1980

RUSHING​​
​5A
1,445       --------       Neon Edwards, EP Irvin
1,445       268-  7       Mark Mathiasmeter, Amarillo
1,403       --------       Mike Klein, Conroe
1,382       225-17       Ronnie Thomas, Victoria Stroman
1,332       Xxx-25       Keith Lawson, SA Holmes
1,280       135-17       Mike Cade, EP Bel Air
1,250       --------       Robert Soza (SO.), Alice
1,238       --------       Montez Love, EP Eastwood
1,237       Xxx-14       Aldo Smith, McAllen
1,233       190-10       Anthony King, FB Dulles
1,232       --------       Larry Sadberry, Houston Milby
1,231       174-15       Eric Cobble (JR.), Austin Lanier
1,194       211-10       Raymond Givilancz, Weslaco
1,185       202-  8       Nathan Jones, Texarkana
1,142       --------       Mike Gist, Arlington Lamar​

1,177       --------       Gerald Bean, Houston Yates
1,168       --------       Otis Wiley, Aldine
1,065       162-10       Ronald Branch, Marshall
1,156       --------       J.R. Wright (JR.), SA Roosevelt
1,120       209-Xx       Doug Spencer, EP Bel Air
1,104       --------       Gibb Jernigan, Spring Branch
1,089       --------       Earl Allen, Houston Westbury
1,078       123-12       Kevin Gould (JR.), Harlingen
1,074       194-Xx       Don Holloway, Port Arthur
1,003       190-10       Darrell Owens, Austin McCallum
   952       114-12       Rodney Coles, Austin Reagan
4A
1,790       --------       Glenn Langford, Channelview
1,453       211-16       Bobby Booker, Bay City
1,453       --------       Antonio Brinkley, Wharton 
1,378       --------       Sonny Harmon (JR.), Rockwall
1,358       234-  9       Hector Smith, Henderson
1,310       --------       Dwain Walker (JR.), Waco Connally
1,274       Xxx-17       Dino Kammer, Paris
1,266       --------       Bobby Norris, Dumas
1,264       206-  3       Tracy Pasqua, Fort Stockton
1,264       194-11       Michael Ramsey, Monahans
1,218       202-14       Van Pearcy, Andrews
1,200       --------       Wilbert Jefferson (JR.), Georgetown
1,161       Xxx-12       Ricky Dirks, Paris
1,154       220-15       Anthony Brinkley, Wharton
1,148       205-  8       Victor Justice, Mount Pleasant
1,102       209-Xx       Mark Leggett, Mercedes
1,059       151-Xx       Mark Kimbrough, Palestine
1,054       185-15       J.J. Robinson (JR.), Beeville
1,050       --------       Wayne Asberry, Palestine
1,041       179-  9       Pat Franklin, Bay City
1,040       249-12       Willie Barnes, Livingston
1,000       --------       Derrell Wyatt (JR.), Bonham
3A
2,210       257-19       Anthony Byerly, Newton 
2,096       240-26       Eric Martin, Van Vleck
1,886       --------       Tracy White, Tahoka
1,832       --------       Tony Mears (JR.), Alvarado
1,700       316-24       Gary Hashaway, Pittsburg
1,581       --------       Michael Williams, Littlefield
1,562       --------       Donald Sims, Childress 
1,518       --------       Ruben Flores, Alpine
1,507       --------       Carl McNelty (JR.), Hitchcock
1,501       --------       Steve Williams, Huffman
1,489       Xxx-26       Edward Gardner, Stamford
1,460       --------       Steve Miller (JR.), Henrietta
1,412       232-10       Steven Mayberry, Kenedy
1,400       --------       Melvin Spiller (JR.), Sweeny
1,264       Xxx-13       Anthony McDonald (JR.), Brady
1,245       210-Xx       Alan Ramirez, Hebbronville
1,196       --------       Bruce Niemeth, Mineola
1,187       --------       James Sherman (JR.), Idalou
1,143       --------       Wallace Moore, Van
1,106       177-14       Jack Bailey, Refugio
1,098       --------       Bobby Fowler, Justin Northwest
1,083       Xxx-11       Steve Cox, LaFeria
1,083       144-15       Chris Vaughn (JR.), DeKalb
1,071       179-11       Bozie Glass, Shepherd
1,014       --------       Lepoleon Atkins (JR.), Rusk
1,003       190-11       Billy Brewer (SO.), New Boston
1,000       --------       Ronnie Mitschke (JR.), Cedar Hill
2A
2,243       --------       Joe Ransom, Forney
1,710       170-24       Ken Jackson, Waskom
1,610       --------       Leroy Ellis, Troup
1,522       --------       Johnny Taplin, Moody
1,519       Xxx-11       Mark Wilson,Charlotte  
1,505       --------       Paul Pawelek, Falls City
1,482       --------       Olidio Cantu (JR.), San Saba
1,419       207-13       Doug Meissner, Woodsboro
1,339       168-14       Ben Ferguson, McCamey
1,304       160-14       Robert Griffing, Elysian Fields
1,300       --------       Daniel Suniga (JR.), Seagraves
1,260       --------       Clint Riley (JR.), Blanco
1,258       --------       Jerome Johnson, Pilot Point
1,246       301-Xx       Bobby Hay (JR.), Beckville
1,228       225-13       George Woods, Tidehaven
1,207       --------       Jay Hess (SO.), Eastland
1,167       126-Xx       Bobby Weatherton (JR.), Clarendon
1,137       120-Xx       Hosea Hearn (JR.), Clarendon
1,117       148-14       Bo Weir, Ore City
1,055       172-14       L.M. Dilworth, Shiner
1,042       126-11       B.J. Terry, McCamey
1,011       175-12       Carl Oliver, New Diana
1A
2,086       --------       James McNary, Turkey Valley
1,811       --------       Jimmy Johnson (JR.), Gorman
1,729       Xxx-14       Rondo Wilson, Harleton
1,700       --------       Marvin DuBose (JR.), Lometa
1,696       Xxx-20       Brent Chatfield (JR.), Meridian
1,631       --------       Ray Williams, Turkey Valley
1,580       237-21       Dennis Black (SO.), Rankin
1,519       --------       Terry Steadman, Tenaha
1,400       --------       Freddie Frank, Agua Dulce
1,300       --------       Alan Kassen (JR.), Valley View
1,235       265-14       Jay Ector, Leveretts Chapel
1,205       --------       Dudley Wright, Chico
1,195       --------       Mark Kyle, Lometa
1,102       Xxx-13       Jeff Scott (SO.), Fannindel
1,092       260-  7       Stan Browning, Como-Pickton
1,045       160-  8       John Henderson, Maud
1,003       Xxx-17       Phillip Permenter, High Island
1,000       --------       Lester King (SO.), Sudan
   960       --------       Duncan Thompson (SO.), Bremond

PASSING YARDS
5A
3,135      352-221-30       Todd Dodge, Port Arthur
1,417      -------------       Tom Muecke (JR.), Angleton
1,408      -------------       Jon Meyers, Cypress-Fairbanks
1,400      -------------       Reginald Sublet (JR.), Dallas Pinkston
1,286      -------------       Cody Carbon, SA Churchill
1,281      -------------       Lynn Hill (JR.), Alvin
1,267      -------------       Randy Sawyer, Pasadena Dobie
1,251      -------------       Terry Edmundson (JR.), Deer Park
1,233      -------------       Tommy Steele, Arlington Bowie​

1,231      169-  94-  8      Lanny Dycus, Abilene Cooper
1,194      XXx-Xxx-13       Kevin Walker, EP Coronado
1,173      -------------       Danny Fredicksen, Pasadena Rayburn
1,145      -------------       Kevyn Williams, Houston Lamar
1,104      153-  79-14       Jerry Nix, Odessa Permian
1,100      -------------       Rob Moerschell, Highland Park
1,099      -------------       Donnie Schexnider, PN-Groves
1,081      158-  77-  7       Michael Feldt, Midland
1,071      192-  80-  8       Robert Martinez, Pharr-SJ-Alamo
1,065      127-  77-Xx       Keith Shepherd (JR.), Pearland
1,042      126-  62-  9       David Longhofer, Harlingen
1,033      162-  70-  6       Loyal Proffitt, Abilene
1,031      164-  66-  7       Jeff Johnson (JR.), Austin Anderson
1,030      -------------       Mark O’Briant, Duncanville
1,003      177-  81-  9       Gilbert Moroles, Edinburg
4A
1,805      237-122-26       Danny Alvarez, Brownsville Pace
1,618      XXx-Xxx-13       David Reynolds, Huntsville
1,500      200-  88-14       Jon Satterfield, Daingerfield
1,432      183-  78-10       Javier Guerrero, Edcouch-Elsa
1,304      144-  79-10       Steve Hernandez, Lake View
1,267      -------------        David Harbin, Canyon
1.120      146-  71-10       Daryl Bell, Liberty
3A
1,500      XXx-Xxx-10       Lance Haverda (SO.), Marble Falls
1,428      XXx-Xxx-12       Mike Cox, Stamford
1,423      -------------       Johnny Holland (SO.), Hempstead
1,326      152-  73-17       Martin Reyes, LaFeria
1,295      -------------       Scott Ellison (JR.), Brady
1,281      -------------       Delio Palacios, Benavides
1,210      -------------       Barry Johnson, Childress
1,207      189-  96-10       Andy Townsend, Los Fresnos
1,064      155-  72-  6       Michael Duran, Sharyland
2A
2,073      XXx-Xxx-29       Tod Mayfield (JR.), Panhandle
1,812      XXx-160-Xx       Bill Boy Bryant, Dublin
1,590      XXx-Xxx-20       Troy Taylor, Allen
1,541      199-103-14       Mark Motley (FR.), Ore City
1,541      -------------       Shannon Leftwich, New Diana
1,431      -------------       Darren Meekins, Nocona
1,428      -------------       Scotty Hightower, Boyd
1,400      172-  83-10       Paul Johnson, Harmony
1,378      -------------       Jack Whiteley (JR.), Moody
1,207      XXx-Xxx-14       Jay Hess (SO.), Eastland
1,199      113-  48-Xx       Zachary Choate, Quanah
1,101        97-  55-14       Tommy Bowen, Waskom
1,050      -------------       Dwayne Williams (JR.), Pottsboro
1,005      116-  51-14       Paul Estrada, Clint
1A
1,565      -------------       Leon Greeson, Rule

PASS RECEIVING 
5A
89-1,380-16       Brent Duhon, Port Arthur
50-   778-  x       Robert Smothers, Port Arthur
45-   725-  x       Craig Smaistrla, Pearland
Xx-   748-  x       Cary Ward, Keller
40-   818-  7       Eric Anderson, EP Burges
39-   342-  x       Danny Gonzalez, Edinburg
34-   714-  7       Pat Garza (JR.), EP Coronado
34-   715-10       Al Hammack, Highland Park
34-   451-  2       Steve Sturdivant, Duncanville
33-   390-  4       Mike Flores, Abilene Cooper
4A
53-   898-18       Hector Martinez, Brownsville Pace
50-   950-  x       Benny Bryant, Huntsville
46-   900-  8       Jimmy Marsh, Lake View
39-   738-  x       Obe Leal, Edcouch-Elsa
37-   775-  7       Ben Hall, Daingerfield
33-   473-  3       Rod Griggs, Sweetwater
3A
Xx-   850-  6       Cotton Thompson (SO.), Marble Falls
38-   557-  x       Rusty Havzelka, Sharyland
37-   520-  x       Bill McBride, Los Fresnos
35-   855-  8       Alfred Garcia, Palacios
34-   320-  5       Jay Hemby, West Rusk
34-   454-  x       Mike Quilio, Los Fresnos
2A
71-   756-  8       Sammy Taylor, Dublin
66-1,076-  x       Rocky Shepherd, Bovina
62-   737-  x       Blake Bryant (FR.), Dublin
42-   876-  7       Scott Lambert, Harmony
37-   602-  9       Kevin Brown (JR.), Panhandle
37-   585-  7       Dewayne Treadway, Ore City
34-   497-  5       Willie Wilson, Ore City
Xx-   806-  x       Carlton McKinney, Nixon
1A
Xx-   742-  x       Terry Turner (JR.), Rankin
27-   596-10       Fred Lawton, Union Hill


1981

RUSHING YARDS (Season)
5A​
2,017       224-39       Jimmy Hawkins, SA Holmes 
1,471       --------       Leonard Short, Baytown Lee
1,462       Xxx-22       Earl Johnson, Dallas Jefferson

1,458       --------       Alan Reid, EP Eastwood
1,433       Xxx-22       Alvin Rettig, Lake Highlands
1,430       --------       Bill Bates, Aldine
1,401       Xxx-15       Roy Jackson (SO.), Aldine MacArthur
1,400       Xxx-14       Kenneth Lewis (JR.), Forest Brook
1,383       183-17       Dwayne Murphy, Lewisville
1,382       --------       Greg Purcell, C.C. King
1,375       --------       Russ Carroll, Klein
1,365       239-  7       Carl Long, Marshall
1,361       Xxx-13       Jeff Akins, FW Eastern Hills
1,345       --------       Wayne High, Hereford
1,283       167-16       Arthur Allen, Dallas Kimball
1,250       --------       Johnny Thomas, Houston Sterling
1,243       190-Xx       Lawrence Mitchell (JR.), Pasadena Dobie
1,169       196-14       Darrell Owens, Austin McCallum
1,146       --------       Lawrence Humphrey, Wichita Falls
1,138       201-16       Stephen Holmes (JR.), Dickinson
1,112       --------       Aaron Grant, Lake Highlands
1,100       --------       Gene Pryor (JR.), Mesquite
1,099       Xxx-  8       Don King, Dallas Kimball RS
1,077       190-10       Wesley Williams, Midland Lee
1,042       138-14       Tommy Bond (JR.), EP Bel Air
1,038       160-  7       Jay Earnhardt, Pine Tree
1,025       151-22       Jerry Ball, Beaumont West Brook
1,022       126-10       Robert Soza, Alice +Reg.
1,020       --------       Josh Risley (JR.), Schertz Clemens
1,009       174-  4       Allen Gunter (SO.), Abilene Cooper
1,006       --------       Glenn Gibbons (JR.), Houston Waltrip
4A
1,700       Xxx-17       Wilbert Jefferson, Georgetown
1,586       263-13       Elliott Dawson, Hallsville
1,502       --------       Michael Simmons, Rockport-Fulton
1,476       --------       John Bell, Fredericksburg
1,400       --------       Rusty Dixon (JR.), Leander
1,381       215-15       Earl Wilson (JR.), New Braunfels
1,376       262-29       Keith (Booger) Brooks, Andrews
1,342       229-Xx       Ernie Jackson, Graham
1,328       --------       Anthony White, FB Willowridge
1,272       --------       Tommy Granger, Beaumont Hebert
1,260       208-10       Ricky Boysaw, Monahans
1,214       --------       Tony Hernandez (JR.), Carrizo Springs
1,207       --------       Matt Pierson, Terrell
1,193       206-14       J.J. Robinson, Beeville
1,136       286-Xx       Mike Reed, Brownfield
1,123       --------       Lonnie Johnson, Tomball
1,100       --------       Billy Ables (JR.), Buda Hays
1,087       --------       Gene Gibson, Brownwood
1,086       126-  7       Bouvier Dale (JR.), Bay City
1,061       Xxx-17       Wesley Pryor, DeSoto
1,055       --------       Sonny Harmon, Rockwall
1,033       223-17       Danny Williams, Sweetwater
1,021       --------       Henry Canaday, Jacksonville
1,020       181-18       Rocky Collette, Gregory-Portland
1,007       211-  7       Dwight Edmond, Lake View
1,005       --------       Alonzo Dugat, Liberty 
1,005       --------       Jimmy Perry, Liberty
3A
3,074       338-29       Anthony Byerly, Newton
1.784       Xxx-23       Carl McNelton, Hitchcock
1,720       --------       J.B. Scott, East Bernard
1,704       --------       Anthony McDonald, Brady
1,682       232-20       Oscar Riggins, Cameron
1,591       232-18       Tommy Peevey, Orangefield
1,507       Xxx-23       Scott Blakely, Littlefield
1,502       Xxx-17       Ronnie Mitschke, Cedar Hill
1,442       Xxx-10       Freddie Capers, Cameron Yoe
1,430       252-15       Paul Foley, Karnes City
1,406       --------       Bruce Williams, Floydada
1,400       Xxx-23       Eugene Whitmire, Refugio
1,350       --------       Ivor Easley, Manor
1,326       --------       Robert Chapa, Odem
1,300       --------       Troy Gerdes, Aledo
1,293       --------       Steve Boyd (JR.), Paul Pewitt
1,273       --------       Melvin Spiller, Sweeny
1,248       --------       Kevin Smith, Abilene Wylie THSCA
1,220       --------       Ronnell Spears (JR.), Luling
1,206       --------       Billy Brewer (JR.), New Boston
1,166       --------       Lepoleon Atkins, Rusk
1,095       203-12       Darren Ligon (SO.), Hondo
1,088       --------       Russell Waters, Gilmer
1,062       --------       Wendell Byrom (JR.), Gatesville
1,030       161-  7       Essie Woodard, Stamford
1,008       --------       David Crawford, Hamshire-Fannett
1,003       --------       Shannon Felder (SO.), Willis
2A
2,035       228-Xx       Greg Miller, Whitney
1,730       300-Xx       Bobby Hurley, Junction
1,676       221-24       Edwin Simmons, Hawkins
1,653       --------       Charles Richardson, Blanco
1,624       --------       Mark Burks, Deweyville
1,602       235-19       Floyd Randle (JR.), Ganado
1,570       279-Xx       Kevin Newman, Stanton
1,468       --------       Keith Thacker, Alto
1,466       --------       Elmer Mosbey, Garrison
1,442       --------       Vernon Lyssy, Poth
1,439       216-15       Greg Hights, Shiner
1,403       --------       James Morton (JR.), Eastland
1,400       --------       Marvin Keener (JR.), Hardin
1,379       --------       Greg McKinney (JR.), Van Alstyne
1,366       Xxx-31       Johnny Schindler, Pilot Point 
1,333       Xxx-24       Jerry Caraway, Timpson
1,327       --------       Sammy Gomez (SO.), Stratford
1,287       --------       Greg Fisher (JR.), Big Lake
1,275       201-17       Jeff Dutton, Mason
1,274       --------       Bobby Weatherton, Clarendon 
1,255       186-15       Gilbert Delgado, Vanderbilt Industrial
1,200       --------       Jamie Johnston (JR.), Pottsboro
1,200       --------       Anthony O’Hanlon (JR.), S&S Consolidated
1,200       --------       Vernon Cook (JR.), Thorndale
1,182       151-17       Ronnie Morris, Cooper
1,161       Xxx-19       Johnny Pittmon, Forney
1,100       --------       Ricky Shepherd, Bovina
1,062       --------       Mike Thompson, Canadian
1,002       --------       Stanley, Butler, Crandall
1,000       --------       Greg Hights (JR.), Shiner
1,000       --------       Ted Jones (JR.), Nevada Community
1,000       --------       Reggie McGowen (JR.), Axtell
1A
2,242       328-16       Don Compton, Anna
2,222       --------       Jimmy Johnson, Gorman
2,197       --------       Duncan Thompson (JR.), Bremond
1,924       379-Xx       Jimmy Shelby, Italy
1,791       --------       Pat Boyd, Aspermont
1,779       --------       Keith Gray, Miami
1,658       --------       Lester King (JR.), Sudan
1,636       --------       Alan Duncan, Cayuga
1,633       --------       Gary Mills, Booker
1,539       --------       Marvin Louis, Aspermont
1,534       --------       Johnny Dorn, Granger
1,533       --------       Kevin Hendrix, Turkey Valley
1,508       --------       Tracy Pollard (JR.), Meridian
1,504       --------       Reggie Shaw, Union Hill
1,422       222-21       Joe Wolf, Wink
1,400       --------       Tim Shannon (JR.), Matador Motley
1,377       --------       Marvin DuBose, Lometa
1,368       --------       Darryl Boykin (JR.), Colmesneil
1,350       --------       David Flusche, Muenster
1,314       --------       Johnny Ramirez, Anthony
1,310       Xxx-18       Brent Chatfield, Meridian 
1,310       --------       Larry Guice, Petrolia
1,296       233-22       Ronnie Thomas, Wink
1,235       --------       Ricky Corona (JR.), Goldthwaite
1,233       185-  8       Jay Hackney, Runge
1,222       Xxx-18       Tracy Knippa, Anna
1,087       --------       Wendall Wilke (JR.), Wilson

PASSING YARDS
5A
2,406      XXx-Xxx-24       Thomas Ledet, Houston Yates
2,207      XXx-Xxx-22       Cody Carlson, SA Churchill
1,992      195-  95-17       Vince Spruill, FW Eastern Hills
1,752      -------------       Scott Brantley, Aldine
1,682      192-110-13       Craig Stump, Port Arthur
1,514      197-Xxx-18       Tom Muecke, Angleton
1,294      159-  72-17       Ray Samaniego, EP Bel Air
1,195      -------------       Doug Powell, Aldine Eisenhower
1,116      134-  63-12       Kevin Walker, EP Coronado
1,106      116-  50-  8       Kerry Overton, Austin LBJ
   988      -------------       Bobby Watters (SO) Garland Lakeview
4A
2,210      218-122-24       David Bryan, Brownsville Pace
2,009      205-114-Xx       David Reynolds, Huntsville
1,818      195-105-Xx       Jerry Tidmore, Rockwall
1,728      -------------       DeJuan Oakes, Robstown
1,684      -------------       Butch Allen, Beaumont South Park
1,373      153-  80-13       Monte McGuire, Monahans
1,281      -------------       Coy Limbrick (JR.), Houston Furr
1,243      134-  63-14       Tyler Tabor, Brownwood
1,226      172-  90-14       Barry Smith, El Campo
1,180      -------------       Scott Burks, Jacksonville 
1,135      148-  60-  8       Randy Lynch, Bay City
3A
1,681      -------------       Troy Bolton, Crockett
1,664      -------------       Ricky Trother, Springtown
1,173      153-  83-11       Bryan Gumm, Refugio
1,052      240-  85-Xx       Jeff Pinkston, Crane
1,001      -------------       Lucio Cisneros, Odem
2A
2,385      307-151-34       Dale Gilbreath, Bovina
1,637      -------------       Tod Mayfield, Panhandle
1,568      171-  97-12       Jay Hess, Eastland
1,524      160-  84-Xx       Paul Johnson, Harmony
1,060      134-  68-11       Paul Estrada, Clint
1,035      166-  79-11       Mark Motley (SO.), Ore City
1A
1,047      XXx-Xxx-12       Chris Lowery, Paradise
1,026      -------------       Shane Reagan (JR.), Silverton
   800      -------------       Chip Head, Goldthwaite

PASS RECEIVING
5A
64-   923-  7       Shea Walker, Port Arthur 
42-   800-  8       Everett Gay (JR.), Houston Wheatley
36-   766-13       James Shibest (JR.), Aldine MacArthur
34-   568-  5       Dwayne Dodd, Beaumont French
34-   533-  X       Doug Lindauer, Austin
32-   541-  X       Troy Johnson (JR.), Alief Hastings
31-   605-  3       Pat Garza, EP Coronado
20-   283-  X       Tim Brown (SO.), Dallas Woodrow Wilson
4A
58-1,160-  x       Benny Bryant, Huntsville
54-1,010-14       Leland Douglas, Beaumont Hebert
44-   580-  x       Terry Ray, Weatherford
40-   Xxx-  x       Ruben Gonzalez, Brownsville Pace
36-   509-  7       Harold Goodall, El Campo
3A
41-   XxX-  x       Victor Jackson, Colorado City
30-   343-  3       Randy Hicks, Crane
28-   499-  6       Greg Carrera, Goliad
2A
73-1,355-16       Ricky Shepherd, Bovina
66-1,263-  8       Jerry Caraway, Timpson
32-   522-  x       David Phillips, New Diana
1A
62-   781-  8       Chad Finch, Sabine Pass
50-   Xxx-  x       Mike Newman (JR.), Cross Plains
42-   750-  x       Wayne Smith, Era
30-   622-11       Ron Rasco, Wink


1982

RUSHING YARDS

5A
2,336       Xxx-25       Jeff Atkins, FW Eastern Hills
1,666       --------       Chris Jackson, Dallas Carter
1,599       --------       Robert Soza, Alice
1,520       Xxx-16       Kevin Nelson (JR.), FB Dulles
1,494       --------       Michael Lewis, Converse Judson
1,477       240-12       Delbert Flouroy, Pine Tree
1,407       --------       Marshall Foreman, Cypress-Fairbanks
1,402       Xxx-16       Gilbert Salinas, Pharr-San Juan-Alamo
1,394       --------       Timothy Goodson, South Oak Cliff
1,374       --------       Dan Roach, North Mesquite
1,311       212-Xx       Amos Jones, LaMarque
1,303       176-21       Mike Troglin, Odessa Permian
1,302       --------       Wayne Stewart (JR.), Irving Nimitz
1,265       --------       Darryl Terrell, Dallas White
1,219       117-17       Jay Fritch, Euless Trinity
1,203       --------       Gene Pryor, Mesquite
1,202       206-Xx       Aaron Grant, Lake Highlands
1,164       --------       Fred Moore, Denton
1,137       Xxx-15       Rusty Lagow, Grand Prairie
1,090       --------       Brad Richards, Weslaco
1,080       200-13       Hubert Douglas, Nacogdoches 
1,048       200-10       Fred Hunter, Longview
1,012       --------       David Ciszewski, Richardson Pearce
1,007       147-14       Edmund Wilson, Austin Anderson
1,002       152-Xx       Tommy Bonds, EP Bel Air
   998       --------       Tom Jenkins, Hurst Bell
   969       --------       Matt Gurley, Arlington Lamar​
4A
1,780       298-21       Earl Wilson, New Barunfels
1,628       --------       Larry Green (JR.), Lubbock Dunbar
1,556       Xxx-22       Thurman Thomas, FB Willowridge
1,526       228-17       Ricky Boysaw, Monahans
1,471       Xxx-14       Anthony Johnson (JR.), McKinney
1,471       Xxx-18       Charles Roberson, Corsicana
1,465       --------       Roger Vick, Tomball
1,458       Xxx-11       Javier Villanueva, Donna
1,433       --------       Charlie Long, Tuloso-Midway
1,351       --------       Robert Dickerson (JR.), Galena Park
1,329       154-18       Ron Garner, FB Willowridge
1,218       189-Xx       Billy Ables, Buda Hays
1,183       --------       Greg Jackson, Denison
1,175       180-  8       Max Ramirez, Los Fresnos
1,170       202-  7       Roscoe Tatum, Carthage
1,165       208-13       Darren Schneider, Fredericksburg
1,163       Xxx-14       David Hudson (JR.), Waxahachie
1,100       --------       Randle Scott (JR.), Cleburne
1,084       201-13       Dwight Edmond, Lake View 
1,061       Xxx-17       Wesley Pryor, DeSoto
1,051       221-13       Dirk Hunter, Los Fresnos
1,037       154-11       John Craft, Kilgore
1,007       209-10       Rusty Dixon, Leander
1,005       206-  9       Darin Collins, Carthage 
3A
2,189       Xxx-24       Kedrick Williams, Anahuac
2,043       Xxx-42       Milton Williams, Post
1,983       --------       Geryl Lace, Slaton
1,839       --------       Eugene Whitmire, Refugio
1,796       217-18       Tony Jeffery, Gladewater
1,692       290-21       Greg Moore (SO.), Huffman
1,491       277-15       Martez Hooks, Hughes Springs
1,463       --------       Steve Greene, Littlefield
1,458       --------       Kirk Hobbs, Orangefield
1,421       163-Xx       Roderick Hughes (JR.), Hillsboro
1,391       230-10       Paul Butler (JR.), Jefferson
1,316       202-26       James McGowen, Lindale
1,300       Xxx-17       Rodney Higgs (JR.), Bonham
1,282       251-16       Billy Brewer, New Boston
1,230       Xxx-14       Charlie Morgan (JR.), Friona
1,221       194-  8       Wendell Byrom, Gatesville
1,211       168-Xx       Larry Hamilton (JR.), Colorado City
1,203       205-18       Rudy Gonzalez, Port Isabel
1,144       180-20       Butch Burkhalter, Denver City
1,110       Xxx-18       Andres Trevino, Taft
1,100       Xxx-12       Duane Woodard, Sweeny 
1,084       --------       Bryan McZeal (JR.), Port Arthur Austin
1,043       --------       James Jarmon (JR.), Giddings
1,034       166-10       Greg Cofer, Brownsboro
1,023       Xxx-18       Rudy Gonzalez, Port Isabel
1,018       --------       Barry Waters, Rio Hondo
1,017       --------       Shannon Felder, Willis
1,014       150-  8       Clemente Valdez, Port Isabel
1,002       --------       Kyle Wright, Lumberton
2A
2,935       289-38       Edwin Simmons, Hawkins
2,102       --------       Greg Hights, Shiner
2,101       Xxx-29       Vernon Cook, Thorndale
2,062       322-Xx       John Henry, San Saba
2,039       287-36       Joe Davis, Hale Center
1,904       286-24       Michael Horace, Groveton
1,891       293-29       Clinton Brown, Winona
1,889       293-Xx       Earl Wiley, Crosbyton
1,743       --------       Vonzell Johnson (SO.), Itasca
1,719       --------       Elmer Mosbey, Garrison
1,701       --------       Greg Fisher, Big Lake 
1.701       --------       Roman Saldivar, DeLeon
1,649       --------       Larry Coots, Rogers 
1,634       Xxx-23       Stacy Rusk (JR.), Panhandle
1,473       200-20       Roman Saldivar, DeLeon
1,448       --------       Keith Neal, Coleman
1,306       162-13       Steve Anderson, Arp
1,285       218-15       Brian Abney, Union Grove
1,210       189-12       Derrick Morrow, Harleton
1,005       145-10       Shayne Burgin, Big Sandy 
1,001       --------       Santiago Lucio (JR.), Farwell
1,000       --------       Lyndon Charles (JR.), Flatonia
1A
2,642       353-37       Johnny Dorn, Granger
2,128       270-Xx       Tim Shannon, Matador Motley
2,037       279-28       Freddie Fank, Agua Dulce
2,007       --------       Duncan Thompson, Bremond
1,983       --------       Gary Mills, Booker
1,868       233-23       Tracy Pollard, Meridian
1,704       290-20       Dennis Black, Rankin 
1,629       --------       Gaylon Bowser, Union Hill 
1,527       Xxx-27       Don Tucker, Bremond
1,400       --------       Chris Tutt (JR.), Tenaha
1,386       212-20       Ron Rasco, Wink
1,380       114-xx       Van Taylor (JR.), Bremond
1,120       --------       Greg Deslatte (JR.) Sabine Pass
1,091       --------       Derrick Stevens, Union Hill
1,046       198-11       Weldon Kennedy, Overton
1,001       Xxx-14       Danny Venhaus, Happy

