEORGE ROBINSON
​6 years, 25-33-2

1964  Hempstead                  1-9-0
1965  Hempstead                  3-7-0
1966  Hempstead                  5-3-2
1967  Hempstead                  5-5-0
1968  Hempstead                  6-4-0
1969  Hempstead                  5-5-0

HULIN P. ROBINSON
​5 years; 18-15-4; 1-1-0 

1931  Melvin                       2-4-2
1932  Melvin                       4-2-0
1933  Melvin                       2-6-0
1934  Melvin                       4-3-0
1935  Melvin                       6-0-2*​​​

J.W. (BO) ROBINSON
4 years; 17-23-1; 1-1-0

---longtime Dayton assistant---        
​1953  Dayton                     2-7-1
1954  Dayton                     6-5-0*
1955  Dayton                     5-5-0
1956  Dayton                     4-6-0

JIM ROBINSON: 4 years, 16-22-2
1970  Tenaha                    2-7-1
1971  Tenaha                    4-5-1
1972
1973
1974  Wheeler                  6-4-0
1975  Wheeler                  4-6-0

JOHNNY B. ROBINSON
12 years; 73-43-9; 4-4-0

1946  Fairfield                11-1-0*
1947  Elkhart                    2-6-1
1948  Elkhart                    9-1-1*
1949  Elkhart                  10-2-0*
1950  Elkhart                  11-1-0*
1951  Elkhart                    7-1-2
1952  Elkhart                    4-5-1
1953  Elkhart                    7-2-1
1954  Elkhart                    3-6-1
1955  Elkhart                    3-7-0
1956  Alto                        4-4-2
1957  Alto                        2-7-0

JUD ROBINSON: 2 years, 5-15-0
1994  Normangee             2-8-0
1995  Normangee             3-7-0

LOUIS ROBINSON: 2 years, 11-8-0
—Baylor graduate, 1940—
1940  Grandview               8-2-0
1941  Carthage                  3-6-0

LYMAN D. ROBINSON
coached Celina in mid-to-late 1920s​​​

MATTHEW ROBINSON
14 years; 110-47-3; 11-4-0

1989  Holliday                 6-4-0
1990  Holliday                 3-6-1
1991  Holliday                 8-3-1 R
1992  Holliday               10-2-0*
1993  Holliday                 8-3-0 R
1994  Holliday                 8-4-0 R
1995  Holliday                 9-3-0 R
1996  Holliday               12-2-1*
1997  Holliday               10-3-0*
1998  Holliday               10-1-0*
1999  Holliday                 5-6-0 T
2000  Holliday                 8-2-0 R
2001
2002  Electra                  6-4-0
2003  Electra                  7-4-0 T

MICHAEL ROBINSON
17 years; 99-84-0; 7-1-0

2000  Wilmer-Hutchins           6-6-0 R
2001  Wilmer-Hutchins         10-3-0 R
2002  Wilmer-Hutchins           9-2-0 R
2003  Wilmer-Hutchins           5-4-0
2004  Wilmer-Hutchins         10-2-0*
2005  —staff, Dallas Hillcrest—
2006  Dallas Hillcrest              7-5-0 T
2007  North Mesquite             4-7-0 T
2008  North Mesquite             4-6-0
2009  North Mesquite             4-6-0
2010  North Mesquite             5-5-0
2011  North Mesquite             5-5-0
2012  North Mesquite             2-8-0
2013  North Mesquite             6-4-0​
2014  North Mesquite​             5-5-0
2015  North Mesquite​           10-3-0 R
2016  North Mesquite             4-6-0​
2017  North Mesquite             3-7-0​
2018  DeSoto​

OTHELL ROBINSON
6 years; 22-40-0; 2-0-0

2006  FW Eastern Hills          3-7-0
2007  FW Eastern Hills          3-7-0
2008  FW Eastern Hills          5-6-0 T
2009  FW Poly                       6-5-0 F
2010  FW Poly                       2-8-0
2011  FW Poly                       3-7-0
—staff, Saginaw Chisolm Trail---

PAYNE ROBINSON: 1 year, 0-5-0
1922  Eldorado                      0-5-0​​​

QUINTIN ROBINSON
14 years; 54-91-4; 6-4-0

1984  FW Trimble Tech           7-3-1*
1985  FW Trimble Tech         10-1-0*
1986  FW Trimble Tech           6-5-0 R
1987  FW Trimble Tech           6-4-1*
1988  FW Trimble Tech           7-4-1 R
1989  FW Trimble Tech           9-4-0*
1990  FW Trimble Tech           1-9-0
1991  FW Trimble Tech          0-10-0
1992  FW Trimble Tech           3-7-0
1993  FW Trimble Tech           2-8-0
1994  FW Trimble Tech           1-9-0
1995  FW Trimble Tech           0-9-1
1996  FW Trimble Tech           2-8-0
1997  FW Trimble Tech          0-10-0

RAY ROBINSON: 11 years, 56-50-4
1955  Cedar Hill                 6-4-0
1956  Cedar Hill                 4-5-1
1957  Cedar Hill                 5-5-0
1958  Cedar Hill                 4-6-0
1959-62
1963  Booker                     6-4-0
1964  Booker                     8-2-0
1965  Booker                     3-6-1
1966  Booker                     5-5-0
1967  Booker                     6-4-0
1968  Booker                     4-4-2
1969  Booker                     5-5-0

ROBBIE ROBINSON
9 years; 40-56-0; 3-1-0

—staff, 13 years, Mesquite—
2008  Mesquite                  5-5-0
2009  Mesquite                  1-9-0
2010  Mesquite                  1-9-0
2011  Mesquite                  7-6-0 F
2012  Mesquite                11-1-0*
2013  Mesquite                  5-6-0 F​
2014  Mesquite​                  2-8-0
2015  Mesquite​                  5-5-0
2016  Mesquite                  3-7-0​

RUSTY ROBINSON
5 years; 18-34-0; 1-0-0

2001  Franklin                0-10-0
2002  Franklin                 6-4-0
2003  Franklin                 9-3-0 T
2004  Franklin                 1-9-0
2005  Franklin                 2-8-0

SAM ROBINSON
​2 years; 16-10-0; 2-1-0

---staff, Slaton---
2015  Slaton​​​​                            3-8-0 F
2016  ---staff, RR Cedar Ridge---
2017  RR Cedar Ridge          13-2-0*​​

TIM ROBINSON: 4 years, 10-30-0
1986  Florence                2-8-0
1987  Florence                4-6-0
1988  Florence                3-7-0
1989  Florence                1-9-0

TY ROBINSON
​9 years; 50-46-0; 3-1-0

2002  Agua Dulce            6-4-0
2003  Agua Dulce            1-9-0
—staff, Jasper—
2008  Overton                 4-6-0
2009  Overton                 3-7-0
---staff, Palestine---
2013  Yorktown               2-8-0​​​
2014  Yorktown               6-5-0 T​
2015  Yorktown​               9-3-0 R
2016  Woodville--          10-2-0*​
2017  Woodville--            9-2-0*​

V.H. ROBINSON: 1 year, 4-2-1
1913  Abilene                   4-2-1​​​

WENDELL ROBINSON
32 years; 197-126-7; 10-10-0

1966  Santa Anna              9-2-0*
1967  Santa Anna              8-2-0
1968  Merkel                      4-6-0
1969  Merkel                      3-7-0
1970  Crosbyton                3-6-1
1971  Crosbyton                6-4-0
1972  —staff, Hereford---
1973  —staff, Hereford—
1974  Spur                        1-9-0
1975  Spur                        2-8-0
1976  Spur                        8-1-1
1977  Lindale                    7-3-0
1978  Lindale                    2-8-0
1979  Lindale                    6-3-1
1980  Lindale                    6-4-0
1981  Lindale                    9-1-0
1982  Lindale                    8-2-1*
1983  Lindale                    8-2-0
1984  West Rusk              1-9-0
1985  Bremond                 4-6-0
1986  Bremond               14-1-0*
1987  Bremond               14-2-0
1988  Bremond               10-2-1*
1989  Bremond                 6-3-0
1990  Bremond                 5-5-0
1991  Bremond                 3-7-0
1992  Bremond                 7-3-0
1993  Bremond               14-1-1*
1994  Bremond                 8-4-0*
1995  Bremond                 8-3-1*
1996  Bremond (fired)      1-2-0
1997  Bangs                   10-2-0*
1998  Bangs                     2-8-0

GERALD ROBISON
3 years; 16-14-1; 1-1-0

1972  Bandera                 9-2-0*
1973  Bandera                 7-3-0
      —AD & BB, Bandera—
1976  Bandera                 0-9-1

MILES ROBISON: 2 years; 13-7-0; 2-0-0
2016  Shepherd               7-3-0 R​​​
2017  Shepherd               6-4-0 T​

AMADO ROBLEDO, JR.
5 years; 22-19-7; 1-1-0

1966  San Isidro             8-2-0*
1967  San Isidro             3-4-2
1968  San Isidro             3-5-1
1969  San Isidro             4-4-2
1970  San Isidro             4-4-2

DAVID ROBLEDO
8 years; 38-42-0; 3-2-0

1975  Mercedes             2-8-0
1976  Mercedes             2-8-0
1977-97
1998  Rio Hondo             3-7-0
1999  Rio Hondo             6-5-0 C
2000  Rio Hondo             8-2-0 R
2001  Rio Hondo             8-3-0 C
2002  Rio Hondo             4-5-0
2003  Rio Hondo             5-4-0

TONY ROBLES: 7 years, 18-47-1
1982  EP Socorro              1-7-1
1983  EP Socorro              2-7-0
1984  EP Socorro              3-6-0
1985-95
1996  Fort Hancock          2-7-0
1997-05
2006  Mountain View        2-8-0
2007  Mountain View        3-7-0
2008  Mountain View        5-5-0​​

LOU ROBUSTELLI: 9 years, 36-50-1
1955  EP Bowie                4-5-0
1956  EP Bowie                3-7-0
1957  EP Bowie                3-6-0
1958  EP Bowie                6-4-0
1959  EP Bowie                4-6-0
1960  EP Burges               1-9-0
1961  EP Burges               2-8-0
1962  EP Burges               5-4-1
1963  EP Burges               8-1-0

JEFF ROCHAT
8 years; 48-36-0; 3-0-0

2000  Luling                      7-3-0
2001  Luling                      8-3-0 R
2002  Luling                      6-4-0
2003  Luling                      5-5-0
2004  Luling                      4-6-0
              —staff, Hondo—
2012  Hondo                     6-4-0
2013  Hondo                     6-5-0 R​
2014  Hondo​                     6-6-0 T

W.L. ROCKWOOD: 1 year, 4-2-0
1912  Corpus Christi         4-2-0

CLINT RODDY
​4 years; 21-21-0; 2-0-0

2003  Seagoville               4-6-0
2004  Seagoville               5-6-0 T
2005  Seagoville               5-5-0
2006  Seagoville               7-4-0 T
—Ass’t AD, Dallas ISD---

OTTO C. RODE
12 years; 64-29-10; 2-2-0

1922  Caldwell                      3-5-1
1923  Caldwell                      5-2-1
1924  Caldwell                      6-1-2*
1925  Caldwell                      6-1-0
1926  Caldwell                      8-1-0*
1927  Caldwell                      4-2-1
1928
1929
1930  New Braunfels            5-3-1
1931  New Braunfels            5-3-1
1932  New Braunfels            5-3-0
1933  New Braunfels            5-2-1
1934  New Braunfels            5-3-2
1935  New Braunfels            7-3-0

H.L. (DICK) RODENBECK
10 years; 55-42-5; 1-1-0

1960  Troy                          5-4-1
1961  Troy                         0-10-0
1962  Troy                          4-5-1
1963  Troy                        11-0-1*
1964  Troy                          7-2-1
1965  Troy                          9-1-0
1966  Troy                          9-1-0
1967  Troy                         0-10-0
1968
1969
1970  Boerne                     5-4-1
1971  Boerne                     5-5-0

ALVIS EDWARD RODGERS
1 year, 2-6-0

1942  Gorman                   2-6-0
         —military, WW II---

BRANNON RODGERS
12 years; 83-53-0; 8-4-0

2006  Crosbyton                4-6-0
2007  Crosbyton                5-5-0
2008  Crosbyton                4-6-0
2009  Crosbyton                2-8-0
2010  Crosbyton                8-3-0 R
2011  Crosbyton                8-4-0*
2012  Crosbyton                5-6-0 C
2013  Crosbyton                7-4-0 C​
2014  Crosbyton​              12-1-0*
2015  Crosbyton​              11-2-0 C
2016  Crosbyton                6-6-0 F​
2017  Jacksboro              11-2-0 R​

CASEY RODGERS
6 years; 43-26-1; 2-1-0

1988  Mart                        2-8-0
1989  Mart                        7-3-0
1990  Mart                      10-4-0*
1991  Mart                      10-4-0 R
1992  Mart                        8-3-0*
1993  Mart                        6-4-1 R
         —administration—

FLOYD (CY) RODGERS
6 years; 27-30-4; 2-2-0

1941  Bastrop                   2-6-2
1942  Bastrop                   5-4-1*
1943  Bastrop                   8-3-0*
1944-52
1953  Caldwell                  3-6-1
1954  Caldwell                  7-3-0
1955  Caldwell                  2-8-0

DAMON RODGERS
6 years; 29-32-0; 1-0-0

2003  Olney                     2-8-0
2004  Olney                     2-8-0
2005  Olney                     6-4-0
2006  Olney                     8-3-0 T
2007  Olney                     8-2-0
2008  Olney                     3-7-0

GRAHAM L. RODGERS
​1 year, 2-6-0

1942  Crystal City           2-6-0
              —military, WW II–

JOHN O. RODGERS: 4 years, 10-23-4
1937  Thrall                      1-7-2
1938  Thrall                      5-3-0
1939  Thrall                      2-7-1
1940  Thrall                      2-6-1
          ---Superintendent---​​​​​​​

STEVE RODGERS: 5 years, 28-20-2
1975  Texline                  4-6-0
1976  —staff, Munday---
1977  Munday                 7-2-1
1978  Munday                 7-3-0
1979  Munday                 4-6-0
1980  Munday                 6-3-1

TODD RODGERS
15 years; 168-35-0; 14-9-1

2003  Argyle                  5-5-0
2004  Argyle                10-3-0 R
2005  Argyle                11-4-0 R
2006  Argyle                  7-4-0 R
2007  Argyle                10-3-0 R
2008  Argyle                  7-5-0 T
2009  Argyle                12-1-0*
2010  Argyle                13-1-0*
2011  Argyle                14-2-0*
2012  Argyle                11-2-0*
2013  Argyle                16-0-0*​
2014  Argyle                15-1-0*
2015  Argyle​                14-2-0*
2016  Argyle                11-1-0*
2017  Argyle                12-1-0*​​

STEVE RODMAN
10 years; 73-41-0; 8-1-0

2008  Spearman            2-8-0
2009  Spearman            4-6-0
2010  Spearman            9-3-0 R
2011  Spearman            9-3-0 T
2012  Spearman            7-4-0 T
2013  Spearman            8-3-0 R​
2014  Spearman​          12-1-0*
2015  Spearman​            9-2-0 R
2016  Spearman            7-5-0 T​
2017  Spearman            6-6-0 T​

JIM RODRIGUE
18 years; 115-75-2; 7-6-0

1979  SA Madison          10-2-0*
1980  SA Madison            4-6-0
1981  SA Madison            7-3-0
1982  SA Madison            7-3-0
1983  SA Madison            7-3-0
1984  SA Madison          13-2-0*
1985  SA Madison            7-4-0*
1986  SA Madison            5-4-0
1987  SA Madison            4-5-0
1988  Belton                     6-5-1 R
1989  Belton                     9-2-0*
1990  Belton                     2-8-0
1991  Belton                     9-2-0*
1992  Belton                     6-3-1
1993  Belton                     9-3-0*
1994  Belton                     6-4-0
1995  Belton                     4-6-0
1996  Belton                    0-10-0

B.R. (POPPY) RODRIGUEZ
3 years, 11-19-0

1981  McAllen Memorial          5-5-0
1982  McAllen Memorial          4-6-0
1983  McAllen Memorial          2-8-0

CAMILO (BUCKY) RODRIGUEZ
19 years; 113-85-6; 9-5-0

1983  Sharyland                       2-7-1
1984  Sharyland                       8-3-0 R
1985  Sharyland                     10-2-0*
1986  Sharyland                     10-2-1*
1987  Sharyland                       6-3-1
1988  Sharyland                       9-2-0 R
1989  Sharyland ??                10-0-2*
1990
1991
1992  McAllen Rowe                1-9-0
1993  McAllen Rowe                3-7-0
1994  McAllen Rowe                7-3-0
1995  McAllen Rowe                2-7-1
1996  McAllen Rowe              10-1-0*
1997  McAllen Rowe                9-2-0 R
1998  McAllen Rowe              11-2-0 R
1999  McAllen Rowe                7-4-0*
2000  Weslaco                         3-7-0
2001  Weslaco                         3-7-0
2002  Mission Memorial           1-9-0
2003  Mission Memorial           1-8-0

GUNTER RODRIGUEZ
​4 years, 7-33-0

—staff, Blooming Grove—
2009  Olney                             3-7-0
2010  Olney                             2-8-0
2011  Olney                             2-8-0
2012  Olney                            0-10-0

HECTOR RODRIGUEZ
​4 years, 13-27-0

—staff, SA Holmes—
2009  SA Holmes                    2-8-0
2010  SA Holmes                    3-7-0
2011  SA Holmes                    4-6-0
2012  SA Holmes                    4-6-0
             ---AD staff---​

JESSE RODRIGUEZ
14 years; 64-80-0; 5-0-0

—staff, Sabinal, 1996-99---
2000  Sabinal                          2-8-0
2001
2002
2003  Sabinal                          5-5-0
2004  Sabinal                          6-4-0
2005  Sabinal                          4-6-0
2006  Sabinal                          7-4-0 R
2007  Sabinal                          9-3-0 R
2008  Sabinal                          4-5-0
2009  Sabinal                          5-5-0
2010  Sabinal                          7-4-0 T
2011
2012  Leakey                         1-9-0
2013  Leakey                         2-7-0​
2014  Leakey​                         3-7-0
2015  Leakey​                         3-8-0 F
2016  Leakey                         6-5-0 F​

JOE RODRIGUEZ: 2 years, 0-20-0
1989  Palmer                         0-10-0
1990  Palmer                         0-10-0

JOE RODRIGUEZ
7 years; 41-30-0; 1-1-0

1967  Brownsville                  0-9-0
1968  Brownsville                  6-4-0
1969  Brownsville                10-2-0*
1970  Brownsville                  5-5-0
1971  Brownsville                  6-4-0
1972  Brownsville                  7-3-0
1973  Brownsville                  7-3-0

LAMAR RODRIGUEZ
2 years; 4-16-1; 1-0-0

1990  Premont                    0-10-0
1991  Premont                     4-6-1 R

LUPE RODRIGUEZ: 1 year; 8-3-0; 1-0-0
2017  Pharr-SJ-Alamo          8-3-0 R​​​

MANUEL RODRIGUEZ 
​7 years, 20-49-1

1977  SA Fox Tech               2-8-0
1978  SA Fox Tech               2-8-0
1979  SA Fox Tech               7-3-0
1980  SA Fox Tech               2-7-1
1981  El Paso                       2-8-0
1982  El Paso                       2-8-0
1983  El Paso                       3-7-0

REMY RODRIGUEZ
10 years; 27-75-0; 2-0-0

—staff, C.C. Miller—
2007  C.C. Miller                  4-6-0
2008  C.C. Miller                  2-8-0
2009  C.C. Miller                  1-9-0
2010  C.C. Miller                  5-6-0 T
2011  C.C. Miller                  4-6-0
2012  C.C. Miller                  5-6-0 F
2013  C.C. Miller                  3-7-0​
2014  C.C. Miller​                  1-9-0
2015  C.C. Miller​                  1-9-0
2016  C.C. Miller                  1-9-0​

ROBERTO RODRIGUEZ
​1 year, 0-9-0

1988  LaVilla                       0-9-0

RYAN ROECKER: 1 year, 0-9-0
2009  Palmer                       0-9-0

WILBORN ROESLER
12 years; 49-66-7; 2-2-0

1959  Midlothian                   3-6-1
1960  Midlothian                   2-8-0
1961  Midlothian                   8-1-1
1962  Midlothian                   5-4-1
1963  Midlothian                   6-5-0*
1964  Midlothian                   8-1-2*
1965
1966
1967  Justin Northwest          0-9-1
1968  Justin Northwest          1-8-1
1969  Justin Northwest          6-4-0
1970  Justin Northwest          2-8-0
1971  Justin Northwest          5-5-0
1972  Justin Northwest          3-7-0

A.C. ROGERS: 1 year, 2-3-1
1917  Palacios                       2-3-1

BILL ROGERS: 2 years, 9-10-1
(1937-96)

1991  Dimmitt                     6-4-0
1992  Dimmitt                     3-6-1

BOBBY ROGERS: 3 years, 9-21-0
1986  Hale Center                4-6-0
1987  Hale Center                4-6-0
1988  Hale Center                1-9-0

BRIAN ROGERS
​5 years; 18-34-0; 2-0-0

---staff, Irving MacArthur---
2013  Irving Nimitz​​​​             4-6-0
2014  Irving Nimitz​             5-6-0 F
2015  Irving Nimitz​             6-5-0 F
2016  Irving Nimitz             2-8-0​
2017  Irving Nimitz             1-9-0​

COACH ROGERS: 1 year, 1-3-2
1929  Lancaster                   1-3-2

CHAD ROGERS
17 years; 127-73-0; 12-8-0

2001  Snyder                        6-4-0
2002 Snyder                         6-5-0*
2003  Snyder                        8-5-0*
2004  Snyder                      12-3-0 C
2005  Snyder                        9-2-0 C
2006  Snyder                        9-4-0*
2007  Snyder                      12-3-0*
2008  Snyder                        8-4-0 T
2009  Snyder                        5-5-0
2010  Snyder                      10-3-0 R
2011  Snyder                      11-2-0*
2012  Denison                      2-8-0
2013  Denison                      6-5-0 C
2014  Denison​                      4-6-0
2015  Denison​                      5-5-0
2016  Denison                      5-6-0 T​
2017  Denison                      8-3-0 R​

CHARLES M. ROGERS: 1 year, 6-3-0
1917  Terrell                       6-3-0

COACH ROGERS: 2 years, 8-1-0
1927  Naples                      6-0-0
1928  Naples                      2-1-0​​​​

DANNY ROGERS
15 years; 132-57-0; 13-7-0

2002  Blanco                       8-4-0*
2003  Blanco                       4-6-0
2004  Blanco                       6-5-0 R
2005  Blanco                     11-4-0 C
2006  Blanco                     10-2-0 R
2007  Blanco                     11-2-0*
2008  Blanco                     14-1-0*
2009  Blanco                     12-2-0*
2010  Blanco                       5-6-0 R
2011  Blanco                       8-6-0 T
2012  Blanco                       8-5-0 R
2013  Blanco                       6-5-0 R​
2014  Blanco​                     14-1-0*
2015  Blanco​                     12-1-0*
2016  Blanco                       3-7-0​

DICK ROGERS
​7 years; 24-43-4; 1-1-0

1974  Anson                       6-3-1
1975  Anson                       8-2-1*
1976  Anson                       3-6-1
1977  Anson                       5-5-0
1978  Hawley                      2-8-0
1979  Hawley                      0-9-1
1980
1981  Olton                         0-10-0

DUDLEY ROGERS: 1 year, 1-9-0
1992  Harper                      1-9-0

EARL ROGERS: 1 year, 5-4-0
1922  Palacios                    5-4-0

EUGENE ROGERS
9 years; 28-64-0; 2-1-0

2005  Manor                        2-8-0
2006  Manor                        3-7-0
2007  Manor                        8-3-0*
2008  Manor                        3-8-0 F
              —staff, Haltom—
2013  North Crowley          0-10-0
2014  North Crowley​           4-6-0
2015  North Crowley​           3-7-0
2016  North Crowley           1-9-0​
2017  North Crowley           4-6-0​

FLOYD (PUNK) ROGERS
5 years, 14-32-1

—staff, Weimar, 1953—
1954  Bertram                       5-5-0
1955  Bertram                       4-6-0
1956  Del Valle                      1-6-0
1957  Del Valle                      2-7-1
1958  Del Valle                      2-8-0

GENE ROGERS
24 years; 189-59-9; 12-13-0

1953  Agua Dulce                  9-2-0*
1954  Agua Dulce                  6-1-2 C
1955  Agua Dulce                  5-5-0*
1956  Agua Dulce                11-0-1*
1957  Agua Dulce                11-0-0*
1958  Magnolia                      5-5-1*
1959  Magnolia                    11-1-0*
1960  Magnolia                    12-0-0*
1961  Bishop                         7-1-2
1962  Bishop                         5-5-0
1963  Bishop                         8-2-1*
1964  Alice                            5-4-1
1965  Alice                          10-2-0*
1966  Killeen                         2-8-0
1967  Killeen                         6-4-0
1968  Killeen                         7-3-0
1969  Killeen                         8-2-0
1970  Killeen                         8-1-1
1971  Killeen                       12-1-0*
1972  Killeen                       10-2-0*
1973  Killeen                         6-4-0
1974  Killeen                         7-3-0
1975  Killeen                         9-2-0*
1976  Killeen                         9-1-0*

GLENN ROGERS: 7 years, 8-37-6
1929  Lancaster                   1-3-2​
​​​1931  Lancaster                   0-6-0
1932  Lancaster                   1-5-1
1933  Lancaster                   3-6-0
1934  Lancaster                   2-5-1
1935  ​​​​
1936
1937
1938  
1939  Duncanville                 0-9-1
1940  Duncanville                 1-3-1​​

J.C. (JAKE) ROGERS
​4 years, 15-21-1

---staff, Hearne, 1936---
​1938  West Columbia               4-3-1
1939  West Columbia               2-8-0
              –administration----
1942  West Columbia               5-4-0
              —military, WW II---
1945  West Columbia               4-6-0

J. PAUL ROGERS: 2 years, 4-5-1
1928  Angleton                        4-3-1
1929
1930
1931  Danbury                        0-2-0​​​

J.W. (HAP) ROGERS
​7 years; 30-41-1; 1-1-0

1946  Estelline                         3-7-0
1947  ---Snyder, OK.---
1948​-52​
​1953  McLean                         8-2-0
1954  McLean                       10-1-1*
1955  McLean                         2-8-0
1956  McLean                         1-9-0
1957  Tulia-                             2-8-0
1958  Tulia-                             4-6-0

JACK ROGERS: 1 year, 3-6-1
1933  Canton                           3-6-1​​​

JAMES ROGERS: 2 years, 5-12-2
1947  Cushing                         1-9-0
1948  Cushing                         4-3-2​​

JEFF ROGERS: 1 year, 0-10-0
---staff, Lexington, 4 years---
2014  Vanderbilt Industrial​​​​     0-10-0

JIMMY ROGERS
8 years; 60-24-1; 2-1-0

—staff, Knox City, 1969-74---
1975  Knox City                     8-2-0
1976  Knox City                     4-6-0
1977  Knox City                     5-5-0
1978  Knox City                     9-1-0
1979  Knox City                     8-2-0
1980  Knox City                     8-2-1*
1981  Knox City                     8-2-0
1982  Knox City                   10-4-0 R

JOE ROGERS: 2 years, 7-11-0
1939  Whitney                       4-5-0
      —staff, Newcastle, 2 years
     and Military, 4 years---
1946  Wolfe City                   3-6-0

JOHN ROGERS: 2 years, 3-5-3
1935  Agua Dulce                1-0-0
1936
1937
1938
1939
1940  Mathis                        2-5-3​​​​​​​​

L.W. ROGERS: 4 years, 15-11-2
1909  McGregor                   5-2-1
1910
1911​​
​1912  Mineola                       3-2-0
1913  Mineola                       3-3-1
1914
1915
1916  Dallas Forest              4-4-0

LEWIS ROGERS: 3 years, 3-26-0
—staff, Fort Hancock—
1968  Balmorhea                0-10-0
1969  Balmorhea                 0-9-0
         —staff, Frost, 1973
1974  Frost                          3-7-0

MARSHALL ROGERS
​5 years, 14-34-2

1981  Skidmore-Tynan             3-6-1
1982  Skidmore-Tynan             6-4-0
1983  Skidmore-Tynan             4-6-0
1984  Skidmore-Tynan             1-8-1
1985  Skidmore-Tynan            0-10-0

MICKEY ROGERS
4 years; 18-23-0; 1-0-0

1997  El Paso                    5-6-0 T
1998  El Paso                    3-7-0
1999  El Paso                    4-6-0
2000  El Paso                    6-4-0

O.M. ROGERS: 1 year, 3-3-1
1924  McLean                   3-3-1​​

PAUL K. ROGERS: 3 years, 18-9-1
1945  Farmersville             6-4-0
1946  Farmersville             5-3-1
1947  ---staff, Breckenridge---​​
​1948  Kerens                     7-2-0

ROLAND ROGERS
15 years; 73-76-1; 4-2-0

1990  Houston Jones         4-6-0
1991  Houston Jones         6-3-1
1992  Houston Jones         5-5-0
1993  Houston Jones         8-3-0 R
1994  Houston Jones         5-5-0
1995  Houston Jones         5-5-0
1996  Houston Jones         2-8-0
1997  Houston Jones         5-5-0
1998  Houston Jones         3-6-0 C
1999  Houston Jones         4-6-0
2000  Houston Jones         6-4-0 R
2001  Houston Jones         2-7-0
2002  Houston Jones         3-7-0
2003  Houston Jones         6-4-0
2004  Houston Jones         9-2-0*

RON ROGERS: 15 years, 38-112-0
1991  Dumas                             5-5-0
1992  Dumas                             5-5-0
1993  Dumas                             2-8-0
1994  Dumas                             3-7-0
1995
1996  Henrietta                        0-10-0
1997  Henrietta                         4-6-0
1998  Amarillo Caprock            1-9-0
1999  Amarillo Caprock            3-7-0
2000  Amarillo Tascosa            3-7-0
2001  Amarillo Tascosa            3-7-0
2002  Amarillo Tascosa            2-8-0
2003  Amarillo Tascosa            2-8-0
2004  Amarillo Tascosa            3-7-0
2005-08
2009  SB North Brook              0-10-0
2010  SB North Brook               2-8-0

ROSS ROGERS
32 years; 244-126-9; 21-16-1

1977  Hempstead                       5-4-1
1978  Waller                               6-4-0 
1979  Waller                               9-2-2*
1980  Waller                             10-1-2*
1981  Waller                               7-2-2*
1982  Waller                             12-2-0*
         —staff, SW Texas State—
1987  Giddings                           7-3-0
1988  A&M Consolidated           2-7-1
1989  A&M Consolidated         14-1-0*
1990  A&M Consolidated         14-1-0*
1991  A&M Consolidated         14-2-0*
1992  A&M Consolidated         14-2-0*
1993  A&M Consolidated         12-2-0*
1994  A&M Consolidated         10-2-0*
1995  A&M Consolidated           7-5-1 T
1996  A&M Consolidated           6-5-0*
1997  A&M Consolidated           2-8-0
1998  A&M Consolidated           3-7-0
1999  A&M Consolidated           5-5-0
2000  Killeen Harker Hts          10-3-0*
2001  Killeen Harker Hts            7-4-0 R
2002  Killeen Harker Hts          11-2-0*
2003  Killeen Harker Hts            8-3-0 C
2004  Killeen Harker Hts            6-4-0
2005  Killeen Harker Hts            6-5-0 T
2006  Killeen Harker Hts            4-6-0 F
              —retired—
2012  Bryan                              3-7-0
2013  Bryan                              2-8-0​
2014  Bryan​                            10-2-0*
2015  Bryan​                              9-4-0 C
2016  Bryan                              6-6-0 F​
2017  Bryan                              3-7-0​

