Individual Leaders,
Year-By-Year​, 1921-79
1970
(Veer and wishbone become the dominant offenses)

RUSHING YARDS (Season)
4A
1,738       249-19       Joe Washington, Port Arthur Lincoln
1,469       Xxx-14       Donnie McGraw, Dallas South Oak Cliff
1,421       239-24       Daniel Justis, Odessa Permian
1,363       Xxx-14       Ray T. Jones, Amarillo Palo Duro
1,361       212-15       Chip Johnson, Port Arthur Jefferson
1,253       --------       Wayne Morris, Dallas South Oak Cliff
1,234       253-19       Vic McCoy, SA Roosevelt
1,210       Xxx-15       Mike Williams, LaMarque
1,196       --------       Mike Frazier, Galena Park​
1,158       149-Xx       Lawrence Williams, Wichita Falls
1,144       Xxx-16       John Paul McCrumbley, Woodrow Wilson
1,128       --------       Joey Aboussie, Wichita Falls 
1,125       209-Xx       Kerry Cooper, EP Andress
1,111       Xxx-11       Mike Young, Hurst Bell
1,091       --------       Mickey Macaluson, Austin
1,064       --------       Jerry Jameson, Baytown Lee
1,034       223-  7       Reggie Rogers, Beaumont
1,015       --------       Dean Clayton, Aldine MacArthur
1,000       --------       Arthur Barrera, C.C. Ray
   967       154-  7       Doug Mitchell, Austin Reagan
   957       --------       Willie Kent, C.C. Moody
   918       153-14       Craig Hayes, Arlington
   913       108-11       Jeff Bergeron, Port Neches-Groves
   911       199-10       Troy Price, Lubbock Monterey
   901       161-11       Waymon Clark, Austin Reagan
3A
1,965       --------       Billy Phipps, Monahans
1,672       --------       Roosevelt Leaks, Brenham
1,584       270-14       James Murphy, Saginaw Boswell
1,543       250-14       Sidney Fielder, Cuero
1,443       223-14       Gary Barron, Brownwood
1,428       197-21       Mike Thomas, Greenville
1,416       307-Xx       Frank Wesley, Cuero
1,364       232-18       Lemond Boyd, Jacksonville
1,324       251-Xx       John Bounds, Kermit
1,311       --------       Scottie Jones, Houston Elmore
1,279       Xxx-12       Johnny Limbrick, Jasper
1,182       240-Xx       Robert Beasley, Cuero
1,179       --------       David Bartek, Belton
1,158       --------       Joe Herzik, Columbus
1,139       265-14       Randy Cothran, South Grand Prairie
1,131       222-Xx       Vernon Jones, Brady
1,117       190-  6       Jesse Lethridge, Lubbock Estacado
1,100       --------       Tommy Ellis, LaVega
1,036       --------       Joe Bishop, Lewisville
1,025       179-11       Rusty Rudd, Ennis
   949       167-14       Marsh White, Bonham
2A
2,145       Xxx-32       Earnest (Bubba) Bean, Kirbyville
2,103       Xxx-37       Charles Franklin, Haskell
2,086       Xxx-30       Ruben Tambunga (SO.), Ozona
2,032       261-25       Larry Smith, West Rusk
1,827       --------       Tommy Deen, Wills Point
1,800       301-Xx       Ricky Gragg, Shamrock
1,763       --------       Clyde Barnett, Kirbyville
1,741       Xxx-21       Jeff McDonald, Iowa Park
1,643       328-Xx       Jimmy Walker (SO.), Newton 
1,621       227-42       Byron Shaw, Refugio 
1,537       276-Xx       Kenny Holcomb, Georgetown
1,516       236-22       Cliff Hoskins, George West
1,492       --------       Willie Randle, Decatur
1,387       223-20       Keith Workman (SO.), Olton
1,362       --------       Jack West, Mart
1,288       --------       Burns Laning, Llano
1,284       --------       Thomas Joshua, Diboll
1,252       210-Xx       Charles Johnson, Abernathy
1,217       Xxx-29       Selso Ramirez, Dalhart
1,184       --------       Mickey Vindell, Llano
1,180       202-Xx       Calvin Cunnigan, Wills Point 
1,176       --------       Raymond Guest, Phillips
1,176       --------       Todd Fontenot, Hull-Daisetta
1,155       --------       Steve Webb, Iowa Park
1,072       Xxx-  9       Larry Johnson (SO.), Childress
1,045       211-Xx       Brian Hayes, Linden-Kildare
1,010       --------       Stacey Smith, DeKalb
1A
2,159       --------       Norman Bryant, Kerens
1,986       --------       L.H. Gardner, Arp
1,800       --------       Louis Davis (JR.), Memphis
1,573       218-18       Joe Stephens, White Oak​
1,544       --------       Billy Don Frost, Paul Pewitt
1,517       --------       Richard Ramirez, Poth
1,502       278-17       Randy Stilley (JR.), Nocona
1,452       214-23       Ronnie Rowell, Wylie
1,391       --------       Bill Strange, Silverton
1,386       --------       Cecil Faircloth (JR.), Baird
1,375       Xxx-21       Gary Dworaczyk, Jourdanton
1,276       --------       Kent Crutcher, Seagraves
1,241       --------       David Johnson, Farmersville
1,213       --------       Mike McCall, Jewett Leon
1,210       --------       Dickie Robinson, Vega
1,204       Xxx-22       Gary Williams, Tenaha
1,163       --------       Mike Armstrong (JR.), Barbers Hill
1,140       --------       Sam Quinn, Odem
1,133       --------       Reginald Brown, Ore City
1,124       --------       Roy Don Chick, Wheeler
1,091       112-14       Wenford Wilborn, White Oak​
1,086       --------       David Weaver, Sudan
1,083       172-11       Scott Jacoby, Sonora
1,041       177-16       Milton Noel (JR.), Sonora
   680       132-Xx       Joe Scott (JR.), New Waverly
B
2,166       Xxx-28       Jimmy Lisle, Rule
1,886       240-28       Wade Johnson, Agua Dulce
1,486       Xxx-16       Bob Clayton, Amherst
1,306       Xxx-23       Charles Lee, Lazbuddie
1,277       191-xx       Rick Orr, Howe
1,269       158-Xx       Robert Edwards (SO.), Sundown
1,132       Xxx-12       Billy Scribner, Anna
1,111       168-Xx       James Hays, Sundown

PASSINGYARDS
4A
2,748       319-188-Xx       Robert Armstrong, Houston Sam Houston
1,832       262-116-21       Bruce Mertz, Corsicana
1,719       177-  90-23       Kim Wade, Woodrow Wilson
1,561       216-101-  8       Mike Wartes, Hereford
1,535       231-108-19       Mike Kirkland, Pasadena
1,526       -------------       Bill Birkhead, EP Burges
1,465       146-  77-16       Larry Mayer, Port Arthur Jefferson
1,445       -------------       David Hussman, Houston Madison
1,396       178-  80-10       John Blackburn, Dallas Jefferson
1,240       212-  97-  2       Don Jarma, Lake Highlands
1,149       140-  67-  5       Jim Reese, Abilene
1,137       XXx-  Xx-15       Anthony Terral, FW Terrell         
1,100       -------------       David Williams, Houston Washington
1,031       164-  75-  6       Larry Williamson, Lubbock
3A
1,736       -------------       Don Dean, Little Cypress
1,502       180-  83-23       Chuck Bohall, Ennis
1,409       180-  Xx-Xx       David Cusak, Cuero
1,372       183-  83-  9       Bobby Laughry, Dumas
1,086       170-  85-10       David Easterling, South Grand Prairier​
1,059       128-  55-15       Shae Southall (JR.), Brownwood
2A
2,454       Xxx-141-23       Larry Tidwell, Sanger
2,206       295-147-34       Bill English, Refugio
2,100       -------------       Dwight Sanders, FW Kirkpatrick
2,067       XXx-Xxx-31       Kent Ballard, Friendswood
1,963       -------------       A.C. Bonner, Van Vleck
1,836       XXx-Xxx-31       Joe Featherston, Tomball
1,565       228-106-20       Vicent Arismendi, Los Fresnos​
1,480       171-  78-17       Hector Rodriguez, Hebbronville
1,474       222-  95-  8       David Davenport, San Saba
1,362       -------------       Kenny Gallegly, Dalhart
1,362       114-  67-12       Steve Stockdale, Olton​
1,239       135-  64-10       Andy Hale, Floydada
1,130       -------------       David Molinard (JR.), Alpine
1A
2,100       -------------       Jimmy Benes (JR.) Shiner
1,670       -------------       Dennis (Jabo) Leonard, Barbers Hill
1,493       -------------       Billy Lynch, Canadian
1,455       135-  63-18       Eddie Sutton, Sonora
1,296       -------------       Mike Barber (JR.), White Oak
1,246       216-116-Xx       Jack White, Lubbock Cooper
   972       178-  89-Xx       Lloyd Stuart, Splendora​


RECEIVING (Season)
4A
52 -  814-  8       Jim Payne, Jr., Corsicana
49 -  826-  x       Steve Crumpler, Houston Sam Houston        
49 -  856-12       Richard Osborne, SA Lee
46 -  677-  3       Harold Schmucker, Hereford
44 -  622-  8       Jeff Jobe, Corsicana
38 -  560-  x       Parker Alford, SB Spring Woods
36 -  540-  x       Dennis Cunningham, Amarillo Palo Duro
3A
44 -  931-  7       Mickey Hartman, Dumas
25 -  316-  3       Earl Hayes, Hitchcock​

2A
53 -  906-14       Byron Shaw, Refugio
44 -  Xxx-  x       Jerry Jamison (JR.), Friendswood
37 -  663-  9       Abel Longoria, Los Fresnos​
36 -  649-10       Willard Allen (JR.), Klein
36 -  501-12       David Benavides, Hebbronville
36 -  709-  3       Steve Puckett, Floydada
1A
71 -1,442- x       Lynn Gigout, Barbers Hill
52 -   xxx- x       Crespin Moreno, Three Rivers
43 -1,178-15      Mike Taylor, Sonora
29 -   679-10      Wayne Follis, Barbers Hill​

B
53 -   786-  x      Ricky Maloney, New Home


​​1971

RUSHING YARDS

4A
2,177       284-Xx       Carl Roaches, Houston Smiley
1,963       --------       Lawrence Burton, Houston Lee
1,897       351-26       Ronnie Littleton, Wichita Falls
1,550       188-33       Jeff Bergeron, Port Neches-Groves
1,510       263-15       Mike Baker, Dallas Carter
1,493       172-16       Wayne Morris, Dallas South Oak Cliff
1,391       --------       Reggie Rogers (JR.), Beaumont
1,336       165-10       Don Marshall, Grand Prairie
1,277       --------       Joe Varner (JR.), Denton
1,259       Xxx-13       Floyd Simmons (JR.), LaMarque
1,212       220-13       Darrell Kinard, Alice
1,205       223-Xx       Mike Ebow, Houston Smiley​​
1,126       193-Xx       Doug Mitchell, Austin Reagan
1,084       Xxx-14       Danny Armstrong, SA Marshall
1,072       --------       Pat McNeil, Killeen
1,051       252-19       Willie Burton, Abilene Cooper
1,049       --------       Mike Featherston, CC King
1,009       --------       Harold Buell, Spring Branch
1,005       Xxx-12       Norman Madison (SO.), Houston Sam Houston
   979       145-Xx       Craig Hayes, Arlington
   941       115-15       Pat Kennedy, SA Roosevelt
   940       150-Xx       Larry Miller, Austin Reagan
   937       185-Xx       Chris Mangold, EP Coronado​​
   925       194-16       Randy Verner, Richardson
3A
1,749       216-21       Pat Thomas, Plano
​1,679       356-29       Matt Murski, Brenham 
1,511       Xxx-19       Alan Callicoat, Gregory-Portland
1,372       222-14       Larry Isaac, Lubbock Estacado
1,330       --------       Lemmond Boyd, Jacksonville
1,263       230-  9       Kenneth Burrow, Lubbock Dunbar
1,200       --------       Alvin Bowers, Wharton
1,173       --------       Aundra Thompson, Richardson Berkner​
1,128       --------       Freddie Moton, Pittsburg
1,115       --------       John Shanor, Saginaw Boswell
1,078       224-13       Gus Kirby, Kermit
1,038       --------       Sam Sthran, Richardson Berkner
1,036       182-  7       Mickey Matthews, Andrews​​​
1,028       --------       M.T. Hicks (JR.), Jasper
1,028       XXx-12       Butch Smith, Silsbee​

   992       169-  7       Bill Ervin, Andrews​
   989       186-10       Ray Thompson, Brownwood
   944       --------       Kennard Morton, Rockdale
   922       230-  9       Jet Franks, Lockhart
   919       160-16       Terry Lee, Daingerfield
2A
2,365       250-36       Earnest (Bubba) Bean, Kirbyville
1,967       ---------      Howard King, Eastland
1,767       322-25       Ralph Funk, Littlefield
1,606       205-19       Donnie Buchanan, Coahoma
1,470       ---------      Ruben Tambunga (JR.), Ozona
1,412       ---------      Milton Samuel, Palestine Westwood
1,376       205-Xx       Keith (Kebo) Ligon (JR.), Hondo
1,340       ---------      Mac Cumby, Brownsboro
1,328       186-Xx       Kevin Scott (SO.), Rosebud-Lott
1,304       204-Xx       Jim Brooks, Rosebud-Lott
1,297       Xxx-14       Larry Johnson, Childress
1,239       264-22       Henry Heath (JR.), Linden-Kildare 
1,154       208-14       Ronnie Evans, Linden-Kildare 
1,149       ---------      Roy Allen, Hughes Springs
1,125       ---------      Allen Webster, Robinson
1,119       119-13       David Vasquez, Lubbock Roosevelt
1,109       ---------      Thomas Joshua, Diboll
1,105       ---------      Don Mayer, Anahuac
1,080       ---------      Garrett Dickerson (JR.), Willis
1,019       187-  5       David Hickman, Big Lake
1,012       ---------      James Bohannon, Tomball
   968       148-Xx       Brian Hayes, Linden-Kildare 
   994       171-Xx       Mike Marrs, Coleman
   694       101-  7       Johnny (Ham) Jones (FR.), Hamlin 
1A
1,822       217-Xx       Ken Ponder, Kerens
1,783       --------       Donnie Ray Genzer, Tidehaven
1,782       --------       Mike Berry, Quitman
1,708       --------       J.D. Mirilke, Iraan
1,628       247-23       Mike Armstrong, Barbers Hill
1,612       --------       Ronnie Powell, Wylie
1,582       221-Xx       Louis Davis, Memphis
1,542       191-15       Milton Noel, Sonora
1,443       --------       Randy Stilley, Nocona
1,400       --------       Eddy Collins, Blooming Grove
1,370       --------       Dickie Robinson, Vega
1,300       --------       Hank Trachta, Muenster
1,286       196-Xx       Bruce Cook, Maud
1,256       --------       Jackie Baylor, Crowley
1,253       --------       Kim Slagle, White Deer
1,199       149-Xx       Rex Childress, O’Donnell
1,150       --------       Edward Talas (JR.), East Bernard
1,108       208-18       Gary Williams, Timpson
1,083       176-13       Roy Jackson, Kress
1,072       --------       Jerry Urbanczyk, White Deer
1,064       165-13       Bobby Ferree, Crosbyton
1,055       --------       Mike Browning, Memphis
1,050       --------       Steve Carter, Canadian
1,020       168-10       Bobby Lee Williams, Crosbyton
B
2,183       --------       Ronnie Swaner, Medina
1,870       140-20       Alvin Williams, Anton
1,776       --------       E.L. Dodson, Perrin
1,343       --------       Bobby Mitchell (SO.), Big Sandy
1,083       176-13       Roy Jackson, Kress

PASSING YARDS
4A
2,731       289-163-26       Tommy Kramer (JR.), SA Lee 
1,738       XXx-XXx-14       Claude Reed, Houston Williams
1,657       -------------       Bobby McKinney, EP Bel Air
1,637       245-115-  8       Jim Reese, Abilene
1,501       204-112-20       Johnny Stanford, Alice​
1,450       -------------       Jim Owney, Spring Branch
1,396       152-  76-20       Oscar Flores, SA Edgewood​
1,287       XXx-XXx-15       Mike McCord, Dallas White
1,258       -------------       Larry Mayer, Port Arthur
1,250       149-  62-15       Danny St. Andrie, Houston Smiley​
1,166       -------------       David Williams, Houston Washington
1,083       -------------       Chuck Hudson, Abilene Cooper​
1,030       201-  83-Xx       Marrin Tolbert, Vidor​

1,026       194-  78-  7       Keith Kitchens, Hereford​
3A
2,039       295-123-22       David Adame, Donna
1,953       236-109-20       Howard Thompson, Lockhart​
​1,473       -------------       Bobby McGallion, Silsbee
1,390       -------------       Kenneth Smith, FB Dulles
1,337       193-  91-11       Shae Southall, Brownwood
1,158       -------------       Charles Proske, Brenham
1,112       136-  79-11       Marty Akins, Gregory-Portland​
1,076       143-  76-  8       Donald Ray Roberts, Seminole​
2A
2,010       -------------       Ricky Watts, Anson
1,813       Xxx-Xxx-26       Craig Lund, Eastland 
1,767       Xxx-Xxx-21       Vincent Arismendl (JR.), Los Fresnos
1,546       -------------       Wayne Hollingsworth, Hewitt Midway
1,506       Xxx-Xxx-  6       Tony Ford, Lockney​
1,117       -------------       Paul Jette (JR.), Devine
1,097       -------------       Randy Knox, Refugio
1,073       110-  58-14       Dicky Molinar, Alpine​
   957       172-  72-  6       Steve Stockdale, Olton
   954       116-  54-  8       Tom Hill, Hondo​​
1A
1,733       -------------       Danny Vasquez, Santa Rosa
1,669       186-  95-17       Dennis (Jabo) Leonard, Barbers Hill
1,445       152-  69-22       Ricky Hoskins, White Deer 
1,410       -------------       Oscar Posado, Nixon
1,324       -------------       Charles Parker, Wylie
1,296       121-  63-17       Mike Barber, White Oak​
 B
2,016       138-  81-27       Jack McWhorter, Newcastle
​1,243       165-  85-Xx       Jim Endres, Muenster
1,026       112-  53-11       Bill Barnhill, Matador

RECEIVING
4A
86 -1,429-  x      Richard Osborne, SA Lee
65 -   568-  x      Ronnie Vaughn, Houston Williams
51 -   799-  5      Roy Churchill, Abilene
42 -   884-10      Pat Rockett (JR.), SA Lee
41 -   741-  9      John Washington (SO.), Dallas Roosevelt
                            (Note: NFL name – John Jefferson)
35 -   374-  1      Stuart Agnor, Marshall​
30 -   505-  5      Eddie Foster, Houston Kashmere   ​

3A
53 -   804-  8      Andrew Kennedy, Donna
​53 -   xxx-  x      Mike Podzemny, Canyon
xx -   972-  x      Curtis Jett, Dallas Ervin
38 -   607-  x      Obie Loving (JR.), Graham
38 -   783-  9      Tommy Mooney (JR.), Hitchcock
32 -   727-  x      Louis Blanton (JR.), Athens
2A
46 -   805-  x      Keith Thomas, Tomball
32 -   530-  x      Paul Alexander, Lockhart​
26-    420-  4      Richard Hurta, Needville​

1A
61 -   739-  x      Mike Adams, Forney
43 -   716-  x      Steve Terry, White Oak
42-    938-  9      Wayne Follis, Barbers Hill​
41 -   806-13      Pat Hudgins, White Deer
27-    436-  8      Steve Bigham, New Deal
 B
39 -   669-  x      Chris Coleman, Wilson​​
​​23 -   630-  5      Alan Miller, Muenster


1972

RUSHING YARDS (Season)

4A
1,518       270-21       Pete Vargas, Alice
1,502       297-13       Joe Varner, Denton​
​1,465       Xxx-23       Jeff Bergeron, Port Neches-Groves
1,447       239-23       David Shipman, Odessa Permian
1,311       --------       Ricky Wright (JR.), Freeport Brazosport
1,308       208-Xx       Rucker Lewis, Plano​
1,237       --------       Mark Julian, FW Arlington Heights
1,217       --------       Billy Neal, Woodrow Wilson​
1,210       255-10       Alonzo Nelson, WF Rider
1,208       --------       Johnny Cole (JR.), Greenville
1,174       260-18       Sammie Singleton, Baytown Sterling
1,165       274-10       Bobby Pipkin, Lubbock Monterey​​
1,160       --------       Bobby Hinajosa, Laredo Nixon
1,134       --------       Ivey Suber, FW Wyatt
1,099       --------       Kenny Fuller (JR.), SA Churchill​
1,090       161-19       Carlos Mejia, Harlingen​
1,061       --------       Darrell Mercer, Mesquite​
1,053       --------       Jackie Henderson, San Angelo
1,035       --------       Pat Kennedy, SA Roosevelt
1,029       --------       Charles Dobbs, Houston Scarborough
1,016       --------       Reginald Jones, Houston Kashmere
1,007       167-  4       Charles Fragosa, Brownsville Hanna​
3A
2,359       Xxx-36       Paul Rice, Lewisville
2,312       299-29       Cleveland Franklin, Brenham​
1,950       Xxx-21       Reggie Turner, Taylor
1,794       --------       Donnie Clemons, Aldine Carver
1,699       --------       Mark Hicks (JR.), Weatherford
1,577       --------       Elmo Simmons, Lancaster
1,483       --------       Mike Nichols, Lewisville​
1,391       240-25       Matt Murski, Brenham​
1,310       --------       Tommy Parker, McKinney
1,222       233-13       John Stout, Kermit
1,177       171-14       Duane Sisson, Dumas
1,043       156-10       Wayne Petties (SO.), Monahans
1,024       119-17       Oscar Mireles, Uvalde​
   975       122-10       Steve Stoy, Uvalde​
   929       --------       Pat Murphy, Saginaw Boswell
2A
2,292       227-30       Carl Chandler, Alpine
1,950       --------       Reggie Turner, Taylor
1,948       188-22       James Sykes, Coldspring
1,783       309-Xx       Billy Sims (SO.), Hooks         
1,678       251-24       Keith (Kebo) Ligon, Hondo
1,554       --------       Charles Taylor, Friendswood
1,547       --------       Jackie Young, Haskell
1,518       --------       Mike Floyd, Spearman
1,512       --------       Billy Breeze, Bridgeport
1,511       --------       Larry Johnson, Childress
1,510       Xxx-31       Ricky Perritt, Jacksboro
1,500       Xxx-31       Billy Waddy, Boling
1,500       --------       James Stevenson, Alvarado
1,480       --------       Lee Millican, Panhandle
1,416       149-20       Johnny (Ham) Jones (SO.), Hamlin
1,343       184-19       Ronnie Crenshaw, Mathis
1,297       --------       Robert Qualls, Denver City
1,280       --------       Billy Wrinkle (JR.), Ingleside
1,226       249-Xx       Zach Fry, Rockwall​
1,214       --------       James Rollins (SO.), Newton
1,208       --------       Steve Collier (JR.), Forney
1,190       --------       Elvin Jackson, Decatur
1,177       180-14       Ruben Tambunga, Ozona
1,162       176-Xx       Chunie Enciso (SO.), Alpine
1,108       --------       Howard King, Eastland
1,086       197-Xx       Mark Vinson, Floydada
1,081       161-16       Gary Mitchell, Paul Pewitt
1,058       --------       Kevin Scott (JR.), Rosebud-Lott
1,028         98-19       Odie Edmonds, Mathis
​​​​1A
​​​2,126       314-23       Jimmy Brown, Hart
1,976       Xxx-26       Tommy Shields, Clarendon
1,804       --------       Odell Hunter (JR.), O’Donnell
1,697       249-30       Doug Robertson, New Diana​
1,668       202-Xx       Myron Hardeman, Schulenburg
1,651       --------       Eddy Collins (JR.), Blooming Grove
1,640       --------       Kevin Jurgajtis (JR.), Falls City
1,500       --------       Mike Ford, Tarkington
1,422       183-14       Jesse Davis, Bartlett
1,408       Xxx-21       Darryl Lowe (JR.), Aledo
1,353       Xxx-17       Tony Chandler, Plains
1,350       170-23       Rae Leifeste, Mason
1,334       --------       Oliver Jones, Orange Grove
1,320       --------       Mike Jurney (SO.), Dublin
1,178       150-18       Tommy Reason, Waskom​
1,137       153-13       John Marshall, Waskom​
1,080       119-19       Travis Mathis, New Diana​
1,034       --------       Gary Darby, New Deal
 B
2,138       --------       Bobby Mitchell, Big Sandy
1,610       Xxx-23       Jerry Lewis, New Waverly
1,549       Xxx-27       Chris Pearson, Happy
1,483       Xxx-30       Mike Hoff, Windthorst
1,447       --------       Brad Dibrell, Jayton
1,416       --------       Joe Connell, Rocksprings
1,226       200-Xx       Don Hisey, Rule
1,039       --------       Greg Looney, Happy​