PASSING YARDS
5A
2,174      Xxx-Xxx-23       Eddie Burgoyne, EP Eastwood
2,088      219-116-Xx       Craig Stump, Port Arthur
1,990      -------------       Paul Gasper, Houston Lamar
1,985      -------------       Quentis Roper, Dallas Pinkston
1,723      203-  97-20      Gerald Landry, Beaumont West Brook
1,583      -------------       Rick Capello, McAllen
1,403      -------------       Shannon Kelley (JR.), SB Memorial
1,360      -------------       Jeffrey Jacobs, Dallas Roosevelt
1,333      XXx-  Xx-14      Craig Presnell, Hurst Bell
1,308      -------------       Garrett Limbrick (JR.), SA North Brook
1,303      -------------       Ronald Turner, Dallas Carter
1,223      -------------       Ken Stanley, North Garland
1,190      181-  87-Xx       Scott Toman, Austin Anderson
1,122      -------------       Brian Osterhaus (JR.) Cypress-Fairbanks
1,119      -------------       Don Pearce, Garland Lakeview
1,103      -------------       Todd Whitten, Dallas Kimball
1,100      -------------       Scott Huckabay, Plano
1,100      -------------       Bobby Watters, Garland Lakeview
1,099      -------------       Isabel Flores, LaJoya
1,093      -------------       Jerry Fowler, Greenville
1,074      139-  72-11       Brent Kelley, Odessa Permian
1,070      -------------       Glenn Sullivan, Irving
1,060      -------------       Steve Ewing, Mesquite
1,043      -------------       Shannon Kelley (JR.), SB Memorial
1,037      -------------       Duke Jones, Wilmer-Hutchins
1,005      -------------       Anthony Jones (JR.), Houston Sterling
4A
2,000      -------------       Milton Rendon, San Benito
1,944      264-133-16       Ken Vaughn, Port Arthur Lincoln
1,445      -------------       Rodney Brown, FB Willowridge
1,403      168-  84-13       Drew Whipple, Lake View
1,401      201-  92-10       Cody Vanderford, Sulphur Springs
1,400      178-  77-11       Isabel Flores (JR.), LaJoya
1,338      203-  83-  8       Clifton Thurmond, Henderson
1,336      -------------       Craig Blanton, Denison
1,324      XXx-  Xx-14       Rodney Brown, FB Willowridge
1,284      -------------       Eric Morris, FW Brewer
1,282      133-  69-Xx       Bret Stafford, Belton
1,281      206-  90-Xx       --------- Brown, Lampasas
1,050      158-  63-  7       David Nicholson, Snyder
1,031      -------------       James Darby (SO.), Jacksonville
3A
2,026      264-114-16       Bryan Gregory, Littlefield
1,840      -------------       Michael Coleman, Sweeny
1,827      -------------       Troy Bolton, Crockett
1,773      XXx-141-10       Bobby Lilljedahl (SO.), Abilene Wylie
1,582      -------------       Tim Tannehill, Post
1,451      XXx-Xxx-11       Aaron Keesee (JR.), Ballinger
1,448      XXx-Xxx-14       Keith Neal (JR.), Coleman
1,435      -------------       Lynn James (JR.), Navasota
1,423      -------------       Tommy Frizzell (JR.), Sanger
1,267      131-  59-11       Tuffy Martinez, Port Isabel
1,200      -------------       Ricky Noska (JR.), Columbus
1,186      XXx-  Xx-  8      Ty Sefcik (JR.), Denver City
1,053      168-  67-Xx       Pat Sykora, Gatesville
2A
3,154      302-181-37       Jay Hess, Eastland
2,463      -------------       Dale Gilbreath, Bovina
1,732      219-111-Xx       Danny David, Pilot Point
1,709      -------------       Craig Harrington, New Deal
1,662      157-  87-20       Russell Anderson, Kerens
1,638      182-  95-18       Mark Motley, Ore City
1,500      -------------       Kurt Ashmore (JR.), Hale Center
1,416      -------------       Ronnie Orsak, East Bernard
1,324      236-118-18       Todd Lamberson (JR.), Panhandle
1,300      XXx-Xxx-15       Robby Wilson (JR.), S&S Consolidated
1,187      XXx-Xxx-  9       Kelvin Thomas (JR.), Moody
1,151      -------------       Dennis Glenn (JR.), Big Sandy
1,050      -------------       Lane Kruse (JR.), Garrison
Xxxxx      Xxx-Xxx-30       Jake Shanklin, Rocksprings
1A
1,490      162-  92-12       Keith Mayhugh, Sabine Pass
1,229      XXx-XXx-12       Chris Lowery (JR.), Paradise
1,166      -------------       Tommy Johnson (JR.), Chillicothe
1,091      -------------       Derrick Stevens, Union Hill
1,001      -------------       Cary Raspberry (JR.), Tolar

PASS RECEIVING
5A
48-   886-  9      Darrell Colbert, Beaumont West Brook
44-   895-11      Leslie DeHorney, Denison
43-   746-  8      Paddy Doyle, Port Arthur
43-   571-  3      James Shibest, Aldine MacArthur
42-   623-  x      Henry Thompson, Arlington Bowie​
40-   746-  x      Terrance Woods, Houston Sterling
40-   576-  x      John Ufer, Houston Lamar
38-   931-11      Arnold Ducre, EP Eastwood
35-   XXx-  x      Stacy Allred, Hurst Bell
4A
48-   749-  6      Keith Jarvis (JR.), Sulphur Springs
42-   665-  3      Shawn Narcisse, PA Lincoln
39-   462-  6      John Gardiner, PA Lincoln
3A
93-1,116-  x      Steve Gray (JR.), Abilene Wylie
54-   XXx-  x      David Pruitt, Stamford
39-   904-  x      Robert Massey, Ozona
34-   472-  x      Matt Allen (JR.), Ballinger
32-   586-  4      Randolph Griggs, Sweeny 
27-   386-  0      Jerry Don McCoy, West
2A
59-1,015-  x      Richard Ferrell, Eastland
54-   958-  7      Manuel Portis (JR.), Moody
45-   801-  x      Justin Owen, Eastland
1A
55-   777-  x      Randy Boone (JR.), Chillicothe
54-   960-  x      Chad Finch, Sabine Pass
29-   530-  6      Paul Malone, Happy


1983

RUSHING YARDS

5A
2,804       358-36       Chris Pryor, Converse Judson
1,994       348-23       Isaac Garnett, Midland Lee
1,715       --------       Roy Jackson, Aldine MacArthur
1,677       --------       Sloan Hood, Houston Yates
1,657       223-19       Charles Hunter, Odessa
1,649       --------       Kevin Nelson, FB Dulles
1,537       --------       Johnny Bailey (SO.), Houston Yates
1,532       --------       Scott Huckabay, Plano
1,443       --------       Kerry Beasley, Houston Washington
1,429       Xxx-17       Rodney Murphy, Lewisville
1,427       Xxx-14       Bobby Davis, Greenville
1,420       Xxx-16       Eric Mays, Highland Park
1,397       --------       Victor Pegram, Dallas Hillcrest
1,369       173-xx       Daryl Taylor (JR.), Houston Waltrip
1,366       216- 8        Rodney Stanley, EP Austin
1,337       --------       Roosevelt Scaggs, WF Rider
1,327       --------       Scott Sisler (JR.), Klein Oak
1,313       229-13       Rodney Jones, Pine Tree
1,305       225-11       Mike Elliott, EP Burges
1,300       --------       Charles Johnson (JR.), SA Edison
1,258       --------       Melvin Collins, Temple
1,240       --------       Rod Jones, Highland Park
1,165       --------       Jerry Ball, Beaumont West Brook
1,162       Xxx-14       Curtis Luper, Sherman
1,152       206-  9       Cody Poke, EP Andress
1,142       158-Xx       Walter Jones (JR.), Midland Lee
1,136       --------       Cedric Webb, FW Western Hills
1,134       --------       Darryl Terrell, Dallas White
1,121       --------       Wayne Stewart, Irving Nimitz
1,114       --------       Mark White (JR.), South Grand Prairie
1,109       212-12       Leroy Brooks, Baytown Lee
1,103       187-14       Joe Johnson (JR.), Longview
1,095       --------       Percy Rogers, FW Eastern Hills
1,069       185-  8       Tommy Hill, Austin McCallum
1,062       123-12       Brent Smith, LaPorte
1,055       176-14       Joe Johnson, Longview
1,047       --------       Matt Gurley, Arlington Lamar
1,045       198-11       Kimble Anders (JR.), Galveston
1,025       Xxx-10       Donnie Brown, Carrollton Newman-Smith
1,024       --------       Ronnie Terry, Hereford
1,019       Xxx-14       Terry Hamilton, Dallas Madison
1,016       187-17       Britt Hager, Odessa Permian 
1,016       136-14       Lee Wilson, RR Westwood
1,006       158-  7       Aunday Johnson (JR.), Austin Lanier
1,003       --------       Gerald Mark, LaPorte
4A
2,071       299-28       Terry Upshaw, Lubbock Estacado
1,800       --------       Randall Scott, Cleburne
1,779       Xxx-29       Ricky Davidson, Bay City
1,682       247-25       Heath Sherman, El Campo
1,606       271-14       Roscoe Tatum, Carthage
1,593       Xxx-17       David Hudson, Waxahachie
1,573       193-15       Thurman Thomas, FB Willowridge
1,527       Xxx-22       Victory Henry, Everman
1,511       --------       Robert Dickerson (JR.), Galena Park
1,487       Xxx-18       Charles Marsh, Allen
1,464       219-17       Ricky Price, Silsbee
1,444       274-15       John Rogers, Lake View
1,419       --------       Tony Darthard (SO.), Freeport Brazosport
1,411       219-16       Kemmy Henderson (JR.), Carthage
1,329       179-14       Bubba Greely (JR.), Tomball
1,313       213-20       Bill Jones (JR.), Corsicana
1,308       220-12       David Delemos (JR.), New Braunfels
1,259       --------       Dwayne Walls, Rockport-Fulton
1,181       Xxx-13       Bubba Cogburn, West Mesquite
1,175       Xxx-11       A.J. Johnson (JR.), Schertz Clemens
1,119       Xxx-14       James Gallaway, Brownwood
1,118       139-10       Calvin Neal, Henderson
1,107       --------       Homer Rhoden, Little Cypress-Mauriceville
1,100       --------       Thomas (Rocky) Roquemore (JR.), Rockwall
1,082       Xxx-18       Rodney Higgs, Bonham (Thru BD)
1,082       190-Xx       Clarence Owens, Gonzales
1,078       --------       Edsel Ford, Jasper
1,056       196-11       Eddie Griffith, Taylor
1,054       Xxx-14       Rene Gomez, Brownsville Pace
1,048       --------       Robby Kizer, Grapevine
1,038       --------       Junior Bowie, Borger
3A
2,432       376-Xx       Milton Williams, Post
2,187       298-25       Paul Butler, Jefferson
2,122       Xxx-30       Brian McZeal, Port Arthur Austin
2,037       --------       Steve Greene, Littlefield
1,825       --------       Jim Vasquez, Crane
1,816       220-19       Tommy Palmer (JR.), Gilmer
1,758       260-24       Joel Wren, Kaufman
1,719       Xxx-17       Burton Murchison, Woodville
1,702       Xxx-13       Greg Moore, Huffman
1,696       330-Xx       James Compton, Bandera
1,588       --------       Percy Hill (JR.), Anahuac
1,576       --------       Shannon Felder, Willis
1,506       --------       Tommy Cook, Waller
1,500       --------       Charlie Lott, Electra
1,493       193-16       Tony Evans, Daingerfield
1,432       Xxx-17       Carl Fountain, Mount Vernon
1,377       253-11       Mark Cooper, Pittsburg
1,360       --------       Ranzy Levias, Kirbyville
1,347       --------       Geryl Lacy, Slaton
1,347       168-Xx       Dennis Washington (JR.), Midlothian
1,344       188-19       Gene Rowe, Daingerfield
1,334       180-18       Mark Fickle, Burnet
1.324       186-14       James Jarmon, Giddings
1,264       --------       Dimetric Scott, Tarkington
1,188       128-11       Keith Johnson, Lindale
1,165       --------       Ray Miller, Ferris
1,143       --------       Casey Flores, Port Isabel
1,119       157-11       Rodney Murphy, West Rusk
1,108       174-14       Eric Tucker, Robinson
1,099       178-Xx       Joel Quinney, Pflugerville
1,089       --------       Terry Cox, Ferris
1,079       --------       Rodney Garrett (JR.), Sanger
1,060       121-15       James McGowen, Lindale
1,047       221-Xx       Phillip Walker, Coleman
1,032       134-  8       Tony Brooks, Rockdale
1,025       156-  7       Mack Whiteside, Gladewater
1,020       179-11       Darren Gray, Smithson Valley
1,018       --------       Steve Lyons (JR.), Wills Point
1,009       --------       Jay Pyssen, Sweeny
1,005       --------       Kedrick Williams (JR.), Anahuac
1,005       --------       Tommy Evans, Daingerfield RS
1,000       --------       Mike Simpson (JR.), Madisonville
2A
2,303       316-28       Michael Horace (JR.), Groveton
2,203       --------       Eddie Bolden, Hamlin
1,770       --------       Bubba Deason, Yorktown
1,687       214-18       Fred Contreras, Sabinal +Reg.
1,664       --------       Remedios Silerio, Mason
1,637       214-  9       Wesley Keck, Nocona
1,572       177-16       Bruce Clark, Hawkins
1,537       219-17       Travis Lee, Groveton
1,520       --------       Dewayne Culpepper, Wellington
1,463       --------       Rayford Lang, Petersburg
1,449       206-Xx       Emmanuel Blanton (JR.), Trinity
1,446       183-Xx       Tony Jones, Grapeland
1,432       --------       Lefty Lincoln, Texas Deaf School
1,354       --------       Michael Smith, Bartlett
1,328       Xxx-23       Nathan Jeffery (JR.), Caddo Mills 1982: 859
1,310       224-15       Stanley Payne, Quahan
1,249       Xxx-29       Alvin Leonard (JR.), Ingram Moore
1,140       --------       Michael Hobbs (JR.), Emory Rains
1,057       --------       Vonzell Johnson (JR.), Itasca 
1,052       152-14       Dodd Smith, New Diana
1,050       --------       Carl Dever (JR.), Haskell
1,047       221-Xx       Phillip Walker, Coleman
1,010       115-17       Stephen Hitt, Big Sandy
   824       Xxx-11       Glenn Jones (FR.), Ore City
1A
2,533       422-Xx       Jimmy Shelby, Italy WACO
1,991       --------       Otis Lockhart, Knox City
1,800       Xxx-22       Lavoris Fisher, Granger
1,681       --------       William Edwards, Bremond
1,659       227-25       Weldon Kennedy, Overton
1,658       --------       Keith Watson, Jewett Leon
1,655       --------       Rusty Hunter, Bruceville-Eddy
1,653       186-24       Chris Lowery (JR.), Paradise
1,624       --------       Craig Cornell, Bryson
1,472       228-25       Greg Deslatte, Sabine Pass
1,373       168-23       David Carpenter (JR.), Meridian
1,357       201-16       Richard Whitaker, Cushing
1,335       153-  7       Randy Williams, Karnack
1,224       Xxx-23       Dewce Hemphill, Celeste 
1,197       --------       Alvin Leonard, Ingram Moore
1,194       Xxx-17       Raymond Adams, Wink
1,053       Xxx-24       Travis Price, Wink

PASSING YARDS
5A
1,768      -------------       Ronald Jiles, Houston Madison
1,657      293-126-12       Keith Kaiser (JR.), SA MacArthur
1,621      XXx-  89-19       Rex Lamberti, Odessa Permian
1,618      -------------       Derek Desola, Klein Forest
1,616      -------------       Ron Ford, Port Arthur
1,614      185-  97-13       Felix Valtierra, EP Irvin
1,561      -------------       Garrett Limbrick, SB North Brook
1,560      -------------       Brian Osterhaus, Cypress-Fairbanks
1,559      -------------       Brent Watson, Angleton
1,539      -------------       Gary Bass, Duncanville
1,522      -------------       Bobby Watters, Garland Lakeview
1,492      203-102-11       Homer Longeria, San Benito
1,469      291-113-14       Tim Bancroft, Spring Westfield
1,464      -------------       Dwayne LeBlanc, West Brook
1,395      179-  65-10       Chuck Winfree, Nacogdoches
1,384      -------------       Bobby McCoy, FW Eastern Hills
1,311      149-  68-10       Billy Wood, EP Coronado
1,309      149-  82-  7       Mario Ramirez, EP Bel Air
1,254      -------------       Dean Gilbert, Sherman
1,245      -------------       Warren Jones, Wilmer-Hutchins
1,200      -------------       Rob Jordan (JR.), SB Spring Woods
1,199      -------------       Quentis Roper (JR.), Dallas Pinkston
1,196      -------------       Tommy Best, Richardson Berkner
1,140      184-  85-  8       Kirby Woods, El Paso
1,128      190-  84-  8       Chris Cauley, Lufkin RS
1,120      -------------       Bobby Garry, Plano East
1,114      -------------       John Stollenwerck, Highland Park
1,091      142-  67-  7       Kevin Batiste, Galveston Ball
1,080      -------------       Lance Salters, Dallas Kimball
1,072      137-  64-  X       Van White, RR Westwood
4A
1,727      -------------       Daniel Hawkins, Bay City
1,525      176-  90-10       Clifton Thurmond, Henderson
1,483      224-107-12       Brian Hawthorne, Atlanta
1,379      -------------       Ricky Noska, Columbus
1,363      319-  87-10       Linty Ingram, Hallsville
1,309      XXx-Xxx-17       Thomas Monroe, Willowridge 
1,201      -------------       Jeff Kirkhuff, Grapevine
1,186      167- 83-  X       Jimmy Crites, Leander
1,181      182- 89-15        Scotty Frazier (JR.), Lake View 
1,107      151- 73-  9        Ryan Mathis, Palestine
1,100      -------------       Richard Pannell, LC-Mauriceville
1,090      163- 73-12       Ryan Roark, Monahans
1,067      136- 66-  8       Stacy Cody, Sulphur Springs
3A
1,980      -------------       Bobby Lilljedahl (JR.), Abilene Wylie 
1,764      -------------       Aaron Keesee, Ballinger
1,631      202-103-18       Keith Neal, Coleman
1,616      XXx-Xxx-12       Doug Chitsey, Colorado City
1,436      -------------       Dell Young (JR.), Aledo
1,450      -------------       Lynn James (JR.), Navasota
1,400      -------------       Tommy Frizzel (JR.), Sanger
1,361      175-  98-14       Ricky Noska, Columbus
1,341      137-  55-15       Kevin Hoffman, Robinson
1,286      163-  87-  8       Scott Williams, Brownsboro
1,232      173-  81-11       Artis Whetstone (SO.), Paul Pewitt
1,207      145-  86-  X       Russell Barksdale, Burnet
1,159      133-  66-  X       Jeff Walker, Pflugerville
1,055      118-  61-  6       Keith Sewell, Pittsburg 
1,049      146-  63-  7       Jamie Cooper, Hooks
2A
1,824      -------------       Ronald Kuehler, Morton
1,646      -------------       Russell Anderson, Kerens
1,549      -------------       Todd Lamberson, Panhandle
1,474      183-  85-  6       Shane DuBose, Hull-Daisetta
1,362      204-102-12       Billy Adamcik, Weimar
1,329      XXx-Xxx-14       Cosme Roman, Marfa
1,231      112-  57-15       Wade Brown, Spring Hill
1,100      -------------       Kelly Turner (JR.), Kennedale
1,051      112-  50-  8       Mark Motley (SO.), Ore City
1,014      114-  45-  8       Kevin Ponder, Waskom
1A
2,058      Xxx-  Xx-24       Chip Head, Goldthwaite
1,881      218-123-17       Keith Mayhugh, Sabine Pass
1,832      198-109-29       Chris Lowery, Paradise
1,521      186-  89-10       Travis Price, Wink
1,094      -------------       Royce Hobbs, Celeste
1,000      -------------       Darrell Bingham (JR.), Meadow

PASS RECEIVING (Season)
5A
56-1,023-  x       Mike Rhodes, Aldine
56-   973-  5       A.J. Martin, Port Arthur
47-   652-  8       Jesse Mendez (JR.), SA MacArthur
46-1,136-  7       Kenneth Smith (JR.), Nacogdoches
40-   714-  x       Lenny Bell, Duncanville
38-   382-  0       Manuel Ramos, El Paso
36-   650-  X       Omar Zapata, San Benito
31-   569-  4       Eddie Camacho, EP Austin
30-   609-  X       Mike Bock, Copperas Cove
30-   566-  4       Billy Kubitz, EP Irvin
4A
45-   617-  4       Keith Jarvis, Sulphur Springs
43-1,353-  x       Hart Lee Dykes, Bay City
40-   592-  3       Chad Peterson, Snyder
36-   XXx-  x       Tim Bull, Los Fresnos +BD
34-   380-  1       Jerry Rollins, Hallsville
3A
55-1,015-  x       Chris Kemp, Lubbock Cooper
48-   929-  x       Dennis Rivera, Colorado City
43-   932-  9       Percy Waddle (SO.), Columbus
42-   501-  1       Eric Wright, Pittsburg
34-   306-  1       Kurt Hall, Paul Pewitt
33-   709-  9       Gary Bean, Kirbyville
33-   509-  0       Curtis Coleman, Atlanta
32-   526-  x       Blake Thomas, Burnet
30-   470-  5       Roderick Birmingham, Atlanta
2A
52-   XXx-  x       Kevin Powers, Panhandle
48-   881-  7       Carlos White, Weimar
31-   417-  1       Stanley Gordon, Tatum
29-   345-  x       Todd Taylor (FR.), Dublin
1A
72-   952-  8       Chad Finch, Sabine Pass
47-1,276-14       Randy Boone (JR.), Chillicothe
41-   889-  x       Ricky Roberts, Goldthwaite
32-   632-  7       Don Jacobsen, Wink
30-   495-  4       Robert Stallcup, Archer City


1984

RUSHING YARDS (Season)

5A
1,932       342-25       Kimble Anders, Galveston
1,908       304-21       Derrick Trigg, Irving Nimitz
1,740       238-23       Stephen Lee (JR.), EP Austin
1,614       231-16       Randy Collins, LaPorte 
1,609       271-26       Del Watson, Odessa Permian
1,521       --------       Curtis Larry (JR.), Alief Elsik
1,505       257-14       Joe Johnson, Longview
1,403       --------       Ronald Stewart (JR.), SA East Central
1,390       221-12       Stephan Howland, Tyler Lee
1,374       221-13       Walter Jones, Midland Lee
1,351       201-11       Sidney Holmes, Texarkana
1,334       --------       O.C. Oliver (JR.), FB Clements
1,308       171-13       Mark White, South Grand Prairie
1,292       205-17       Dudley McAfee, Wichita Falls
1,251       --------       Fred Stromile, Dallas Jefferson
1,246       192-15       David Marquez, EP BelAir
1,237       196-14       Darren Lewis (SO.), Dallas Carter
1,237       156-17       Willie Lowmack, EP Irvin
1,210       207-  6       Cody Poke, EP Andress
1,209       154-Xx       Ervin Farris, FW Trimble Tech
1,204       163-21       Tyrone Thurman, Midland Lee
1,201       191-12       Darrell Warwick, Conroe​
1,152       202-  7       Dwayne Sutton, Austin Travis
1,147       124-Xx       James Gray, FW Trimble Tech
1,133       --------       Cedric Baker (JR.), SA East Central
1,120       181-Xx       Chris Youman, North Mesquite
1,118       199-15       Rodney Jones, Pine Tree
1,108       172-Xx       Wally McNeely, Plano
1,107       --------       Scooter Menifee (JR.), Aldine Nimitz
1,105       188-11       Chester Freeney (JR.), Dallas White
1,100       176-14       C.L. Bowman, San Angelo
1,100       Xxx-24       Derek Harrington (JR.), SA Clark​
4A
2,219       Xxx-29       Bubba Greely, Tomball
1,949       --------       A.J. Johnson, Schertz Clemens
1,934       398-Xx       Ray Taylor, Denison
1,921       256-xx       Tony Darthard (JR.), Freeport Brazosport
1,666       --------       Kevin Banks (JR.), A&M Consolidated
1,609       238-14       Kemmy Henderson, Carthage
1,489       180-Xx       Homero Gutierrez, Rio Grande City
1,483       227-19       Bill Jones, Corsicana
1,375       --------       Elbert Cooper (JR.), WF Hirschi 
1,331       240-12       Bret Cappleman, NB Canyon
1,304       181-Xx       Terry Hamilton, Dallas Madison
1,300       --------       Scott Shafer (JR.), Crowley
1,267       231-15       Robert Thompson, Lockhart
1,265       172-19       Steve Millett, New Braunfels
1,248       183-18       Jimmy Hines, Monahans
1,118       178-11       Gerald Hudson (JR.), Waxahachie
1,069       255-  6       Kenneth Williams, Lamesa
1,023       146-10       Mike Welch, Sweetwater 
1,016       --------       James Brown (JR.), Robstown
1,004       178-10       Jeff Tidwell, Andrews
3A
2,885       399-40       Steve Greene, Littlefield
2,202       288-25       Greg Moore, Huffman
2,192       224-25       Dennis Washington, Midlothian
2,076       --------       Harvey Williams (JR.), Hempstead
1,868       --------       Tommy Palmer, Gilmer
1,837       --------       Victor Byerly, Newton 
1,834       317-26       Carl Brewer, New Boston
1,774       --------       Edward Galaviz (SO.), Universal Randolph
1,745       Xxx-20       Shawn Wren, Kaufman
1,686       241-21       James Compton (JR.), Bandera
1,651       --------       Charlie (Choo-Choo) Burns, Crockett
1,621       217-14       Tony Evans, Daingerfield
1,502       247-24       David Whitmore, Daingerfield
1,476       --------       Kim Moore (JR.), Van
1,422       277-25       Tracy Price (JR.), Post
1,380       223-  9       Mack Whiteside, Gladewater
1,379       155-Xx       Mercy Hill, Anahuac
1,360       Xxx-14       Ranzy Levias, Kirbyville
1,315       --------       Kedric Williams, Anahuac
1,288       --------       Pat Stewart, West
1,286       247-11       Stevie Hicks, Jefferson
1,284       Xxx-16       Michael McKinley (SO.), Perryton
1,214       --------       Joel Kirkpatrick (JR.), Post
1,205       --------       Eugene Simpson (JR.), Brownsboro
1,200       --------       Tony Wisenbaker (JR.), Warren
1,050       --------       Lorren Mott, Pflugerville
1,032       252-  6       Todd Williams, Quitman
1,007       --------       Wyatt King, Linden-Kildare
2A
2,298       359-Xx       Michael Horace, Groveton
1,579       302-  9       Larry Horton (SO.), Tatum
1,502       --------       Charlie Lott (JR.), Electra
1,498       164-26       Tom Enloe, Olney 
1,480       --------       James Henderson, Leonard 
1,446       181-16       Donnie Flectcher (JR.), Farmersville
1,414       216-22       Trevor Vickers, Liberty Hill  
1,262       198-15       Victor Tucker, Winona
1,232       193-Xx       Tyrone Sanders (JR.), Emory Rains
1,218       Xxx-10       Shawn Carroll (FR.), Shiner
1,173       --------       Alfredo Ramirez (SO.), New Deal
1,171       Xxx-12       David Mullins (JR.), Crosbyton
1,125       --------       Peter Guzman (JR.), Ralls
1,105       191-14       Darren Warren, Arp
1,100       157-Xx       Michael Denmon (JR.), Moody
1,085       160-13       Michael Parker, Big Sandy
1,050       181-  8       Eric King, Arp
1,036       193-11       Mark Helms, New Diana
1,013       --------       Jason Rattan (JR.), Eastland
1,008       --------       Vonzell Johnson, Itasca
   989       --------       Andy Valdez (SO.), Lytle
1A
2,150       259-22       Buford Jones, Union Hill
1,938       259-24       Ricky Roden (JR.), Godley
1,906       221-27       Scott Granberry, Simms Bowie
1,736       Xxx-26       Toby Collins (JR.), Wheeler 
1,400       Xxx-15       A.B. Green (JR.), Runge
1,375       --------       Jeff Lewis (JR.), Paradise
1,245       --------       Rolando Juantos, Gorman
1,208       166-10       Weldon Kennedy, Overton
1,172       --------       Dicky Salyer (JR.), Wheeler
1,134       175-11       Ramon Vasquez, Santa Anna
1,063       --------       Todd Thompson, Munday 
1,060       --------       Dent Offult, Munday 
   988       --------       Tim Collier, Munday 


PASSING YARDS
5A
2,075      -------------       John Paul Cantu, Edinburg
2,031      213-136-31       Alton Holloway, Odessa Permian
1,983      XXx-Xxx-33       Ronald Jiles, Houston Madison
1,714      233-103-15       Doug Hadley, Abilene Cooper
1,402      160-  84-  8       Lance Salters, Dallas Kimball
1,378      210-  99-21       Mark Guilbeaux, Beaumont French
1,331      153-  85-14       Ricky Lucero, EP Coronado
1,187      176-  79-  9       Matt Marcum, Midland
1,144      112-  52-  9       Gilbert Galloway, Dallas Carter
1,115      143-  83-11       Tommy Echols, Richardson
1,114      153-  73-14       Kevin Baptiste, Galveston
1,101      160-  72-  7       John Stollenwerck, Highland Park
1,053      155-  65-Xx       Gene Pool, RR Westwood
1,039      107-  51-16       Edward Morales, Conroe​
1,003      142-  60-  8       John Fuquay, Austin Anderson
Xxxxx      Xxx-155-Xx       Brian Roper, Houston Bellaire
   925      -------------       Kevin Parsley (SO.), Port Arthur

4A
1,801      237-123-15       Sean Fisher, Mineral Wells
1,774      214-112-23       Lance Pavlas, Tomball
1,759      -------------       Greg Ziegler, McKinney
1,603      246-106-12       Ed Lovell, LaMarque
1,594      239-  96-14       Quentis Roper, Dallas Pinkston
1,223      156-  79-  8       Greg Douglas, Dallas Adamson
1,219      163-  93-  5       Randy Lofland, Rockwall
1.194      146-  80-11
1,125      115-  59-12       Robert Irion, DeSoto
1,100      -------------       Ty Detmer (SO.), SA Southwest
1,086      153-  65-  6       Larry Bates, Waxahachie
   921      158-  82-Xx       Jimmy Crites, Leander +last game
3A
2,420      XXx-Xxx-24       Doug Chitsey, Colorado City
1,913      XXx-Xxx-25       Bobby Lilljedahl, Abilene Wylie
1,874      223-113-23       Reagan Anderson, Columbus
1,500      -------------       Jeremy Johnson (JR.), Amarillo River Road
1,484      -------------       Eric Lugo (SO.), Ballinger
1,214      -------------       Joel Kirkpatrick (JR.), Post
1,051        84-  51-11       Jon Norwood, Linden-Kildare
xxxxx      XXx-Xxx-27       Michael McDade, Hempstead
2A
1,768      -------------       Russell Anderson, Kerens
1,642      -------------       Ross Donahue, Spearman
1,369      -------------       Bobby Blackwell (SO.), Dublin 
1,180      145-  68-17       McCord Wilson, Coleman
   932      -------------       Bryan Gerlich (SO.), LaVernia
1A
1,300      XXx-XXx-13       Kirk Saul (SO.), Turkey Valley
1,115        87-  69- 8       Greg Holmes (JR.), Crawford
1,073      XXx-Xxx-29       Travis Price, Wink