S.E. ROGERS: 3 years, 12-15-1
1956  Farmersville                    5-5-0
1957  Farmersville                    3-5-0​
​1958  Farmersville                    4-5-1

THOMAS W. ROGERS: 1 year, 2-8-0
—U of Alabama athlete---
1926  Mineola                           2-8-0

TOM ROGERS: 3 years, 11-19-0
1993  Manor                              2-8-0
1994  Manor                              6-4-0
1995  Manor                              3-7-0

TROY ROGERS: 2 years, 3-17-0
2016  Lampasas                       1-9-0​​​
2017  Lampasas                       2-8-0​

V.Z. ROGERS: 3 years, 3-11-0
1916  Anson                             1-5-0
1917  Anson                             0-2-0
1918-21 —basketball---
1922  Anson                             2-4-0

ZUE ROGERS: 3 years, 13-10-1
1916  Terrell or Terrill              5-3-0
1917  Terrell or Terrill              4-3-0
1918
1919
1920  Plano                             4-4-1

JOE ROGILLO: 6 years, 19-36-4
1948  Klein                               2-8-0
1949  Klein                               6-1-3
1950
1951
1952  Santa Fe                        3-7-0
1953  Santa Fe                        2-7-0
1954  Santa Fe                        5-5-0
1955  Marfa                             1-8-1

TOM M. ROGSTAD: 2 years, 8-11-1
1947  George West                  4-5-1
1948  George West                  4-6-0​

RUSTY ROHAN: 1 year
---staff, Cypress Springs---
2018  Cypress Springs​​​​

MATTHEW ROKOVICH: 2 years, 3-17-0
2016  Donna North                  2-8-0​​​
2017  Donna North                  1-9-0​

ROY ROKOVICH: 3 years, 11-19-0
1995  Brackettville                   4-6-0
1996  Brackettville                   5-5-0
1997  Brackettville                   2-8-0

E.L. ROLAN: 2 years, 9-9-2
1952  Riesel                              2-6-2
1953  Riesel                              7-3-0

CARROLL B. ROLAND
25 years; 143-79-16; 6-6-0

1935  Anson                             4-5-2
1936  Anson                             5-2-1
1937  Anson                             7-3-0
1938  Anson                             7-1-2
1939  Anson                             5-4-0
1940  Anson                             6-4-0
1941  Anson                             5-2-2
1942  Colorado City                  1-1-0
1943  —shipyards---
1944  Webster                         3-5-0
1945  Webster                         7-3-0*
1946  Tomball                         10-2-0*
1947  Tomball                           9-1-1*
1948  Tomball                         11-0-0*
1949  Bay City                         5-4-1
1950  Bay City                         7-3-0
1951  Bay City                         8-1-1
1952  Bay City                         7-3-1*
1953  Alvin                              7-2-0
1954  Alvin                              7-1-1
1955  Alvin                              1-8-1
1956  Alvin                              4-5-1
1957  Alvin                              4-3-1
1958  Alvin                              7-4-1*
1959  Alvin                              3-7-0
1960  Alvin                              3-7-0

OLEY B. ROLAND: 2 years, 2-13-2
1928  Hamlin                           0-6-2
—accountant with Texaco---
1944  Hamlin                           2-7-0

JAMES ROLLER
6 years; 30-33-0; 3-1-0

1995  FW Brewer                    5-5-0
1996  FW Brewer                    5-5-0
1997  FW Brewer                    7-4-0 C
1998  FW Brewer                    5-6-0 T
1999  FW Brewer                    6-5-0 R
2000  FW Brewer                    2-8-0

GRADY ROLLER
12 years; 92-46-1; 8-5-0

1982  Lindsay                      11-2-0*
1983  Lindsay                        9-3-0*
1984  Lindsey                        9-3-0*
1985  Lindsay                        3-6-0
1986  Lindsay                        7-3-0
1987  Lindsay                        8-3-0 Z
1988  Lindsay                      11-3-0 R
1989  Lindsay                        2-8-0
1990  Muenster                    11-2-0*
1991  Muenster                      9-2-1*
1992  Muenster                      4-7-0 R
              —AD, Muenster—
1995  Muenster                      8-4-0 R

A.P. ROLLINS: 1 year, 3-2-0
1921  Wharton                      3-2-0

J. THOMAS (DOC) ROLLINS
9 years; 52-18-6; 2-2-0

1921  Jasper                          3-1-0
1922
1923
1924  Mount Pleasant-          3-4-0
1925  Farmersville                 3-2-0
1926  Farmersville               10-1-1*
1927  Farmersville                 9-0-1*
1928  Farmersville               11-0-0
1929  McKinney                     6-3-1
1930  McKinney                     4-4-1
1931  McKinney                     3-3-2
—classroom teacher until 1957---

JOHN W. (DOUGH) ROLLINS
​1 year, 2-3-2

—Texas A&M athlete---
1926  Cotulla                         2-3-2
—longtime A&M administrator---

REYMUNDO ROMAN: 1 year, 1-8-0
1971  Marfa                          1-8-0

TOMMY ROMANS
​1 year; 4-5-0; 1-1-0

1947  Frisco                         4-5-0*

CHARLES ROMINE: 3 years, 8-18-0
1938-39   ---Waco State Home---
         —staff, Hillsboro—
1942  Hillsboro                        2-7-0
1943  Masonic Home               5-3-0
1944  Masonic Home               1-8-0

RANDY ROMINES: 4 years, 12-28-0
1994  Henrietta                        5-5-0
1995  Henrietta                        5-5-0
              —staff, Wharton---
1998  Callisburg                      1-9-0
1999  Callisburg                      1-9-0

JOE ROPER: 6 years; 31-29-2; 2-1-0
1980  Hooks                            3-7-0
1981  Hooks                            5-5-0
1982  Hooks                            7-4-0 R
1983  Hooks                            4-5-1
1984  Hooks                            4-6-0
1985  Hooks                            8-2-1*

J. STANLEY ROPER
20 years; 60-134-5; 1-0-0

1970  Houston Furr               0-10-0
1971  Houston Furr                4-5-1
1972  Houston Furr                4-5-1
1973  Houston Furr                1-9-0
1974  Houston Furr                1-9-0
              —staff, Houston ISD—
1986  Houston Bellaire           3-6-1
1987  Houston Bellaire           4-6-0
1988  Houston Bellaire           1-9-0
1989  Houston Bellaire           2-7-1
1990  Houston Bellaire           5-5-0
1991  Houston Bellaire           2-8-0
1992  Houston Bellaire           4-6-0
1993  Houston Bellaire           3-6-1
1994  Houston Bellaire           5-4-0
1995  Houston Bellaire           5-5-0 T
1996  Houston Bellaire           4-6-0
1997  Houston Bellaire           1-9-0
1998  Houston Bellaire           3-7-0
2000  Houston Bellaire           4-6-0

J.H. ROQUEMORE
2 years, 15-5-2; 1-1-0

1955  Edcouch-Elsa                7-3-0
1956  Edcouch-Elsa                7-2-1

LAMAR ROQUEMORE
2 years; 15-5-2; 1-1-0

—staff, Donna, 1936-40—
1941  Donna                          5-3-2
              —military, WW II—
1946  ---staff, Leveretts Chapel---
1947  Leveretts Chapel        10-2-0*

FRED ROSAS: 6 years, 17-39-4
1974  EP Bowie                        4-6-0
1975  EP Bowie                        3-6-1
1976  EP Bowie                        3-5-2
1977  EP Bowie                        3-7-0
1978  EP Bowie                        3-7-0
1979  EP Bowie                        1-8-1

CURTIS (DIKE) ROSE
14 years; 65-73-2; 1-1-0

1937  Richmond                       1-8-0
              —staff, Houston Milby---
1948  Houston San Jacinto      5-5-0
1949  Houston San Jacinto      8-3-0
1950  Houston San Jacinto      5-5-0
1951  Houston San Jacinto      5-5-0
1952  Houston San Jacinto      4-6-0
1953  Houston San Jacinto      4-6-0
1954  Houston San Jacinto      1-8-1
1955  Houston San Jacinto      5-4-1
1956  Houston San Jacinto      7-3-0
1957  Houston San Jacinto      1-9-0
1958  Houston Jones                –JV–
1959  Houston Jones               8-2-0
1960  Houston Jones               5-5-0
1961  Houston Jones               4-6-0

GLEN ROSE​​: 1 year, 4-4-2
1930  Kaufman                       4-4-2​

JIM ROSE
​26 years; 151-108-8; 9-7-0

1963  Flatonia                        4-6-0
1964  Flatonia                        8-3-0*
1965  Flatonia                        6-4-0
1966  Runge                          3-6-0
1967  Runge                          9-1-1*
1968  Runge                          9-2-0*
1969  Odem                           2-8-0
1970  Odem                           8-3-1*
1971  Odem                           4-5-0
1972  Odem                           6-4-0
1973  Odem                           9-0-2*
1974  Brownsville Porter       –JV–
1975  Brownsville Porter       3-5-2
1976  Kingsville                     2-7-1
1977  Alpine                          3-6-0
1978  Alpine                          5-4-1
1979  Alpine                          5-5-0
1980  Somerset                     9-1-0
1981  Somerset                     8-2-0
1982  Somerset                     1-9-0
1983  Somerset                     5-5-0
1984  Somerset                     7-3-0
1985  Somerset                     8-3-0 R
1986  Somerset                     5-5-0
1987  Somerset                     8-3-0*
1988  Somerset                     8-3-0*
1989  Somerset                     6-5-0 R

GERALD ROSEBURE: 2 years, 7-13-0
1970  Quinlan Ford                3-7-0
1971  Quinlan Ford                4-6-0

MIKE ROSENBERG: 3 years, 8-21-1
1974  Callisburg                     2-8-0
1975  Callisburg                     1-9-0
1976  Callisburg                     5-4-1

MIKE ROSENTHAL
​6 years; 30-34-0; 4-0-0

—NFL, 9 years; staff, Austin—
2012  Austin                           3-7-0
2013  Austin                           3-7-0​
2014  Austin​                           6-5-0 F
2015  Austin​                           7-4-0 F
2016  Austin                           4-7-0 T​
2017  Austin                           7-4-0 R​

BUBBA ROSS: 1 year
2018  Kermit​​​

CHRIS ROSS
​12 years; 88-48-0; 9-5-0

2001  Wichita Falls                 6-5-0*
2002  Wichita Falls                 8-3-0*
2003  Wichita Falls                 7-4-0 C
2004  Wichita Falls                 4-6-0
2005  Cedar Park                   5-5-0
2006  Cedar Park                   9-3-0 T
2007  Cedar Park                   6-4-0
2008  Cedar Park                   6-5-0 T
2009  Cedar Park                   7-4-0 C
2010  Cedar Park                 13-1-0*
2011  Cedar Park                 11-3-0 R
               —AD, Leander---
2015  Prosper​                        6-5-0 F
          ---staff, Bose State---
2018  Red Oak​​

CLYDE ROSS: 1 year, 5-2-2
1935  Blooming Grove         5-2-2

COACH ROSS: 1 year, 5-3-0
1924  Mineral Wells             5-3-0

CODY ROSS: 2 years, 1-19-0
2014  Nueces Canyon          0-10-0​​​
2015  Nueces Canyon​           1-9-0

DON ROSS: 8 years, 21-57-2
---staff, SA Jefferson---
1966  SA Edison                   1-9-0​
​1967  SA Edison                   1-9-0
1968  SA Jefferson               6-3-1
1969  SA Jefferson               3-7-0
1970-77
1978  Hico                            5-5-0
1979  Hico                            3-6-1
1980  Hico                            1-9-0
1981  Hico                            1-9-0

DON ROSS: 1 year, 3-7-0
—staff, Nederland, 9 years—
1976  Nederland                   3-7-0

DWAYNE ROSS
11 years; 47-67-0; 3-1-0

2001  Dublin                        3-7-0
2002  Dublin                        5-5-0
2003  Dublin                        5-6-0 T
2004  Dublin                        4-6-0
2005  Dublin                        2-8-0
2006  Dublin                        7-3-0
2007  Dublin                        6-4-0
2008  Dublin                        1-9-0
—staff positions—
2012  Anderson-Shiro        1-9-0
2013  Anderson-Shiro        5-5-0 F​
---staff, Iola---
2017  Iola                           8-5-0*​​

WILLIAM (DUB) M. ROSS
5 years; 26-18-3; 1-1-0

1945  Bertram                      3-3-1
1946  Bertram                      8-3-0*​
​1947  Johnson City              8-2-0
1948  Johnson City              4-4-2
1949  Johnson City              3-6-0

W.G. ROSSER: 2 years, 3-17-0
1958  Karnack                     3-7-0
1959  Karnack                    0-10-0

H.C. (CHUCK) ROST
4 years; 19-19-3; 1-1-0

1963  Somerville                 4-6-0
1964  Somerville                 5-3-2
1965  Somerville                 9-1-1*
1966  Somerville                 1-9-0

CHARLIE ROTEN: 1 year, 4-6-0
2017  Rogers                      4-6-0​​​

JACK ROTEN
​5 years; 30-19-1; 1-1-0

1943  SA Harlandale          5-5-0
–military; staff, Sweetwater---
1947  Haskell                     2-8-0
1948  Haskell                     6-2-1
1949  Haskell                     9-2-0*
1950  Haskell                     8-2-0

RANDY ROTEN  
​6 years; 35-26-0; 1-1-0

1963  Cedar Hill                 1-9-0
1964  Cedar Hill                 8-2-0
1965  Cedar Hill                 7-3-0
1966  Cedar Hill                 6-4-0
1967  Cedar Hill                 9-2-0*
1968  ---staff, Dallas Bishop Lynch---
1969  Rockwall                  4-6-0

WILLIAM E (WILLIE) ROTEN
25 years; 183-88-11; 15-13-0

1971  Keller                         2-8-0
         —staff, Lewisville—
1976  Italy                          11-1-0*
1977  Italy                          10-0-1*
1978  Italy                          11-2-0*
1979  Italy                            4-5-1
1980  Italy                            9-3-0*
1981  Italy                          10-3-0*
1982  Italy                          11-3-0*
1983  Italy                          11-2-0*
1984  Italy                            7-3-1
1985  Italy                          14-1-0*
1986  Mount Vernon            3-7-0
1987  Mount Vernon            4-6-0
1988  Mount Vernon            6-3-2*
1989  Mount Vernon          10-1-0*
1990  Mount Vernon            9-2-1*
1991  Mount Vernon            7-2-2*
1992  Mount Vernon            4-5-1
1993  Mount Vernon            8-3-0 R
1994  Mount Vernon            4-5-1
1995  Mount Vernon            4-5-1
1996  Mount Vernon            7-4-0 R
1997  Mount Vernon            8-3-0*
1998  Mount Vernon            7-3-0
1999  Mount Vernon            2-8-0

HANS ROTHE: 1 year, 4-2-0
1919  Hondo                        4-2-0​​​

PAUL ROTHWELL
6 years; 34-29-1; 4-2-0

1989  Bullard                        1-9-0
1990  Bullard                        6-4-1 R
1991  Bullard                        6-5-0 R
1992  Bullard                        9-2-0*
1993  Bullard                        9-2-0*
1994  Bullard                        3-7-0

JOHN ROUNTREE
3 years; 19-8-1; 2-2-0

1928  Lampasas                   6-2-1*
1929  Lampasas                   3-5-0
1930  Lampasas                 10-1-0*

CHARLES ROUSE: 2 years, 4-16-0
1966  Schertz-Cibolo             1-9-0
1967  Schertz-Cibolo             3-7-0

J.H. “BUMPIN” ROUSSEAU
7 years, 15-35-2

1935  Beckville                     3-5-0
1936  Beckville                     0-8-1
1937  Beckville                     3-6-0
1938  Beckville                     3-5-0
1939  Beckville                     3-7-0
1940  Beckville                     3-3-1
1941  Beckville                     0-1-0

WILL EDWIN ROUTH (1911-99)
3 years, 15-12-0 

—staffs, Alvin, Odessa, Temple—
1935  Overton                      7-2-0
1936  Gaston                        6-3-0
1937  Gaston                        2-7-0

NEAL ROUTLEDGE
2 years; 13-9-0; 2-0-0

2016  EP Burges                  6-5-0 T​​​​
2017  EP Burges                  7-4-0 T​

WILLIAM (CHIP) ROUTT
​1 year, 4-6-0

1971  Burton                        4-6-0

HERMAN ROW: 1 year, 5-5-0
---staff, Sundown---
​1952  Sundown                   5-5-0
              —ministry---

MILAN ROWALD: 3 years, 10-18-1
1954  Port Isabel                 3-5-1
1955  Port Isabel                0-10-0
1956  Port Isabel                 7-3-0

EARL ROWAN: 2 years, 5-15-0
1953  San Benito                3-7-0
1954  San Benito                2-8-0

CHARLES W. ROE, JR.
5 years, 13-30-1

1948  Rockport                  4-6-0
1949  Rockport                  7-1-0
1950  Rockport                  0-9-0
1951  Rockport                  0-8-0
1952  Rockport                  2-6-1​​​​​​​​

GRADY ROWE
14 years; 117-53-0; 12-5-0

2004  Troy                        6-6-0 R
2005  Troy                        8-5-0 R
2006  Troy                        7-3-0
2007  Troy                        9-3-0 R
2008  Troy                        8-4-0 C
2009  Troy                        8-3-0 R
2010  Troy                        5-5-0
2011  Bellville                  10-2-0 R
2012  Bellville                  11-4-0 R
2013  Bellville                    8-3-0*​
2014  Bellville​                  10-2-0*
2015  Bellville​                  11-3-0*
2016  Bellville                    9-4-0*​
2017  Bellville                    7-6-0 R​
 
RANDY ROWE
18 years; 100-91-0; 8-2-0

1994  Skidmore-Tynan              5-5-0
1995  Skidmore-Tynan              5-5-0
1996  Palestine Westwood       4-6-0
1997  Cleveland                        8-3-0
              –AD, DeSoto—
2000  Aldine Nimitz                   5-7-0 T
2001  Aldine Nimitz                   9-3-0 R
2002  Aldine Nimitz                   4-6-0
2003  Aldine Nimitz                   8-6-0 T
2004  Livingston                       1-9-0
2005  Livingston                       6-4-0 R
2006  Livingston                       5-4-0
2007  Livingston                     10-3-0 T
2008  Livingston                       6-3-0 C
2009  Livingston                       4-6-0
2010  Livingston                       7-4-0 F
2011  Livingston                       7-3-0
2012  Livingston                       5-6-0 T

RUSSELL (RUSTY) ROWE
10 years; 54-46-0; 2-2-0

1953  Sabinal                             4-7-0*
1954  Sabinal                             6-4-0
1955  Sabinal                             3-6-0
1956  Sabinal                             3-6-0
1957-62
1963  Rosenberg Lamar            8-2-0
1964  Rosenberg Lamar            7-3-0
1965  Rosenberg Lamar            9-1-0
1966  Rosenberg Lamar            8-3-0*
1967  Rosenberg Lamar            5-5-0
1968  Rosenberg Lamar            1-9-0
 
TABOR ROWE
​3 years; 18-10-3; 1-1-0

1964  Wink                              6-1-3
1965  Wink                              4-6-0
1966  Wink                              8-3-0*

DOC ROWELL
17 years; 103-66-4; 3-2-0

1969  Dalhart                           7-4-0*
1970  Dalhart                           9-1-0
1971  Dalhart                           6-3-1
1972  Dalhart                           5-5-0
1973  Dalhart                           7-3-1*
1974  Dalhart                           4-5-0
1975  Goliad                            5-5-0
1976  Goliad                            4-6-0
1977  Goliad                            8-2-0
1978  Goliad                            5-4-1
1979  Goliad                            5-5-0
1980  Alpine                            7-2-1
1981  Alpine                            8-2-0
1982  Alpine                            5-5-0
1983  Alpine                            4-6-0
1984
1985  Devine                           7-3-0
1986  Devine                           7-5-0 R

NORMAN ROWEN: 1 year, 7-2-1
1952  Wills Point                      7-2-1

DEL ROWLAND
6 years; 27-34-1; 2-2-0

1960  SA Highlands                4-6-0
1961  SA Highlands                3-7-0
1962  SA Highlands                6-4-1*
1963  Grapevine                     5-5-0
1964  Grapevine                     6-5-0*
1965  Grapevine                     3-7-0
 
JESSE ROWLAND: 2 years, 8-9-3
1970  Tatum                           3-5-2
1971  Tatum                           5-4-1

EDWARD ROWLEY
7 years; 26-45-0; 1-0-0

2000  SA Highlands                4-6-0
2001  SA Highlands                3-7-0
2002  SA Highlands                5-6-0 T
2003  SA Highlands                4-6-0
2004  SA Highlands                4-6-0
2005  SA Highlands                4-6-0
2006  SA Highlands                2-8-0
 
CARLTON ROY: 1 year, 6-3-0
1977  Roscoe                         6-3-0

JOHN LADREW ROYAL (1904-2003)
8 years; 33-42-5; 1-1-0

1929  Crockett                     1-6-2
1930  Crockett                     4-5-1
1931  Crockett                     9-3-0*
1932  Crockett                     7-2-0
1933  Crockett                     3-6-0
1934  Crockett                     2-7-0
1935  Crockett                     2-9-1
1936  Crockett                     5-4-1
       —ranching near Menard—

PHILIP ROYAL: 1 year, 0-9-0
1945  Richardson                0-9-0​​​

SCOTT ROYAL: 1 year, 1-8-0
2017  Smyer                       1-8-0​​​

PHILLIP ROYBAL
6 years; 32-32-0; 5-1-0

1990  Anthony                     3-6-0
1991-96
1997  Dallas Skyline             6-5-0 T
1998  Dallas Skyline             4-7-0 T
1999  Dallas Skyline             6-5-0 T
2000  Dallas Skyline             8-3-0*
2001  Dallas Skyline             5-6-0 T
 
MIKE ROYCE
​7 years; 29-42-1; 1-1-0

1992  Beeville                       1-9-0
1993  Beeville                       5-5-0
1994  Beeville                       6-4-0
1995  Bovina                        1-9-0
1996  Floresville                   7-4-1*
1997  Smithville                    4-6-0
1998  Denver City                 5-5-0

LESTER ROZELLE: 8 years, 38-32-5
1929  Alto                              0-7-1
1930
1931
1932
1933  Oakwood                     6-2-1
1934  Oakwood                     4-4-2
1935  Oakwood                     4-6-0
1936  Oakwood                     6-4-0
1937  Oakwood                     8-2-0
1938  Oakwood                     7-2-0
1939  Oakwood                     3-5-1

FRANK RUBARTH: 1 year, 7-3-0
1927  Brownsville                 7-3-0​​​
 
ROBERT RUBEL: 1 year; 6-5-0; 1-0-0
—staff, East Central Okla.---
2009  Hawley                        6-5-0 R

J. ALLEN RUCKER: 1 year, 3-2-2
1932  Celina                           3-2-2​​​

JACK (RED) RUCKER
5 years; 27-22-2; 1-1-0

—staff, Texas A&I, 1947-52---
1953  McAllen                       5-5-0
1954  McAllen                     10-1-0*
1955  McAllen                       4-6-0
1956  ---out of coaching---
1957  Santa Anna                 4-6-0
1958  Santa Anna                 4-4-1

VIC RUCKER: 2 years, 12-7-1
1982  Justin Northwest          6-4-0
1983  Justin Northwest          6-3-1

JIMMIE RUDD: 3 years, 16-11-1
1933  Dalhart                         2-6-0
1934  Dalhart                         7-3-0
1935  Dalhart                         7-2-1
              —Tuc umcari, N.M.—

GEORGE W. RUDDELL: 3 years, 3-22-0
1930  Cooper                        2-8-0
​1931  Cooper                        0-8-0
1932  Cooper                        1-6-0​

EARL RUDDER (1910-70)
4 years; 32-8-2; 1-1-0

—staff, Brady, 1933—
1934  Brady                         7-3-0
1935  Brady                         6-2-2
1936  Brady                         8-2-0
1937  Brady                       11-1-0*
—HC, Tarleton JC, 1938-41—
—WW II, led famed Rudder’s Raiders;
---​Texas A&M president—

BEN RUDOLPH: 5 years, 7-43-0
—staff, Angleton—
2012  Brazosport                  2-8-0
2013  Brazosport                  1-9-0​
2014  Brazosport​                  2-8-0
2015  Brazosport​                  1-9-0
2016  Brazosport                  1-9-0​

GEORGE RUIZ: 6 years, 19-41-0
—staff, Poteet—
2006  SA Southside               4-6-0
2007  SA Southside               5-5-0
2008  SA Southside               4-6-0
2009
2010  Eagle Pass Winn          1-9-0
2011  Eagle Pass Winn          3-7-0
2012  Eagle Pass Winn          2-8-0

JACK RUIZ: 1 year,5-4-0
1996  Marfa                           5-4-0

JOHN RUMFIELD: 4 years, 14-23-2
1956  Diamond Hill                6-4-0
1957  Diamond Hill                2-7-1
1958  Diamond Hill                5-3-1
1959  Diamond Hill                1-9-0
 
CHARLES RUMLEY: 4 years, 9-31-0
1955  Liberty Hill                   2-8-0
1956  Bertram                       3-7-0
1957  Bertram                       3-7-0
1958  Bertram                       1-9-0
              —staff, Falfurrias---

BENNY RUNDELL: 2 years, 9-7-3
1938  Crane                          6-4-0
1939  Crane                          3-3-3
         —private business---

CLARENCE A. (ROCKY) RUNDELL
17 years; 97-55-14; 3-4-0

—staff, U of Texas, 1926—
1928  Pearsall                        5-1-4
1929  Pearsall                        3-3-3
1930  Robstown                    7-2-2
1931  Robstown                    9-0-0 I
1932  Robstown                    5-2-1
1933  Robstown                    6-4-0*
1934  Robstown                    2-7-1
1935  Robstown                    6-3-1
1936  Robstown                    7-2-0
1937  Robstown                    8-2-1*
1938  Robstown                    4-5-0
1939  Robstown                    8-2-0
1940  Robstown                    6-2-0
1941  San Angleo                  4-6-0
1942  San Angelo                  9-2-1*
         —HC, Arizona HS—
         —staff, Kerrville—
1948  Kerrville                       7-3-0
1949  Crystal City                  1-9-0

FRANK RUNDELL: 3 years, 20-10-0
1968  Austin McCallum            7-3-0
1969  Austin McCallum            7-3-0
1970  Austin McCallum            6-4-0

GARY RUNDELL
14 years; 59-87-0; 8-1-0

2003  Anthony                      8-2-0 T
2004  Anthony                      2-8-0
2005  Anthony                      4-6-0
2006  Anthony                      5-4-0
2007  Anthony                      7-4-0 T
2008  —staff, Clint Mountain View---
2009  Mountain View            1-9-0
2010  Mountain View            4-7-0 R
2011  Mountain View            1-9-0
2012  Mountain View            8-3-0*
2013  Mountain View            4-6-0
2014  Mountain View​​            3-8-0 F
2015  Mountain View​            4-7-0 F
2016  Mountain View            4-7-0 F​
2017  Mountain View            4-7-0 F​

TOMMY RUNNELLS
3 years; 18-12-1; 1-1-0

1968  FW Wyatt                   2-8-0
1969  FW Wyatt                   7-3-1*
1970  FW Wyatt                   9-1-0

DAVID RUNNELS: 1 year, 1-9-0
1999  Bosqueville                1-9-0

FRANK RUNNELS: 2 years, 2-15-1
1938  SA South San            2-6-1
              —BB, SA South San—
1945  SA Lanier                   0-9-0

ADAM RUPERT: 4 years, 13-27-0
2002  Whioro                       3-7-0
2003  Whitesboro                4-6-0
2004  Whitesboro                2-8-0
2005  Whitesboro                4-6-0
              —staff, Gainesville—

DERECK RUSH
11 years; 73-56-0; 7-3-0

—staff, Tyler—
2007  Tyler                               1-9-0
2008  Tyler                               6-6-0 T
2009  Tyler                             12-2-0 C
2010  Tyler                             12-2-0*
2011  Tyler                             11-4-0*
2012  Conroe Oak Ridge        1-9-0
2013  Conroe Oak Ridge        7-4-0 F​
2014  Conroe Oak Ridge​        7-4-0 T
2015  Conroe Oak Ridge        4-6-0​
2016  Conroe Oak Ridge        4-6-0​
2017  Conroe Oak Ridge        8-4-0 F​

GARRISON B. RUSH
​12 years, 67-31-8

1930  McLean                        6-5-0
1931  McLean                        6-2-2
1932  McLean                      10-1-0*
1933​​​  McLean                        7-1-1
​1934  McLean                        4-3-1
1935  Shamrock                     7-1-2
1936  Shamrock                     5-3-1
1937  Shamrock                     6-3-0
1938  Shamrock                     6-3-0
1939  Miami                            5-2-1
1940  Miami                            5-0-0
1941  Wheeler                       0-7-0

HUEY RUSH: 4 years, 11-27-2
1967  Prosper                        6-4-0
1968  Prosper                        1-7-2
1969  Prosper                        2-8-0
1970  ---staff, McKinney---
1971  Jefferson                     2-8-0

KEVIN RUSH
​16 years; 83-88-0; 6-3-0

2002  Forney                       12-2-0*
2003  Forney                       11-2-0*
2004  Forney                         2-7-0
2005  Forney                         3-7-0
2006  Forney                         5-5-0
2007  Forney                         3-7-0
2008  Forney                         9-2-0 C
2009  Forney                         6-5-0 F
2010  Forney                         3-7-0
2011  Forney                         2-8-0
2012  Forney                         5-6-0 F
2013  Forney                         2-8-0
2014  Forney​​                         6-4-0
2015  Forney​                         8-4-0 F
2016  Forney                         4-6-0​
2017  Forney                         2-8-0​
 
COACH RUSHING : 1 year, 3-4-0
1931  Rosebud                      3-4-0

GARY RUSHING
12 years; 55-67-2; 3-2-0

1982  Lake Worth                  1-7-2
1983  Lake Worth                  3-7-0
1984  Lake Worth                  2-8-0
1985  Lake Worth                  5-5-0
1986-98
1999  Azle                             4-6-0
2000  Azle                             4-6-0
2001  Azle                             8-3-0 C
2002  Azle                             6-4-0
2003  Azle                             5-5-0
2004  Azle                             8-4-0 C
2005  Azle                             6-5-0 T
2006  Azle                             3-7-0

IVY D. RUSHING: 2 years, 5-8-6
1927  Grand Saline               2-3-3
1928  Grand Saline               3-5-3​​​​