PASSING YARDS (Season)
4A
2,758       294-149-28       Tommy Kramer, SA Lee
2,605       XXx-Xxx-24       Beco Maldonado, Eagle Pass
1,965       -------------       Gary Alliniece, Houston Yates
1,419       166-  86-18       Kenny Washington, PA Lincon ( +reg.)
1,398       -------------       John Magliolo, Clear Creek
1,369       -------------       Kenneth Smith, FB Dulles
1,343       -------------       Larry Stephens, Houston Sam Houston
1,316       239-111-11       Mickey Weeks (JR.), Kingsville
1,127       159-  79-12       Pat Lyons, Midland Lee
1,121       -------------       Reuben Tomlin, Arlington​

3A
1,899       174-106-13       Lynn Leonard, Uvalde
1,426       207-  98-  9       Donald Ray Roberts, Seminole
1,344       124-  71-16       Charles Proske, Brenham​
1,150       178-102-  9       Larry Johnson, WF Hirschi
   944       166-  70-17       Johnny Gann, Gatesville
2A
1,611       XXx-XXx-23       Ted Eeistweidt, Mason
​1,499       225-108-15       Tres Adami, Freer

1,426       -------------       Jay Wyatt, Diboll
1,210       164-  83-17       David Horton, Rio Hondo
   955       121-  45-10       Odie Edmonds, Mathis
1A
1,611       178-  82-22       Ted Geistweidt, Mason
1,497       XXx-XXx-17       Chuck Brown, Schulenburg​
1,306       -------------        Teddy Draper, Dripping Springs
1,009       126-  58-  8       Dal Hankins, New Diana​

RECEIVING (Season)

4A
72-1,374-  x      Jimmy Cones, Eagle Pass 
57-1,028-  x      Pat Rockett, SA Lee 
44-   839-10      Bruce Trimmier, SA Lee​
42-   764-  x      Mike Renfro, FW Arlington Heights
40-   888-13      John Washington, Dallas Roosevelt
34-   664-  x      Chuck Baker, Port Arthur Lincoln
34 -  455-  3​      John Krawczyk, Grand Prairie
3A
46-   769-  x      Ruben Acorta, Uvalde
​44-   616-  3      Charles Wrenn, Seminole
36-   470-  7      Danny Rogers, WF Hirschi
35-   604-  5      John Curry, Seminole
35-   799-  8      Bill Davis, Brenham​
​35-   591-  x      Randy Gerdes, Uvalde
32-   612-  x      Mike Crosswhite, Gregory-Portland
29-   598-  8      Rodney Graves, Brenham ​
27-   574-  x      Louis Blanton, Athens
2A
33-   367-  3      Oscar Alaniz, Freer
​Xx-   960-  x      Chuck Giammalva, Friendswood
1A
Xx-  900-14       Larry Gillen, Blooming Grove
Xx-  Xxx-18       Andrew Woods, Tidehaven
37-  611-  x       Travis Mathis, New Diana​
 B
XX-  915-  x      Ken Willis, Texline


​​1973

RUSHING YARDS
4A
​2,036       309-29       Earl Campbell, Tyler
1,890       --------       Randy Love, Garland
1,575       Xxx-14       Ricky Remley, Mesquite
1,422       235-10       David Brothers (SO.), Seguin
1,412       216-17       James Harris, Hereford
1,391       Xxx-14       Gary Young (JR.), Dickinson
1,390       Xxx-  6       Stanley Dickson, LaMarque
1,354       Xxx-15       Tommy Woods, Angleton
1,353       248-21       Larry Mitchell, Austin Reagan
1,313       149-25       Billy Taylor, SA Jay
1,310       Xxx-15       Elbert Williams, Clear Creek
1,281       170-11       Robert Elliott, EP Bel Air​
1,216       164-Xx       David Orr, South Garland​
1,214       --------       Mark Teichman, C.C. Carroll
1,213       234-Xx       Billy Hooks, North Garland​
1,210       --------       Audie Woods, Cypress-Fairbanks
1,193       191-Xx       Eddie Monaco, SA Lee
1,170       135-12       Al Houston, Austin Lanier​
1,157       210-13       Mike Mock, Longview
1,144       213-16       Mike Belew, Odessa Permian
1,128       139-Xx       Larry Collins, SA Edison
1,124       122-Xx       Anthony Myers, C.C. Moody
1,092       152-Xx       Thomas Lott (JR.), SA Jay
1,069       220-Xx       Sammie Singleton, Baytown Sterling
1,066       --------       Jerry Harris, Conroe
1,054       Xxx-11       Leslie Logan, WF Rider​​
1,049       181-10       Glenn Gray, Borger
1,037       190-13       Kenny Fuller, SA Churchill
1,024       --------       Ronald Burns, Arlington Houston​

1,007       --------       Bruce Odom, Arlington Lamar
   998       --------       Kenneth Smith (SO.), Houston Lee​

3A
2,073       Xxx-28       Joe Paul Paige, Henderson
1,854       --------       Paul Rice, Lewisville
1,689       286-23       Wayne Pettis (JR.), Monahans
1,650       Xxx-25       Arthur Whittington, Cuero​
1,530       Xxx-31       Clarence Henderson (JR.), West Oso
1,486       --------       David Ross (JR.), Iowa Park
1,446       --------       Larry Pryor (JR.), Sulphur Springs
1,420       Xxx-24       Nathaniel Johnson, Cuero​
1,399       Xxx-10       Melvin Robinson (JR.), Lamesa
1,266       104-10       Curtis Williams, Aldine Carver​
1,257       Xxx-30       Kent McCurley, Lamesa
1,248       194-21       Morris Grundy, Mount Pleasant
1,176       xxx-22       Joe Gutierrez, New Braunfels Canyon
1,176       137-14       Richard Rockwell, Mount Pleasant
1,118       --------       Anson Jones (JR.), Freeport Brazosport
1,110       281-10       Rex Whitfield, Fort Stockton
1,087       199-10       George Whiteside, Cameron
1,048       173-Xx       Fred Owens, Hearne​
1,045       174-Xx       Tony Perry, McKinney​
1,005       215-Xx       Earl Johnson, Hearne​
2A
3,080       441-34       Billy Simms, Hooks
2,246       210-30       Johnny (Ham) Jones (JR.), Hamlin
2,044       255-Xx       Chunie Enciso, Alpine
2,018       --------       James Rollins (JR.), Newton
1,953       262-19       George Woodard (JR.), Van Vleck
1,787       239-xx       Billye Chandler, Alpine
1,602       --------       Greg Little (JR.), Winnsboro
1,519       Xxx-17       Tommy Williams, Kenedy
1,456       --------       Kiel Winston (JR.), Friendswood
1,441       159-13       Lino Perez, Freer
1,437                        Clarence Williams, Hallettsville​
1,420       --------       Irby Winston (SO.), Friendswood
1,400       Xxx-10       John Clark, Lockney​
1,379       193-13       Don Earl (FR.), Stamford
1,378       Xxx-18       Pascual Rangel, Rio Hondo
1,360       --------       Jim Rosebrock, George West
1,345       --------       Jim Bailey, Tahoka
1,320       --------       Tony Thomas, Eastland
1,312       317-10       Paul Gandy, Universal Randolph
1,305       --------       Mike Cook, Spearman
1,264       --------       Keith Morgenroth, Friendswood
1,256       --------       Jim Rosebrock, George West
1,244       227-16       Emmett King, Diboll
1,214       --------       Larry Alexander, Bastrop​
1,200       Xxx-20       Kelly Kent (JR.), Cisco​
1,133       212-13       Putt Choate, Coahoma
1,125       150-Xx       John Blackwell, Lubbock Roosevelt
1,121       131-18       Pat Henderson, Littlefield
1,088       --------       Johnny Anderson, McGregor​
1,046       --------       Jerry Harrison (JR.), Caldwell
1,010       --------        Robert Evans, Rockwall
1,009       156-  8       William Peppers, Hooks
1A
2,300       206-26       Kevin Jurgaltis, Falls City
1,904       Xxx-30       Jimmy Brown, Hart 
1,800       --------       Donald Colquitt, Corrigan-Camden
1,745       --------       Don Kelly, Blooming Grove
1,597       169-Xx       Ronnie Gawlik, Falls City
1,529       --------       James Craig, Lorenzo
1,452       Xxx-18       Mike Blount, Plains
1,426       Xxx-16       Gerald McClatchy, Louise​
1,400       --------       Gary Griffin, McLean
1,334       180-13       Kenneth King, Clarendon
1,294       --------       Tony Gonzales (SO.), Blooming Grove
1,287       263-11       Rayford Jackson, Troup
1,282       Xxx-19       Jimmy Compton, Hale Center
1,272       161-19       Lester Belrose, Shelbyville​
1,170       195-18       Horace James (SO.), Tatum​
1,156       162-18       Ricky Barlow, China Spring   
1,104       --------       Felton Harper, Shiner​    ​
1,082       159-11       Billy Redden, Holiday
1,065       --------       Gene Kastrzyk,Falls City
1,061       Xxx-14       Chris Wessels, Louise​
1,057       100-12       Sammie Williams, Frisco
1,045       --------       James Atwood, Buda​

1,015       --------       Tommy Reason, Waskom​
1,010       --------       Bobby Trevino, Ropesville
B
3,070       280-45       Bobby Mitchell, Big Sandy
2,531       367-26       Mark Fincher (SO.), Jayton 
1,540       --------       Michael Jones, Loraine
1,539       189-20       Art Briles, Rule
1,348       151-Xx       Wally Gentry, Paradise
1,268       161-22       Cledel Campbell, Matador 
1,209       --------       Arthur O'Bryant, New Waverly​
1,147       Xxx-20       Greg Looney, Happy​
1,142       239-15       Mitchell McElroy, Meadow
1,118       Xxx-12       Billy Roberson, Crawford​
1,065       --------       Allen Spence, Dripping Springs​
1,051       --------       Gary Buchmeyer, Wortham​
   997       --------       Castillo Gonzales, Matador
   980       Xxx-  7       David Overstreet (FR.), Big Sandy​


PASSING YARDS
4A
​2,119       261-130-15       Freddy Paredes, Harlingen
2,076       241-128-xx       Roy Soto, SA Kennedy
1,966       297-120-13       Tom Sorley, Big Spring
1,647       131-  63-10       Kent Lawson, Angleton
1,551       Xxx-101-12       Hector Rodriguez, SA Edison
1,547       168-  73-19       David Dodson, San Angelo
1,344       149-  63-12       Rodney Allison, Odessa
1,332       160-  93-11       Ted Constanzo, SA Churchill
1,310       -------------       Gil Boyles, Houston Milby
1,306       184-  81-  9       Reuben Tomlin, Arlington Houston​
1,231       154-  63-11       Hector Flores, EP Austin
1,231       117-  75-20       Steve Looney, Odessa Permian​​
1,187       -------------       Steve Garza, SA Jefferson
3A
1,483       -------------       Ed Lair, Canyon
1,412       -------------       Russell Dickson, Gregory-Portland
1,231       166-  82-  5      Dennis King, Gladewater​
1,196       126-  60-Xx      Bobby Denny, Raymondville
2A
1,648       -------------       Tres Adami, Freer
1,587       -------------       Armando Munoz (JR.), LaJoya
1,516       189-  89-Xx       Gary Scott (JR.), Brady
1,348       201-101-15       Kelly Graham, Alpine
1,200       -------------       Kerry Herzog (JR.), Carrizo Springs
1,187       -------------       Jimmy Elzner, Kaufman
1,163       144-  76-  7      John Cagle, Floydada
1,158       -------------       Tommy Whiteside (JR.), Van
1,078       -------------       Kiel Winston (JR.), Friendswood
1,055       -------------       Jerry Kiemsteadt (JR.), Bellville
1,046       -------------       David Snokhous (JR.), West
1,014       -------------       Dennis Cobb, Stinnett​
1A
1,709       Xxx-Xxx-15        Mike Beck, Manor
1,668       203-101-20       Donnie Barrow, Frisco
1,653       199-  89-Xx       Mike Toole, Troup
1,444       226-  89-14       Eric Fitzhugh, Rankin
1,002       178-100-  5       Terry Rainbolt, Spur
 B
2,500       XXx-Xxx-24       Royce Blair, Collinsville 
1,733       -------------       Eddie Merket, Loraine
   951       105- 49-13       Art Briles, Rule​

RECEIVING
4A
62-1,035-  x      Cleo Jackson, SA Kennedy
61-1,050-10      John Thomas Smith, Big Spring
59-1,332-13      John Washington, Dallas Roosevelt
57-   763-  x      Doug Cunningham, SA Churchill
50-   819-  x      Mike Renfro, FW Arlington Heights
43-   775-  x      John DeWitty, C.C. Miller
42-   742-  6      Danny Bernal, SA Jay
42-   328-  x      Brian Nelson, WF Rider
40-   675-  7      Nino Castillo, Harlingen​
39-   766-  x      Greg Alexander, Angleton
35-   689-  x      Jesse Neves, Conroe
33-   576-  5      Sam Cleckler, Harlingen​
33-   594-  4      Howie Lewis (JR.), Pampa
31-   533-  7      Derrill Eubanks, Odessa​
30-   521-13      Joe Jackson, Beaumont South Park
3A
58-   726-  x      Terry Lovelace, Weatherford
40-   814-  x      Stevie Tobler, Huntsville
39-   755-  x      Roger Crosswhite, Gregory-Portland
30-   700-11      Don Walker, Pecos
2A
59-1,257-13      Hector Ganderia, LaJoya
37-   660-11      Chuck Giammalva, Friendswood​
34-   499-  x      David Harrison, Spur
33-   666-  x      Ken Whiteley, Brady
32-   492-  4      Mike Moore, Brady
1A
45-   620-  x      Ray Morris, Shallowater
37-   860-  x      Larry Drew Gillen, Blooming Grove
36-   742-10      Milton Hampton, Frisco
32-   854-10      Keith Tillman, Troup
B
58-x,xxx-   x      Don Crawford, Loraine
51-1,097-  x      Dale Hoff, Windthorst
38-   618-  4      Carl Wright, Paducah
37-   636-  x      Michael Jones, Loraine
26-   773-  x      Larry Barbee, Rule

1974

RUSHING YARDS

4A
1,862       242-19       David Seaborn, Austin Reagan
1,817       --------       Bobby Finley, C.C. Carroll
1,560       Xxx-17       Gary Young, Dickinson
1,492       236-16       Lynn Miles, Irving Nimitz
1,396       --------       Stanley Dickson, LaMarque
1,312       268-22       Richard Patton, Brazoswood
1,309       --------       David Johnson, Victoria
1,309       Xxx-19       Richard Patton, Brazoswood
1,246       Xxx-17       Brent Felder, C.C. Carroll
1,232       190-15       Tony Wallis, Plano
1,220       Xxx-18       Greg Sellmyer, Amarillo Palo Duro
1,219       153-25       Curtis Dickey (JR.), Bryan       
1,108       --------       Arthur Curry, Cypress-Fairbanks
1,078       --------       David Brothers (JR.), Seguin
1,057       --------       Adger Armstrong, Jersey Village
1,056       Xxx-14       Tim Willey, Houston Sharpstown
1,041       Xxx-13       Ed Smith, Houston Sterling
1,019       109-  9       Walter Floyd, C.C. Moody
1,012       202-13       Mike Shockley, C.C. King
1,012       --------       Alvin Cartwright, Conroe
1,011       201-14       Mike Gaddy, Midland
1,011       236-Xx       Richard Valenta, Irving MacArthur          
1,009       --------       Keith Galloway, Houston Washington
1,000       --------       Cal Ray Anderson, Texas City​

   990       189-  4       Mark Mardis, Brazoswood
   986       --------       Tony Castle, Denton
   986       --------       Bob Perrault, Arlington Lamar​

   930       113-13       Steve Dawson (SO.), WF Rider
3A
1,512       Xxx-19       Mitch Cantrell, South Grand Prairie
1,501       245-20       Wayne Pettis, Monahans
1,488       152-Xx       David Hill, Cuero
1,471       287-16       Ray Overstreet, Gainesville
1,436       --------       Steve Howell, Waxahachie
1,406       Xxx-17       David Ross, Iowa Park
1,332       --------       Gene Barnett, Taylor​
1,330       --------       Johnny (Lam) Jones, Lampasas
1,249       181-Xx       Louis Trahan, Liberty
1,243       Xxx-16       Jerry Aldridge, Jacksonville​
1,226       --------       Tommy Sherman, Gregory-Portland
1,196       158-11       Clarence Henderson, West Oso​​

1,178       --------       Jim West, Gregory-Portland​
1,175       193-18       Keith Frase, Donna
1,132       201-Xx       Adolfo Sonen, Edcouch-Elsa
1,118       --------       Aaron Jones, Brazosport​

1,100       --------       Derek Shelton (SO.), Silsbee
1,061       177-17       Kevin Gandy, Seminole​​
1,056       192-12       James Fortner, Tuloso-Midway​
1,054       226-Xx       Gary Pickens, Cuero
1,039       --------       Chris Walker, Humble​

1,001       --------       Mel High, Lubbock Dunbar
1,000       --------       Jerry Harrison, Caldwell​
   948       147-  9       David Fulbright, Kermit
2A
2,885       378-28       Billy Sims, Hooks
1,777       231-28       Donnie Davis, Spearman
1,767       287-19       Glen Johnson (JR.), Olton
1,761       207-29       Chunie Encino, Alpine 
1,689       236-15       Johnny Elkins, Freer
1,672       196-17       Johnny (Ham) Jones, Hamlin
1,656       295-Xx       Casimiro Barrera, Port Isabel​
1,517       --------       George Woodard, Van Vleck
1,486       --------       Glenn Johnson, Hempstead​

1,457       190-14       Ronnie Hawkins, Childress
1,417       Xxx-18       Putt Choate, Coahoma
1,416       260-Xx       Jim Rosebrock, George West
1,302       --------       James Rollins, Newton
1,300       --------       David Myles (JR.), Mathis
1,300       --------       Cecil Johnson, Karnes City
1,288       --------       Robert Poole, LaGrange
1,285       190-Xx       James Pickett, Jacksboro
1,278       Xxx-16       James Cleveland, Columbus​
1,272       --------       Tommy Morren, Eastland
1,161       179-17       Ricky Perritt, Jacksboro
1,150       --------       Harold Johnson, Bellville
1,125       --------       Bill Turner, Littlefield
1,099       Xxx-12       Mike Martin, Newton
1,077       191-11       Willie LBell, Cameron Yoe​​
1,076       117-16       Robert Mayberry, Dimmitt
1,069       --------       Raymond Williams, Tulia
1A
2,237       Xxx-32       Jamie Jordan, Grapeland
2,196       --------       Darryl Lowe, Aledo

1,789       Xxx-17       Darold Turner, Grapeland
1,723       --------       John Horton, New Diana
1,688       Xxx-27       Johnny Quinney, Jim Ned 
1,545       167-Xx       Tony Elkins, Jim Ned
1,529       208-Xx       Kenneth King, Clarendon
1,477       --------       Joe Johnson, Timpson
1,391       197-19       David Thomas, Grand Saline
1,334       --------       Albert Zunker, Falls City
1,274       --------       Allen Johnson, Lorenzo
1,272       --------       James Atwood, Buda​

1,270       Xxx-16       Donnie Davis, Memphis
1,249       167-14       Gary Crutcher, Seagraves
1,243       --------       Ray Quiller, Brookshire-Royal
1,237       --------       Ed Daniels, China Spring
1,223       --------       Charles Hodde (JR.), Burton
1,211       --------       Freddie Williams, Thorndale
1,200       --------       Larry King, Crandall
1,188       200-19       Danny Alexander (SO.), Archer City​

1,160       184-15       Joe Stanley, Seagraves
1,154       --------       Danny Garrett, Paducah
1,127       --------       Ernest Black, Rankin
1,118       --------       Jim Pool, Beckville
1,116       --------       Rick Stephens, McCamey
1,074       --------       Keith Hatfield (JR.), Barbers Hill
1,066       161-Xx       Ronald Wylie, Crosbyton
1,058       --------       Jacob Miller, Springlake-Earth
1,033       --------       Vernon Brown, Stanton
1,028       --------       Mike Tarver (JR.) Schulenburg
1,013       173-14       Johnny Golden, DeLeon
   983       189-15       Cole Leifeste, Mason
   943       Xxx-14       Don Kelly, Blooming Grove
   382       --------       Milton Collins (FR.), Blooming Grove
 B
2,260       Xxx-18       Mark Fincher, Jayton 
2,146       --------       Ricky Parker, Smiley
1,747       Xxx-21       David Overstreet (SO.), Big Sandy
1,678       227-21       Barney Sawyer, Lefors
1,596       --------       Beto Garcia, Ben Bolt
1,567       169-22       Mike Waygood, Sundown
1,513       --------       Mark Beaty, Allen
1,478       227-17       Brett Gentry, Paradise​

1,460       Xxx-18       Stan Britten, Groom
1,458       200-24       Steve Wells, Little Elm​

1,400       --------       Fred Rodgers, Eden
1,312       --------       David Renteria, Celina
1,296       --------       Alan Barbee, Bronte
1,271       --------       Danny Williams, Sundown
1,250       --------       Joe Williams, Matador
1,223       208-15       Keith Blanks (SO.), Chico
1,210       --------       Kyle Martin, Sudan
1,174       --------       Castulo Gonzales, Matador
1,172       --------       John Jones, Big Sandy​

