Consecutive Wins 

ALL-TIME​​

​​NOTE: Pflugerville won 55 straight games (1958-62) but 21 wins were in the 8-man classification.

**---current through 2017

68 – CELINA, 1998-02
57 -- ALLEN, 2012-15​
49 -- BREMOND, 2014-17​
49 – SOUTHLAKE CARROLL, 2004-07
49 – ABILENE, 1954-57
48 – LAKE TRAVIS, 2007-10 ​
44 – CUERO, 1973-75​
41 – HULL-DAISETTA, 1936-39
40 -- WEST ORANGE-STARK, 2015-17​
38 – LIBERTY HILL, 2006-08
35 – SEALY, 1994-96
35 – AUSTIN REAGAN, 1967-69
35 – STAMFORD, 1954-56
34 – PFLUGERVILLE, 1960-62
33 – SOUTHLAKE CARROLL, 1992-94
33 – ROYSE CITY, 1955-58
33 – VALLEY MILLS, 1950-52
32 – KATY, 1997-99 (2 wins forfeited)
32 – THORNDALE, 1995-95
32 – STEPHENVILLE, 1993-94
32 – GROVETON, 1989-90
32 -- WASKOM, 2014-16
31 -- ALEDO, 2016-17
31 -- GUNTER, 2016-17​​
31 --  CANADIAN, 2014-15 ​​​
31 -- ARGYLE, 2013-14​
31 -- KATY, 2012-13​
31 – CARTHAGE, 2008-10
31 – CELINA, 2005-06
31 – ENNIS, 2000-02
31 – SOUTHLAKE CARROLL, 2002-03
31 – WHEELER, 1976-78
30 -- GILMER, 2014-15​
30 – STRATFORD, 2000-01
30 – MART, 1999-00
30 – WAXAHACHIE, 1992-93
30 – MUNDAY, 1984-85
30 – MELVIN, 1951-53
30 – TAYLOR, 1942-44
29 -- BROCK, 2015-16​
29 -- CISCO, 2013-14​
29 – ALEDO, 2009-10
29 – CRAWFORD, 2004-05
29 – COMMERCE, 1999-00
29 -- LAVEGA, 2015-16​
29 – PLANO, 1986-88
29 – DAINGERFIELD, 1985-86
29 – BREMOND, 1981-82
29 – IOWA PARK, 1969-70
29 – ALBANY, 1960-61
29 – LUBBOCK, 1951-53
28 -- CEDAR PARK, 2015-16​
28 -- NAVASOTA, 2014-15​
28 -- CIBOLO STEELE, 2010-11​
28 – EULESS TRINITY, 2009-10
28 – ALTO, 2006-07
28 – SOUTHLAKE CARROLL, 1988-89
28 – LAMESA, 1933-35
27 -- EAST BERNARD, 2012-13​
27 -- MASON, 2011-12
27 -- REFUGIO, 2011-12​​
27 – EULESS TRINITY, 2007-08
27 – TYLER, 1994-95
27 – FORT BEND WILLOWRIDGE, 1982-83
27 – PILOT POINT, 1981-82
27 – BIG SANDY, 1973-74
27 – KATY, 1958-60
27 – TERRELL, 1957-58
27 – RISING STAR, 1947-49
27 – AMARILLO, 1935-37
27 – AMARILLO, 1933-35​
**26 -- CARTHAGE, 2016-17​
26 – HIGHLAND PARK, 2005-06
26 – GALENA PARK NORTH SHORE, 2003-04
26 – STEPHENVILLE, 1998-99
26 – BAY CITY, 1983-84
26 – TEMPLE, 1979-80
26 – CHINA SPRING, 1978-79
26 – TYLER, 1972-74
26 – MART, 1968-70
26 – DENVER CITY, 1960-61
26 – MARBLE FALLS, 1954-57
26 – ODESSA, 1946-47
26 – BARBERS HILL, 1940-42
26 – WACO, 1926-28
25 -- LAKE TRAVIS, 2010-12​
25 – MIDLAND LEE, 1998-00
25 – PORT NECHES-GROVES, 1975-76
25 – LUBBOCK ESTACADO, 1968-69
25 – LITTLE RIVER ACADEMY, 1960-62
24 – KATY, 2003-04
24 – SUDAN, 1993-94
24 – WEST ORANGE-STARK, 1986-88
24 – CRAWFORD, 1961-63
24 – MAGNOLIA, 1959-61
24 – INGLESIDE, 1953-54
24 – WHITE OAK, 1946-47
24 – WINK, 1936-37
23 – GROVETON, 1984-85
23 – BEAUMONT HEBERT, 1975-77
23 – DUMAS, 1962-63
23 – WICHITA FALLS, 1941-42
22 – GARRISON, 2003-04
22 – TEXARKANA, 2002-03
22 – PAUL PEWITT, 1998-99
22 – STANTON, 1997-98
22 – HOUSTON YATES, 1985-86
22 – AGUA DULCE, 1956-58
22 – STINNETT, 1956-57
22 – PHILLIPS, 1954-55
22 – GIDDINGS, 1950-52
22 – MOUNT VERNON, 1944-48
22 – HONDO, 1944-46
22 – OLNEY, 1930-31