JACK RUSHING
15 years; 112-57-1; 11-6-0

1982  Sabinal                         9-3-0*
1983  Sabinal                       10-2-0 R
1984  Sabinal                         8-2-1 R
1985  LaGrange                     1-8-0
1986  LaGrange                     7-4-0 R
1987  LaGrange                   13-1-0*
1988  LaGrange                   10-2-0*
1989  Kilgore                          5-5-0
1990  Kilgore                          1-8-0
1991-96
1997  Hondo                          6-4-0
1998  Hondo                          7-4-0 R
1999  Hondo                        12-2-0*
2000  Hondo                        11-2-0*
2001  Hondo                          7-4-0*
2002  Hondo                          5-6-0 R
 
NORMAN RUSHING: 1 year, 0-7-0
1946  Hearne (interim)         0-7-0

RAY RUSHING: 1 year, 5-3-0
1944  Sudan                         5-3-0

JERRY RUSS: 1 year; 6-5-0; 1-1-0
1991  Coolidge                     6-5-0*

ROBERT RUSS
​8 years; 41-31-5; 1-1-0

—staff, Colorado City–
1943  Lake View                  0-4-2
1944  Lake View                  2-6-0
1945  Coleman                    6-2-2
1946  Coleman                  12-0-0*
1947  Coleman                    9-2-0
1948  Coleman                    8-2-0
1949  —AD, Las Alamos, N.M.---
1950  —Supt., Lake View---
1951  Plainview                  3-6-1
1952  Plainview                  1-9-0

BILL RUSSELL
​13 years; 55-72-4; 2-1-0

1973  North Dallas              1-7-2
1974  —staff, Dallas ISD—
1975  Dallas Samuell            6-4-0
1976  Dallas Samuell            5-5-0
1977  Dallas Samuell            6-4-0
1978  Dallas Samuell            7-3-0
1979  Dallas Samuell            5-5-0
1980  Dallas Samuell            5-4-1
1981  Dallas Samuell            2-7-1
1982  Dallas Samuell            8-3-0*
         —staff, Dallas ISD—
1991  Dallas Sunset            0-10-0
1992  Dallas Sunset             4-6-0 T
1993  Dallas Sunset             2-8-0
1994  Dallas Sunset             4-6-0

BOBBY RUSSELL
18 years; 99-79-9; 5-5-0

1964  Stockdale                   3-6-1
1965  Stockdale                   3-6-1
1966  Stockdale                   8-1-2*
1967  Stockdale                 10-1-0*
1968  Stockdale                   5-4-1
1969  Stockdale                   4-6-0
1970  Stockdale                   6-4-0
1971  Stockdale                   6-4-0
1972  Stockdale                   7-3-0
1973  Stockdale                   3-6-1
1974  Stockdale                   7-3-0
1975  Stockdale                 10-2-0*
1976  Stockdale                   6-4-1*
1977  Stockdale                   4-4-2
1978  Stockdale                   9-3-0*
1979  Stockdale                   5-5-0
1980  Stockdale                   2-8-0
1981  Stockdale                   1-9-0

CHARLES RUSSELL
​5 years, 21-27-2

1973  Rotan                         7-3-0
1974  Sweetwater              2-7-1
1975  Sweetwater             0-10-0
1976-78
1979  Canadian                   6-3-1
1980  Canadian                   6-4-0

D.M.​ RUSSELL: 1 year, 2-6-0

1924  Henrietta                   2-6-0

DANNY RUSSELL
​5 years; 21-35-0; 2-0-0

—staff, Garland—
2013  Wichita Falls             8-6-0 F
2014  Wichita Falls​             8-4-0 R
2015  Wichita Falls​             1-9-0
2016  Garland--                  3-7-0​
2017  Garland​--                  1-9-0

H.N. (RUSTY) RUSSELL
23 years; 167-46-21; 8-9-0

—Howard Payne grad, 1922—
1922  Granger                        4-3-0
        —staff, Temple—
1923  Temple                          4-4-1
1924  Temple                          6-3-1
1925  Temple                          5-1-1
1926  Temple                          8-1-1
1927  Masonic Home              6-2-1
1928  Masonic Home              3-5-0
1929  Masonic Home              8-3-0
1930  Masonic Home              5-1-3
1931  Masonic Home            11-0-1*
1932  Masonic Home            10-0-1*
1933  Masonic Home              7-1-0
1934  Masonic Home              8-2-2*
1935  Masonic Home              8-2-0
1936  Masonic Home              4-3-2
1937  Masonic Home              5-4-0
1938  Masonic Home              8-2-2*
1939  Masonic Home              8-1-1*
1940  Masonic Home              9-1-2*
1941  Masonic Home              9-0-0 I
1942  Masonic Home              6-3-0
              Highland Park           2-1-1*
1943  Highland Park             12-1-0*
1944  Highland Park             11-2-1*

J.L. RUSSELL: 1 year, 2-4-0
1927  ??????????                2-4-0

JAMES T. (RED) RUSSELL 
​(1914-2010)
15 years; 77-52-6; 3-3-0

1937  Hughes Springs           5-3-2  
1938  McLeod                        1-1-0
1939  McLeod                        3-2-0
1940  McLeod                        4-4-2
1941  McLeod                        6-1-1​​​​
1942  Grand Prairie               2-4-0​
              ---military, WW II---
1946  Pittsburg                      3-7-0
1947  Pittsburg                      3-6-1
1948  Sabine                         6-4-0
1949  Sabine                         7-4-0*
1950  Sabine                         5-4-0
1951  Sabine                         5-4-0
1952  Sabine                         9-2-0*
1953  Sabine                         9-2-0*
1954  Sabine                         7-2-0
1955  Sabine                         4-6-0

JAMES RUSSELL
11 years; 42-65-0; 3-0-0

1983  Amherst                      3-6-0
1984  Amherst                      6-3-0
1985  Dell City                       5-5-0 R
1986  Dell City                       4-5-0
1987
1988  Nueces Canyon          5-5-0 R
1989  Nueces Canyon          8-3-0 R
1990  Nueces Canyon          3-7-0
1991  Nueces Canyon          4-6-0
1992  Nueces Canyon          3-7-0
1993  Bovina                         1-9-0
1994  Bovina                         0-9-0

JOHN DAVID RUSSELL
9 years; 56-41-0; 4-1-0

1993  Linden-Kildare            5-5-0
1994  Linden-Kildare            9-2-0 R
1995  Linden-Kildare            6-4-0
1996  Linden-Kildare            4-6-0
1997  Linden-Kildare          12-2-0*
1998  Linden-Kildare            8-3-0 R
              —administration—
2005  Linden-Kildare           0-10-0
2006  Linden-Kildare            5-5-0
2007  Linden-Kildare            7-4-0 T

L.B. (SCAT) RUSSELL
8 years; 35-38-5; 1-1-0

—WW II, severely wounded—
—staff, Abilene, 1946—
1947  Baird                         7-1-1*
1948  Baird                         4-5-0
1949  Baird                         3-7-0
              —HC, Cisco JC---
1952  Hereford                   4-4-2
1953  Hereford                   2-7-1
1954  Hereford                   4-5-1
1955  Hereford                   8-2-0
1956  Hereford                   3-7-0
 
MIKE RUSSELL
11 years; 86-43-1; 8-4-0

1988  Gainesville                8-4-0 R
1989  Gainesville              10-3-0 R
1990  Gainesville                6-5-0 R
1991  Gainesville                7-3-0
1992  Gainesville              12-3-0*
1993  Gainesville              12-2-0*
1994  Gainesville              11-2-0*
1995  Gainesville                5-5-1 R
1996  Gainesville                2-8-0
1997  Gainesville                7-3-0 C
1998  Gainesville                6-5-0 T

RHODNEY RUSSELL
12 years; 86-39-4; 5-4-0

1984  Linden-Kildare           8-2-1 R
1985  Linden-Kildare           5-5-0
1986  Linden-Kildare           7-3-0
1987  Linden-Kildare         11-1-1*
1988  Linden-Kildare         11-2-0 R
1989  Linden-Kildare           7-3-1 R
1990  Linden-Kildare           9-1-0 C
1991  LC-Mauriceville          7-3-0
1992  LC-Mauriceville          5-5-1 R
1993  LC-Mauriceville          5-5-0
1994  Pleasant Grove          3-7-0
1995  Pleasant Grove          8-2-0 C

RICHARD RUSSELL: 1 year, 1-9-0
2011  Premont                     1-9-0

SYD RUSSELL: 1 year, 2-4-2
1947  Nederland                   2-4-2

T.D. RUSSELL: 1 year, 1-9-0
1965  Childress                    1-9-0

TIM RUSSELL
16 years; 84-88-0; 8-3-0

2001  Harmony                  6-5-0 T
2002  Harmony                  8-3-0 T
2003  Harmony                  8-3-0 R
2004  Pine Tree                 1-9-0
2005  Pine Tree                0-10-0
2006  Pine Tree                 2-8-0
2007  Pine Tree                 5-5-0
2008  Pine Tree                 2-8-0
              —staff, Gilmer—
2010  Harmony                  1-9-0
2011  Harmony                  9-3-0 C
2012  Harmony                  5-5-0
2013  Harmony                  7-4-0 T
2014  Harmony                  3-7-0​​​​
2015  Harmony​                  7-5-0 F
2016  Harmony                  9-3-0 C​
2017  Harmony                11-1-0*​

W.L. RUSSELL: 1 year, 1-4-0
1927  Hallettsville              1-4-0

VINCENT RUSSO
​3 years; 14-14-1; 1-1-0

—staff, Mexia, 1955---
1957  Houston King          7-2-0*
1958  Houston King          6-4-0
1959  Houston King          1-8-1

JAMES RUST
14 years; 85-66-3; 6-6-1

1975  Pittsburg                  8-3-0*
1976  Pittsburg                  6-4-0
1977  Pittsburg                  3-7-0
1978  Pittsburg                  8-4-1*
1979  Pittsburg                11-1-0*
1980  Pittsburg                15-0-0*
1981  Brownfield              2-8-0
1982  Beeville                   4-6-0
1983  Beeville                   8-3-1*
1984  Beeville                   8-3-0*
1985  South Garland        4-6-0
1986  South Garland        6-4-0
1987  South Garland        0-9-1
1988  South Garland        2-8-0

DALE RUTH: 9 years; 40-50-3; 2-2-0
1983  Stanton                  4-6-0
1984  Stanton                  2-7-1
1985  Stanton                  3-7-0
1986  Stanton                  6-4-0
1987  Stanton                  3-7-0
1988  Stanton                  9-3-0*
1989  Stanton                  8-2-1*
1990  Stanton                  1-9-0
1991-95
1996  Lake Dallas            4-5-1

ASHLEY RUTHERFORD
​7 years; 17-51-2

1975  Shamrock              5-5-0
1976  Shamrock              2-8-0
1977-85
1986  Lake Worth            3-6-1
1987  Lake Worth            2-8-0
1988  Lake Worth            2-8-0
1989  Lake Worth            2-7-1
1990  Lake Worth            1-9-0

NILES RUTHERFORD
​2 years, 5-14-1

1964  Ferris                    1-9-0
1965  Ferris                    4-5-1

ROBERT RUTKOWSKI
​2 years, 5-12-2

1981  Devine                 2-7-1
1982  Devine                 3-5-1

D.W. RUTLEDGE
17 years; 197-32-5; 15-11-4

           Awarded title by forfeit
​1984  Converse Judson        11-2-1*
1985  Converse Judson        12-2-0 R
1986  Converse Judson        12-1-0*
1987  Converse Judson          9-1-1*
1988  Converse Judson        14-2-0*
1989  Converse Judson        14-2-0*
1990  Converse Judson        14-1-0*
1991  Converse Judson        11-3-0*
1992  Converse Judson        14-1-0*
1993  Converse Judson        13-0-2*

1994  Converse Judson        10-3-1 R
1995  Converse Judson        14-1-0 R
1996  Converse Judson        13-2-0*
1997  Converse Judson          7-4-0 R
1998  Converse Judson        14-1-0*
1999  Converse Judson          7-3-0
2000  Converse Judson          8-3-0 R
               –Director, THSCA—

FRANK RUTLEDGE: 4 years, 16-21-2
1961  Crystal City                6-4-0
1962  Crystal City                4-5-1
1963  Crystal City                4-6-0
1964  Crystal City                2-6-1

FRED RUTLEDGE: 1 year, 0-1-0
1931  Lone Oak                   0-1-0​​​
 
BILLY RYAN: 7 years; 37-32-3; 1-1-0
1969  Denton                       7-3-0
1970  Denton                       3-6-1
1971  Denton                       7-3-0
1972  Denton                       9-2-1*
1973  Denton                       4-6-0
1974  Denton                       5-4-1
1975  Denton                       2-8-0

BUDDY RYAN: 1 year, 6-4-0
—staff, Gainesville—
1959  Gainesville                  6-4-0
              —NFL head coach—

COACH RYAN: 1 year, 10-2-0
1927  Granbury                 10-2-0​​​

DAVID RYAN
​5 years; 33-18-2; 2-2-0

—staff, Ennis---
1951  Ennis                        6-4-1*
1952  Ennis                        9-2-1*
1953  Ennis                        6-4-0
1954  Ennis                        7-3-0
1955  Ennis                        5-5-0

GLENN RYAN: 1 year, 6-0-1
1919  Garland                    6-0-1

JACK RYAN: 1 year, 1-6-0
1921  Bartlett                     1-6-0​​​

RODNEY RYAN: 4 years, 4-36-0
---staff, EP Burges---
2013  EP Austin​​              ​​ 0-10-0
2014  EP Austin​                3-7-0
2015  EP Austin​               0-10-0
2016  EP Austin               1-9-0



























































































​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​

​​LARRY RYDELL: 2 years, 6-12-0
1972  Hutto                          6-3-0
1973  Hutto                          0-9-0

R.C. RYLIE: 1 year, 5-3-0
1929  Stuart Place               5-3-0

DAVID RYON: 3 years, 15-15-0
2002  Anna                         7-3-0
2003  Anna                         5-5-0
2004  Anna                         3-7-0

JOE RYZMAN
​7 years; 36-40-0; 3-0-0
2000  Troup                      10-3-0 R
2001  Troup                        6-4-0
2002  Troup                        8-4-0 T
2003  Como-Pickton           1-9-0
2004  Como-Pickton           8-3-0 T
2005  Como-Pickton           3-7-0
2006  Como-Pickton          0-10-0

W.W. SAAGE: 2 years, 8-8-2
—staff, Rogers, 1929—
1932  Rogers                     4-5-0
1933  Rogers                     4-3-2

LEON SABLATURA
​5 years, 18-31-1

1973  Pearland                  6-5-0 Z
1974  Pearland                  5-4-1
1975  Pearland                  2-8-0
1976  Pearland                  1-9-0
1977  Pearland                  5-5-0

J.D. SABRSULA: 1 year, 1-5-0
1957 Hungerford 1-5-0

CHARLES SADLER
​2 years, 1-19-0

2001 Lake Travis 1-9-0
2002 Lake Travis 0-10-0

​​
JERRY SADLER
30 years; 157-138-9; 4-4-0
1939  Boling                            6-3-1
1940  Boling                            8-3-0*
1941  Boling                            7-3-0
1942  Boling                            7-2-0
              —military, WW II—
1946  Boling                            9-1-0
1947  Boling                            8-2-0
1948  Cleburne                       2-7-1
1949  Cleburne                       3-7-0
     —staff, Fort Worth ISD—
1958  FW North Side               2-8-0
1959  FW North Side               5-5-0
1960  FW North Side               6-3-1
1961  FW North Side               2-8-0
1962  FW North Side               4-6-0
1963  FW North Side               5-5-0
1964  FW North Side               6-4-0
1965  FW North Side               4-6-0
1966  FW North Side               3-6-1
1967  FW North Side               1-8-1
1968  FW Eastern Hills            7-2-0
1969  FW Eastern Hills            7-2-1
1970  FW Eastern Hills            4-5-1
1971  FW Eastern Hills            5-6-1*
1972  FW Eastern Hills            4-6-0
1973  FW Eastern Hills            4-6-0
1974  FW Eastern Hills            6-5-0*
1975  FW Eastern Hills          11-1-0*
1976  FW Eastern Hills            3-6-1
1977  FW Eastern Hills            5-5-0

JESSE SADLER
17 years; 102-67-4; 2-2-0

1965  Galena Park                  5-5-0
1966  Galena Park                  8-2-0
1967  Galena Park                  8-3-0*
1968  Galena Park                  6-3-1
1969  Galena Park                  9-3-0*
1970  Galena Park                  9-1-0
1971  Galena Park                  6-4-0
1972  Galena Park                  6-4-0
1973  Galena Park                  7-3-0
1974  Galena Park                  7-2-1
1975  Galena Park                  8-1-1
1976  Galena Park                  8-2-0
1977  Galena Park                  3-7-0
1978  Galena Park                  4-6-0
1979  Galena Park                  6-4-0
1980  Galena Park                 0-10-0
1981  Galena Park                  2-7-1

JOSE LUIS (PEPE) SAENZ
4 years; 16-26-0; 2-1-0

1998  Zapata                        0-10-0
1999  Zapata                         2-8-0
2000  Zapata                         4-7-0 T
2001  Zapata                       10-1-0*

CARLOS SAENZ: 3 years, 5-25-0
---staff, PSJA North---​​​
2015  Pharr Valley View​      0-10-0
2016  Pharr Valley View       2-8-0
2017  Pharr Valley View       3-7-0​​

DAVID SAENZ: 1 year; 9-5-0; 1-0-0
2017  Cibolo Steele              9-5-0 T​​​

OSCAR SAENZ: 2 years, 3-15-0
1962  Ben Bolt                      2-7-0
​1963  Ben Bolt                      1-8-0

RENE SAENZ
​4 years; 17-26-0; 3-0-0

---staff, Edinburg North---
2014  Edinburg North​​​​           5-6-0 F
2015  Edinburg North           3-7-0​
2016  Edinburg North           4-7-0 T​
2017  Edinburg North           5-6-0 F​

BOB SAFLEY
​16 years; 88-60-7; 4-4-0

1930  Holland                       6-4-0
1931  Belton                         4-4-1
1932  Belton                         4-3-1
1933  Belton                         4-5-0
1934  Belton                         5-4-0
1935  Belton                         8-1-0*
1936  Belton                         7-1-1
1937  Belton                         9-1-0*
1938  Belton                         4-2-3
1939  Belton                         6-4-0
1940  Belton                         5-4-1
1941  Belton                         2-7-0
1942  Belton                         3-6-0
1943  Belton                         3-6-0
1944
1945  Rogers                       9-1-0*
1946  —retired—??
1947  Rogers                       9-2-0*

SAM SAILOR
​12 years; 59-62-1; 2-2-0

1969  Pasadena Dobie        2-8-0
1970  Pasadena Dobie        2-8-0
1971  Pasadena Dobie        1-9-0
1972  Pasadena Dobie        5-5-0
1973  Pasadena Dobie        7-4-0*
1974  Pasadena Dobie        6-4-0
1975  Pasadena Dobie        3-7-0
1976  Pasadena Dobie        6-4-1*
1977  Pasadena Dobie        6-4-0
1978  Pasadena Dobie        7-3-0
1979  Pasadena Dobie        7-3-0
1980  Pasadena Dobie        7-3-0

AMOS SALAS: 1 year, 2-8-0
2017  Monte Alto                 2-8-0​​​
​​
EDDIE SALAS: 4 yeara, 9-31-0
---staff, Boerne Champion---
2013  SA Holmes                0-10-0
2014  SA Holmes                0-10-0
2015  SA Holmes                 4-6-0​​​
​2016  SA Holmes                 5-5-0​​​
2017​  SA Harlan                  --JV--

RUBEN SALAZAR: 1 year, 2-8-0
1997  LaPryor                      2-8-0

TOM SALAZAR: 4 years, 6-32-0
---staff, Progreso--
2013  Progreso                    3-7-0
2014  Progreso                    1-9-0
2015  Progreso                    1-8-0​​​
​2016  Progreso                    1-8-0​​​

RAY SALDANA: 6 years, 15-42-0
1996  Progreso                    1-7-0
1997  Progreso                    1-9-0
1998  Progreso                    2-8-0
1999  Progreso                    4-6-0
2000  Progreso                    6-4-0
2001  Progreso                    1-8-0

PETE SALDANO: 6 years, 9-51-0
1990  SA Edgewood            1-9-0
1991  SA Edgewood           0-10-0
1992  SA Edgewood           0-10-0
1993  SA Edgewood            4-6-0
1994  SA Edgewood            4-6-0
1995  SA Edgewood           0-10-0

PETE SALGADO: 1 year, 4-6-0
1970  Balmorhea                 4-6-0

PETE SALGADO
​2 years; 12-8-0; 1-0-0

1994  Fabens                      5-5-0
1995  Fabens                      7-3-0 R

A.J. SALES: 1 year, 2-8-0
1952  Wilson                      2-8-0

ADOLFO (FITO) SALINAS
4 years, 10-25-3

1966  Zapata                    2-8-0
1967  Zapata                    5-3-1
1968  Zapata                    3-5-1
1969  Zapata                    0-9-1

ARMANDO SALINAS
​1 year, 0-10-0

1993  Diamond Hill                 0-10-0

ARMY SALINAS
21 years; 86-120-4; 3-2-0

1979  Lubbock                        3-7-0
1980  Lubbock                        1-9-0
1981  Lubbock                        3-7-0
1982  Lubbock                        0-9-0
1983  Lubbock                        0-9-0
1984-87
1988  Dimmitt                          7-2-1
1989  Dimmitt                          5-4-1
1990  Dimmitt                          7-3-0
1991  Seminole                       3-7-0
1992  Seminole                       2-7-0
1993  Seminole                       3-7-0
1994  Seminole                       4-5-1
1995  Seminole                       6-3-1
1996  Seminole                       8-2-0
1997  Seminole                     11-2-0R
1998  Seminole                       6-4-0 C
1999  Seminole                       5-5-0
2000  Seminole                       1-9-0
2001  Seminole                       2-8-0
2002  Seminole                       5-5-0
2003  Seminole                       4-6-0

DAN SALINAS: 2 years, 3-17-0
2002  Roma                            2-8-0
2003  Roma                            1-9-0

DAVID SALINAS
9 years; 45-51-0; 5-1-0

1996  Falfurrias                      3-6-0
1997  Falfurrias                      0-9-0
1998  Falfurrias                      4-6-0
1999  Falfurrias                      6-6-0 T
2000  Falfurrias                    11-1-0*
2001  Falfurrias                    10-2-0 R
2002  Falfurrias                      5-6-0 T
2003  Falfurrias                      5-6-0 T
2004  Falfurrias                      1-9-0

ELOY GILBERT SALINAS
5 years, 23-27-0

1980  Lyford                          8-2-0
1981  Lyford                          4-6-0
1982  Lyford                          4-6-0
1983  Lyford                          4-6-0
1984  Lyford                          3-7-0

JESUS M. SALINAS
4 years; 21-21-1; 2-1-0

1979  Ben Bolt                       5-5-0
1980  Ben Bolt                       5-6-0*
1981  Ben Bolt                       4-5-1
1982  Ben Bolt                       7-5-0 R

JOE SALINAS
​6 years; 34-32-0; 4-1-0

1996  Medina                         1-9-0
1997-04
2005  LaVilla                         7-5-0 R
2006  LaVilla                       11-1-0*
2007  Van Horn                    2-8-0
2008  Van Horn                    6-5-0 R
2009  Van Horn                    7-4-0 R

JOSE SALINAS
​2 years; 11-10-0; 1-1-0

---staff, Skidmore-Tynan---
2013  LaVilla​​​​                         8-3-0*
2014  LaVilla​                         3-7-0

JUAN SALINAS: 8 years, 18-58-1
1971  Crystal City                0-9-0
1972  Crystal City                1-9-0
1973  Crystal City                4-6-0
1974  Crystal City                3-6-0
1975  Crystal City                3-6-0
1976
1977  Mercedes                  3-7-0
1978  Mercedes                  2-8-0
1979
1980
1981  Pearsall                     2-7-1

MARK SALINAS: 1 year, 4-6-0
—staff, Woodsboro—
2011  Charlotte                   4-6-0

MICHAEL SALINAS
​6 years; 39-26-0; 3-2-0

2012  Edinburg Vela           0-10-0
2013  Edinburg Vela            5-5-0​
2014  Edinburg Vela​          10-2-0 R
2015  Edinburg Vela          12-1-0*​
2016  Edinburg Vela            9-2-0*​
2017  Weslaco--                  3-6-0​
2018  Weslaco--​

OSCAR SALINAS
18 years; 77-103-0; 7-3-0

2000  Edinburg Economedes  1-9-0
2001  Edinburg Economedes  1-9-0
2002  Edinburg Economedes  1-9-0
2003  Edinburg Economedes  8-3-0C
2004  Edinburg Economedes  4-5-0
2005  Edinburg Economedes  2-7-0
2006  Edinburg Economedes  5-5-0
2007  Edinburg Economedes  5-5-0
2008  Edinburg Economedes  1-9-0
2009  Edinburg Economedes  4-6-0
2010  Edinburg Economedes  3-7-0
2011  LaFeria                          7-3-0
2012  LaFeria                          3-7-0T
2013  LaFeria                          5-5-0T​
2014  LaFeria​                          6-4-0T
2015  LaFeria                          8-3-0*​
2016  LaFeria                          7-3-0R​
2017  LaFeria                          6-4-0*​
2018  LaFeria​

SERGIO SALINAS
​6 years; 31-35-0; 4-2-0

—staff, Laredo United—
2012  Laredo United South     4-6-0
2013  Laredo United South     6-5-0 F​
2014  Laredo United South​     2-8-0
2015  Laredo United South     6-5-0 T​
2016  Laredo United South   10-3-0 C​
2017  Laredo United South     3-8-0 F​
2018  Laredo Alexander​

DAN SALKELD: 6 years, 22-35-3
—staff, Quanah—
1937  Quanah                         5-3-2
1938  Quanah                         4-6-0
1939  Quanah                         2-7-1
1940  Quanah                         5-5-0
1941  Quanah                        0-10-0
         —coach, military team—
1947  Childress                       6-4-0
         —private business---

REX SALLEE
​2 years; 11-6-1; 1-1-0

1925  Burnet                         5-4-1
1926  Burnet                         6-2-0

FRED SALLING
​8 years; 35-32-5; 1-1-0

—Howard Payne grad, 1936---
1936  Miles                           1-5-1
1937  Miles                           1-7-0
1938  Miles                           4-4-2
1939  Miles                           1-5-1
1940  Ralls                           3-4-0
1941  Ralls                           5-5-0
         —military, 1942-46---
         —staff, Brady, 1948—
1952  Coahoma                    9-1-0
1953  Coahoma                  11-1-0*

BRUCE SALMON
11 years; 61-58-0; 8-5-0

2002  Gonzales                     7-4-0 C
2003  Gonzales                     5-5-0
2004  Gonzales                     3-7-0
2005  Gonzales                     6-4-0 R
2006  Gonzales                     3-8-0 T
    —staff, Schertz Clemens---
2012  Marion                         6-6-0 T
2013  Marion                         9-3-0*​
2014  Marion​                         1-9-0
2015  Marion                         7-4-0 C
2016  Marion                         6-5-0 C​​
2017  Marion                         8-3-0*​
2018  Kyle Lehman​

L.S. SALSER: 5 years, 20-19-3
—Whiteface, 6-Man, 1944-46—
1947  Whiteface                   2-1-1
1948  Whiteface                   4-5-0
1949  Whiteface                   8-2-0
1950  Whiteface                   5-3-2
1951  Whiteface                   1-8-0

LANCE SALTERS: 2 years, 5-13-0
2002  Rylie Academy              1-7-0
2003  Dallas A+ Academy      4-6-0

RALPH SAMANIEGO
5 years; 23-29-0; 1-0-0

1995  White Deer                   1-9-0
1996  White Deer                   6-4-0
1997  White Deer                 10-2-0 R
1998  White Deer                   4-6-0
1999  White Deer                   2-8-0

RICHARD SAMBRANO
​3 years, 8-21-0

1965  Anthony                      1-9-0
1966  Anthony                      3-6-0
1967  Anthony                      4-6-0

DOUG SAMFORD
3 years, 17-14-1; 1-1-0

1953  Tenaha                        2-8-0
—staff, Carthage & White Oak---
1964  White Oak                   9-3-0*
1965  White Oak                   6-3-1

REGINALD SAMPLES
28 years; 259-81-2; 21-13-0

1990  Dallas Lincoln            4-6-0
1991  Dallas Lincoln            6-4-0
1992  Dallas Lincoln            3-6-1
1993  Dallas Lincoln            5-5-0
1994  Dallas Lincoln            7-3-0
1995  Dallas Lincoln            7-4-0 R
1996  Dallas Lincoln          12-1-1*
1997  Dallas Lincoln            8-3-0*
1998  Dallas Lincoln            6-4-0
1999  Dallas Lincoln            9-3-0 C
2000  Dallas Lincoln          10-2-0 R
2001  Dallas Lincoln          10-2-0*
2002  Dallas Lincoln          10-2-0 R
2003  Dallas Lincoln          10-2-0 R
2004  Dallas Lincoln          13-2-0*
2005  Dallas Skyline            7-4-0 R
2006  Dallas Skyline            7-4-0 R
2007  Dallas Skyline          12-2-0*
2008  Dallas Skyline          12-2-0 R
2009  Dallas Skyline          12-1-0*
2010  Dallas Skyline          14-1-0*
2011  Dallaa Skyline          14-1-0*
2012  Dallas Skyline          12-2-0*
2013  Dallas Skyline          11-2-0*​
2014  Dallas Skyline​          14-1-0*
2015  Duncanville​                2-8-0
2016  Duncanville              11-3-0 T​
2017  Duncanville              11-1-0*​

FLOYD SAMPSON
13 years; 61-63-5; 1-1-0

—Smiley, 6-man---
1957  Loraine                         0-9-0
1958​​
1959  Smiley                           4-6-0
1960  Smiley                           7-3-0
1961  Smiley                           6-4-0
1962  Smiley                           8-2-1*
1963  Smiley                           8-1-1
1964  Smiley                           4-6-0
1965  Manor                           5-5-0
1966  Manor                           4-5-0
1967  Manor                           3-6-1
1968  Manor                           3-5-2
1969  Manor                           6-4-0
1970  Manor                           3-7-0

H.H. SAMPSON: 1 year, 6-2-0
1919  Plano                            6-2-0

ARMANDO SAN MIGUEL
5 years, 22-27-1

1986  Eldorado                       3-7-0
1987  Eldorado                       4-6-0
1988  Eldorado                       5-4-1
1989-02
2003  Big Lake                       6-4-0
2004  Big Lake                       4-6-0

TRINIDAD SAN MIGUEL
7 years, 29-32-6

1941  Grapevine                    3-5-1
1942​
​1943  Grand Prairie                2-6-1
1944
1945
1946  Ferris                           5-3-1
1947  Ferris                           5-4-1
1948  Grapevine                    4-5-1
1949  Grapevine                    5-5-0
1950  Grapevine                    5-4-1

ALEX SANCHEZ
​1 year; 4-6-0; 1-1-0

1970  Crosby                         4-6-0*

AUGIE SANCHEZ: 5 years, 5-45-0
1985  North Dallas                3-7-0
1986  North Dallas                1-9-0
1987  North Dallas               0-10-0
1988  North Dallas               0-10-0
1989  North Dallas                1-9-0