1,144       195-15       Randy Nelson, Celina
1,111       216-  8       Thomas Jones, Aubrey​

1,092       --------       Nelson Coulter, Bronte
1,003       --------       Donald Wills, Anton
1,001       128-13       Glen Faught, Sundown

PASSING YARDS (Season)
4A
2,192       -------------       Elvis Hartsfield, SA Highlands
1,688       -------------       Walter Grant, Houston Milby
1,457       -------------       Jackie Bowman, Beeville
1,443       164-  70-14       Lester Gillespie, Houston Worthing
1,435       -------------       Randy Starks, Aldine MacArthur
1,414       244-122-18       Mike Ford (SO.), Mesquite
1,382       141-  78-  5       Sam Bickham, Plano
1,363       -------------       Mark Thurman, Spring Branch
1,191       -------------       Paul Miller (JR.), Houston Sam Houston
1,157       133-  72-16       Mike Patterson, WF Rider
1,117       -------------       Ted Constanzo, SA Churchill
1,087       147-  74-10       Don Clayton, Nederland​
1,080       168-  72-10       Ray Trevino, C.C. Miller​
1,026       113-  51-  8       Harold Bailey, Houston Yates​

3A
1,569       XXx-  93-18       Chris Frederick, Beaumont South Park
1,350       -------------       Kiel Winston, Friendswood
1,300       -------------       Clint Plant (JR.), LC-Mauriceville
1,119       176-  76-  9       Jim Price, Gainesville
   940       136-  68-15       Sam Harrell, Brownwood
2A
1,930       XXX-XXx-19       Neal Miller, LaGrange
​1,862       -------------       Armando Munoz, LaJoya

1,441       -------------       Luis Reyes, San Diego
1,426       -------------       Mark Wendel, Hempstead​
1,273       XXx-XXx-10       Jim Acker, Freer​
1,152       -------------       David Snokhous, West​
1,031       128-  51-10       Donald Chapman, Bridgeport​
1,010       XXx-  42-Xx       Curtis Stevenson, Dayton​

   915       122-  52-15       Les Koenning (SO.), Hamshire-Fannett
1A
x,xxx                                Steve Evans, Groveton
B
1,778       205-111-22       Frank Andrews, Celina
1,537       -------------       Robert Munoz, Bruni
1,368       -------------       Fred Rodgers, Eden
1,227       123-  51-Xx       Nelson Coulter, Bronte
1,094         91-  51-15       Joel Dickinson, Paradise​
1,023       121-  52-  9       ------ Garrett, Prosper​
   900       134-  55-  8       Don Ford, Valley View​


RECEIVING (Season)
4A
55-   775-  9      Stan Singleton, Mesquite
45-   771-  x      Lonnie Collins, Houston Sam Houston
44-   800-  x      Jimmy Wright, Aldine MacArthur
43-   511-  7      David Bass, Brazoswood
43-   870-  2      Mark Randolph, Plano
38-   714-  x      Glen Edwards, Houston Worthing
35-   655-10      Brian Nelson, WF Rider
32-   541-  3      Alex de los Santos, C.C. Miller​

3A
37-   739-10      Eddie Horn, Beaumont South Park
30-   359-  1      Raymond Nunez, Fort Stockton​
​30-   550-  x      Ricky Smith, Little Cypress-Mauriceville

2A
59-1,071-15      Hector Ganderia, LaJoya
41-   658-  6      Johnnie Johnson, LaGrange
38-   493-  3      Hank Stokes, Justin​ Northwest
35-   664-  5      Norbert Cox, Bridgeport​
34-   296-  1      Richard Dixon, Justin Northwest​
32-   928-14      Martinez Smith, Wills Point​

Xx-   677-  x      Harold Johnson, Bellville
Xx-   558-  x      Leland Bolen, McCamey
1A
57-   xxx-  x      David Leach, Buffalo
33-   778-12      James Beck, Memphis
 B
44-1,047-18      Joey Wester, Celina
31-   570-  5      Scott Burns, Prosper​

​​1975


RUSHING YARDS
4A
1,652       272-16       Orlando Montalvo, Edinburg
1,536       --------       Ken Smith, Houston Lee
1,484       --------       Greg Hunter, Haltom
1,464       224-  8       Alvin Cartwright, Conroe
1,417       Xxx-27       Curtis Dickey, Bryan
1,368       291-24       Chuck Velasquez, Amarillo Caprock
1,357       --------       James Brown, Cypress-Fairbanks
1,356       --------       Robert Hoot, Cypress-Fairbanks
1,335       --------       Gerald Clark, Galena Park
1,300       --------       Kenneth Lovely, Dallas Kinball
1,284       Xxx-11       Alex Davis, Corsicana
1,274       254-11       Kent Sharp, McAllen
1,259       124-15       Lynn Miles, Irving Nimitz​

1,242       246-Xx       Tim Spoonemore (JR.) Brazoswood
1,241       181-Xx       Frank Ruffo, SA Lee
1,240       --------       Phillip Jessie, Wilmer-Hutchins
1,192       189-14       Robert Sillivent, Amarillo Palo Duro
1,191       161-15       Eddie Wright (SO.), Sherman
1,168       233-18       Leo McCoy, Longview​

1,157       --------       Jimmy Lockhart, Dallas White
1,126       --------       David Graham, SA Wheatley
1,100       242-  7       Danny Ingram, Wichita Falls
1,094       177-11       Bobby Thompson, Duncanville
1,079       Xxx-  9       Anthony Laws, Dallas Adamson
1,078       Xxx-18       David Brothers, Seguin
1,056       --------       Johnny Johnson, Pasadena Rayburn
1,048       171-13       Lyn Hereford, Conroe​

1,048       --------       Marc Snyder (JR.), Highland Park
1,048       --------       Worley Taylor, Houston Washington
1,034       164-12       Kalvin Adams, C.C. Ray​

1,029       176-  6       Mike Gaston, McAllen
1,004       194-12       Lynn Miles, Irving Nimitz
3A
1,553       --------       Lloyd Wesley, Cuero
1,495       218-22       Ronnie Rubit, Liberty
1,489       --------       Broderick Arney, Dayton
1,444       252-Xx       Oliver Hadnot, Jasper
1,416       248-17       Ronnie Jenkins, Pecos
1,399       258-xx       Greg West, Lubbock Estacado
1,368       --------       Johnny (Lam) Jones, Lampasas
1,355       --------       Ronnie Rivers, Saginaw Boswell
1,332       --------       Alphonse Lipkins, Freeport Brazosport
1,321       228-15       Kevin Grundy, Seminole​

1,313       211-10       Paul Zaragoza, South Grand Prairie
1,277       229-16       Ronnie Jenkins, Pecos​

1,265       220-17       Randy Ferrell, Jacksonville
1,232       205-16       Sam Bailey, McKinney
1,107       199-15       Richard Slaydon, Bridge City
1,100       --------       J.B. McGinty, Navasota
1,100       --------       John Maberry (SO.), Lake View
1,061       191-20       Tommy Sherman, Gregory-Portland
1,035       Xxx-13       Lorenzo Childers, Levelland
1,019       180-13       Brad Beck (SO.), Perryton
   832       104-Xx       Don Wesley (SO.), Rockdale
2A
1,768       318-17       Ricky Smith, Childress
1,707       198-Xx       Raymond Williams, Tulia
1,675       327-22       Bill McCleskey, Slaton
1,652       163-13       Handel Woods (JR.), Port Isabel 
1,639       Xxx-16       Kevin Ratliff, Floydada
1,611       279-23       Jimmy Weathers, Decatur
1,581       268-Xx       Glen Johnson, Olton
1,502       --------       David Soliz, Hebbronville
1,472       --------       David Myles, Mathis
1,400       --------       Victor Cera (JR.), Fabens
1,345       Xxx-18       Johnny Johnson, LaGrange
1,318       --------       Clay Cornett, Alpine
1,304       --------       Kermit Goode (JR.), Hallettsville
1,260       --------       Ramon Gonzales, Alpine
1,172       --------        Tommy Bartosh, West​
1,140       Xxx-12       Donald Moore (FR.), Splendora
1,132       205-23       Kenny Hatfield, LaGrange
1,131       196-12       Clifton Pettis, McCamey​

1,083       223-  8       Jaime Falcon, Lyford
1,072       112-  9       Ricky Fontenot, Hull-Daisetta
1,065       --------       David O, Ramirez, Hebbronville
1,064       112-11       Anthony Landry, Hull-Daisetta
1,038       213-  7       Tommy Cox (SO.), LaFeria
1,007       164-16       Les Koenning (JR.), Hamshire-Fannett
1,001       Xxx-14       Jody Hernandez, Childress​

1A
2,035       --------       Darold Turner, Grapeland
1,652       --------       Paul Morris (JR.), Cooper
1,548       --------       Don Cole, Rankin
1,533       --------       Doug Miller, Whitney
1,532       205-11       Jackie Compton (JR.), Hale Center
1,522       Xxx-20       Joe Green, Shepherd
1,499       151-Xx       Kenny Jackson, Seagraves
1,432       --------       Joe Johnson, Timpson              
1,400       --------       Mark W. Sicking, Muenster
1,399       Xxx-12       Jimmy Brown, Overton​

1,370       --------       David Bell, Crowell
1,344       242-Xx       Mike Hoover (SO.), Seagraves
1,326       --------       Jerry James, Tatum
1,273       212-24       Mark McKilip, DeLeon
1,271       --------       Clarence Bennett, Groveton
1,241       --------       Tracey Cooper (JR.), Maud
1,218       --------       Milton Collins (SO.), Blooming Grove
1,209       Xxx-19       Troy Hollis, Ore City​

1,209       --------       Randy Houston, Schulenburg
1,209       --------       Willie Stanley, Schulenburg
1,200       --------       Larry Thompson, Texas Deaf School​
1,150       --------       Leroy Ramirez (JR.), Poth
1,127       Xxx-  9       Kenneth Montgomery, Ore City​

1,080       --------       Dwayne Stroud
1,060       130-14       Horace James, Tatum​

1,048       --------       Clayton Weishuhn, Wall
1,030       --------       Ray Jenkins, Marion
1,016       --------       Mike Ellis (JR.), Frankston
1,008       --------       Billy Vacek (JR.), East Bernard
1,005       --------       Lynn Bailey, Shepherd
B
3,032       144-56       David Overstreet, Big Sandy
2,187       315-29       Mark Fincher, Jayton
1,911       298-11       Juan Bernal, Ben Bolt
1,899       --------       Rod Townsend, Rochester
1,560       222-17       Chris Britten, Groom​

1,474       187-22       Keith Blanks, Chico
1,455       --------       Billy Burgess, Gorman
1,422       125-27       Tony Newman, Big Sandy
1,387       303-Xx       Danny Williams, Sudan
1,378       --------       Frank Pollard, Meridian
1,238       Xxx-  7       Rodney Powell, Buena Vista​

1,134       124-Xx       John Krizan, Groom
1,067       226-  9       Kyle Martin, Sudan
1,053       --------       Doug Barnett, Chico
1,015       154-Xx       Randy Nelson, Celina​

1,008       130-Xx       Tom Simmons, Tom Bean
   955       --------       Scott Tingle, Celina​
   951       250-Xx       Arturo Charles, Ben Bolt​


PASSING YARDS (Season)
4A
1,883      274-139-24       Jay Lundschen, SA Lee
1,832      -------------       Henry Moore, Houston Reagan
1,749      -------------       Harold Bailey, Houston Yates
1,687      -------------       Mitch Gray, GP North Shore
1,621      -------------       Jeff Achilles, Spring Branch
1,445      -------------       Terance Grant, Houston Kashmere
1,451      224-102-  7       Scott Gardner, Lubbock Monterey
1,329      150-  73-13       Brian Combs, FW Eastern Hills
1,289      XXx-XXx-25       Terry Raley, SA McCollum
1,279      197-  84-Xx       Leo Pena, Mission
1,193      153-  70-  4       Sammy Bickham, Plano
1,097      130-  49-11       Richy Ethridge, Port Neches-Groves
3A
1,623      -------------       Bubba Gray, Calallen
1,560      212-107-18       Mike Atkins, South Grand Prairie
1,382      185-  73-12       Arthur Louis, Beaumont South Park
1,325      146-  67-Xx       Bobby Denny, Raymondville
1,114      XXx-XXx-  8       Russ Reagan, Perryton
1,064      154-  57-  9       Danny Morris, Odessa Ector
1,043       ------------        Darrell Brooks (JR.), Alief Hastings
1,033      138-  85-Xx       Doug Kuhlmann (JR.), Fredericksburg
2A
1,618      199-104-16       Les Koenning (JR), Hamshire-Fannett
1,589      245-134-13       Marty Green, Justin Northwest
1,384      168-  86-15       Larry Haynes, Liberty
1,343      146-  82-13       David O. Ramirez, Hebbronville
1,297      XXx-  75-  7       Jimmy Parker, Olton
1,268      167-  76-Xx       Armaldo Alaniz, Santa Rosa
1,174      Xxx-  Xx-13       Robert Sims, Childress
1,171      150-  80-Xx       Tad Jarrett, Sharyland
1,070      118-  57-Xx       Rudy Garza, Port Isabel
1,069      Xxx-  Xx-11       Kenny Hatfield, LaGrange
1A
1,770      Xxx-  Xx-18       Mike Olle, Schulenburg
1,636      211-100-Xx       Frank Lopez, Rotan
1,459      148-  76-12       Craig Smith, DeLeon
1,229      Xxx-XXx-13       George Brewer, Wellington
1,146      -------------       Mark Hoffman, Falls City
B
1,505      -------------       David Hackney, Runge​​


RECEIVING
4A
54-   908-  x      Richard Bowles, Lubbock Monterey
52-   760-  x      Mike Stone, SA Lee
49-   829-12      Javier Garcia, Mission
43-   758-  8      Rick Ross, Odessa Permian
37-   699-11      Tony Villarreal, Brownsville Hanna
32-   824-11      Howard (Boo) Robinson, Beaumont Hebert
3A
49-   720-  x      Rick Smith, Little Cypress-Mauriceville
35-   538-  9      Johnny Click, South Grand Prairie
33-   483-10      Tim Purcell, Liberty
2A
45-   882-  5      Juan Villarreal. Santa Rosa
43-   767-  x      Jim Murphey, Refugio
41-   900-  x      Mike Whitwell (JR.), Cotulla
38-   702-  6      Ernie Bruce, Hamshire-Fannett
38-   478-  6      Lee Foreman, Hamshire-Fannett
36-   496-  x      Michael Franks, Olton
1A
57-1,120-  x      Ricky Martinez, Lytle
50-   715-  x      Kim Gray, Rotan
44-   680-  x      John Rodriguez, East Bernard
39-   546-  x      Chris Cernosek, Schulenburg
36-   858-12      Richard Kleckley, Grapeland
31-   458-  x      Marvin Jackson, Schulenburg
 B
64-   918-12      Greg Couch, Anton


1976

RUSHING YARDS

4A
1,813       215-18       Marc Snyder, Highland Park
1,311       --------       Steve Patton, Brazoswood
1,268       170-Xx       Kenneth Jackson, Arlington Houston​
1,248       --------       Fred Hall, SA Holmes
1,245       272-13       David Reese, Irving MacArthur​
1,223       --------       Chuck Williams, C.C. Moody 
1,205       260-11       David Rose, Irving
1,177       --------       Don Burns, Cypress-Fairbanks
1,140       --------       Tim Sanders (JR.), Haltom
1,123       182-Xx       Anthony Johnson, Temple
1,118       198-13       Onesimo Cavazos, McAllen​
1,118       226-14       Robert Elley, SA Churchill
1,099       156-12       Cleo Lewis (JR.), Bryan
1,056       153-13       Ronald Jackson, Sherman​
1,046       --------       Worley Taylor, Houston Washington
1,032       163-  8       Blake Green, Port Neches-Groves
1,032       --------       Sam Ansley, Cypress-Fairbanks
1,020       201-Xx       Mark Tullous, Arlington Lamar
1,014       --------       Randy Thomas, SA McCollum
1,011       200-  5       Bobby Rios, McAllen
1,001       Xxx-  8       Bobby Livesay (JR.), SB Westchester
   992       129-  9       Eddie Wright (JR.), Sherman​
   990       123-13       Willie Wright, EP Burges​
   970       279-12       Ron Reeves, Lubbock Monterey​
   956       296-  9       Robbie Green, SB Northbrook​
3A
2,200       --------       Mike Fisher, Gatesville
2,072       Xxx-19       Brad Beck, Perryton
1,748       Xxx-24       Allen Polk, Huntsville
1,580       259-19       Kirk Aldridge, Jacksonville
1,478       --------       Bobby Butler, Beeville
1,441       Xxx-18       Mike Mosley, Humble
1,401       --------       Scott Hutchinson, Dumas
1,336       Xxx-19       Jeff LaFleur, Dickinson
1,332       --------       Alphonse Lipkins, Freeport Brazosport
1,307       223-13       Lanny Royal, Gainesville
1,298       286-Xx       Marion Morgan, Taylor
1,293       197-11       Kenneth Sessions, Athens
1,222       --------       Willie Drew, SA South San
1,185       --------       Leandrus Ardoin, Beaumont Hebert​
1,179       162-17       Robert Durham (SO.), Kilgore
1,177       276-12       Don (Tooter) Carroll, Henderson
1,171       145-21       James Hays, Pine Tree
1,140       150-10       Jaime Ruelas, Falfurrias 
1,100       --------       Newton Owens, LaVega
1,089       --------       David Scott, New Braunfels​
1,054       --------       Toney Mulhollan, Bridge City
1,050       151-12       James Hunt, Pine Tree
1,041       192-10       Charles (Booger) Brooks, Andrews
1,016       --------       Charles Lewis (JR.), Burkburnett
1,012       --------       John Maberry, Lake View
1,004       --------       David Shipley, New Braunfels​
   928       --------       Matthew Clay, Beaumont Hebert​
2A
1,808       259-22       Delbert Thompson, Hamlin
1,733       Xxx-15       Kermit Goode, Hallettsville
1,630       241-20       Handel Woods, Port Isabel
1,591       290-22       Ricky Smith, Childress
1,489       --------       Broderick Arney, Dayton
1,459       172-19       Tommy Cox (JR.), LaFeria
1,364       173-  9       Daryl Hooks, DeKalb
1,351       296-21       Gary Warren, Ozona​
1,346       --------       Roger (Pealey) Jones (JR.), Kaufman
1,310       --------       Lee Campbell, Bowie
1,298       --------       Karl Kirkwood, Anahuac
1,290       --------       Sylvester Spencer, Wills Point
1,275       --------       Larry Curry, Teague
1,253       226-17       Robert Luetge, Rockdale
1,232       238-18       Tommy Bartosh, West
1,231       241-  5       Bobby Jordan, Whitehouse
1,230       --------       Eric Dickerson (SO.), Sealy 
1,198       195-Xx       David Sorrell (SO.), Yoakum​
1,196       325-11       Clifton (Red) Bailey (SO.), Tahoka
1,182       Xxx-14       Donald Moore (FR.), Splendora​
1,148       173-  7       Larry Murphy, Hearne
1.129       181-12       Willard Wherry, DeKalb
1,116       --------       Fred Washington, Commerce
1,114       --------       Robert Shaw (JR.), Allen
1,108       207-12       Don Wesley (JR.), Rockdale
1,105       --------       Carl Rogers, Kenedy
1,089       163-12       William Wherry, DeKalb
1,049       207-12       Don Wesley, Rockdale
1,027       --------       Stevie Evans (SO.), Mount Vernon
1,010       --------       Jeff Smith, Childress
1,007       --------       Kelvin Warren, Liberty
1,006       138-11       Ken Davenport, Abernathy
1,005       Xxx-  9       Blake Moody, Ozona​
   947       135-12       Travis Sanders (SO.), Port Isabel
1A
2,046       Xxx-27       Milton Collins (JR.), Blooming Grove
1,880       185-18       David Overstreet, Big Sandy
1,853       Xxx-14       David Luna, Charlotte
1,740       203-20       Jimmie Brown, Overton
1,555       --------       Ricky Vasquez, Sunray
1,536       Xxx-28       Bryan Sicking, Muenster
1,535       205-22       Dallas Wiggins, Queen City
1,517       224-17       Jerry James, Tatum
1,473       --------       Paul Miller, Aledo
1,465       --------       Stan Smith, Whitewright
1,452       --------       Lewis Washington, Kerens
1,634       146-26       Clarence Davis, Seagraves
1,385       --------       Joe Pete Albert, Stratford
1,372       --------       Willie Stoker (JR.), Harleton
1,369       --------       Brad Trietsch, Southlake Carroll
1,366       --------       Karl Cooper (SO.), Lexington
1,356       220-22       Tracey Cooper, Maud
1,355       Xxx-23       Kirk Fields, Memphis
1,350       190-16       Tony Hollins, Ore City
1,331       --------       Mike Ellis, Frankston
1,304       294-22       David Whiteside (SO.), Mart
1,286       212-18       Tim Gage, Spur
1,269       174-13       Michael Carr, Sabine
1,252       171-14       John Butler, Sabine
1,241       --------       Bobby Shaffer, Orange Grove
1,227       --------       Mark Kreid (JR.), Clifton
1,211       --------       Don Isom, Somerville
1,190       --------       Keith Scharnhorst, Blanco
1,149       216-10       James Starks, Arp
1,147       --------       Elvis Walker (SO.), Bartlett
1,120       215-  6       Mickey Smith, Shelbyville
1,104       --------       Bill Vacek, East Bernard
1,054       --------       Hilton Luckie, Rankin
1,042       149-11       Robert Bland, Barbers Hill
1,016       --------       Walter Howell (JR.), Mart
1,007       212-14       Bruce Ford, Barbers Hill
1,005         84-  6       Fred Horton, Arp
B
1,920       --------       Rod Townsend, Rochester
1,856       281-25       Billy Burgess, Gorman
1,817       Xxx-24       Juan Bernal, Ben Bolt
1,630       --------       Mackey Elliott, Rising Star
1,495       --------       John Erwin, Era
1,468       Xxx-17       Chuck Weber, Anna
1,246       319-Xx       Benny Barrera, Ben Bolt
1,094       --------       Paul Allen, Mildred
1,047       183-  3       Don Johnson (FR.), Carlisle
1,023       180-11       Joe Wright, Union Hill
1,006       Xxx-  6       Chris Britten, Groom 
1,000       --------       Keith Blanks, Chico
   992       Xxx-20       Thomas Reed, Groom 
​​​