CONSECUTIVE NON-LOSING 
​GAMES WITH TIES


51 – ABILENE, 1954-58 (50-0-1)
48 – BIG SANDY, 1973-76 (45-0-3)
47 – SOUTHLAKE CARROLL, 1991-93 (46-0-1)
43 – DEER PARK, 1954-56 (41-0-2)
43 – HULL-DAISETTA, 1935-39 (42-0-1)
42 – PILOT POINT, 1980-82 (41-0-1)
41 – ODESSA PERMIAN, 1979-82 (39-0-3)

BY CLASSIFICATION

CLASS 6A (originally 4A, then 5A)

57 -- ALLEN, 2012-15​
49 – SOUTHLAKE CARROLL, 2004-07
49 – ABILENE, 1954-57
35 – AUSTIN REAGAN, 1967-69
32 – KATY, 1997-99 (forfeited 2 wins)
31 -- KATY, 2012-13​
31 – SOUTHLAKE CARROLL, 2002-03
29 – PLANO, 1986-88
29 – LUBBOCK, 1951-53
28 -- CIBOLO STEELE, 2010-11​
28 – EULESS TRINITY, 2009-10
27 – EULESS TRINITY, 2007-08
27 – TYLER, 1994-95​
26 – GALENA PARK NORTH SHORE, 2003-04
26 – TEMPLE, 1979-80
26 – TYLER, 1972-74
25 – MIDLAND LEE, 1998-00
25 – PORT NECHES-GROVES, 1975-76
24 – KATY, 2003-04

CLASS 5A  (originally 3A, then 4A)

48 – LAKE TRAVIS, 2007-10
44 – CUERO, 1973-75
32 – STEPHENVILLE, 1993-94
31 -- ALEDO, 2016-17​
31 – ENNIS, 2000-02
30 – WAXAHACHIE, 1992-93
29 – ALEDO, 2009-10
29 – DENISON, 1984-85
28 -- CEDAR PARK, 2015-16​
27 – FORT BEND WILLOWRIDGE, 1982-83
26 – HIGHLAND PARK, 2005-06
26 – STEPHENVILLE, 1998-99
26 – BAY CITY, 1983-84
25 – LUBBOCK ESTACADO, 1968-69
24 – WEST ORANGE-STARK, 1986-88
23 – BEAUMONT HEBERT, 1975-77
23 – DUMAS, 1962-63
22 – LAKE TRAVIS, 2010-11

CLASS 4A (originally 2A, then 3A)