DAVID G. SANCHEZ
25 years; 187-102-0; 19-9-0

1993  Laredo Nixon             4-5-0
1994  Laredo Nixon             7-4-0 R
1995  Laredo Nixon             7-4-0 R
1996  Laredo Nixon             7-4-0 T
1997  Laredo Nixon           11-1-0*
1998  Laredo Nixon             8-2-0*
1999  SA Holmes               13-2-0*
2000  SA Holmes               10-2-0 R
2001  SA Holmes                 5-5-0
2002  SA Holmes                 1-9-0
2003  Laredo United            2-8-0
2004  Laredo United            7-4-0 R
2005  Laredo United          11-2-0 R
2006  Laredo United          11-2-0*
2007  Laredo United            8-3-0*
2008  Laredo United            7-5-0 R
2009  Laredo United            5-5-0
2010  Laredo United          10-2-0*
2011  Laredo United            9-4-0 T
2012  Laredo United            3-8-0 F
2013  Laredo United          10-3-0*​
2014  Laredo United​            8-5-0*
2015  Laredo United          10-3-0*​
2016  Laredo United            9-4-0 F​
2017  Laredo United            4-6-0​

ERNIE SANCHEZ: 1 year, 2-8-0
1996  Edinburg                     2-8-0

FRED SANCHEZ
15 years; 116-52-0; 11-4-0

1997  Hidalgo                        7-4-0*
1998  Hidalgo                        7-3-0
1999  Hidalgo                        8-3-0 R
2000  Sharyland                   5-5-0
2001  Sharyland                   8-4-0 R
2002  Sharyland                   9-2-0*
2003  Sharyland                 11-2-0 C
2004  Sharyland                   6-5-0 R
2005  Sharyland                   7-4-0 R
2006  Sharyland                   3-7-0
2007  Sharyland                   5-5-0
2008  Sharyland                 10-3-0 T
2009  Sharyland                 11-1-0*
2010  Sharyland                 10-2-0*
2011  Sharyland                 11-2-0 R
              —retired---

JOE R. SANCHEZ: 2 years, 4-15-1
1953  Rio Grande City         3-7-0
1954  Rio Grande City         1-8-1

JOE R. SANCHEZ, JR.
9 years; 43-51-0; 4-0-0

1999  PSJA Memorial         6-4-0
2000  PSJA Memorial         4-6-0
2001  PSJA Memorial         8-3-0 T
2002  PSJA Memorial         5-6-0 T
2003  PSJA Memorial         2-8-0
2004  PSJA Memorial         4-7-0 T
2005  PSJA Memorial         8-3-0 R
2006  PSJA Memorial         3-7-0
2007  PSJA Memorial         3-7-0
              —AD, Mission—

LORENZO SANCHEZ
​2 years, 4-16-0

1976  Brownsville Hanna       2-8-0
1977  Brownsville Hanna       2-8-0

LUIS SANCHEZ: 4 years, 7-30-0
1968  Anthony                      1-8-0
1969  Anthony                      3-6-0
1970  Anthony                      3-7-0
1971  Anthony                      0-9-0

RAUL SANCHEZ
8 years; 57-30-2; 4-2-0

1982  Pearsall                       4-4-2
1983  Pearsall                       7-3-0
1984-91
1992  Rankin                       10-2-0*
1993  Rankin                       10-3-0 R
1994  Rankin                         3-7-0
1995-02
2003  Mason                         8-3-0 T
2004  Mason                       11-2-0*
2005  Mason                         4-6-0

ROBERT SANCHEZ: 1 year, 2-7-0
2008  Premont                      2-7-0

HERBERT H. SANDEL
​5 years, 21-18-5

1928  Round Rock                2-2-1
1929
1930
1931  Farmersville                4-5-1
1932  Farmersville                6-2-1​​​
1933  Farmersville​                4-5-0
1934  Farmersville                5-3-2

AJANI SANDERS: 4 years, 7-33-0
---staff, Klein Collins---
2014  Houston Scarborough​​​​  0-11-0
2015  Houston Westbury​        2-8-0
2016  Klein Forest-                 3-7-0​
2017  Klein Forest-                 2-7-0​

ALLEN SANDERS: 1 year, 4-6-0
1989  Rockdale                    4-6-0

ANDREW (DREW) SANDERS
11 years; 78-50-0; 7-1-0

2006  Austin Travis                6-4-0
2007  Austin Travis                7-3-0
2008  Austin Travis                3-8-0 T
2009  Leander Vandegrift        –JV–
2010  Leander Vandegrift      4-6-0
2011  Leander Vandegrift      8-4-0 F
2012  Leander Vandegrift      5-5-0
2013  Leander Vandegrift      9-3-0 R​
2014  Leander Vandegrift​    12-3-0 C
2015  Leander Vandegrift    11-3-0 R​
2016  Leander Vandegrift      6-6-0 T​
2017  Leander Vandegrift      7-5-0 T​

BILL SANDERS   
​5 years; 28-17-4; 1-1-0

—Balmorhea, 1931---
1935  Littlefield                     4-2-1
1936  Littlefield                     9-2-1*
1937  Littlefield                     7-3-0
1938  Littlefield                     3-5-2
1939  Littlefield                     5-5-0

BILL (TUG) SANDERS
4 years; 27-10-2; 1-2-0

1938  Grand Saline                6-4-0
1939  Grand Saline                3-6-0
1940  Grand Saline                9-0-2*
1941  Grand Saline                9-0-0 I

BILLY (CADDO) SANDERS
2 years; 16-4-1; 1-1-0

1959  Itasca                           8-2-1*
1960  Itasca                           8-2-0

CLAYTON SANDERS: 1 year
---staff, Chico---
2018  Chico​​​​

H.J. (CHOC) SANDERS
​1 year, 2-6-2

—staff, Lamesa, 1944—
1945  Lamesa                        2-6-2

J.P. SANDERS: 2 years, 11-2-1
1918  McKinney                     5-1-1
1919  McKinney                     6-1-0​​​​

JACK SANDERS: 1 year, 8-1-0
1946  Rockport                     8-1-0
—HC, Trinity University---

JAMES SANDERS: 3 years, 6-22-2
1995  Mineola                      3-5-2
1996  Mineola                      2-8-0
1997  Mineola                      1-9-0

JERRY SANDERS
24 years; 139-109-5; 9-7-0

1966  Crowley                     5-5-0
1967  Crowley                     9-1-0
1968  Crowley                     6-4-1*
1969  Crowley                     6-5-0*
1970  Crowley                     6-4-0
1971  Crowley                   12-1-0*
1972  Crowley                     5-5-0
1973  Crowley                     6-4-0
1974  Crowley                     3-6-1
1975  —staff, Richland Hills---
1976  —staff, Richland Hills---
1977  Converse Judson    10-1-0*
1978  Converse Judson    10-2-0*
1979  Converse Judson    10-1-0*
1980  Haltom                        3-7-0
1981  Haltom                        4-5-1
1982  Haltom                        2-8-0
1983-89
1990  Keller                          2-8-0
1991  Keller                          3-7-0
1992  Keller                          5-6-0 T
1993  Keller                        10-1-1*
1994  Keller                          3-7-0
1995  Keller                          4-5-1
1996  Keller                          5-6-0 T
1997  Keller                          5-5-0
1998  Keller                          5-5-0

LARRY SANDERS
​3 years, 14-14-0

1946  McLean                      3-6-0
1947  McLean                      4-5-0
1948  —staff, Canadian—
1949  Canadian                   7-3-0

LARRY SANDERS: 2 years, 3-15-1
1970  Orange Grove            2-7-1
1971  Orange Grove            1-8-0

MARVIN SANDERS
9 years; 37-51-3; 2-2-0

1958  Throckmorton            3-7-0
1959  Throckmorton            3-6-0
         —staff, Phillips---
1963  DeLeon                      4-6-0
1964  DeLeon                      7-3-0
1965  DeLeon                      9-3-0*
1966  DeLeon                      2-6-1
1967  DeLeon                      2-8-0
        —staff, Abilene---
1971  Llano                          4-5-2*
1972  Llano                          3-7-0

MILTON SANDERS: 1 year 2-4-0
1945  Canyon                       2-4-0

TAL SANDERS
20 years; 84-123-0; 7-1-0

1998  Ferris                          2-8-0
1999  Ferris                          4-6-0
2000  Ferris                          9-4-0 C
2001  Ferris                          6-4-0
2002  Ferris                          4-6-0
2003  Ferris                          4-6-0
2004  Ferris                          3-6-0
2005  Ferris                          3-6-0
2006  Ferris                          3-7-0
2007  Tom Bean                   2-8-0
2008  Tom Bean                   8-3-0 T
2009  Tom Bean                   2-8-0
2010  Tom Bean                   3-7-0
2011  Lake Worth                 1-9-0
2012  Lake Worth                 5-6-0 T
2013  Lake Worth                 6-5-0 T​
2014  Lake Worth​                 2-9-0 F
2015  Maypearl​                     4-7-0 F
2016  Maypearl                     6-4-0​
2017  Maypearl                     7-4-0 F​

JARED SANDERSON
5 years; 33-26-0; 4-1-0
2013  Levelland                    5-5-0
2014  Levelland                    5-7-0 T
2015  Levelland                    7-5-0 R
2016  Levelland                  10-4-0*​​​​​​​
2017  Midland Greenwood   6-5-0 F​

RON SANDERSON
14 years; 112-46-2; 8-6-0

1982  Celeste                       8-3-0
1983  Celeste                     14-1-0*
1984  Justin Northwest       6-4-0
1985  Gunter                       6-4-1
1986  Gunter                     11-1-0*
1987  Gunter                     11-1-0*
1988  Eastland                  10-3-1 R
1989  Eastland                  10-0-0 I
1990  Eastland                    6-4-0
1991  Eastland                    1-9-0
1992  Celeste                      9-3-0 R
1993  Celeste                      9-2-0 R
1994  Celeste                      5-6-0*
1995  Celeste                      6-5-0*

BLAKE SANDFORD
​3 years, 5-25-0

2015  Early​​​                          2-8-0
2016  Early                         0-10-0​
2017  Early                          3-7-0​

HUGH SANDIFER
32 years; 283-109-4; 27-19-1

1986  Abilene Wylie             4-6-0
1987  Abilene Wylie             7-4-0*
1988  Abilene Wylie             5-4-1
1989  Abilene Wylie             4-6-0
1990  Abilene Wylie             8-4-1 R
1991  Abilene Wylie             6-3-1
1992  Abilene Wylie             8-3-1*
1993  Abilene Wylie             4-6-0
1994  Abilene Wylie           11-4-0 R
1995  Abilene Wylie           11-2-0 R
1996  Abilene Wylie           11-1-0*
1997  Abilene Wylie             9-2-0 R
1998  Abilene Wylie             8-4-0 R
1999  Abilene Wylie             8-4-0*
2000  Abilene Wylie           14-1-0*
2001  Abilene Wylie           10-1-0*
2002  Abilene Wylie             9-3-0*
2003  Abilene Wylie             9-5-0*
2004  Abilene Wylie           12-3-0 C
2005  Abilene Wylie           10-3-0 C
2006  Abilene Wylie             9-3-0*
2007  Abilene Wylie           11-3-0*
2008  Abilene Wylie           11-3-0*
2009  Abilene Wylie           12-2-0 C
2010  Abilene Wylie             5-7-0 T
2011  Abilene Wylie             7-5-0 R
2012  Abilene Wylie           12-1-0*
2013  Abilene Wylie             8-4-0 C​
2014  Abilene Wylie​           10-3-0*
2015  Abilene Wylie​           12-3-0*
2016  Abilene Wylie           12-2-0*​
2017  Abilene Wylie             6-4-0 R​

COACH SANDLIN: 1 year, 4-2-0
1921  Clarendon                  4-2-0

J.E. SANDLIN: 2 years, 5-8-1
1926  Llano                         1-6-0
​1927  Weimar                      4-2-1

ROY E. SANDLIN: 3 years, 16-6-4
1929  Grand Prairie              5-3-1
1930  Grand Prairie              5-2-2
1931  Grand Prairie              6-1-1
---staff, Seymour, 1934---​

R.N. SANDLIN: 5 years, 22-21-0
1923  Ranger                      4-4-0
1924
1925​​
​1926  Texarkana                 5-3-0
1927  Texarkana                 1-7-0
1928  Texarkana                 7-2-0
1929  Texarkana                 5-5-0

ALBERT SANDOVAL
​6 years, 12-47-1

1992  Crystal City               3-7-0
1993  Crystal City               0-9-1
1994  Crystal City               3-7-0
1995
1996
1997  Hebbronville             2-8-0
1998  Hebbronville             2-8-0
1999  Hebbronville             2-8-0

FRANK SANDOVAL
​1 year; 6-6-0; 1-0-0

2017  Mexia                       6-6-0 R​​​

COACH SANDS: 2 years, 9-6-0
1931  Franklin                    8-1-0
1932  Franklin                    1-5-0

JERRY SANDS
​4 years; 32-13-0; 4-1-0

—staff, Dallas Lincoln—
2005  Dallas Lincoln          7-4-0 R
2006  Dallas Lincoln          8-4-0 R
2007  Dallas Lincoln          7-4-0 T
2008  Dallas Lincoln        10-1-0*

SANDY SANDS: 4 years, 8-31-0
1969  Beeville                   8-2-1 Z
1970  Beeville                  0-10-0
1971  Beeville                   0-9-0
1972  Beeville                  0-10-0

GERALD SANDUSKY
12 years; 67-49-5; 1-1-0

1970  Bronte                        3-4-2
1971  Bronte                        5-4-0
1972  Bronte                        6-4-0
1973  Bronte                        7-3-0
1974  Bronte                      11-1-0*
1975  Bronte                        9-1-0
1976  Bronte                        2-8-0
1977  Bronte                        6-2-2
         —administration—
1982  Bronte                        2-8-0
1983  Bronte                        7-4-0
1984  Bronte                        4-5-1
1985  Bronte                        5-5-0

BILL SANFORD: 3 years, 2-27-0
1963  EP Parkland               0-9-0
1964  EP Parkland               1-9-0
1965  EP Parkland               1-9-0

BYRON SANFORD: 1 year, 4-6-0
2000  West Hardin               4-6-0

NORMAN SANSOM
4 years; 33-9-1; 2-2-0

1966  Hutto                         11-0-1*
1967  Hutto                           4-6-0
         —staff, Leander—
1969  Leander                      9-2-0*
1970  Leander                      9-1-0

JOHN SANTOR: 1 year, 5-2-0
1942  Frost                           5-2-0

ERIC de los SANTOS: 1 year
---staff, Coppell---
2018  Irving​​​​

RUDY de los SANTOS
7 years; 36-34-2; 2-1-0

1989  SA Harlandale             4-5-1
1990  SA Harlandale             4-5-1
1991  SA Harlandale             5-5-0
1992  SA Harlandale             8-3-0*
1993  SA Harlandale             7-4-0 R
1994  Weslaco                      5-5-0
1995  Weslaco                      3-7-0

VIRGIL M. SANTY: 1 year, 0-5-0
—1927 WTSC graduate—
1927  Decatur                       0-5-0

HENSLEY SAPENTER
​2 years, 12-8-0

1971  SA Fox Tech               6-4-0
1972  SA Fox Tech               6-4-0

BOB K. SAPP: 1 year, 0-9-0
1979  Presidio                       0-9-0

RANDY SAPP
​7 years; 61-24-0; 6-5-0

1996  Cameron                   12-2-0*
1997  Cameron                   10-2-0*
1998  Cameron                     7-5-0 T
1999  Cameron                     4-6-0
2000  Cameron                   11-3-0*
2001  Cameron                     9-2-0 C
2002  Cameron                     8-4-0*

ARIC SARDENIA
7 years; 42-42-0; 4-3-0

—staff, Garland Rowlett—
2011  Daingerfield              10-4-0 C
2012  Daingerfield              12-4-0 R
2013  Daingerfield              10-4-0*​
2014  Daingerfield                1-9-0​
2015  Daingerfield​                5-7-0 C
2016  Alief Elsik--                 1-9-0​
2017  Alief Elsik--                 3-5-0​

RICKY SARGENT
11 years; 81-55-0; 9-4-0

2005  Hempstead                 6-4-0 T
2006  Hempstead                 6-4-0
2007  Hempstead                 5-6-0 T
2008  Hempstead                 1-8-0
2009  Hempstead                 7-5-0 T
2010  Hempstead                 7-4-0 C
2011  Hempstead               14-1-0*
2012  Hempstead                 9-4-0 T
2013  Hempstead                 6-5-0 R
2014  Hempstead​                 9-3-0*
2015  Hempstead                 2-8-0
2016  ​
2017  Hearne---                    9-3-0*​

PAT SARSFIELD: 1 year, 7-0-1
1920  Amarillo                      7-0-1

BILL SARTAIN: 1 year, 0-2-0
1924  Hondo                        0-2-0

MARK SARTAIN
16 years; 71-81-2; 3-1-0

1986  Cross Roads             5-5-0
1987  Cross Roads             6-2-2
1988  Cross Roads             6-4-0
1989  Cross Roads             5-5-0
1990  Eustace                     1-9-0
---HC, Henderson County JC---
1995  White Oak                 4-6-0
1996  White Oak                 6-4-0
1997  White Oak                 7-3-0
1998  White Oak                 8-4-0 C
1999  White Oak                 5-6-0 T
2000  White Oak                 4-6-0
2001  White Oak                 7-4-0 T
2002  White Oak                 2-8-0
     —HC, Trinity Valley JC
     and East Texas Baptist​—
2013  Spring Hill​                  3-7-0
2014  Spring Hill​                  2-8-0

WILLIAM (BILL) SARTAIN
2 years, 9-4-0

—staff, Cornell U.---
1923  Hondo                       4-2-0
1924  Del Rio                      5-2-0

T.R. SARTOR
​7 years; 37-36-0; 3-0-0

1997  Mildred                     2-8-0
1998  Mildred                     4-6-0
1999  Mildred                     4-6-0
2000  Mildred                   10-2-0 R
2001  Mildred                     8-3-0 R
2002  Mildred                     4-6-0 T
2003  Mildred                     5-5-0

KARL SARTORE: 2 years, 9-11-0
1973  Emory Rains             2-8-0
1974  Emory Rains             7-3-0

J.J. SASSER
​11 years; 48-47-7; 1-1-0

1920  Victoria                      2-6-0
1921  Victoria                      6-3-0
1922  Victoria                      5-5-0
1923  Victoria                      7-2-1
1924  Victoria                      3-4-1
1925
1926
1927  Sour Lake                  5-3-2
1928  Sour Lake                  6-1-2*
1929  Sour Lake                  5-4-1
1930  Sour Lake                  4-6-0
1931  Sour Lake                  5-5-0
1932  Sour Lake                  0-8-0

DAVID SATCHER: 4 years, 8-42-0
—staff, Clear Lake—
2010  EP Eastwood                3-7-0
2011
2012  Pasadena Rayburn      4-6-0
2013  Pasadena Rayburn      1-9-0​
2014  Pasadena Rayburn​     0-10-0
2015  Pasadena Rayburn​     0-10-0

LARRY SATCHER
​12 years, 25-90-5

1974  Converse Judson         1-9-0
1975  Converse Judson         1-9-0
1976  Converse Judson         2-7-1
1977  Florence                       2-7-1
1978  Florence                       4-6-0
1979  Florence                       6-4-0
1980  Florence                       6-3-1
1981  Florence                       1-8-1
1982  Florence                       2-8-0
1983  Florence                      0-10-0
1984  Florence                      0-10-0
1985  Florence                       0-9-1

BRENT SATTERWHITE
5 years, 9-40-0

1994  Turkey Valley            2-8-0
1995
1996
1997  Shamrock                  1-8-0
1998  Shamrock                  4-6-0
1999  Shamrock                  2-8-0
2000  Shamrock                 0-10-0

ALEX SAUCEDO
10 years; 36-62-2; 1-0-0
1975  EP Riverside             2-8-0
1976  EP Riverside             3-7-0
1977  EP Riverside             5-5-0
1978  EP Riverside             2-8-0
1979  EP Riverside             2-8-0
1980  EP Riverside             3-6-1
1981  EP Riverside             4-5-1
1982  EP Riverside             5-5-0
1983  EP Riverside             4-6-0
1984  EP Riverside             6-4-0 R​​​​​​​​​​​​​

RAUL SAUCEDO: 3 years, 3-24-2
1994  Santa Maria              1-9-0
1995  Santa Maria              2-6-2
1996  Santa Maria              0-9-0

TOMMY SAUCEDO: 2 years, 1-19-0
—staff, Donna—
2013  Donna North            —JV---
2014  Donna North​            0-10-0
2015  Donna North​             1-9-0

DAVE SAUCIER: 4 years, 17-22-1
1975  Como-Pickton             5-5-0
1976  Como-Pickton             4-5-1
1977  Como-Pickton             2-8-0
1978  Como-Pickton             6-4-0

LEROY SAUL: 1 year, 2-5-2
1944  Petersburg                 2-5-2

COACH SAUNDERS
​2 years, 9-3-1

1916  Stamford                    2-2-1
1917  Stamford                    7-1-0

MARK SAUNDERS
16 years; 91-70-4; 3-0-0

1979  Waco                         3-7-0
1980  Waco                         7-2-1
1981  Graham                      7-3-0
         —staff, Angelo State—
1984  Grapevine                  7-3-0
1985  Grapevine                  5-6-0
1986  Grapevine                  3-7-0
1987  Grapevine                  6-3-1
1988  SA Madison               4-4-1
1989  SA Madison               6-4-0
1990  SA Madison               5-7-1 T
1991  Burleson                    3-7-0
1992  Burleson                    8-3-0 R
1993  Burleson                    7-4-0 T
1994  Burleson                    6-3-0
1995  Burleson                    7-3-0
1996  Burleson                    6-4-0
              —retired—

ROBERT H. (PLUCKY) SAUNDERS
​3 years, 15-8-1

1921  San Benito                2-1-1
1922  San Benito                8-2-0
1923  —illness—
1924  Goliad                       5-5-0

BILL SAVAGE
9 years; 44-44-3; 1-1-0

1962  Electra                     2-8-0
1963  Electra                     6-4-0
1964  Electra                     4-6-0
1965  Duncanville              4-5-2
1966  Duncanville              3-6-1
1967  Duncanville              8-2-0
1968  Duncanville              4-6-0
1969  Duncanville              7-3-0
1970  Duncanville              6-4-0

BOB SAVAGE
19 years; 132-62-10; 13-8-0

1973  EP Bel Air              4-6-0
1974  EP Bel Air              5-4-1
1975  EP Bel Air              5-5-0
1976  EP Bel Air              5-4-1
1977  EP Bel Air              6-6-0*
1978  EP Bel Air            10-1-0*
1979  EP Bel Air              7-2-2*
1980  EP Bel Air            11-1-0*
1981  EP Bel Air            11-1-0*
1982  EP Bel Air              8-3-0 R
1983  EP Bel Air              6-4-0 R
1984  EP Bel Air              9-2-0 R
1985  EP Bel Air              8-3-0*
1986  EP Bel Air              8-2-2 R
1987  EP Bel Air              6-3-1
1988  EP Bel Air              6-3-1
1989  EP Bel Air              5-5-1*
1990  EP Bel Air              6-3-1
1991  EP Bel Air              6-4-0 R

EDGAR (BUDDY) SAVAGE
8 years, 40-35-4

1928  Belton                        4-5-0
1929  Belton                        6-4-0
    —staff, Beaumont High---
1935  Beaumont High          3-6-1
1936  Beaumont High          5-5-0
1937  Beaumont High          7-2-1
1938  Beaumont High          5-4-1
1939  Beaumont High          4-6-0
1940  Beaumont High          6-3-1

EUEL SAVAGE: 2 years, 1-5-1
​​​1940  Tioga                         1-1-1
1941  Tioga                         0-4-0​

GLENN SAVAGE: 6 years, 18-39-3
1960  Round Rock               0-9-1
1961  Round Rock               5-4-1
1962  Del Valle                     2-8-0
1963  Del Valle                     2-8-0
1964
1965  Nocona                      5-5-0
1966  Nocona                      4-5-1

O.I. SAVAGE: 1 year, 2-5-1
1927  Spearman                  2-5-1​​​

W.F. SAVAGE: 1 year, 0-5-2
1927  Goliad                        0-5-2

KEN SAVANAH: 1 year, 2-8-0
2017  Stafford                      2-8-0​​​

BILL SAVELL, JR.: 3 years, 4-26-0
1994  Paradise                   0-10-0
1995  Paradise                    4-6-0
1996  Paradise                   0-10-0

BRETT SAWYER
​6 years; 29-26-0; 2-0-0

—staff, Richardson Berkner—
2010  Sweeny                     8-4-0 T
2011  Sweeny                     8-5-0 T
2012  Sweeny                     3-7-0
2013-15
2016  Baytown Sterling       6-4-0​​
2017  Baytown Sterling       4-6-0​
---staff, Boerne​

FERMIN SAWYER: 1 year, 4-4-1
1924  Tulia                           4-4-1

NAT SAWYER: 1 year, 3-7-0
1982  Miles                       3-7-0

ROY SAWYER
9 years; 67-30-2; 3-3-0

1974  SA Lee                   7-2-1
1975  SA Lee                 13-1-0*
1976  SA Lee                   8-2-0
1977  SA Lee                 12-2-0*
1978  SA Lee                   5-4-1
1979  SA Lee                   8-3-1*
1980  SA Lee                   6-4-0
1981  SA Lee                   3-7-0
1982  SA Lee                   5-5-0

BILL SAYLOR
9 years; 45-35-4; 5-5-0

1944  Port Lavaca           6-3-1*
1945  Port Lavaca           7-1-0*
1946  Port Lavaca           3-4-1
1947  Port Lavaca           9-1-0*
1948  Port Lavaca           8-2-0*
1949  Port Lavaca           8-2-2*
1950  Port Lavaca           3-5-0
1951  Port Lavaca           1-8-0
1952  Port Lavaca           0-9-0

N.W. SAYRE: 1 year, 5-4-0
1925  Texarkana            5-4-0

MILTON SAXON
7 years; 30-32-5; 1-1-0

1950  Banquete             4-4-1
1951  Banquete             6-4-0
1952  Banquete             3-6-1
1953  Banquete             4-5-0​​​
​1954  Banquete             5-3-2*
1955  Banquete             4-4-1
1956  Banquete             4-6-0

THURMAN SAXON: 3 years, 6-9-2
1939  Mertzon               3-1-1
1940  Mertzon               1-3-1
1941  Mertzon               2-5-0

H.N. SAYRE: 1 year, 1-2-0
1924  Trinity                  1-2-0​​​

GLENN SCALLORN
7 years; 36-35-3; 3-3-0

1953  LaCoste            10-1-1*
1954  Del Rio                7-5-0*
1955  Del Rio                5-4-1
1956  Del Rio                4-6-0
1957  Del Rio                7-3-1*
1958  Del Rio                1-8-0
1959  Del Rio                2-8-0

LUTHER SCARBOROUGH
14 years, 61-46-9

1927  Lewisville              8-2-0
1928  Lewisville              3-2-0
1929  Lewisville              4-2-2
1930  ---principal, Lewisville---
—staff, FW Poly since 1928?
1935  FW Poly                 5-2-2
1936  FW Poly                 7-2-0
1937  FW Poly                 3-6-0
1938  FW Poly                 3-4-2
1939  FW Poly                 3-5-1
1940  FW Poly                 4-3-1
1941  FW Poly                 4-5-0
1942  FW Poly                 3-6-0
1943  FW Poly                 8-1-0
1944  FW Poly                 6-2-1

S.R. SCARBOROUGH
​1 year, 1-9-0

1948  Wolfe City             1-9-0​​​

W. SCARBOROUGH
​1 year, 3-4-0

1908  Austin                   3-4-0

BILL SCHAAKE
6 years; 29-33-0; 2-0-0

1996  High Island            3-6-0
1997  High Island            5-5-0
1998  High Island            3-6-0
1999-01
2002  Flour Bluff             5-7-0 T
2003  Flour Bluff             4-6-0
2004  Flour Bluff             9-3-0 R

CHARLES SCHAEDEL
​1 year, 0-3-0

1914  Bay City                0-3-0

ROB SCHAFER
​2 years; 9-11-0; 0-1-0

2003  Claude                  7-3-0 C
2004  Claude                  2-8-0

FORREST SCHAFFER
​2 years, 2-17-1

1955  A&M Consolidated         1-8-1
1956  A&M Consolidated         1-9-0

COACH SCHALKHAUSEN
​1 year, 1-3-0

1917  Elgin                       1-3-0

BEN SCHARNBERG
24 years; 175-99-2; 15-12-1

1984  Boling                     5-4-1
1985  Boling                     2-8-0
1986  Boling                     8-3-0 R
1987  Boling                   10-2-0
1988  Atlanta                   8-2-0
1989  Atlanta                   8-2-0
1990  Atlanta                   9-2-0*
1991  Atlanta                 10-1-0*
1992  Atlanta                   9-3-1*
1993  Atlanta                   4-7-0 R
1994  Atlanta                 13-3-0*
1995  Atlanta                   9-3-0*
1996  Atlanta                   6-4-0
1997  Atlanta                   3-7-0
1998  Atlanta                   9-3-0*
1999  Atlanta                 11-2-0*
2000  Atlanta                   6-5-0 T
2001  Atlanta                 11-1-0*
2002  Atlanta                   9-4-0 C
2003  Atlanta                 12-4-0*
2004  Atlanta                   3-7-0
2005  Atlanta                   3-7-0
2006  Atlanta                   5-7-0*
2007  Atlanta                   2-8-0
              —administartion—

FRANKLIN SCHATTE
​4 years, 22-17-0

1967  Rule                       8-2-0
1968  Rule                       8-2-0
       —staffs, Crane, others—
1977  Chillicothe             5-4-0
1978  Chillicothe             1-9-0

DEAN SCHAUB: 1 year, 3-6-0
2017  New Waverly         3-6-0​​​

JEFF SCHAUM: 1 year, 3-7-0
1995  Ingram Moore        3-7-0

G.B. SCHEER: 1 year, 3-1-1
1908  Marshall                 3-0-0
1909  Marshall                 0-1-1​

DON SCHELLER: 2 years, 4-16-0
1956  Wharton                2-8-0
1957  Wharton                2-8-0

LEONARD SCHENK
​10 years, 49-50-0

1979  Petrolia                     8-2-0
1980  Petrolia                     8-2-0
1981  Petrolia                     7-3-0
              —staff, Jacksboro—
1985  Windthorst              0-10-0
1986  Windthorst               6-4-0
1987  Windthorst               5-4-0
1988  Windthorst               3-7-0
1989  Windthorst               4-6-0
1990  Windthorst               2-8-0
1991  Windthorst               6-4-0

GARY SCHIMSCHAT
​4 years, 24-16-0

1969  Riesel                       4-6-0
1970  Riesel                       8-2-0
              —staff, Dawson—
1973  Dawson                   8-2-0
1974  Dawson                   4-6-0

RALPH SCHILLING: 1 year, 1-9-0
1950  Crosbyton                1-9-0

FRED SCHKADE
4 years; 25-15-1; 1-1-0

1963  Rotan                      4-6-0
1964  Rotan                      6-4-0
1965  Rotan                      7-2-1
1966  Rotan                      8-3-0*