PASSING YARDS
4A
1,783      243-147-17       Mike Atkins, South Grand Prairie
1,687      -------------       Mitch Gray, GP North Shore
1,641      -------------       Jeff Achilles, Spring Branch
1,500      -------------       Kenny Hughes (JR.), Lewisville
1,309      139-  81-  5      Weldon Wessinger, Sherman
1,290      193-  Xx-Xx       Allen Roberts, Arlington​
1,281      123-  54-14       David Stone, EP Coronado
1,259      153-  83-18       Ronnie Nipper, SA Churchill
1,249      149-  58-12       Richy Ethridge, Port Neches-Groves
1,194      -------------       Terry McConn, Houston Lee
1,171      185-  77-Xx       Les Koenning, Jr., SB Memorial
1,156      148-  65-11       Darrell Shepard, Odessa
1,140      173-  83-Xx       Pablo Gonzalez, Harlingen
1,125      XXx-  Xx-14       Craig Johnson, Houston Furr
1,094      117-  57-Xx       Scott Smith, Highland Park
3A
2,076      XXx-Xxx-26       Joe Stevenson, Beaumont Hebert
1,779      240-113-15       Arthur Louis, Beaumont South Park
1,523      -------------       Vann McElroy, Uvalde
1,254      158-  71-14       Mark James (SO.), Gregory-Portland
1,250      -------------       Perry Allred, Perryton
1,229      156-  66-Xx       Doug Kuhlmann, Fredericksburg
1,178      195-  76-Xx       Rudy Garcia, Mercedes
1,178      -------------       Kevin Kalmus, Kilgore
1,159      -------------       Newton Owens, LaVega
1,097      -------------       Greg Hobbs, Brownwood
1,047      173-  83-Xx       Rod Pegues, Gainesville
2A
2,075      -------------       Alan Hamilton, Clyde
1,419      -------------       Elroy Falke (SO.), Elgin
1,310      -------------       Pat Richey, Rusk
1,263      128-  71-13       Rudy Ayala, Littlefield
1,230      166-  72-18       Shelby Wright, Llano
1,155      -------------       Gary Foster, Wylie
1,081      -------------       Kevin Janecka (JR.), Weimar
   945      130-  68-11      Ricky Collinsworth, Childress
1A
1,650      -------------       Steve Hodge, Whitewright
1,385      Xxx-  Xx-18       Mike Cotter (JR.), Albany
1,278      Xxx-  Xx-  5       Don Cofer, Memphis
1,139      -------------       Bobby Bishop (JR.), Farmersville
   995      133-  66-  8      Kirk Summers, Mart
​​

RECEIVING
4A
64-  787-  x      Billy Boaz (JR.), GP North Shore
46-  709-  x      Mike Jackson, Houston Lee
45-  664-  7      Donnie Hagar, South Grand Prairie​

44-  517-  7      Kyle Koke, South Grand Prairie
45-  535-  x      John Burns, Lewisville
38-  688-  x      James Berlingen, SA Kennedy
27-  759-10      Tony Rivera, EP Coronado​

3A
43-  727-18      Kenneth Williams, Beaumont Hebert
38-  680-  x      Libo Hinojosa, Mercedes​

37-  986-  x      Joey Sims (JR.), Rockwall
37-  633-  4      Ricky Thomas, Beaumont South Park
36-  777-  9      Maurice McCloney, Beaumont Hebert
34-  611-  x      Linvel Mosby, Pecos
34-  714-  8      Darrell Mouton, Beaumont South Park
31-  627-  x      Roy Regaldo, Falfurrias
31-  699-  7      Ricky Nicholson, Gainesville​​

31-  840-11      Milton Watson, Gregory-Portland
2A
32-  475-  x      Ned Butler, Llano
​30-  721-  8      Rudolph Smith, Littlefield
26-  435-  x      ------- Olivares, LaJoya​

1A
35-  756-10      Billy Ashley, Spur
​32-  668-  x      Donald Najvar, Falls City

30-  517-  x      Anthony Johnson, Memphis


1977

RUSHING YARDS

4A
1,682       258-16       Temple Aday, Arlington
1,561       --------       Anthony Hutchinson, Converse Judson
1,503       Xxx-16       Tim Sanders (JR.), Haltom
1,500       --------       Dennis Moore, Irving Nimitz
1,459       211-26       Willie Wright, EP Burges
1,364       247-13       John Gaddis, Plano
1,346       134-11       Justin Eicher, Port Neches-Groves
1,331       216-14       Rusty Perrin, Denton
1,290       --------       Charles Waggoner (JR.), Dallas Carter
1,257       Xxx-13       Kerry Tecklenburg (JR.), Arlington Lamar
1,256       246-17       James Shipley, Port Neches-Groves
1,229       250-Xx       Paul Bell, Hereford
1,222       Xxx-13       Jimmy Kegler, Lufkin
1,214       --------       Ruberto Contreras, Laredo Martin
1,206       --------       Tim Dixon, SB Westchester
1,201       --------       Walter Rowland, SB Memorial
1,199       Xxx-17       James Shipley, Port Neches-Groves
1,173       231-  8       Don Williams, Amarillo Tascosa
1,143       187-16       Lott McIlhenny, Highland Park
1,126       --------       Curtis Ferguson, FW Arlington Heights
1,124       --------       Walter Abercrombie, Waco University
1,110       Xxx-14       Mike Luck (SO.), Spring Branch
1,105         99-Xx       Rolly Galvan, Harlingen
1,100       --------       Richard Gray (JR.), Lake Highlands
1,089       215-  7       Ray Rhynes, Corsicana
1,074       --------       Mike Brannan, Brazoswood
1,069       --------       Simon Flannagan (SO.), Houston Westbury
1,059       --------       Fred Hall, SA Holmes
1,053       138-16       Ricky Byars (SO.), LaPorte
1,046       --------       Eddie Wright, Sherman
1,042       Xxx-14       Thomas Bussey (JR.), LaPorte
1,042       --------       Ron Reeves, Lubbock
1,018       --------       Dwaine Wright, Dallas Pinkston​
1,005       Xxx-15       Michael Charles, Houston Kashmere
1,004       --------       Blake Hall, Dallas Skyline
   963       --------       Calvin Francis, Houston Forest Brook​
   948       214-  3       Marion Briones (JR.), EP Irvin
   907       --------       Jimmy Rivera, Houston Milby​
3A
1,858       281-24       Brad Beck, Perryton
1,626       --------       Larry Diles, Marlin
1,616       233-36       Jeff LaFleur, Dickinson
1,613       179-15       Donnie Little, Dickinson
1,603       Xxx-11       Robert Arline, Silsbee
1,567       --------       Pete Wilkerson, Gonzales
1,559       --------       Chris Craft, Huntsville
1,547       153-20       Paul Rodgers, Daingerfield
1,501       278-Xx       Gezetia Williams, Kerrville
1,419       222-Xx       Bill Langley, Saginaw Boswell
1,262       --------       Roger Wylie, Humble
1,225       246-Xx       James Collier (JR.), Seagoville
1,239       Xxx-  9       Oscar Guzman, Donna
1,183       175-12       Robert Durham, Kilgore
1,170       184-15       Doug Hurt, Brownwood
1,168       --------       William Graham, Silsbee
1,169       212-14       George Johns, Carthage
1,156       --------       John Maberry, Lake View
1,140       --------       Charlie Lewis, Burkburnett
1,140       --------       Joey Pangburr, DeSoto
1,133       181-13       Van Pearcy, Andrews
1,104       174-Xx       Danny Henson, Saginaw Boswell
1,085       --------       Kenzie Burrell, Lubbock Estacado
1,081       177-10       Cato Cooper, Chapel Hill
1,058       --------       Lionel Phea, Bonham
1,046       Xxx-11       Ronnie Hawkins (JR.), Friendswood
1,037       --------       Bruce Town (JR.), Dumas
1,005       Xxx-14       Michael Charles, Houston Kashmere
1,003       --------       Jeff Berry (JR.), Lancaster
   994       --------       David Soward, Gregory-Portland 
   980       --------       Greg Bonner, Fort Bend Dulles​
   969       161-14       Charles (Booger) Brooks, Andrews
   969       205-Xx       Bobby Fowler, Saginaw Boswell
2A
2,397       434-29       Clifford (Red) Bailey, Tahoka
2,006       --------       Norris Morgan, Wills Point
2,001       Xxx-21       Eric Dickerson, Sealy 
1,946       287-Xx       Tommy Cox, LaFeria
1,832       Xxx-22       Donald Moore (SO.), Splendora
1,676       223-15       Travis Sanders (JR.), Port Isabel
1,619       286-Xx       Peewee Langham, Lumberton
1,526       166-22       David Sorrell (JR.), Yoakum
1,506       --------       Stevie Evans, Mount Vernon
1,503       244-11       Jerome Lewis, Anahuac
1,394       262-  9       Don Wesley, Rockdale
1,356       --------       Lawrence Woods, Corrigan-Camden
1,353       214-14       Blake Moody, Ozona
1,324       --------       Dean Northcutt, Muleshoe
1,312       216-  9       Ricky Anderson, Childress
1,303       181-15       Kevin Fain (JR.), Llano
1,269       Xxx-24       Roger Jones, Kaufman 
1,212       --------       Andy McCormick, Sharyland
1,209       --------       Ken Matthews, Floresville
1,203       204-  9       Kerry Locklin, Rockdale
1,202       167-13       Clay Jones, Brady
1,190       --------       Rick Blackman, Wylie 
1,174       --------       Jeff Burns, Smithville
1,168       --------       Allen Ward (SO.), Bellville
1,159       --------       Todd Goss, Orangefield
1,083       174-  7       Quentin Smith, Lindale​
1,058       152-11       Larry McCoy, Madisonville
1,121       --------       Ira Atkins (JR.), Rusk
1,098       214-10       Alfred McGilbra (JR.), Kermit
   971       190-Xx       Richard De La Cruz (SO.), Ingleside
   954       Xxx-11       Reese Burger, Bellville 
1A
1,972       227-17       J.C. Morris, Cooper
1,962       328-25       Mike Jones, Petersburg
1,908       216-28       Clarence Davis, Seagraves
1,730       282-Xx       Danny Clark, Lockney
1,683       180-29       Dallas Wiggins, Queen City
1,623       --------       Milton Collins, Blooming Grove
1,572       238-Xx       Kirk Fields, Memphis
1,530       130-22       Larry Hill, Waskom
1,521       190-12       Donald Leeks, Celina
1,498       --------       Wayne Jones, Grapeland
1,497       202-13       Tony Don Craddock (JR.), Farmersville
1,483       --------       Danny Rocha (JR.), Poth
1,425       199-16       Jerry James, Tatum
1,367       176-34       Rink Polson, Marfa
1,365       --------       Denny Hagan, Cooper
1,362       225-Xx       Kurtis Stubblefield, Aledo
1,338       Xxx-13       Jimmy Browning, Haskell
1,335       167-23       Steve McCormick, Seagraves
1,309       --------       Mario Garcia (JR.), Lytle
1,307       176-14       Lester Lewis, Haskell
1,304       --------       Brian Smith, Southlake Carroll
1,299       --------       Vonnie Hise, Haskell
1,252       227-14       Sig Wolfe, DeLeon
1,250       --------       Tony Perez (JR.), Banquete
1,249       --------       Robert Butler, Arp
1,221       --------       Lester Lewis, Shiner
1,215       233-  8       John Butler, Sabine​
1,215       --------       Karl Cooper (JR.), Lexington
1,183       177-13       Preston Price, Shiner
1,175       --------       David Fields (JR.), Granger
1,170       169-Xx       Bill Malone, Pottsboro 
1,161       145-Xx       Marvin Davis (JR.), East Bernard
1,160       110-15       Tim Jackson, Waskom​
1,071       145-14       Norris Powell (JR.), East Bernard
1,056       --------       Michael Weatherspoon (JR.), West Sabine
1,048       --------       Ricky Jones (JR.), Wellington
1,044       Xxx-13       Mike Hoover, Seagraves
1,040       165-18       Jonathan Peoples, New Diana​
1,030       199-Xx       Tim Watts, Aledo 
1,014       --------       David Gill, Pottsboro
1,009       --------       David Whiteside (JR.), Mart
1,004       150-  7       Michael Carr, Sabine​
1,000       --------       Junior Garcia (SO.), Boyd
B
1,817       271-26       Ricky Spence, Wortham
1,701       271-24       Marvin Grimes, Wheeler
1,636       --------       Armando Bustamante, Mirando City
1,539       187-29       Craig Hamby, Prosper
1,522       181-18       Joe Wright, Union Hill
1,425       --------       Ronnie Miller, Era
1,280       206-13       Jesse House, Lone Oak
1,177       213-10       Rodney Young, Normangee
1,149       232-Xx       Gene Cleveland, Jayton +Reg.
1,089         96-12       Dell Ford, Wheeler
1,077       --------       Steve Sims, Ropesville
​​​


PASSING YARDS
4A
1,636      XXx-Xxx-17        Lance McIlhenny (SO.), Highland Park
1,581      -------------        Jerry Deller, SA Kennedy
1,450      -------------        Charlie Brewer, Richardson​
1,367      -------------        Steve Stamp, Carrollton
1,359      223-  84-  6        Richard Jacquez, EP Jefferson
1,319      -------------        Gary Agent, Laredo Nixon
1,297      -------------        John Adkins, Houston Sharpstown
1,253      110-  67-Xx        Steve Benn, South Garland
1,182      XXx-Xxx-18        Ernest Patterson, Houston Kashmere
1,179      -------------        Bruce Robertson, Spring Branch
1,170      -------------        Bobby Flores, SA Jefferson
1,146      -------------        Randy Wessinger, Sherman
1,130      191-  83-11       Victor Bustes, EP Bowie
1,128      168-  69-  8       Ron Reeves, Lubbock Monterey
1,117      138-  57-11       Tony Hernandez, EP Burges
1,078      -------------        Dewayne Harris, Houston Lincoln
1,052      XXx-  Xx-  6       Lonnie Malley, Houston Milby​​
1,004        92-  50-  7       George Gierlsch, Denton
   997      120-  54-12       David Fry, Port Neches-Groves
3A
1,581      200-103-21       Donnie Little, Dickinson
1,469      185-  84-14       Nathan Allen, Brownwood
1,458      -------------       Royce Craft, Huntsville
1,454      234-112-  7       Preston Williams, Port Arthur Austin
1,430      -------------       Kent Hazen, Dumas
1,413      -------------       Ricky Shields, McKinney
1,280      -------------       Lionel Phea, Bonham
1,219      172-  80-10       Kyle Cunningham, A&M Consolidated
1,141      119-  61-16       Mark James, Gregory-Portland
1,027      153-  XX-Xx       Frank Martinez, Raymondville
2A
1,746      222-105-23       Perry Morren (SO.), Childress
1,509      -------------       Mike Boal, Pearsall
1,485      -------------       Pat Richey, Rusk
1,243      158-  78-Xx      Greg Joy, Llano
1,091      -------------       Jim Taylor, Somerset
1A
2,002      185-108-23      Carlos Tijerina (JR.), Charlotte
1,422      128-  84-14      Mark Trull, New Diana
1,233      -------------      Ted Williams, Groveton
1,210      131-  60-10      Mike Groholski, Bremond
1,200      -------------      Ricky Erlandson (JR.), Callisburg
1,174      -------------      Bobby Bishop (JR.), Farmersville
1,100      -------------      Mike Smith (JR.), Prairiland
B
1,830      -------------      Alan Roberson (JR.), Valley Mills
   750      -------------      Jeff McCord (FR.), Lindsay
​​

RECEIVING
4A
56-   620-  x       Randy James, SA East Central
53-   743-  x       Billy Boaz, GP North Shore
51-   721-  x       Robert Goodley, C.C. Moody
49-   743-  4       Doug Osborne, SA Lee​

45-   993-  x       David Dumas, Conroe
44-   540-  4       Tommy Patterson, South Grand Prairie
42-   792-  x       Robert Mitchell, Houston Worthing
36-   550-  x       Eddie Pena, Mission
36-   549-  2       Richard Segoviano, El Paso​
33-   605-  9       Martin Sano, EP Bowie​

32-   773-  x       Raymond Cortinas, SA Kennedy
32-   601-  3       Mike Sandifer, Highland Park
3A
46-   894-  x       Lloyd Archie (SO.), Huntsville
46-   691-  7       Bill Cary, Dickinson
36-   591-  5       Roy Brown, A&M Consolidated​

34-   766-  x       Milton Watson, Gregory-Portland
2A
56-1,059-  x       Mark Hayworth, Granbury
55-   903-12       Doug Gollahon, Wyle
47-   816-  x       John Robledo, Pearsall
42-   646-  x       Ned Butler, Llano
33-   585-  7       Brett Stone, Childress
31-   443-10       Nicky Hardison, Childress
30-   492-  4       Robbie Grubbs, Winnsboro
1A
46-1,040-14       Robert Salazar, Charlotte
42-   683-  4       Jesse Avila, Wink
38-   577-  8       Mark Lang, Iraan​​
34-   468-  3       Terry Stellbauer, Bremond​

31-   744-  5       Jon Polson, Marfa
28-   588-  x       Vernon Cooks, Mart
25-   950-  x       Mac McClellan, Sunray
B
28-   600-  7       Ronnie Hogue, Lone Oak


1978

RUSHING YARDS

4A
2,411       244-Xx       Craig James, SB Stratford
1,922       --------       Ernest Jackson, Rosenberg Lamar
1,743       --------       Charles Waggoner, Dallas Carter
1,643       241-23       Royce Coleman, Plainview
1,611       268-26       Floyd Dorsey, Tyler
1,535       --------       Mike Luck (JR.), Spring Branch
1,505       --------       Ricky Simmons, Greenville
1,478       --------       Fred Brietbarth, South Garland
1,458       207-26       Alan Reid, EP Eastwood
1,453       169-Xx       Dale Brown, Lewisville
1,434       --------       Ronnie James, Houston Yates
1,321       --------       Ricky Byars (JR.), LaPorte
1,288       158-16       Demarcus Baxter, Tyler
1,261       --------       Herkie Walls, Garland​
1,233       --------       Edmond O’Brien, Pasadena Dobie
1,210       --------       Columbus Harris, Bryan
1,173       220-Xx       Carl Smith, Plano
1,170       --------       Joe Monroe (JR.), C.C. Ray
1,142       152-  9       Polo Miranda (JR.), EP Austin
1,134       --------       Kenneth Holland (JR.), SA Fox Tech
1,116       --------       Ronnie Robinson (SO.), Dallas Bryan Adams
1,088       205-  6       Kenneth Hawkins (JR.), Marshall
1,084       144-14       Forrest Rich, EP Coronado
1,077       --------       Stanley Jackson, Seguin
1,053       --------       Duane Love, Garland
1,036       208-  9       Scott Caywood, Odessa
1,034       Xxx-15       Oscar Garcia (SO.), Harlingen
1,025       172-  9       Percy Bruce, Texarkana
1,021       --------       Elvis Walker, Temple
1,018       --------       Emmett Johnson (JR.), SA Roosevelt
1,011       198-  8       Mark Kanipes, Angleton
   999       --------       Lott McIlhenny, Highland Park​
   938       163-  6       Tinnie Olison, Alvin 
3A
1,809       Xxx-20       Oscar Guzman, Donna
1,766       349-16       Kenneth Epps, Atlanta
1,760       284-22       George Johns, Carthage
1,686       --------       Jerome Lockett, Crosby
1,557       141-  8       Gary Marshall (JR.), Gainesville
1,511       Xxx-20       Charles Ray Jackson, Gainesville
1,494       --------       Glenn Coles, Brownwood
1,285       --------       Leon Tubbs, Marlin
1,265       --------       Kelvin White (SO.), Lubbock Estacado
1,235       --------       Danny Tisdale, Everman
1,222       --------       Greg Chafin, New Braunfels
1,178       165-11       Pink Sloan, Palestine
1,133       181-14       Van Pearcy (JR.), Andrews
1,109       165-  7       Michael Gunter, Gladewater
1,066       209-  6       William Mayfield, Chapel Hill
1,053       --------       Ricky Sanders (JR.), Belton
1,040       Xxx-16       Jeff Berry, Lancaster
2A
2,642       Xxx-37       Eric Dickerson, Sealy
2,496       --------       Travis Sanders, Port Isabel
2,124       Xxx-24       Willis Mackey, Luling
1,700       --------       Tony Jackson (JR.), Corrigan-Camden
1,604       202-19       Chester Goynes, Jefferson
1,600       --------       Thomas Sanders, Giddings
1,454       --------       Mark Hrbacek, Kenedy
1,393       --------       Alan Rousseau, Sealy 
1,388       --------       Allen Ward, Bellville
1,364       --------       Donald Moore (JR.), Splendora
1,312       --------       Ricky Anderson, Childress
1,301       --------       Wymon Bolton (JR.), Shelbyville
1,250       --------       Lee Roy Richardson (JR.), Pearsall
1,219       220-13       James Greer, Linden-Kildare
1,211       171-20       Reggie Vonner, West
1,168       253-  9       Eddie Hamilton, Pittsburg​
1,130       --------       Gary Hulme, Colorado City
1,100       --------       Bob Shipley, Burnet
1,048       241-  5       Ricky Turner (SO.), Hughes Springs
1,097       --------       Kevin Speer, Barbers Hill
1,055       --------       Dennis Veals, Dimmitt
1,052       --------       Zane Anderson, Spearman
1,016       208-Xx       Alfred McKilbra, Kermit
1,008       --------       Roger Bowman (JR.), Canton
1A
2,279       --------       Kelly Freer, Crosbyton
2,248       Xxx-22       Karl Cooper, Lexington
2,035       388-31       Dennis Varvel, Franklin
1,700       --------       David Fields, Granger
1,676       208-22       Parnell Lykes, Hull-Daisetta
1,605       289-19       Richard Barrett, Rankin
1,560       --------       Brian Smith, Southlake Carroll
1,437       --------       Edward Gantt, Burton
1,423       --------       Willie Simmons, Elkhart
1,366       --------       John Looper, Aubrey 
1,346       223-12       Anthony Coleman, Tatum
1,330       --------       Daniel Parks (JR.), Hico
1,302       155-14       Alfred Mitchell, Big Sandy
1,300       --------       Rink Polson, Marfa
1,298       --------       Moses Cisneroz (JR.), San Saba
1,292       170-11       Jonathan Peoples, New Diana
1,282       --------       Danny Rocha, Poth
1,269       --------       Ricky Jones, Wellington
1,232       241-16       Mike Smith, Prairiland
1,200       --------       J.C. Morris, Cooper
1,184       127-15       Jimmy Via, Rivercrest 
1,161       --------       Kenneth Elliott, China Spring
1,123       123-  8       Richard Woffard (JR.), Hawkins
1,121       --------       Tony Acosta (JR.), O’Donnell
1,104       --------       Steve Orr, Stinnett
1,069       --------       Kent Burleson, Big Lake
1,035       --------       Jerome Johnson (SO.), Pilot Point
1,019       --------       Levi Morrison, Lexington
1,012       --------       Robert Smith, Hale Center
1,000       --------       Cedric Nelson (SO.), Blooming Grove
1,000       --------       Leroy Ellis (SO.), Troup
B
1,931       --------       Brett Clark, Robert Lee
1,724       203-12       Willie Stoker, Harleton
1,673       --------       Van Hughes, Axtell
1,663       --------       Ed Jackson, Italy
1,631       207-19       John Harris, Union Hill
1,527       266-18       Charles Anderson, Thrall
1,500       --------       Phillip Permenter, High Island 
1,486       --------       Marvin Grimes, Wheeler
1,478       --------       Denny Randolph, Chilton
1,450       --------       Blaine Gibbs, Gorman
1,377       --------       Robert Segura, Jayton
1,322       --------       Jorge Pena, San Isidro
1,304       --------       Darrell Dowd, Turkey Valley
1,302       155-14       Alfred Mitchell, Big Sandy​
1,286       --------       Greg Johnson, Prosper
1,278       164-Xx       Jerome DeGrate, Fannindel
1,237       185-13       Ardette Johnson, Union Hill​
1,215       192-17       Don Johnson, Carlisle 