40 -- WEST ORANGE-STARK, 2015-17​
38 – LIBERTY HILL, 2006-08
35 – SEALY, 1994-96
35 – STAMFORD, 1954-56
32 – SOUTHLAKE CARROLL, 1992-93
31 – CARTHAGE, 2008-10
29 -- LAVEGA, 2015-16​​
29 – COMMERCE, 1999-00
29 – DAINGERFIELD, 1985-86
29 – DAINGERFIELD, 1983-84
29 – IOWA PARK, 1969-70
28 -- NAVASOTA, 2014-15​
28 – SOUTHLAKE CARROLL, 1988-89
27 – TERRELL, 1957-58
**26 -- CARTHAGE, 2016-17​
26 – DENVER CITY, 1960-61
22 – PHILLIPS, 1954-55

CLASS 3A (originally 1A, then 2A)

57 – CELINA, 1998-01
32 – GROVETON, 1989-90
32 -- WASKOM, 2014-16​
31 -- GUNTER, 2016-17​
30 – MART, 1999-00
29 -- BROCK, 2015-16​
29 -- CISCO, 2013-14​
29 – CRAWFORD, 2004-05
29 – ALBANY, 1960-61
27 -- EAST BERNARD, 2012-13​
27 -- REFUGIO, 2011-12​
27 – PILOT POINT, 1981-82
26 – CHINA SPRING, 1978-79
23 – MART, 2006-07
23 – GROVETON, 2003-04
22 – GARRISON, 2003-04
22 – PAUL PEWITT, 1998-99
22 – STANTON, 1997-98
22 – STINNETT, 1956-57
21 – GOLDTHWAITE, 1993-94
20 – NEW LONDON, 1961-62

CLASS 2A (originally B, then 1A)

49 -- BREMOND, 2014-17
​34 – PFLUGERVILLE, 1960-62
33 – ROYSE CITY, 1955-58
32 – THORNDALE, 1994-95
31 -- CANADIAN, 2014-15​​ (moved to 3A)
31 – WHEELER, 1976-78
30 – STRATFORD, 2000-01
30 – MUNDAY, 1984-85
30 – MELVIN, 1951-53
29 – BREMOND, 1981-82
28 – ALTO, 2006-07
27 -- MASON, 2011-12​
27 – BIG SANDY, 1973-74
26 – MARBLE FALLS, 1954-57
25 – LITTLE RIVER ACADEMY, 1960-62
24 – SUDAN, 1993-94
24 – CRAWFORD, 1961-63
24 – MAGNOLIA, 1959-61




REGULAR SEASON

​**---current through 2017

​​​78 – GALENA PARK NORTH SHORE, 2001-08
72 – SOUTHLAKE CARROLL, 1986-94
67 – AUSTIN WESTLAKE, 1991-98
63​ -- REFUGIO, 2006-13​​
**55 -- ALLEN, 2012-17​
53 – BIG SANDY, 1970-76
51 – SOUTHLAKE CARROLL, 2002-07
50 -- KATY, 2009-14​
50 – CELINA, 1998-02
50 – LAMARQUE, 1991-96
50 – DAINGERFIELD, 1982-87
50 – TEMPLE, 1976-80
50 – CUERO, 1971-76
49 – WACO, 1921-26
47 – HIGHLAND PARK, 2004-08
46 – REFUGIO, 1985-89
45 – EULESS TRINITY, 2005-11
44 – CELINA, 2003-08
44 – WINK, 1979-85
43 – DENVER CITY, 1959-63​
43 -- IRAAN, 2013-17​
42 -- ALBANY, 2008-12​
42 -- BREMOND, 2013-17​
42 – BISHOP, 1955-60
41 – CUERO, 2003-07
41 – CHILDRESS, 1977-81
41 – VALLEY MILLS, 1949-53
40 – SWEETWATER, 1994-98
40 – DUMAS, 1962-65