PASS RECEIVING (Season)
5A
70-1,137-12       Greg Anderson, Odessa Permian
68-X,xxx-  x       Steve Alaniz, Edinburg
45-   814-  x       Mitchell Gleiber, Richardson
45-   602-10       Melvin Turner, Beaumont French
43-   987-13       Henry Brown (JR.), Houston Milby
43-   xxx-  x       Willie Williams (JR.), Houston Wheatley
39-   756- 9       Glen Wilson, LaMarque
36-   681- 6       John Walsh, EP Coronado
35-   569- 2       Darrell Davis, Midland Lee
35-   828- 6       Julian Dozier, EP Jefferson
33-   426- x       Jim Keller, Garland
32-   503- 3       Chris Cromley, Abilene Cooper
32-   375- x       Danny Law, Austin McCallum
31-   560- 4       Scott Anderson, Abilene Cooper
4A
62-1,049- x       Phillip Barch, McKinney
59-   890- 5       Clint Reynolds, Mineral Wells
44-   612- x       Clint Miller, Rockwall
36-   495- 1       Darrell Dew, Palestine
32-   587- x       Chris Coffey, Dallas Pinkston
32-   541- x       Steve Foster, DeSoto
3A
67-1,471-19      Percy Waddle, Columbus
64-1,006-  x      Steve Ingerham, Springtown
52-   Xxx-  x      Shannon Flowers
33-   448-  X      Eric Wright, Pittsburg
29-   679-  5      Todd Lacey (SO.), Tulia
2A
xX-1,210-  x      Manuel Portis, Moody
41-   812-12      Speedy Holloway, Coleman
40-   Xxx-  x      Todd Taylor (SO.), Dublin 
38-   Xxx-  x      Eric Lee (SO.), Olton
35-   Xxx-  8      Robert Camp (JR.), Whitney
32-   677-  4      Arnold Johnson, Harleton
1A
Xx-   Xxx-  x      Randy Boone, Chillicothe
33-   673-  8      Matt Barrett (SO.), Turkey Valley


1985

RUSHING YARDS (Season)

5A
2,282       252-29       Stephen Lee, EP Austin
1,984       --------       Jerry Arceneaux, SA Holmes
1,909       --------       Reggie Santee, Cypress-Fairbanks
1,612       248-18       William Doctor (JR.), EP Andress
1,572       246-13       Curvin Richards (SO.), LaPorte
1,555       --------       Curtis Larry, Alief Elsik​
1,452       --------       Kevin Williams (SO.), Spring
1,400       --------       Brian Gloden (JR.), North Mesquite
1,398       --------       Lincoln Coleman, Dallas Bryan Adams
1,374       178-10       Jeff Broaders, Austin LBJ
1,373       Xxx-21       Rodney Hampton, Houston Kashmere
1,317       --------       Dennis Clay, C.C. Miller
1,306       204-10       Rodney Jones, Pine Tree
1,290       Xxx-16       Mike Madison, Pearland
1,266       245-  9       Shane Sears, Pasadena Rayburn
1,259       --------       Chris Lytle (JR.), Alice
1,223       208-15       Barry Foster (JR.), Duncanville
1,223       --------       Joey Iglesias, Alice
1,200       --------       Torey Davis (JR.), Rosenberg Terry
1,187       206-  9       Derwin Lewis, Channelview
1,177       225-14       Marcus Lott, Odessa Permian
1,150       Xxx-12       Kenneth Franklin, Dickinson
1,138       238-10       Kerry Henderson, Baytown Sterling
1,124       180-Xx       Eric Williams, West Orange-Stark
1,101       152-Xx       Johnny Bailey, Houston Yates
1,097       162-16       Roland Cravey Converse Judson +Area
1,097       189-13       Jarrod Oliver, FB Willowridge +2 POs
1,063       --------       Chad Crow, Arlington​
1,053       --------       Bobby Barnes, SA Highlands
1,053       164-Xx       Randy Epps, Copperas Cove
1,037       140-12       Keith Ellis, Victoria Stroman
1,022       --------       James Goolsby, Lubbock Coronado
1,008       Xxx-13       David Samaniego (JR.), EP Riverside
1,002       --------       Mark Mangum, Austin Westlake
1,000       --------       Vitto Puente, Pharr-SJ-Alamo
   909       --------       Darren Lewis (JR.), Dallas Carter
4A
2,385       --------       Bubba Greely, Tomball
2,297       Xxx-30       Aaron Jackson, Denison
2,036       Xxx-27       Steve Millett, New Braunfels
1,685       250-20       Horace Robinson, Bay City
1,654       313-29       James Henley (JR.), Sulphur Springs
1,632       Xxx-19       Anthony Ray (JR.), Wharton
1,584       --------       Ronald Ashmore, SA Edgewood
1,572       --------       Manuel Guerra, Mercedes
1,514       211-14       Ivory Lee Brown (JR.), Palestine
1,398       206-Xx       Mark LeBlanc, Bridge City
1,339       199-15       Jeff Jones (JR.), Carthage
1,338       227-12       Dana Amos, Monahans
1,360       --------       Ryan Bailey (JR.), Azle
1,203       169-12       Richard Flourney, Livingston
1,200       --------       Dana Amos (JR.), Monahans
1,198       174-  9       Robert Thompson, Lockhart
1,194       --------       Elmer Laird, Channelview
1,185       --------       Kirk Ploucha (JR.), Houston King
1,182       --------       Lino Sanchez, Edcouch-Elsa
1,157       192-  6       Kenneth Williams, Lamesa
1,128       212-11       Justin Webb, Snyder
1,100       --------       Randy Simmons, Monahans
1,051       --------       Walter Alexander, Paris
1,047       --------       Billy Borten, Channelview
1,045       --------       Kelvin Greer, Allen
1,037       --------       Rudy Blackburn, Schertz Clemens
1,026       --------       David Criswell, Andrews
1,015       195-  8       Victor Anderson, El Campo
1,000       --------       Edward Walker, Lubbock Estacado
3A
1,968       --------       Paul Wayne Jones (JR.), Idalou
1,890       Xxx-20       Mike McKinely (JR..), Perryton
1,887       207-28       Michael Russell, Gladewater
1,800       --------       Dexter Thomas (JR.), Kirbyville
1,735       --------       John Cooper, Crockett 
1,700       Xxx-23       Corey Ransom (JR.), Bonham
1,700       342-Xx       Kim Moore (JR.), Van
1,700       Xxx-27       Deon Cockrell, SA Cole
1,578       210-23       Johnie Hurndon, Daingerfield
1,540       221-17       Curtis Gooden (JR.), Hooks
1,474       --------       Sammy Rivera, Colorado City
1,463       155-19       Ronald Beasley, Gilmer
1,460       --------       Terry Strambler (SO.), Ballinger
1,458       --------       Gerald Mitchell (JR.), Crane
1,426       212-14       Danny Stewart, Cuero 
1,419       206-16       Reginald Hart, Gilmer
1,406       --------       Robert Johnson, Van Vleck
1,344       237-12       Laerius Bates, Pittsburg
1,315       167-  8       Terry Bagby (JR.), DeKalb
1,275       170-Xx       Mark Peters, Seymour
1,273       181-16       Randy Tomlinson, Huffman
1,269       Xxx-18       Steven Powell (JR.), Tulia
1,262       --------       Alfredo Saenz, Sharyland
1,245       --------       Edward Galaviz (JR.), Universal Randolph
1,223       129-Xx       Dennis Hemphill, Altair Rice
1,200       --------       Chris Gravitt (JR.), Denver City
1,200       --------       Jerome McAfee (JR.), Hallettsville
1,195       --------       Aaron Love (JR.), Teague
1,165       128-18       David Mims, Daingerfield
1,132       202-10       Sonny Marek, Vanderbilt Industrial 
1,122       192-  8       Jerome McAfee, Hallettsville
1,116       185-18       Robert Strait (FR.), Cuero
1,110       194-  7       Willie Caesar, Edna
1,045       --------       Jamal Jones, Daingerfield
1,042       145-17       Cleve Scott, Altair Rice
1,028       107-12       Xavier Ramirez, Kermit
1,016       195-  9       Keith Smith, Jefferson
1,012       166-10       Quinn Thomas, Gladewater
1,010       --------       Fred Kennebrew, Newton 
1,001       210-19       Charleston Johnson, Hughes Springs
   900       118-14       Willie Mack Garza, Refugio 
2A
2,203       249-21       Shawn Carroll (SO.), Shiner
2,092       291-33       Delsriel Williams, Groveton
2,070       Xxx-36       Keith Johnson, Pilot Point
1,941       --------       Anthony Lynn, Celina
1,927       Xxx-24       Clint Walker (JR.), Caddo Mills
1,906       289-28       Larry Horton (JR.), Tatum
1,600       --------       Jeff Scott (JR.), Henrietta
1,600       --------       Charlie Pilgrim (JR.), Three Rivers
1,512       --------       John Fletcher, Manor
1,497       --------       Velton Thompson (JR.), Hubbard
1,494       248-22       Remedios Silerio (JR.), Mason
1,472       200-18       Ricky Lewis, Woodsboro
1,401       --------       Kelvin Boggas (JR.), Trinidad
1,400       --------       Willie Mac Garza (SO.), Refugio
1,365       211-13       Darrel Warrick (JR.), Coleman
1,317       Xxx-14       Chris Carter (JR.), Cooper
1,300       --------       Jaime Gonzales (JR.), Ben Bolt
1,258       Xxx-17       Gilbert Price, Shiner
1,229       150-15       Larry Centers, Tatum 
1,202       --------       Brent Cooper, Crandall
1,200       --------       Chewy Ulate, Iraan
1,200       --------       Michael Wright, Winona 
1,199       188-Xx       Ramon Vasquez, Santa Anna
1,176       227-17       Tim Tatum, Big Lake​
1,164       202-  9       Anthony Stoker (JR.), Harleton
1,134       Xxx-15       Lennis Brooks, Shiner
1,122       213-17       James West (SO.), Big Lake 
1,118       194-Xx       Tyrone Sanders, Emory Rains 
1,112       Xxx-15       Bart Tatum, Cooper
1,100       --------       Broderick Davis (JR.), Centerville
1,100       --------       Rowdy Powell, Abernathy
1,076       Xxx-  6       Patrick Horace, Groveton
1,074       183-Xx       James West (SO.), Big Lake 
1,054       --------       Darrin Apple (JR.), Cross Plains
1,025       --------       Stephen Ogle (JR.), Howe
1,010       --------       Clay Simon, Junction
1,005       --------       Rick Winnett, Trinity
1,000       --------       Hillory Broussard (JR.), Hull-Daisetta
1,000       --------       Gary Perry (FR. ?), New Waverly
1,000       --------       James Valk (JR.), Troy
1A
2,181       326-29       A.B. Green, Runge
1,923       219-Xx       Scott Wolfe, Center Point
1,890       Xxx-20       Todd Kahla (JR.), High Island
1,660       --------       Ed Pitts (JR.), Gunter
1,516       Xxx-17       Doug Holtzclaw (SO.), Goldthwaite
1,500       --------       Donny McMurry (JR.), Flatonia
1,350       151-25       Toby Collins, Wheeler
1,347       Xxx-15       Scotty Miller, Goldthwaite
1,328       207-19       Charles Davis, Italy
1,306       176-11       Phoenix Owens (JR.), Carlisle
1,300       --------       Kevin Latham (JR.), Throckmorton
1,282       203-15       Eric Mauldin (JR.), Leveretts Chapel
1,265       Xxx-18       Rene Martinez, Leakey
1,245       --------       John Adams (JR.), Tenaha
1,230       --------       Lynn Pulliam (JR.), Vega
1,220       151-20       Dicky Salyver (JR.), Wheeler
1,200       --------       Kerry Kyle (JR.), Valley View
1,157       166-22       Clint Riddle, Italy
1,118       --------       Guy Duncan (JR.), Baird
1,118       --------       Abby Madrid, Garden City
1,107       --------       Daniel Granada (SO.), Fort Davis 
1,100       --------       Jack Britten (JR.), Groom
1,100       --------       Ronald Williams (JR.), Sudan
1,100       --------       John Cook (JR.), Union Hill
1,090       --------       Randy Fulton, Rankin 
1,054       --------       Darrin Apple (JR.), Cross Plains
1,041       Xxx-  7       Glenn Carr, Goldthwaite
1,002       Xxx-16       Robert Poe, Santo
1,000       --------       Mike Alderette, Anthony

PASSING YARDS
5A
2,579      XXx-Xxx-27       Wilburn Odom (JR.), SA Holmes
2,254      XXx-Xxx-24       Charles Price, Houston Yates
2,096      -------------       Jimmy Williams, Houston Jones
2,036      -------------       Arthur Baird, The Woodlands
1,909      261-130-22       Rodney Brown, Victoria Stroman
1,643      235-129-Xx       Mark Murdock (JR.), RR Westwood
1,568      XXx-XXx-  8       Mike Girouard, LaMarque
1,568      223-  91-14       Gabe Lujan, EP Burges
1,521      232-106-  9       Monte Barrow, Nederland
1,496      224-102-  8       Carl Speck, Big Spring
1,414      182-  99-21       Jason Harrington, Odessa Permian
1,414      208-  97-16       George Ramirez, EP Bel Air
1,400      -------------       Gary Sharp (JR.), Dallas Spruce
1,398      198-  83-11       Chuck Ward, West Brook
1,310      161-  79-Xx       Billy Wright, Austin McCallum
1,295      210-  90-  7       Matt Marcum, Midland
1,229      178-  75-  6       Billy Don Goodwin (JR.), Victoria
xxxxx      XXx-160-Xx       Rick Gutierrez, Mission
1,140      202-  75-11       Ruben Grajeda, EP Jefferson
1,112      -------------       Jason DeLeon, SA Marshall
1,107      164-  81-10       David Ortega, EP Eastwood
1,099      194-  79-Xx       Lance Dial, Round Rock
1,090      156-  69-Xx       Nelson Howard, FB Willowridge
1,088      155-  74-  8       David Nied, Duncanville
1,081      140-  67-11       Gary Jones, Tyler
1,064      166-  70-Xx       Trey Hale, Austin
1,047      155-  80-10       Galen Gardner, Baytown Sterling
1,040      153-  63-  8       Enrigue Valtierra, EP Irvin
1,039      -------------       Brian Janak, Houston Bellaire
1,003      181-  74-  5       Jesus Alaniz, Brownsville Hanna
4A
3,551      371-209-36       Ty Detmer, SA Southwest
1,799      -------------       Brian Adams, Huntsville
1,750      -------------       Greg Ziegler, McKinney
1,685      -------------       Sean Fisher, Mineral Wells
1,636      -------------       Lance Pavlas, Tomball
1,371      164-  69-12       Lance Sardelich, Bay City
1,360      226-131-Xx       Kevin Boykin (JR.), Lumberton
1,300      -------------       Duff Cunningham (JR.), Cleburne
1,188      140-  84-  8       Victor Sierra, New Braunfels
1,050      -------------       Joe Guerra, Donna
3A
2,526      265-136-31       Brad Goebel, Cuero
2,400      -------------       Eric Lugo (JR.), Ballinger
1,878      204-117-25       Dodd Naiser, Columbus
1,646      -------------       Ricky Basye, Hamshire-Fannett
1,445      170-  81-  9       Todd Lacey (JR.), Tulia
1,367      176-  82-14       Dan Courtney, Hughes Springs 
1,160      -------------       Casey Neal (JR.), Lindale
1,107      122-  81-  8       John Eastman, White Oak
1,084      103-  Xx-14       Jamie Evans, Bi-District
1,047      124-  76-13       Scott Surratt, Linden-Kildare
2A
2,211      308-166-13       Bobby Blackwell (JR.), Dublin
1,556      XXx-Xxx-13       Jason Rattan (JR.), Eastland
1,296      -------------
1,219      XXx-Xxx-21       Cosme Roman, Marfa
1,209      154-  66-11       Chris Prine, Tatum
1,200      -------------       Tim Stedje (JR.), Gruver
1,166      XXx-  Xx 21       Rodney Bell (JR.), Electra
1,073      120-  56-16       Edward Moralets, Coleman
1,062      -------------       Jim Miller, Lubbock Roosevelt
1,048      XXx-  Xx-12       Brett Ritter (JR.), Hart
1,018      -------------       Shane Hollas (jR.), Schulenburg
1,001      Xxx-  Xx-11       Chris Prine, Tatum +QF
1A
1,656      223-114-13       Tim Lust, Lazbuddie
1,300      XXx-Xxx-16       Kirk Saul, Turkey Valley
1,242      220-  90-17       Shane McMinn, Plains
1,030      131-  64-12       Jeffrey Head, Goldthwaite

PASS RECEIVING
5A
70-xxxxx-  x       Derek Dooley, Mission
61-xxxxx-  x       Rodney Terry, Angleton
58-   954-  x       Quintin Smith, Houston Yates
52-   594-10       Greg Anderson, Odessa Permian
50-   Xxx-  x       Johnny Walker, SA Holmes
xX-1,035-  x       Kevin Evans, FW Trimble Tech
36-   541-  2       Keith Ellis, Victoria Stroman
35-   602-  8       Jeff Dozier, EP Jefferson
35-   648-10       Vernon Todd, Victoria Stroman 
34-   554-  5       Jesus Reza, EP Bel Air
33-   458-  3       Kenny de la Garza, Midland
33-   459-  2       David Shortes, Big Spring
32-   Xxx-  7       Kerry Cash (JR.), SA Holmes
32-   520-  x       Devon Dooley (JR.), Mission
32-   350-  x       Rayland Robinson (JR.), Angleton
32-   Xxx-  x       Wayne Solomon, LaMarque
32-   404-  x       Mike Toney, RR Westwood
31-   515-  x       Ken Gafford, Round Rock 
4A
58-1,358-  x       Dennis Ray, SA Southwest
58-1,282-  x       Kevin Jennings, SA Southwest
53-1,004-  x       Mario Lague, SA Southwest
39-   672-  4       Leon Sneed, New Braunfels
36-   577-  x       Larry Brown, Taylor
34-   400-  6       Tory Hill, Paris
33-   xxx-  x       Doug Boone, Freeport Brazosport
32-   727-  7       Joe Bradford, Henderson
3A
50-   Xxx-  x       Gary Oliver, Breckenridge
49-   Xxx-  x       Oscar Giles, Palacios
46-   821-12       Percy Waddle, Columbus
42-   565-  7       Clay Pullin, Cuero 
42-   667-  4       Eric Wright, Pittsburg
41-   Xxx-  x       Mark Odom, Abilene Wylie
36-   895-12       Charles Taylor, Cuero 
34-   969-10       Steve Stutsman, Daingerfield
34-   439-  6       Chris Stiger, Atlanta
32-   588-  3       Carl Miksch, Gonzales
30-   708-  7       Dorrin Terry, Hughes Springs
2A
79-   Xxx-  x       Todd Taylor (JR.), Dublin
53-   971-  x       Brian Hand, Axtell
46-   722-10       Ronald Haffner, Comfort
37-   568-  x       Rick Wills, Lubbock Roosevelt 
37-   489-  2       Tim Rhome, Big Sandy
35-   Xxx-  x       Eric Lee (JR.), Olton
34-   508-  8       Patrick Garnett, Marfa
Xx-   800-  x       Willie Mac Garza (SO.), Refugio
31-   731-  6       Eddie Calvin, Groveton
29-   631-11       Speedy Holloway, Coleman
1A
67-1,126-  x       Paul Gonzales, Lazbuddie
Xx-   863-  8       Matt Barrett, Turkey Valley
33-   606-  7       Donald Timmons, Union Hill​​​



1986

RUSHING YARDS (Season)

5A
1,702       199-19       Mark Morgan (JR.), McAllen
1,669       259-27       Eric Chatman, Wichita Falls
1,666       253-23       Chris Samuels, Converse Judson
1,664       200-13       Chuy Estrada, EP Eastwood
1,637       189-27       Brian Gloden, North Mesquite 
1,570       200-18       Javier Noyola, Harlingen
1,533       148-16       Barry Foster, Duncanville
1,518       --------       Keith McAfee, FB Willowridge 
1,511       232-17       Lincoln Coleman, Dallas Bryan Adams
1,438       203-Xx       Kevin Williams (JR.), Spring
1,433       201-13       Baldwin Frank, Beaumont Central
1,393       208-10       John Wilson (JR.), Arlington
1,392       157-19       Brian Walker, SA Clark
1,374       267-16       Anthony McDowell, Killeen
1,369       276-Xx       Donald Satchell, South Garland
1,363       167-14       Shawn Crow (JR.), Odessa Permian
1,347       --------       Torrin Polk (JR.), Houston Lamar
1,339       153-18       Milton Frank, LaMarque
1,331       Xxx-  8       Chris Lytle, Alice
1,327       Xxx-14       Vitto Puente, Pharr-SJ-Alamo
1,310       Xxx-11       Tommy Smith, Amarillo
1,280       --------       Tiandre Sanders (SO.), C.C. Carroll
1,267       225-19       David Samaniego, EP Riverside
1,255       Xxx-16       Mike Garrett (JR.), The Woodlands
1,216       234-12       Reggie Finch (JR.), Irving MacArthur
1,160       --------       Dube Yell, Katy
1,149       214-  7       Jeff Haskins, Texarkana 
1,145       190-15       Shannon Dorsey, Austin Crockett
1,144       186-14       Jeff Edwards, EP Irvin
1,106       188-11       Curvis Richards (JR.), LaPorte
1,101       159-11       Preston Leon (JR.), Highland Park
1,100       --------       Tracy Good, Brazoswood
1,092       205-  7       Odell Beckham (SO.), Marshall
1,090       161-Xx       James McGregor, Round Rock
1,088       --------       Cedric Wilson, Aldine MacArthur 
1,057       170-15       Kerry Henderson, Baytown Lee
1,052       --------       Matt Thornton, Weslaco
1,037       222-13       Donald Carr, Austin Reagan
1,013       --------       Robert Simpson, Texas City
4A
2,557       Xxx-44       Randy Simmons, McKinney
2,547       311-25       Brad Grant, New Braunfels
2,103       --------       Ike Lewis (JR), Wilmer-Hutchins
1,886       289-19       Anthony Ray, Wharton
1,821       258-20       Ivory Lee Brown, Palestine
1,724       286-16       Bobby McLawchlin, Santa Fe
1,632       Xxx-27       Charles Thompson (JR.), Monahans
1,451       --------       Jeff Walker (JR.), Gregory-Portland
1,287       --------       Augie Lopez, Taylor
1,283       192-13       Jared Owens, El Campo
1,241       234-16       Carlos Alvarado, Edcouch-Elsa 
1,237       --------       Chris Hunt (JR.), Jasper
1,203       169-12       Richard Flournoy (JR.), Livingston
1,188       214-Xx       Brian Cleveland, West Orange-Stark
1,156       193-Xx       Scottie Littleton, West Orange-Stark
1,100       --------       Robert Gaitan, Uvalde
1,096       184-12       Wendell Hubert, Crosby
1,078       177-  7       Adrian Walker (JR.), Chapel Hill
1,062       Xxx-13       Dana Amos, Monahans
1,048       195-14       Billy Borten, Channelview
1,045       --------       Kelvin Greer (SO.), Denison
1,026       156-13       Davie Owens (JR.), Leander 
1,007       --------       Thomas Owens, Woodrow Wilson
1,007       158-15       Kody Smith, New Braunfels Canyon
1,002       162-14       Patrick Jackson, Kilgore
3A
2,274       291-24       Keith Smith, Jefferson
2,231       322-29       Dexter Thomas, Kirbyville
2,089       308-36       Robert Strait, Cuero
1,837       187-19       Gerald Mitchell, Crane
1,729       258-15       Rafael Robinson, Jefferson
1,691       --------       Roderic Arthur (JR.), Palestine Westwood
1,624       257-15       Rafael Robinson, Jefferson
1,570       Xxx-23       Edward Hickey, Giddings 
1,500       --------       Chris Slayton (JR.), Dalhart
1,495       177-15       Mark Peters, Seymour
1,462       226-17       Sidney Hawley (JR.), Gladewater
1,456       --------       Corey Ransom, Bonham
​1,437       160-19       Joe Simpson (JR.), Brownsboro
1,343       --------       Mike Bartlett (JR.), Post
1,337       219-13       Terry Bagsby, DeKalb
1,313       203-28       Curtis Gooden, Hooks
1,298       --------       Richie Dunn (JR.), Glen Rose
1,289       216-19       Chris Gravitt, Denver City
1,226       187-  8       Willie Caesar, Edna
1,224       --------       Steadie Shamlin, Lindale
1,187       184-Xx       Fred Kennebrew, Newton
1,187       190-14       Allen Griggie, Port Arthur Austin
1,159       190-16       Terry Strambler (JR.), Ballinger
1,140       Xxx-14       Kevin Whetstone, Paul Pewitt
1,128       139-16       John Stevens, Hallettsville
1,100       --------       George Bates, Pittsburg
1,100       --------       Larry Evans, Ferris
1,100       --------       Ruben DeLeon, Brookshire-Royal
1,062       --------       Tyrone Redmond, Center
1,035       --------       Pepper Proctor, Lampasas
1,027       --------       Cason Rangel, Bridgeport
1,010       154-13       Rhett Robinson, Palacios
1,009       --------       Randy Richardson, Clyde
1,002       147-Xx       David Blanchard, Southlake Carroll
1,001       145-  5       Jimmy Green, Gilmer
2A
1,918       237-39       Gary Perry (JR.), New Waverly 
1,893       250-Xx       Jimmy Spradlin (JR.), Grandview
1,807       235-20       Glenn Jones, Ore City
1,742       276-20       Len Winter, Quanah
1,717       Xxx-15       Hillory Broussard, Hull-Daisetta
1,703       231-22       Shawn Carroll (JR.), Shiner
1,670       186-35       Dean Cockrell, SA Cole
1,664       Xxx-30       Remedios Silerio, Mason​
1,647       231-Xx       Doug Holtzclaw (JR.), Goldthwaite
1,625       211-18       Clyde Wilson (JR.), Eastland
1,591       --------       Gilbert Price, Shiner
1,575       --------       Andrew Mack (JR.), Pilot Point
1,575       --------       Robert Upshaw, Blanco
1,529       --------       Wayne Wright, Forsan
1,526       218-11       Lennis Brooks, Shiner
1,504       --------       David Hoephner (JR.), Holliday
1,500       --------       Johnny Revilla (JR.), Shallowater
1,495       226-15       Larry Horton, Tatum
1,472       --------       Billy Ray Turner (JR.), Italy
1,446       183-21       Walter Ranson (JR.), Boyd
1,411       254-  9       Wayne Atkinson (JR.), Mart
1,382       --------       Greg West (JR.), Buffalo
1,380       --------       Pat Hicks (JR.), Leonard
1,294       --------       Todd Bowers (JR.), Pettus
1,289       170-25       Anthony Kennedy, Overton
1,279       156-17       Dwiett Anderson, Elysian Fields 
1,274       131-16       Johnny McKee (JR.), Elysian Fields
1,257       Xxx-12       Marvin Jenkins (JR.), Cayuga
1,235       112-Xx       Willie Mac Garza (JR., Refugio
1,137       --------       Anthony Gilliam, Troup
1,125       --------       Tracy Draughan, Seagraves
1,098       Xxx-10       Mike Strachan, West Hardin
1,091       --------       Curtis Wilson, Seagraves
1,047       197-13       Todd Bowers (JR.), Pettus
1,044       160-10       Rene Guzman (SO.), Vanderbilt Industrial
1,032       168-17       William Yosko, Karnes City
1,028       188-16       Johnny Jennings, Hawkins
1,027       164-14       Michael Wright, Winona
1A
2,588       234-40       Michael McKnight, Chillicothe
2,574       --------       Tim Scott (JR.), Bremond 
2,163       --------       Ed Pitts, Gunter
1,700       Xxx-14       Les Langley (JR.), Sunray
1,643       --------       Charles Bailey (JR.), Bremond
1,624       238-14       Keith Weishaar, Center Point
1,508       Xxx-25       Kerry Kyle, Valley View
1,322       Xxx-16       Justin Bednarz, Wilson
1,272       --------       Kerry Kyle, Valley View 
1,206       Xxx-10       Fred Woods (JR.), Ladonia Fannindel
1,200       --------       Abel Garcia, Sterling City
1,200       Xxx-  8       Kelly Martin, Dell City
1,142       168-16       Anthony Oudema, Knox City
1,133       --------       Jesse Sosa, Happy
1,127         89-Xx       Todd Kahla, High Island 
1,112       158-14       Guy Duncan, Baird
1,100       Xxx-13       Klay Waters, Vega
1,086       --------       Jeff Jones, Wink
1,023       209-17       Rene Martinez, Leakey