PASSING YARDS
4A
1,746      203-102-24       Vic Vines, Odessa Permian
1,627      -------------       Dirk Ingram, Pasadena
1,616      -------------       Lonnie Mallery, Houston Milby
1,581      -------------       John Kirkwood, Pasadena Rayburn
1,488      -------------       Mark Gabrisch, SB Stratford
1,427      156-  74-13       Kyle Gandy, Angleton
1,363      129-  83-16       Vic Salvino, Dallas White
1,312      129-  76-14       Dale Horton, Dallas Hillcrest
1,255      -------------       James Woods, C.C. Carroll
1,228      126-  61-  8       Kelvin Smith, FW Arlington Heights
1,210      -------------       Thomas Kelly, SA Kennedy
1,167      130-  71-XX       Steve Ulmer, Plano
1,163      -------------       Jon Achillies, Spring Branch
1,075      -------------       Binky Ford, Conroe
1,069      132-  61-12       Phillip Money (JR.), Edinburg
1,027      -------------       Kerry Tecklenberg, Arlington Lamar​
1,010      -------------       Nate Mason, Greenville
3A
1,723      -------------       Scott Lancaster, Brownwood
1,563      -------------       Billy Pringle, Bonham
1,477      -------------       Nat Brown, Beaumont South Park
1,213      129-  72-14       Mark James, Gregory-Portland
1,204      -------------       Lloyd Archie, Huntsville
1,200      -------------       Johnny Holley (JR.), McKinney
1,141      -------------       Mike Shaw, Friendswood
1,017      162-  73-  5       Jeff Brown, Gainesville
2A
1,941      219-116-Xx       Rock King, Wylie
1,657      -------------       Charlie Arcos, Hondo
1,493      Xxx-  96-Xx       Kyle Clifton (JR.), Bridgeport
1,452      164-  90-10       Perry Morren, Childress
1,250      -------------       Scott Abel, Sealy 
1,185      180-  83-Xx       Mark Edge, Winnsboro
1,013      -------------       Greg Trlicek (JR.), LaGrange
   868      XXx-Xxx-11       Brad Perry (SO.), North Lamar
1A
1,565      -------------       Bobby Bishop, Farmersville
1,558      171-  93-Xx       Manuel Mendosa, Marfa
1,108      160-  72-  7       Jimmy Shaddix, Clint
1,001      125-  61-Xx       Rondall Sanders, DeLeon
xxxxx      XXx-  Xx-  8       Jeff McCord (FR.), Lindsay 
B
1,507      -------------       Rick Kittley, Rule
1,122      -------------       Lee Henderson, Lone Oak
1,077      XXx-  Xx-18       Anthony Johnson, Union Hill

RECEIVING
4A
45-   706-  x       Mike Perez, Brownsville Hanna
36-   410-  1       Richard Segoviano, El Paso​

33-   929-  x       Adrian Jones, Houston Milby
32-   675-  5       Bobby Fowler, Angleton
30-   365-  6       Steve Fierro, El Paso​

3A
41-   781-10       Mitchell Bennett, Bonham
30-   362-  x       Terry Miles, Gregory-Portland​

2A
xx-   790-  x       Wymon Bolton (JR.), Shelbyville
40-   Xxx-  x       Robby Grubbs, Winnsboro​

30-   220-  0       Jeffrey Young, Ozona
1A
60-   803-  6       Alton Adkisson (JR.), Frisco
56-1,223-20       Gary Earnest or Gardner, Jim Ned
51-   Xxx-  x       Tim Wasson (SO.), Kerens  
46-   772-  4       Jon Polson, Marfa
36-   697-  8       David Carroll, Pilot Point
32-   500-  x       Chuck Bush, DeLeon
30-  578-   7       Roger Sanchez, Marfa


1979

RUSHING YARDS

4A
2,020       --------       Bubba Hill, LaPorte
1,684       --------       Joe Monroe, C.C. Ray
1,606       --------       Tommie Saunders, SA Lanier
1,599       --------       Willie Johnson, Lubbock Monterey
1,593       202-21       Kenneth Davis, Temple
1,555       176-14       Ronnie Thomas (JR.), Victoria Stroman
1,453       --------       Mike Luck, Spring Branch
1,447       --------       Ernie Balboa, Alice
1,415       236-17       Joe Saravo, EP Andress
1,379       --------       Tony Staten, SA Jay
1,326       --------       Ernie Balboa, Alice 
1,325       --------       Ronnie Robinson (JR.), Dallas Bryan Adams
1,322       --------       Larry Karm, Galena Park
1,308       --------       Jay Garcia, Alice
1,276       --------       Michael Brown, Lake Highlands
1,257       --------       Ansel Cole, SA Jay
1,235       166-Xx       Derrell Weddington, Temple
1,228       --------       Kerry Franks, West Orange-Stark
1,224       184-18       Freddie Wells, Lewisville
1,203       --------       L.C. Hubbard, Dallas White
1,192       --------       Reginald Barnett, Houston Wheatley
1,141       --------       Greg Jenkins, Lewisville
1,063       168-  8       Polo Miranda, EP Austin
1,052       206-  8       Nathan Jones, Texarkana
1,026       --------       Victor Langley, Richardson​
1,025       177-  3       Jay Earnhardt, Pine Tree
1,020       --------       Larry Mayfield, Euless Trinity
1,009       --------       Roy Lee Mack, Austin McCallum
1,000       --------       Lee Jackson (JR.), Klein Forest
   992       216-11       Louie Stephenson (JR.), Irving
3A
1,631       267-Xx       Lloyd Archie, Huntsville
1,465       203-12       Bill Booker, Bay City 
1,456       253-14       Antonio Brinkley (JR.), Wharton
1,401       --------       Danny Tisdale, Everman
1,367       Xxx-20       Buddy Nauls, SA Madison
1,365       --------       Bryan Ward, Bridge City
1,346       --------       Jerome Lockett, Crosby
1,310       --------       Tom Hargraves, McKinney
1,282       --------       Preston Guilbeau, Brownsville Pace
1,279       --------       Louis Landry, Beaumont Hebert
1,179       156-15       James Ricks, Odessa Ector
1,160       --------       Steve Hughes, Del Valle
1,113       --------       Stanley Sims, Gatesville
1,100       --------       Kelvin White (JR.), Lubbock Estacado
1,089       205-  7       Mitch Jones, Henderson
1,086       177-11       Richard Miller, Cuero
1,082       --------       Scott Walker, SA Madison
1,069       171-10       Edwin Thorn, Cuero
1,026       169-  7       Robin Bright, Bellville
1,018       190-  7       Dalton Ford, Chapel Hill
1,000       Xxx-17       Preston Guilbeau, Brownsville Pace
1,000       --------       Joey Caceres, Edcouch-Elsa
   988       --------       Major Free (FR.), Raymondville
2A
2,472       Xxx-37       Donald Moore, Splendora
1,682       --------       Mike Curl, San Augustine
1,582       --------       Ronnie Ellis, LaGrange
1,545       --------       Wymon Bolton, Shelbyville
1,450       --------       Randy Hodges, Fabens
1,408       202-16       Greg Brooks, Edna 
1,400       --------       Harold Joseph (JR.), Port Arthur Austin
1,397       --------       Eric Martin (JR.), Van Vleck
1,318       217-18       Gary Hashaway (JR.), Pittsburg
1,301       --------       Shawn Lightfoot, Boys Ranch
1,259       --------       Jackie Harris, Buna
1,210       --------       Dean Lewis, Cameron
1,200       --------       Anthony Byerly (SO.), Newton
1,190       178-Xx       Robert Haynes, Palacios
1,131       --------       Allen Ward, Bellville
1,122       --------       Ken Green, Hardin-Jefferson
1,113       198-13       Gerald Butler, Lindale
1,112       --------       Archie Rice, Cedar Hill
1,075       Xxx-17       Earvin Randle (JR.), Hearne
1,074       156-  7       Jesse Tijerina, Goliad
1,063       226-  9       Ray Abraham, Linden-Kildare
1,048       184-Xx       Cody Norris, Coleman
1,034       176-  9       Jody Kuchlar, Vanderbilt Industrial
1,033       --------       Danny Brockway, Van
1,023       168-Xx       Willie Beamon, Seymour
1,016       143-10       Pepe Gonzalez, Los Fresnos
X,xxx       --------       Dennis Dixon, McGregor
1A
1,992       --------       Ralphy Watson, Lovelady
1,608       229-25       Jerome Johnson (JR.), Pilot Point 
1,504       --------       Eddie Johnson, Kress
1,500       --------       Leroy Ellis, Troup 
1,460       --------       Gordon Compton (JR.), Hale Center
1,438       --------       Jimmy Via, Rivercrest 
1,406       --------       Paul Pawelek (JR.), Falls City
1,384       Xxx-25       Leroy Williams (JR.), Flatonia 
1,379       xxx-15       Carl Lyssy (JR.), Poth
1,355       --------       Ronnie Griffin, Seagraves
1,333       --------       Greg Hutto (JR.), Hamilton 
1,318       232-10       Tom Williams, Louise
1,298       --------       Kent Burleson, Big Lake
1,298       206-13       Chester Louis, Woodsboro
1,296       --------       Fred Freeman (JR.), Hull-Daisetta 
1,273       200-  7       Leslie Williams, Bartlett
1,271       --------       Glenn Whittenberg, Florence
1,195       --------       Andrew Adkisson (JR.), Mart
1,193       197-20       Anthony Smith, Bartlett
1,177       139-11       Keith Henson, Clint
1,160       150-18       Jonathan Peoples, New Diana
1,152       --------       Joe Ransom (JR.), Forney
1,114       --------       Terry Coots, Rogers
1,100       162-  6       Danny Rohan, Shiner
1,100       --------       Johnny Taplin (JR.), Moody
1,090       190-  5       George Woods(JR.), Tidehaven
1,074       249-  6       Donnie Horton, Tatum
1,071       136-20       Kenneth Jackson (JR.), Waskom
1,042       --------       Keven Anderson (JR.), Hubbard
1,030       --------       Jody Kuchler (JR.), Vanderbilt Industrial
1,023       167-17       Richard Wofford, Hawkins
1,021       --------       Bill Froelich (SO.), Rivercrest
1,016       168-14       L.M. Dilworth, Shiner
1,015       146-  7       Herbert Johnson, Waskom
1,009       196-10       Brian Bishop, Spring Hill
B
2,079       Xxx-32       Phil Permenter (JR.), High Island
2,020       --------       Ron Johnson, Amherst
1,750       --------       James Jeffrey, McCaulley County
1,600       --------       Jimmy Johnson (SO.), Gorman
1,546       --------       David Baster, Cumby
1,510       --------       Benny Baker, Wheeler
1,471       --------       James McNary, Turkey Valley
1,457       307-Xx       Lester Van Dyke, Salado
1,435       --------       Lonnie Ferguson, Klondike
1,372       --------       Paul McPherson (JR.), Godley
1,367       178-16       Don Johnson, Carlisle
1,320       --------       Eddie Jackson (JR.), Cross Plains
1,291       --------       Robbie Trother, Paradise
1,283       --------       Larry Henderson, Sundown
1,270       Xxx-22       Todd Moore (JR.), Wortham
1,128       157-17       Ardette Johnson, Union Hill
1,118       --------       Rene Palacios (JR.), Bruni
1,099       160-17       Mark Ball, Bronte​
1,087       173-17       John Harris, Union Hill
1,065       --------       Mark Kyle (JR.), Evant
1,024       156-  3       David Hutton, Karnack
1,000       --------       Mike Reynolds (JR.), Blue Ridge

PASSING YARDS
4A
2,094      253-143-30       Todd Dodge, Port Arthur
1,608      -------------       Kyle Gandy, Angleton
1,580      -------------       Alfred Anderson, Waco Richfield
1,423      -------------       Scott Ferguson, Vidor
1,218      172-  95-  8       Robert Martinez, Pharr-SJ-Alamo
1,142      158-  70-13       Brad Robalin, EP Coronado
1,021      -------------       Terry Edmoundson (JR.), Deer Park
1,009      -------------       Danny Akers (JR.), Austin McCallum
   934      -------------       Jeff Follis, Arlington​
2A
1,946      208-117-Xx       Perry Morren, Childress
1,835      -------------       Rock King, Wylie
1,520      -------------       Delio Palacios, Benavides
1,498      -------------       Charlie Arcos, Hondo
1,388      -------------       Brent Parker (JR.), Breckenridge
1,372      182-  95-16       Gene Barber, Refugio
1,216      143-  91-17       Andy Townsend (JR.), Los Fresnos
1A
1,560      -------------       Don Wood, Quanah
1,425      195- 85-Xx        John Wiggins, Hull-Daisetta
1,199      -------------       Scotty Hightower (JR.), Boyd
1,081      Xxx- 87-10        Jeff McCord (JR.), Lindsay
1,055      -------------       Craig Eiland (JR.), Stanton
1,049      -------------       Johnny Hughes, Junction RS
B
1,966      201-125-Xx       James Jeffrey, McCaulley County
1,543      -------------       Danny Todd, Blue Ridge
1,536      -------------       Ronnie Bushnell, Johnson City
1,520      -------------       Rich Brown, Wheeler
1,302      -------------       Casey Merket, Loraine
1,146      -------------       Andy Rogers, Lazbuddie

RECEIVING
4A
70-1,009-  8      Brent Duhon, Port Arthur
58-   858-13      Reggie Brooks, Waco Richfield​
43-   632-  x      Donnie Harrison, Clear Creek
43-   646-  x      David Peterson, Baytown Sterling
39-   612-  x      Craig Smajstria (JR.), Pearland
4A
67-   735-  x      Olen Green, Beaumont South Park
48-   699-  x      Dale Fite, Santa Fe
44-   771-  x      Gerald Robinson, Livingston
41-   673-  x      Jamie Harris, McKinney
3A
59-   837-12      Ira Gray, Refugio
52-   793-  x      Barry Owens, Brady
46-   764-11      Clifton Cornish, Childress​
45-   906-  x      Dan Sharp, Boerne
2A
39-1,012-  x      Zea Corpus, Johnson City
36-   804-10      George Westbrook, Hull-Daisetta​
32-   550-  2      Roger Sanchez, Marfa​
30-   515-  x      Bubba Tucker (JR.), Rogers​
1A
55-   973-  x      Randy Higgins, Lometa
55-   929-14      Eddie Kent, Blue Ridge


Texas High School
Football History​
Editor's Note: Additional research of more than 100 newspapers discovered more records of athletes from 1947 through 1984.  Better reporting on records
started increasing in the late 1970s.  First category numbers are yardage except for receptions.  Second tier of numbers for rushing are attempts and TDs
and second tier of numbers for passing are attempts, completions and TDs.  ​​
1921

RUSHING YARDS (Season)
1,687 -- John (Booty) Johnson, Waco


POINTS
223 -- Bennie Strickland, Waco

1922

RUSHING YARDS (Season)
1,948 – John (Booty) Johnson, Waco

RUSHING YARDS (Game)
338 – John (Booty) Johnson, Waco vs. Corpus Christi

POINTS (Season)
231 – John (Booty) Johnson, Waco (28 Tds, 45 EPs, 6 Fgs

1923

John (Booty) Johnson’s career
injured most of 1923, rushing for just 350 yards
Career Rushing: 3,935
Career POINTS: 357 (47 Tds, 51 EPs, 8 Fgs)

FIELD GOALS (Game)
8 – Milton Davis, Livingston vs. Woodville (all drop kicks)


1924


1925

FIELD GOALS (Career)
14 – Frank Ish, Waco, 1923-25

1926


1927

POINTS (Game)
54 – Walter Dumesneil, Port Arthur vs. Galveston Ball

TOUCHDOWNS (Game)
9 – Walter Dumesneil, Port Arthur vs. Galveston Ball


1928




1929




1930

POINTS (Game)
60 – Jim Hahn, Spur vs. Lorenzo
58 – Brodie Puckett, Spur vs. Lorenzo
54 – R.G. McGinnis, Sabinal vs. Devine

TOUCHDOWNS (Game)
10 - Jim Hahn, Spur vs. Lorenzo
9 - Brodie Puckett, Spur vs. Lorenzo
9 - R.G. McGinnis, Sabinal vs. Devine

1931




1932




1933




1934

RUSHING YARDS (Game)
317 – Dick Todd, Crowell vs. Plano

TD RECEPTIONS (Season)
21 – Eugene Hodge, Honey Grove

TD RECEPTIONS (Game)
5 – Eugene Hodge, Honey Grove vs. Farmersville

POINTS (Season)
318 – Dick Todd, Crowell
252 – Charlies Haas, Corpus Christi

POINTS (Game)
45 – Dick Todd, Crowell vs. Archer City and Burkburnett

TOUCHDOWNS (Career)
105 – Dick Todd, Crowell, 1931-34

TOUCHDOWNS (Season)
53 – Dick Todd, Crowell
42 – Charlie Haas, Corpus Christi 

1935

RUSHING YARDS (Career)
3,000 – Charlie Haas, Corpus Christi, 1933-35 

POINTS (Career)
552 – Charlie Haas, Corpus Christi, 1933-35 

POINTS (Game)
52 – Eldon Currington, Schulenburg vs. Flatonia

TOUCHDOWNS (Career)
92 – Charlie Haas, Corpus Christi, 1933-35 

TOUCHDOWNS (Game)
8 – Eldon Currington, Schulenburg vs. Flatonia

1936

RUSHING YARDS (Season)
1,990 – Dave Wafford, Midland (Career: 2,786)



1937

POINTS (Season)
260 – Dean Bagley, San Saba Houston Post
258 – Jack Crain

POINTS (Game)
75 – Jiggs Ray, Pilot Point vs. Tom Bean
51 – Fount Wade, Lexington vs. Giddings “B”
44 – J.C. Tuffley, Humble vs. Lovelady

TOUCHDOWNS (Game)
11 – Jiggs Ray, Pilot Point vs. Tom Bean
  8 – Fount Wade, Lexington vs. Giddings “B”

1938

RUSHING YARDS (Season)
1,800 – Willie Zapalac, Bellville

POINTS (Season)
267 – Linden (Skinny) Davis, Mount Vernon
245 – Willie Zapalac, Bellville

1939

RUSHING YARDS (Career)
4,267 – Jay Francis, Midland, 1937-39 Midland

POINTS (Career)
407 – Jay Francis, Midland, 1937-39 Midland

1940

PASSES ATTEMPTED (Game)
58 – Billy Squires, El Paso vs. Amarillo QF game


1941

PASSING YARDS (Season)
1,805 (208-121-xx) – Gene Hill, Wichita Falls 

1942

POINTS (Career)
321 – Ray Borneman, Houston Lamar

1943



1944

RUSHING YARDS (Season)
2,306      226-xx       Billy Wayne Frazier, Merkel (A)

POINTS (Season)
245  ---  Billy Wayne Frazier, Merkel (A)​​

​​
1945


1946

RUSHING YARDS (Season)
AA
640       109-Xx       Danny Fraser, EP Austin
591         58-Xx       Charles Brockmuller, EP Austin 
592       122-12       Reed Quinn, Austin
A​​
​1,834    Xxx-27       John Medanich, Pecos 

1,606    –-------      Glenn Lippman, El Campo

RECEIVING YARDS (Season)
Xx-  749-  9       Billy Moorman, Odessa

POINTS (Season)
187 – Glenn Lippman, El Campo

1947

RUSHING YARDS (Season)
AA
1,575       143-Xx       Byron Townsend, Odessa
   867       --------       Duane Grissett, Mineral Wells
   564       Xxx-  7       Gene Silver, Harlingen
A​​​​
​2,256       174-Xx       Glenn Lippman, El Campo
1,197       115-10       Eddie Joseph, Jefferson
1,011       --------       Jimmy Matthews, Eastland
1,010       --------       Bobby Blair, Eastland
   621         91-22       Don Pfefferkorn, Lockhart​​​​

B
   619         73-10       Jim Carpenter, Lewisville
   591         70-19       Joe Seagraves, Lewisville​​

RUSHING YARDS (Career)
5,000 ?? – Glenn Lippman, El Campo, 1944-47 (3,862, 1946-47)

POINTS (Season)
291 – Glenn Lippman, El Campo

POINTS (Career)
600 – Glenn Lippman, El Campo, 1944-47
366 – Byron Townsend, Odessa, 1945-47

POINTS (Game)
48 – Glenn Lippman, El Campo vs. Cypress-Fairbanks
38 – Glenn Lippman, El Campo vs. West Columbia
38 – Gil Bartosh, Granger vs. Rogers

TOUCHDOWNS (Career)
91 – Glenn Lippman, El Campo, 1944-47

1948​​

RUSHING YARDS (Season)
AA
1,396       161-16       Jerry Norton, Texarkana 
1,356       160-18       Tom Stolhandske, Baytown
1,145       Xxx-22       Richard Parma, Waco
1,130       192-14       Gahlen Dinkle, Marshall
1,072       171-22       Fred Haas, Port Arthur
1,071       173-13       Don Parker, Port Arthur
1,063       135-10       Bobby Brown (JR.), Lubbock
1,012       Xxx-10       Bobby (Bobo) Patton, Waco
   859       102-  4       Red Rushing, Sweetwater
A
1,545       184-23       Malvin Fowler, Van
1,500                        Connie Maguorik, New London
?????                         Waldo Young, Monahans
   917       106-23       Jerome (Fancy) Bindseil, New Braunfels
   850       123-Xx       James Schmid, New Braunfels
   800       Xxx-13       Billy Braden, Phillips
   783       108-Xx       Melvin Eldridge, Phillips
B
1,080                        Dub Wright, Hermleigh 

PASSING YARDS (Season)
AA
1,331     125- 74-Xx       Claud Kincannon, Waco

TOUCHDOWN PASSES
18 – Ray Graves, Stephenville

1949

RUSHING YARDS (Season)
AA
1,735       257-26       Gail (Cotton) Mills, Port Arthur
1,238       133-18       Roy Pace, Temple
1,018       217-Xx       Tommy Fields, Wichita Falls
1,012       136-17       Frank Eidom (JR.), Port Arthur
   970                        Bill Bookout, Wichita Falls
   946       227-16      Sammy Morrow, Paris
   942       172-Xx      Jerry Salyer, Austin
   920       Xxx-13      Jerry Norton, Texarkana
   913       Xxx-  9      Ted Hughes, Waxahachie
   861       123-Xx      Donnie Smith, Kerrville
CITY CONFERENCE
1,227      150-17        S.M. Meeks, SA Jefferson
   859      106-14        Rudy Valdez, SA Fox Tech
   842      119-  8        Billy Dossman, SA Harlandale
   804      148-Xx        Vincent Reedy, SA Harlandale
A
2,536                         Bud Rollins, Wink
1,500      Xxx-24         Phil Branch, Gaston
B
3,048                         Max McGee, White Oak
2,607      Xxx-42         Buck Gibson, Rising Star
1,342                         Don Criswell, Rising Star