MARVIN SCHKADE
5 years; 34-16-2; 2-3-0

1969  Farmersville            7-4-0*
1970  Farmersville          10-1-0*
1971  Farmersville            9-0-1 C
1972  Farmersville            4-6-0
1973  Farmersville            4-5-1

MIKE SCHLENTZ
8 years; 36-49-0; 4-3-0

2000  Eastland                0-9-0
2001  Eastland                1-9-0
2002  Eastland                5-6-0 T
2003  Eastland                9-3-0*
2004  Eastland                8-3-0 C
2005  Eastland                9-3-0*
2006  Eastland                2-8-0
2007  Eastland                2-8-0

BRYAN SCHLEY
8 years; 41-32-5; 2-2-0

1932  Teague                      4-4-0
1933  Teague                      7-1-0
1934  Teague                      7-3-1*
1935  Teague                      5-4-1
1936  Teague                      3-7-0
1937  Teague                      3-7-0
         —staff, Nacogdoches—
1941  Nacogdoches           5-4-2*
1942  Nacogdoches           7-2-1
         —military, WW II----
—died, air crash, Sept., 1945—

COACH SCHALKHAUSEN
1 year, 1-4-0
1917  Elgin                          1-4-0​​​​

HERMAN L. SCHMALZRIED
15 years; 61-51-12; 1-1-0

1920  Mercedes                  5-1-0
1921  Mercedes                  3-2-1
1922  Mercedes                  5-2-0
1923-29
1930  Mercedes                  1-7-1
1931  Mercedes                  3-5-1
1932  Mercedes                  8-1-2*
1933  Mercedes                  7-1-2
1934  Mercedes                  5-4-0
1935  Mercedes                  2-8-0
1936  Mercedes                  6-4-0
1937  Mercedes                  3-4-2
1938  Mercedes                  3-4-1
1939  Mercedes                  3-4-2
1940  Mercedes                  6-4-0
1941
1942  Mercedes                  1-6-0

MARK SCHMID
14 years; 125-41-0; 14-9-0

—staff, The Woodlands---
2004  The Woodlands          8-4-0 R
2005  The Woodlands          7-4-0 R
2006  The Woodlands          6-5-0 R
2007  The Woodlands          3-8-0 T
2008  The Woodlands          9-2-0 C
2009  The Woodlands        11-1-0*
2010  The Woodlands        10-1-0*
2011  The Woodlands        12-2-0 R
2012  The Woodlands          8-4-0*
2013  The Woodlands        10-3-0*​
2014  The Woodlands​          9-2-0*
2015  The Woodlands        10-2-0*​
2016  The Woodlands        15-1-0*
2017  The Woodlands          7-2-0*​

BRANDON SCHMIDT
2 years; 17-7-0; 2-2-0
2016  Prosper                      7-4-0*​​​​​
2017  Prosper                    10-3-0*​

DON SCHMIDT
19 years; 101-86-5; 2-2-0

1968  Albany                        7-3-0
1969  Albany                        6-4-0
1970  Albany                      10-1-0*
1971  Everman                     2-8-0
1972  Everman                     8-2-0
1973  Beeville                     0-10-0
1974  Beeville                      5-5-0
1975  Beeville                      5-5-0
1976  Beeville                      9-1-0
1977  Beeville                      5-3-2
1978  Beeville                      8-2-0
1979  Tuloso-Midway         3-6-1
1980  Tuloso-Midway         6-4-0
1981  Tuloso-Midway         6-3-1
1982  Tuloso-Midway         4-5-1
1983  Tuloso-Midway         5-5-0
1984  Tuloso-Midway         2-8-0
1985-88
1989  South Houston          7-4-0*
1990  South Houston          3-7-0

PAUL SCHMIDT: 1 year, 2-2-2
1911  Bastrop                     2-2-2

JOHN N. SCHMITZ
​2 years, 6-13-1

1952  Iredell                       2-8-0
1953  Bynum                      4-5-1

BOB SCHNEIDER: 2 years, 3-16-1
1958  Darrouzett                2-7-1
1959  Darrouzett                1-9-0​​​​

ED SCHNEIDER
11 years; 41-63-6; 1-1-0

1951  Lyford                      3-7-0
1952  Lyford                      9-2-1*
1953  Donna                      2-8-0
1954  Donna                      3-7-0
1955  Benavides               1-8-1
1956  Benavides               2-8-0
1957  Mathis                      4-6-0
1958  Mathis                      5-4-0
1959  Pearsall                    4-4-1
1960  Pearsall                    6-3-1
1961  Pearsall                    2-6-2

JACK SCHNEIDER
​2 years, 5-14-1

1971  Natalia                     3-7-0
1972  Natalia                     2-7-1

LEO S. SCHNEIDER: 1 year, 4-2-2
1921  Mexia                      4-2-2​​​

TOM (DUTCH) SCHNEIDER
7 years; 33-23-2; 1-1-0

—Baylor grad, 1934---
1934  Bruceville-Eddy       3-3-1
1935  Bruceville-Eddy       7-2-1
1936  Bruceville-Eddy       2-4-4
1937  ---staff, Bastrop---
1938  Bowie                      6-2-1
1939  Bowie                      6-4-0
1940  Bowie                      8-1-2*
1941  Arlington                  1-7-2

ROB SCHOENFELD
7 years; 34-39-0; 4-2-0

2001  Boling                      3-8-0 T
2002  Boling                      6-5-0 T
2003  Boling                      7-4-0*
2004  Boling                      4-6-0
2005  Edna                        0-9-0
2006  Edna                        5-5-0
2007  Edna                        9-2-0 C
----staff, Cuero----
2016  Leander Glenn        --JV--​
2017  Leander Glenn        --JV--​
​​
AL SCHOENFIELD: 2 years, 4-12-1
1937  Houston Sam Houston    2-7-1
1938  Houston Sam Houston    3-5-0

KARL SCHOENFIELD
​2 years, 9-9-2

1960  Bertram                      3-7-0
​1961  Bertram                      6-2-2

MARVIN J. SCHOFIELD
​2 years, 6-10-3

–staffs: Canadian, Lefors, Knox City
1947  Roby                          4-3-3
1948
1949
1950  Strawn                       2-7-0​​​

BRAD SCHOONMAKER
​4 years; 19-23-0; 1-0-0

2010  Hawley                      2-8-0
2011  Hawley                      7-3-0
2012  Hawley                      4-6-0
2013  Hawley                      6-6-0 R​

IVO SCHOPPE
​3 years; 16-11-3; 1-1-0

—staff, Del Rio, 1935-37—
1938  Donna                       5-1-3
1939  Donna                       7-4-0*
1940  Donna                       4-6-0​

TODD SCHOPPE: 4 years, 16-24-0
1996  Santa Fe                    1-9-0
1997  Santa Fe                    5-5-0
1998  Santa Fe                    7-3-0
1999  Santa Fe                    3-7-0

BILLY SCHOTT: 1 year, 2-8-0
1982  Jarrell                        2-8-0

CLAUD E. SCHOTT
​5 years; 32-13-3; 1-1-0

1956  LaCoste                     7-1-0
1957  LaCoste                     5-3-2​
​1958  LaCoste                     6-3-0
1959  LaCoste                     7-1-1
1960  Medina Valley            7-4-0*

ROGER SCHOTT
7 years; 36-35-0; 1-1-0

1967  Somerset                   5-4-0
1968  Somerset                   7-3-0
1969  Somerset                 10-2-0*
1970  Somerset                   7-3-0
         —staff, Pleasanton—
1973  Pleasanton                1-9-0
1974  Pleasanton                5-5-0
1975  Pleasanton                1-9-0

JACK (SPIDER) SCHRADER
14 years; 80-61-2; 3-3-0

1952  Hubbard                    3-7-0
1953  Hubbard                    5-3-1
1954  Hubbard                    8-4-0*
1955  Hubbard                    7-3-0
1956  Hubbard                    7-3-0
1957  Hubbard                    9-3-0*
1958  Hubbard                    5-3-1
1959  Hubbard                    7-3-0
1960  Hubbard                    7-3-0
1961  Hubbard                    4-6-0
1962  Hubbard                    1-9-0
1963  Hubbard                    6-4-0
1964  Hubbard                    9-2-0*
1965  Hubbard                    2-8-0

DAN SCHRIEBER
17 years; 79-98-2; 6-4-0

1989  Hondo                      2-7-1
1990  Hondo                      9-3-1 R
1991  Hondo                      2-8-0
1992-01
2002  Duncanville              8-3-0*
2003  Duncanville              8-3-0 C
2004  Duncanville              9-3-0 C
2005  Duncanville              6-4-0
2006  Duncanville              2-8-0
2007  Duncanville              3-7-0
2008
2009
2010  FB Austin                 1-9-0
2011  FB Austin                 4-6-0
2012  FB Austin                 7-4-0*
2013  FB Austin                 6-6-0 T
2014  FB Austin​                 5-5-0
2015  FB Austin                 3-7-0​
2016  FB Austin                 3-7-0​
2017  FB Austin                 1-8-0​

DANNY SCHROEDER
​6 years, 36-21-2

1974  Austin LBJ              4-6-0
1975  Austin LBJ              4-6-0
1976  Austin LBJ              7-2-1
1977  Austin LBJ              7-2-1
1978  Austin LBJ              6-4-0
1979  Austin LBJ              8-1-0

DAVID SCHROEDER
​2 years, 7-12-0

1972  Anthony                 6-4-0
1973  Anthony                 1-8-0

HENRY SCHROEDER
​2 years, 4-16-0

1968  Lindsay                  1-9-0
1969  Lindsay                  3-7-0

JIM SCHROEDER: 1 year, 3-6-1
1978  Coldspring             3-6-1

OTTO SCHROEDER: 1 year, 4-5-0
1957  Windthorst                 4-5-0​​​

RON SCHROEDER
17 years; 188-36-3; 15-13-1

1987  Austin Westlake         7-3-0
1988  Austin Westlake         8-3-0 R
1989  Austin Westlake         8-3-0*
1990  Austin Westlake       13-3-0 R
1991  Austin Westlake       13-1-1*
1992  Austin Westlake       13-1-0*
1993  Austin Westlake       13-1-0*
1994  Austin Westlake       14-1-1*
1995  Austin Westlake       12-1-1*
1996  Austin Westlake       16-0-0*
1997  Austin Westlake       10-1-0*
1998  Austin Westlake       10-3-0*
1999  Austin Westlake       12-1-0*
2000  Austin Westlake       14-1-0*
2001  Austin Westlake       14-2-0*
2002  Austin Westlake       10-2-0*
              —retired—
2007  Bastrop                      1-9-0

RUSSELL (BRUNO) SCHROEDER
​1 year, 2-6-1

—Texas player, 1938---
1939  Rosenberg                  2-6-1

WAYNE SCHROEDER
22 years; 114-110-6; 9-3-0

1971  Hutto                        7-2-0
1972  —staff, Granger----
1973  Granger                   7-3-0
1974  Granger                   3-5-2
1975-86
1987  Taylor                      9-2-0 R
1988  Taylor                      8-2-1*
1989  Taylor                      7-4-0 R
1990  Taylor                      8-1-2*
1991  Taylor                      3-7-0
1992  Taylor                      2-8-0
1993  Taylor                      4-6-0
1994  Taylor                    11-2-0*
1995  Taylor                      8-3-1 R
1996  Taylor                      6-4-0
1997  Taylor                      5-5-0
1998  Taylor                      6-4-0 R
1999  Taylor                      5-6-0 T
2000  Taylor                      3-7-0
2001  Austin Travis           1-9-0
2002  Austin Travis          0-10-0
2003  Austin Travis           2-8-0
2004  Austin Travis           7-4-0 T
2005  Austin Travis           2-8-0

WAYNE SCHUBERT
​4 years, 16-23-1

1972  Orange Grove            4-6-0
1973  Orange Grove            3-7-0
1974  Orange Grove            3-7-0
1975  Orange Grove            6-3-1

VERNON SCHUCHARDT
1 year, 7-1-0
---U of Texas athlete, 1922---​
1923  Hallettsville                 7-1-0​​​​

GLEN SCHUELKE
16 years; 94-74-0; 8-3-0

1999  Prairiland                    1-9-0
2000  Prairiland                    8-3-0 T
2001  Prairiland                    7-3-0
2002  Prairiland                    8-2-0*
2003  Prairiland                    9-2-0 C
2004  Prairiland                    7-3-0
2005  Prairiland                    6-6-0 T
2006  Prairiland                    5-5-0
2007  Prairiland                    6-5-0 C
2008  Prairiland                    9-2-0 R
2009  Prairiland                    9-2-0 R
2010  Prairiland                    4-6-0
2011  Prairiland                    3-7-0
2012  Prairiland                    3-7-0
2013  Ponder                       2-8-0​
2014  Ponder​                       7-4-0 F
          ---staff, Honey Grove---
2018  Honey Grove​​

MIKE SCHUELKE
12 years; 54-63-6; 3-1-0

1991  Athens                        5-4-1
1992  Athens                        6-3-2*
1993  Athens                        4-4-2
1994  Athens                        4-5-1
1995  Athens                        5-5-0
1996  Athens                        8-3-0 R
1997  Athens                        2-8-0
1998  Athens                        4-6-0
           —out of coaching—
2000  Goliad                         1-9-0
2001  Goliad                         5-5-0
2002
2003
2004  Godley                        5-6-0 T
2005  Godley                        5-5-0

PAUL SCHUELKE
18 years; 96-77-9; 2-4-0

---staff, Glen Rose, 1958-61---
1962  Glen Rose                  2-8-0​
​1963  Glen Rose                  1-8-1
1964  Glen Rose                  4-5-1
1965  Glen Rose                  6-4-0
1966  Glen Rose                  8-3-0*
1967  Glen Rose                  7-3-0
1968  Glen Rose                  5-5-0
1969  Glen Rose                  7-2-1
1970  Glen Rose                  6-4-0
1971  Glen Rose                  3-7-0
1972  Glen Rose                  8-3-0*
1973  Glen Rose                  3-6-1
1974  Glen Rose                  4-5-1
1975  Glen Rose                  4-4-2
1976  Glen Rose                  5-5-0
1977  Glen Rose                  6-3-1
1978  Glen Rose                  8-1-1 C
1979  Glen Rose                  9-1-0 C

ROYCE SCHUELKE
​3 years, 13-16-1

1969  Edcouch-Elsa            2-8-0
1970  Edcouch-Elsa            6-4-0
1971  Edcouch-Elsa            5-4-1

JOE SCHUHARDT
​4 years, 21-16-1

1951  Sweeny                     4-6-0
1952  Sweeny                     4-5-0
1953  Sweeny                     6-4-0
1954  Sweeny                     7-1-1

BOB SCHULTZ
​7 years; 33-42-0; 2-0-0

—staff, U of Tulsa—
2007  Dripping Springs       3-7-0
2008  Dripping Springs     10-2-0 R
2009  Dripping Springs       2-8-0
2010  Dripping Springs       4-6-0
2011  Dripping Springs       9-4-0 T
2012  Dripping Springs       3-7-0
2013  Dripping Springs       2-8-0​

GARY SCHULTZ
12 years; 43-82-0; 4-0-0

2003  Rivercrest                0-10-0
2004  Rivercrest                 4-6-0
         —staff, Thrall—
2008  Thrall                        3-7-0
2009  Alba-Golden            0-10-0
2010  Alba-Golden             3-7-0
2011  Alba-Golden             7-5-0 T
2012  Alba-Golden             4-6-0
2013  Alba-Golden             5-6-0 F​
2014  Alba-Golden​             6-5-0 T
2015  Linden-Kildare​          3-7-0
2016  Honey Grove            2-8-0​
2017  Honey Grove            6-5-0 F​

JACK SCHULTZ: 1 year, 0-2-0
1931  Charlotte                  0-2-0

MELTON SCHULTZ
2 years; 13-10-0; 2-0-0
---longtime Sam Houston assistant--
2016  SA Sam Houston        6-5-0 F​​​​​
2017  SA Sam Houston        7-5-0 R​

RALPH H. (SKIPPER) SCHULTZ
​1 year, 5-2-1

1922  Houston Sam Houston    5-2-1

AUBREY SCHULZ
22 years; 99-121-3; 5-2-0

1983  Rockport-Fulton         6-4-0
1984  Rockport-Fulton         4-6-0
1985  Clear Creek                0-9-1
1986  Clear Creek                5-5-0
1987  Clear Creek                7-3-0
1988  Clear Creek                6-4-0
1989  Clear Creek                7-2-1
1990  Clear Creek                3-7-0
1991  Clear Creek                5-5-1 T
1992  Clear Creek                8-3-0 T
1993  Clear Creek                2-8-0
1994  Clear Creek                3-7-0
1995  Clear Creek                3-7-0
1996  Clear Creek                3-7-0
1997  Clear Creek                3-7-0
1998  Clear Creek                3-7-0
1999  Clear Creek                2-8-0
2000  Clear Creek                9-2-0*
2001  Clear Creek                8-2-0 R
2002  Clear Creek                9-1-0*
2003  Clear Creek                3-7-0
2004  Clear Creek               0-10-0

MARCUS SCHULZ
​3 years; 8-23-0; 1-0-0

---staff, Hillsboro---
2014  Splendora​​​​                  1-9-0
2015  Splendora​                  4-7-0 F
2016  Splendora                  3-7-0​

BOB SCHULZE
​9 years; 68-17-9; 3-3-1

1946  Leander                    5-4-0
​1947  Leander                    6-3-0
1948  Houston Lamar       10-1-1*
1949  Houston Lamar         7-2-1
1950  Houston Lamar         9-1-0
1951  Houston Lamar       10-0-1*
1952  Houston Lamar         5-1-4
1953  Houston Lamar       11-0-2*
1954  Conroe                      5-5-0
          —staff, U of Texas—

JACK SCHULZE
​3 years; 24-6-1; 1-1-0

—NFL through 1950---
1951  Jourdanton                5-4-1
1952  Jourdanton              10-1-0*
1953  Jourdanton                9-1-0
          —staff, Brownsville---

JAKE SCHULZE: 2 years, 7-12-0
1965  Brownsville              5-4-0
1966  Brownsville              2-8-0

MELVIN SCHUMACHER
​1 year, 4-4-2

1955  Needville                  4-4-2

COACH SCHUPP: 1 year, 9-1-0
1931  Hull-Daisetta            9-1-0

HENRY SCHUTZE: 1 year, 1-3-0
1939  Godley                     1-3-0​​​

FRED SCHWARTZ
7 years; 31-32-2; 1-1-0

1931  Van Alstyne             8-2-0
1932  Van Alstyne             1-5-0
1933  Van Alstyne             2-8-0
1934  Van Alstyne             2-6-1
1935-40
1941  Hico                          5-5-0
1942
1943  Edna                         3-5-1
1944  Edna                       10-1-0*

GUENTHER A. SCHWARTZ
7 years, 32-30-4

1933  Pflugerville              7-1-0
1934  Mason                     4-4-1
1935  Mason                     5-5-0
1936  Mason                     6-3-1
1937  Mason                     0-9-1
1938  Mason                     3-5-1
1939  Mason                     7-3-0

LOUIS SCHWARTZ
5 years; 29-25-1; 2-1-0

1982  Wallis Brazos            6-4-0
1983  Wallis Brazos          11-2-1*
1984  Wallis Brazos            3-7-0
1985  Wallis Brazos            5-6-0 R
1986  Wallis Brazos            4-6-0

GENE SCHWINGE
​4 years, 23-17-0

1970  Medina Valley           3-7-0
1971  Medina Valley           7-3-0
1972  Medina Valley           8-2-0
1973  Medina Valley           5-5-0

JEFF SCIBA: 2 years, 2-17-0
2016  SB North Brook        1-9-0​​​
2017  SB North Brook        1-8-0​

MIKE SCIBA
16 years; 80-84-1; 6-4-0

1984  Alief Elsik                      7-4-0 R
1985  Alief Elsik                      6-4-0
1986  Alief Elsik                      4-6-0
1987  Alief Elsik                      6-4-0
1988  Alief Elsik                      4-5-0
1989  Alief Elsik                      8-3-0*
1990  Alief Elsik                    11-2-0*
1991  Alief Elsik                      9-2-0*
1992  Alief Elsik                    10-2-1*
1993  Alief Elsik                      8-5-0 R
1994  Alief Elsik                      3-7-0
1995  Alief Elsik-retired          2-2-0
1996
1997
1998  SB Spring Woods        0-10-0
1999  SB Spring Woods         1-9-0
2000  SB Srping Woods         1-9-0
2001  SB Spring Woods        0-10-0

JIM SCIBLE: 5 years, 24-26-1
1985  Channelview               4-6-0
1986  Channelview               8-2-1
1987  Channelview               5-5-0
1988  Channelview               2-8-0
1989  Channelview               5-5-0

BRAD SCOGGIN: 2 years, 5-15-0
2005  Eustace                       4-6-0
2006  Eustace                       1-9-0

LARRY SCOGGIN: 1 year, 1-9-0
1985  Cross Roads                1-9-0

BILL SCOGGINS
​4 years; 28-13-3; 2-1-1

—staff, Ballinger, 1953-54—
1955  Ballinger                    8-2-0*
1956
1957  Comanche                 0-7-2
1958  Comanche                 6-4-0
1959-70 —staff positions---
1971  Sonora                     14-0-1*

ERIC SCOGIN: 1 year, 0-10-0
2008  Tornillo                    0-10-0

COACH SCOKEL: 1 year, 5-2-1
1935  Falfurrias                 5-2-1

JOE SCONIERS: 2 years, 2-18-0
1998  Hawley                    0-10-0
1999  Hawley                     2-8-0

A.A. SCOTT
​15 years; 83-49-5; 1-1-0

1919  Waxahachie             8-1-1
1920  Waxahachie             8-1-1​
​1921  Waxahachie             8-2-0
1922  Waxahachie             8-2-1
1923  Waxahachie             4-4-0
1924  Waxahachie             7-2-0
1925  Waxahachie             4-3-0
1926  Waxahachie             6-2-1
1927  Waxahachie             7-4-0
1928  Waxahachie             6-4-0
1929  Waxahachie             3-5-0
1930  Waxahachie             1-6-0
1931  Waxahachie             1-8-0
1932  Waxahachie             7-1-1*
1933  Waxahachie             5-4-0

ARCHIE SCOTT
8 years; 23-57-2; 1-1-0

1966  Era                          7-3-1*
1967  Callisburg                5-5-0
1968  Callisburg                5-5-0
1969  Callisburg                2-8-0
1970  Callisburg                2-7-1
1971  Rochester              0-10-0
1972  Rochester               2-8-0
1973  Rochester               0-9-0

B.H. SCOTT: 1 year, 0-1-0
1931  O’Donnell                0-1-0

CALVIN SCOTT: 4 years, 17-22-1
1967  Dallas Pinkston        7-2-1
1968  Dallas Pinkston        5-5-0
1969  Dallas Pinkston        4-6-0
1970  Dallas Pinkston        1-9-0

COACH SCOTT: 1 year, 1-5-0
1925  Emory                      1-5-0​​​

COACH SCOTT: 1 year, 1-4-1
1916  Paris                         1-4-1

COACH SCOTT: 1 year, 4-2-0
1915  Jacksboro                4-2-0​​​

DALE SCOTT: 1 year, 2-8-0
1950  Holland                    2-8-0

DICK SCOTT
​14 years; 71-62-7; 1-1-0

—staff, Beaumont---
1952  Brownsboro           2-8-0
1953  Brownsboro           8-2-0
1954  Brownsboro           3-7-0
1955  Brownsboro           1-8-1
1956  Kaufman                 1-8-1
1957  Kaufman                 7-2-1
1958  Kaufman                 8-1-1
1959  Kaufman                 9-2-0*
1960  LaPorte                  1-8-1
1961  LaPorte                  7-3-0
1962  LaPorte                  6-4-0
1963  LaPorte                  6-2-1
1964  LaPorte                  5-5-0
1965  LaPorte                  7-2-1

E.M. SCOTT: 1 year, 3-3-3
1932  Stockdale              3-3-3

EARL SCOTT
​15 years; 99-56-4; 6-6-1

1953  Eagle Pass             4-4-1
1954  Eagle Pass             7-2-1
1955  Laredo                   1-9-0
1956  Laredo                   2-8-0
1957  Laredo                   5-4-0
1958  Laredo                   9-2-0*
1959  —staff, Donna—
1960  Donna                   8-3-0*
1961  Donna                 13-2-0*
1962  Donna                   7-4-1*
1963  Donna                 10-2-0*
1964  Donna                   7-2-1
1965  Donna                 10-1-0*
1966  Donna                   8-2-0
1967  Edinburg               6-3-0
1968  Edinburg               2-8-0

GEORGE SCOTT: 1 year, 7-3-0
1949  Canyon                     7-3-0

GEORGE SCOTT: 2 years, 3-17-0
1970  Turkey                      2-8-0
1971  Turkey                      1-9-0

HAROLD SCOTT: 2 years, 7-13-0
1968  Madisonville              1-9-0
1969  Madisonville              6-4-0

JOE SCOTT
​14 years; 71-62-6; 1-1-0

1958  Cooper                       7-2-1
1959  Hondo                        8-3-0*
1960  Clarksville                  8-2-0
1961  Clarksville                  7-3-0
1962  Breckenridge             3-7-0
1963 
1964  Seagoville                  4-6-0
1965  Seagoville                  6-4-0
1966  Seagoville                  6-4-0
1967  Seagoville                  4-3-2
1968  Seagoville                  5-5-0
1969  Seagoville                  5-4-1
1970  Seagoville                  3-7-0
1971  Seagoville                  1-7-1
1972  Seagoville                  4-5-1

JOHN SCOTT
12 years; 52-58-13; 1-1-0

1937  Houston Austin         3-5-2
1938  Houston Austin         8-2-0
1939  Houston Austin         9-2-2*
1940  Houston Austin         2-4-4
1941  Houston Austin         3-6-1
1942  Houston Austin         7-2-1
1943  Houston Austin         6-3-1
1944  Houston Austin         2-8-0
1945  Houston Austin         3-5-2
1946  Houston Austin        0-10-0
1947  Houston Austin         4-6-0
1948  Houston Austin         5-5-0

JOHN SCOTT: 2 years, 0-20-0
2005  Houston Sam Houston   0-10-0
2006  Houston Sam Houston   0-10-0

JULIUS SCOTT
9 years; 57-37-3; 5-2-0

1987  Center Point        1-9-0
1988  Center Point        6-3-1
1989  Center Point        9-3-0*
1990  Center Point        7-4-0 R
1991  Center Point        8-3-0 R
1992  Center Point        8-2-2 R
1993  Center Point        8-3-0*
1994  Center Point        5-5-0
1995  Center Point        5-5-0

KEN SCOTT
​22 years; 146-76-3; 8-8-0

1956  Hamilton               10-1-0*
1957  Hamilton                 9-1-0*
1958  Hamilton                 5-5-0
1959  Hamilton                 6-4-0
1960  Hamilton                 4-5-1
1961  Hamilton               10-1-0*
1962  Stephenville           4-6-0
1963  Stephenville           7-3-0
1964  Stephenville           6-4-0
1965  Stephenville           4-6-0
1966  Stephenville           7-3-0
         —staff, T.C.U.---
1971  Stephenville           3-7-0
1972  Alpine                  10-3-1*
1973  Alpine                  11-3-0*
1974  Alpine                  10-3-0*
1975  Alpine                    9-3-0*
1976  Alpine                    3-7-0*
1977  Gatesville               5-4-1
1979  Gatesville               9-1-0
1980  Gatesville               6-4-0
1981  Gatesville               6-4-0

KENT SCOTT
14 years; 87-72-0; 9-2-1

2001  Ralls                        2-8-0
2002  Ralls                        2-8-0
2003  Ralls                        2-8-0
2004  East Bernard           3-8-0 T
2005  East Bernard           5-5-0 R
2006  Prosper                   8-3-0 R
2007  Prosper                   8-4-0 T 
2008  Prosper                 14-1-0*
2009  Prosper                 11-2-0 R
2010  Prosper                   7-5-0 R
2011  Prosper                   9-3-0*
2012  Prosper                 10-3-0 R
2013  Prosper                   3-7-0​
2014  Prosper​                   3-7-0

LEROY SCOTT
5 years; 16-28-3; 1-1-0

1950  Estelline                  3-6-0
1951  Estelline                  2-6-0
1952  Estelline                  5-3-2*
1953  Muleshoe                3-6-1
1954  Muleshoe                3-7-0

MICHAEL SCOTT: 1 year, 3-7-0
—staff, Palmer—
2008  Palmer                    3-7-0

MIKE SCOTT
5 years; 39-17-0; 4-2-0

1998  Friona                     9-2-0 R
1999  Friona                   10-2-0*
2000  Friona                   10-2-0*
2001  Friona                     6-5-0 T
2002  —staff, Mesquite—
2003  Pittsburg                 4-6-0

O.O. SCOTT: 1 year, 2-5-0
1925  Crosbyton              2-5-0​​​

PRINCE SCOTT: 4 years, 17-21-2
1961  Kilgore                    5-5-0
1962  Kilgore                    3-6-1
1963  Kilgore                    5-5-0
1964  Kilgore                    4-5-1
         —staff, Longview---

PRINCE SCOTT: 1 year, 4-5-0
1941  Muleshoe               4-5-0​​​

R.F. SCOTT: 1 year, 1-5-1
1916  Paris                       1-5-1​​​

R. PIERCE SCOTT
8 years; 36-38-7; 2-2-0

1945  PA Austin               4-3-1
1946  PA Austin               5-4-2*
1947  PA Austin               9-2-1*
1948  PA Austin               3-6-1
1949  PA Austin               6-3-1
1950  PA Austin               3-6-1
1951  PA Austin               5-5-0
1952  PA Austin               1-9-0

RANDY SCOTT
​3 years; 12-19-0; 1-0-0

—staff, Lone Oak—
2010  Tulia                       5-5-0
2011  Tulia                       1-9-0
2012  Tulia                       6-5-0 T

RUFUS SCOTT
​4 years; 9-11-2; 1-1-0

1943  Tom Bean             1-1-1
1944  Tom Bean             3-3-0*
1945  Tom Bean             1-3-0
1946  Tom Bean             4-4-1

SAM SCOTT
​15 years; 132-47-0; 14-8-0

1987  Garden City           3-7-0
1988  Garden City         10-2-0 R
1989  Garden City           9-3-0 R
1990  Garden City         11-2-0*
1991  Garden City         10-2-0 R
1992  Wink                     7-4-0 R
1993  Wink                     8-3-0*
1994  Wink                   12-2-0*
1995  Wink                   12-2-0*
1996  Wink                     8-4-0*
1997  Wink                     9-2-0 R
1998  Wink                     7-4-0*
1999  Hamlin                  8-4-0*
2000  Hamlin                  9-3-0 T
2001  Hamlin                  9-3-0*

T. DEWAYNE SCOTT
5 years; 25-25-1; 1-1-0

1960  Brackettville            3-6-1
1961  Brackettville            4-6-0
1962  Brackettville            8-3-0*
              —staff, Seguin---
1967  Floresville               5-5-0
1968  Floresville               5-5-0

THEOPHILLE SCOTT
​3 years, 11-15-1

1980  Presidio                    5-4-0
1981  Presidio                    4-4-0
1982 
1983  San Elizario              2-7-1

TOM SCOTT: 4 years, 13-13-5
1911  McKinney                4-4-2
1912  McKinney                3-1-1​
​1913  McKinney                3-4-1
1914  McKinney                3-4-1​​​​