PASSING YARDS
5A
3,305       312-189-37       Wilbur Odom, SA Holmes
2,793       283-149-30       Michael Little (JR.), LaMarque
2,738       339-207-33       Lupe Rodriguez, Mission
2,228       243-152-21       Casey Clyce, Highland Park
2,148       285-157-Xx       Hunt Bonneau, Carrollton Turner
1,988       181-  80-20       Albert Martinez, C.C. Miller
1,977       233-139-Xx       Peter Gardere, Houston Lee
1,902       232-119-Xx       Dustin Dewald, Copperas Cove
1,834       220-109-21       Mark Mascheck, SA Clark
1,775       -------------       Nelson Howard, FB Willowridge
1,717       173-  99-Xx       Mark Murdoch, RR Westwood
1,609       234-113-Xx       Tommy Jameson, C.C. King
1,600       -------------       Mark Mascheck, SA Clark
1,589       224-110-10       Dod Clapp, Amarillo
1,556       182-106-  6       Delvin Thomas (JR.), Houston Smiley
1,523       XXx-XXx-20       Lawrence Hanlon (JR.), Grapevine
1,516       260-103-Xx       Gary Langley, Arlington Houston​
1,422       191-  98-13       Billy Don Goodwin, Victoria
1,351       168-  89-18       Greg Garcia, Edinburg
1,337       219-103-  6       James Williams, Victoria Stroman
1,334       232-114-  8       Tres Sullivan (JR.), EP Coronado
1,327       167-  79-11       Gabriel Herrera (JR.), EP Riverside
1,296       200-104-Xx       Robby Tiedt (JR.), SB North Brook
1,269       149-  77-13       Jason DeLeon (JR.), SA Marshall
1,226       XXx-XXx-11       Rene Ovalle (SO.), Laredo United
1,222       155-  73-Xx       Steve Burgh, Austin Johnston
1,218       235-107-  7       Scotty Pugh (SO.), Abilene Cooper
1,178       189-  75-  6       Brad Guilbeaux, Port Neches-Groves
1,171       164-  78-  7       Jason Burleson, Sherman
1,155       259-111-  5       Wilbert Denton, Nederland
1,135       135-  70-  7       Gilbert Leal, Harlingen 
1,109       173-  72-Xx       Chuck Foster, Deer Park
1,099       228-  90-  6       Kevin Parsley, Port Arthur
1,094       152-  58-10       Pat Gandara, EP Bel Air
1,045       129-  67-11       David Nied, Duncanville 
4A
3,357       363-207-32       Ty Detmer, SA Southwest 
2,068       343-172-Xx       Kevin Boykin, Lumberton
1,758       -------------       Toddy Shire, Hereford
1,741       226-118-18       Glenn Yarbrough (JR.), Crosby
1,427       XXx-  81-17       Augie Lopez (JR.) Taylor
1,336       203-  95-  7       Joe Langston, Bridge City
1,300       -------------       Tim Walker (JR.), Del Valle
1,245       -------------       Eric Dumas (JR.), Lake View
1,190       XxX-XXx-11       Santos Alanis (SO.), LaJoya
1,132       134-  70-13       Alan Matney, New Braunfels
1,113       142-  69-  7       Elmer Laird, Channelview
1,100       -------------       Joel Carey, Midlothian
1,091       116-  56-16       Frank Moreno, Raymondville
1,083       154-  73-  8       Scott Immel, Fredericksburg
   913       Xxx-  Xx-17       Jason Contreras (SO.), Gregory-Portland
3A
2,603       454-175-24       Bo Cooper (JR.), Sanger
1,653       161-  94-19       Wayne Mathis (JR.), Cuero
1,600       146-  68-17       Paul Johnson (JR.), Cameron
1,559       182-  87-12       Shane Hollas (JR.), Schulenburg
1,460       190-101-10       Richard LeFevre (JR.), Premont
1,454       174-  89-25       Kenneth Henderson, Jefferson
1,387       205-  73-15       Kenny Ford, Port Arthur Austin
1,328       189-  90-14       Jason Vogt (JR.), Denver City
1,216       169-  84-  8       Gary Gonzales, Kenedy
1,200       -------------       Johnny Garcia (JR.), Muleshoe
1,200       -------------       Troy Garcia, West Rusk
1,196       124-  61-12       Richard Roach, Lampasas
1,120       XXx-  xx-10       Kenneth Jowers (JR.), Merkel
1,084       XXx-  xx-12       Shelby Shaw, Kirbyville
1,031       -------------       Joseph Oliverri, Jourdanton
1,023       143-  58- 3       Rolando West, Navasota
2A
2,183       -------------       Kevin Hornbuckle, Kerens
1,929       -------------       Rodney Bell, Electra
1,645       162-  96-15       Clayton Smith, Stinnett
1,641       169-  94-16       Trent Tabor, Quanah
1,575       -------------       Robert Upshaw (JR.), Blanco
1,529       144-  76-Xx       Brant Nichols, Forsan
1,476       164-  79-20       Lee Miles (JR.), Mart
1,429       148-  82-21       James Fortenberry, Refugio
1,397       XXx-XXx-11       Blake Conditt (JR.), Johnson City
1,385       190-  92-15       Chuck Ford, Marion
1,306       141-  70-Xx       Flint Bigham (JR.), Abernathy
1,298       157-  86-Xx       Jeffrey Head, Goldthwaite
1,163       133-  60-11       Scott Lipsey (JR.), Big Lake
1,130       XXx-  Xx-15       Jeff Cheatham (JR.), Rogers
1,100         96-  61-10       Lance Cruse, Garrison
1,086       -------------       Tommy Kotera (JR.), Panhandle
1,082       157-  77-11       Kent Thomas, Lubbock Roosevelt
1,000       -------------       Marvin Callies (SO.), Boling
1A
3,559       374-235-54       Kirk Saul, Turkey Valley
1,200       -------------       Stephen Lee (JR.), Bronte
1,116         85-  58-  9       Anthony Stinnett (JR.), Munday
1,090       193-  82-10       Brian McMinn (JR.), Plains
1,023       XxX-XXx-12       John Cope, Valley View 
   640       -------------       Chris Blackwell (FR.), Miles

PASS RECEIVING
5A
68-   992-15       Nati Valdez (JR.), Mission
63-   854-  6       Damon Brody, Houston Lee
61-1,007-12       Mike Toney, RR Westwood
52-   863-  x       --------- Greer, Arlington Houston
51-   593-  x       Rudy Gallardo, SA McCollum
51-   685-12       Frank Hernandez (JR.), Mission
50-1,129-15       Reggie Barrett, C.C. Miller
50-   866-11       Todd Moore, RR Westwood
50-   574-  x       --------- Watson, A&M Consolidated
49-   852-  x       John Greer, Arlington Houston​
48-   603-  x       David Achilles (JR.), Austin Anderson
48-   928-  x       Keith Cash, SA Holmes RS
48-   531-  x       Doug Seitz (JR.), Arlington Houston​
48-   793-  x       Darren White, Cypress-Fairbanks
46-   992-  9       Byron Hooper, SA Clark
45-   975-  x       Gene Taylor, Austin McCallum
43-   783-  5       James Cunningham, LaMarque
43-1,084-  9       Ricky Ellis, Copperas Cove
43-   706-  4       Paul Provost, Port Neches-Groves
41-   740-  x       Victor Bailey (JR.), FW Dunbar
40-   496-  x       Derrick Burns, Houston Smiley
40-   458-  3       Fred Gilbert, Huntsville
40-1,230-16       Ronnie Johnson, LaMarque
38-   628-  x       Eric Guevara, Austin Johnston
Xx-1,018-  x       Johnny Walker, SA Holmes
Xx-1,013-  x       John Hopkins, Highland Park
4A
67-   Xxx-  x       Will Lytle, Lumberton 
62-   852-  x       Bobby Baker, Hereford
Xx-1,140-  x       Kevin Jennings, SA Southwest
51-   886-  x       Darryl Davis (JR.), SA Southwest
43-   798-  7       Larry Robison, Crosby
42-   923-11       Roosevelt Williams, Taylor
37-   Xxx-  x       Byron Geter, Cedar Hill
36-   684-  5       Leon Sneed, New Braunfels
35-   673-  5       Henry Coleman, Channelview
34-   573-  4       Rick Daly, Friendswood
33-   488-  x       Ricky Villarreal, LaJoya
3A
59-   668-  x       Matt Rowell (JR.), Devine
55-   Xxx-  x       Shane McMinn, Amarillo River Road
Xx-1,007-  x       Jason Morris, Sanger
48-   780-16       Kevin Smith, Pittsburg
47-   977-10       Curtis Thrift, Lampasas
38-   535-  5       Rich Stephens, Breckenridge
35-1,006-16       Steve Stutsman, Daingerfield
34-   360-  2       Ernest Spencer, Kenedy
33-   512-  1       Roy Hernandez, Stafford
31-   437-  6       Doug Hulse, Denver City
2A
58-   845-  9       Brian Boiner (JR.), Marion
52-   936-17       Shane Boyd (JR.), New Deal
40-   624-  6       Paul Dukarm (JR.), Ingram Moore
40-   643-10       Chad Willimon (JR.), Stinnett
37-   696-  x       Setrick Dickens (SO.), Quanah
34-   411-  2       Kyle Henderson, Karnes City
34-   521-  8       John Ed Marchak, Refugio
31-   602-  7       Mike Townsend, Big Lake​
1A
88-1,592-22       Matt Barrett, Turkey Valley 
35-   490-  7       Cody Crouch (JR.), O’Donnell
34-   552-  x       Steve Sparkman, Valley View
30-   743-10       Claude Stewart, Apple Springs


1987

RUSHING YARDS (Season)

5A
2,288       304-25       Shawn Crow, Odessa Permian
1,816       --------       Kevin Frye (JR.), Haltom 
1,584       282-19       Reggie Finch, Irving MacArthur
1,575       253-  9       DeShaun Lawson, Lubbock
1,548       Xxx-31       Steve Needham, Plano
1,517       234-10       Robert Garcia, Rio Grande City
1,500       204-Xx       Curtis Green, Houston Yates
1,473       291-14       Danny Manuel, Denton
1,420       208-17       Robert Wilson, Houston Worthing
1,400       --------       John Bell (JR.), EP Bowie
1,400       194-11       Rodney Wilson, SA Wheatley
1,385       178-15       James Miles (JR.), Odessa Permian
1,385       203-Xx       Darryl Schenk, Austin Westlake
1,376       203-Xx       Travis Smith, Temple
1,372       --------       Otis Taylor, LaPorte
1,369       233-16       Kerry Henderson, Baytown Sterling
1,340       200-19       Torrin Polk, Houston Lamar +BD
1,339       216-Xx       Kevin Williams, Spring
1,335       191-21       Kenny Perry, Arlington Lamar
1,319       155-24       Michael Jackson, C.C. Miller
1,276       113-16       Loison Nunez, Clear Creek
1,275       178-Xx       Tommy Guy, FW Wyatt
1,257       134-10       Chris McGaughey, Baytown Lee
1,251       207-Xx       Mike Garrett, Conroe McCullough
1,251       --------       James O’Quinn (JR.), EP Andress
1,246       228-Xx       Robert Prall, A&M Consolidated​
1,227       --------       Rongea Hill (JR.), SA Sam Houston
1,200       --------       Mike Kinney (JR.), Plano East
1,159       Xxx-14       Curvin Richards, LaPorte
1,103       --------       Mark Davis (JR.), Austin Crockett
1,093       Xxx-29       Lionell Crawford, Aldine
1,033       --------       Msonthi Levine, Beaumont West Brook
1,031       --------       Jon King, Austin McCallum
1,006       204-15       Odell Beckham, Marshall
1,001       195-xx       Robert Simpson, Texas City
4A
2,194       346-23       E.D. Jackson, Kilgore
2,051       --------       Kenneth Norman (JR.), Sweetwater 
2,002       236-21       James Cartwright (JR.), Crosby
1,851       231-20       Henry Anders, Mineral Wells
1,768       291-Xx       Robbie Birleson, Rockwall
1,736       178-26       Charles Thompson, Monahans
1,712       Xxx-30       Wayne Williams, West Columbia
1,654       207-14       Damon Richardson (JR.), Tomball
1,529       283-19       Billy Borten, Channelview
1,493       Xxx-23       John Zammiello, Schertz Clemens
1,462       239-11       Jeff Walker, Calallen
1,453       218-Xx       Kevin Fowler (JR.), Midlothian
1,412       183-13       Adrian Walker, Chapel Hill
1,346       148-16       Ike Lewis, Wilmer-Hutchins 
1,323       178-Xx       Marcus Hines, Corsicana
1,320       182-17       Kirk Ploucha, Houston King 
1,232       230-Xx       Terrance Brown, West Orange-Stark
1,219       196-Xx       Reggie Flenoy, WF Hirschi 
1,212       164-12       Clint Bryan, North Lamar
1,193       225-Xx       Charles White, Big Spring
1,148       215-15       Davie Brown, Leander
1,147       189-Xx       Steve Goff, Vernon
1,058       218-Xx       --------- Wilson, Frenship
1,056       167-Xx       Kenneth Phynon, Wharton 
1,053       183-Xx       Donald Allen, Wharton
1,050       188-19       Rodney Phillips, Brenham 
1,049       200-Xx       Jay Fissete (JR.), Bridge City
1,026       154-12       John Edwards, Sulphur Springs
3A
3,515       230-54       Robert Strait (JR.), Cuero
1,912       --------       Halbert Robinson, Emory Rains
1,702       --------       Todd Wageman (JR.), Springtown
1,694       255-23       Sidney Hawley, Gladewater
1,660       --------       Darren Williams (JR.), LaVega
1,626       --------       Mario Moreno (JR.), Freer
1,567       251-15       Andy Smith, Linden-Kildare
1,564       --------       Robert Kennedy (JR.), Brookshire-Royal
1,548       253-16       John Stevens, Hallettsville
1,547       --------       Paul Woods (JR.), Corrigan-Camden
1,504       --------       Billy Ray Thompson, Kermit
1,498       Xxx-17       Michael Friend (JR.), Van
1,490       212-17       Rene Guzman, Vanderbilt Industrial
1,403       --------       Toby Shults (JR.), Orangefield
1,402       175-19       David Mims, Daingerfield
1,376       199-20       Chad Flores, Port Isabel 
1,374       Xxx-15       Beau Reeves, Colorado City
1,372       --------       David Jackson, McGregor
1,358       240-11       Rene Vela, Santa Rosa
1,344       229-19       Mike Riedel, Southlake Carroll
1,285       --------       Michael Silleman (JR.), Brady
1,276       175-26       David Blanchard, Southlake Carroll
1,268       Xxx-14       Mark Conner, LaGrange 
1,264       --------       Paul Free (JR.), Sweeny
1,248       196-16       George Bates, Pittsburg
1,248       192-11       Kevin Ellzey, Perryton
1,224       Xxx-12       Terrance Brown (JR.), West Orange-Stark
1,204       --------       Kenny Saminego, Denver City
1,202       Xxx-13       Clint Smith, Floresville
1,200       --------       Jerron White, Hemphill
1,193       170-18       Cary Brabham,, Hughes Springs
1,148       223-  8       Derrick Hill, DeKalb
1,148       Xxx-13       Anthony Price, Floresville
1,140       --------       Pete Hunt, Diboll +Area
1,114       154-  9       Ron Jackson, Jefferson
1,099       --------       Joel Gordon, Diboll +Area
1,089       --------       Rocky McDonald, Kountze
1,085       --------       Lloyd Williams, Marble Falls
1,078       171-14       Larry Lathan, White Oak
1,043       Xxx-15       Jeff Turner, Aledo
1,035       Xxx-10       Mike Davis, Aledo
1,023       201-12       Merwyn Parker, Tulia
1,020       196-10       Trampus Goodwin, Tulia
1,016       137-16       Leon Clay, Gladewater
2A
2,954       Xxx-56       Willie Mac Garza, Refugio
2,119       265-24       John Dacus, Harmony
2,080       --------       Aaron Houp, Eustace
2,018       241-24       Byron (Bam) Morris (SO.), Cooper
1,981       268-30       Gary Perry, New Waverly 
1,911       243-22       John Dacus, Harmony
1,844       187-14       Kevin Horace (JR.), Groveton
1,767       --------       Robert Upshaw, Blanco
1,658       186-15       Patrick Horace, Groveton
1,631       Xxx-20       Greg West (JR.), Buffalo 
1,630       Xxx-27       William Powell (JR.), Bartlett
1,576       207-16       David Watson (JR.), LaVernia
1,569       --------       Mike Strahan, West Hardin
1,489       Xxx-18       Dwight Maldy, Manor +Area
1,475       223-19       Tyrance Jordan (JR.), Hawkins
1,471       Xxx-20       Charles Britton, SA Cole
1,450       --------       Javier Fraga (JR.), Natalia
1,430       --------       Raymond Faulk, Kerens +Area
1,369       --------       Ely Sledge (FR.), Pilot Point 
1,361       Xxx-20       Setrick Dickens (JR)., Quanah
1,358       252-14       Marvin (Boo) May, Winona
1,299       152-Xx       James West (JR.), Big Lake
1,276       108-18       John Henry (JR.), Lorena
1,273       154-14       Paul Woods, Corrigan-Camden
1,234       195-15       Shawn Waddleton, Hawkins
1,218       138-13       Dwiett Anderson, Elysian Fields
1,189       119-Xx       Stick Robinson, Royse City
1,183       158-11       Renardo Strickland, Big Sandy
1,160       Xxx-16       Travis Jackson, Bartlett
1,159       --------       Kellis Sampson, Lorena
1,155       125-19       John Fellows (JR.), Marfa
1,152       212-13       Ricky Carpenter, Ingram Moore
1,133       192-11       Ira Drayton, Corrigan-Campbell
1,122       --------       Damon Williams, Alba-Golden
1,111       --------       Emmitt Brown, McCamey
1,100       --------       Rusty Nobles, Celina
1,082       --------       David Thompson, Schulenburg
1,055       Xxx-21       Freddie Moore, Marion
   926       --------       Jeffery (Bo) Adams, Schulenburg
   923       Xxx-10       Roy Nelson (FR.), New Diana
   903       142-  8       Shawn Carroll, Shiner
1A
2,468       --------       Anthony Stinnett, Munday
2,032       --------       Allen Hurd (JR.), Paducah
1,921       256-20       Larry Boyd (JR.), Union Hill
1,763       --------       Tim Scott, Bremond
1,634       Xxx-27       Bubba Smith (JR.), Wheeler
1,620       --------       Charles Bailey (JR.), Bremond
1,578       --------       Mike Benavidez (JR.), Skidmore-Tynan
1,571       285-16       Joey Misildine (JR.), Maud
1,552       Xxx-16       Armando Reyes, San Isidro
1,489       255-20       Stacy Moss (SR.), Maud
1,370       --------       Coy Jacobs (JR.), LaPryor
1,346       Xxx-19       Wesley Scott (JR.), Flatonia
1,328       --------       Michael Askew, Petrolia
1,328       --------       Fred Woods (JR.), Ladonia Fannindel
1,317       178-14       Clovis Adams, Tenaha
1,313       --------       Bruce Jones (JR.), Ladonia Fannindel
1,290       136-15       Fred Woods, Ladonia Fannindel
1,285       Xxx-13       Jeffrey Jones, Wink
1,213       141-16       Calvin Brager, Overton 
1,207       --------       Kellis Sampson, Lorena
1,200       --------       Brent Marshall, Motley County
1,182       --------       Jason Gooch, Iola
1,146       --------       Burke Robinson (JR.), Baird 
1,107       --------       Joel Hoover, Tolar
1,100       --------       Myua Abram, Oakwood
1,096       --------       Jeff Sutton, Lorena
1,074       198-Xx       Brad Gordon, Axtell
1,068       --------       Ernie Limon, Meadow
1,061       Xxx-21       Freddie Moore, Marion
1,052       --------       Robert Flores, Sanderson
1,032       --------       Roland Hernandez, Nueces Canyon
1,032       --------       Derreck White, Rising Star
1,022       Xxx-11       Thuren Miller, Flatonia
1,017       --------       Jesse Sosa, Happy
1,002       Xxx-12       Bryan Kenyon, Wink
1,000       --------       Dow Lathan (JR.), Throckmorton 
   969       130-Xx       Darrell Griffin (FR.), Thrall

PASSING YARDS (Season)
5A
4,179       445-262-50        Lupe Rodriguez, Mission  
2,770       188-114-16        Trevor Spradley, Cypress-Fairbanks
2,482       272-158-25        Peter Gardere, Houston Lee
2,196       266-144-13        Lance Landry (JR.), Port Arthur
2,089       280-133-xx        Chris Pool, RR Westwood
2,010       263-137-xx        Scotty Pugh (JR.), Abilene Cooper
2,010       230-114-xx        Chris Bias, Forest Brook
1,883       XXx-Xxx-15        Victor Lafebre (JR.), Lubbock
1,881       242-146-xx        Steve Savoy (SO.), Houston Sterling
1,806       236-122-xx        Steve Clements (SO.), Huntsville
1,700       -------------        Gabriel Herrera (JR.), EP Riverside
1,697       232-119-xx        Johnny Haddix, Duncanville
1,689       201-  93-xx        Glen Buck, FM Marcus
1,674       192-  95-xx        Trey Witte, Jersey Village
1,621       155-  75-xx        Marcus Armstrong, Dallas Pinkston
1,585       212-101-14        Mike Little, LaMarque​

1,581       187-  92-xx        Ralph Green, Brownsville Pace
1,546       394-153-xx        Mark Reiland, Seguin
1,545       212-101-14        Mike Little, LaMarque​

1,523       139-  87-xx        John Mejia, SA Holmes
1,490       178-  95-xx        Casey Clyce, Highland Park
1,489       214-  89-xx        Victor LaFebre, Lubbock
1,473       164-  83-11        Benny Valentine, Marshall​

1,465       136-  66-xx        Darrell Cotton, Wichita Falls
1,408       138-  89-Xx        J.D. Krug, Richland Hills​

1,340       -------------        Tony Prater, Houston Reagan
1,299       XXx-  59-13        Steve Needham, Plano
1,252       165-  76-14        Chris Stack, Deer Park​​

1,240       -------------        Randall Schultz (SO.), Austin
1,175       XXx-  Xx-16        Donald Thompson, Baytown Lee
1,143       XXx-XXx-11        Jaime Arrendondo, C.C. Carroll 
1,124       114-  68-10        J.J. Joe, Arlington Martin​
1,119       199-  78-  8        Phil Martin, Texarkana

4A
2,129       234-119-Xx        Graeme Moore, Cedar Hill
2,006       166-  80-Xx        Kevin Talley, Tomball
1,928       249-129-Xx        Glenn Yarbrough, Crosby
1,622       210-  99-18        Andy Holton (JR.), Rockwall
1,555       185-  89-Xx        Kenchee Ross, Terrell
1,544       277-149-Xx        Randy Brinkman, Magnolia
1,513       223-119-  9        Scott Calloway, Whitehouse​
1,423       201-  94-Xx        Dirk Suitt, Granbury​

1,422       277-149-Xx        Chip Matejowsky, Brenham 
1,374       160-  93-Xx        Augie Lopez, Taylor​

1,354       207-  96-Xx        Eric Dumas, Lake View
1,229       201-  63-Xx        Earnest Baker, Dallas Adamson
1,228       149-  87-Xx        Augie Lopez, Taylor
1,226       212-  74-Xx        Donald Douglas (JR.), Liberty
1,211       168-  93-Xx        Eric Smith, Athens
1,178       181-  84-Xx        Doug Boyd, West Mesquite
1,155       153-  68-11        Roger Gregory, Cleburne
1,106       173-  93-Xx        Scott Lichner, FW Brewer
1,099       125-  56-Xx        Michael Martin, Seagoville 
1,092       105-  50-11        Connor Wade, Henderson​

1,042       138-  67-Xx        David Riker, Brownwood 
1,022       128-  61-Xx        Jon Poe, McKinney
3A
2,021       -------------        Gerald Sykes, Coldspring
1,906       226-152-19        Jamie Lynn, Linden-Kildare
1,895       221-  97-16        Jimmy Hering, McGregor
1,679       -------------        Roel Rodriguez, Ferris
1,665       247-123-17        Rogers Davis, Hitchcock
1,400       -------------        Chip Scroggins (JR.), Woodville
1,285       -------------        Bryan Currier, Shepherd
1,256       214-  91-  5        Rolando West, Navasota
1,200       -------------        Lee Wiginton, Lampasas
1,183       -------------        Shelby Shaw, Kirbyville
1,144       XXx-XXx-  8        Joel Reyes, Rio Hondo
1,044       103-  52-  7        Leon Clay, Gladewater
1,026       Xxx-  Xx-  9        Robbie Chisolm, Aledo
1,004       121-  58-13        Troy Cooper, West Rusk
2A
2,027       -------------        Tommy Kotara, Panhandle
1,889       XXx-XXx-33        Toby Howell, New Deal
1,680       197-  97-17        Shane Hollas, Schulenburg
1,592       -------------        Wes Black (JR.), Cross Roads
1,471       -------------        Brian Littlefield, Marion
1,470       -------------        Brent West (SO.), DeLeon
1,316       XXx-  60-14        Scott Lipsey, Big Lake
1,300       -------------        Marvin Callies (JR.), Boling
1,300       -------------        Tracy Saul (JR.), Idalou
1,261       149-  74-  7        Jack Jones, Harmony
1.225       162-  84-  9        Lane Wilson, Godley
1,200       -------------         Bradley Bass, Eldorado
1,189       204-  86-15        John Bynum, Junction
1,018         73-  42-11        Steve Brown (JR.), Waskom
1,016       115-  47-16        Homer Garner, Honey Grove
   917       135-  57-  6        Kent Nix, Panhandle
1A
2,100       -------------         Chris Schmucker, Nazareth
1,184       -------------         Kelly Corn (JR.), Baird 
1,171       101-  62-11        Clovis Adams, Tenaha
1,169       -------------        Chris Blackwell (SO.), Miles
1,145       121-  87-11        Sheldon Benright, Evant
   990       -------------        Bo Robinson, Bremond

PASS RECEIVING
5A
104-1,612-16       Nati Valdez, Mission
98-1,757-27        Frank Hernandez, Mission
80-1,409-xx        Tony Brown, Cypress-Fairbanks
66-   577-xx        Robbie de la Garza, Seguin​

62-   830-xx        Freddie Gilbert, Huntsville
61-1,134-xx        Jamie Mouton, Houston Lee
54-   890-xx        Mike Noack, Duncanville
53-1,053-xx        Darrick Duke (JR.), Houston Reagan
51-   994-xx        Tim Fields, Nacogdoches
49-   846-xx        Jeff Ireland, Abilene Cooper
48-   723-xx        Kevin Williams (JR.), Dallas Roosevelt
47-   600-xx        Allen Woodard (SO.), Houston Sterling
46-   826-xx        Mark Waite, Houston Bellaire
43-   664-  8        Scott Ford, Marshall​​

43-   690-xx        James Joseph, Beaumont West Brook​
43-   959-xx        Brad Reddell, Euless Trinity
42-   574-xx        -------- Clark, Burleson
41-   745-  6        Ed Henderson, Port Arthur
40-   700-xx        Cash Kristynik, Austin Westlake​​​
39-   535-xx        Robert Semien, Baytown Lee
38-   478-xx        Adrian Coleman, Forest Brook
38-   557-xx        -------- Geldersma, Katy Taylor
37-   613-xx        Steve Dawson, Clear Lake
36-   746-xx        Ronnie Johnson, LaMarque 
4A
56-   908-xx        Roosevelt Williams, Taylor
54-1,069-xx        Bert Milliner (JR.), Cedar Hill
47-   702-xx        George Scott, Magnolia
44-   965-xx        Kyle McPherson, Tomball
43-   724-xx        Wes Camp, Granbury
37-   457-xx        Brad Knight, Borger
34-   655-xx        Charles Wilson, Thrall
33-   329-xx        Erik Hovda, Tuloso-Midway
32-   561-xx        John Finke, Brenham
3A
59-   941-xx        Ben Kirkpatrick, Post
54-   885-14        Rod Drayton, Linden-Kildare
52-1,011-14        Steven Shipley, Lindale
39-   ​Xxx-xx        Corey Long, McGregor
33-   Xxx-xx        Ezell Brown, East Chambers
32-   474-xx        Ronald Flores, Rio Hondo
31-   538- 8        Mark Williams, West Rusk
2A
82-1,047-15        Del Smith, Panhandle
76-   825-  9        Kevin Holtz (JR.), Navarro
75-   927-xx        Shayne Boyd, New Deal
55-   964-xx        Shane Shobert, Spur
41-   783-  7        Brian Bolner, Marion
35-   898-  8        Fred Haffner, Comfort
32-   703-  8        Scott Moerschell, Harmony
31-   679-xx        Chris Coker, Cross Roads
30-   410-xx        Devin Salmon, Bullard
1A
41-   565-  4        Charlie Williams, Miles


1988

​​RUSHING YARDS (Season)
5A
​​2,135       Xxx-23        Chris Comer (JR.), Odessa Permian
2.121       251-27        Rodrick Walker, Irving Nimitz
1,935       --------        Joe Curiel, C.C. Miller
1,697       287-26        Odell Beckham, Marshall
1,682       262-18        Blaise Roberts (SO.), FW Dunbar
1,621       254-Xx        Harold Smith, Garland Lakeview
1,582       290-14        Eric Curl, Lufkin​​
1,565       240-Xx        Cedric Harper, Richardson
1,551       257-21        Wallace Johnson (JR.), Austin Crockett
1,511       210-Xx        Richard Dulworth, North Mesquite
1,387       198-Xx        Salim Muhammad (JR.), Alief Elsik
1,386       160-17        Greg White, Waco
1,385       171-20        Bennie Mireles, Alice​
1,350       279-14        Shane Childers (JR.), Klein Oak
1,346       234-11        John Bell, EP Bowie​
1,335       198-Xx        Daryl Frink, Alief Elsik
1,310       172-17        Larry Sims, EP Irvin​
1,302       207-Xx        --------- Moss, SA Madison
1,297       201-Xx        Tommy Guy, FW Wyatt 
1,297       192-Xx        Harold Smith, Garland Lakeview 
1,271       --------        Byron Myles, Irving Nimitz
1,267       220-15        Ernest Hunter, Longview
1,265       201-Xx        Eric Curl, Lufkin 
1,235       143-19        Bennie Mireles, Alice 
1,221       193-Xx        Marty Kidd, FM Marcus
1,221       158-14        Farris Strambler, Midland Lee
1,200       230-Xx        Corwin Francis (JR.), LaPorte
1,196       211-  8        Oscar Alvarado, Weslaco​
1,190       --------        Brian Brazier (JR.), Plainview
1,190       Xxx-21        Justin Jacobs, Harlingen
1,185       Xxx-21        Michael Westmoreland, Amarillo Palo Duro​​
1,178       --------        Nathan Bennett, SA Holmes
1,160       --------        Michael Francis, Clear Creek
1,160       --------        Manny Garza (JR.), EP Bel Air​
1,153       xxx- 10        Scott Smith (JR.), Belton
1,152       --------        Willie Brown (JR.), Houston Reagan
1,137       --------        Chad Hodge (JR.), FW Marcus
1,135       --------        Rod Schillen (JR.), Sherman
1,101       199-14        Derrick Harris (SO.), Angleton
1,100       --------        Pat Madkins, Dallas Samuell
1,100       --------        John Manning, Houston Lamar
1,094       190-10        Joe Johnson, Austin Johnston
1,091       152-15        Erick Jack, EP Eastwood
1,073       146-18        Jimmy Saxton, Austin Westlake​​
1,056       --------        Chris Weber, Arlington​
1,046       --------        Billy Mitchell, DeSoto
1,046       195-18        Dwane Roberts, Midland​
1,028       --------        Fernie Lopez, Laredo Martin
1,026       244-13        Lawrence Brown, El Paso​
1,019       --------        Tommie Ward (JR.), Klein
1,003       --------        Eddie Weddington (SO.), SA Jefferson
1,000       184-  9        Tito Menchaca, EP Riverside
4A
1,850       --------        Kenneth Norman, Sweetwater 
1,731       283-17        Kevin Fowler, Midlothian
1,703       266-30        Terrance Brown, West Orange-Stark
1,540       202-15        Fred Baker, Dallas Madison
1,454       215-Xx        Marcus Flemming, Denison 
1,449       181-27        James Cartwright, Crosby 
1,400       202-15        Fred Baker, Dallas Madison 
1,391       183-18        Peter McFarlin, Bastrop
1,330       245-Xx        Danny Palomo (JR.), SA South San West
1,313       187-20        Charles Dufner, Uvalde
1,285       Xxx-12        Shane Howerton, Calallen
1,284       241-Xx        Eric Peveto, Little Cypress-Mauriceville
1,242       219-Xx        John Livingston (JR.), Seagoville
1,230       220-Xx        Darol Kennedy, Terrell
1,223       203-14        Rodney Flakes, Hallsville
1,213       256-10        Ricky Ramirez (SO.), Laredo Cigarroa
1,204       176-Xx        Robert Carr, Red Oak
1,125       178-11        Jerrod Sanford, Taylor
1,118       198-13        Tommy Gould, WF Hirschi
1,118       160-Xx        Cedric Robinson, Everman 
1,111       156-Xx        Gary Raynes, Crowley
1,077       157-22        Dennis Brooks, Bay City
1,071       174-  7        Jelmar Rhodes, West Orange-Stark
1,059       166-21        Dave Drapela, Kerrville
1,056       146-11        Marcus Henderson (SO.), Paris
1,006       Xxx-19        Jason Culver, Gregory-Portland
3A
1,775       --------        Derron Alexander, Canyon
1,756       --------        Rolando West, Navasota
1,731       270-30        David Blanchard, Southlake Carroll
1,600       Xxx-23        Terence Tucker (JR.), Pleasant Grove
1,558       340-16        Michael Friend, Van
1,484       --------        Greg Jones, Shepherd
1,450       --------        Donald Lorne, Gainesville
1,426       195-23        Lago Spencer, Wills Point
1,428       240-13        Robert Strait, Cuero
1,386       252-12
1,372       Xxx-  8        Toby Shults, Orangefield 
1,349       Xxx-16        Kevin Moore, Brownsboro
1,340       228-12        Rene Vela, Santa Rosa
1,339       171-17        Jimmy Morrow, Daingerfield
1,331       155-18        Derwin Ware, Gatesville
1,316       206-16        Odis Wiley, Hitchcock
1,300       --------        Patrick Byrd, Carrizo Springs
1,300       179-18        Reggie Jackson, Atlanta
1,279       --------        John Davis, Hearne
1,261       --------        Teddy Hopkins, Childress
1,256       --------        Jamie Gibbs (SO.), Ballinger
1,238       218-13        Darryl Bell (JR.), Yoakum
1,218       209-  6        Royce Timms (SO.), Sabine
1,202       220-  9        Larry Jackson, Rockdale
1,168       --------        Shawn Cauble (JR.), Graham
1,156       Xxx-13        Clarence Brown (JR.), Brownfield
1,145       167-25        Wayne Walker, Southlake Carroll
1,135       163-19        Chad Flores, Port Isabel
1,129       Xxx-10        Chad Bedford (JR.), Sinton
1,127       162-13        Johnny King, Daingerfeld
1,123       --------        Anthony Semien (SO.), Hamshire-Fannett
1,111       Xxx-  8        Mario Moreno, Freer
1,100       --------        Clint Hampton, Springtown
1,073       133-14        Willie Wilkerson, Needville
1,068       167-Xx        Gilbert Trevino, Progreso
1,063       169-10        Larry Murphy, Gladewater
1,057       Xxx-  9        Gaylon Davis (JR.), Slaton
1,043       169-Xx        Charles Harris (JR.), Cameron Yoe
1,030       168-11        Kevin Moore, Brownsboro
1,012       201-11        Cary Haggard, Gladewater
2A
2,890       389-48        Setrick Dickens, Quanah
2,729       364-26        Jerron White, Hemphill
2,630       311-44        Cary Brabham, Hughes Springs
2,337       213-40        Undra Holman, Corrigan-Camden
2,213       218-36        Kevin Horace, Groveton
1,926       214-23        Byron (Bam) Morris (JR.), Cooper
1,918       Xxx-28        John Henry, Lorena
1,845       148-17        Rodney Thomas (SO.), Groveton
1,723       221-18        Paul Woods, Corrigan-Camden
1,530       --------        Chris Sanders, Redwater
1,495       --------        Eric Keen (SO.), Stamford
1,394       222-15        Chris Levien, Woodsboro
1,359       --------        Kevin Emeory (SO.), Farmersville
1,344       --------        Shawn Wilkerson, Leonard
1,296       194-20        Tyrance Jordan, Hawkins
1,294       --------        Duane Wilborn (SO.) Olton
1,277       169-16        Shane Waddleton, Hawkins
1,270       --------        Edmond King, East Chambers
1,255       --------        Chad Nabors, DeLeon​
1,248       188-  9        Rodney Jerrery, New Diana
1,243       210-16        Steve Alexander, Trinity
1,200       --------        Charles Pettis, Grandview
1,200       120-Xx        Stick Robinson (JR.), Royse City
1,177        --------       Shane Blagg, Pilot Point
1,158        --------       David Washington (SO.), Kerens
1,139       Xxx-11        Sergio Balderas (JR.), Big Lake
1,123       186-14        DeWayne Reese (JR.), Tatum
1,114       175-15        Rene Guzman, Vanderbilt Industrial
1,100       --------        Steve Peeples (JR.), Abernathy
1,067       119-13        Steve Brown, Waskom
1,051       127-15        Thelvin Hawkins, Paul Pewitt
1,039       Xxx-16        Michael Whitmire, Refugio
1,012       157-  5        Ervin Flowers, Shiner
1,003       --------        Brad Lancaster, Cooper
1A
2,221       222-27        Larry Boyd, Union Hill
2,078       271-29        Wesley Scott, Flatonia
1,734       Xxx-19        Reginald Walker (JR.), Frost
1,622       --------        Peter Bradshaw (JR.), Bartlett
1,569       --------        Burke Robinson, Baird
1,389       --------        Terry Collier (JR.), Munday
1,356       Xxx-16        Bryan Waitman, White Deer
1,324       Xxx-16        Joe Huitt, Rotan
1,304       Xxx-  9        Ramon Ortega (JR.), Gruver
1,259       Xxx-15        Vanoid Dawson (SO.), Trinidad
1,258       Xxx-12        Michael Thomas, Wortham
1,243       Xxx-13        Andy Yanez, Thrall
1,213       --------        Mike Benavides (SO.), Skidmore-Tynan
1,160       --------        Derrick White (JR.), Rising Star
1,146       Xxx-10        Chris Kinney (JR.), Calvert
1,087       170-10        Darrell Griffin (JR.), Thrall
1,080       --------        Aurelio Arzola (FR.), Anthony
1,065       --------        Lupe Huerta, Kress
1,043       --------        Jamie Parks (SO.), Chester
1,015       --------        John Gonzales (JR.), Sudan
1,009       --------        Frankie Crayton, Granger
1,004       --------        Lashawn Walton (JR.), Union Hill
1,003       213-  6        Tim Williams, Harleton
1,000       --------        Michael Evans (JR.), Paducah