PASSING YARDS (Season)
AA
1,074      152- 66-  9      Ted Hughes, Waxahachie
1,065      Xxx- Xx-  5      Jerry Norton, Texarkana
   922      156- 62-  8      Rusty Crowley, Alamo Heights
   908      124- 53-11      Malcolm Bowers, Highland Park
   740      121- 50-  8      Bobby Leggett, Harlingen
   733        99- 51-Xx     Jack McMurry, Marshall
   690        92- 36-  5      Billy Hooper, Sweetwater

RECEIVING (Season)
AA
35- 655- 5        Sam Ward, Laredo

1950

RUSHING YARDS (Season)
AA
1,974       246-Xx       Ed Beach, Wichita Falls
1,467       Xxx-24       Frank Eidom, Port Arthur
1,406       281-15       Wayne Ernst, Grand Prairie
1,217       172-12       Mac Taylor, Lubbock
1,173       232-10       Rodney Williams, Austin
   968       125-Xx       Don Hargrove, Freeport​

   937       166-Xx       Sammy Carpenter, Orange
   899       105-Xx       Jimmy Sides (JR.), Lubbock​

   873       104-Xx       Bobby Jackson, Odessa
   871       126-11       Morris Stone, Kerrville
   765       143-  7       Oliver Bradshaw, Austin
   765         78-  x       Joe Youngblood, Abilene
   763       138-Xx       Douglas Claybrook​, Sweetwater

CITY CONFERENCE
   938         70-20       Ronnie Clinkscale, FW Arlington Heights 
A
X,xxx       Xxx-28       Rick Spinks, Kermit      (201 points)
X,xxx       Xxx-17       Rusty Gunn, Arlington
1,214       150-Xx       Gary Pittman, New Braunfels 
1,198       Xxx-26       Santo Comacho, Ranger​

1,085       201-Xx       Merlyn Murphey, New Braunfels
   985         98-Xx       Bill Kneuper, New Braunfels
B
2,055       137-Xx       Charlie Carlson, Granger
X,xxx       Xxx-39       Chester Simcik, Thrall
X,xxx       Xxx-31       Ben Broyles, Cherokee
   569       -------        Kenneth Hall, Sugar Land (58 points)

PASSING YARDS (Season)
AA
1,804      271-126-Xx         Malcolm Bowers, Highland Park
   996      152-  77-Xx         Leondous Fry (SO.), Brownwood
   857      Xxx-  55-Xx         George Tucker, Sherman
   764        96-  53-Xx         Charlie Arnecke, Kerrville
   761      107-  52-Xx         Joe McMaster, Freeport
   Xxx      Xxx-  Xx-18         Doyle Traylor (SO.), Temple​​

CITY CONFERENCE
   773        57-  28-  7         Charles Spencer, FW Arlington Heights
A
​​1,100      124-  63-20         Orlando GLutierrez (SO.), Pecos

B
   625        60-  31-14         Franklin Peschel, Granger

POINTS (Game)
48 – Chester Simcik, Thrall vs. Salado (B)
47 – Chester Simcik, Thrall vs. Leander (B)
46 – Chester Simcik, Thrall vs. Holland (B)

POINTS (Season)
244 – Chester Simcik, Thrall (B)
217 – Don Hester, Round Rock (B)

1951

RUSHING YARDS (Season)
4A
1,441       178-23       James Sides, Lubbock
1,220       205-12       Edward (Buzz) Kemble, FW Arlington Heights
1,034       145-19       Billy Davis, Pampa
   968       180-11       Gilbert Petty, Woodrow Wilson
   858       111-Xx       Tommy Donnell, Amarillo
   783       103-Xx       Joe Youngblood, Abilene
3A
1,132       139-20       Freeland Thornton, Temple
1,024       144-Xx       James Butler, Sweetwater​

   902       157-  7       Bobby Cogburn, McKinney
   867       118-20       Jerry Hall, Palestine​

   789       214-  9       Ward Kuykendall, McKinney
2A
2,838       314-25       David Groce, Pittsburg
1,998       Xxx-25       Cecil (Rusty) Gunn, Arlington
1,423       191-25       Billy Keller, LaVega
1,085         89-xx       Joe Allen Tyler, LaVega
1,077       Xxx-23       Mack Pogue, Sulphur Springs
   947       198-12       Jimmy Pennington, Shamrock​​

   796       102-22       Billy Roy Lancaster, Lockhart
   713       117-10       Don Carlton, Shamrock​

1A 
2,046                        Tooty Carroll, Pearsall
​X,xxx       Xxx-31       Herbert Carleston, Giddings​
​X,xxx                        Charles Blanton, Newcastle

X,xxx                        Danny Villarreal, Wink
B
3,160                        Kenneth Hall, Sugar Land
1,540                        Brooksy Roland, Forney
1,344       125-33      J.C. Mitchell, Forney 
1,190       123-Xx      Bobby ​Roberson, Valley Mills

X,xxx                        Eugene Parker, Rochester
   876       123-20      Larry Isabell, Valley Mills​

PASSING YARDS (Season)
4A
   820         89- 47-  9       Charles Brewer, Lubbock
   797       124- 57-Xx       Clayburne Bybee, Borger
   667         73- 40-Xx       Carl Schlemeyer (SO.), Odessa​

3A
2,188       169- 96-34       Doyle Traylor, Temple 
1,289       -------------       Leondous Fry (JR.), Brownwood
1,073       109- 60-15       Kenneth Ford (SO.), Breckenridge
B
1,023         96- 55-18       Fred Weir, Valley Mills
X,xxx         Xx- Xx-25       Donald Denard, Hewitt Midway​​​

RECEIVING (Season)
4A
​34-  557-Xx       Choppy Spencer, Borger
B
​​25-  442-Xx       Gerald Meyers, Valley Mills
22-  428-Xx       Don Simpson, Valley Mills​

POINTS (Game)
48 – Delano Womack, Austin vs. SA Fox Tech (4A)

1952

RUSHING YARDS (Season)

4A
1,567                        Jimmy Welch, Lubbock
1,157       185-Xx       Jack Webb, FW North Side
1,037       188-13       Gerald Orton, Baytown
   983       163-12       Fred Ernst, Baytown
   947       134-19       Ed Dudley, Pampa
   756       106-10       Fred Morgan, C.C. Ray​

3A
1,173       143-22       Gary Rankin, McAllen
​   967       153-Xx       Leondous Fry, Brownwood

   933       137-13       Odis Michalk, Kingsville
2A
1,423       212-16       John Hamman, Yoaku
​1,327                        Cleo Cooper, Yoakum

1,246                        Kenneth Lowe, Stamford
1,091                        Max Kelley, Stamford
X,xxx                        James Harris, Terrell
1A
2,755       Xxx-27       Edward (Buddy) Kellar, Smithville
1,620       225-21       Bobby Peters, Van
1,075       203-  9       Joe Hollis, Groveton
   902       168-19       Johnny Pickering, Gaston
   758                        Coe Branch, Gaston​​

X,xxx                         Dan Villarreal, Wink
B
3,458                         Kenneth Hall, Sugar Land
1,542       131-26       Howard Meissner, Bartlett
1,256       106-19       James Hill (SO.), Bartlett
   964       101-25       Troy Halliburton, Bartlett

PASSING YARDS (Season)
4A
1,091       126-  57-10       Sonny Crisp, C.C. Ray
​   697         86-  40- X       Buddy Hill, Lubbock

   673       103-  51- 8       Gerald Orton, Baytown
3A
1,937       187-104-25       Doyle Traylor, Temple
1,653       201-126-18       Chuck Curtis, Gainesville
   945       160-  88-xx       Leondous Fry, Brownwood
2A
1,604       Xxx-  Xx-15       Joe Clements, Huntsville
1,315       Xxx-  Xx-19       Bobby Manning (SO.0, Yoakum
X,xxx       Xxx-  Xx-13       Rodemiro Gonzales, Hebbronville
1A
931          Xxx- 51-Xx       Tony Dial, Groveton

RECEIVING (Season)
4A
34-  441- 5       Joe Schiraldi, Baytown
33-  499- 7       Lowell Griffin, Dallas Forest
33-  ​278- X       Eddie Ward, Borger

3A
Xx-  Xxx-13       Roy Chapman, Temple
2A
36-  431- X       Keith Miles, Stamford
Xx-  Xxx- X       Bill Buchanan, Winters

1953

RUSHING YARDS (Season)

4A
1,519       205-19       Larry George, Dallas Crozier Tech
1,346       200-12       Walter Fondren, Houston Lamar
1,181       200-12       Curtis Reeves, Wichita Falls
1,078       122-Xx       Paul Delfield, North Dallas
   960       138-Xx       Raleigh Rutledge, Midland
   957       136-Xx       Gene Johnson, SA Brackenridge
   930       175-Xx       Jack Newsome, FW Arlington Heights
   896       124-20       Dick Bergstrom, Houston Lamar
   888       174-14       Tommy Hall, Woodrow Wilson
   847       126-11       Ed Dudley, Pampa
   814       120-Xx       Ronnie McDearman, Abilene
3A
1,444       243-xx       J.C. Armistead, Big Spring
1,330       193-20       Carlisle (Frosty) Robison, Big Spring
1,056       152-23       Ray Masters, Brownwood
   806       143-11       Roddy Osborne, Gainesville
   Xxx                        Gordon LeBouef, Port Neches​​
2A
2,049       229-27       Calvin Lee, Comanche
1,588       177-Xx       Ken Helms, Anson
1,503       177-Xx       Bobby Peters, Van
1,457       190-24       Weldon Hicks, Comanche 
1,004       133-12       Nolan Hutchinson, Huntsville
   820       110-20       Bobby Grisham, Huntsville 
   745       115-17       Robert Autrey, Huntsville 
   Xxx       Xxx-26       Don Meek, Phillips
   Xxx                        Hollis (Hoss) Gainey, Colorado City
1A
X,xxx                        Johnny Elam, Luling
X,xxx                        Charlie Massegee, Ranger
   Xxx                        Bobby Conrad, Clifton
B
4,045       Xxx-Xx       Kenneth Hall, Sugar Land
1,105       131-28       James Hill, Bartlett ​

PASSING YARDS (Season)
4A
1,856       -------------        Kenny Cooper, Woodrow Wilson
​1,718       183-108-15       Carl Schlemeyer, Odessa
1,565       225-126-11       Billy Dube, SA Brackenridge
1,456       171-  96-  7       Harry Taylor, FW Poly RS
1,065       106-  47-  7       Jim Shofner, FW North Side
1,033       119-  71-  7       Jack Newsome, FW Arlington Heights
   793         93-  42-  9       Donnie Grant, C.C. Ray​

3A
1,112       XXx-  Xx-12       James Wright, Edinburg
​   961       169-  84-  3       Ray Masters, Brownwood

   927       211-  92-  7       Jimmy McMinn, Gladewater
2A
1,964       160-  95-22       Joe Clements, Huntsville
​1,895       231-117-Xx       Pat Patrick, Winnsboro
               XXx-  Xx-18       Rodemiro Gonzales, Hebbronville

RECEIVING (SEASON)
4A
36- 461- 3       Sonny McLaughlin, Odessa
34- 502- 1       Robert Groom, FW Poly
31- 498- 2       Ronny Tackett, FW Poly
3A
35- 278- 2       Donald Audas, Gladewater

RUSHING YARDS (Game)
520 –  Kenneth Hall, Sugar Land vs. Houston Lutheran

1954

RUSHING YARDS (Season)
4A
1,250       212-xx       Edwin (Wahoo) McDaniel, Midland
1,234       210-18       Luther Hall, Dallas Sunset
1,215       139-Xx       -------- Wright, Beaumont
1,088       160-Xx       Sonny Searcy, FW Arlington Heights
1,076       171-10       Harold Lewis, Pampa
   991       184-21       Morris Rose, South Oak Cliff
   945       128-Xx       Jackie Strand, Dallas Forest
   928       173-Xx       Jake Jackson, Wichita Falls
   914       175-Xx       Earl Brown, EP Poly
   834       107-12       Bobby McCune, EP Austin
   811       125-Xx       Bobby Stillwell, Houston Lamar
3A
1,659       Xxx-16       Gordon LeBoeuf, Port Neches
1,433       Xxx-16       Bobby LaBorde, Port Neches
1,388       Xxx-17       Johnny Polk, McAllen​

1,278       156-21       Frosty Robinson, Big Spring
1,157       175-Xx       Bobby Bounds, Lufkin
   966       Xxx-Xx       Dick Carpenter, Breckenridge
   936       155-Xx       Jim Holaday, Dallas Hillcrest
   839       116-17       Jake Sandefer, Breckenridge
2A
2,482       332-26       Joe Holcomb, Freer
2,158       227-32       Don Meeks, Phillips
1,712       183-25       Hollis Gainey, Colorado City
1,637       232-32       Calvin Lee, Comanche
1,348                         Al Kirchoff, Killeen
1,103       202-15       Don Bale, Terrell
1,093       138-15       Jakie Webb, Phillips​

1,057       231-16       Jack Reding, Killeen
1,045       148-  8       Bud Windham, Colorado City
   964         83-16       Milton (Rabbit) Vaughn, Littlefield 
   Xxx         Xx-24       Billy Baker, Beeville​

   Xxx         Xx-25       Tirey Wilemon, Waxahachie
1A
1,787       184-25       George Wright, Sonora
1,602       Xxx-23       Hal Sandefer, Paducah​

1,557       102-Xx       George Johnson (SO.), Sonora
1,327       107-28       Albert Burton, Albany 
1,291       180-26       P.D. Wallace, Clifton
1,238       137-25       Monte Williams, Hondo 
1,144       Xxx-17       David Morris, Paducah
1,049       111-27       Ernest Camehl, Rockport
   967       119-22       Bob Lane, Clifton
Xxx          Xxx-35       James Smith, McLean
B
1,235       Xxx-39       J.E. Whitmore, Hewitt Midway 
1,204       Xxx-19       Gordon Speer, Barbers Hill

PASSING YARDS (Season)
4A
1,611       207-113-10       Vince Matthews, Houston Austin
1,209       181-  99-  7       Hunter Enis, FW Poly
1,046         86-  47-  9       H.P. Hawkins, Abilene​

3A
1,131       130-  80-16       Mack Freeman, Levelland
2A
1,991       210-138-21       Rodemiro Gonzales, Hebbronville
   988         92-  48-15      Warren Rudolph, Waxahachie  ​

1A
1,510       145-  84-xx       George Wright, Sonora
1,250       111-  61-14       John Gilliam, Clifton
1,009       112-  52-23       Hal Sandefer, Paducah​​

RECEIVING (Season)
4A
30-  504-xx       Jimmy Veale, Houston Austin
2A
23-  446-xx       Billy Baker, Beeville​​

RECEPTIONS (Game)
11 – Keith Lowe, Dimmitt vs. Lockney (1A)

TOUCHDOWN RECEPTIONS (Game)
5 – Bill Burns, Paducah vs. Henrietta (1A)

POINTS (Game)
45 – George T. Wright, Sonora vs. McCamey (1A)

1955

RUSHING YARDS

4A
1,680       216-23       Harry Moreland, FW Arlington Heights
1,410       Xxx-17       Robert Robinson, Dallas Sunset​

1,188       161-12       Edwin (Wahoo) McDaniel, Midland
1,174       109-19       Glenn Gregory, Abilene​
1,086       154-18       Henry Colwell, Abilene​
1,049       162-15       Marvin Lasater, San Angelo
1,009       --------       E.D. Molina, Galveston
   997       125-11       James Welch, Abilene​
   771       115-  3       Tommy Lochridge, Bayton
   769       135-Xx       Charley Milstead, Tyler​​

3A
1,999       --------       Gordon LeBoeuf, Port Neches
1,717       217-27       Bobby Boyd, Garland
1,097       Xxx-11       Jack Spikes, Snyder​
   946       Xxx-14       Joe Baxter, Snyder
   899       100-15       Ronnie Copps, Alice
   816       153-  6       Leroy Stein, Alice
   808       110-Xx       J.R. Wynne, Garland​​​​

2A
1,690       201-13       Tirey Wilemon, Waxahachie
​1,617       167-34       Jakie Webb, Phillips
1,478       --------       Merlin Priddy, Hillsboro
1,273       Xxx-22       Billy Bucek, Schulenburg
1,213       --------       David Hernandez, Hillsboro
1,019       --------       Mickie Barron, Childress
   Xxx       --------       Mike McClellan (JR.), Stamford
   Xxx       Xxx-23       Bobby Matochka, Gonzales​​

1A
2,000+     --------       Veon Scott, Chillicothe
​1,084       --------       G.A. Moore, Jr., Pilot Point
X,Xxx       --------       Franklin (Bubba) McLean, Deer Park​

B
2,018       --------       Marvin Dibbens, Hempstead
   876         93-25       Gordon Speer, Barbers Hill
​​
PASSING YARDS
4A
1,595       Xxx-Xx-13       Ray Harrison, Houston Austin
   872      125- 55- 5       Joe House, Odessa
   611        51- 28- 5       David Bourland, Abilene​​
2A
1,160       ------------      Tom Butler, Crane

1956

RUSHING YARDS

4A
1,789        178-22       Harry Moreland, FW Arlington Heights
1,392        Xxx-13       Clyde Garcia, SA Fox Tech
1,275        225-13       Earl Burleson, Grand Prairie
1,205        220-12       Charley Moore, Lubbock
1,142        156-22       Glenn Gregory, Abilene
1,072        104-25       Jimmy Carpenter, Abilene
1,010        --------       Lonnie Caddel, North Dallas
   901        136-  7       David Allred, Wichita Falls
   892        149-  9       Tom Roberts, Lubbock
   869        127-13       Phil Lane, San Angelo
3A
1,529        216-24       Frank Jackson, Paris
1,375        144-Xx       Joe Foster, Kilgore
1,220        206-24       Harlie Adams, Canyon
1,132        136-11       George Jurecka, Waco University
1,001        188-  8       Johnny Smith, LaMarque​

   995        151-16       Tommy Jackson, Andrews
   992        171-15       Max Morris, Littlefield 
   863        Xxx-16       Max Webb, Navasota
   Xxx        Xxx-Xx       Willie D. Jones, Robstown​

2A
1,753        204-30       Mike McClellan, Stamford​
1,671        Xxx-19       Dilmus Childress, Bonham​

1,660        261-31       Bill Flowers, Terrell
1,539        Xxx-19       Jerry Hendrix, Commerce
1,273        205-Xx       Frank Smith, Edcouch-Elsa​​

1,112        Xxx-Xx       Frank Neffendorf, Fredericksburg
   873          86- 5       Russell Green, Gilmer   ​

1A
2,400        Xxx-26      Ronnie Bull (JR.), Bishop
2,375        --------      John Steagall, Humble
1,877        196-19      Wilson Parma (SO.),Wilmer-Hutchins​

1,661        191-18      Clayton (Butch) Woolls, Hondo
1,533        152-18      Elbert Mackey, Judson Grove​

1,465        127-23      Roy Bruce, White Oak
1,186        151-13      Alvie Hitchcock, Linden
1,148          98-20      Marion Turner, Wilmer-Hutchins​​

   850        161-xx      Glenn Cunniff, Grand Saline
--------      Xxx-30      Jerry Anderson, Rockwall
--------      Xxx-20      Marion Turner, Wichita Falls
--------                      Dale Keadle, Stinnett
--------                      Ralph Hicks, Stinnett
--------                      George Johnson, Sonora
B
1,080       103-30       Danny Davison (SO.), Royse City
--------     Xxx-33       Billy Mac Davidson, Hermleigh 
--------     Xxx-21       Haslund Black, Lott
--------     Xxx-21       Kenneth Lipsey (SO.), Hubbard

PASSING YARDS
4A
1,127      116-  52-16      Billy Kennedy, Highland Park
3A
1,169      156-  84-15​​      Bobby Ply, Mission
2A
X,xxx      119-  59-15      Carl Baker, Pine Tree​​

1A
1,491      Xxx-  Xx-Xx      Lowell Phillips, White Oak
1,389      142-  71-16      Alvin Hartman, Hondo
B
  783        51-  24-16​​       Gordon Speer, Barbers Hill

RECEIVING
4A
40-  521-Xx       Randy Sims, Houston Austin
19-  553-Xx       Glenn Gregory, Abilene
3A
27-  537-10       Max Ham, Snyder
23-  269-  2       Dick Dooley, Mission​

1A
45-  644-10       Billy Neuman, Hondo
26-  793-  x       David Alexander, White Oak​

20-  401-  3       Milton Bond, McGregor

1957

RUSHING YARDS

4A
1,473       160-22       Jackie Collins, Highland Park
1,390       Xxx-13       Earl Burleson, Grand Prairie​

1,350       --------       Larry Bower, Texarkana
1,329       183-19       Chuck Colvin, Abilene
1,223       251-18       Jesse McGuire, Plainview
1,202       XxX-21       David Russell, Amarillo
1,182       169-Xx       Jerry Cook, Galena Park​​
1,174       169-21       David Allred, Wichita Fall​
1,122       191-20       Bert Coan, Pasadena​
1,092       176-12       Richard Holden, Dallas Crozier Tech
1,060       155-Xx       Nix Green, SA Jefferson​
1,029       168-  9       Bill Sides, Abilene
1,011       224-Xx       Jesse McGuire, Plainview​

1,003       189-13       Pug Mahon, Lubbock
   991       Xxx-14       Ronnie Stanley, Port Arthur
   852       134-Xx       Scottie Cavendar, Harlingen​

3A
2,032       112-20       Kenny Thompson, Kilgore
1,501       241-18       Eddie Van Dyke, SA Edison
1,438       288-Xx       James Parker, Sweetwater​

1,407       176-Xx       Charles (Chock) Bailey, Garland​
1,290       162-17       Hal Fiesler, SA Edison
1,236       190-Xx       Bobby Caskey, Gonzales​

1,210       204-12       Mike Johnson, Nederland
1,183       132-18       Calvin Janner, Brenham
1,178       --------       Charles Bailey, Garland
1,068       133-13       Glenn Reed, Sweetwater​​

1,034       --------       Jimmy Wooten, Port Neches
1,010       --------       Ken Chambers, Carrollton
   996       165-  7       Del Williams, Odessa Ector
   941       128-16       Tommy Jackson, Andrews
   906       181-Xx       Carl Gatlin, Waco University​​​​
2A
1,756       --------       Tommy Caughran (SO.), Terrell
1,494       209-21       Carlos Ortiz, Brady​
​1,447       Xxx-20       David Wharton, Ranger
1,432       Xxx-21       Jerry Williams, Lockney
1,409       190-Xx       Shirl Gandy, Brady​
1,221         96-17       Don Novosad, Taylor
1,218       208-17       Bobby Caskey, Gonzales
1,155       Xxx-21       Jerry Brown, McCamey​​

1,150       --------       Keith Lowe, Dimmitt
1,007       131-21       Charles Ortiz, Brady
   902       Xxx-19       Gary Finch, Dalhart​