39 – SCHERTZ CLEMENS, 1996-99
39 – WHITE OAK, 1968-71
39 – AMARILLO, 1931-35
38 – WAXAHACHIE, 1991-95
38 – SEAGRAVES, 1976-80
38 – WHEELER, 1976-80
38 – ABILENE, 1954-58
37 – EDCOUCH-ELSA, 2003-07
36 – LUFKIN, 2003-07
36 – EL PASO RIVERSIDE, 2003-06
36 – CALALLEN, 1994-98
36 – ALTO, 1994-97
36 – UNIVERSAL RANDOLPH, 1983-87
36 – IOWA PARK, 1967-70
36 – BRADY, 1936-40
35 – KERMIT, 1982-85
35 – EAST BERNARD, 1981-85
35 – POTH, 1967-70
35 – HULL-DAISETTA, 1936-39
34 -- SA NORTHSIDE BRENNAN, 2011-15​
34 --- WELLINGTON, 2010-13​
34 – CRAWFORD, 2002-06
34 – ARLINGTON LAMAR, 1988-91
34 – CROCKETT, 1988-91
34 – HAMLIN, 1982-86
34 – GROVETON, 1974-77
34 – HONEY GROVE, 1967-71
34 – WICHITA FALLS, 1959-62
34 – BRADY, 1936-40
34 – AMARILLO , 1927-30
34 – ABILENE, 1920-24
33 – GREGORY-PORTLAND, 1978-81
33 – PLANO, 1973-76
33 – FREER, 1972-75
33 – STAMFORD, 1954-57
33 – DEER PARK, 1952-56
33 – PORT ARTHUR, 1947-51
33 – ODESSA, 1944-48
32 – COMFORT, 1998-01
32 – BAY CITY, 1982-85
32 – PILOT POINT, 1979-83
32 – IOWA PARK, 1963-67
31 – HARLINGEN, 2008-11
31 – RIVIERA, 1961-64
31 – BARBERS HILL, 1954-57

BY CLASSIFICATION

CLASS 6A (originally 4A, then 5A)

78 – GALENA PARK NORTH SHORE, 2001-08
**55 -- ALLEN, 2012-17​
51 – SOUTHLAKE CARROLL, 2002-07
50 -- KATY, 2009-14​
50 – TEMPLE, 1976-80
45 – EULESS TRINITY, 2005-11
42 – AUSTIN WESTLAKE, 1994-98
38 – ABILENE, 1954-58
36 – LUFKIN, 2003-07 ​
34 – ARLINGTON LAMAR, 1988-91
34 – WICHITA FALLS, 1959-62
33 – PLANO, 1973-76
31 – HARLINGEN, 2008-11

CLASS 5A (originally 3A, then 4A)

50 – LAMARQUE, 1991-96
50 – CUERO, 1971-76
47 – HIGHLAND PARK, 2004-08
40 – SWEETWATER, 1994-98
39 – SCHERTZ CLEMENS, 1996-99
38 – WAXAHACHIE, 1991-95
37 – EDCOUCH-ELSA, 2003-07
36 – EL PASO RIVERSIDE, 2003-06
36 – CALALLEN, 1994-98
33 – GREGORY-PORTLAND, 1978-81
32 – BAY CITY, 1982-85

CLASS 4A (originally 2A, then 3A)

71 – SOUTHLAKE CARROLL, 1986-93
50 – DAINGERFIELD, 1982-87
43 – DENVER CITY, 1959-63
41 – CHILDRESS, 1977-81
41 – CUERO, 2003-07
36 – IOWA PARK, 1967-70
34 -- LA VEGA,  2014-18​
34 – CROCKETT, 1988-91
30 – GILMER, 2002-05

CLASS 3A (originally 1A, then 2A)

**61 – REFUGIO, 2006-12 (moved to 2A)
41 – BISHOP, 1955-59
39 – REFUGIO, 1986-89
39 – WHITE OAK, 1968-71
38 – SEAGRAVES, 1976-80
36 – ALTO, 1994-97
34 – CRAWFORD, 2002-06
34 – HONEY GROVE, 1991-95
34 – HAMLIN, 1982-86
34 – GROVETON, 1974-77
34 – HONEY GROVE, 1967-71

CLASS 2A (originally B, then 1A)

51 – BIG SANDY, 1970-75
44 – WINK, 1980-85
43 -- IRAAN, 2013-17​
42 – ALBANY, 2008-12
42 -- BREMOND, 2013-17
34 -- WELLINGTON, 2010-13​
33 – BREMOND, 1981-83
33 – WHEELER, 1976-79
31 – BARBERS HILL, 1954-57
31 – RIVIERA, 1961-64





Texas High School
Football History​
DISTRICT GAMES

​​NOTE: Does not include district playoff games between zone champions; counts only regular season district games.