PASSING YARDS
5A
3,365       XXx-Xxx-33        Chris Bias (Sr.), Forest Brook
2,853       329-214-Xx        Andy De la Garza, Mission
2,464       330-207-23        Steve Clements, Huntsville
2,463       295-165-31        Steven Savoy, Houston Sterling
2,203       273-109-Xx        Victor Lafebre, Lubbock
2,185       228-120-16        J.J. Joe, Arlington Lamar
2,171       247-132-16        Billy Parks, Copperas Cove
2,083       218-114-Xx        Mike Perez, SA Holmes
2,036       219-138-Xx        Kevin Smith, SA East Central
1,977       270-142-25        Robert Hall, Dallas Carter​
1,939       225-107-Xx        Joe Curiel, C.C. Miller
1,938       227-101-24        Mike Winchell, Odessa Permian
1,868       275-148-14        Randall Schultz, Austin
1,853       226-118-Xx        Tommy Maddox, Hurst Bell
1,761       246-127-20        Benny Valentine, Marshall
1,736       -------------        Cottrell Marshall, Houston Lamar
1,636       280-135-  8        Todd Daniels, Keller
1,585       267-119-12        Doug Beard, Alvin
1,579       266-116-Xx        Raul Rendon, Laredo Nixon
1,556       150-  91-Xx        Darren Woods, Dallas Roosevelt
1,493       191-106-  9        Dwight Gross (JR.), Katy
1,483       176-  86-16        Tony Torres, EP Socorro​
1,460       -------------        Tony Prater, Houston Reagan
1,371       191-  96-Xx        Jimmy Saxton, Austin Westlake
1,322       146-  81-16        Gabe Herrera, EP Riverside
1,292       173-  76-  9        Jonathan Mays, Arlington Martin​
1,283       199-  87-Xx        John Beane, RR Westwood
1,254       116-  55-19        Mark Reiland, Seguin
1,196       121-  67-11        Russell Page, Midland
1,194       XXx-XXx-  9        Tim Johnson, Amarillo Palo Duro
1,177       156-  66-12        Rocky Dailey, EP Eastwood
​1,137       153-  75-  9        Chip Fields, LaMarque
1,080       XXx-  Xx-10        Jay Vaught (JR.), Deer Park
1,075       -------------         Djuan Hawkins, Killeen
1,050       -------------         Lance Marburger, Edinburg​
1,029       XXx-  Xx-  8        Jacques Balette, Conroe McCullough
4A
2,068        225-128-14        Scott Rich, Cedar Hill
1,694        222-115-20        Brad Butler (JR.), Brownwood
1,647        202-  97-15        Jason Brownlee (JR.), Mount Pleasant
1,516        281-145-Xx        Julian Camacho, Tuloso-Midway
1,405        201-100-Xx        Kevin McCullough, Frenship​
1,393        219-  98-14        Tremain Lewis, West Orange-Stark​
1,371        185-  90-16        Jeff Hawkes, Uvalde
1,365        125-  60-20        Mark Reiland, Seguin
1,278        165-  90-12        Craig Bolcerek, Brenham
1,229        197-  84-Xx        Richard Cerda, SA Edgewood
1,207        168-  90-Xx        Luke Vegas, Friendswood
1,152        178-  64-11        Rance Thompson (JR.), Big Spring
1,141        161-  76-Xx        Chuck Wyatt, Pflugerville
1,140        192-  78-  8        Pete Martinez, Fort Stockton​
1,139        176-  88-11        John Ruelas (SO.), Mineral Wells
1,137        226-  88-Xx        Andy Hollon, Rockwall
1,119        180-  85-Xx        Neil Ling, Hewitt Midway​
1,108        144-  79-  7        Blake Armstrong, Athens
1,095        156-  59-Xx        Rance Thompson (JR.), Big Spring
1,091        149-  60-14        James Dillard, Paris
1,091        163-  71-Xx        Roger Gregory, Cleburne 
1,086        165-  90-Xx        Craig Bolcerek, Brenham​
1,084        120-  62-13        Jimmy Simmonds, New Braunfels
1,040        146-  70-Xx        Jason Ziegler (JR.), McKinney
1,000        161-  65-  7        Kip McFarlin, Nederland
3A
2,146        303-136-19        Rogers Davis, Hitchcock
1,812        265-129-18        Joel Reyes, Rio Hondo
1,718        181-113-13        Mike Uldrich, Southlake Carroll
1,661        194-  90-18        Lance Black, Lindale
1,648        213-126-11        Jerald Nale, Center
1,567        169-  72-16        Roy Gonzales, Santa Rosa
1,545        216-  96-16        Billy Little, Sealy
1,458        251-  89-10        Bryan Currier, Shepherd
1,294        180-  97-12        Cory Pate, Linden-Kildare
1,264        163-  68-12        Greg Evans, Daingerfield
1,254        -------------        Ross Aschenback, Bellville
1,224        217-  86-Xx        James Crawford, Marble Falls
1,154        124-  52-14        Hector Madrigal, Sharyland
1,057        -------------        Scott Sexton, Alvarado
1,041        129-  62-  7        David Gonzales, Hondo
1,022        119-  65-Xx        Lee Wiginton, Lampasas
2A
1,825        201-  99-27        Robbie Chisolm, Corrigan-Camden
1,676        215-135-25        Jason Moore, Ingram Moore
1,602        191-100-Xx        Brett Boydston, Dripping Springs
1,589        -------------        Phillip Montgomery, Eastland
1,458        191-  96-15        Joe Richard Castellano, Refugio
1,400        -------------        Shane Lloyd, Canadian
1,294        XXx-  Xx-15        Chris Partain, Cooper
1,254        XXx-  Xx-16        Stacy Duffey, Caddo Mills
1,176        130-  61-10        Kevin Edmondson, Paul Pewitt
1,146        213-  72-Xx        Brent Muehr, Wimar
1,127        -------------        Greg Jones (JR.), West Texas High
1,117        186-  88-Xx        Darrell Harborth, Navarro
1,100        -------------        Chris Denman, Ozona
1,039        183-  72-Xx        Chris Lyda, Florence
1,036        -------------        Bill Lehmberg, Mason 
   901        116-  54-  9       Marc Tidwell (FR.), Schulenburg
1A
1,700        -------------        Joe Tapia, D’Hanis
1,681        168-  81-20        Bruce Jones, Ladonia Fannindel
1,657        274-129-14        Chris Blackwell, Miles
1,500        -------------        Jason Schlemm, Sunray
1,497        154-  84-12        Tim Mica, Flatonia
1,247        135-  63-19        Bruce Jones, Ladonia Fannindel
1,214        -------------        Jay Jarrett, Fort Davis
1,100        XXx-XXx-16        Tim Rusch, Dawson
1,041        XXx-XXx-10        Bart Thomas, White Deer

PASS RECEIVING
5A
83-1,495-16       Jonathon Harris, Forest Brook
80-1,121-xx       Nati Valdez, Mission
78-1,322-15       James Gambrell, Huntsville
78-   914-xx       Ray Harvey, SA East Central
70-   855-14       Joe Espinoza, Mission​
69-1,317-15       Lloyd Hill, Odessa Permian
62-1,039-xx       Marcus Grant, Dallas Carter
56-1,211-xx       Joey Garza, SA Holmes
51-   922-  9       Jeff Andrews, Arlington Lamar
51-   689-  4       Derrick Brown, EP Andress​
51-   834-xx       Gary Goodyear, Keller
50-   900-10       Tony Harrison, Forest Brook​
50-1,025-xx       Greg Thomas, SA East Central
49-   960-xx       Ryan Matthews, Houston Lamar
49-   671-  7       Lionell Frederick, Alvin
48-   620-10       Allen Woodard, Houston Sterling
47-   901-xx       Mike Davis, Copperas Cove
44-   641-  8       Clifford Hendricks, Houston Sterling
42-   832-xx       James Lott, C.C. Miller
40-   465-xx       Cosmo Palmieri, Austin Westlake​
4A
63-   723-xx       Eric Hovda, Tuloso-Midway
56-1,049-xx       Bert Milliner, Cedar Hill
42-   783-  8       Jerry Brown, Mount Pleasant
41-   543-  3       Kevin Leago, Friendswood
41-   571-xx       -------- Mankins, Frenship
39-   604-xx       Jeff Markert, Pflugerville
38-   620-  2      Tony Allen, Lake View
37-   622-xx       -------- George, Athens
36-   655-  5       Kelly McCowin, Chapel Hill
36-   591-xx       Keith Shields, Brownwood
36-   591-xx       Kirk Swaim, Granbury
35-   495-xx       Robert Colter (SO.), North Lamar
35-   540-xx       John Quesenbury, Cedar Hill
34-   354-  1       Steven Eaton, Galena Park
33-   437-xx       Rene Flores (JR.), Laredo Nixon
31-   623-  3       Joe Parks, Fort Stockton
30-   508-xx       Oscar Montez, SA Edgewood
3A
62-1,211-16       Steve Shipley, Lindale
50-   686-  6       Don Thaden, Southlake Carroll​
47-1,002-15       Angel Perez, Santa Rosa
44-   822-10       Jerome Harrison, Ferris
41-   618-  6       Tim Beauchamp, Breckenridge
41-   543-xx       Kevin Leago, Friendswood
37-   599-xx       Ron de la Garza, Rio Hondo
37-   626-xx       Kevin Vickers, Liberty Hill
33-   659-  9       Ronald Flores, Rio Hondo​​​
31-   333-xx       Xavier Hernandez, Rio Hondo​
30-   448-xx       Ed Hernandez (JR.), Denver City
30-   282-xx       Michael Olvera, Rio Hondo​​
2A
55-   719-  8       Neill Stephens, Ingram Moore
​49-1,014-xx       Brian Richardson, Anna
46-   665-  5       Daniel Adams, Schulenburg 
43-   549-xx       Kevin Holtz, Geronimo Navarro​         
Xx-   800-xx       Adam Emery, Grandview
35-   507-11       Brad Fisher, Ingram Moore
32-   307-xx       Ryan Biggs, Panhandle​
32-   472-xx       Leon Johnson, Weimar
31-   517-  5       Freddie Maynard, Trinity​​
30-   585-  5       Kevin Allen, Paul Pewitt
1A
75-1,102-  9        Charlie Williams, Miles
48-   843-xx        Jerry Roberts, Spurt
46-   786-xx        John Gordon, Flatonia
36-   592-xx        Rusty Adler, Dawson​​


1989

RUSHING YARDS (Season)
5A
2,718       275-25        Farris Strambler (SR.), Midland Lee
2,448       283-26        Andre Session, EP Jefferson
2,036       306-Xx        Ryan Lyons, Arlington Lamar
1,835       254-25        Doug Womack, Aldine​
1,719       227-21        Eric Jackson, C.C. Miller
1,697       184-21        Derrick Johnson, Aldine
1,683       275-Xx        Robert Brooks, WF Rider
1,618       262-22        James Duncan, Harlingen​
1,592       234-Xx        Kevin Adams, SB Spring Woods
1,589       256-22        Chris Comer, Odessa Permian​
1,581       190-Xx        Carlos Wyche, Houston Sharpstown
1,569       246-26        Earnest Hunter, Longview​
1,551       143-20        Daron Washington, Killeen Ellison​
1,546       199-12        Ronald Ramey, Victoria Stroman
1,519       312-Xx        Shane Childers, Klein
1,506       213-26        Greg Lane, Austin LBJ
1,500       Xxx-21        Vincent Doyle, Converse Judson​​​
1,500       Xxx-22        Chris Sigler, North Garland
1,481       132-Xx        Victor Rodriguez, EP Irvin
1,463       211-Xx        Nathan Bennett, SA Holmes
1,459       250-Xx        ---------Donaldson, Lubbock Coronado
1,450       233-Xx        Damon Kazee (JR.), Irving MacArthur
1,400       218-12        David Ford, Austin Westlake   
1,384       197-Xx        Billy Mitchell, DeSoto
1,377       228-Xx        Darryl Miller, FW Arlington Heights
1,345       --------        Anthony Holmes, SA Marshall
1,302       168-22        Michael Westmoreland, Amarillo Palo Duro​
1,280       --------        Andre Brown (SO.), Lewisville
1,267       168-Xx        Tommy Guy, FW Wyatt +BD
1,250       --------        Allan Green (JR.), Baytown Lee
1,231       131-17        Arvey Villa, Odessa Permian​
1,216       --------        Byron Moore, Cypress-Fairbanks
1,200       --------        Blaise Roberts, FW Dunbar
1,135       187-16        Herman Hopson, Aldine​
1,125       --------        Joseph Freeman, Richardson
1,114       Xxx-10        Chris Chambers, Grapevine
1,113       --------        George Collins (JR.), SA Southwest
1,109       142-13        David Carrasco, EP Hanks
1,106       211-11        Bobby Ross, Victoria
1,081       156-21        Andre Hill, Georgetown
1,038       171-10        Eric Williams, Round Rock​​​​
1,032       --------        Quenard Alexander (JR.), Houston Yates
1,031       146-16        Willie Kirtley, EP Del Valle
1,028       112-  7        Patrick Brown, Odessa​​
1,027       213-12        Brian Small, Dickinson
1,021       205-11        Wallace Johnson, Austin Crockett​
1,006       --------        Eddie Wallace (SO.), Spring
1,003       214-  7        Manny Garcia, EP Bel Air​
1,002       --------        Earnest Hunter, Longview
1,000       --------        V.J. Villarreal (JR.), SA Marshall
   978       --------        Louis Fite, Waco
   900       --------        Ron Vicencio (SO.), EP Bel Air
4A
1,743       Xxx-23        Kendrick Bell, Chapel Hill
1,722       236-14        Cliff Groce, A&M Consolidated
1,550       Xxx-15        Matt Bromlow, Hereford
1,509       201-Xx        Shane Howerton, Calallen +BD
1,494       271-27        Ron McGill, Port Neches-Groves
1,487       237-21        Robert J. Johnson, Lubbock Estacado
1,428       Xxx-17        Jonathan Peters, Houston King
1,400       147-Xx        Ivory Durio, Dayton
1,306       243-Xx        Glenn Harrod, Lumberton
1,304       182-Xx        Ardell Murphy, FW North Side
1,287       211-25        Ron Hasley, West Orange-Stark​
1,287       Xxx-18        James Thornton, McKinney
1,269       219-Xx        Donta Thomas, Willis
1,262       188-Xx        David Renshaw, Frenship
1,216       222-Xx        Marcus Walden, Magnolia
1,201       --------        Greg Ellis (SO.), Dallas Woodrow Wilson
1,200       --------        Antwan Johnson (JR.), Denison
1,200       182-Xx        Billy McDade, Ennis
1,189       206-Xx        Scott Smith, Belton +BD
1,165       --------        Patrick Williams (SO.??), Lubbock Estacado
1,164       --------        Pat Brown (JR.), Henderson
1,127       140-Xx        Aolfo Gonzalez, Robstown
1,099       166-Xx        Chris Roberts, Canyon Randall
1,098       --------        Mike Fuentes (SO.), Robstown
1,084       160-10        Eric Nunn, Austin Travis
1,083       168-  7        Patrick Villa, Sweetwater​​​
1,079       --------        Paul Oatts (JR.), Gainesville
1,076       --------        Tommy Criner (JR.), Crosby
1,051       136-xx        Neal Mayfield (JR.), Big Spring
1,049       143-16        Thomas Shoulders, Belton
1,034       184-11        Larry Milligan, Pflugerville​​
1,018       --------        Jarod Clark, Crosby
1,013       215-  9        Howard Adams, Lockhart
3A
2,236       Xxx-32        Derrick Richardson, Vernon
2,144       --------        Butch Hadnot, Kirbyville
2,098       289-24        Larry Murphy, Gladewater
1,797       Xxx-19        Nathan Hinojosa, Odem​​
1,778       Xxx-22        Willie Wilkerson, Needville
1,600       --------        Lance Lewellen, Quinlan Ford
1,523       165-27        Jamie Gibbs (JR.), Ballinger
1,467       --------        Leon Dickerson (JR), Winnsboro
1,465       139-Xx        Troy Hanson, Barbers Hill
1,463       242-14        Jerry Taylor (JR.), Goliad
1,385       --------        Clint Hampton, Springtown
1,339       157-22        Rhina Wright, Luling​
1,322       202-12        Alvin Tolbert, Smithville​
1,303       --------        Jules Partee (JR.), Kennedale
1,291       211-25        Ron Hasley, West Orange-Stark
1,273       Xxx-  8        Ricky Seals (JR.), Sealy
1,264       Xxx-14        Curtis Hartman (JR.), Llano
1,252       --------        Brian Foster (JR.), Newton
1,250       --------        Paul Ridge (JR.), Robinson
1,230       Xxx-15        Dewayne Riggs, Anahuac
1,212       --------        Joe Barley, Brookshire-Royal
1,200       --------        Teddy Hopkins, Childress
1,142       --------        Eric Anderson (JR.), Whitney
1,109       Xxx-12        Reggie Williams (JR.), Woodville
1,107       --------        Steve Gadlin (JR.), Mount Vernon
1,106       194-22        Kirk Parker, Lampasas​
1,080       --------        Todd White (JR.), Anahuac
1,063       --------        Randolph Barnes (JR.), Port Arthur Austin
1,063       --------        Michael Kelly (JR.), West Rusk
1,037       200-15        Dennis Allen, White Oak
1,034       207-10        Kirby McNeil, Caldwell​​
1,033       --------        Ricky Chapa (JR.), George West
1,025       200-12        Charles Harris, Cameron Yoe​
1,025       --------        Arthur Phea, Bonham 
1,021       166-  9        Phillip Pinkston, Palacios​
1,016       200-17        Michael Smith (JR.), Tulia
2A
2,972       --------        Byron (Bam) Morris, Cooper 
2,916       284-42        Rodney Thomas, Groveton
2,556       Xxx-41        John Henry, Lorena
2,192       225-24        Kevin Morris (JR.), Corrigan-Camden
2,069       303-23        Dewayne Reese, Tatum
1,887       --------        Michael Carter, Albany
1,719       277-20        Undra Holman, Corrigan-Camden
1,709       Xxx-23        Lynn Sargent (JR.), West Texas High
1,599       269-15        Jarrod Pullum, Hawkins
1,498       184-19        Thomas Flowers, Shiner​​
1,492       160-Xx        Fredrick Woodberry (JR.), Somerville
1,400       --------        Trey Trenholm (JR.), Leonard
1,363       158-14        Tondrict Givens, Manor​
1,334       164-17        Roy Nelson (JR.), New Diana
1,322       --------        Lee Armes (JR.), LaVernia
1,311       --------        Solyde Bankston, East Bernard
1,300       --------        Roland Lewis, Jacksboro
1,278       Xxx-26        Shawn Stewart (JR.), Farwell
1,275       --------        Riley Malone (SO.), Iraan
1,255       --------        Marcus Dowell, Malakoff
1,244       197-Xx        Aaron Knox (JR.), Rosebud-Lott
1,226       175-18        David Stahl, Marion​
1,224       179-Xx        Randy Finkenbinder, Comfort
1,216       --------        Ely Sledge (JR.), Pilot Point​
1,213       210-17        Terry Williams, Paul Pewitt
1,184       Xxx-15        Stepheleon Whitfield, Hull-Daisetta
1,184       211-  8          Derrick Blackmon, Ore City
1,116       Xxx-19        Howard Richardson (JR.), Alto
1,104       --------        Steve Crew (JR.), Ranger
1,102       192-18        Steve Alexander, Trinity
1,086       149-12        Rodney Jeffery (JR.), New Diana
1,085       --------        Eric Keen, Stamford
1,077       119-12        Jamie Touchstone (SO.), Union Grove
1,065       --------        Chad Franklin (JR.), Harmony
1,063       Xxx-10        John Allen (JR.), Godley
1,059       --------        David Washington (JR.), Kerens
1,050       --------        Marcus Bledsoe (JR.), Joaquin
1,007       180-13        Kirman Lemins, Hallettsville​
1A
2,069       150-27        Peter Bradshaw, Bartlett
​2,068       Xxx-20        Eddie Akins, Ladonia Fannindel
1,882       235-28        James Soles (SO.), Garden City
1,839       Xxx-22        Terrell Brantley (JR.), Spur
1,805       295-30        Regional Walker, Frost
1,749       Xxx-12        Correy Owens, Coolidge
1,729       Xxx-26        Joe Gonzales, Suday​​​
1,669       Xxx-30        Jackie Ware (JR.), Thorndale
1,580       Xxx-22        Ricky Smith, Union Hill
1,576       Xxx-35        Terry Collier (JR.), Munday          
1.553       247-21        Jamie Parks (JR.), Chester​
1,507       --------        Jody Brown, Cross Plains
1,500       --------        Aaron Evans (SO.), Celeste
1,494       --------        Jason Bounds, Wink
1,401       --------        Nathan Demel, Whiteface
1,361       216-Xx        Michael Fisher, Granger​
1,356       171-19        Darwin Lemons, Center Point
1,200       --------        Herbert Jackson (JR.), Santa Anna
1,169       Xxx-12        Perry Collier, Munday
1,110       Xxx-30        J.J. Williams, Coolidge
1,109       --------        Jason Isbell (JR.), Crawford
1,103       --------        Darrell Jackson, Lone Oak
1,095       157-15        John Bryan, runge
1,079       --------        Kent Coker, Tolar​​
1,008       --------        Dusty Lynch, Crawford
   997                          Vanoid Dawson (JR.), Trinidad

PASSING YARDS
5A
3,712       421-245-35       Steve Clements, Huntsivlle
2,943       299-160-Xx       Rick Roper, Aldine Eisenhower
2,488       295-152-Xx       Kyle Allen, SA Jay
2,184       303-153-Xx       Todd Daniels, Keller
2,175       243-131-20       Tony Taylor, Grand Prairie
2,029       179-120-29       Stoney Case, Odessa Permian
2,021       261-150-Xx       Jesse Moreno, SA Harlandale
1,962       281-117-18       Robert Ford (JR.), Port Arthur
1,920       253-131-19       Joseph Onofre, SA Holmes
1,835       205-108-Xx       Nick Ramirez, SA McCollum 
1,801       277-140-Xx       Jacques Balette, Conroe McCullough
1,792       280-133-Xx       Sean Mitchell, SB Memorial
1,709       243-115-Xx       Chad Lucas, Langham Creek
1,707       195-  85-Xx       Sharoyd Taylor, Houston Scarborough
1,686       222-101-16       Tony Torres, EP Socorro
1,676       214-107-Xx       Brian Barber (JR.), Hurst Bell
1,674       184-  82-Xx       -------- Redeaux, Beaumont Central
1,657       275-160-Xx       Paul Rendon, Laredo Nixon
1,631       232-110-14       David Haynes, Marshall
1,590       240-109-12       Joe Menchaca, McAllen
1,561       168-105-Xx       Steve Savoy, Houston Sterling
1,491       191-101-12       Willie Rodriguez, Mission
1,432       231-102-Xx       Todd Wernli, Round Rock
1,392       181-  82-10       Freddy Cavazos, Harlingen
1,343       180-  84-12       Ryan Cross (JR.), FM Marcus
1,327       -------------       Ken Ferguson, Arlington
1,300       -------------       Phil Magee, Houston Lee
1,300       -------------       Mike Armour, Dallas Skyline
1,233       -------------       Mike Coolbaugh, SA Roosevelt
1,140       136-  51-11       Billy Davis, EP Irvin
1,132       147-  72-Xx       Shane Boff, Georgetown
1,098       151-  75-  9       Hector Ayala (JR.), Pharr-SJ-Alamo
1,096         97-  53-15       Michael Hardge, McAllen
1,081       195-  77-Xx       Randall Schutz, Austin
1,073       155-  64-  7       Stanley Pena, EP Coronado
1,067       120-  59-10       Jaime Bermudez, EP Del Valle
1,052       148-  67-Xx       Dennis Webb, Austin Westlake
1,037       106-  50-  9       R.J. Ramirez, Rio Grande City
1,032       XXx-XXx-  5       Herman Arellano (JR.), Alice
1,015       199-  75-  5       Mario LaDay (JR.), LaMarque
1,006         96-  53-15       Michael Hardge, Killeen Ellison ​​
4A
2,406       270-142-30        Blake Armstrong, Athens
2,183       261-147-Xx        Scott Rich, Cedar Hill​
1,783       192-  96-16        Ben Fay (SO.), FW Brewer
1,758       247-124-Xx        Jason Brownlee, Mount Pleasant​
1,698       215-107-14        Rance Thompson, Big Spring
1,683       214-120-10        Tommy Preston, A&M Consolidated
1,576       166-  81-12        Mike Walko, WF Hirschi
1,535       200-  99-Xx        Ken Plunk, Kilgore​
1,528       235-108-10        Chris English, Nederland
1,460       203-103-  8        Ryan Robertson, Port Neches-Groves
1,454       252-  92-Xx        Lance Pendergraft, North Dallas
1,450       XXx-  Xx-  8        Chris Elrod, Everman
1,439       134-  80-Xx        Brad Butler, Brownwood 
1,375       148-  68-Xx        Andrew Woodward, Highland Park
1,347       146-  65-17        Thomas Soloman, Henderson​
1,323       199-  99-Xx        Brandon Barrett, Flour Bluff
1,318       133-  79-12        Ben Bronson (JR.), Jasper
1,276       170-  74-Xx        Marc Franco, Leander
1,218       220-  97-  8        Samuel Strayhorn (JR.), Dumas
1,202       -------------         Santos Casillas, FW North Side
1,183       162-  70-12        Toby Rumfield (JR.), Belton
1,130       185-109-Xx        Richard Kreiz, Los Fresnos
1,118       145-  73-Xx        -------- Bednar, Conroe Oak Ridge
1,096       141-  75-  5        Nicklous Johnson (JR.), Jacksonville
1,047       138-  74-xx        John Brownlee, Mt. Pleasant
1,030       -------------        Shane Boff (JR.), Georgetown
1,024       127-  74-Xx        G.J. Hatfield, Lockhart
1,019       108-  49-Xx        Vincent Lee, Dallas Jefferson
1,013       XX​​​x-XXx-11        Michael Dean (JR.), Dallas Roosevelt
1,000       -------------        Adam Wright (SO.), Lindale
   980       152-  64-Xx        Glenn Winship (SO.), Alamo Heights
3A
2,658       -------------        Roy Gonzales, Santa Rosa
2,129       XXx-Xxx-27        Tyler Logeman, Montgomery
2,066       264-118-18        Adam Anders (JR.), Kountze
1,770       271-125-Xx        Kevin Vickers, Liberty Hill​
1,645       -------------        Greg Bartley (JR.), Lake Dallas
1,639       195-  77-Xx        Chandler Evans, Caldwell​
1,400       -------------        Jay Callaway, Whitney
1,400       -------------        Clint Hampton, Springtown
1,378       XXx-XXx-15        Paul Barbers (JR.), Queen City​
1,321       156-  75-17        Hector Madrigal, Sharyland​
1,263       XXx-XXx-16        Ken Collums (JR.), Vernon
1,239       130-  78-10        Jason Myatt (JR.), Southlake Carroll
1,222       XXx-XXx-21        Todd Ford (JR.), Freer
1,203       XXx-XXx-17        Gilbert Lopez (JR.), Ballinger
1,200       XXx-XXx-10        Mark Feist (JR.), Comanche
1,197       -------------        Jody Caraway (JR.), Bonham
1,191       145-  63-Xx        Dan Jackson, Lampasas​
1,186       -------------        Willie Cunigan (JR.), Woodville
1,101       218-  96-Xx        Jay Ray, Seminole​​
1,028       130-  58-  9        Kyle Kelley (JR.), Luling
1,011       -------------         Juan Gonzales, Bishop​
1,000       -------------         Adam Wright (SO.), Lindale
2A
2,464       240-137-29        Jeffery (Bo) Adams, Schulenburg
2,157       -------------        Greg Jones, West Texas High
1,852       -------------        Jeff Lefevre (JR.), Natalia
1,784       187-107-25        Scooter Hesseltine, Refugio
1,661       188-112-16        Bo Black (JR.), Elkhart
1,583       260-130-Xx        Kevin Richardson, Palmer
1,500       -------------        Chip Crist, Cross Roads
1,425       -------------        Shawn Box (JR.), Wall
1,411       193-  88-11        Scooter Henke, Hallettsville
1,367       -------------        Paul Cates, Edgewood
1,335       174-  85-12        Tommy Schuete, Yoakum
1,300       -------------        Tracey Mitchell (JR.), Joaquin
1,283       179-  78-10        Victor Allen, Trinity
1,270       -------------        Greg Felux (JR.), Poth
1,139       -------------        Trampas Wilson (JR.), Salado
1,234       -------------        Gerald Farley (JR.), Groveton
1,135       XXx-XXx-14        Henry Siller (JR.), Lytle
1,127       -------------        Kenny Knight, Harmony
1,126       -------------        Broderick Senegal (SO.), Boling
1,085       -------------        Juan Garza (JR.), Ben Bolt
1,065       -------------        Kevin Edmondson, Paul Pewitt
1,042       134-  55-Xx        Elton York (JR.), New Waverly
1,003       XXx-XXx-  8        Jason Verette (JR.), San Saba
1A
1,370       -------------        Monte Pierce, Plains
1,342       -------------        Michael Garza, Charlotte 
1,325       XXx-XXx-17        Rick Bennett, Coolidge
1,200       160-  71-10        Jason Smith (JR.), Bells
1,121       -------------        Greg Black (JR.), Evadale