1A
2,451       Xxx-33       Ronnie Bull, Bishop
2,041       Xxx-23       Kenneth Knowles, Holliday
1,836       221-21       George Fraser, Llano
1,747       --------       David Cannon, Hale Center
1,698       254-Xx       Henry Scales, Jourdanton​
1,510       173-18       Jerry Jack Moore, Henrietta
1,503       199-21       Courtney White, White Deer
1,366       237-17       Dwayne Slater, Ralls​
1,239       175-15       Donald Ray Moore, Henrietta
1,197       200-Xx       Dwayne Slater, Ralls
1,161       169-18       Benny Davis, Cooper
1,001       178-15       Alton Hill, White Deer​
   902       Xxx-Xx       Bill Roberts, Waller​

B
2,010       --------       Leon Combs, Hempstead

PASSING YARDS (Season)
4A

1,001        73- 43-11      Stuart McBirnie, SA Jefferson
   880        83- 39- 6       Bobby Reed, Highland Park
3A
2,266       –-----------      Sonny Gibbs, Graham
1A​
1,048      153- 58-12       Kenneth Knowles, Holliday 

RECEIVING
25-  603-Xx        Gary West, Spring Branch (4A)
21-  583-  6        Tommy Huddleston, Texarkana (4A)​​​​

1958

RUSHING YARDS

4A
1,339       220-18       Hix Green (JR.), SA Jefferson
1,244       192-12       Coolidge Hunt, Lubbock 
1,227       207-20       Dickie Turner, Wichita Falls
1,208       Xxx-17       Johnny Genung, Wichita Falls
1,205       --------       Jerry Cook, Galena Park
1,168       167-13       Cary Stratton, Waco​

1,157       --------       Bobby Norvell, Garland
1,001       115-10       Travis Reagan, Wichita Falls
   844       192-Xx       Hershall Leinneweber, Harlingen
   772       132-Xx       Bobby Smith (SO.), C.C. Miller​​

3A
1,457       241-Xx       Roddy Bagley, San Marcos
1,272       223-11       Buster Smith, Lampasas​

1,265       166-16       Joe Ed Pesch, Breckenridge         
1,206       118-14       Jackie Garbe, Falfurrias
1,200       --------       Douglas Harvey, Kingsville
1,075       --------       Larry Tipton, Levelland
   936       155-13       Dickie Rogers, Breckenridge
   887       187-11       Tommy Crutcher, McKinney
   842       187-12       Charlie McEntire, McKinney​​

2A
2,121       284-27       Donald Davis, Stamford
1,919       --------       David Schuchert, Benavides
1,751       228-19       Dan Gandy, Brady
1,609       Xxx-32       Paul Lea, Terrell
1,526       --------       Darryl Hawkins, Grapevine
1,352       180-14       Mack Lay, Gilmer
1,307       222-Xx       Bill Munson, Angleton​
1,306       138-xx       Cyril Van Damme, Devine
1,297       211-23       Randy Curson, Angleton
1,272       149-Xx       Donny Smith, Taylor​

1,228       --------       Rudy Schroeder, Lockhart
1,012       144-14       John Ivy, Angleton​
1,010       --------       Randall Hess, Cisco​​​​
1A
2,104       --------       Perry Carpenter, Springtown
1,999       238-Xx       David McGaughy, Mart​
1,952       244-19       Herschel Powell, White Deer
1,735       198-23       Pat Keller, Mason​

1,642       204-24       Bobby Sutton, Ozona
1,564       Xxx-26       Don Adams, Groesbeck
1,480       --------       James Reagan, Groveton
1,479       218-23       Harry Krenek, Elgin
1,393       --------       Bill Roberts, Waller
1,349       --------       Billy Goodman, Burnet
1,291       Xxx-15       Allen Harmon, White Deer
1,291       --------       John Waltz, Trinity
1,246       Xxx-20       Tommy Johnson, Lefors
1,213       190-28       Joe Don Morrow (SO.), Plains
   948       101-17       Johnny Lovelace, Farwell

PASSING YARDS
4A
1,060      110- 57-  7      Arlan Flake, Lubbock Monterey
   971        93- 46-11      Stuart McBirnie, SA Jefferson​

3A
1,346      134- 77-  7      Doug Cannon, Levelland
1,003      124- 71-  7      Tommy Butler, Brownwood
   839        87- 39-14      Jerry Gibson, Breckenridge
2A
   989      131- 67-11      Randy Curson, Angleton​​
1A
1,101      128- 67-16      Cordell Huddleston, Plains

RECEIVING
4A
28-  545-  8       Nolan Richardson, EP Bowie
3A​​
​46-  878-Xx       Jerry Garrison, Levelland 
2A
33-  538-  7       Bobby Gustavsen, Angleton 
1A
Xx-  Xxx-12       Jim Williams, Plains (1A)

1959

RUSHING YARDS

4A
1,205       153-11       Jerry Rogers, C.C. Ray
1,200       --------       Billy Gannon, Highland Park
1,171       230-14       Dickie Turner, Wichita Falls
1,149       150-29       Travis Reagan, Wichita Falls
1,077       180-Xx       Clifford Stallings, SA Brackenridge
1,074       Xxx-17       Bobby Smith (JR.), C.C. Miller
   959       131-10       Eliseo Villarreal, Brownsville
   904       160-Xx       Larry Shields (SO.), Wichita Falls
   874       103-Xx       Hix Green, SA Jefferson
   834       114-11       Jim Reeves, C.C. Ray
   832         84-  9       John Williams, C.C. Ray​​

3A
1,575       Xxx-24       Clint Mitchell (JR.), Carrollton
1,453       164-Xx       Fred Melder, Nederland
1,448       232-15       Gilbert Gonzalez, Falfurrias
1,322       224-Xx       Dickie Rogers, Breckenridge
1,136       167-14       Walter Johnson, San Marcos
1,087       121-26       Pete Castillo, Edcouch-Elsa
1,043       216-15       Manuel Rodriguez, Eagle Pass
1,019       130-Xx       Ray Edwards, San Marcos
1,004       166-Xx       Larry Bulaich, LaMarque
1,001       124-Xx       George DeVries, Nederland
   919       186-13       Ted Lerma, SA South San
   910       132-Xx       Jimmy Heltkamp, New Braunfels
   828       181-Xx       Joel Tigett, Seguin
   813       147-Xx       Tommy Pearson, Victoria​​​
2A
2,325       311-27       Billy Cavin, Brady
2,051       261-Xx       Budgie Ford, Taylor
1,655       --------       Harold Philipp, Olney
1,516       --------       Clyde Jones, Hallettsville
1,441       192-Xx       Rudy Johnson, Aransas Pass
1,309       241-Xx       Jack McClesky, Dalhart
1,294       165-Xx       Junior Coffey (JR.), Dimmitt
1,257       --------       Pete Castillo, Edcouch-Elsa
1,162       Xxx-17       Fred Kidwell, Denver City
1,158       Xxx-14       Duane Hale, Cisco
1,155       --------       Darrell Oliver, Muleshoe
1,154       254-14       Charlie Helmer, Stamford
1,149       115-17       Fred Kidwell, Denver City
1,124       129-16       Ernie Koy, Bellville
1,103       Xxx-10       Barry Kerr, Angleton
1,023       --------       George Hargett, Linden-Kildare
1,017       --------       Wayne Hardin, Port Arthur Austin
1,010       --------       Conley Atchley, DeKalb
1,001       --------       Charles Lipsey, Cisco
   918       177-Xx       Ronnie Gerloff, Stamford​

1A
1,699       144-Xx       Haskell Davis (SO.), Sundown
1,688       --------       Donny Anderson (JR.), Stinnett
1,505       209-Xx       Jim Henry, Crowell
1,300       --------       Ken (Dude) McLean (JR.), Stinnett
1,234       138-24       Wesley Cummings (JR.), Crowell

PASSING YARDS
4A
1,647       171- 95-18      Jerry Rhome, Dallas Sunset
1,044       125- 55-15      Max Derden, C.C. Ray
   839       122- 64-  8      Charles McCook, Abilene​

3A
1,647       171- 95-  8      Doug Cannon, Levelland
​1,385       184- 94-10      Danny Leinneweber, San Marcos

1,121       178- 80-  8      Al Best, Del Rio
2A
1,319       149- 70-17      Robert Capello, Edcouch-Elsa
1,173         95- 58-11      Billy Davis, Taylor​

1,029       -------------      John Schaeffer, Sinton

RECEIVING
4A
25-  547-  9       Ben House, C.C. Ray
3A
58-  758-  6       Don Burch, Levelland
2A
44-  323-10       Hal Ratliff, Dimmitt
37-  435-  X       Ray Harwell, Sweeny
1A
29-  Xxx-  9       Rocky Hill (SO.), Albany

1960

RUSHING YARDS

4A
1,531       237-25       Larry Shields, Wichita Falls
1,331       149-12       Tommy Meeks, Bryan​
1,224       209-Xx       Johnny Roland, C.C. Miller
1,038       Xxx-13       Willie Paschall, SA Jefferson
   983       150-xx       Phil Bechtel, FW Paschal
   ​​​928       --------       Kyle Haines, Port Arthur
   918       130-14       Randy Wilson, Tyler​
3A
1,267       185-11       Max Emfinger, Brownwood
1,106       197-16       Larry Bulaich, LaMarque
   971       --------       Sid Baker, Port Lavaca
   929       154-Xx​​       Kenneth Gill, McKinney
2A
2,443       Xxx-51       Bert Gravitt, Denver City
2,306       232-25       Ernie Koy, Bellville
1,728       Xxx-31       Budgie Ford, Taylor
1,633       251-22       Jim Grisham, Olney
1,625       --------       Tommy Casey, Coleman
1,359       186-24       Joe Ed Lynn, Bellville
1,329       --------       Dan Mauldin, Azle
1,230       --------       Hulen Misseldine, Daingerfield
1,211       --------       Wayne Bates, Stamford
1,209       --------       Allen Krause, Sinton
1A
1,623       --------       Wilburn McDonald, Ingleside
1,562       --------       Junior Coffey, Dimmitt
1,427       --------       Russell Wayt, White Oak
1,343       --------       Donny Anderson, Stinnett
1,312       --------       Ronnie Reeger, Merkel
1,220       --------       Joe Don Marrow, Plains
1,173         88-17       Herbert Beazley, Anahuac
1,075       133-Xx       Johnny Agan, Albany
B
1,786       --------       Felix Valles, Sanderson
1,439       238-20       Guy Campbell, Matador
X,xXx       Xxx-32       Larry Morrison, Lometa

PASSING YARDS
4A
1,705       231-128-15       Danny Barfield, Pasadena
1,067       174-  86-Xx       Walt McReynolds, Galveston
1,053       167-  77-Xx       Ronnie Wilson, Waco
3A
1,436       169-  75-15       Ben Elledge (JR.), Brownwood
1,165       160-  64-Xx       Preasley Cooper, Odessa Ector
2A
1,567       -------------       Billy Davis, Taylor
1,076       143-  58-  9       Ronnie Linscomb, Orangefield
   924       126-  58-14       Joe Carothers, Gatesville
                Xxx-Xxx-19       Jerry Bishop, Olney
B
1,276       164-  75-12       John Hulse, Newcastle

RECEIVING
4A
24-   325-          Jimmy Paden, Waco
3A
30-   500- 9       Lawrence Elkins, Brownwood
30-   570-Xx      Leslie Roland, Odessa Ector
2A
56-1,260-12       Darrell Mott, Taylor
30-   707-  6       Larry McCabe, Orangefield
Xx-   Xxx-10       Tooker Lisle, Olney
​​​
1961

RUSHING YARDS

4A
1,419       164-Xx       Mike Kelly, Wichita Falls
1,407       189-Xx       Larry Shields, Wichita Falls
1,102       185-12       Jack Middlebrooks, Abilene
1,043       143-22       Phil Harris, SA Jefferson
1,001       --------       Leslie Derrick, Houston Madison
   981       153-  8       Richard Keller, Odessa Permian
   Xxx       Xxx-21       Warren McVea (SO.), SA Brackenridge
3A
1,396       Xxx-19       Mike Sanders, Lake View
1,100       189-10       Ronnie Bell, McKinney
1,100       --------       James (Tubby) Meador, Sweeny
1,030       --------       Ed Burt, Sweeny
2A
1,844       181-22       Robert Leach, Jacksboro
1,789       140-25       Tommy Ledbetter, Dalhart
1,615       268-22       Jim McClesky, Dalhart
1,448       194-20       Danny Scarbrough, Quanah
1,416       --------       Pete Herrmann, Gilmer
1,398       --------       Corky Klaerner, Fredericksburg
1,370       --------       David Hajovsky, LaGrange
1,367       --------       Bobby Cornelius, Hamilton
1,359       --------       Mike Horn, Nocona
1,321       124-18       Jim Bowers, Jefferson
1,169       179-20       Harry Bowden, Brady
1,161       --------       Cullen Davis, Hillsboro
1,118       --------       Thomas Byer, Marlin
1,117       Xxx-25       Pat Hubbard, Denver City
1,005       136-Xx       Richard Stark, Belton
   956       122-Xx       Amos Doskocil, Cameron Yoe
   955       172-11       Bobby Mansel, Quanah
1A
1,744       267-31       Gene Walker, Hull-Daisetta
1,672       222-30       Ken Caffey, Thorndale
1,588       Xxx-26       Jimmy Latham, Forney
1,493       244-29       Donald Goodrum, Rotan
1,455       172-23       Johnny Agan, Albany
1,313       Xxx-12       Alton Brannan (JR.), Clyde
1,304       --------       Curtis Robinson, Wink
1,293       --------       Leon Lovelace, Farwell
1,093       148-Xx       Dennis Tucker, Albany
1,081       134-16       Sammy Faulkner, Seagraves
1,029       Xxx-16       Dean Bates, Wink
1,024       146-Xx       Terry McMillan, Mason
   932       136-Xx       Tommy Joe Whitley, Pilot Point
   Xxx       --------       Carl McAdams, White Deer (854 in 5 games)
B
2,083       234-23       Wes Foster, New Diana
​1,356       113-32       Billy Mattox, Karnack
1,091       154-11       Clifford Southard, Era​

PASSING YARDS
4A
1,277       163- 78-15       Kent Nix, Corpus Christi Ray
1,173       174- 85-10       Jerry Tucker, Big Spring
1,154       128- 67-Xx       Larry Mullins, San Angelo
3A
1,099       167- 75-  4       Preasley Cooper, Odessa Ector
   868       120- 59-11       Harry Ledbetter, Breckenridge
2A
1,229       162- 95-  5       Dennis McGill, Gonzales
1,143       112- 60-13       Charles Reynolds, Brady
1A
1,139       110- 55-17       Dean Bates, Wink
1,024       112- 64-13       Terry McMillan, Mason
1,019       123- 51-Xx       Walter Balinski, Crosby
   985       104- 61- 9        Roy Hogan, Albany

RECEIVING
4A
25- 319-Xx       James Gilbert, Big Spring
3A
33- 547-Xx       Kelly Baker, Dumas
27- 410-  1       Don Bell, Odessa Ector
2A
24- 664-  6       Darrell Roper, Brady
1A
27- 537-  6       Rocky Hill, Albany

1962

RUSHING YARDS
4A
1,442       --------       Mike Jordan, Denison
1,379       278-Xx       Lee Johnson, Borger
1,329       --------       Jimmy Bailey, Conroe
1,276       166-12       Mike Love, Odessa Permian
1,235       186-14       Paul Fry, Spring Branch
1,024       159-13       Rusty Harris, Abilene
   882       --------       Rusty Workman, Arlington​

3A
1,743       312-Xx       Poppy Rodriguez, Pharr-SJ-Alamo
1,162       190-Xx       Bobby Davis, Brownfield
1,156       136-16       Jim Helms, San Benito
1,047       197-10       Charles Owens, Orange
   915       160-11       James Bunnell, Brownwood
2A
1,490       --------       Tim Chatagnier (JR), West Orange 
1,340       --------       Raymond Deutrich, Bellville
1,316       142-18       Don Kinder, Denver City
1,305       --------       Tommy Lile, Freer
1,200       --------       Gordon Perry, Port Arthur Austin
1,172       --------       Billy McKinley, Bowie
1,146       --------       Jim McLeskey, Dalhart
1,140       --------       Bobby Davis, Brownfield
1,100       --------       Leonard Peters (JR.), Seymour
1,062       164-19       Pat Hubbard (JR.), Denver City
   885       128-16       Robert Leach, Jacksboro
   Xxx       --------       Richard Defee, Livingston​
1A
2,635       281-42       Steve Herron, Rotan
2,344       Xxx-32       Tommy Franklin, Big Lake
1,613       --------       Ronnie Hendricks, Plains
1,600       --------       Ken Smith (SO.), Chillicothe
1,597       --------       Gary Thompson, Hewitt Midway
1,421       133-26       Jim Wood, Albany
1,387       --------       Alton Brennan, Clyde
1,367       139-13       John Mack Worst, Sunray
1,232       --------       Joe Wood (SO.), Waller
1,204       --------       Johnny Johnson, Sunray
1,200       --------       Danny Bigbie, New London
1,200       --------       Sonny Esqueda (JR.), Dilley
1,136       --------       Reese Lutich, Fabens
1,111       --------       Clyde Keltner, Seagraves
1,108       --------       John Elliott, Warren
B
1,486       219-17       Eddie Williams, Knox City
1,150       132-Xx       Dan Westerfield, Crawford

PASSING YARDS
4A
2,147       215-107-25       Victor Castillo, SA Brackenridge
1,052       -------------       Rick Oehrlein, Houston Jones 
3A
1,584       177-  98-16       David Foster, Orange
1,247       148-  93-Xx       Dennis Gann, Bay City 
1,150       148-  68-13       Terry Southall, Brownwood
1,044       125-  64-  7       Manuel Hernandez, Austin Johnston
1,026       113-  63-11       Joe Parsons, Dumas
2A
1,991       Xxx-117-Xx       Steve Wheelis, Jacksboro
1,698       244-  88-17       Dickie Summers, Rockdale
1,258       -------------       Charles Brightwell (JR.), Aransas Pass
1A
1,672       116-  74-23       Steve Herron, Rotan
1,613       163-104-17       Johnny Woodward, Albany
1,576       188-107-21       John Mark Worst, Sunray
B
2,531       281-148-39       Randy McCollum, Barbers Hill
   928       Xxx-Xxx-24       Dan Westerfield, Crawford
   Xxx       Xxx-Xxx-17       Corkey Boland, Throckmorton

RECEIVING
4A
38- Xxx-Xx       Harold Richardson, Houston Jones 
26- 399-  3       Bob Bearden, Abilene
26- 441-11       Bill Sullivan, Houston Bellaire
3A
38- 620-Xx       Kelly Baker, Dumas
38- 419-  6       Billy Fisette, Orange
25- 453-  2       Curtis Hunter, Austin Johnston
25- 440-  4       Johnny Williams, Austin Johnston
2A
24- 452-Xx       Robert Leach, Jacksboro
1A
50- 645-13       Johnny Johnson, Sunray 
B
48- 850-13       Gregg Ross, Barbers Hill
39- 781-13       Bill Kilgore, Barbers Hill
25- 490-  6       John Munson, Barbers Hill
Xx- Xxx-12       Jimmy Rogers, Throckmorton

1963

RUSHING YARDS

4A
1,486       Xxx-22       Chris Gilbert, Spring Branch
1,341       238-13       James Spears, C.C. Miller
1,334       --------       Linus Baer, SA Lee 
1,332       Xxx-46       Warren McVea, SA Brackenridge
1,193       187-15       Melby Cross, C.C. Carroll
1,193       220-  8       Bub Deerinwater, Wichita Falls
1,062       --------       Bill Crump, Garland
   988       151-  6       Rusty Harris, Abilene
   975       113-  7       Kenny Wood, Lake Highlands
   973       Xxx-10       Lester Lehman (SO.) Waco Richfield
   924       181-  7       Lee Spears, C.C. Miller
3A
1,696       236-Xx       Jeff Champion, Pharr-SJ-Alamo
1,626       Xxx-23       Jimmy Bailey, Conroe 
1,312       --------       C.L. Avant, Lake View
1,310       --------       Lynn Johnson, Phillips
1,191       --------       Mike Carroll, SA South San
1,156       --------       Ben Lawrence, Kermit
1,138       209-23       Jim Hagle, Corsicana
1,108       151-14       Norman Bonner, Dumas 
1,105       --------       Kenneth Post, El Campo
1,022       Xxx-15       Norman Bulaich (JR.), LaMarque
1,002       Xxx-11       Paul Johnson, Silsbee
1,001       --------       Dick Watt, Athens
   942       148-Xx       David Dickey, Palestine 
2A
1,458       233-Xx       Johnny Turney (JR.), Dublin
1,392       --------       Manual Esparza, San Diego
1,383       --------       Gary Benson, Shamrock
1,349       --------       Tim Chatagnier, West Orange
1,317       114-Xx       John Colquitt, Dalhart
1,255       --------       Ralph Senior, FB Dulles
1,220       --------       Dale Gideon, Jacksboro
1,139       --------       Danny Munkres, Paul Pewitt
1,116       --------       Wayne Kurbell, Hondo
1,055       --------       Pat Hubbard (JR.), Denver City
1,032       165-12       Alfredo Lugo (FR.), Donna
1,006       --------       Nicky Vajdos, Karnes City
1,001       --------       Jack Anderson, Rockwall
1A
1,946       278-Xx       Jerry McDonald, Rankin
1,617       Xxx-18       Steve Lane, George West
1,585       --------       Chris Weems (JR.), Idalou
1,551       235-19       Gary Loyd, Petersburg
1,455       245-Xx       James Jeter, Alto
1,350       --------       Danny Bigbie, New London
1,318       194-13       Marty Whelan (SO.), Jefferson
1,197       169-15       Gary Hise, Albany
1,196       --------       Pete Alcala, Munday
1,183       146-12       Charles Brewster (SO.), Albany
1,161       --------       Dwight Whitman, Orangefield
1,156       229-14       Wayne (Fud) Robertson, Petersburg
1,119       181-23       Clyde Keltner, Seagraves
1,094       192-18       Mike Loyd (JR.), Petersburg
1,093       --------       Terry Matthews, Stratford
1,082       --------       Idus Lair, Emory Rains
1,066       Xxx-20       Eugene Franklin, Henrietta
   937       Xxx-15       Terry Barber, White Oak
B
1,432       --------       Tommy Jackson, Lexington
1,111       Xxx-18       Tommy Southerland, Troy

PASSING YARDS
4A
1,535      187- 92-16       Inez Perez, C.C. Miller
1,163      -------------       Mike Livingston, South Oak Cliff
1,137      194- 77-  9       Albert Fierro, Big Spring
1,115      -------------       Glenn Smith, Houston Waltrip
1,091      140- 75-  7       Alan Moravcik, Odessa Permian
1,042      -------------       Larry Peel, SA Highlands
   978      114- 53-  4       Duke Covert, Austin
3A
1,483      188-120-10       P.D. Shabay, Graham
1,275      129-  83-13       Gary Roman, Corsicana
1,029      128-  69-Xx       Ronnie Ehrig, Gonzales
1A
1,023      -------------       Lindsey Roberts, Hallsville