VERNE SCOTT
​1 year; 6-3-0; 1-1-0

1924  Stephenville            6-3-0*

W.D. SCOTT: 1 year, 1-5-2
1928  Baird                       1-5-2

JOE SCRIVNER: 2 years, 11-8-1
1951  Rankin              –6M--
1952  Rankin                     7-2-1
1953  Rankin                     4-6-0

BRUCE SCROGGINS
​5 years, 15-35-0

1998  Bovina                     3-7-0
1999  Bovina                     6-4-0
2000  Bovina                     1-9-0
2001  Bovina                     1-9-0
2002  Bovina                     4-6-0

FIRMAN O. SCROGGINS
12 years; 75-38-7; 3-3-1

—staff, Mercedes, 1937-40
1941  Mercedes                    2-8-0
1942  Harlingen (interim)       1-1-1
1943  Harlingen                     6-3-1
1944  Harlingen                     4-3-2
1945  Monahans                    7-4-1*
1946  Monahans                  11-1-0*
1947  Monahans                    8-1-1
1948  Monahans                  14-0-0*
1949  Monahans                    6-4-0
1950  Monahans                    7-3-0
1951  Monahans                    2-6-1
1952  Monahans                    6-4-0

HERMAN SCRUGGS
​8 years, 16-14-3

1935  Olden                           2-1-1
​1936  Olden                           1-0-0
1937  Olden                           0-2-0
1938  Olden                           0-2-0
1939  Olden                           1-3-0
1940  Olden                           1-1-0
1941  Olden                           6-0-2
1942  Ranger                         5-5-0

DARRELL SCURLOCK
8 years; 26-54-0; 2-0-0

2001  FB Willowridge           2-8-0
2002  FB Willowridge           4-6-0
2003  FB Willowridge           5-6-0 T
2004  FB Willowridge           9-3-0 R
2005  FB Willowridge           3-6-0
2006  FB Willowridge           2-8-0
2007  FB Willowridge           1-9-0
2008  FB Willowridge           0-8-0

DAVID SEABORN
10 years; 39-65-0; 3-2-0

1995  Austin Travis             3-7-0
1996  Austin Travis             7-4-0*
1997  Austin Travis             4-6-0
1998  Austin LBJ                 3-7-0
1999  Austin LBJ                 3-7-0
2000  Austin LBJ                 6-6-0 C
2001  Austin LBJ                 5-6-0 T
2002  Austin LBJ                 3-7-0
2003  Austin LBJ                 3-7-0
2004  Austin LBJ                 2-8-0

CHARLIE SEAGLER
​2 years, 13-7-1

—staff, Levelland---
1975  Wilson                      3-6-1
1976  Wilson                    10-1-0 Z

DAVID SEAGO: 2 years, 9-10-1
1970  Edgewood                 5-5-0
1971  Edgewood                 4-5-1

BILLY SEALE
14 years; 93-52-5; 5-5-0

1973  Runge                   10-2-0*
1974  Runge                     9-1-1*
1975  Hallettsville             4-4-2
1976  Hallettsville           10-4-0*
1977  Hallettsville             3-6-1
1978  Hallettsville             7-3-0
1979  Hallettsville           11-1-0*
1980  Hallettsville             9-1-0*
1981  Hallettsville             9-1-0
1981  Hallettsville             3-6-1
1982  Hallettsville             9-2-0*
1983  Hallettsville             4-6-0
1984  Rockdale                4-6-0
1985  Rockdale                8-2-0
1986  Rockdale                2-8-0

J.O. SEALE: 1 year, 2-6-3
1944  Dimmitt                   2-6-3

S.W. SEALE: 1 year, 5-2-0
1923  Midland                   5-2-0​​​

W.C. SEALE: 2 years, 3-9-1
1923  Hubbard ??           1-3-1
1924  Brownsville           2-6-0

W.G. SEALE: 1 year, 2-4-1
1929  Burnet                   2-4-1​

GENE SEALEY: 1 year, 1-8-1
1937  Hamlin                   1-8-1

ARCHIE SEALS: 3 years, 16-14-0
1978  Bellville                 6-4-0
1979  Bellville                 5-5-0
1980  Bellville                 5-5-0​

RAY SEALS
26 years; 192-101-2; 20-8-0

1985  Houston Milby              3-7-0
1986  Houston Milby              1-9-0
1987  Houston Milby              5-4-1
1988  Houston Madison         6-3-0
1989  Houston Madison         8-3-0 R
1990  Houston Madison         7-4-0 R
1991  Houston Madison         5-5-1 R
1992  Houston Madison         8-4-0 R
1993  Houston Madison       10-3-0 R
1994  Houston Madison       10-2-0*
1995  Houston Madison       10-3-0*
1996  Houston Madison       10-3-0*
1997  Houston Madison       10-2-0 R
1998  Houston Madison       10-2-0*
1999  Houston Madison         9-3-0 C
2000  Houston Madison       10-2-0*
2001  Houston Madison       14-1-0*
2002  Houston Madison         7-4-0 R
2003  Houston Madison         1-9-0
2004  Houston Madison         6-4-0
2005  Houston Madison         9-2-0 R
2006  Houston Madison         6-5-0 T
2007  Houston Madison         7-5-0 R
2008  Houston Madison         8-3-0 C
2009  Houston Madison         6-4-0 T
2010  Houston Madison         6-5-0 T

NEIL SEARCY
​8 years; 23-59-0; 2-0-0

—staff, Killeen—
2006  WF Hirschi                 7-4-0 T
2007  WF Hirschi                 3-7-0
2008  WF Hirschi                0-10-0
2009  WF Hirschi                 1-9-0
2010  WF Hirschi                 2-8-0
          ---staff, Killeen---
2015  Killeen​​                        2-8-0
2016  Killeen                        5-6-0 T​
2017  Killeen                        3-7-0​

A.L. SEARS: 3 years, 7-7-1
1935  Grandfalls                   0-2-0
​1936  Grandfalls                   3-3-1
1937  Grandfalls                   4-2-0

JOE SEARS
​10 years; 43-55-2; 2-1-0

1977  Union Grove             3-7-0
1978  Union Grove             3-7-0
1979  Union Grove             2-8-0
1980  Union Grove             6-4-0
1981-83
1984  Carlisle                     3-6-0
1985  Carlisle                     8-2-1*
1986  Carlisle                     7-3-0
1987  Carlisle                     0-9-0
1988  Carlisle                     5-5-0
1989  Carlisle                     6-4-1 R

GARY SEAT: 4 years, 21-18-1
1977  Buffalo                     4-6-0
1978  Buffalo                     3-7-0
1979  Buffalo                     8-2-0
1980  Buffalo                     6-3-1

ALFRED GAYLE SEBASTIAN
2 years; 9-6-0; 1-1-0

1940  Mildred                    9-1-0*
—Superintendent—
1945  Mildred                    0-5-0

MARK SEBEK
​4 years; 21-21-0; 1-1-0

1983  Frost                        1-9-0
1984-04
2005  Thrall                        5-5-0
2006  Thrall                      10-2-0*
2007  Thrall                        5-5-0

MARTY SECORD
14 years; 92-58-0; 8-2-0

2004  Abilene Cooper            5-5-0
2005  Abilene Cooper            4-6-0
2006  Frisco Wakeland          3-7-0
2007  Frisco Wakeland          9-2-0 R
2008  Frisco Wakeland          5-5-0
2009  Frisco Wakeland          7-3-0
2010  Frisco Wakeland          8-3-0 R
2011  Frisco Wakeland          7-4-0 T
2012  Frisco Wakeland          7-3-0
2013  Frisco Wakeland          6-5-0 F​
2014  Frisco Wakeland​          8-3-0 C
2015  Frisco Wakeland          8-3-0 C​
2016  Frisco Wakeland          8-5-0 F​
2017  Frisco Wakeland          7-4-0 F​

AL C. SECREST: 8 years, 24-28-8
1924  Sinton                         1-3-2
1925  Sinton                         2-4-1
---Supt., Lytle; no football program--- ​​​​
​1929  Lytle                            3-3-3
1930  Lytle                            4-5-0
1931  Lytle                            7-2-0
1932  Charlotte                     0-2-0
1933​​  Charlotte                     4-4-0
1934  Charlotte                     3-5-2

MARVIN SEDBERRY
24 years; 140-123-2; 15-8-0

1986  Wilmer-Hutchins          8-5-0 R
1987  Wilmer-Hutchins          7-4-0*
1988  Beaumont Central       5-4-0
1989  Beaumont Central       9-3-0*
1990  Beaumont Central       8-3-0*
1991  Beaumont Central       8-3-0 R
1992  Greenville                    1-9-0
1993  Greenville                    2-8-0
1994  Greenville                    1-8-1
1995  Greenville                    7-4-0*
1996  Greenville                    8-3-1*
1997  Greenville                    8-4-0 T
1998  Greenville                  11-2-0*
1999  Greenville                  11-3-0 C
2000  Greenville                    9-3-0*
2001  Dallas Carter               8-3-0 R
2002  Greenville                    6-5-0 R
2003  Greenville                    7-4-0 R
2004  Bryan                          6-5-0 T
2005  Bryan                          4-6-0
               —AD, Alief—
2012  Greenville                   0-10-0
2013  Greenville                   0-10-0​
2014  Greenville​                    4-6-0
2015  Greenville                    2-8-0​

MARVIN SEDBERRY, JR.
11 years; 36-76-0; 3-0-0

—staff, Lake Highlands—
2007  FW Poly                       3-6-0
2008  FW Poly                       4-6-0
2009  Baytown Lee                3-8-0 F
2010  Baytown Lee                1-9-0
2011  Baytown Lee                4-6-0
2012  Baytown Lee                5-5-0
2013  Baytown Lee                2-8-0​
2014  Garland Naaman​         1-9-0
2015  Garland Naaman        0-10-0​
2016  Garland Naaman         5-6-0 F
2017  Garland Naaman         8-3-0 T​​


COACHES RECORDS BY SEASONS: Hopper -
GREGG SPIVEY
6 years; 26-34-0; 1-0-0

1993  Apple Springs             2-8-0
1994  Apple Springs             7-3-0
1995  Apple Springs             3-7-0
1996  Apple Springs             2-8-0
1997  Apple Springs             5-5-0
1998  Apple Springs             7-3-0 R

LYNN SPIVEY
17 years; 83-91-2; 6-4-0

1976  Junction                     6-4-0
1977  Junction                     6-4-0
1978  Junction                     8-3-0*
1979  Junction                     8-3-0*
1980  Junction                     2-7-1
1981  Junction                     8-3-0*
1982  Junction                     6-5-0 R
1983  Junction                     4-6-0
1984  Junctiion                    4-6-0
1985  Rosebud-Lott             1-9-0
1986  Llano                         4-6-0
1987  Llano                        0-10-0
1988  Llano                         5-6-0 R
1989  Llano                         7-4-0*
1990  Llano                         5-4-1*
1991  Llano                         7-3-0
1992  Llano                         2-8-0

CARL SPOONEMORE
18 years; 124-63-6; 4-4-2

—staff, Livingston, 1950-51---
1952  Carrizo Springs         4-5-1
1953  Carrizo Springs         5-4-1
1954  McGregor                 2-8-0
1955  McGregor                 2-7-1
1956  —private business—
1957  Albany                      9-3-1*
1958  Albany                      9-1-0
1959  Albany                    10-2-0*
1960  Albany                    14-1-0*
1961  Albany                    15-0-0*

1962  Lubbock                    3-6-1
1963  Lubbock                    6-4-0
1964  Lubbock                    5-5-0
1965  Harlingen                  4-6-0
1966  Harlingen                  8-2-0
1967  Harlingen                  6-2-0
1968  Harlingen                  7-2-1
1969  Harlingen                  8-2-0
1970  Harlingen                  7-3-0

LESLIE SPOONTS: 3 years, 11-8-1
1914  Houston Central       5-2-0
1915  Houston Central       3-4-0
1916  Houston Central       3-2-1

ROBERT N. (BOB) SPOOR
5 years, 15-22-2

1921  Galveston                2-4-0
1922  Galveston                5-3-1
         —staff, Galveston—
1927  Galveston                1-5-0
         —staff, Galveston—
1932  Galveston                2-6-0
1933  Galveston                5-4-1

CHUCK SPOUT: 1 year, 3-7-0
1975  Muleshoe                 3-7-0

MIKE SPRADLIN
15 years; 109-64-0; 10-6-0

1998  Navasota                 6-5-0 T
1999  RR Westwood         5-5-0
2000  RR Westwood         4-6-0
2001  RR Westwood         6-4-0
2002  RR Westwood         7-4-0 C
        —staff, U of Houston—
2006  Abilene Cooper        4-6-0
2007  Abilene Cooper        5-6-0 F
2008  Abilene Cooper        8-5-0 R
2009  Abilene Cooper        9-4-0*
2010  Abilene Cooper       11-2-0*
2011  Temple                      6-5-0 R
2012  Temple                      6-4-0
2013  Temple                      7-4-0 C​
2014  Temple​                    13-2-0*
2015  Temple                    12-2-0*
---AD, Magnolia ISD---​​

TERRY SPRAY: 2 years, 6-14-0
2001  Early                        4-6-0
2002  Early                        2-8-0

CARR D. SPRAYBERRY
3 years, 11-8-5

1934  Gorman                    3-4-1
1935  Gorman                    2-2-4
1936  Rising Star                6-2-0

DOUG SPRING
15 years; 73-72-4; 4-2-0

1985  Leakey                   10-2-0*
1986  Brackettville             4-5-1
1987  Brackettville             3-7-0
1988  Brackettville             7-3-0 R
1989  Brackettville             4-4-1
1990
1991  Riviera                     2-7-1
1992  Riviera                     5-4-0
1993  Riviera                     7-3-0
1994  Riviera                     4-5-0
1995  Riviera                     3-5-1
1996  Riviera                     4-5-0
1997  Sabinal                    9-3-0 R
1998  Sabinal                    7-4-0*
1999  Sabinal                    1-8-0
         —retired—
2011  Leakey                    3-7-0

O.B. SPRING: 1 year, 2-6-0
1946  Raymondville          2-6-0

TOM SPRING
10 years; 53-42-3; 3-0-0

—HC, Beaumont Kelly, 1971-82—
1986  West Sabine               3-6-0
1987  West Sabine               8-3-0 R
1988  West Sabine               3-5-0
1989  West Sabine               5-2-1
1990  West Sabine               8-3-0 R
1991  West Sabine               8-3-0 R
1992  West Sabine               6-3-1
1993  West Sabine               6-4-0
1994  West Sabine               3-6-1
1995  West Sabine               3-7-0

​​JEFF SPRINGER: 1 year, 0-10-0
1993  Hempstead                0-10-0

THANCE SPRINGER
2 years; 13-9-0; 2-0-0

2007  Seagraves                 8-3-0 T
2008  Seagraves                 5-6-0 T

CHESTER SPRINGFIELD
​3 years, 13-17-0

1975  Lorena                        4-6-0
1976  Lorena                        4-6-0
1977  Lorena                        5-5-0

KEITH SPRINKLES: 4 years, 8-32-0
1997  Pearsall                      2-8-0
1998  Valley Mills                 3-7-0
1999  Valley Mills                 3-7-0
2000  Valley Mills                 0-10-0

BLAINE SPRINGSTON
13 years; 69-71-1; 7-2-0

1987  Saginaw Boswell         4-6-0
1988  Saginaw Boswell         7-3-1 R
1989  Saginaw Boswell         3-7-0
1990  Saginaw Boswell         4-6-0
1991  Saginaw Boswell         8-4-0 R
1992  Saginaw Boswell         3-7-0
1993  Saginaw Boswell         2-8-0
1994-01
2002  Andrews                      5-6-0 R
2003  Andrews                    10-1-0*
2004  Andrews                      6-5-0 C
2005  Andrews                      2-8-0
2006  Andrews                      5-8-0 T
2007  Andrews                    10-3-0 R

A.C. SPROTT: 1 year, 1-7-0
1929  Bryan                            1-7-0

JACK SPROTT: 3 years, 6-9-4
1928  Charlotte                       0-2-0
1929  Charlotte                       4-2-3
1930
1931
1932  Nixon                            2-5-1

ROYCE SPROTT: 4 years, 11-28-0
1973  Marion                          4-5-0
1974  Marion                          3-7-0
1975-82
1983  Nocona                        4-6-0
1984  Nocona                       0-10-0

TUCKER SPROTT: 1 year, 5-5-1
1928  Nacogdoches              5-5-1

EUELL SPRUIELL: 2 years, 0-16-1
1945  Kamay Valley View    0-7-1
1946  Kamay Valley View    0-9-0​​​​

JIM SPRUILL: 6 years, 23-34-3
1954  Webster                      4-5-1
1955  Webster                      3-6-1
1956  Clear Creek                 6-4-0
1957  Clear Creek                 5-4-1
1958  Clear Creek                 4-6-0
1959  Clear Creek                 1-9-0

H.F. SRYGLEY: 1 year, 3-3-1
1912  Tyler                           3-3-1​​​

LAWRENCE ST. CLAIR
1 year, 1-4-0
1921  Sanger                      1-4-0​​​​

NORMAN ST. CLAIR
​2 years, 7-6-1

1917  Big Spring                  1-4-1
1918-21​
​1922  Diamond Hill               6-2-0

RICHARD EARL (BOB) ST. JOHN
​1 year, 7-2-1

—staff, Kilgore, 1939-40—
1941  Kilgore                       7-2-0
—killed in action in WW II---

JOSH STACEY: 1 year, 1-8-0
2017  Leakey                         1-8-0​​​

DEAN STACY
​7 years; 29-42-2; 1-0-0

1977  FW Trimble Tech          3-7-0
1978  FW Trimble Tech          5-5-0
1979  FW Trimble Tech          3-7-0
1980  FW Trimble Tech         0-10-0
1981  FW Trimble Tech          5-4-1
1982  FW Trimble Tech          4-5-1
1983  FW Trimble Tech          9-4-0 R

RICKY STADE: 1 year
---staff, SA O'Connor---
2018  SA Taft​​​​

REX STAES: 4 years, 23-14-1
1971  DeKalb                        7-3-0
1972  DeKalb                        7-2-0
1973  Queen City                  7-1-1
1974  Queen City                  2-8-0

DALE STAFFORD
7 years; 49-23-2; 2-2-0

1957  Marlin                        10-1-0*
1958  Marlin                        11-2-0*
1959  Marlin                          6-2-2
1960  Marlin                          6-4-0
1961  Marlin                          8-2-0
1962  Marlin                          3-7-0
1963  Marlin                          5-5-0

DICK STAFFORD
12 years; 67-56-0; 2-1-0

1967  Muleshoe                      2-8-0
1968  Muleshoe                      1-9-0
—staffs, San Angelo & Temple–
1982  Belton                        10-2-0*
1983  Belton                          4-6-0
1984  Belton                          8-3-0
1985  Belton                          6-4-0
1986  Belton                          8-3-0 R
1987  Belton                          6-4-0
1988  Baytown Sterling          7-2-0
1989  Baytown Sterling          3-7-0
1990  Baytown Sterling          6-4-0
1991  Baytown Sterling          6-4-0

JAMES STAFFORD
10 years; 56-47-5; 4-4-1

1970  Boling                        10-2-1*
1971  Boling                          5-5-0
1972  Boling                        11-3-0*
1973  Boling                          3-4-2
1974  Boling                          6-5-0*
1975  Boling                          5-5-0
1976  Boling                          4-6-0
1977  Boling                          5-5-1*
1978  Boling                          6-4-0
1979  Boling                          1-8-1

V.C. STAFFORD: 2 years, 2-11-1
1949  Lubbock Cooper         2-6-1
​1950  Lubbock Cooper         0-5-0

BILL STAGES
24 years; 167-82-8; 8-8-1

1938  Hull-Daisetta              11-0-0*
1939  Hull-Daisetta                8-1-0
1940  Hull-Daisetta                4-6-0
1941  Hull-Daisetta                5-4-1
—military, WW II—
1946  Gladewater                  2-8-0
1947  Gladewater                  4-4-2
1948  Gladewater                  8-2-0
1949  Gladewater                  4-4-2
1950  CC Ray                        4-6-0
1951  CC Ray                      11-1-0*
1952  CC Ray                        9-2-1*
1953  CC Ray                        8-3-0*
1954  CC Ray                        7-3-0
1955  CC Ray                        8-2-0
1956  CC Ray                      12-1-1*
1957  CC Ray                      10-1-0*
1958  CC Ray                        5-4-1
1959  CC Ray                      14-0-0*
1960  CC Ray                        3-6-0
1961  CC Ray                      11-2-0*
1962  CC Ray                        7-4-0 Z
1963  CC Ray                        4-6-0
1964  CC Ray                        2-8-0
         —AD, Corpus Christi ISD—
1973  Galveston                      6-4-0

ED STAGG
​11 years; 55-52-2; 1-1-0

1951  Texas City              4-4-1
1952  Texas City              6-4-0
1953  Texas City              6-4-0
1954  Texas City              6-4-0
1955  Texas City              5-5-0
1956  Texas City              6-3-1
1957  Texas City              4-6-0
1958  Texas City              2-8-0
1959  Texas City              8-3-0*
1960  Texas City              3-7-0
1961  Texas City              5-4-0

BEN STAGGS: 1 year, 1-9-0
2017  Perrin-Whitt           1-9-0​​​

FRANK M. STAGGS: 1 year, 4-4-1
1952  Mirando City           4-4-1​​​

GEORGE T. STAGNER
4 years; 20-17-2; 1-1-0​​

​1953  Lindale                   0-8-1
1954  Lindale                   3-6-0
1955  Lindale                   9-2-0*
1956  Lindale                   8-1-1

JIM STALEY: 6 years, 21-39-0
2002  Princeton                1-9-0
2003  Princeton                2-8-0
2004  Princeton                7-3-0
2005  Princeton                2-8-0
2006  Princeton                7-3-0
2007  Princeton                2-8-0

BILL STALLINGS
10 years; 41-56-5; 1-1-0

1979  Dallas Adamson      0-10-0
1980  Dallas Adamson       4-6-0
1981  Dallas Adamson       9-1-2*
1982  Dallas Adamson       3-7-0
1983  Dallas Adamson       4-5-1
1984  Dallas Adamson       7-3-0
1985  Dallas Adamson       5-5-0
1986  Dallas Adamson       2-7-1
1987  Dallas Adamson       3-7-0
1988  Dallas Adamson       4-5-1

PERCY STALLINGS
​4 years, 11-6-2

1919  Bowie                      1-2-0
1920  Bowie                      4-0-1
1921  Bowie                      2-1-1
1922  Bowie                      4-3-0​​​​​​

TROY STALLINGS: 2 years, 11-4-2
1934  Bowie                       5-3-1
1935  Bowie                       6-1-1​​​​

U.R. STALLINGS: 2 years, 11-3-1
1921  Beeville                    5-2-1
1922  Beeville                    6-1-0

DAN STALLWORTH
27 years; 200-68-16; 12-12-0

—staff, Big Spring, 1926—
1924  Chilton                      0-2-0
1925-29​
​1930  Quanah                    5-6-0
1931  Quanah                    9-1-1*
1932  Quanah                    7-2-0
1933  Quanah                    5-3-0
1934  Quanah                    5-4-0
1935  Quanah                    7-2-1
1936  Quanah                    5-4-0
1937  Greenville                4-6-0
1938  Greenville                5-4-1
1939  —staff, Goose Creek ISD—
1940  Baytown                  5-4-1
1941  Baytown                10-1-0*
1942  Baytown                  9-2-0*
1943  Baytown                12-0-1*
1944  Baytown                  9-1-0
1945  Baytown                10-3-0*
1946  Baytown                  1-7-2
1947  Baytown                10-0-2*
1948  Baytown                  9-1-1*
1949  Baytown                  8-1-1
1950  Baytown                10-2-1*
1951  Baytown                10-2-1*
1952  Baytown                11-2-0*
1953  Baytown                  7-2-1
1954  Baytown                  7-3-0
1955  Baytown                11-1-0*
1956  Baytown                  9-2-2*

LEONARD STAN: 1 year, 0-8-1
1966  Collinsville                0-8-1

GLENN STANBAUGH
​4 years, 1-31-3

1929  Houston Milby          0-8-1
1930  Houston Milby          1-9-0
1931  Houston Milby          0-7-2
1932  Houston Milby          0-7-0

JEFF STANDARD: 2 years, 1-19-0
2006  Saint Jo                   1-9-0
2007  Saint Jo                  0-10-0

RUFUS W. STANDEFER
​1 year, 1-7-0

1947  Vega                       1-7-0

RAY STANDLEY: 1 year, 3-6-1
1955  Goldthwaite            3-6-1

COACH STANFIELD
​2 years, 4-4-2

1932  Arp                         3-2-1
1933  Arp                         1-2-1

DAVID STANFIELD: 1 year, 0-9-1
1970  Community            0-9-1

GERRY STANFORD
7 years; 53-26-0; 4-1-0

—staff, 8 years, Hurst Bell—
2011  White Oak             5-5-0
2012  White Oak             9-3-0 C
2013  White Oak           12-2-0 R​
2014  FM Marcus​            5-5-0
2015  FM Marcus​          10-2-0 R
2016  FM Marcus            5-5-0​
2017  Texarkana--           7-4-0 R​

HARVEY STANFORD
9 years; 44-39-4; 1-1-0

1927  Electra                   4-5-0
1928  Electra                   4-4-0
1929  Electra                   5-5-0
1930  Electra                   5-6-0
1931  Electra                   2-7-0
1932  Matador                 5-3-1
1933  Matador                 6-3-1
1934  Matador                 3-5-1
1935  Matador               10-1-1*
—moved to Las Vegas, N.M.---

JAMES STANFORD: 1 year, 6-4-0
1982  Wolfe City              6-4-0

WADE STANFORD
6 years; 18-43-0; 1-0-0

1998  Palmer                 0-10-0
1999  Palmer                  4-6-0
2000  Millsap                  4-6-0
2001  Millsap                  3-7-0
2002  Millsap                  6-5-0 T
2003  Millsap                  1-9-0

WILLIAM B. STANFORD
1 year, 1-2-0
1922  Lorena                  1-2-0​​​​

WILLIAM Y. STANFORD
12 years; 61-48-8; 1-1-0

1936  Pilot Point                  2-6-1
1937  Pilot Point                  6-4-1
1938  Pilot Point                  4-3-0
1939  Pilot Point                  7-2-0
1940  Pilot Point                  3-6-1
         —administration—
1946  Kaufman                   3-7-0
1947  Kaufman                   7-2-1
1948  Kaufman                   7-2-1
1949  Kaufman                 10-1-0*
1950  Kaufman                   4-3-3
1951  Kaufman                   7-3-0
1952  Kaufman                   1-9-0

JOE STANGELL: 1 year, 3-6-1
1953  Pilot Point                  3-6-1

HAROLD STANGER
5 years; 20-30-1; 1-1-0

1962  Valley View             10-1-0*
1963  Farmersville              5-5-0
1964-66
1967  Grand Saline             2-7-1
1968  Grand Saline             2-8-0
1969  Grand Saline             1-9-0

HAL STANISLAW
​7 years, 39-29-2

1968  Cameron                   2-7-1
1969  Cameron                   7-3-0
1970  Cameron                   6-4-0
1971  Cameron                   5-5-0
1972  ---private business---
1973  Somerville                 4-6-0
1974  Somerville                 8-1-1
1975  Somerville                 7-3-0

COACH STANLEY: 2 years, 9-9-0
1930  Forney                      7-4-0
1931  Forney                      2-5-0​

D.C. (PLEAS) STANLEY
6 years, 27-23-1

1930  Forney                      7-4-0
​1931  Forney                      2-6-0
1932  ---bb, Richland---
1933​​
​1934  Stephenville              6-2-1
1935  Stephenville              6-3-0
---Administration, Union ISD---
1942  Bartlett                      4-3-0​​
1943  Bartlett                      2-5-0

J.P. STANLEY: 1 year, 1-4-1
1939  Waskom                   1-4-1
1940  Waskom                   6-Man​​​​​

KEN STANLEY: 2 years, 6-14-0
—staff, Humble Atascocita—
2011  Hemphill                    5-5-0
2012  Hemphill                    1-9-0

KEVIN STANLEY
5 years; 22-31-0; 2-1-0

1992  Troup                       6-5-0 R
1993  Troup                     10-2-0*
1994  Troup                       0-10-0
1995  Troup                       4-6-0
1996  Troup                       2-8-0

NORRIS STANLEY: 1 year, 3-6-0
1944  Carlisle                     3-6-0

ROCK STANLEY: 6 years, 15-38-2
1989  Whitewright              6-3-1
1990  Whitewright              4-5-1
1991  Bovina                      4-5-0
1992  Bovina                      0-9-0
1993-04
2005  Chester                     1-7-0
2006  Chester                     0-9-0

W.H. STANLEY
​2 years; 9-9-2; 1-1-0

1945  Dublin                       8-2-1*
1946  Dublin                       1-7-1

COACH STANSBURY
​1 year, 3-3-0

1921  Galveston                 3-3-0

ARTHUR T. STANSELL  
​5 years, 14-16-1

1912  Coleman                   4-3-0
1913
1914
1915  Mart                         4-5-1
1916  Mart                         4-3-0
1917  Mart                         2-3-0
1918  Mart                         0-2-0

BUZZ STANSELL: 5 years, 24-24-2
1960  Orangefield              4-6-0
1961  Orangefield              4-6-0
1962  Orangefield              4-5-1
1963  Orangefield              6-4-0
1964  Orangefield              6-3-1

CRAIG STANTON: 1 year, 2-8-0
—staff, Burleson—
2012  Whitney                  2-8-0

H.V. STANTON
25 years; 104-105-15; 4-4-0

1922  Denton                    4-5-0
1923  Denton                    6-2-0
1924  Denton                    3-3-0
1925  Denton                    5-3-1
1926  Denton                    4-2-4
1927  Denton                    4-5-0
1928  Denton                    2-6-1
1929  Denton                  11-1-0*
1930  Denton                    3-5-1
1931  Denton                    4-4-1
1932  Denton                    4-1-1
1933  Denton                    3-3-2
1934  Denton                    3-6-0
1935  Denton                    3-6-0
1936  Denton                    0-9-0
1937  Denton                    4-5-0
1938  Denton                    1-8-0
1939  Denton                    1-7-2
         —staff, Hereford—
1942  Hereford                 7-0-1*
1943  Hereford                 4-4-0
1944  Hereford                 6-5-0*
1945  Hereford                 8-1-1*
1946  Hereford                 7-2-0
1947  Hereford                 3-6-0
1948  Hereford                 4-6-0

W.T. STAPLER
30 years; 225-92-8; 11-12-1

1958  Winters                   4-6-0
1959  Winters                   5-5-0
1960  Winters                   4-6-0
1961-68
1969  Conroe                    6-4-0
1970  Conroe                    7-3-0
1971  Conroe                    9-1-0
1972  Conroe                    8-2-0
1973  Conroe                  11-1-0*
1974  Conroe                    8-2-1*
1975  Conroe                  10-2-0*
1976  Conroe                    6-3-1
1977  Conroe                    9-3-0*
1978  Conroe                    9-2-0*
1979  Conroe                    9-0-1 C
1980  Sweetwater           6-4-0
1981  Sweetwater           6-4-0
1982  Sweetwater           7-3-0
1983  Sweetwater           7-2-1
1984  Sweetwater         12-2-0*
1985  Sweetwater         13-1-1*
1986  Saginaw Boswell   9-2-0 Z
1987  Andrews                3-6-1
1988  Andrews                7-3-0
1989  Andrews                5-5-0
1990  Andrews                6-4-0
1991  Andrews                8-3-0*
1992  Andrews                9-1-1*
1993  Andrews              11-2-0*
1994  —New Mexico HS—
1995  Brownwood           1-8-1
1996  Brownwood         10-2-0*