PASS RECEIVING
5A
79-1,519-15        Lloyd Hill, Odessa Permian
69-   844-  7        Kevin Beirne (SO.), The Woodlands
65-   937-xx        Rene Flores, Laredo Nixon
65-1,146-12        Kenny Harrison, Port Arthur
60-   998-xx        Nick Anagnostou, Pasadena
59-   959-xx        Allen Woodard, Houston Sterling
56-1,116-18        Troy Taylor, Aldine Eisenhower
56-   941-xx        Edward Ordaz, Huntsville
55-   854-xx        Jonathan Harris, Houston Forest Brook
53-   713-xx        Elimu Jackson, Richardson Pearce
51-1,121-xx        James Lee, SA Jay
50-1,028-xx        James Houston, Huntsville
49-   655-xx        Joseph Farias, SA Harlandale
49-   764-xx        Thomas McGaughey, Langham Creek
49-   Xxx-xx        Cosmo Palmieri, Austin Westlake​
48-   660-xx        Chuck Kyrish, Euless Trinity
47-   630-xx        Pierce Adams, SB Memorial
46-   555-xx        John Weaver, Brownsville Pace
46-   583-xx        David Williams, Aldine Eisenhower
45-   812-xx        James Brooks, Houston Scarborough
45-   510-xx        Billy Dean, Keller
45-   719-xx        Steve Minter, Keller
44-   776-  7        Brian Brown, Grand Prairie
42-   648-xx        Mike Miller, FB Willowridge
42-   586-  8        Ron Peters, FB Willowridge
41-   700-11        Trini Barrientez, SA Holmes
39-   727-13        Brian Brown, Grand Prairie
38-   686-  7        Matt Scirto, McAllen
36-   549-xx        Ricky Martinez, Mission
35-   478-xx        Alex Alvarez, Mission
34-   755-  4       David Osborne, EP Del Valle
4A
51-   738-xx        Demetrius Galban, West Mesquite
50-   621-xx        J.T. Cantu, Los Fresnos
49-1,001-xx        Gary Lyons, Athens
47-   691- 2        Steven Gizzi, Port Neches-Groves
47-   908- 8        Neal Mayfield, Big Spring
45-   608-xx        Kevin Nettleton, Joshua
43-   618- 8        Lee Fedora, A&M Consolidated
42-   660-xx        Kevin Krisko, Flour Bluff
42-   691-xx        Joseph Melton, North Dallas
41-   486-xx        Chris Boudy, Frenship
40-   700-xx        Russell Backus, Hereford
40-   650-xx        Jamie Martin, Everman
39-   485-xx        Solomon Olivarez, Taylor
38-   670- 9        Jerry Brown, Mount Pleasant
38-   618-xx        Sammy Escargia, Dumas
38-   665-xx        Reggie Ross, Leander
38-   681-xx        Donny Talamantez, Pecos
37-   599-xx        Dewayne McKinney, Cedar Hill
36-   710-xx        Gene Lowery, Kilgore
35-   648-xx        Mardy Campbell, Brownwood
3A
59-1,007-xx        Glendale Woodard, Sweeny
58-   xxx-xx         David Gustafson (JR.), Lake Dallas
53-1,072-11        Devonda Hubbard (JR.), Center
50-   xxx-xx         Angel Perez, Santa Rosa
Xx-   876-xx        Jade Esquivel (JR.), Whitney
Xx-   840-12        Nathan Davis, Eustace     
39-   502-xx        -------- Henry, Liberty Hill
39-   524-xx        Andy Jones, Rio Hondo
36-   468-xx        Martin Salinas, Santa Rosa​​​             
35-   389-xx        Craig Hellums (JR.), Premont
35-   491-xx        Kenneth Vickers, Liberty Hill​
34-   429-xx        Chance Wright (JR.), Princeton
33-   613-xx        David Taylor, Caldwell
30-   431-xx        Bobby Lopez, Santa Rosa​​
2A
68-1,497-20        Daniel Adams, Schulenburg
57-   836-11        Terry Thomas, Schulenburg​
48-   723-  8        Cody Haug (JR.), Yorktown
48-   365-xx        Noel Arce, Farwell
45-   Xxx-xx        Denver Stockbridge, Mason
43-   595-  4        Ruben Fatheree, Nixon-Smiley
35-   617-  5        Ronnie Steffek, Hallettsville​​
34-   790-xx        Swain Hector (JR.), New Waverly
34-   472-  9        Joel Youngblood, Refugio
32-   535-16        Cody Haug, Yorktown​​
32-   358-xx        Jeff Tucker (JR.), Amarillo Highland Park
31-   612-10        Cugie Garza, Refugio​
1A
57-   647-xx        Charlie Williams, Miles
39-   460-xx        Travis Horne, Chilton
Xx-   703-  9        Byron Rhodes, Coolidge


1990 (run & shoot offense)

RUSHING YARDS
5A
2,564       --------        Jeff Godley, Arlington Houston            
2,532       301-Xx        Louis Fite, Waco
2,202       318-29        Shawn Walters, Arlington Lamar 
1,990       --------        Tocaino Singleton, EP Coronado
1,939       256-21        Andre Session, EP Jefferson
1,776       233-28        Wilbert Biggens, Aldine MacArthur 
1,600       Xxx-19        Bennie Green (SO.), DeSoto
1,595       229-22        Kwelli Thompson (JR.), Houston Lamar
1,584       142-15        Ervin Yates, Victoria 
1,561       --------        Ethan Sheffield, Garland Lakeview
1,556       183-21        Derrick Johnson, Aldine 
1,552       Xxx-  8        Mundrall Lewis (JR.), WF Rider
1,526       Xxx-14        Nathan Campbell (JR.), Alief Elsik
1,392       227-26        Eric Gray (JR.), Aldine
1,277       --------        Mike Moore (JR.), Houston Westbury
1,265       --------        Anthony Holmes (JR.), SA Marshall
1,260       Xxx-22        George Collins (JR.), SA Southwest
1,257       --------        Sy Le, North Mesquite
1,250       --------        Sterling Boyd, Sherman
1,240       --------        Jermaine McDowell, C.C. Carroll
1,236       --------        Byron Lemon, SA Holmes
1,209       190-14        Anthony Davis (JR.), Irving Nimitz
1,200       --------        Sebastian Barnes (JR.), Tyler
1,158       Xxx-  9        Darrell Wilson, Dallas Carter
1,150       --------        Andre Davis (JR.), Longview
1,150       --------        Detron Smith (JR.), Lake Highlands
1,134       Xxx-18        Nick Johnson (JR.), Austin Crockett
1,134       147-11        Tommy Cupit, New Braunfels
1,121       159-19        Kyle Herman, New Braunfels
1,122       Xxx-16        Marcus Sanders (SO.), Denton
1,106       --------        Alma Wolfgramm (JR.), Euless Trinity
1,100       --------        Louie Gomez (JR.), EP Bowie
1,092       Xxx-11        Tommy Baker (JR.), Pasadena
1,043       --------        Kevin Duplechain (JR.), SA MacArthur
1,019       Xxx-14        Junior Acuna (JR.), North Garland
1,015       --------        Darrell Palmer (JR.), EP Austin
1,004       --------        Latourus Lewis, Duncanville
4A
2,008       221-28        James Thornton, McKinney
1,837       --------        Rob Fullord, Austin Westlake
1,648       236-16        Darrell White, Dallas White RS
1,586       211-20        Darius Johnson, Terrell
1,500       --------        Terry Stevenson, SA Memorial
1,474       202-Xx        Albert Segura, Edcouch-Elsa
1,445       213-21        Andre Hill, Georgetown RS
1,433       188-Xx        Vinson Phillips, Port Lavaca
1,410       203-23        Marcus Henderson, Paris
1,353       --------        Skip Hicks (SO.), Burkburnett
1,313       183-Xx        Mike Fuentes, Robstown
1,296       --------        Dwight Smith (JR.), LaMarque
1,282       250-Xx        Jermaine Miller, Big Spring
1,279       227-Xx        Matt Bromlow, Hereford
1,275       205-Xx        Charles Simmons, Dickinson
1,212       178-Xx        Jeff Morris, Allen
1,197       181-12        Cedric Comer (SO), Rockwall
1,194       162-Xx        Greg Ellis, Dallas Woodrow Wilson
1,191       140-16        Youncy Edmonds, Kerrville
1,150       --------        Tony Adkins (JR.), Lindale
1,145       Xxx-22        Cody Danaher, Calallen
1,105       176-23        Tim Allen, West Orange-Stark
1,100       --------        Brandell Jackson (JR.), A&M Consolidated
1,100       --------        Ronnie Jackson (JR.), Austin Anderson
1,078       --------        Typail McMullen (JR.), Lubbock Dunbar
1,063       223-Xx        Terry Anderson (JR.), Granbury
1,026       --------        Robert Jackson (JR.), Dallas Lincoln
1,002       182-  5        Darius Blake, North Lamar
3A
2,466       Xxx-44        Derrick Richardson, Vernon
2,208       Xxx-34        Steve Gadlin, Mount Vernon
1,859       Xxx-22        Anthony Semien, Hamshire-Fannett
1,808       211-21        Byron Brooks, Liberty
1,772       --------        Chris Green, Gladewater
1,688       Xxx-17        B.J. Baker (JR.), Glen Rose
1,610       240-21        Lee Arms, LaVernia RS
1,582       --------        Ron Griffin, Wills Point
1,525       Xxx-16        Joe Williams (JR.), Slaton
1,462       --------        Leon Dickerson, Winnsboro
1,449       --------        Roger Mackey (JR.), Luling
1,431       --------        Turkey Jones, Canton
1,383       --------        Jerry Zumwalt (JR.), Whitesboro
1,361       --------        Reginald Donner, Altair Rice
1,346       --------        Bernasco Reddic, White Oak
1,341       Xxx-10        Kyle Reeves (JR.), Springtown
1,329       --------        Red Jones (JR.), Gilmer
1,300       --------        Danyeal Jones (SO.), Smithville
1,254       Xxx-15        Anthony Benjamin (JR.), Marlin
1,200       --------        Ricardo Garza (JR.), Crane
1,200       Xxx-15        Michael White (JR.), Taft
1,200       Xxx-15        Chris Redd (JR.), Bonham
1,090       197-13        Terry Dockins, Clarksville
1,184       --------        Jeff Brown (JR.), Aransas Pass
1,178       --------        Ryan Martinez (SO.), Sinton
1,160       Xxx-13        Jermaine Jones (JR.), Columbus
1,156       Xxx-16        Spencer George (JR.), Hamshire-Fannett
1,150       Xxx-17        Darren Bailey (JR.), Abilene Wylie
1,100       --------        Rickie Harris (JR.), Hillsboro
1,050       Xxx-16        Willie Cherry (JR.), Splendora
1,046       Xxx-13        Eric Clark (JR.), Hardin-Jefferson
1,026       --------​        Lee Cyrus (JR.), Fairfield
1,008       Xxx-  7        Jamie Graham (JR.), Marble Falls
1,007       --------        James Dobbins (JR.), LaGrange
1,002       --------        Brent Klepac (SO.), Needville
2A
3,701       Xxx-49        Rodney Thomas, Groveton
2,089       --------        Riley Malone (JR.), Iraan              
2,085       --------        Derrick Blakemore, Alto
2,006       Xxx-28        John Allen, Godley
1,949       --------        Tondrict Givens, Manor
1,819       Xxx-18        Chad Franklin (JR.), Harmony
1,800       Xxx-25        Wesley McKnight (JR.), Wellington
1,778       --------        Trey Trenholm, Leonard
1,715       Xxx-14        Freddy Martinez (JR.), Idalou
1,470       --------        Antonio Contreras (JR.), LaVilla
1,350       --------        Rodney Jackson, Bloomington
1,204       --------        Shane Walker, Coahoma
1,124       --------        Mark Molina (JR.), Van Horn
1,119       --------        Dwayne Johnson (JR.), Hale Center
1,100       --------        Rod Wesley (JR.), Ore City
1,076       --------        Tim Melton (JR.), Kerens
1,068       Xxx-14        Alan Henderson (JR.), Caddo Mills
1,045       --------        Brian Forbes (SO.), Jacksboro
1,042       --------        Alonzo Macon (JR.), Elysian Fields
1,036       Xxx-10        Ken Gordon (JR.), Quitman
1,013       --------        Martin Acosta, Alpine
1,012       --------        Chris Brothers (JR.), Venus
1,012       Xxx-11        Troy Redwine (JR.), Farmersville
1,010       --------        Rodney Bateman (JR.), Honey Grove
1,000       --------        Derrick Taylor (JR.), Royse City                      
1A
2,319       --------       Terry Collier, Munday
2,193       258-23        Herbert Jackson, Santa Anna
2,174       254-29        James Soles, Garden City
2,132       305-22        Eddie Akins, Ladonia Fannindel
2,109       --------        Michael Fisher, Granger
2,007       --------        Arthur Evans (JR.), Celeste           
2,003       231-37        Terrell Brantley, Spur
1,612       274-Xx        Michael Martinez, Center Point
1,572       Xxx-21        Artabus Driver (JR.), Alvord
1,551       --------        Lamonte Chambers (JR.), Wortham
1,536       --------        Bobby Dockins (JR.), Munday
1,500       --------        Ajax Wells, Oakwood
1,473       Xxx-32        Shawn Stewart, Farwell
1,400       --------        Jason Ditmore (JR.), Gorman
1,267       --------        John Davis, Rocksprings
1,252       --------        Mike Vogel (JR.), Muenster
1,228       245-Xx        Chris Harrison, Axtell +Reg.
1,214       240-Xx        Michael Voss, Axtell +Reg.
1,175       --------        Jody Brown(JR.), Cross Plains 
1,156       --------        Bert Robinson (JR.), Chilton
1,150       --------        Dane Amos (JR.), Menard
1,112       --------        Tyrone Johnson (JR.), Harleton
1,107       --------        Artemio Tarango (JR.), Anton
1,070       Xxx-23        Kirk Kennedy (JR.), Rankin
1,054       --------        Claude Mathis (JR.), Bartlett
1,053       --------        Craig West (JR.), Hutto

PASSING YARDS
5A
3,685       385-241-43        Koy Detmer, Mission
2,919       362-200-29        Chuck Clements, Huntsville
2,705       -------------        Ken Ferguson, Arlington
2,273       -------------        Harry Cavazos, San Benito
2,271       -------------        Ryan Huffman, Clear Lake
2,000       -------------        Tony Perry, South Garland
1,909       252-118-12        Ryan Cross, FM Marcus 
1,887       -------------        Clay Caruthers, Haltom
1,801       154-  92-18        Wade Smith (JR.) Garland Lakeview
1,800       XXx-XXx-16        Shea Morenz, San Angelo
1,775       -------------        Bill Shafer, South Grand Prairie
1,758       -------------        Herman Arellano, Alice
1,673       186-  91-19        Brian Smith (JR.), Houston Lamar
1,640       179-  97-17        Jay Wright (JR.), Richardson Berkner
1,535       119-  70-10        Tony Kennedy (JR.), Arlington Lamar
1,525       -------------        Donnie Young, C.C. Carroll
1,490       XXx-XXx-19        Mike Grein (SO.), Aldine Nimitz
1,487       -------------        Ronnie McAda (JR.), Mesquite
1,470       251-104-11        Robert Ford, Port Arthur
1,464       -------------        Corey Pullig (JR.), Deer Park
1,461       XXx-XXx-14        Chad Mahlencamp (JR), SA MacArthur
1,449       179-  97-Xx        Donnie Young (JR.), C.C. Carroll
1,364       221-  95-Xx        Stacey Arrambide, The Woodlands
1,354       126-  76-13        Jason Parker (JR.), North Garland
1,338       178-  69-  9        Gregory Newkirk (JR.), Galveston
1,331       261-120-X​x        Juan Esparza, Laredo Martin
1,260       -------------         Dustin Dennard (JR.), Duncanville
1,250       -------------         Billy Spiller (JR.), Killeen
1,231       -------------         Paul Willingham (JR.), Weatherford
1,200       -------------         Dustin Dennard, Duncanville
4A
2,888       -------------        Cody Ledbetter, Stephenville
2,783       -------------        Tommy Preston, A&M Consolidated
2,773       -------------        Blake Armstrong, Athens        
2,298       261-142-20        Glenn Winship (JR.), Alamo Heights
2,095       279-125-Xx        Stephen Smith, Burkburnett
1,810       273-102-14        Tommy Fulford, Austin Anderson
1,700       -------------        Ben Fay, FW Brewer
1,698       -------------        Jeff Taylor (JR.), Boerne
1,621       278-108-10        Brandon Barker (SO.), Canyon Randall
1,603       268-119-Xx        Samuel Strayhorn, Dumas
1,587       190-  91-Xx        Michael Dean, Dallas Roosevelt      
1,562       209-102-Xx        Toby Rumfield, Belton
1,558       198-104-11        Gary Porter, Tomball 
1,500       XXx-XXx-19        Louis Hickman (JR.), Austin Reagan
1,500       -------------        Terry Stevenson, SA Memorial
1,480       237-111-10        Troy Cocke, NB Canyon
1,471       322-126-  4        Jason Smalley, Bridge City
1,399       213-103-Xx        Marc Franco, Leander
1,367       218-  97-Xx        Santos Casillas, FW North Side
1,351       XXx-XXx-10        Cody Danaher, Calallen
1,331       128-  68-Xx        Zack Bronson, Jasper
1,302       180-110-Xx        Jerome Jones, Midlothian
1,252       120-  57-  8        Gerald Cobos, Big Spring
1,236       XXx-XXx-18        Terrance Goree, Carthage RS
1,232       -------------        Adam Wright (JR.), Lindale
1,187       -------------        Corey Hicks (JR.), Brazosport
1,186       XXx-XXx-10        Dwight Jander (JR.), West Mesquite
1,046       -------------        Mike Alvear (JR.), Brownsville Rivera
1,118       -------------        Erik Brown (JR.), Denison
1,010       -------------        Ronnie Jackson (JR.), Austin Anderson
1,003       -------------        Johnny Williams (JR.), Austin Reagan
1,001       -------------        Telly Haley (JR.), Sulphur Springs
3A
1,969       -------------        Cory Jordan, Odem
1,920       XXx-XXx-27        Todd Ford, Freer
1,300       -------------        Oscar Flores (JR.), Bishop
1,270       -------------        Bobby Gutierrez (JR.), Somerset
1,252       -------------        Tony Darden (JR.), Gilmer
1,205       XXx-XXx-16        Greg Buchanan (JR.), Sanford-Fritch
1,175       -------------        Clint Latham (JR), Amarillo River Road
1,121       -------------        Doug Bowlin (JR.), Center
1,040       -------------        Chans Chapman (JR.), Hallettsville
1,010       XXx-XXx-  8        John McClure, Atlanta
2A
2,120       XXx-XXx-15        Adam Ball, Tom Bean
2,029       273-132-14        Brent Maris (JR.), Bullard
1,719       ------------          Bo Black, Elkhart
1,587       XXx-XXx-24        Marlin Brown, Godley
1,585       -------------        Aaron Myers, Hico
1,532       XXx-XXx-14        Brad Metting (JR.), Yorktown
1,511       177-  86-10        Shawn Box, Wall RS
1,440       -------------        Joel Elliot (JR.)t, Grand Saline
1,431       -------------        Mike Miller (JR.), Hawkins
1,400       -------------        Elto York, New Waverly
1,390       XXx-XXx-20        Jeff Adams, Schulenburg RS
1,362       -------------        J.J. Excobedo, Nixon-Smiley
1,326       XXx-XXx-12        Broderick Senegal, Boling
1,204       XXx-XXx-13        Eric Yarbrough (FR.), Timpson
1,200       XXx-XXx-14        Dupree Bonner (JR.), Refugio
1,068       -------------        Alan Williams (JR.), Boys Ranch
1,064       XXx-XXx-10        Jay Thomason (JR.), Caddo Mills
1,056       -------------        Keith Perry (JR.), Liberty Hill
1,017       -------------        Ross Partlow (JR.), Skidmore-Tynan
1A
2,661       -------------        Kevin Cavanaugh, Bartlett 
2,117       -------------        Jason Hicks, Valley Mills
1,968       200-115-19        Shae Scott (SO.), Garden City
1,738       XXx-XXx-21        Clinton Isaac (JR.), Iola
1,526       XXx-XXx-12        Chris Ramirez (JR.), Calvert
1,262       236-  96-17        Michael Schmucker, Nazareth
1,242       -------------        Chris Lopez, Chilton
1,230       -------------        Jacob Rosas (JR.), Riesel
1,207       XXx-XXx-22        Allen Richards (SO.), Italy
1,050       XXx-XXx-11        Jamie Smitherman (JR.), Carlisle
               190-100-Xx        Jeff Brandenburger (JR.), Eden

PASS RECEIVING
5A
67-1,533-xx       Angel Alvarez, Mission
59-1,292-xx       Tracy Clough, Marshall
55-1,095-12       Joel Padilla, San Benito
53-   779-  4       Kenny Harrison, Port Arthur​
53-   589-xx       Edward Ordaz, Huntsville
44-   880-xx       Marcus Bibbs, San Angelo
43-   688-xx       Charles West, Killeen
41-   582-xx       Billy Craft, Huntsville
39-   579-xx       Kevin Beirne, The Woodlands  
31-   347-xx       Sean Rainer (SO.), Deer Park
4A
71-1,452-19       Jason Poston, Stephenville
70-1,281-xx       Mike Richardson, Athens
57-1,190-xx       Mike Pearce, A&M Consolidated
53-   535-xx       Labron Cornell, Midlothian
52-   713-xx       Doug Richardson, Canyon Randall​
50-1,058-xx       Jeremy Peterson, Austin Westlake
46-   841-10       Chris Matthews, Frenship
43-   875-xx       Walter Smith, Friendswood​
40-   761-xx       Anthony Benson, Canyon Randall
40-   899-xx       Rowdy Stovall, Tomball
38-   577-  5       Dal Hunter, New Braunfels Canyon
37-   674-xx       Jason Reeves, Austin Anderson​​​
3A
73-1,134-xx       Chad Mackey, Spring Hill
59-1,007-xx       Chris Jefferson (JR.), Pittsburg
58-   550-xx       Kelly Clay (JR.), Trinity
49-1,123-14       Felton Malveaux, Hamshire-Fannett
40-   490-  9       Adrian Hasette (JR.), Freer
36-   XXx-xx       Dennis Stidham (JR.), Sanford-Fritch
35-   598-xx       Richard Drew (JR.), Clyde
2A
89-1,139-12       Jeremy Robinson (JR.), Palmer
74-1,009-10       Kelvin Thompson (JR.), Schulenburg
62-   847-xx       Jerry Webb, Hico
54-   720-  5       Jeff Escamilla, Bloomington
51-   736-xx       Bryan Baxley, Tom Bean
50-   501-xx       Kris Henley, Tom Bean
49-   724-xx       Kelly Johnson, Hawkins
45-   855-10       Trey Richter (JR.), Rogers
43-   745-xx       Darrell Martinez (JR.), Joaquin
37-   861-12       Joe Martinez (JR.), Wall
Xx-   653-xx       Adrian Azua, Santa Rosa
1A
52-1,244-16       Johnny Walker, Bartlett
52-1,206-xx       Kevin Bertling, Iola
51-   659-xx       Coylin Grimes, Calvert
34-   533-  6       Allen Hoelscher, Garden City 
32-   Xxx-Xx       Richard Espinosa (JR.), Eden
31-   464-  4       Jim Bob Scott, Garden City 
​​