**---current through 2017

**75 – ALEDO, 2007-17
71 – AUSTIN WESTLAKE, 1990-02
62 – EULESS TRINITY, 2005-14
**61 – KATY, 2009-17
58 – WHITE OAK, 1941-48
**55 – HOUSTON LAMAR, 2009-17
55 – CALALLEN, 1994-02
55 – CONVERSE JUDSON, 1984-94
54 – HOUSTON YATES, 1986-94
**53 – ALBANY, 2008-17
52 – GALENA PARK NORTH SHORE, 2001-08
51 – HUNTSVILLE, 1977-86
50 – REFUGIO, 2006-14
50 – WAXAHACHIE, 1990-98
50 – HOUSTON YATES, 1977-86
49 – HOUSTON LAMAR, 2009-16
49 – DALLAS SKYLINE, 2008-15
48 – REFUGIO, 1993-01
48 – DAINGERFIELD, 1983-89
47 – PLANO, 1969-76
46 – EL PASO RIVERSIDE, 1999-06
46 – PORT ISABEL, 1977-83
46 – SONORA, 1965-72
45 – GILMER, 2000-10
45 – HIGHLAND PARK, 2001-08
45 – SCHULENBURG, 1990-98
44 – SOUTHLAKE CARROLL, 1986-93
**43 – ARGYLE, 2009-17
43 – MARLIN, 1998-06
43 – VICTORIA, 1992-99
43 – PILOT POINT, 1979-86
43 – TEMPLE, 1977-86
43 – HIGHLAND PARK, 1940-50
43 – LAVEGA, 1947-55
**42 – WEST ORANGE-STARK, 2009-17
42 – FALLS CITY, 2007-16
42 – CUERO, 2002-11
42 – TERRELL, 1951-59
**41 – WALL, 2010-17
41 – VALLEY MILLS, 1946-53
**40 – CISCO, 2011-17
40 – ELYSIAN FIELDS, 1998-05
40 – MUNDAY, 1984-91
**39 – TENAHA, 2009-17
39 – EAST BERNARD, 2009-16
39 – LAKE TRAVIS, 2004-10
39 – EDCOUCH-ELSA, 2003-08
39 – BROWNWOOD, 1976-82
38 – COLDSPRING, 2009-16
38 – MANVEL, 2010-15
38 – SOUTHLAKE CARROLL, 2002-07
38 – GLADEWATER, 1986-91
37 – BARBERS HILL, 1968-74
37 – DUMAS, 1961-68
37 – WEST ORANGE-STARK, 1986-92
**36 – MASON, 2010-17
36 – LONGVIEW, 2004-10
36 – HONEY GROVE, 1965-71
35 – ALLEN, 2005-10
35 – CHILTON, 2000-07
35 – SUNDOWN, 1952-58
35 – BRECKENRIDGE, 1941-46
**34 – THE WOODLANDS, 2012-17
34 – MULESHOE, 2007-12
34 – DALLAS KIMBALL, 2000-07
33 – DALLAS CARTER, 2001-07
33 – LAREDO NIXON, 2000-06
33 – DAINGERFIELD, 1966-71
33 – DENVER CITY, 1958-66
33 – WACO, 1942-47
33 – SA SAM HOUSTON, 1986-92
32 – BRENHAM, 2010-14
32 – BURKEVILLE, 1992-98
32 – LAMARQUE, 1990-96
32 – REFUGIO, 1984-90
32 – HOUSTON KASHMERE, 1973-80
32 – CUERO, 1970-76
32 – FERRIS, 1954-61
31 – SINTON, 2000-05
30 – GUNTER, 2006-10
30 – NEDERLAND, 1952-59