DYLAN STARK
7 years; 34-43-0; 5-0-0

—staff, Bowie, 6 years—
2011  Bowie                      6-5-0 R
2012  Bowie                      6-4-0
2013  Bowie                      4-7-0​ T
2014  Bowie​                      2-8-0
2015  Bowie​                      6-6-0 T
2016  Bowie                      6-6-0 R​
2017  Bowie                      4-7-0 T​

STEVE STARK: 6 years, 24-33-2
1977  Sharyland                8-2-0
1978  Sharyland                3-5-1
1979  Sharyland                2-8-0
1980  Sharyland                5-5-0
1981  Sharyland                4-5-1
1982  Sharyland                2-8-0

TOD STARK
​12 years; 63-59-0; 6-2-0

1999  High Island                 2-8-0
2000  High Island                 9-3-0 R
         —administration—
2007  High Island                 2-7-0
2008  —staff, West Sabine—
2008  West Sabine              3-6-0
2009  West Sabine              4-6-0
2010  West Sabine              9-3-0 R
2011  West Sabine              4-7-0 R
2012  West Sabine              9-3-0 T
2013  West Sabine            10-1-0*​
2014  West Sabine​              8-3-0*
2015  Hardin-​                      3-7-0
2016  Hardin-                      0-5-0​

ELWOOD STARKEY
2 years; 10-3-1; 1-1-0

1940  Atlanta                        7-1-1*
1941-44
1945  Groveton                    3-2-0

JASON STARKEY
​5 years; 21-31-0; 2-0-0 

---staff, Brownsville Lopez---
2013  Brownsville Lopez​​​​       4-6-0
2014  Brownsville Lopez​      0-10-0
2015  Brownsville Lopez​       2-8-0
2016  Brownsville Lopez       7-4-0 F​
2017  Brownsville Lopez       8-3-0 T​
          ---private business---​

NORRIS STARKEY
​7 years, 19-35-3

1942  Timpson                     2-4-0
1943  Spring Hill                  3-1-0
1944​
​1945  Timpson                     4-3-1
1946  Timpson                     4-5-1
1947  Timpson                     3-6-0
1948  Timpson                     2-7-1
1949  Timpson                     1-9-0

A.D. STARLING: 1 year, 4-3-0
1926  Munday                     4-3-0​​​

DAVID STARKSLAGER
​2 years, 1-18-1

1969  Simms Bowie              1-9-0
1970  Simms Bowie              0-9-1

F.E. STARLING: 2 years, 5-7-3
1927  Kosse                         0-4-3
1928  Kosse                         5-3-0

ERNIE STARNES
10 years; 86-25-6; 9-6-0

1987  Houston King          12-1-0*
1988  Houston King            8-2-1*
1989  Houston King            8-4-1 R
1990  Houston King            9-2-1 R
1991  Houston King          10-2-0*
1992  Houston King            8-2-1*
1993  Houston King            7-4-0*
1994  Houston King            7-3-2 R
1995  Houston King          11-1-0*
1996  Houston King            6-4-0

LEROY (LUCKY) STARNES
8 years, 19-58-3

1971  Charlotte                  6-4-0
1972  Charlotte                  3-7-0
1973  Ranger                      2-8-0
1974  Somerset                   1-9-0
1975  Somerset                   2-8-0
1976  Agua Dulce                2-7-1
1977  Agua Dulce                1-8-1
1978  Lorena                      2-7-1

RALPH STARNES
21 years; 113-98-9; 8-8-0

1945  Floresville           6-4-0
1946  Floresville           8-2-0*
1947  Floresville           8-3-0*
1948  Floresville         10-2-0*
1949  Floresville           2-8-0
1950  Floresville           3-6-1
1951  Floresville           4-6-0
1952  Floresville         10-1-0*
1953  Floresville           6-4-0
1954  Floresville           6-4-1*
1955  Floresville           6-6-0*
1956  Floresville           5-6-0*
1957  Floresville           5-5-0
1958  Floresville           5-4-1
1959  Floresville           3-6-1
1960  Floresville           3-6-1
1961  Floresville           3-6-1
1962  Floresville           2-8-0
1963
1964
1965  Falls City             5-4-1
1966  Falls City             8-3-1*
1967  Falls City             5-4-1

L.M. STARR: 1 year, 0-7-1
1929  Wheeler              0-7-1

ROBERT STARR
​1 year; 8-2-0; 1-1-0

1966  Alpine                 8-2-0*
—staff, Sul Ross State---

HAROLD STATON
​6 years, 28-29-2

—HC, Murfreesboro, Ark.---
1957  Alvord               3-6-0
1958  Alvord               4-5-1
1959  Alvord               7-3-0
1960  Alvord               7-3-0
1961  Alvord               3-6-1
1962  Alvord               4-6-0

FRED STAUGH
​1 year; 10-2-0; 1-1-0

2017  McCamey           10-2-0*​​​

LARRY STAVINOHA
1 year; 8-2-0; 1-1-0

1982  Karnes City          8-2-0*

JIM STEADMAN
7 years; 36-32-3; 1-1-0

1975  Palestine              3-7-0
1976  Palestine              6-4-0
1977  Palestine              9-1-1*
1978  Palestine              7-2-1
1979  Palestine              2-8-0
1980  Palestine              5-5-0
1981  Palestine              4-5-1

E.Y. STEAKLEY: 6 years, 25-33-1
—staff, LaGrange, 1939-40—
1941  LaGrange            5-5-0
1942  LaGrange            5-4-1
1943  LaGrange            6-3-0
1944  LaGrange            5-5-0
              —staff, Conroe—
1952  Conroe                3-7-0
1953  Conroe                1-9-0

BILLY MACK STEED: 1 year, 2-1-0
2004  Quitman (interim)     2-1-0

RICHARD STEEL: 1 year, 4-6-0
1980  Santa Rosa             4-6-0

RON STEEL
​4 years; 35-12-1; 3-2-0

1986  Munday                 9-2-1*
1987  Munday               13-1-0*
1988-98
1999  Petrolia                 5-5-0
2000  Petrolia                 8-4-0 R

THAD STEEL: 1 year, 3-5-1
—staff, EP Austin—
1934  EP Austin              3-5-1
—staff, Lufkin—

ALAN STEELE: 2 years, 7-13-0
2006  Hamlin                   4-6-0
2007  Hamlin                   3-7-0

BOB STEELE: 3 years, 13-17-0
1976  Godley                   3-7-0
1977  Godley                   5-5-0
1978  Godley                   5-5-0

DAVID STEELE: 10 years, 32-61-4
1985  Gruver                   5-4-1
1986  Gruver                   2-6-0
1987  Gruver                   1-9-0
1988  Gruver                   6-3-1
1989  Gruver                   3-6-0
1990  Gruver                   3-6-1
        —staff, Big Lake—
1994  Big Lake                5-4-1
1995  Big Lake                4-6-0
1996  Big Lake                3-7-0
1997  Big Lake               0-10-0

HAROLD STEELE: 3 years, 16-14-0
1978  Marfa                    6-4-0
1979  Marfa                    6-4-0
1980  Marfa                    4-6-0

JOHN STEELE: 2 years, 6-11-2
1950  Liberty                   4-4-1
1951  Liberty                   2-7-1

WALTER STEIN: 4 years, 16-22-2
1981  Lytle                      6-4-0
1982  Lytle                      5-4-1
1983-93
1994  Natalia                  0-10-0
1995  Natalia                   5-4-1

CHRIS STEINBRUCK
4 years; 34-13-0; 3-1-0
---staff, Flour Bluff---
2014  Flour Bluff​​​​​             12-1-0*
2015  Flour Bluff               6-4-0​
2016  Flour Bluff               6-6-0 R​
2017  Flour Bluff             10-2-0 T​

WILLIAM STELL
8 years; 39-42-1; 2-1-0

1982  Dallas Lincoln          2-8-0
1983  Dallas Lincoln          4-6-0
1984  Dallas Lincoln          6-4-0
1985  Dallas Lincoln          7-4-0 R
1986  Dallas Lincoln          8-3-0*
1987  Dallas Lincoln          6-3-1
1988  Dallas Lincoln          5-5-0
1989  Dallas Lincoln          1-9-0

SHANE STEPHEN: 1 year
---staff, Mansfield---
2018  Lubbock​​​​

DON STEPHENS
13 years; 57-65-8; 2-2-0

1949  Masonic Home         6-3-0
1950  Masonic Home         4-6-0
1951  Masonic Home       10-1-0*
1952  Rosebud                  4-5-0
1953  Rosebud                  6-3-2*
1954  Edna                         0-9-1
1955  Edna                         1-8-1
1956  Killeen                      2-7-1
1957  Mexia                       3-7-0
1958  Mexia                       5-5-0
1959  Mexia                       6-2-2
1960  Mexia                       7-3-0
1961  Mexia                       3-6-1

DOUG STEPHENS
​5 years; 37-21-0; 5-0-0

----staff, Garland Sachse—
2013  Garland Rowlett       4-7-0 F
2014  Garland Rowlett       8-4-0 T​
2015  Garland Rowlett​     10-3-0 R
2016  Garland Rowlett       9-2-0 R​
2017  Garland Rowlett       6-5-0 R​

HERB STEPHENS: 1 year, 4-6-0
1967  Silverton                   4-6-0

JACKIE STEPHENS
13 years; 49-81-1; 2-1-0

1994  Ranger                      3-7-0
1995  Ranger                     0-10-0
1996  Ranger                      3-6-1
1997  Ranger                     0-10-0
1998  Ranger                      7-3-0
1999  Ranger                      8-3-0*
2000  Ranger                      6-4-0
2001  Ranger                      4-6-0
2002  Santo                        3-7-0
2003  Santo                        5-5-0
2004  Santo                        4-7-0 R
2005  Santo                        5-5-0
2006  Santo                        1-9-0

JOHN STEPHENS: 4 years, 15-23-0
1952  Kerens                      1-7-0
1953  Kaufman                   5-5-0
1954  Kaufman                   6-4-0
1955  Kaufman                   3-7-0

JOHN O. STEPHENS
1 year; 9-1-0; 0-1-0

—staff, Honey Grove—
1938  Honey Grove            9-1-0 I
---staff, Navarro College---​
---staff, Stephen F. Austin U.---​

JUSTIN STEPHENS
​4 years; 28-20-0; 3-1-0

---staff, Ganado---
2013  LaPryor​​​​                    9-5-0 R
2014  LaPryor​                    5-7-0 R
2015  LaPryor​                  11-1-0*
2016  LaPryor                    3-7-0​

LANCE STEPHENS
9 years; 55-40-3; 6-2-0

1986  Grandview               6-5-0 R
1987  Grandview               4-5-1
1988  Grandview               8-3-1 R
1989  Grandview             10-2-0*
1990  Grandview               5-5-1 R
1991  Grandview               6-5-0 R
1992  Elgin                          7-4-0*
1993  Elgin                          4-6-0
1994  Elgin                          5-5-0

M.M. STEPHENS: 2 years, 2-0-0
1926  Methodist Home        1-0-0
1927  Methodist Home        1-0-0

MIKE STEPHENS
5 years; 27-28-0; 2-1-0

1999  Pasadena Dobie      12-1-0*
2000  Pasadena Dobie        4-7-0 T
2001  Pasadena Dobie        3-8-0 T
2002  Pasadena Dobie        4-6-0
2003  Pasadena Dobie        4-6-0

RONNIE STEPHENS
​6 years, 16-41-3

1971  Eldorado                   4-5-1
1972  Eldorado                   3-7-0
—staffs, Sul Ross and Del Rio---
1976  FW Castleberry         2-7-1
1977  FW Castleberry         3-6-1
1978  FW Castleberry         4-6-0
1979  FW Castleberry        0-10-0

COACH STEPHENSON
​1 year, 1-7-0

1945  Paint Rock                 1-7-0

DENLEY STEPHENSON
​1 year, 2-6-1

—staff, Floydada, 1936---
1937  Clyde                       2-6-1
---staff, Sweetwater​

J. MURRAY STEPHENSON
33 years; 200-116-15; 9-9-0

1933  Cotulla                    2-5-2
1934  Cotulla                    5-3-0
1935  Cotulla                    4-4-0
1936  Cotulla                    2-6-1
1937  Cotulla                    6-3-0
1938  Cotulla                    7-1-1
1939  Cotulla                    7-2-1
1940  Cotulla                    4-3-0
1941  Cotulla                    4-5-0
1942
1943  Sinton                     6-3-0
1944  Sinton                     4-5-1
1945  Sinton                     9-2-0*
1946  Sinton                     7-3-0
1947  Sinton                     7-3-0
1948  Sinton                     6-4-0
1949  Sinton                     6-4-0
1950  Sinton                   10-2-0*
1951  Sinton                     3-6-0
1952  Sinton                     3-7-0
1953  Sinton                     4-5-1
1954  Sinton                     5-5-0
1955  Sinton                     7-2-2*
1956  Sinton                   10-2-1*
1957  Sinton                     1-8-1
1958  Sinton                     5-5-0
1959  Sinton                     9-3-0*
1960  Sinton                     9-2-1*
1961  Sinton                     8-2-0
1962  Sinton                   11-1-0*
1963  Sinton                   11-1-1*
1964  Sinton                     8-1-2*
1965  Sinton                     5-5-0
1966  Sinton                     5-5-0

J.W. STEPHENSON: 1 year, 5-4-0
1924  Corsicana               5-4-0

K.A. STEPHENSON: 1 year, 2-4-1
1941  Meadow                 2-4-1

L.A. STEPHENSON
4 years; 30-10-5; 2-3-0

1951  Gaston                  4-4-2
1952  Gaston                  8-3-1*
1953  Gaston                  9-1-0 C
1954  Gaston                  9-2-2*
              —administration—

MIKE STEPHENSON
​5 years; 14-38-0; 3-0-0

—staff, Santa Teresa, N.M.—
2013  Anthony                1-9-0
2014  Anthony​               0-10-0
2015  Anthony​                3-8-0 F
2016  Anthony                7-4-0 T​
2017  Anthony                3-7-0 F​

PAUL STERN: 1 year, 6-2-0
1919  DeLeon                 6-2-0

RICHARD STEUBING
1 year
---staff, Groveton---
2018  Groveton​​​​​

ALTON STEVENS: 3 years, 15-9-2
1925  Teague                 2-4-1
1926  Teague                 7-3-1
1927  Teague                 6-2-0
—HC, Durant, OK., 1929---

JOHN W. (BILL) STEVENS
17 years; 73-54-16; 0-2-0

1926  Lamesa                     5-2-2
1927  Lamesa                     5-2-0
1928  Big Spring                 4-5-1
1929  Big Spring                 3-8-1
1930  Big Spring                 3-7-2
1931  Friona                       4-2-0
1932  Friona                       1-2-1
1933  Friona                       2-3-0
1934  Levelland                  7-0-1 C
1935  Levelland                  4-3-3
1936  Levelland                  1-6-2
1937  Levelland                  6-3-0
1938  Levelland                  3-5-0
1939  Levelland                  5-4-0
1940  Levelland                  9-0-1 C
—Daniel Baker College---
1943  Brady                        5-2-2
1944  Brady                        6-4-0

DON STEVENS: 2 years, 9-10-1
—staff, Forsan---
1969  Forsan                      7-3-0
1970  Forsan                      2-7-1

GORDON (BUDDY) STEVENS
2 years; 10-11-0; 1-1-0

1968  Groom                      6-5-0*
1969  Tahoka                     4-6-0

GUY STEVENS: 3 years, 15-12-2
---staff, Atlanta---
​1937  Atlanta                     2-7-1
1938  Atlanta                     8-2-0
1939  Atlanta                     5-3-1

HOMER STEVENS: 2 years, 7-13-0
1970  Bandera                    3-7-0
1971  Bandera                    4-6-0

L.K. STEVENS: 2 years, 3-8-0
1912  Mart                           0-4-0
1913  Mart                           0-1-0
1914  Mart                           3-3-0

MARK STEVENS
3 years; 11-19-0; 1-0-0

2008  Louise                       3-6-0
2009  Louise                       4-7-0 T
2010  Louise                       4-6-0

RON STEVENS
​3 years, 17-15-0; 2-0-0

2006  Godley                      6-4-0
2007  Godley                      5-6-0 T
2008  Godley                      6-5-0 R

ROY STEVENS
​9 years; 26-27-3; 0-1-0

1929  Clyde                         1-5-1
​1930  Richland Springs       2-4-0
1931  Richland Springs       1-4-1
1932
1933  Monahans                 5-1-0
1934  Monahans                 2-1-0
1935  Monahans                 3-4-0​​​
1936  Monahans                 0-4-1
1937  Monahans                 3-4-0
1938  Monahans                 9-0-0 C
         —principal, Amherst—

BRUCE (BUD) STEVENSON
4 years, 7-32-1

1970  Dallas Adamson        2-8-0
1971  Dallas Adamson        2-8-0
1972  Dallas Adamson        2-8-0
1973  Dallas Adamson        1-8-1

DERYL STEVENSON: 1 year, 4-5-1
1953  Wilmer-Hutchins        4-5-1

HAROLD T. STEVENSON
8 years; 33-35-10; 2-2-0

1954  Edcouch-Elsa             4-6-0
1955
1956  East Bernard              9-1-0*
1957  East Bernard              6-0-3
1958  Robstown                  0-7-3
1959  Robstown                  3-6-1
1960  Robstown                  5-3-2
1961
1962
1963  Garwood                   4-6-0
1964  Garwood                   2-6-1

JAMES STEVENSON
​5 years, 14-35-1

1987  East Chambers           1-9-0
1988  East Chambers           5-5-0
         —athletic director—
1992  East Chambers           4-6-0
1993  East Chambers           3-7-0
1994  East Chambers           1-8-1

RALPH H. STEVENSON
​1 year, 1-5-1

1940  Abernathy                 1-5-1

CAL STEVESON: 3 years; 19-10-0
1952  Plains                        6-4-0
1953  Plains                        8-2-0
1954  Plains                        5-4-0​​

WILLIAM STEWARD
​2 years; 14-1-2; 1-1-0

1940  Olden                        8-1-0 Z
​1941  Olden                        6-0-2*

BEN STEWART, JR.
9 years; 35-50-1; 1-0-0

1982  Colmesneil                9-2-0 R
1983  Colmesneil                1-8-1
1984  Colmesneil                5-4-0
1985  Colmesneil                7-2-0
1986  Colmesneil                2-7-0
1987  Colmesneil                1-9-0
1988  Colmesneil                4-5-0
1989  Colmesneil                2-7-0
1990  Colmesneil                4-6-0

BILLY STEWART
9 years; 32-53-2; 1-1-0

1980  Arlington Houston          8-2-0
1981  Arlington Houston          3-7-0
1982  Arlington Houston          2-7-0
1983  Arlington Houston          4-5-0
1984  Arlington Houston          7-2-1*
1985  Arlington Houston          2-6-1
1986  Arlington Houston          1-9-0
1987  Arlington Houston          2-8-0
1988  Arlington Houston          3-7-0

CLIFFORD STEWART
​2 years, 1-18-0

—Longview Womack, 1951-67—
1968  Longview Womack       1-8-0
1969  Longview Womack       0-10-0

COY STEWART: 2 years, 6-14-0
1974  EP Andress              6-4-0
1975  EP Andress             0-10-0

DOUG STEWART
7 years; 43-24-4; 2-2-0

1962  Ennis                        5-5-0
1963  Ennis                        6-4-0
1964  Timpson                   4-4-2
1965  Timpson                   7-2-1
1966  Timpson                   5-4-1
1967  Timpson                   8-2-0*
1968  Timpson                   8-3-0*

GERALD STEWART: 1 year, 7-3-0
1950  LaCoste                    7-3-0

H.W. STEWART: 1 year, 0-5-0
1945  Tahoka (fired)          0-5-0

JACKIE STEWART
13 years; 59-69-2; 3-2-0

1974  Sudan                      7-3-0
1975  Sudan                      8-4-0*
1976  Sudan                      8-2-0
1977  Sterling City             4-5-1
1978  Sterling City             3-7-0
        —staff, New Deal—
1985  Anton                      3-6-0
1986  Anton                      5-5-0
1987  Anton                      6-4-0*
1988  Anton                      1-7-1
1989  Anton                      1-8-0
1990  Anton                      6-4-0
1991  Anton                      1-9-0
1992  Anton                      6-5-0 R

JAMES STEWART: 1 year, 1-6-0
1938  Palacios                   1-6-0

JEFF STEWART
10 years; 58-49-0; 8-2-0

1998  Liberty                    7-4-0 T
1999  Liberty                    7-4-0 R
2000  Liberty                    6-5-0 R
2001  Liberty                    4-6-0 T
2002  Liberty                    6-6-0 T
2003  Liberty                  10-1-0*
2004  Liberty                    5-7-0*
2005  Liberty                    5-4-0
2006  Liberty                    4-6-0 T
2007  Liberty                    4-6-0

JERRY STEWART
20 years; 164-72-3; 19-12-0

1989  Clear Lake            5-4-1
1990  Clear Lake            7-4-1 T
1991  Clear Lake            7-3-1*
1992  Cleburne               7-4-0*
1993  Cleburne               6-5-0 R
         —staff, The Woodlands---
1996  Dayton                  5-5-0*
1997  Dayton                  7-4-0 R
1998  Dayton                12-1-0*
1999  Dayton                  7-4-0*
2000  Dayton                  7-5-0 R
2001  Dayton                  7-5-0 T
2002  Dayton                12-1-0*
2003  Dayton                10-2-0*
2004  Dayton                  5-6-0 R
2005  Dayton                  7-3-0*
2006  Dayton                  9-3-0*
2007  Dayton                11-4-0 C
2008  Dayton                13-2-0*
2009  Dayton                11-3-0 R
2010  Dayton                  9-4-0*

JIM STEWART: 5 years, 16-32-2
1978  Petersburg              4-6-0
1979  Petersburg              4-5-1
1980-88
1989  Muleshoe                1-8-1
1990  Muleshoe                3-7-0
1991-98
1999  Matador Motley       4-6-0

KYLE STEWART
7 years; 44-30-0; 2-1-0

1999  Nueces Canyon       2-8-0
2000  Nueces Canyon       6-4-0
2001  Burton                      6-4-0
2002  Burton                      8-2-0*
2003  ---staff, Brookshire-Royal
2004-05   ---staff, Bellville---​
2006  Coldspring                7-4-0 R
2007-09   ---staff, Navasota---
2010  Rocksprings           10-2-0*
2011  Rocksprings             5-5-0
          ---staff, Navasota---​

LEON STEWART
4 years; 24-18-0; 2-1-0

2001  EP Irvin                   3-6-0
2002  EP Irvin                   7-5-0*
2003  EP Irvin                   8-3-0 R
2004  EP Irvin                   6-4-0

LYNN STEWART
11 years; 51-58-2; 3-2-0

1980  San Saba                  7-3-0
1981  San Saba                  5-5-0
1982  San Saba                  7-5-0*
1983  San Saba                  5-5-1*
1984  Elgin                          3-6-0
1985  Elgin                          4-4-1
1986  Elgin                          5-5-0
1987  Elgin                          4-6-0
1988-02
2003  SA East Central         5-6-0 T
2004  SA East Central         2-8-0
2005  SA East Central         4-5-0

MACO STEWART
10 years; 51-39-9; 1-1-0

—staff, Mexia—
1937  McAllen                    1-7-1
1938  McAllen                    3-4-2
1939  McAllen                    8-1-0
1940  McAllen                    7-2-0
1941  McAllen                    7-3-0
        —staff, Longview—
1946  Longview                 4-5-1
1947  Longview               11-1-1*
1948  Longview                 1-7-2
1949  Longview                 5-4-1
1950  Longview                 4-5-1

MIKE STEWART
8 years; 34-46-0; 2-1-0

2001  Evadale                   5-5-0
2002  Evadale                   5-4-0
2003  Evadale                   4-6-0
2004  Evadale                   4-5-0
2005  Evadale                   3-5-0
2006  Luling                      7-4-0*
2007  Luling                      4-7-0 R
2008  —staff, Orangefield—
2009  Kountze                  2-8-0
2010  Kountze                  3-7-0

O.W. STEWART: 2 years, 4-3-1
1917  Beeville                   4-2-0
1918  Denton                    0-1-1

PAUL STEWART: 4 years, 22-16-2
1954  Ganado                  4-4-2
1955
1956  ---staff, Hale Center---
1957  Ballinger                 6-4-0
1958  Ballinger                 6-4-0
1959  Ballinger                 6-4-0

QUINCY STEWART: 2 years, 6-14-0
2016  Venus                     3-7-0​​​
2017  Venus                     3-7-0​

RALPH W. STEWART
​3 years, 3-25-1

1946  Friona                     1-8-0
---staffs, Stratford and Tulia---
1954  Tulia                       1-8-1
1955  Tulia                       1-9-0

SCOTT STEWART
2 years; 22-8-0; 2-0-0

---staff, Temple---
2016  Temple                 12-4-0 R​​​​​
2017  Temple                 10-4-0 R​

STEVE STEWART
13 years; 38-89-0; 2-0-0

1981  Smiley                  1-5-0
1982-00
2001  Rio Vista              4-7-0 T
2002  Rio Vista              5-5-0
2003  Rio Vista              6-5-0 T
2004  Rio Vista              2-8-0
2005  Kenedy                5-5-0
2006  Kenedy                2-8-0
2007  Electra                0-10-0
2008  Electra                 1-9-0
2009  Electra                 3-7-0
2010  Electra                 2-8-0
2011  —staff, West—
2012  West Hardin         4-6-0
2013  West Hardin         3-6-0​​​

TROY STEWART: 6 years, 30-26-3
---staff, Munday---
1952  Muenster              6-4-0​
​1953  Muenster              4-5-1
1954  Munday                6-4-0
1955  Munday                7-3-0
1956  Munday                6-3-1
1957  Munday                1-7-1

W.B. STEYMAN: 1 year, 2-8-0
1949  Rusk                    2-8-0

WADE STIDEVENT: 2 years, 8-12-0
1997  Boling                   4-6-0
1998  Boling                   4-6-0

JOHNNY (RED) STIDGER
11 years; 68-36-7; 1-1-0

1958  Tyler                        6-2-2
1959  Tyler                        7-2-2*
1960  Tyler                        7-3-0
1961  Tyler                        5-4-1
1962  Tyler                        7-3-0
1963  Tyler                        6-4-0
1964  Tyler                        9-1-0
1965  Tyler                        5-5-0
1966  Tyler                        5-4-1
1967  Tyler                        6-4-0
1968  Tyler                        5-4-1

KEITH STIFFLEMIRE
7 years, 33-38-0; 1-0-0

2002  Evant                     2-8-0
2003  Evant                     7-3-0
2004  Evant                     7-4-0 R
2005  Evant                     2-8-0
2006  Evant                     7-3-0
2007  Evant                     4-6-0
2008  Evant                     4-6-0

JESS STILES
12 years; 77-39-5; 3-3-0

1955  Haskell                     7-2-1
1956  Haskell                     5-0-0
1957  Bowie                      3-7-0
1958  Bowie                    11-1-0*
1959  Bowie                      9-1-0
1960-61
1962  WF Hirschi               8-2-0
1963  WF Hirschi               6-4-1*
1964  WF Hirschi               9-4-0*
1965  WF Hirschi               4-6-0
1966  WF Hirschi               3-6-1
1967  WF Hirschi               8-0-2
1968  Borger                     4-6-0
        —staff, Texas Tech—

WILMER E. STILL 
​5 years, 17-20-4

1926  Bay City                   3-2-2
1927
1928  ---BB, White Deer---
1929  Fort Stockton           4-5-0
1930  Fort Stockton           3-6-1
1931  Fort Stockton           4-3-1
1932  Fort Stockton           3-4-0​​

JOHN STILWELL
7 years; 49-32-0; 4-3-0

1996  Normangee            0-10-0
1997  Normangee             7-4-0 R
1998-02
2003  Rogers                  13-2-0*
2004  Rogers                  13-1-0*
2005  Rogers                    3-7-0
2006  Rogers                    8-3-0 C
2007  Rogers                    5-5-0

JEFF STINE
​5 years; 27-25-0; 2-2-0

—staff, Richland Hills—
2008  Redwater                   5-5-0
2009  Redwater                   6-4-0
2010  Redwater                   5-5-0 T
2011  Redwater                   8-4-0 C
2012  FW Castleberry         3-7-0

ERNEST L. STINSON
​11 years, 53-49-4

—ET State grad, 1952—
1952  Deport                        2-5-1
1953  Midlothian                   6-3-1
1954  Midlothian                   8-2-0
1955  Midlothian                   7-2-0
1956  Midlothian                   8-2-0
1957  Midlothian                   6-3-0
1958  Midlothian                   8-2-0
        —staff, Denison---
1961  Wilmer-Hutchins         1-9-0
1962  Wilmer-Hutchins         5-4-1
1963  Wilmer-Hutchins         0-9-1
1964  Wilmer-Hutchins         2-8-0

JERRY STINSON: 9 years, 45-37-6
—staffs; Athens, Atlanta, Olney--
1972  Royse City              4-6-0
1973  Royse City              6-4-0
1974  Royse City              3-6-1
1975  Wortham                 8-0-1 I
1976  Wortham                 6-2-2
1977  Muenster                5-5-0
1978  Muenster                7-3-0
1979  Muenster                3-7-0
1980  Muenster                3-4-2

LARRY STINSON
17 years; 90-77-6; 2-2-0

1968  Kemp                          4-5-1
1969  Kemp                                       3-7-0
1970  Kemp                          5-5-0
1971  Kemp                          6-4-0
1972  Kemp                          5-5-0
1973  Kemp                          3-7-0
1974  Kemp                          3-7-0
1975  Kemp                          2-8-0
1976  Mildred                      10-2-1*
1977  —resided in Grand Prairie---
1978  S&S Consolidated       4-4-1
1979  S&S Consolidated       5-4-0
1980  Anna                            8-2-0
1981  Anna                          10-1-0*
1982  Anna                            6-4-0
1983  Anna                            3-7-0
1984  Anna                            6-3-1
1985  Anna                            7-2-1

SETH STINTON
7 years; 53-30-0; 6-3-1

—staff, Melissa—
2009  Melissa                       9-3-0 R
2010  Melissa                       8-4-0 R
2011  Melissa                     13-1-0*
2012  Melissa                       9-3-0*
2013  Melissa                       9-3-0 C​
2014  Melissa​                       4-7-0 T
2015  Melissa​                       1-9-0

HARRY STITELER
14 years; 125-25-8; 10-11-2

---staff, Smithville---
​1932  Bellville                       4-3-1
1933  Bellville                       8-3-0*
1934  Smithville                  11-1-0*
1935  Smithville                    7-1-1 C
1936  Smithville                    9-1-1*
1937  Smithville                  12-0-0*
1938  Corpus Christi          13-0-1*
1939  Corpus Christi            3-6-0
1940  Corpus Christi          12-1-0*
1941  Corpus Christi            9-1-1*
1942  Waco                         8-2-0
1943  Waco                         7-4-1*
1944  Waco                       10-1-1*
1945  Waco                       12-1-1*
—HC, Texas A&M, 1946-48–