1991

RUSHING YARDS
5A
2,518       Xxx-30        Jay Johnson, Waco
2,085       283-25        Shawn Walters, Arlington Lamar
2,077       Xxx-27        Chris Abron (JR.), Richardson
1,851       --------        Malcolm Hamilton, Odessa Permian
1,651       Xxx-23        Leon Clark (JR.), South Garland
1,626       --------        Andre Davis, Longview
1,585       --------        Pete Coronado, Brownsville Rivera
1,568       --------        Carlos Reza (JR.), SA Marshall
1,500       --------        Chris Brown (JR.), SA Taft
1,500       --------        Sherwin Davis (JR.), Houston Smiley
1,472       162-20        Leeland McElroy, Beaumont West Brook RS
1,420       Xxx-14        Brandon Tarver, North Mesquite
1,417       --------        Andre Brown, Lewisville
1,400       --------        Elmer Brown (JR.), Aldine
1,400       Xxx-12        Derrick Cherry (SO.), FW Dunbar 
1,380       126-14        Darrell Wilson, Dallas Carter
1,364       --------        Chris Elkins, Temple
1,350       --------        Eddie Gonzalez, EP Jefferson
1,350       --------        Jerry Jordan (JR.), Sherman
1,300       --------        Jerald Moore (JR.), Houston Yates
1,300       Xxx-15        Delon Washington (SO.), Dallas Kimball
1,293       Xxx-13        John Williams (SO.), Odessa Permian
1,291       --------        Byron Durham, C.C. King
1,287       --------        Alex Ruelas (JR.), Canutillo
1,275       Xxx-14        Carlos Johnson, Arlington Martin
1,227       195-13        Dion Marion (JR.), Killeen
1,214       --------        Fabian Valllery, Aldine MacArthur
1,166       163-Xx        Stacey Stull (JR.), Irving
1,162       181-  9        Robert Simpson (JR.), Bryan
1,160       --------        Montaga Bailey (JR.), South Houston
1,152       113-18        Anthony Holmes, SA Marshall RS
1,147       212-  8        Byron Hall (JR.), Alief Hastings
1,135       --------        Byron Durham (JR.), C.C. King
1,121       --------        Gabe Salinas (JR.), Pharr-SJ-Alamo
1,115       133-19        Brad Givens, Odessa
1,100       --------        Jeff Godfrey, Arlington Houston​
1,100       --------        Efrain Ponce (JR.), EP Bowie
1,100       --------        Carlton Washington (JR.), Aldine Eisenhower
1,064         72-Xx        Jerod Douglas (SO.), Converse Judson
1,020       109-24        Kalief Muhummad (JR.), Alief Elsik
1,061       153-10        Noe Gonzalez, Rio Grande City
1,001       183-14        Marcus Sanders (JR.), Denton
4A
1,889       --------        Cody Danaher, Calallen
1,847       201-25        Michael Ross, Carrizo Springs
1,770       --------        Cody Robbins, Nederland
1,719       229-18        Anthony Hubbard, Bastrop
1,702       234-15        Michael Martin (JR.), Dallas White
1,678       --------        Chris Hines (JR.), Sweetwater
1,570       282-15        Leo Brown, Hereford
1,519       Xxx-18        Cedric Comer (JR.), Rockwall
1,502       --------        William Price (JR.), Clear Brook
1,486       131-14        Charles Middleton (JR.), Dallas Roosevelt
1,404       214-18        Oscar Houston (JR.), Waco University
1,400       --------        LaShae Hightower (JR.), Beeville
1,375       205-12        Sammy Laury, Pampa RS
1,375       Xxx-15        Dennis Walker, Waxahachie
1,312       288-Xx        Brandon Benton, Austin Westlake
1,308       --------        Robert Jackson, Dallas Lincoln
1,291       --------        Jackie Shaw, Austin Travis
1,261       --------        Lee Wilkins (JR.), New Caney
1,248       238-Xx        James Sendejo (JR.), SA Southside
1,247       Xxx-18        Greg Keenen (JR.), Gregory-Portland
1,232       Xxx-16        Deatto Mayfield (JR.), Cleveland
1,230       --------        Sammie Overton (JR.), Waxahachie
1,206       154-14        Brandell Jackson, Brenham +BD
1,201       --------        Keldrick Williams (JR.), Liberty-Eylau
1,196       178-11        Skip Hicks (JR.), Burkburnett
1,180       --------        Jackie Shaw (JR.), Austin Travis
1,160       --------        Calvin Garrett (SO.), Allen
1,106       193-11        Wayne Limbrick (JR.), Jasper
1,091       177-10        Bryan Harmon, Paris
1,069       168-13        Kerry Franks, West Orange-Stark
1,045       161-17        Frank Carpenter, Bridge City
1,006       --------        Lamont Moore (JR.), Waxahachie
   951       --------        Hut Allred (SO.), Brownwood
   937       --------        Michael Booker (SO.), Calallen
   835       137-Xx        Randy Wright (SO.), Schertz Clemens
   791       --------        Jay McGuire (SO.), Silsbee
3A
1,943       --------        Terry Kircus, Burnet 
1,802       Xxx-26        Spencer George, Hamshire-Fannett
1,735       Xxx-19        Bernasko Reddic, White Oak
1,616       Xxx-30        Keith Roberts (JR.), Forney
1,600       --------        Alton Houston (JR.), Alvarado
1,596       167-19        Eric Anderson, Whitney
1,548       Xxx-20        Adam Youngblood, Sonora 
1,550       Xxx-22        Jason Speights (JR.), Anahuac
1,500       --------        Anthony Goodson (JR.), Littlefield
1,500       Xxx-24        Red Jones, Gilmer
1,490       Xxx-17        Roger Mackey, Luling 
1,484       --------        Ross Partlow, Sinton 
1,480       Xxx-32        Arthuro Vela (JR.), Lyford
1,463       --------        R.A. Winston, Hitchcock
1,417       --------        Anthony Goodson (JR.), Littlefield
1,411       --------        Rocky Rodriguez (JR.), Goliad
1,400       --------        Tony Malone, Hooks
1,370       170-Xx        Anthony Hodge (JR.), Tatum
1,305       193-Xx        Daniel Vasquez (JR.), Rockport-Fulton
1,300       --------        Donnie McMahan (JR.), Huffman
1,240       --------        Jerry Hewtty, Pearsall
1,219       --------        Dustin Carr, Mount Vernon
1,204       Xxx-  9        Jason Runnels (JR.), Ferris
1,200       --------        Calvin Curley (JR.), Navasota
1,200       --------        Pat Hood (JR.), Hempstead
1,111       150-Xx        Kelvin Walker, Queen City
1,100       --------        Chad Mullens (JR.), Sanford-Fritch
1,100       Xxx-10        Walter Terry (SO.), Anahuac
1,085       --------        Dewayne Dotrey (JR.), Sabine
1,077       Xxx-16        Adrian Robinson, Edna RS
1,024       --------        Damien Mark (JR.), Diboll
   970       --------        Chris Borth (SO.), Jourdanton
   961       Xxx-12        Kristen Trimble (SO.), Ballinger
   943       Xxx-12        Daniel Jefferson (SO.), LaVernia
2A
2,878       Xxx-43        Wesley McKnight, Wellington 
2,578       --------        Charles Thomas, Elkhart 
2,409       Xxx-23        Cleon Willams, Boling
2,135       --------        Yukalas Brown, New Diana
2,000       Xxx-22        Tondrict Givens, Manor 
1,771       Xxx-27        Casey Taber (JR.), Schulenburg
1,750       Xxx-25        Waylon McGee (JR.), Hamlin
1,726       --------        Johnny Hudman, Albany
1,693       183-29        Troy Redwine, Farmersville
1,675       Xxx-20        Michael Purefoy (JR.), Millsap
1,658       Xxx-15        Aric Sardinea (JR.), Tidehaven
1,651       Xxx-  9        Keith Perry (JR.), Liberty Hill
1,648       --------        Steve Sanchez (SO.), Crandall
1,559       --------        Freddy Martinez, Idalou 
1,524       Xxx-20        Jay Nixon (JR.), Cisco
1,500       --------        Matt Daniels, Little River Academy
1,500       --------        Tracy Moore (JR.), Waskom
1,463       --------        Greg Adkins (JR.), Seymour
1,443       --------        Marcus Cartwright (JR.), Shelbyville
1,418       --------        Darrell Willis, Stamford
1,402       Xxx-20        Brian Zipperlin (JR.), Rosebud-Lott
1,400       --------        Rodney Bateman (JR.), Honey Grove
1,370       Xxx-27        Cedric Coleman (JR.), Grapeland
1,362       Xxx-18        Charlie Foley (JR.), Karnes City
1,358       --------        Robert Taylor (JR.), Bruceville-Eddy
1,355       --------        Travis Taylor (JR.), Grapeland
1,355       --------        Demetrius Mosley (JR.), Timpson
1,350       --------        Manuel DeLeon (JR.), Yorktown
1,347       --------        Chad Franklin, Harmony
1,277       --------        Buster Shelton, Albany
1,251       --------        Doug Ralson (JR.), Bullard
1,201       --------        Kendrick Anderson (JR.), Seagraves
1,193       Xxx-11        Danny Williams (JR.), Garrison
1,187       --------        Dana Robinson (SO.), Refugio
1,146       --------        William Clark (JR.), Pilot Point
1,121       Xxx-12        Adrian Hutka (JR.), Rogers
1,100       --------        Clifton Hall (JR.), Kerens
1,055       Xxx-15        David Mitchell (JR.), Hull-Daisetta
1,055       Xxx-13        Toby Noe (JR.), Van Alstyne
1,049       --------        Jason Harrison (JR.), Harmony
1,049       --------        Terry Roberts (JR.), Groveton
1,048       Xxx- 7         Noe Gonzales (JR.), Dilley
1,048       --------        Ryan Rhoden (JR.), Jewett Leon
1,025       --------        Dedrick Johnson (JR.), Weimar
1,019       Xxx-  9        Steven New (JR.), Coahoma
1,010       --------        Derek Jones (JR.), Pilot Point
   957       --------        Cody Hestand (SO.), Anson
1A
2,199       Xxx-31        Claude Mathis Bartlett
1,833       288-Xx        Ajax Wells (JR.), Oakwood
1,765       --------        Chris Smith (JR.), Paducah
1,709       202-Xx        Brian Brown (JR.), Memphis
1,599       --------        Tim Williams (JR.), Sudan
1,420       Xxx-23        Boone Daniel, Rotan
1,402       --------        Frank Bookman, Iola
1,388       --------        Monte Williams (FR.), Bremond
1,350       Xxx-13        Chris Reyes, Runge
1,204       --------        Jason Treadaway (JR.), Water Valley
1,201       191-19        Andrew Martinez, Center Point +Reg.
1,169       Xxx-17        Charles Grant (JR.), Flatonia
1,140       --------        Jay Runnels (JR.), Memphis
1,118       --------        Jeff Smith (JR.), Simms Bowie
1,110       --------        Clinton Bailey (JR.), Eden
1,100       --------        Anthony Ray, Union Hill
1,100       --------        Bobby Williams (JR.), Sterling City
1,096       --------        Wes Latham (JR.), Throckmorton
1,042       --------        Jeff Watson (JR.), Prosper
1,028       --------        Chris Whaley (JR.), Carlisle
1,018       Xxx-10        Avery Sneed (JR.), Crawford
1,005       Xxx-18        Mark Marshall (JR.), Wheeler

PASSING YARDS
5A
3,943       XXx-Xxx-36        Koy Detmer, Mission
3,401       412-290-41        Shea Morenz, San Angelo
2,651       -------------        Billy Spiller, Killeen
2,619       XXx-Xxx-29        Sone Cavazos, Weslaco
2,211       271-120-19        Andy Newberry (JR.), Tyler Lee
2,100       -------------        Todd Baumann, Arlington
2,000       XXx-Xxx-23        Silas Garcia (JR.), EP Eastwood
1,964       XXx-Xxx-19        Donnie Young, C.C. Carroll
1,911       314-155-15        Juan Esparza (JR.), Laredo Martin
1,910       -------------        Leonel Alvarez (JR.), Haltom
1,900       -------------        Donald Sellers (JR.), Killeen Ellison
1,866       -------------        Javier Leal, Alice
1,810       -------------        Leo Villarreal (JR.), Clear Creek
1,808       240-128-12        Tony Darden (JR.), SA Holmes
1,797       209-110-13        Jason Franz (JR.), FM Marcus
1,768       222-105-16        Adrian Woodson (JR.), Temple
1,750       XXx-Xxx-12        Mike Grein (JR.), Aldine Nimitz
1,700       -------------        Reed Livesay, Klein
1,694       -------------        Donnie Young, C.C. Carroll
1,638       -------------        Richard Hall (JR.), Marshall
1,620       XXx-Xxx-14        Tony Hughes (JR.), Hurst Bell
1,569       -------------        Erik Hartman, Odessa
1,565       XXx-Xxx-15        Kevin Herbert (JR.), Spring
1,530       178-105-Xx        James Brown, Beaumont West Brook
1,487       -------------        Ronnie McAda, Mesquite
1,432       -------------        Jeff Hopper (SO.), Beaumont Central
1,416       -------------        Will Womble (JR.), SB Memorial
1,400       XXx-Xxx-10        Matt Lynch, SA Lee
1,392       XXx-104-Xx        Mike Ruzek (JR.), Clear Lake
1,353       -------------        Chris James (JR.), Arlington Houston
1,300       -------------        Jason Buchanan, Duncanville
1,300       -------------        Jerry Martinez (JR.), EP Del Valle
1,285       162-  93-20        Jay Boehmke (JR.), Jersey Village
1,265       188-  89-11        Mario Hinojosa (JR.), Laredo United
4A
3,032       xxx-xxx-39        Glenn Winship, Alamo Heights
2,900       xxx-xxx-33        Max Knake, McKinney
2,247       xxx-xxx-23        Jeff Watson, A&M Consolidated
2,247                                  Brandon Barker (JR), Canyon Randall
2,043       263-154-25        Joey Bissett (JR.), Carthage
1,835                                  Victor Gray, Palestine
1,761       299-155-16        Eric White (JR.), Del Valle
1,710                                  Anthony Hubbard, Bastrop
1,556                                  Charles Kean (JR.), Austin Westlake
1,505                                  Shane Big Horse, Jacksonville
1,338       xxx-xxx-14        Cliff Jaeger (JR.), Georgetown
1,321       xxx-xxx-14        Jake Metoyer (JR.), Jasper
1,231                                  Ryan Perkins (JR.), Lumberton
1,185                                  Zebbie Lethridge, Lubbock Estacado
1,176                                  Ricky Ochoa (JR.), Edcouch-Elsa
1,148       xxx-xxx-12        J.B. Giddens (JR.), Brownwood
1,053       202-  86-10        Danny Freed, Little Cypress-Mauriceville
   896                                  Kendrick Hollie (SO.), Frenship
?,???       235-110-11        Scott Barrett (JR.), Athens
3A
2,450                                  Brandon Bennett, Groesbeck
1,926       238-136-21        Chance Marrett (JR.), Spring Hill
1,771       xxx-xxx-  5        Adrian Robinson, Edna RS
1,740                                  Michael Salas, Santa Rosa
1,725       xxx-xxx-22        Bass Blundell, Freer
1,652       252-133-11        Rashad Pruitt (SO.), White Oak
1,580       xxx-xxx-15        Chans Chapman (JR.), Hallettsville
1,500                                  Troy Morris (JR.), Mabank
1,491                                  Tommy Fry (JR.), Dripping Springs
1,436       165-  92-12         Ken Skidmore (JR.), Barbers Hill
1,376                                   Darren Swanner (JR.), Winnsboro
1,200                                  Andrew Lunoff (SO.), Odem
1,100                                  Doug Beesley (JR.), Hondo
1,092                                  Arnold Rodriguez (JR.), West Oso
1,082       138-  70-xx        Kelly Ramsey, Colorado City
1,070       xxx-  65-13        Will Duggan (SO.), Ballinger
1,013       106-  58-xx        Brandon Heiser (JR.), Kermit
2A
2,848                                  Greg Cranfill, Itasca
2,448       387-194-25        Adam Ball, Tom Bean
2,332                                  Miles Miller, Hawkins
2,283                                  Marc Tidwell, Schulenburg
1,900                                  Chad Quisenberry (JR.), Grandview
1,765       251-129-xx        Brad Sherburn (JR.), Edgewood
1,740                                  Michael Salas (JR.), Santa Rosa
1,699       xxx-  88-xx        Clint Chapman, Albany
1,651                                  Keith Perry, Liberty Hill
1,562       xxx-xxx-11        Matt Jordan (JR.), Palmer
1,472       xxx-xxx-12        Lon Holbrook (JR.), Little Elm
1,418                                  Juan Carlos, Comfort
1,404                                  Bass Blundell (JR.), Freer
1,400                                  Eric Yarbrough, Timpson
1,381       xxx-xxx-14        Joe McGill, Amarillo Highland Park
1,362       xxx-xxx-11        J.J. Escobedo (JR.), Nixon-Smiley
1,326       xxx-xxx-12        Brodereck Senegal (JR.), Boling
1,292       xxx-xxx-  9        Ashton Salge (JR.), Skidmore-Tynan
1,148       xxx-xxx-10        Jason Wagenfehr (JR.), Blanco
1,081       xxx-xxx-15        Seth Stinton (JR.), Van Alstyne
1,079       xxx-xxx-16        Craig Auldridge (JR.), Goldthwaite
1,052                                  Keith Perry (JR.), Liberty Hill
1,010                                  Brian Freese (JR.), Howe
1,000+                                Brent Maris, Bullard
1A
2,154       233-133-23        Shae Scott, Garden City
2,016       216-122-27        Lance Betak, Thorndale +2 POs
2,047                                  Beau Brown, Claude
1,999       xxx-xxx-27        Clifton Isaac (JR.), Iola
1,800                                  William McGallion, Evadale
1,521       202-  98-xx        Mike Schmucker (JR.), Nazareth
1,419       xxx-xxx-20        Allen Richards, Italy
1,253                                  Joey Latham (JR.), Tenaha
1,224                                  Eric Smith, Rotan
1,150       xxx-xxx-11        William McGallion (JR.), Evadale
1,144       xxx-xxx-11        Manuel Arispe (JR.), Valley Mills
1,089                                  Jay Runnels (JR.), Memphis
1,028       xxx-xxx-14        Matt Williams (JR.), New Deal

PASS RECEIVING
5A
86-1,318-19       Charles West, Killeen
??-1,336-xx       Rudy Servantes, Mission
65-   985-11       Alex Rosales (JR.), Harlingen
57-1,201-11       Fred Coleman, Tyler Lee
56-   739-xx       Tim Haltiner (JR.), Richardson Pearce
53-   924-xx       Kevin Beirne, Conroe McCullough
51-   596-xx       Jeff Venghaus, Spring
47-   847-xx       Keith Knoerr (JR.), Mesquite
42-   886-15       Damon Carroll, San Angelo RS
37-   792-  8       Damion Johnson (JR.), Temple
21-   222-xx       Chris Brazzell (SO.), Alice
4A
71-   951-15       Anthony Pope (JR.), Carthage
53-1,062-14       Trey Watson, Alamo Heights (Need BD)
50-   835-12       Matt Davis, FW Brewer (Need BD)
48-   785-xx       James Harris (JR.), Del Valle
45-   904-xx       David Schenk (JR.), Austin Westlake
43-1,001-  7       Anthony Benson, Canyon Randall (Need BD)
40-   750-xx       Kenny Canady (JR.), Jacksonville
38-   735-xx       Warren Dade, Denton
35-   594-  4       Lorne Simmons (SO.), Palestine
3A
64-1,274-xx       Tyrone Brown, Groesbeck 9 TD (RS)
46-   658-  5       Brian Owens (JR.), White Oak
45-   768-  6       Jason Ryan, Liberty
45-   700-  7       James Epps (JR.), Atlanta
36-   579-xx       Stacey Medford (JR.), West Rusk
24-   496-  5       Daneil Campbell (SO.), Glen Rose
2A
81-x,xxx-xx       Jeremy Robinson, Palmer
63-1,003-10       Ricky Wiggs (JR.), Tom Bean
59-1,317-17       Kelly Johnson, Hawkins
55-   935-  6       Trey Vickers, Liberty Hill
46-   582-xx       Juan Veliz, Nixon-Smiley
43-   663-xx       Jody McPherson, Edgewood
43-   500-xx       Bret Polk (JR.), Hico
40-   497-12       John Bauer (JR.), San Saba
40-   826-xx       Wayne Stevenson, Honey Grove
39-   777-xx       Derek Duncan (JR.), Little Elm
36-   782-xx       Jason Key (JR.), Bullard
1A
62-   671-xx       Barry Vannoy (JR.), Collinsville
47-1,040-xx       John Simank, Thorndale +2 PO games
43-   712-xx       Josh Smith, Plains
41-   590-  3       Brooks Bradshaw (JR.), Milano
38-   789-xx       Stacy Thompson (SO.), Tenaha
38-   427-xx       Ace Whelchel (JR.), Claude
36-   581-10       Troy Williams (JR.), Calvert


1992

RUSHING YARDS
5A
2,967       354-39        Jerrod Douglas (JR.), Converse Judson
2,594                          Jerald Moore, Houston Yates
2,006       223-xx        Patrick Norris, EP Irvin 
1,912       253-22        Byron Hanspard (JR.), DeSoto
1,903       xxx-31        John Williams (JR.), Odessa Permian
1,731       219-23        Deion Washington, Dallas Kimball
1,667       xxx-21        Omar Hartfield, SA Madison
1,634       223-22        Kalief Muhummad, Alief Elsik 
1,549                          Jason Henderson, Clear Creek
1,500                          Brandon Tarver, North Mesquite
1,498       234-24        Delarius Wilson (JR.), Temple
1,392       247-xx        Michael Davenport (JR.), Arlington Lamar
1,364       xxx-11        Dwayne Brazzel (JR.), Lewisville
1,348                          Wes Baker, Jersey Village
1,339       194-12        Mark Levine (JR.), Dallas Skyline
1,311       172-20        Gerald Watson (JR.), Temple
1,287       143-13        Jerrime Gardner (JR.), SA Sam Houston
1,260       xxx-16        Corbin Epps (JR.), Edinburg
1,258                           Danny Taylor, Dickinson
1,244       xxx-15        Emilio Salcido (JR.), EP Burges
1,205       xxx-10        Mike Rose (JR.), Abilene Cooper
1,200                          Jimmy Jackson (JR.), Euless Trinity
1,200       xxx-13        Chris Pierson (JR.), Garland Lakeview
1,126                           Deone Marshall, Denison
1,109                           Derrick Cherry (JR.), FW Dunbar
1,104       xxx-22        Metrick McHenry, Lewisille
1,092                           DeMarco McCullum (JR.), Aldine
1,080                          James Calvin (JR.), Keller
1,065       171-xx        Shay Allen (JR.), SA Jay
1,056       157-  9        Teddy Mathews (JR.), LaPorte
1,036                           Shermane Williams (JR.), Houston Madison
1,028                           Calvin Garrett (JR.), Allen
1,010       xxx-  7        Eric Standley (SO.), Huntsville
1,007       xxx-16        Dion Marion, Killeen
1,000                          Dean Boyd (SO.), Irving
1,000                          Ryan Lewis (FR.), Alief Elsik
   900                          Steadman Forman (SO.), Garland
   418                          D’Andre Hardeman (SO.), GP North Shore
4A
2,121       289-25        William Price, Clear Brook RS
2,000                          Sammie Overton, Waxahachie
1,846       xxx-13        Damien Nails (JR.), Plainview
1,789       207-21        Shon Mitchell, Austin LBJ 
1,932       195-22        Deatto Mayfield, Cleveland 
1,706       248-21        Wayne Limbrick, Jasper​
1,672       206-X​​​​​​x        Cedric Comer, Rockwall
1,650       Xxx-22        Epi Lopez (JR.), Floresville
1,595       227-Xx        David Bellamy (JR.), Highland Park 
1,563       --------        Damion Witherspoon (JR.), Red Oak
1,540       --------        Hut Allred (JR.), Brownwood 
1,531       188-21        Danny Taylor, Dickinson
1,500       --------        Talion Scott (JR.), Lubbock Estacado
1,490       --------        Leo Mireles (JR.), Roma
1,439       169-Xx        Michael Booker (JR.), Calallen
1,416       --------        Charles Hogan, Henderson
1,403       Xxx-14        Johnnie Balous (SO.), Carthage
1,398       Xxx-12        Antwuan Wright (JR.), Austin Anderson
1,310       --------        Jeff Lewis (JR.), Tomball
1,299       --------        Keldrick Williams, Liberty-Eylau
1,200       --------        Marlon Brown (JR.), Wilmer-Hutchins
1,200       --------        Jeremy Flemming (JR.), Dallas Smith
1,200       --------        Eric Tippens (JR.), FW Eastern Hills
1,156       --------        Jerome Gordon (JR.), Dallas Adamson
1,126       --------        Deone Marshalll (JR.), Denison
1,123       Xxx-16        Tremayne Harris, LaMarque
1,104       --------        Skip Hicks, Burkburnett
1,090       --------        Brandon Uzzell (JR.), Granbury
1,075       Xxx-12        Anthony McGinnis (SO.), Austin Reagan
1,061       131-  7        Kendall Cleveland (JR.), West Orange-Stark
1,061       214-  7        Darrell Harrell (JR.), Livingston
1,060       178-Xx        James Sargent, New Braunfels
1,059       109-  9        John Garner (JR.), Mesquite Poteet
   990       --------        Ron Poullard (SO.), Dayton
   780       --------        Matt Garvin (SO.), Pampa
   771       --------        Tari Jessie (SO.), Monahans
   636       --------        Zeke Williams (FR.), Kilgore
3A
2,767       Xxx-33        Ray Fisher, Coldspring
1,867       229-Xx        Adrian Burley (JR.), Commerce
1,800       200-25        Michael Ross, Carrizo Springs
1,800       --------        Nick Foster (JR.), Newton
1,680       194-29        Keith Roberts, Forney
1,560       Xxx-31        Nathaniel Wells (SO.), Cameron
1,507       Xxx-16        Oskar Solis (SO.), Slaton
1,506       --------        Jeff Jones (JR.), Barbers Hill
1,440       --------        Sean Sutton, Columbus
1,430       289-20        Shad Evans (JR.), Brownfield
1,418                          Chris Borth (JR.), Jourdanton
1,391       186-16        Rodney Oatts, Gatesville
1,370       --------        Jeremy Lamin (JR.), Winnsboro
1,357       --------        Greg Ray (JR.), Groesbeck
1,356       Xxx-12        Anthony Hodge (JR.), Tatum
1,350       Xxx-13        Everett Dickerson (SO.), Atlanta
1,339       --------        Julian Taylor (SO.), Graham
1,337       --------        Ross Partlow, Sinton
1,300       --------        Steve Garza (JR.), Falfurrias
1,257       159-22        Dexter Butler, Vernon​
1,250       --------        Stacy Dennis (JR.), Kirbyville
1,250       --------        Ira White (JR.), Rockdale
1,217       ---------        Stacy Dennis, Kirbyville
1,212       190-14        Cory Sanders, Tulia +Area
1,189       Xxx-16        Cedric Hodge (JR.), Kemp
1,164       Xxx-18        Fred Smith (JR.), Sealy
1,172       Xxx-27        Dan Johnson (JR.), Southlake Carroll
1,150       --------        Michael Brawley (JR.), Medina Valley
1,143       --------        Bobby Williams (JR.), Kennedale
1,125       --------        Mike Guynes (JR.), Splendora
1,112       Xxx-13        Matt Hughes (JR.), Eastland
1,079       --------        Darryl Herring (JR.), Hallettsville
1,076       --------        Bryan Jett (JR.), Wylie
1,075       --------        Brian Williams (JR.), Center
1,066       --------        Jerry Orta (SO.), Lubbock Roosevelt
1,064       157-Xx        Nuno Rivero, Big Lake
1,039       Xxx-  9        Anthony Schlicher (JR.), Orangefield
1,034       --------        Adrian Otta (JR.), Sinton
1,027       162-10        Anthony Schlicher, Orangefield
1,020       --------        Donnie McMahan (JR.), Huffman Hargrave
   897       Xxx-13        Adrian Denmark (FR.), Jefferson
2A
1,870       Xxx-19        Michael Purifoy, Millsap
1,746       Xxx-16        Chris Gardner (JR.), Stamford
1,683       199-16        Rod Meadors (JR.), Redwater
1,688       205-17        Manuel DeLeon, Yorktown
1,543       --------        Brandon Bankston (SO.), Boling
1,500       --------        Ronnie Blake, Paris Chisum
1,473       --------        Jason Houston (SO.), Schulenburg
1,438       Xxx-20        Aaron Copeland (JR.), Italy
1,409       Xxx-24        Robby Cartwright (JR.), Boyd
1,405       156-24        Dana Robinson (JR.), Refugio 
1,385       Xxx-13        James Talton (JR.), Paul Pewitt
1,366       Xxx-19        Cody Hestand (JR.), Anson
1,365       Xxx-21        Derrick Traylor (JR.), Paul Pewitt
1,360       Xxx-19        Tatum Lynn (JR.), Idalou
1,327       160-16        Aric Sardinea (JR.), Tidehaven
1,305       --------        Cory Braden (JR.), Wall
1,300       --------        Clifton Burns (JR.), Wellington
1,300       --------        Joey Del Toro (JR.), LaPryor
1,257       --------        Patrick Whitfield (JR.), Rosebud-Lott
1,249       --------        Jason Harrison (JR.), Harmony
1,169       --------        Ray Bell (JR.), Lexington
1,157       --------        Donnie Sadler (JR.), Valley Mills
1,156       Xxx-20        Reagan Bounds (JR.), Eldorado
1,129       --------        Sam Maxey (JR.), New Waverly
1,129       Xxx-15        Demetrius Mosley (JR.), Timpson
1,102       Xxx-11        John Taylor (JR.), Wallis Brazos
1,090       --------        Robert Evans (JR.), Randolph
1,088       --------        Levi Moore (JR.), Deweyville
1,056       Xxx-18        Donald Cash (JR.) Freer
1,050       --------        Dedrick Johnson (JR.), Weimar
1,028       --------        Clayton Edwards (JR.), San Augustine
1,021       --------        Ricky Lucas (JR.), Stanton
1,011       --------        Jade Lamb (JR.), Jim Ned
1,006       Xxx-12        John Charles Harris (JR.), Leonard
1,000       --------         Kendrick Wesley (JR.), Hawkins
1A
2,410       346-28        Brandon Minatra, Mildred 
2,318       299-20        Frank Bookman, Iola
1,862       121-Xx        Ace Williams (JR.), Plains
1,813       210-21        Edward Acebo, Roscoe 
1,813       224-21        Jayson Treadaway, Water Valley
1,730       --------        Roy Abalos (JR.), Rankin
1,650       209-30        Randy Hamilton (JR.), Alvord
1,581       199-Xx        Gary Bilbrey (JR.), Bronte
1,563       --------        Tim Williams (JR.), Sudan 
1,555       225-17        Jody Bradford (JR.), Garden City
1,487       182-21        Wes Latham, Throckmorton 
1,483       Xxx-23        Joe Westman (JR.), Gunter
1,251       122-Xx        Jamie Montoya, Collinsville
1,200       --------        Kevin Anderson (JR.), Center Point
1,180       --------        Cesar Salas (JR.), Sudan
1,112       --------        Michael Samaniego (JR.), Ben Bolt
1,092       --------        Ruby Marquez (JR.), Petersburg
1,088       162-Xx        Brent Proctor (JR.), Santo
1,081       Xxx-22        Claude Mathis, Bartlett        
1,059       --------        Cory Luster (JR.), Crowell
1,030       --------        Joey Perez (JR.), Runge
1,016       --------        James Stewart (JR.), Anton
1,013       --------        Kelly Henry (JR.), Celeste
   995       --------        Monte Williams, Bremond

PASSING YARDS
5A
3,236       XXx-Xxx-45        Tony Darden, SA Holmes
3,180       -------------        Trent Fuller, Arlington
2,598       -------------        Cody Cox, Huntsville
2,572       -------------        Kevin Herbert, Spring
2,563       -------------        Juan Esparza, Laredo Martin
2,303       284-127-27        Ben Montgomery, San Angelo 
2,291       -------------        Adrian Woodson, Temple
2,234       XXx-Xxx-23        Mark Humble (JR.), Killeen
2,230       XXx-Xxx-15        Ronnie Gonzalez (JR.), San Benito
2,044       -------------        Keith Poole (JR.), Dallas Kimball
2,040       -------------        Silas Garcia, EP Eastwood
1,972       XXx-Xxx-16        Raul Salas, Edinburg North
1,957       -------------        Andy Newberry, Tyler Lee
1,761       235-144-  8        Bubba Ray Meche, SB North Brook
1,740       267-134-  7        Jeff Dover (SO.), Grand Prairie
1,713       -------------        Ronnie McAda (JR.), Mesquite
1,667       XXx-Xxx-14        Mark Farris (JR.), Angleton
1,664       XXx-103-18        Damon West (JR.), Port Arthur
1,602       -------------        Eric Moore, Dallas Carter
1,600       -------------        Will Womble (JR.), SB Memorial
1,512       214-106-  8        Johnny Dominguez (JR.), EP Socorro
1,487       -------------        Kenneth Frieden (JR.), Clear Lake
1,400       XXx-Xxx-14        Eric Moore (JR.), Dallas Carter
1,370       XXx-Xxx-  8        James Wortham (JR.), Klein
1,300       -------------        Jerimy Wells (JR.), South Garland
1,292       -------------        John Rayborn (JR.), Arlington Lamar
1,287       134-  86-Xx        Sean Porter (JR.), Houston Yates
1,266       123-  69-12        Zeke Luna (JR.), Alice
1,235       XXx-Xxx-12        Larry Oliver (JR.), DeSoto
1,230       174-  94-Xx        Brian Polk (JR.), Garland
1,200       -------------        Michael Rodriguez (JR.), C.C. Miller
1,200       -------------        Jaime Romo (JR.), EP Bowie
1,158       140-  64-Xx        Dedrick Porter (JR.), Victoria Stroman
1,146       237-  95-  6        Alex Morales (JR.), McAllen Rowe
1,139       135-  65-11        Bret Leathers (JR.), Amarillo
1,117       166-  87-  5        Paul Pine (JR.), Klein Forest
1,106       146-  91-  7        Freddie Moreno (JR.), Brazoswood
1,056       178-  79-  9        Byron Godfrey (JR.), GP North Shore
1,050       -------------        Brad Boyd (JR.), C.C. Ray
1,000       -------------        Marvin Switzer (FR.), EP Andress
   973       -------------        Jermaine Alfred (SO.), Baytown Lee
4A
3,075       328-126-Xx        Mitch Alvarado, McKinney
2,614       XXx-Xxx-25        Jeff Watson (JR.), A&M Consolidated
2,238       262-143-15        Brock Rumfield (JR.), Belton
2,002       XXx-Xxx-16        Lee Cortez (JR.), Midlothian
2,000       XXx-Xxx-23        Jayson Sears, Henderson
1,966       XXx-Xxx-14        Jay LaFlair (JR.), Azle
1,941       XXx-Xxx-13        Matt Hickl (JR.), Friendswood
1,844       XXx-Xxx-20        Zebbie Lethridge, Lubbock Estacado
1,750       XXx-Xxx-12        Brandon Stewart (JR.), Stephenville
1,734       177-102-Xx        Adrian Velasquez (JR.), SA Kennedy
1,679       -------------        Kelly Ramsey, Levelland
1,676       221-109-11        Jason de Groot, Santa Fe
1,600       -------------        Shawn Beeles (JR.), Fort Stockton
1,570       -------------        Jacob Metoyer, Jasper
1,519       XXx-Xxx-15        Jay Musser, Port Neches-Groves
1,506       184-195-19        Brandon Breaux, LC-Mauriceville
1,500       -------------        Will Klatt (JR.), Orange Grove
1,452       155-  70-  7        Rodney Smith (JR.), Waco University
1,209       XXx-XXx-10        Sedrick Spearman (JR.), Silsbee
1,200       -------------        Richard Walton (JR.), Bay City
1,084       176-  89-  9        Xavier Rodriguez (JR.), Sharyland
1,022       125-  66-Xx        Erin Bryant (JR.), Lindale
1,007       XXx-Xxx-  9        Shane Stewart (JR.), Frenship
   934       115-  65-  8        Randy McCown (SO.), Jacksonville
3A
2,254       206-128-22        Tommy Prinz, Elgin
1,951       -------------        Troy Rogers (JR.), Lampasas
1,947       -------------        Luis Sarmierto, Mountain View
1,828       XXx-  96-16        Chris Enloe (JR.), Vernon
1,607       XXx-Xxx-13        Victor Sauceda (JR.), Rio Hondo
1,525       XXx-Xxx-27        Chad Johnson (JR.), Port Arthur Austin
1,516       -------------        Will Klatt (JR.), Orange Grove
1,500       -------------        David Crysup (JR.), Rusk
1,500       -------------        Brian Bejar (JR.), SA South San West
1,493       XXx-109-Xx        Blair Burney (JR.), Friona
1,400       -------------        Brian Partain (JR.), Gainesville
1,343       -------------        Tony Cordova (JR.), Pearsall
1,333       -------------        Chris Mathis (JR.), Cuero
1,256       XXx-Xxx-11        Rocky Bernal (JR.), Brady
1,239       125-  62-17        Wayne Mantooth, Southlake Carroll
1,200       -------------        Mitch Brown (JR.), Sanger
1,200       -------------        Cecilio Gonzalez (JR.), Bishop
1,200       -------------        John Holcomb (JR.), Luling
1,200       -------------        Andrew Lunoff (JR.), Odem
1,200       -------------        Todd Matocha (JR.), Jourdanton
1,131       XXx-Xxx-11        Clint Stehling (JR.), Ingram
1,100       XXx-Xxx-13        Tommie Black (SO.), Kaufman
1,060       Xxx-  87-  9        Matt Cravey (JR.), Eustace
1,046       -------------        Cedric Spearman, Silsbee
2A
2,388       -------------        Casey Taber, Schulenburg
2,331       XXx-Xxx-21        Eric Yarbrough (JR.), Timpson
2,280       283-125-32        Matt McKennis (JR.), Johnson City
2,247       XXx-Xxx-17        Todd Hatton (JR.), Ranger
2,100       XXx-Xxx-22        Casey Covington (JR.), Troup
1,802       XXx-Xxx-18        Jason Tilson (JR.), San Saba
1,700       XXx-Xxx-15        Todd Morrison (JR.), Honey Grove
1,595       -------------        Jason Adams, Anna
1,542       XXx-Xxx-19        Lance Sharp (JR.), Lone Oak
1,517       XXx-Xxx-13        Chad Box (JR.), Wall
1,513       XXx-Xxx-11        Jason McNutt (JR.), Tom Bean
1,432       XXx-Xxx-15        Shane Lechler (JR.), East Bernard
1,300       XXx-Xxx-16        Bryan Adams, Ralls
1,203       -------------        Ryan Rodriguez (JR.), Hardin
1,170       -------------        Mart Guess (JR.), Haskell
1,100       -------------        Justin Castro (JR.), Ozona
1,047       -------------        Jeff Blackstone (JR.), Harmony
1,035       -------------        Bryan Ramirez (JR.), Dilley
1,023       XXx-Xxx-  9        Ashton Salge (JR.), Skidmore-Tynan
1,009       129-  57-12        Brian Duhon (JR.), Deweyville
1A
1,906       187-  87-19        Trent Cox (JR.), Collinsville
1,890       188-  92-19        Joey Latham (JR.), Tenaha
1,430       252-113-16        Orlando Gonzalez (JR.), Bruni
1,350       -------------        JoJo Guerra (JR.), Rankin
1,337       -------------        Shae Scott, Wink​
1,286       -------------        Calvin Joy (JR.), Baird