BY CLASSIFICATION

CLASS​ 6A (originally 4A, then 5A)

62 -- EULESS TRINITY, 2005-14​
**61 -- KATY, 2009-17​
55 – AUSTIN WESTLAKE, 1993-02
55 – CONVERSE JUDSON, 1985-94
**55 -- HOUSTON LAMAR, 2010-17
54 – HOUSTON YATES, 1986-94​
52 – GALENA PARK NORTH SHORE, 2001-08
50 – HOUSTON YATES, 1977-86​
49 -- DALLAS SKYLINE, 2008-15​​​
43 – VICTORIA, 1992-99
43 – TEMPLE, 1976-82
​34 – DALLAS CARTER, 1972-76
34 – ABILENE, 1953-59​
**34 -- THE WOODLANDS, 2012-17​
33 – DALLAS CARTER, 2001-07
33 – LAREDO NIXON, 2000-06
31 – SOUTHLAKE CARROLL, 2002-06
30 – DALLAS CARTER, 2001-06

CLASS 5A (originally 3A, then 4A)

**75 -- ALEDO, 2007-17​
55 – CALALLEN, 1994-02​
51 – HUNTSVILLE, 1979-85
50 – WAXAHACHIE, 1990-98​
46 – EL PASO RIVERSIDE, 1999-06
45 – HIGHLAND PARK, 2001-08
39 – LAKE TRAVIS, 2005-10
39 – BROWNWOOD, 1976-82
37 – WEST ORANGE-STARK, 1986-92
37 – DUMAS, 1961-68
32 – LAMARQUE, 1990-96
32 – CUERO, 1970-76

CLASS 4A (originally 2A, then 3A)

48 – DAINGERFIELD, 1983-89
46 – PORT ISABEL, 1976-83
45 – GILMER, 2000-10
44 – SOUTHLAKE CARROLL, 1986-93
**43 -- ARGYLE, 2009-167
42 – CUERO, 2002-11
**42 -- WEST ORANGE-STARK, 2009-17​
42 – TERRELL, 1951-59
40 – IOWA PARK, 1964-71
39 – GLADEWATER, 1986-91
**37 – MARLIN, 1996-05 (moved to 3A)
**35 -- COLDSPRING, 2009-15 (moved to 3A)
33 – DENVER CITY, 1958-66
31 – SINTON, 2000-05

CLASS 3A (originally 1A, then 2A)

48 – REFUGIO, 1993-01
46 – SONORA, 1965-72
**45 -- REFUGIO, 2006-13 (moved to 2A)​
45 – SCHULENBURG, 1990-98
44 – PILOT POINT, 1979-86
**41 -- WALL, 2010-17
**40 -- CISCO, 2011-17​​
40 – ELYSIAN FIELDS, 1998-05
39 -- EAST BERNARD, 2010-16​
37 – BARBERS HILL, 1968-74
36 – HONEY GROVE, 1965-71
35 – SUNDOWN, 1952-58
34 – MULESHOE, 2007-11​
30 – GUNTER, 2006-10

CLASS 2A (originally B, then 1A)

**53 -- ALBANY, 2008-17
42 -- FALLS CITY, 2007-16​​
40 – MUNDAY, 1984-91​​
**39 -- TENAHA, 2012-17
**36 -- MASON, 2010-17​​
35 – CHILTON, 2000-07
32 – BURKEVILLE, 1992-98
32 – FERRIS, 1954-61​
**32 -- MASON, 2010-16​
31 – WHEELER, 1995-01
31 – ROYSE CITY, 1952-58
30 – WINDTHORST, 2001-07
29 – BARBERS HILL, 1959-63
28 – FLATONIA, 1985-90
28 – BIG SANDY, 1970-75






​​​​​​​​