FRANK STOCKING: 1 year, 5-4-0
—staff, Clarendon---
1934  Clarendon                  5-4-0

HERSCHEL (MULE) STOCKTON
​2 years, 4-11-1

—staff, Big Spring---
1942  Crosbyton                   2-3-1
—staff, Big Spring---
1948  Big Spring                   2-8-0

JEFF STOCKTON
​4 years; 12-29-0; 1-0-0

---staff, Alvarado---
2014  Rio Vista​​​​                    0-10-0
2015  Rio Vista​                     4-7-0 T
2016  Rio Vista                     4-6-0​
2017  Rio Vista                     4-6-0​

GENE STOGNER
9 years; 41-45-5; 2-2-0

1957  Louise                          3-6-1
1958  Louise                          4-4-1
1959  Louise                          2-8-0
1960  Louise                          4-5-1
1961  Louise                          5-4-2*
1962  Louise                          8-2-0
1963  Louise                        10-1-0*
1964  Louise                          4-6-0
1965  Louise                          1-9-0​

HOWARD E. STOKER
​6 years, 27-21-2

1926  Arlington                     3-5-0
1927  Arlington                     5-2-0
1928  Arlington                     2-5-1
1929  Arlington                     4-3-1
1930  Arlington                     7-2-0
1931  Arlington                     6-4-0

LOGAN STOLLENWERCK
18 years, 83-82-11

1934  Denison                      3-6-1
1935  Denison                      2-8-0
1936  Denison                      7-2-0
1937  Denison                      7-2-1
1938  Denison                      7-2-1
1939  Denison                      2-7-1
1940  Waxahachie               6-2-1
1941  Waxahachie               3-4-2
1942  Waxahachie               5-4-0
1943  Waxahachie               6-3-1
1944  Waxahachie               7-3-0
1945  Waxahachie               5-5-0
1946  Waxahachie               6-4-0
1947  Waxahachie               7-2-1
1948  Waxahachie               3-7-0
1949  Waxahachie               5-5-0
1950  Waxahachie               1-9-0
1951  Waxahachie               1-7-2
              —Supt., Forney—

ROBERT STOLUSKY
4 years; 23-18-2; 2-2-0

1965  Kaufman                   1-8-1
1966  Kaufman                   3-7-0
1967  Kaufman                   9-1-1*
1968  Kaufman                 10-2-0*

A.G. STONE: 5 years, 22-17-2
1947  Nevada                     3-2-0
​1948  Nevada                     7-2-0
1949  Nevada                     6-1-1
1950  ---staff, Wolfe City---
1951  Wolfe City                 3-6-0​​​
​1952  Wolfe City                 3-6-1

BILLY STONE: 1 year, 0-10-0
—staff, Alba-Golden—
2008  Alba-Golden            0-10-0

CARLOUS STONE
20 years; 80-131-4; 8-4-0

1987  LaVega                   11-2-1*
1988  LaVega                     7-4-0*
1989  LaVega                   11-3-0*
1990  Tyler                          7-2-2 R
1991  Abilene                      1-8-0
1992  Abilene                      2-8-0
1993  Abilene                      1-9-0
1994  Joshua                       1-8-1
1995  Joshua                       3-7-0
1996  Joshua                       7-5-0 T
1997  Joshua                      0-10-0
1998  San Benito                 4-7-0 T
1999  San Benito               10-2-0*
2000  San Benito                 4-6-0
2001  San Benito                 2-8-0
2002  San Benito                 2-8-0
2003  Venus                        6-5-0 T
2004  Venus                        1-9-0
2005  Venus                       0-10-0
2006  Venus                       0-10-0

CHARLES STONE: 2 years, 12-6-1
1972  Caddo Mills                 6-3-1
1973  Caddo Mills                 6-3-0

CLAUDE STONE
4 years; 26-11-1; 2-2-0

1938  Port Neches              8-2-0*
1939  Port Neches              5-3-1
1940  Port Neches              5-4-0
1941  Port Neches              8-2-0*

HAROLD STONE
13 years; 57-66-4; 2-2-0

1959  Lovelady                   0-9-0
1960  Lovelady                   2-8-0
1961  Lovelady                   4-4-1
1962  Lovelady                  0-10-0
1963  Montgomery              1-9-0
1964  Montgomery              1-8-0
1965  Montgomery              6-3-0
1966  Montgomery              6-2-1
1967  Montgomery              9-2-0*
1968  Montgomery            11-0-1*
1969  Coldspring                3-7-0
1970  Coldspring                7-3-0
1971  Coldspring                7-1-1

J.C. STONE: 1 year, 5-2-0
1921  Houston Central       5-2-0

LEONARD STONE
2 years; 13-5-0; 1-1-0

1949  Rio Hondo                6-4-0*
1950  Rio Hondo                7-1-0

MORRIS STONE
​13 years, 38-82-8

1961  Sheridan                    3-4-1
1962  Caldwell                     6-4-0
1963  Brookshire-Royal       4-6-0
1964  Brookshire-Royal       0-9-1
1965  Caldwell                    0-10-0
1966  Caldwell                     4-4-2
1967  Caldwell                     5-4-1
1968  SA Edison                  0-9-1
1969  SA Edison                  2-8-0
1970  SA Edison                  0-9-1
1971  SA Edison                  5-4-1
1972  SA Edison                  4-6-0
1973  SA Edison                  5-5-0

MORRIS STONE: 2 years, 7-13-0
1997  Lake Dallas                5-5-0
1998  Lake Dallas                2-8-0

REX STONE: 3 years, 11-19-0
1992  New Boston               5-5-0
1993  New Boston               1-9-0
1994  New Boston               5-5-0

ROY STONE
​8 years; 38-43-1; 2-2-0

1963  Bovina                       5-5-0
1964  Bovina                       7-4-0*
1965  Bovina                       6-5-0*
1966  Bovina                       2-8-0
1967  Bovina                       2-8-0
1968  Frisco                         7-2-1
1969  Frisco                         4-6-0
1970  Frisco                         5-5-0

TOMMY STONE
17 years; 73-93-6; 3-3-0

---Sam Houston State grad, 1956---
​1956  Iola                              4-5-1
​1957  Garwood                    4-5-0
1958  Garwood                    8-2-0
1959  Garwood                    6-4-0
1960  Garwood                    8-3-0*
1961  Garwood                    5-5-1*
1962  Roscoe                       3-7-0
1963  Roscoe                       6-4-0
1964  Roscoe                       3-7-0
—staff, Abilene Cooper---
1968  Lubbock                     1-9-0
1969  Lubbock                     3-7-0
1970  Lubbock                     4-5-1
1971  Lubbock                     3-7-0
1972  Lubbock                     4-5-1
1973  Lubbock                     4-5-1
1974  Lubbock                     3-7-0
1975  Lubbock                     4-6-1*

W.J. STONE: 4 years, 21-14-3
1923  Nocona                      3-3-0
1924  Nocona                      9-3-0​
​1925  Nocona                      3-3-3​​​
1926  Nocona                      6-5-0​

WAYNE STONE : 2 years, 6-14-0
1980  Electra                       4-6-0
1981  Electra                       2-8-0

TUBBY STONESTREET
​1 year, 6-3-0

1936  Cooper                      6-3-0

JOE B. STOOKSBERRY
13 years, 57-50-7

—staff, Giddings, 1941—
1942  Giddings                   3-5-1
1943-45
1946  Wortham                   2-5-1
1947  Wortham                   3-3-2
1948  —basketball---
1949  —basketball---
1950  Wortham                   4-4-0
1951  Wortham                   6-3-0
1952  Wortham                   7-2-1
1953  Wortham                   1-5-1
1954  Wortham                   6-3-1*
1955  Wortham                   3-5-0
1956  Wortham                   4-4-0
1957  Wortham                   9-3-0*
1958  Wortham                   8-1-0*
1959  Wortham                   1-7-0

RON STOOKSBERRY
7 years; 46-28-0; 6-3-0

1993  Alpine                       9-2-0*
1994  Alpine                       9-2-0*
1995  Alpine                     10-1-0*
1996  Alpine                       5-6-0 R
1997  Alpine                       5-6-0 R
1998  Alpine                       4-6-0 R
1999  Alpine                       4-5-0

CHRIS STORER
10 years; 69-37-1; 4-2-0

1986  Frost                         7-3-0
1987  Frost                         6-3-1
1988  Frost                         9-2-0 R
1989  Frost                       12-2-0 R
1990  Bandera                    7-3-0
1991  Bandera                    7-4-0*
1992  Bandera                    6-4-0
1993  Van Alstyne              8-3-0*
1994  Van Alstyne              3-7-0
1995  Van Alstyne              4-6-0

JOHN STORMONT
3 years, 23-4-1; 1-1-0

1928  Edna                          6-1-0
1929  Edna                          7-2-1*
1930  Edna                        10-1-0

BASCOM L. STORY
​2 years, 5-7-4

1935  Lytle                       4-2-3
1936  Runge                      1-5-1

DONALD STORY: 1 year, 2-8-0
1981  Newcastle                2-8-0

KYLE STORY
19 years; 127-81-0; 10-7-0

1999  Decatur                        3-7-0
2000  Decatur                        7-3-0
2001  Decatur                        5-5-0
2002  Decatur                      12-1-0*
2003  Decatur                      10-2-0*
2004  Decatur                      12-1-0*
2005  Decatur                        8-4-0 C
2006  Decatur                      10-1-0*
2007  Decatur                        6-5-0 C
2008  Decatur                        4-6-0
2009  Decatur                        2-7-0
2010  Decatur                        6-5-0 T
2011  Decatur                      10-1-0*
2012  Decatur                        5-5-0
2013  Decatur                        9-4-0 R
2014  Frisco Independence   1-9-0    
2015  Frisco Independence​   2-8-0
2016  Frisco Independence   9-3-0 R
2017  Frisco Independence   6-4-0​​

CHUCK STOUT: 2 years, 4-16-0
1974  Muleshoe                1-9-0
1975  Muleshoe                3-7-0

DANNY STOUT
18 years; 89-97-4; 6-4-0

1981  Mexia                       6-4-0
1982  Mexia                       7-3-0
1983  Mexia                       3-6-1
1984-86
1987  Alvarado                 2-7-1
1988  Alvarado                 7-3-1*
1989  Alvarado                 8-4-0*
1990  Alvarado                 5-5-0
1991  Alvarado                 9-3-0*
1992  Alvarado                 9-2-1 R
1993  Alvarado               10-2-0*
1994  Midlothian              0-10-0
1995  Midlothian               3-7-0
1996  Midlothian               6-4-0
1997  Midlothian               3-7-0
1998  Midlothian               2-8-0
1999  Midlothian               6-5-0 R
2000  Midlothian               3-7-0
2001  Midlothian              0-10-0

DAVID STOUT
​4 years; 13-28-0; 1-0-0

2000  Claude                     3-7-0
2001  Claude                     4-6-0
2002
2003  Cross Roads           6-5-0 T
2004  Cross Roads          0-10-0

HOMERT STOUT
5 years; 35-17-1; 3-3-0

1971  Waskom                 0-9-1
1972  Waskom               10-1-0*
1973  Waskom                 9-2-0*
1974  Waskom                 8-3-0*
1975  Waskom                 8-2-0

TIM STOUT
6 years; 34-28-2; 2-1-0

1995  Kennedale              6-4-1 R
1996  Kennedale            11-1-1*
1997  Kennedale              2-8-0
1998  Kennedale              5-5-0
1999  Kennedale              3-7-0
2000  Kennedale              7-3-0

BILL STOVALL: 1 year, 7-3-0
1970  Silverton                 7-3-0

JOHN O. (STONY) STOVALL
1 year, 6-3-0

1925  Miami                      6-3-0

JOHNNY V. STOVALL
9 years, 42-37-7

1926  Mount Calm               3-1-2
1927
1928  Waco Methodist       10-0-1
1929  Waco Methodist         6-0-0
1930
1931  Mineral Wells             7-3-0
1932  Mineral Wells             2-7-0
1933  Mineral Wells             4-4-2
1934-41
1942  Mart 5-2-1
—staffs; Baylor, FW North Side---
1949  FW Trimble Tech       0-9-0
1950  FW Trimble Tech       3-5-1
1951  FW Trimble Tech       2-6-1

LARRY STOVALL
7 years; 30-37-2; 1-1-0

1982  Bowie                          6-4-1*
1983  Bowie                          4-5-1
1984  Bowie                          4-6-0
1985  Bowie                          3-7-0
1986-98
1999  FW Southwest             5-5-0
2000  FW Southwest             5-4-0
2001  FW Southwest             3-6-0

MIKE STOVALL: 8 years, 17-62-1
1992  Arlington Bowie         1-9-0
1993  Arlington Bowie         4-6-0
1994  Arlington Bowie         3-7-0
1995  Arlington Bowie         3-7-0
1996  Arlington Bowie         3-6-1
1997  Arlington Bowie         3-7-0
1998  Arlington Bowie        0-10-0
1999  Arlington Bowie        0-10-0

P.B. STOVALL: 3 years, 6-16-3
—staff, Denton, 1938---
1939  Pittsburg                    2-8-0​
1940  Troup                        3-5-2
1941
1942
1943  FW Paschal               1-3-1

SAM STOVALL: 1 year, 1-8-0
1949  Loraine                    1-8-0

COACH STOVER: 1 year, 1-4-1
1921  Smithville                 1-4-1

HARRY STOWE: 1 year, 3-3-1
1936  Spearman                3-3-1
---New Mexico H.S.---​​​​

O. HARRY STOWE
​3 years, 10-10-1

1934  Birdville
1935  Birdville                    0-2-0​
​1936  Birdville                    4-4-1
1937
1938
1939
1940
1941  Iowa Park                6-4-0​​​​​

DONALD STOWERS II
9 years; 50-47-0; 6-1-0

—staff, Killeen Harker Heights–
2005  Beaumont Central      6-3-0*
2006  Beaumont Central      8-4-0 R
2007  Beaumont Central      4-6-0
2008  Beaumont Central      9-4-0 T
2009  Little Elm                     4-7-0 F
2010  Little Elm                     5-5-0
2011  Little Elm                     6-5-0 F
2012  Little Elm                     5-6-0 F
2013  Little Elm                     3-7-0​

LARRY STOWERS
6 years; 34-28-0; 2-2-0

1979  Cooper                      4-6-0
1980  Cooper                      7-4-0*
1981  Cooper                      9-2-0*
1982  Cooper                      6-4-0
1983  Cooper                      3-7-0
1984  Cooper                      5-5-0

GREG STRAHM
5 years; 15-38-0; 3-0-0

—staff, Royse City—
2008  Royse City               7-4-0 T
2009  Royse City               1-9-0
2010  Royse City               3-8-0 F
2011  Royse City               3-8-0 F
2012  Royse City               1-9-0

KRIS STRAIN
​8 years; 56-34-0; 5-2-0

1995  Robinson                11-2-0*
1996  Robinson                  7-4-0 R
1997  Robinson                  4-6-0
1998  Robinson                  9-2-0*
1999  Robinson                11-4-0 T
2000  Robinson                  6-5-0 T
2001  Robinson                  2-7-0
2002  Robinson                  6-4-0

WELDON STRAIN
18 years; 121-56-9; 6-6-0

—staff, Forney---
1951  Forney                    12-0-0*
1952  —staff, Leveretts Chapel---
1953  —staff, Paris JC---
1954  —staff, Leveretts Chapel—
1955  Spring Hill                 1-9-0
1956  Spring Hill                 4-6-0
1957  Spring Hill                 3-4-2
1958  Spring Hill                 8-3-0*
1959  Spring Hill                 6-3-1
1960  Spring Hill                 5-3-1
1961  Spring Hill                 7-2-1
1962  Spring Hill                 9-1-0
1963  Spring Hill                 9-2-1*
1964  Spring Hill                 4-5-1
1965  Spring Hill                 7-3-1*
1966  Spring Hill                 8-2-0
1967  Forney                      5-4-0
1968  Forney                      9-2-0*
1969  Forney                      9-3-0*
1970  Forney                      7-2-1
1971  Forney                      8-2-0

CARL STRALOW
​6 years; 25-37-0; 2-0-0

—staff, Colleyville Heritage—
2012  Keller                        3-7-0
2013  Keller                        5-5-0​
2014  Keller​                        5-6-0 T
2015  Keller                        6-4-0
2016  Keller                        1-9-0​
2017  Keller                        5-6-0 F​

RUSSELL STRANDIMANN
3 years, 7-7-0
1937  East Texas Tng School    4-3-0
1938  East Texas Tng School    1-3-0
1939  East Texas Tng School    2-1-0​​​​​​​

J.R. STRANGE: 1 year, 5-4-0
1924  Coleman                    5-4-0

COACH STRATFORD
​1 year, 1-2-1

1912  Marshall                     1-2-1

BOB STRATTON
7 years; 39-33-1; 2-2-0

1967  East Chambers            2-7-0
1968  East Chambers            7-5-0*
1969  East Chambers            8-4-0*
1970  East Chambers            3-7-0
1971  East Chambers            3-6-1
1972  East Chambers            8-2-0
1973  East Chambers            8-2-0

JAMES STRAWN: 1 year, 5-3-0
—Marines on Okinawa---
1946  Trent                           5-3-0

CHARLES STRAWTHON
4 years, 12-28-0

1960  Madisonville                7-3-0
1961  Madisonville                4-6-0
1962  Madisonville                1-9-0
1963  Madisonville               0-10-0

JIM STREETY
40 years; 343-131-3; 26-9-0

1974  New Braunfels           4-6-0
1975  New Braunfels           5-5-0
1976  New Braunfels         10-3-0*
1977  New Braunfels           5-5-0
1978  New Braunfels         10-1-0 Z
1979  New Braunfels           8-2-0
1980  New Braunfels           7-3-0
1981  New Braunfels           9-1-0
1982  New Braunfels         12-2-0*
1983  New Braunfels         11-2-1 R
1984  New Braunfels         10-2-1 R
1985  New Braunfels         13-1-0*
1986  New Braunfels         12-2-0 R
1987  New Braunfels           6-4-0
1988  New Braunfels           9-2-0 R
1989  New Braunfels         10-1-0*
1990  New Braunfels           8-3-0*
1991  SA Madison              10-4-0 R
1992  SA Madison              10-4-0 T
1993  SA Madison                5-4-1
1994 SA Madison                 5-5-0
1995  SA Madison                6-5-0 T
1996  SA Madison                6-4-0
1997  SA Madison                7-3-0
1998  SA Madison              11-3-0 T
1999  SA Madison                6-5-0 T
2000  SA Madison                7-3-0
2001  SA Madison              11-3-0 R
2002  SA Madison              11-3-0 R
2003  SA Madison                8-3-0 T
2004  SA Madison                8-4-0 T
2005  SA Madison              11-3-0 C
2006  SA Madison                5-5-0
2007  SA Madison              13-2-0 C
2008  SA Madison                9-3-0 T
2009  SA Madison                6-4-0 T
2010  SA Madison                7-4-0 T
2011  SA Madison              10-5-0 R
2012  SA Madison              11-3-0*
2013  SA Madison              11-4-0 T
          ---AD, New Braunfels---​

JEFF STREUN: 1 year, 5-5-0
         ---staff, Ozona---
2004  Ozona                        5-5-0
         ---​​​​​staff, Midland---

CLAYTON STRIBLING
9 years, 23-46-10

1933  Lexington                 3-4-0
1934  Llano                        0-4-3
1935  Llano                        0-9-0
1936 
1937  Carthage                  3-6-1
1938  Carthage                  5-2-2
1939  Carthage                  4-5-0
1940  Carthage                  4-5-1
1941  Liberty                      0-6-3
1942  Liberty                      4-5-0

A.C. STRICKLAND: 2 years, 3-7-1
1915  Groesbeck               0-4-0
1916
1917
1918
1919
1920  Groesbeck               3-3-1​​​​​​​​

BENNIE STRICKLAND
8 years; 46-29-5; 1-1-0

—staff, Hondo—
1928  Alamo Heights          3-3-1
1929  Austin                       7-4-0
1930  Austin                     10-1-1*
1931  Austin                       9-2-1
1932  Austin                       6-3-1
1933  Austin                       1-8-0
1934  Austin                       6-4-0
1935  Austin                       4-4-1

DONALD STRICKLAND
​1 year, 4-5-0

1950  Somerville                4-5-0

FRED STRICKLAND
3 years; 17-15-0; 2-0-0

1984  Stamford                  8-5-0 R
1985  Stamford                  6-4-0
1986  Stamford                  3-6-2 R

JEREMY STRICKLAND
​3 years, 3-27-0

2012  Trenton                   1-9-0
2013  Trenton                  0-10-0​
2014  Trenton​                   2-8-0

KEIFER L. STRICKLAND
8 years; 47-24-8; 1-2-0

1929  Bonham                   4-5-1
​1930  Bonham                   7-3-0
1931  Bonham                   7-2-1
1932  Bonham                   7-2-1
1933  Bonham                   7-0-3 C
1934  Bonham                   5-3-1
1935  Bonham                   7-3-1*
1936  Bonham                   3-6-0

MATT STRICKLAND: 1 year, 4-6-0
2017  Sunray                     4-6-0​​​

RICHARD STRICKLAND
2 years; 9-12-0; 1-0-0
​​​​2016  Overton                    8-3-0 R
2017  Overton                    1-9-0

RONNIE STRIPLIN: 1 year, 3-7-0
2017  Dawson                   3-7-0​​​​

TONY STRICKLIN
​4 years, 13-26-1

1983  Garden City             4-6-0
1984  Garden City             3-6-1
1985  Garden City             5-5-0
1986  Garden City             1-9-0

DONN STRINGER
​3 years, 16-13-0

1967  Medina Valley          4-5-0
1968  Medina Valley          4-6-0
1969  Medina Valley          8-2-0

FRANK M. STRINGER
​6 years, 18-22-3

1925  Comanche               4-3-2
​1926  Coleman                  2-3-1
1927  Coleman                  1-4-0
1928  Coleman                  4-6-0
1929  Goldthwaite             4-3-0
1930  Goldthwaite             3-3-0

JODIE STRINGER
6 years; 47-22-0; 3-3-0

2000  Whitewright           12-2-0*
2001  Whitewright           13-1-0*
2002  Sanger                     3-7-0
2003  —out of coaching
2004  Overton                    7-3-0
—out  of coaching—
2009  Whitewright              2-8-0
2010  Whitewright            10-1-0*

DICK STRINGFELLOW
​6 years, 31-29-0

1979  Ennis                     8-3-0 Z
1980  Ennis                     8-1-0
1981  Ennis                     8-2-0
1982  Crowley                2-8-0
1983  Crowley                1-9-0
1984  Crowley                4-6-0

J.V. (BUCK) STRIPLING
​2 years, 9-8-2

1938  Sabine                    5-4-1
1939  Sabine                    4-4-1

MARTIN B. STROBEL
5 years; 27-6-5; 1-1-0

—staff, Poteet, 1931—
1932  Poteet                  3-2-1
1933  Poteet                  5-1-3
1934  Poteet                  6-2-0
1935  Poteet                  5-1-2
1936  —staff, Weslaco---
1937-42
1943  Poteet                  8-0-0*

MARK STROEBEL
4 years; 24-17-0; 1-0-0

1984  Hart                     6-4-0
1985  Hart                     6-4-0
1986  Hart                     8-3-0 R
1987  Hart                     4-6-0

STAN STROEBEL
4 years; 15-25-1; 1-0-0

1993  Farwell                1-9-0
1994  Farwell                3-7-0
1995  Farwell                6-5-0 R
1996  Farwell                5-4-1

BILL STROMAN
17 years; 88-86-3; 2-2-0

1954  Jourdanton          5-5-0
​1955  Jourdanton          5-5-0
1956  Jourdanton          1-9-0
1957  Jourdanton        12-2-0*
1958  Jourdanton          6-4-0
         —state legislator---
1966  Jourdanton          5-4-1
1967  Jourdanton          5-5-0
1968  Jourdanton          7-3-0
1969  Jourdanton          8-2-0
1970  Jourdanton        11-2-0*
1971  Jourdanton          5-5-0
1972  Jourdanton          4-5-1
1973  Jourdanton          4-6-0
1974  Jourdanton          4-5-1
1975  Jourdanton          1-9-0
1976  Jourdanton          5-5-0
1977  Jourdanton         0-10-0

LEO STROMAN: 4 years, 6-33-1
1965  Houston Jeff Davis        2-8-0
1966  Houston Jeff Davis       0-10-0
1967  Houston Jeff Davis        2-8-0
1968  Houston Jeff Davis        2-7-1

JOE STRONG: 2 years, 2-16-0
1954  Justin Northwest           1-9-0
1955  Justin Northwest           1-7-0

ANTHONY STROTHERS
5 years, 16-34-0

1972  Normangee                   3-7-0
1973
1974  San Augustine              2-8-0
1975  Santa Anna                   3-7-0
1976  Santa Anna                   4-6-0
1977  Santa Anna                   4-6-0

DENNIS STROUD: 1 year, 0-10-0
1983  Cumby                          0-10-0

JIM STROUD
12 years; 77-44-2; 3-2-0

1970  McAllen                      3-7-0
—staffs, Sweetwater, Galveston—
1975  Galveston                   9-1-0
1976  Galveston                   9-2-1*
        —staff, Lamar Univ.---
1980  Marshall                      7-3-0
1981  Marshall                      7-3-0
—staff, North Texas State—
1985  Baytown Lee              6-4-0
1986  Baytown Lee              6-4-1 R
1987  Baytown Lee              6-4-0
1988  Baytown Lee              7-3-0*
1989  Baytown Lee              8-2-0
1990  Baytown Lee              6-4-0
1991  Baytown Lee              3-7-0

S.M. STROUP: 1 year, 2-2-1
1924  Hamilton                    2-2-1

JASON STRUNK
7 years, 11-60-0; 1-0-0

—staff, Purdue—
2011  Lubbock                    0-10-0
2012  Lubbock                     3-8-0 F
2013  Lubbock                     2-8-0
2014  Lubbock                     1-9-0​​
2015  Lubbock                     1-9-0​
2016  Lubbock                     2-8-0​
2017  Lubbock                     2-8-0​
2018  Port Isabel​

BOBBY STUART
36 years; 244-137-11; 13-6-0

1967  Brookshire-Royal      11-1-0*
1968  Brookshire-Royal        5-2-3
1969  Brookshire-Royal        7-3-0
1970  Brookshire-Royal        6-4-0
1971  Brookshire-Royal        7-3-0
1972  Brookshire-Royal        6-4-0
1973  Brookshire-Royal        6-4-0
1974  Brookshire-Royal      11-1-0*
1975  Robinson                     5-5-0
1976  Robinson                     7-3-0
1977  Robinson                     6-4-0
1978  Robinson                     8-1-1
1979  Robinson                     6-3-1
1980  Robinson                     3-7-0
1981  Robinson                     5-4-1
1982  Robinson                   11-2-1 R
1983  Alief Hastings              7-2-1
1984  Alief Hastings              5-5-0
1985  Alief Hastings              4-6-0
1986  Alief Hastings              2-7-1
1987  Alief Hastings              2-8-0
1988  Alief Hastings              5-4-0
1989  Alief Hastings              7-3-0
1990  Alief Hastings              7-4-0 R
1991  Alief Hastings            10-3-0 R
1992  Alief Hastings              4-6-1 T
1993  Alief Hastings              4-6-0
1994  Alief Hastings              7-3-1*
1995  Alief Hastings              4-6-0
1996  Alief Hastings              7-4-0*
1997  Alief Hastings            14-2-0*
1998  Alief Hastings              6-4-0
1999  Alief Hastings              9-4-0 T
2000  Alief Hastings            10-3-0 R
2001  Alief Hastings              9-3-0 R
2002  Alief Hastings            11-3-0*

FREDDIE STUART:4 years, 19-20-1
1967  Roby                           2-8-0
1968  Roby                           5-5-0
1969  Roby                           8-2-0
1970  Roby                           4-5-1

JOE STUART: 5 years, 18-32-0
1985  Honey Grove              5-5-0
1986  Honey Grove              2-8-0
1987  Honey Grove              3-7-0
1988  Honey Grove              7-3-0
1989  Honey Grove              1-9-0

MARVIN STUART
4 years; 16-22-3; 1-1-0

1955  Weslaco                   13-1-0*
1956  Weslaco                     2-8-0
1957  Weslaco                     0-6-3
1958  Weslaco                     3-7-0

TOM STUART  
​14 years; 50-89-0; 2-0-0

1996  FB Austin         4-6-0
1997  FB Austin         6-4-0
1998  FB Austin         4-7-0 R
1999  FB Austin         4-7-0 T
2000  FB Austin         3-7-0
2001  FB Austin         3-7-0
2002  FB Austin         3-7-0
2003  FB Austin         5-5-0
2004  FB Austin         2-8-0
2005  FB Austin         6-4-0
2006  FB Austin         3-7-0
2007  FB Austin         4-6-0
2008  FB Austin         3-5-0
2009  FB Austin         0-9-0

TROY  STUART
​7 years; 32-32-4; 1-1-0

1957  Runge              5-4-0
1958  Runge              8-2-1*
1959  Runge              5-2-2
1960  Runge              2-6-1
1961  Runge              3-7-0
1962  Runge              5-5-0
1963  Runge              4-6-0
         —staff, Refugio---

FRANK STUBBLEFIELD
​2 years, 3-13-3

1961  Bogata            1-9-0
1962  Bogata            2-4-3

JIMMIE STUBBLEFIELD
5 years, 14-34-2

1973  Winters          2-8-0
1974  Winters          5-5-0
1975  Winters          2-7-1
1976  Winters          2-7-1
1977  Winters          3-7-0

JOE STUBBLEFIELD
13 years; 56-70-3; 1-0-0

1974  Trinidad         5-3-0
1975  Trinidad         6-3-1
1976  Trinidad         5-5-0
1977  Trinidad         4-6-0
1978  Trinidad         4-6-0
1979  Trinidad         2-7-1
1980  Silverton        2-8-0
1981  Silverton        2-8-0
1982  Celina            5-4-1
1983  Celina            1-9-0
1984  Celina            6-4-0
1985  Celina            9-2-0 R
1986  Celina            5-5-0
—Supt., Chapel Hill—

BOGNER STUBBS: 3 years, 6-22-2
—HC, Checotah, OK., 1947—
—AD, Tuloso-Midway, 1959—
1960  Tuloso-Midway           2-8-0
1961  Tuloso-Midway           0-9-1
1962  Tuloso-Midway           4-5-1

JOE STUDEBAKER
5 years; 37-14-2; 3-3-0

1961  Bandera           9-2-0*
1962  Bandera           5-4-1
1963  Bandera           8-2-0
1964  Bandera           8-2-1*
1965  Bandera           7-4-0*

REX STULTZ: 3 years, 7-23-0
1953  Dallas Crozier Tech        6-4-0
1954  Dallas Crozier Tech       0-10-0
1955  Dallas Crozier Tech        1-9-0


​​​COACHES RECORDS BY SEASONS: 
​Norman Roberts - ​Stultz