PASS RECEIVING
5A
106-1,357- 9       Nassar Ayyard, Arlington
97-X,X??-xx        Willie Harris, EP Austin
96-1,325-xx        Jeff Venghaus, Spring
82-1,428-22        Malcolm McKenzie (JR.), SA Holmes
66-   700-  4        Jose Hernandez (JR.), Laredo United South
61-1,244-14        Fred Coleman, Tyler Lee
60-   709-xx        Daunte Hill, Huntsville
58-1,001-12        Ryan King, San Angelo RS
54-   826-xx        Clay Russell, Arlington
53-   720-  6        Brady Hewitt, SB Memorial
49-   662-  6        Charles Brown, Huntsville
48-   Xxx-xx        Gerald Patterson, Killeen
47-   591-xx        Cedric Taylor, Grand Prairie
45-   819-  4        Charles Bowman, Klein
41-   Xxx-xx        Damion Johnson, Temple
36-   X??-xx        Nathan Koceruk (SO.), Clear Lake
24-   395-xx        Chris Brazzel, Alice
4A
61-1,043-10        Gary Rodriguez (JR.), Azle
57-1,370-xx        Bert Hernandez (JR.), McKinney
55-   782-xx        James Harris, Del Valle
51-1,087-  9        Charles Johnson, Cleveland
47-   755-xx        Elzie Pryor, Palestine
47-   773-  8        Sid Wilson, Silsbee
44-   664-  5        Micah Berry (JR.), McKinney
43-   924-  6        Fernando Garcia (JR.), SA Southside
42-   415-xx        Chris Gilbert, Athens
40-   494-xx        Charles Westmoreland, Carthage
39-   697-  8        Darren Brinkley (JR.), Belton
37-   590-  8        Kevin Gros, Little Cypress-Mauriceville
37-   521-  3        Kendrick Hollie (JR.), Frenship
37-   568-  7        Greg Verm, Santa Fe
36-   685-xx        Travis Vasquez (JR.), Canyon Randall
27-   472-xx        Johnny Smith (SO.), Mineral Wells
Xx-   615-xx        Ben James, Gregory-Portland
3A
61-   Xxx-xx        Jason Coldiron, Cameron              
55-   514-xx        Neil Vickers, SA South San West
52-   635-xx        Troy Moses, Orange Grove
45-   883-11        Reggie Jackson, Graham 
44-1,024-13        Jason Ryan, Liberty
42-   503-xx        Calvin Sharp, Orangefield
41-   936-12        Jason Tucker (JR.), Robinson 
41-   650-xx        Heath Pace (JR.), Elgin
34-   546-  3        Freddy Rosado, Pearsall
2A
64-   943-10        Jody McPherson, Edgewood
57-1,050-  6        Mark Chairez, Santa Rosa
50-   Xxx-xx        J.D. Johnson (JR.), Ranger
49-   674-  8        Michael Osby (JR.), Timpson
47-   982-16        Justin Haley, Johnson City​
45-   734-  6        Douglas Grigar, East Bernard 
41-1,007-xx        Greg Austin, Troup
41-   678-xx        James Jones (JR.), Rosebud-Lott
36-   900-13        Wayne Stevenson (JR.), Honey Grove
35-   552-xx        Antjuan Sanchez (JR.), Timpson
1A
42-   516-xx        Brett Polk, Hico
41-   949-12        Stacy Thompson, Tenaha
39-   698-  6        Barry Vannoy, Collinsville
34-   433-  8        Brad McMinn (JR.), Plainsville


1993

RUSHING YARDS (Season)
5A
2,400       249-Xx        Mike Rose, Abilene Cooper 
2,158       Xxx-33        Jerod Douglas, Converse Judson
2,101       Xxx-31        Byron Hanspard, DeSoto
2,031       284-19        D’Andre Hardeman (JR.) GP North Shore
2,014       294-27        Caleb Quinn, EP Irvin 
1,812       --------        Jody Nalley (JR.), EP Coronado 
1,796       296-Xx        Craig Joseph, Pasadena Dobie​
1,787       263-20        Mike Green (SO.), Klein
1,783       Xxx-24        Bill Jatzlau (JR.), Katy
1,700       --------        Dexter Ford (JR.), Lake Highlands
1,651       246-20        John Williams, Odessa Permian
1,635       262-Xx        Derrick Anderson, FB Clements 
1,616       --------        Odell James (SO.), Aldine MacArthur
1,608       132-Xx        Deon Green, Denton
1,604       188-20        Maurice Hunter (JR.), Harlingen
1,575       224-21        Nufie Rodriguez, Del Rio
1,530       Xxx-21        Anthony Ellis (SO.), Brownsville Hanna
1,520       --------        John Humphrey, Galveston
1,511       235-Xx        Art Cadena, Katy Taylor
1,496       --------        Ryan Lewis, Alief Elsik
1,489       212-Xx        Delon Washington, Dallas Kimball
1,472       --------        Jerry Gonzales (JR.), SA Highlands
1,452       Xxx-17        James Calvin (JR.), Keller
1,449       --------        Walter White (JR.), Houston Lamar
1,401       239-11        Chris Pierson, Garland Lakeview
1,400       Xxx-10        Vaughn Carpenter (JR.), Killeen
1,302       --------        Ed Anderson (JR.), Arlington Bowie
1,282       --------        Chris Reyna (SO.), SA Harlandale
1,279       Xxx-11        Kelsey Adams (JR.), FW Western Hills
1,221       --------        Shannon Stephens (JR.), Clear Lake
1,200       --------        Starsky Banks (JR.), Rosenberg Lamar
1,134       Xxx-10        Darrell Bush (JR.), Jersey Village
1,126       176-14        Lendon Henry, Port Arthur
1,122       --------        Juan Romo (JR.), SA Edison
1,100       --------        Donta Hall, Aldine Nimitz
1,022       210-16        Richard Gartner (JR.), SA Churchill
1,002       --------        Eddie Martinez, Rio Grande City
4A
2,460       242-29        Todd Mitchell, New Braunfels Canyon
2,314       286-29        Wes Danaher, Calallen
2,176       --------        Hut Allred, Brownwood 
2,050       207-23        Michael Booker, Calallen
1,973       161-20        Jay McGuire, Silsbee
1,859       246-25        Byron Evans, LaMarque
1,740       Xxx-14        Tari Jessie (JR.), Monahans
1,730       216-Xx        Talion Scott, Lubbock Estacado
1,674       186-27        Basil Mitchell, Mount Pleasant
1,671       242-Xx        Andre Bruce, Clear Brook
1,670       Xxx-21        Sedric Moore (JR.), Dallas Roosevelt
1,647       174-Xx        Tyrone Kimble, El Campo
1,620       249-26        Ryan Nunez (SO.), Austin Westlake
1,597       223-Xx        Chris Battle, New Caney
1,523       205-Xx        Damien Nails, Plainview
1,506       194-17        Cornell Jones (JR.), Borger
1,501       293-Xx        Epi Lopez, Floresville
1,478       235-12        Kelvin Eafon (JR.), Seagoville
1,459       271-Xx        Jeremy Flemming, Dallas White 
1,422       181-21        Trinity Lang (JR.), Crosby
1,415       133-18        Andre Reescano (JR.), Cleveland
1,400       --------        Kevin Lawrence (JR.), Andrews
1,385       253-  8        Ketric Sanford (SO.), Corsicana
1,382       226-25        Branndon Stewart, Stephenville
1,330       222-29        Kendall Cleveland, West Orange-Stark
1,297       --------        Terrance Currington (JR.), Jasper
1,223       --------        Tony Mitchell (JR.), SA Memorial
1,221       Xxx-15        Shannon Stephens (JR.), Clear Lake
1,212       --------        Eric Tippens (JR.), FW Eastern Hills
1,204       210-  8        Cedric Carter (JR.), Dallas White
1,200       --------        Marquise Brown (JR.), Hereford
1,192       193-Xx        Derek Lagway (SO.), Willis
1,183       168-12        Derrick Brown (JR.), Bay City
1,132       --------        T.J. Washington (JR.), Austin McCallum
1,114       --------        Gus Gonzalez (JR.), Canutillo
1,087       --------        Jerral Jackson (JR.), McKinney
1,080       --------        D’Mitri McFarland (JR.), Canyon Randall
1,075       --------        Terrell Mitchell, Lockhart
1,058       --------        Leroy Childs (SO.), Pleasanton
1,020       --------        Harold Bradley (JR.), Houston Scarborough
1,007       --------        Willie Carroll (JR.), Navasota
   990       --------        Johnnie Balous (JR.), Carthage
   988       232-Xx        Ron Manning (SO.), West Mesquite
   923       167-Xx        Zeke Williams (SO.), Kilgore
   890       160-Xx        Richard Whitaker (SO.), Jacksonville
3A
2,375       Xxx-27        Cedric Hodge, Kemp
2,085       Xxx-30        Anthony Hodge, Tatum
1,973       Xxx-18        Travian Smith, Tatum​​
1,765       Xxx-28        Jeramie Ellison, Big Lake
1,750       Xxx-25        Fred Smith (SO.), Sealy
1,697       --------        Deshone Baker (JR.), Sweeny
1,675       --------        Elton Perry (JR.), Goliad
1,653       Xxx-17        Adrian Denmark, Jefferson RS: 227-1,526
1,637       --------        Rocky Hernandez (JR.), Pearsall
1,621       --------        Gilbert Sotelo (JR.), Hidalgo
1,598       244-Xx        Lamont Zachery (JR.), Linden-Kildare
1,576       --------        Oskar Solis, Slaton 2 years: 3,083
1,560       --------        Clayton Edwards (JR.), San Augustine
1,549       Xxx-13        James Grantham (SO.), Llano
1,511       --------        Jason Runnels (JR.), Royse City
1,495       Xxx-21        Julian Taylor (JR.), Graham
1,469       --------        James Fuller (JR.), Mabank
1,381       Xxx-12        Robert Herron (JR.), Rockport-Fulton
1,378       Xxx-18        Ervin Major (JR.), Coldspring
1,373       --------        Dewayne Dotrey, Sabine
1,370       --------        Quinton Sostand (JR.), Hardin-Jefferson
1,352       187-Xx        Bubba Jackson (SO.), Ingleside
1,351       --------        Derrick Traylor, Paul Pewitt RS
1,305       Xxx-21        Nathaniel Wells (JR.), Cameron
1,300       --------        Adam Bowen (JR.), Breckenridge
1,300       --------        Lee Vallejo (JR.), Carrizo Springs
1,275       --------        David Garcia (JR.), Somerset
1,273       --------        Derrick Thomas (JR.), Dimmitt
1,270       --------        Janson Head (SO.), Clyde
1,268       --------        Ray Ballard (SO.), Coleman
1,254       --------        Jamar Harrison (SO.), Madisonville
1,223       --------        Mike Stone (JR.), Caldwell
1,204       --------        Tony Marchison (JR.), Fredericksburg
1,200       --------        Kenneth Brown (JR.), Elkhart
1,200       Xxx-12        Charlie Soto (JR.), Cotulla
1,198       Xxx-15        Andre Ross, Cuero +Final
1,193       168-13        Anthony Schlicher, Orangefield
1,162       192-15        Marc Clevenger (JR.), Lampasas
1,150       --------        Michael Lee (JR.), Montgomery
1,145       --------        Jason Enoch (JR.), Cuero
1,145       --------        Brandon Harrison (JR.), Gainesville
1,137       158-12        Jermaine Spikes (JR.), Hamshire-Fannett
1,105       --------        Dominic Reyes (JR.), Ballinger
1,100       --------        Bo LaBuff (JR.), Tarkington
1,091       --------        Anthony Black (JR.), Robinson
1,073       --------        Brian Williams (JR.), Center
1,056       Xxx-18        Joe Ramirez, Big Lake
1,039       Xxx-10        Chad Perry (JR.), Van
1,007       117-13        D.J. Richards (SO.), Port Arthur Austin
1,006       --------        Dustin McClintock (SO.), Quinlan
2A
2,596       --------        Clifton Hall, Kerens
2,270       --------        Mike Dunlap, Itasca 
2,261       --------        Jeremy Greenway (JR.) , Aubrey 
2,108       --------        James Talton, Paul Pewitt 
1,911       --------        Lyndon Lee (JR.), Shiner
1,893       --------        Clint Richardson (JR.), Alto
1,876       --------        Juan Mason, West Sabine
1,807       Xxx-25        Jason Houston, Schulenburg
1,725       Xxx-19        Conrad Garcia (SO.), Idalou
1,568       Xxx-14        Michael Wilborn (SO.), Olton
1,560       --------        Clayton Edwards, San Augustine
1,425       Xxx-20        Joey Olquin (JR.), Tidehaven
1,409       --------        Jeff Ward (SO.), East Chambers
1,404       --------        Moses Hernandez, Brackettville
1,387       --------        Clint Vincent (JR.), Stratford
1,354       --------        Patrick Whitfield (JR.), Rosebud-Lott
1,340       --------        Ray Bell (JR.), Lexington
1,306       --------        Chance McCandless (JR.), Archer City
1,300       --------        Jacob Toon (JR.), Cooper
1,265       --------        Coty Stoner (JR.), Anna
1,257       --------        Steven Herrera (SO.), Dilley
1,250       --------        Chad Burow (JR.), Comfort
1,173       --------        Cody Herron (JR.), Wolfe City
1,162       --------        Tim Decker (JR.), Boyd
1,154       --------        George Linecum (JR.), Premont
1,136       --------        Jerele Lee (JR.), Stanton
1,119       --------        Larry Trevino (JR.), Jim Ned
1,115       --------        Isaac Rivera (JR.), LaVilla
1,082       --------        Kris Taylor (JR.), Boyd
1,074       Xxx-17        Roderick King (JR.), East Bernard
1,067       --------        Brandon Bankston (JR.), Boling
1,062       --------        Dustin Rogers (JR.), Wimberley
1,057       120-13        Alan Stevenson (FR.), Honey Grove
1,050       --------        Germont Jackson (SO.), Quanah
1,026       --------        Heath Nuckolls (JR.), Goldthwaite
1,024       --------        Eric Davis (JR.), Weimar
1,004       --------        Israel DeLeon (JR.), Springlake-Earth
1,003       --------        Justin Lisle (JR.), Hamlin
1,001       --------        Ricky Thompson (JR.), Hubbard
1A
3,051       249-42        Jeff Spikes (JR.), Burkeville
2,434       314-32        Jessie Starling, Overton 
2,389       Xxx-37        Monte Williams (JR.), Bremond
1,843       Xxx-21        Michael Kelly (JR.), Spur
1,659       --------        Joe Westman (JR.), Gunter
1,621       --------        Tanner Thorndburg (JR.), Santo
1,604       --------        Greg Bean (JR.), Colmesneil
1,500       --------        Tim Wilganowski (JR.), Bremond
1,456       Xxx-17        Chris Fleet (JR.), Axtell
1,407       182-Xx        Bryan Allen (JR.), Agua Dulce
1,300       --------        Andre Charvis (JR.), Carlisle
1,300       --------        Jezreel Mark (JR.), Apple Springs
1,294       199-Xx        Jason Alexander (SO.), Roscoe
1,255       --------        Willie Bookman (JR.), Iola
1,149       --------        Michael Crawford (JR.), Meridian
1,119       --------        Ellis Wright (JR.), Navarro
1,100       --------        Matt Lyons (JR.), Era
1,098       --------        James Stewart (JR.), Anton
1,066       189-Xx        Joe Williams (JR.), Flatonia
1,057       --------        Lee McCown (JR.), Robert Lee
1,016       --------        Rudy Owens (JR.), Oakwood
1,005       --------        Atron Taylor (JR.), Riesel
1,003       --------        Kevin Isaac (JR.), Iola
1,000       --------        Jarrod Martin (SO.), Gunter

PASSING YARDS (Season)
5A
2,861                                Zeke Luna, Alice 
2,705                                Eric Moore, Dallas Carter 
2,558                                Bubba Williams, Spring 
2,550                                Matt Tittle, FM Marcus 
2,396       344-167-20        David Estrado (JR.), PSJA North
2,315                                Zac Allen (JR.), Abilene Cooper
2,088       223-127-Xx        Ronnie Gonzalez, San Benito 
2,053       313-171-Xx        Trent Fuller, Conroe
2,000                                Ken Frieden, Clear Lake
1,963       230-112-18        Sam Johnson (JR.), Grapevine
1,907       225-110-19        Nick Lucero (JR.), Pflugerville
1,891                                Oscar Villareal, Mission 
1,846                                Brack Shaver, Haltom 
1,831                                Brad Boyd, Harlingen 
1,831       318-163-13        Jay Stuckey (JR.), Mansfield
1,819       215-113-Xx        Jerimy Wills, South Garland
1,815       268-136-Xx        Chris Olivarez, Edinburg North
1,779       265-126-Xx        Freddie Moreno, Brazoswood
1,740       XXx-Xxx-14        Dustin Luensmann, SA East Central
1,610       XXx-Xxx-16        Jason Carter (JR.), Lufkin
1,592       XXx-Xxx-13        Keeno Theadford (JR.), FW Paschal
1,540       XXx-Xxx-14        Jermaine Alfred (SO.), Baytown Lee
1,457       241-114-  9        Jeff Dover (JR.), Grand Prairie
1,440                                Mike Birdwell (JR.), Richland Hills
1,435                                Chase Conley (JR.), Mesquite
1,414       XXx-Xxx-16        Luke Sonsel (JR.), Magnolia
1,347       183-  88-13        Richard Martinez (JR.), SA Harlandale
1,320       196-  98-Xx        Chase Corley, Mesquite 
1,300                                Mike Herrera (JR.), EP Riverside
1,300                                Travis Reeve (JR.), Victoria
1,282       160-  69-Xx        Odell James (SO.), Aldine MacArthur
1,252       247-119-Xx        Shayne Stevens (JR.), Cleburne
1,251       129-  78-14        Michael Brown, Del Rio +BD
1,215       XXx- Xxx- 7        Damon West, Port Arthur
1,200                                Dwayne Rush (JR.), C.C. Miller
1,178       140-  91-Xx        Larry Oliver, DeSoto
1,137       146-  83-10        Matt Deem (JR.), Boerne
1,074       177-  81-  6        Chad Drennan (JR.), FW Western Hills
1,064                                Ricky Mata (JR.), Laredo Nixon
1,019                                Chris Ashorn (JR.), Huntsville
4A
2,790                                Brock Rumfield, Belton 
2,755                                Richard Walton, Bay City 
2,689       XXx-Xxx-23        Terry Clemmer, Sweetwater
2,558       239-135-26        Branndon Stewart, Stephenville​
2,359       340-168-23        Xavier Rodriguez, Sharyland
2,308       333-163-Xx        ????? Burgess, Midlothian
2,244       XXx-Xxx-23        Jay Rodgers (JR.), Austin Westlake
2,144       203-116-Xx        Dayne Masters (JR.), Alamo Heights
2,031       252-137-Xx        Demetrius Barry, Wichita Falls 
1,905       169-  83-Xx        Jorge Franco, Edcouch-Elsa
1,893       196-112-Xx        Quade Driskell, Brownwood 
1,828       168-106-Xx        Terrance Randolph, Dallas Roosevelt
1,749       203-122-16        Randy McCown, Jacksonville
1,745       223-107-Xx        Bryan Spell, Nederland
1,700                                Jeff Lee (JR.), Round Rock McNeil
1,689       164-  85-Xx        Brian Goerig, El Campo
1,639       185-  94-Xx        Michael Bishop (JR.), Willis 
1,512       182-  97-15        Lytle Fattig, LaMarque
1,489       XXx-Xxx-  6        Rodney Smith, Waco University
1,414                                Luke Sonsel, Magnolia
1,261       161-  81-  9        Chip Parrish, NB Canyon
1,250                                Ruben Leyva (JR.), Fort Stockton
1,201       171-  80-Xx        Toby Guest (JR.), Borger
1,123                                Damian Judge (JR.), Crosby
1,062                                Bill Poe (JR.), McKinney
1,045       138-  62-  7        Jeremy Hebert (JR.), Hallsville
1,045                                Alton Scott (JR.), Jasper
1,023       135-  65-Xx        Jimmy Moore (JR.), Austin Reagan
1,018       182-  68-  8        Josh Smalley, Bridge City
1,007       194-  79-  3        Brad Smith, Smithson Valley
1,006                                Chris Johnson (JR.), Dallas White
1,004                                Toby Belt (JR.), Cleveland
3A
3,397       XXx-Xxx-33        Troy Rogers, Lampasas 
2,663                                Tony Cordova, Pearsall
2,313                                Jesse DeLuna, Bridgeport
1,899                                Jeff Davis (JR.), Amarillo River Road
1,416       135-  60-14        Brad Burttschell, Sealy
1,372       183-  80-15        Clint Stehling, Ingram Moore
1,306       129-  74-12        Barry Sterling, Hamshire-Fannett
1,272       XXx-Xxx-12        Rashad Pruitt, White Oak 
1,254                                Clint Finley (SO.), Cuero
1,254                                Tim Hayes (JR.), Sanford-Fritch
1,200                                Chad Jones (JR.), Center
1,200                                Will Mobley (JR.), Breckenridge
1,189       XXx-Xxx-14        Chris Hammons (JR.), Slaton
1,166       161-  72-10        Mike Judd, Spring Hill
1,134       185-  72-12        Chad Johnson, PA Austin
1,100                                Tim Duffie (JR.), Jefferson
1,075       XXx-Xxx-11        Tommie Black (JR.), Kaufman
1,054                                Chris Kincaid (JR.), Abilene Wylie
1,050                                Sammy Rodriguez (JR.), Floydada
1,050                                Lee Vallejo (JR.), Carrizo Springs
1,022                                Aaron Eaton (JR.), Brownsboro
2A
2,900                                James Dearth, Scurry-Rosser
2,216                                Todd Hatton (JR.), Ranger
1,837                                Terrence Coleman (JR.), Alto
1,773                                Joe Hardin (JR.), Seymour
1,641                                Shane Lechler (JR.), East Bernard
1,598                                Keith Cockrum (JR.), Goldthwaite
1,562                                Cory Campbell (JR.), Archer City
1,539                                Steve Sartain, Schulenburg
1,407                                Wes Rexrode (JR.), Comfort
1,300                                Trey Pitchford (JR.), Vanderbilt
1,261                                Gary Don Moore (SO.), Celina
1,250                                Tyres Norris (JR.), Joaquin
1,200                                Mark Krob (JR.), Palmer
1,160                                Peter Duffy (JR.), Randolph
1,100                                Kevin Hearne (JR.), Cisco
1,089                                Ricky Cantu (JR.), LaVilla
1,067                                Robert Hughes (JR.), Cross Roads
1,059                                Anthony Dominguez (JR.), Thorndale
1,017                                Jason Tilson (JR.), San Saba
1,002                                Leo De La Cruz (JR.), Big Sandy
1,001                                Brian Hulett (JR.), Springlake-Earth 
1A
2,732                                Joey Lantham, Tenaha
2,506                                Trent Cox, Collinsville
1,600                                Glenn Hendley (JR.), Rocksprings
1,600                                Tillman Lawdermilk (JR.), Irion County
1,555       XXx-Xxx-24         Shane McKown (JR.), Iola
1,498                                 Victor Bernal (JR.), Plains
1,350                                 Mark David (JR.), Valley View
1,301                                 Dustin Klafka (JR.), Lorenzo
1,250                                 Mark Campos (JR.), Charlotte
1,200                                 Jeff Hinojosa (JR.), Milano

PASS RECEIVING (Season)
5A
75-1,931-xx        Chris Brazzel, Alcie
58-   951-xx        Casey Cates, SA Clark​
58-   781-  5        Lorenz Leon (JR.), Spring
57-   937-11        Sheldon Bass, Odessa Permian
57-   890-xx        Jeff Briggs, FM Marcus
57-   780-10        Chris Chaloupka (JR.), Angleton
57-   841-xx        Justin Lucas, Victoria Stroman
54-   653-xx        Dustin Armstrong (JR.), Cleburne
51-   762-xx        John Speck, Haltom 
50-   800-xx        Pablo Alhaguer (JR.), Weslaco
49-   855-xx        Ronnie Cavazos (JR.), Mission
49-   xxx-xx        Ty Smith (JR.), Pasadena Rayburn
48-   638-xx        Jason Cathcart, Killeen
47-   793-xx        Adrian Castaneda, SA Brackenridge
47-   591-xx        Mike Hamilton (JR.), Hurst Bell
44-   792-xx        Malcolm McKenzie, SA Holmes 
43-   780-xx        David Hinajosa (JR.), Edinburg North
43-   709-xx        Steve Mitchell, DeSoto 
43-   784-17        Rodney Smith, Galveston
42-   654-xx        Tony Martinez, PSJA North
42-   936-xx        Hunter Smith, Sherman
40-   839-xx        Donte Hawkins, Round Rock
4A
75-1,309-19        Bobby Losoya, Sharyland
71-x,xxx-xx         Joe Golding, Wichita Falls 
68-1,084-16        Troy Walters, A&M Consolidated
63-1,239-  6        Darren Brinkley, Belton
59-1,122-15        Louis Hutchinson (JR.), Bay City
59-   892-xx        Gary Rodriguez, Azle 
57-1,274-xx        Trey Shaw, Brownwood
53-   799-xx        Don Merritt, Midlothian
50-1,089-xx        Matt Linder, Austin Westlake
47-   567-  2        Rodrick Amay (JR.), Dayton
47-   527-xx        Javier Fabela (JR.), Fort Stockton
45-   504-xx        Cedric Johnson (JR.), Dallas White
43-   721-xx        Wali Lugman (JR.), Jacksonville
39-   795-xx        Lamar Blueford (JR.), Sweetwater
39-   672-xx        Robert Dullneg, Alamo Heights 
39-   619-xx        Gary Zimmerman (JR.), Wichita Falls
37-   538-xx        Derrius Thompson (JR.), Chapel Hill
37-   665-xx        Bo Witherspoon (JR.), Burkburnett
36-   540-xx        Dwayne Smith (SO.), Houston Wheatley
3A
70-1,211-11        Donny King (JR.), Amarillo River Road
67-1,255-11        Rob Borchardt, Lampasas
??-1,000-xx         Matt Villareal, Gonzales
42-   546-xx        Taylor, Kirschke (JR.), Lake Travis
40-   588-xx        Brandon Favors (JR.), Vernon
38-   582-xx        Tyrone Anderson (JR.), Madisonville
37-   617-xx        Jeremy Baca (JR.), Crockett
37-   689-xx        Tubby Coleman (JR.), Graham
37-   574-xx        John Viesca (JR.), Pearsall
35-   460-xx        Cory Richardson (JR.), Daingerfield
2A
58-1,064-xx        Josh Dunn (JR.), Scurry-Rosser
45-   698-xx        Gary Mueller, Archer City
42-   491-xx        Corey King, Hughes Springs
41-   853-  8        Gregg Austin, Troup
39-   668-xx        Rolando Garza (JR.), LaVilla
35-   675-xx        Chris Sanchez (JR.), Ozona
32-   611-14        Fred Hackney, Alto
1A
62-   631-  7        Lorne Servantes, Milano
55-1,112-xx        Jeff Melton, Collinsville
51-   804-xx        Barry Vannoy (JR.), Collinsville
48-   751-10        Wayne Stephenson, Honey Grove
47-   471-xx        Barry Barthold (FR.), Valley View
47-   796-xx        David Guzman (JR.), Lorenzo
45-   810-16        Stacy Thompson, Tenaha 
45-   658-xx        Brad McMinn (JR.), Plains
45-   575-xx        Duane Coffey (JR.), White Deer
43-   901-xx        Anthony Robertson (JR.), Tenaha
40-   426-xx        DeGabriel Hart (JR.), Carlisle
40-   670-xx        Shannon Ward (JR.), Plains
38-   790-xx        Russell Smithey (JR.), Iola
36-   871-xx        Jo’el Armendarez (JR.), Rank

Texas High School
Football History​
Individual Leaders,
Year-By-Year​, 1980-93