RECEIVING
3A
64- Xxx-Xx       Greg Beasley, Lancaster (State record)
39- 712-  6       Donnie Denbow, Corsicana (3A)
1A
43- 459-Xx       Duane Pittman, Stratford
35- 550-Xx       James Greer, Hallsville
32- Xxx-  8       George Schulgen, Santa Rosa

1964

RUSHING YARDS
4A
1,738       --------       Bud Deerinwater, WF Rider
1,329       --------       Norman Bulaich, LaMarque
1,262       188-27       Ronnie Scoggins, Garland
1,185       163-10       Richard Ross, Amarillo Tascosa 
1,139       144-Xx       Chris Gilbert, Spring Branch
1,124       159-10       Mike Simpson, Port Neches-Groves
1,114       172-15       Clifton Turner, Garland
1,084       --------       Bobby Allen, South Houston
   977       --------       Jimmy Matthews, Arlington Houston​

   921       142-  7       Tommy Gergenti, Amarillo Tascosa 
3A
1,445       --------       Steve Worster (SO.), Bridge City
1,339       247-13       Alfredo Lugo, Donna
1,138       --------       Dick Watt, Athens
1,106       200-12       Don Minton, Vidor
1,045       171-14       Bill Bradley, Palestine
1,032       --------       Ronnie Davis, Brownfield
1,032       Xxx-18       Leslie Brown, Snyder
1,014       --------       Billy Seely, Brownwood
   943       170-Xx       Bill Allison, Corsicana
   942       116-Xx       Norman Bonner, Dumas
2A
2,177       Xxx-32       James Haywood (JR.), Clifton
1,769       227-27       Doug Walker, PA Austin
1,426       231-35       Rodney Marek, Taylor 218 points
1,400       --------       Steve Palacios, Marlin
1,072       Xxx-13       Keith Whatley, Atlanta
1A
1,801       304-33       Don Childs, Big Lake
1,712       --------       Tommy Jackson, Lexington
1,668       332-Xx       Bobby Jones, Ingleside
1,536       300-Xx       Gary Tepper, Archer City
1,438       227-16       Marty Whelan, Jefferson
1,240       Xxx-15       Paul Harrell, Jefferson
1,083         93-22       Eddie McHugh, Coahoma
B
2,032       231-23       Sammy Crowson, Wilson
1,596       --------       Donnie Hulse, Newcastle
1,574       --------       Dunk Porter, Wheeler
1,328       Xxx-22       Jimmy Morgan, Sundown
1,219       247-12       Richard Campbell, Matador
1,121       Xxx-14       Bobby Van Pool (SO.), Wheeler
1,030       228-  7       Kenneth Huckaby, Union Grove

PASSING YARDS
4A
2,068      198-111-30       Charlie Riggs, Galena Park
1,333      144-  69-14       Jimmy Adams, Amarillo Tascosa
1,235      -------------       Rusty Clark, Houston Westbury
3A
1,208      126-  62-19       Larry Tilton, Vidor
2A
1,282      XXx-Xxx-14       Wayne Schroeder, Taylor
1A
   877      121-  61-12       Randy Brint, White Oak

RECEIVING
4A
41-  731-11       Larry Davis, Galena Park
38-  512-Xx       Larry Henson, Lubbock Monterey
33-  860-13       Gilbert Ash, Galena Park
2A
50-1,039- 9       Mike Shivers, Hamlin 
28-   567- 9       Roy Riechenbach, Taylor 
1A
25-   260-Xx       Drew Bierda, Rosebud


1965

RUSHING YARDS
4A
2,201       201-29       Pat Sheehan, SA Lee 
1,659       --------       Bud Deerinwater, WF Rider
1,379       205-18       Bill Allison, Corsicana
1,378       192-16       Nick Bonty, EP Bel Air
1,119       196-15       Larry Smith, Irving
1,108       Xxx-16       Bruce Kemph, SA Lee
   971       153-  6       Mike Brewer, Amarillo
   948       157-  6       Roy Farmer, Lubbock
3A
1,655       272-Xx       Joe Garza, Pharr-San Juan-Alamo
1,380       223-22       Steve Worster, Bridge City
1,352       206-12       Alfredo Lugo, Donna
1,282       --------       Bill Huffman, Del Rio
1,234       --------       Sonny Heckendorn, Dickinson
1,103       --------       Wayne Roberds, Bay City
1,070       185-  8       Jimmie Piper, Brownwood
1,050       165-10       David (Bo) Easley, Gatesville
1,004       197-  7       Leroy Deanda, Brownwood
2A
1,887       150-23       Jack Woodward, Crockett
1,749       169-19       Ted Koy, Bellville
1,527       --------       Mark Moseley, Livingston
1,510       233-23       Danny McBride, Edna
1,459       Xxx-15       Isabel Moreno, Port Arthur Austin
1,451       248-Xx       Ronnie Quinn, Lake Worth
1,324       --------       Eracilo Espinosa, Alpine
1,288       --------       Hector Mongivals, Hebbronville
1,206       --------       Bobby Liesman, Boerne
1,200       --------       Freddie Valentine (JR.), Tuloso-Midway
1,166       --------       Danny Bush, Dalhart
1,156       Xxx-17       Mike McDaniel, Cameron Yoe
1,144       206-12       Billy Mitchell, Granbury
1,112       179-19       Charles Koenig, Fredericksburg
1,064       --------       Mike Williamson, Crystal City
1,005       --------       Boyd Perry (SO.), Little Cypress
1A
1,758       232-19       Joe Reed, Lorenzo
1,649       209-16       James Lockridge, Kress
1,546       180-28       Joe Dan Cooke, Plains
1,527       183-22       Tony Butler, Coahoma
1,489       189-17       Marty Whelan, Jefferson +BD
1,435       Xxx-23       James Haywood, Clifton
1,311       --------       Dewaine Agnew (JR.), New Deal
1,284       --------       George Cox (JR.), Ozona
1,207       --------       Rayford Smith (JR.), Alto
1,091       127-Xx       Ronnie Elmore, Plains
   600       --------       Bobby Hickey (FR.), Dublin
B
1,513       275-18       Kenneth Huckaby, Union Grove
1,222       Xxx-12       Larry Lamberson, Groom
1,111       135-15       Richard Dorsey, Tatum

PASSING YARDS
4A
1,587      249-116-16       Tommy Cox, Austin McCallum
1,535      192-  88-10       Steve Stuart (JR.), Nederland
1,984      205-105-16       Randy Bowlin, Lubbock Monterey
1,513      221-110-10       Joe Norwood, Texarkana
1,400+    -------------       Bitsy Garcia, Alice
1.272      -------------       Chuck Hixson, SA Highlands
1,081      127-  69-  7       Busty Underwood, Lubbock
3A
1,533      171-  91-14       Bubba Crocker, San Marcos
1,341      -------------       Robert Ripple, Cypress-Fairbanks
1,121      159-  74-21       Ronnie Colliflower, Weatherford
1,073      -------------       Gregg Owens, Nacogdoches
2A
1,606      -------------       Terry Lee English (JR.), Randolph
1,451      175-  80-19       Robert Dawson, Iowa Park
1,392      -------------       Larry Eixmann, Needville
1,165      157-  89-  9       Starkey Smith, DeKalb
1,150      XXx-XXx-13       Billy Fondren, Plano
1,037      -------------       Clifford Carlin, Port Arthur Austin
1A
1,337      XXx-XXx-14       Truman Meissner, White Oak
1,309      -------------       Mike Grubbs, Rio Hondo 
1,200      -------------       Laney Cook (JR.), Sonora
1,010      -------------       Phil Fuller (JR.), Honey Grove
B
1,287      -------------       Robert Stansberry, Eden
1,055      119-  59-12       David Glen (SO.), Bronte
xxxxx      XXx-Xxx-24       Jimmy Fleming, Magnolia

RECEIVING
4A
64- 914-10       Orville Jansen, Austin Travis
38- 615-  5       Tommy Frazier, Nederland
37- 863-  7       Bill Hunter, Lubbock Monterey
34- 639-  X       Paul Goodrich, Woodrow Wilson
30- 513-  3       Don Burrell, Lubbock
2A
35- 740-  X       Roy Maas, LaGrange
1A
26- 332-  4       Mike Buchanan, Hallsville

​​

1966

RUSHING YARDS (Season)

4A
1,372        200-16       Nick Bonty, EP Bel Air
1,298        --------       J.W. Young, Wichita Falls
1,276        255-Xx       Terry Collins, San Angelo​

1,025        --------       Randy Cooper, Woodrow Wilson
1,005        147-Xx       John Dodgen, Austin McCallum​

1,003        186-16       Bill Kemp, Nederland
   997        158-  8       Dionel Martinez, EP Jefferson
   923        177-Xx       Monty Johnson, Amarillo Tascosa
   922        192-  8       Bobby Pollard, Cleburne​​

3A
2,211        310-38       Steve Worster, Bridge City
1,634        233-23       Calvin Hinderman, Beeville
1,356        236-18       Jay Cox, Fredericksburg
1,340        179-25       Carl Hayes, Robstown
1,234        222-Xx       Tom-Cat Williams, Athens​

1,106        226-13       Joe Lopez (JR.), Raymondville
1,087        --------       Phil Jones (SO.), Conroe
1,059        --------       Steve Burks, Dumas​

1,041        178-14       Harold Blythe, Silsbee
1,036        --------       Bobby Smith, Andrews
1,036        Xxx-15       Steve White, Monahans
1,004        --------       Mike O’Shaugnessy, Athens
1,001        --------       Larry Garrett, Gainesville
   987        127-11       Alfred Lugo, Donna
   973        209-  5       Gary Vaseur, Waxahachie​​

2A
2,054        323-37       James Hodges, Granbury
1,881        301-20       Bucky Jack Allshouse, Universal Randolph
1,634        ---------      Danny Dorsey, West Rusk
1,624        294-24       Bobby Aldridge, Bastrop​

1,472        ---------      Mark Hatley (JR.), Phillips
1,444        ---------      John Paul Bigham, Mineola
1,402        Xxx-18       Greg Webb, Iowa Park​

1,298        ---------      Tommy Mozisek, Vanderbilt Industrial
1,215        ---------      Glen King (JR.), Jacksboro
1,156        ---------      Ray Penn, Rusk
1,147        Xxx-22       Pete Martin, Hearne​​

1,145        ---------      Donald Washington, Palacios
1,111        158-14       Jimmy Tidwell, Granbury
1,106        207-17       Larry Newton, Hamilton
1,080        271-14       Frank Gajdosik, Dayton
1,033        ---------      Terry Thompson, Mexia​​​​

1,023        170-Xx       Glynn Hachtel, Decatur
1A
2,018        --------       Phil Fuller, Honey Grove
1,908        297-31       Larry Bush, Forney​

1,687        126-25       Ed Lee Renfro (SO.), Sonora
1,609        xxx-22       Bobby Hickey (SO.), Dublin 
1,487        157-27       Charles Blackburn, Goldthwaite​

1,465        179-16       Eddie Jones, Santa Anna
1,412        176-19       Vernon Marlar, White Deer​

1,101        Xxx-14       Mike Mayfield (JR.), Rogers
1,092        ---------      John Paul Richards, Trinity
1,080        ---------      Billy Ray Roberson, Troup
1,067        ---------      Mac McClelland, Clarendon
1,056        ---------      Pat Day, Elkhart
1,010        ---------      Wally Shiflett (JR.), Wink
B
1,300        ---------      Vernon Burk, Blanco
​1,300        ---------      Carlos Lopez, San Isidro

1,212        ---------      Dean Elliott, Masonic Home
1,185        Xxx-19       Terry Green, Buda​

PASSING YARDS
4A
1,787       -------------       Jimmy Sheffield, Houston Waltrip
1,720       -------------       Kyle Gary, Dallas Bryan Adams
1,632       223-112-12       Duke Barry Aice​

1,604       208-112-17       Steve Stuart, Nederland
1,523       -------------       Mike Beane, Marshall
1,282       221-106-  6       Richard Echevarria, C.C. Carroll
1,171       130-  69-10       Monty Johnson, Amarillo Tascosa​​​
1,003       125-  55-13       Rocky Self, SA MacArthur
   959       154-  73-  5       Gregg Frazier, Midland Lee​​

3A
1,471       154-  83-14       Don Mauldin, San Marcos
1,109       119-  60-13       Clarence Redic, Odessa Ector
1,096       216-  93-12       Bobby Janca, New Braunfels
   798       -------------       Gary Keithley (SO.), Alvin
2A
1,588       188-  98-  8       Terry Lee English, Universal Randolph
1,337       --------------       Mervyn Greer (JR.), Hardin-Jefferson
1,155       XXx-121-Xx       Clyde Pederson (JR.), Navasota
1,073       140-  75-15       Jimmy Tidwell, Granbury​

1,040         94-  44-16       Jim Lindsey, Sweeny
1A
1,742       --------------      Bobby Field, Farwell
1,646       186-  91-20       Lanny Cook, Sonora
1,437       191-104-11       Dennis Demel, Schulenburg
1,309       173-  86-  8       Jerry Watson, Ranger
1,275       XXx-115-Xx       Jerry Reynolds (SO.), Spur
1,200       --------------      Bobby Rowe (JR.), Wink
B
1,071       XXx-  80-10       Terry Green, Buda​​

RECEIVING
4A
​58-   833-14       Ronnie Gebauer, Nederland 
58-   706-  3       Bill Roberts, C.C. Carroll
45-   624-  4       Cecil Newton, Longview
37-   638-  4       John Parker, Alice​​​​

27-   447-  X       Dave Elmendorf, Houston Westbury
26-   371-  1       Rick Maroney, Midland Lee​ 

3A
​41-   722-  X       Joe Wylie (SO.), Henderson
38-   428-  X       M. Swagerty, Azle
37-   236-  0       Terry Neal, Waxahachie  ​​

2A
45-   923-14       Elmo Wright, Sweeny
44-   678-  8       George Rains, Granbury​
​​42-   720-  X       Glen King (JR.), Jacksboro 

37-   810-10       Harry Price (JR.), Iowa Park 
1A
​57-1,106-13       Noe Chavez, Sonora 
33-   627-  7       Ray Sutak (JR.), Rogers 

1967

RUSHING YARD
4A
1,722       Xxx-15       Mike Tyler, Waco
1,307       240-12       Kenny Stephens, Abilene Cooper
1,262       239-19       Jerry Austin, Lubbock Coronado
1,178       ---------      Ray Ragone, Houston Jones 
1,171       192-Xx       Tommy Clanton, WF Rider​

1,147       253-11       Kim Malone, Amarillo Tascosa
1,111       148-17       Donald Ealey, Austin Reagan
1,105       199-19       Pat Curry, Houston Bellaire​

1,082       --------       Gary Hammond, Port Arthur
1,058       242-12       Chris Barnard, Lubbock Monterey
1,038       --------       Doug Neill, Houston Sam Houston
1,012       160-12       Dennis Howell, Port Arthur
1,009       174-11       Rodney Hill, Longview
   986       138-15       Chris Perez, El Paso​

   927       172-14       Doug Robbins, Amarillo
   924       150-xx       John Swords, Richardson
   906       198-  9       Barry Minnick (SO.), Wichita Falls
3A
1,698       255-17       Joe Wylie, Henderson
1,610       --------       Charles Crawford, Galveston Central
1,603       148-23       Arturo Spencer, Odessa Ector
1,424       Xxx-18       Steve Burks, Dumas
1,381       152-18       Falley Donaldson, WF Washington
1,381       --------       Miles Langhenning, Brenham
1,305       --------       Phil Jones, Conroe 
1,247       187-22       H. Earl Marion, Rockdale
1,237       197-17       Billy Joe Polasek, El Campo
1,216       164-Xx       Jim Penry, FW Brewer
1,162       132-22       Archie Bennett, Seguin​​​

1,119       215-15       David Wallace, Brownwood
1,118       199-16       Robert McPhail, WF Hirschi
1,093       142-  8       Sammy Lewis, Odessa Ector​

1,056       --------       John Langerhann, SA South San
1,024       159-15       Henry Valenzuela, SA South San​​

2A
2,216       316-36       Gordon Gilder, Kountze
1,847       --------       Monroe Daniels, Round Rock
1,697       --------       Tommy Mozisek, Vanderbilt Industrial
1,627       218-21       John Griggs, Plano
1,623       279-26       Ronnie Paul Tyler, Jefferson
1,555       204-19       Bobby Moreland, Del Valle​​​

1,538       Xxx-16       Benny Akin, Olton
1,518       217-22       Cliff Thomas, Tahoka
1,514       --------       Puddin' Jones, Brady​

1,353       --------       Alvin Hurst Mineola
1,213       257-20       Tom Roberdeau, Universal Randolph​

1,012       Xxx-18       David Brooks, Pearsall
   978       --------       Don Smith, Daingerfield​

1A
1,723       223-25       Dean Allen, Seagraves
1,700       --------       Hank Curbow, Garrison
1,542       219-13       Ken Gregory, Coahoma
1,522       255-12       Mike Bagley, Seagraves
1,518       Xxx-26       Gregg Jones, Plains
1,468       ​293-Xx       Mike Jessup, Tidehaven

1,214       231-13       Jerry Bellar (SO.), Sudan
1,160       Xxx-20       Kenny Venuto, Converse Judson​

1,133       --------       Maurice Ervin, Pilot Point
1,114       Xxx-22       Mike Samford, Aspermont
1,107       Xxx-  9       Lanny Luttrell, Paul Pewitt
1,089       --------       Jim Farmer, Albany
1,079       Xxx-20       Billy Roberson, Troup
1,018       Xxx-  9       Donnie Buster, Paul Pewitt
1,003       Xxx-11       Eugene Stoever, Stockdale
1,001       178-13       Wayne Prescher (JR.), Crowell​​​​​​​

 B
2,143       273-20       Tommy Brown, Salado
1,879       Xxx-39       Doug McCutcheon, Bronte
1,378       Xxx-17       Pat Dodd, Alvord
1,341       Xxx-20       Tommy Stephens, Bangs​
1,313       Xxx-20       Don O'Dell, Celina​

1,187       --------       Kenneth Noack, Chillicothe
1,166       132-19       Dralves Edwards, Tatum
   996       188-Xx       Jimmy Southard, Era​​

PASSING YARDS
4A
2,076       247-146-20       Jack Mildren, Abilene Cooper
1,715       XXx-Xxx-21       Scotty Miles, Dallas Bryan Adams
1,591       XXx-Xxx-21       Allen Merchant, Houston Kashmere     
1,586       -------------       Donald Hill, Houston Austin         
1,436       XXx-Xxx-18       Charles Napper, Dallas Samuell
1,377       XXx-Xxx-20       Gary Hammond, Port Arthur
1,340       175-  83-11       Bob Dudney, Richardson
1,261       195-  94-11       Gregg Fisher, Midland Lee
1,184       133-  68-13       Don Bodenhamer, Arlington​
1,154       177-  76-12       John Malone, EP Coronado​​

1,136       171-  78-  3       Travis Horne, Lubbock
1,114       165-  73-  9       Dennis Bromley, Grand Prairie​

1,114       137-  63-16       Steve Judy, Longview
   998       116-  59-  9       Brad Dusek (JR.), Temple​

3A
2,380       XXx-Xxx-26       Tim Peden (JR.), Kermit
1,367       -------------       Dale Bohannon, Channelview
1,364       XXx-  90-15       Jerry Naccarato, Donna​
1,077       164-  75-13       Si Southall, Brownwood
1,067       -------------       Gary Keithley, Alvin
2A
2,173       331-166-21       Leonel Garza, Los Fresnos
1,140       -------------       Marc McDaniel, Daingerfield​

1A
1,108       161-  81- 3        Lance Morris, Crosbyton
 B
1,304       -------------       Johnny Scott, Wilson

RECEIVING
4A
​78-1,280-15       Jon Harrison, Abilene Cooper 
51-   789-  x       Kenneth Adams, Houston Kashmere      
39-   501-  2       Jerry Vincent, Lubbock 
38-   668-  x       Martin Mathis, Houston Austin 
36-   486-  7       Mike Bayer, Austin Reagan​  

36-   594-  4       Mark McIntosh, Midland Lee 
31-   567-  5       Rusty Ward, Arlington​

3A
47-   759-  x       Joseph Bordelon, Orange 
44-1,035-11       Mike McCullough, Tulia 
27-   388-  3       Ronnie McInturff, Dumas​

2A
44-   547-  4        Hector Cuevas, Los Fresnos
43-   638​-  5        Tom Bice, Universal Randolph
37-   535-  4        Art Cantu, Los Fresnos​
​37-   760-  9        Harry Price, Iowa Park
32-   396-  9        Faustino Rivas, Los Fresnos​ 

​​

1968

RUSHING YARDS

4A
1,659       --------       Leonard Parker (JR.), Aldine MacArthur​
1,413       268-15       Donald Ealey, Austin Reagan
1,387       165-Xx       Donnie Joe Morris, Amarillo Palo Duro
1,362       202-17       Dennis Howell, Port Arthur
1,325       --------       Josh Smith, FW Terrell
1,324       Xxx-19       Dickie Morton (JR.), Dallas Kimball
1,324       --------       Richard Derry, Houston Jeff Davis
1,291       190-15       Ray Harper (JR.), Lufkin
1,270       257-13       Bryan Lancaster, Wichita Falls
1,263       234-Xx       Frank Mata, SA Kennedy​

1,255       216-14       Steve Fleming, Nederland
1,204       246-21       Jerry Austin, Lubbock Coronado
1,192       Xxx-16       Leonard Hanson, EP Coronado
1,162       Xxx-16       Dickie Jones, EP Coronado​​

1,058       --------       Charles Carneal, Lake Highlands
1,046       --------       Pat Miller, FW Arlington Heights
1,032       --------       Steve Sanford, Houston Lee
1,023       169-Xx       Larry Watson, Plainview
1,014       172-Xx       John Harvey, Austin Anderson
   983       Xxx-10       David Ahumada, EP Bel Air
   959       193-  9       Gary Mays, Irving
   951       227-Xx       Howard Shaw, Austin Reagan
   935       165-14       Alan Lowry, Irving​​​​​

3A
2,032       289-34       Joe Wylie, Henderson
1,657       230-25       Eugene (Bull) Lewis, Refugio
1,496       291-21       Randy Wallace, Silsbee
1,486       --------       Charles Davis (JR.), West Columbia
1,413       --------       David Adams, Alvin​

1,232       203-19       Lionel Jackson, Robstown
1,232       --------       Scott Binnion, Bishop
1,215       Xxx-12       Tommy Wilson, Mission​

1,167       --------       Benjie Kemp, Sweetwater
1,155       151-27       Gary Lott, Refugio
1,100       --------       Raymond Rhodes, Mexia
1,098       --------       Vernon Pshigoda, Perryton
1,083       164-21       A.G. Perryman, Lubbock Dunbar
1,070       --------       Tony Harris (JR.), Katy
1,058       --------       Larry Hebert (JR.), Aldine Carver
1,056       --------       Tim Welch (JR.), Bowie
1,032       --------       James Schroeder, Taylor​

1,031       159-Xx       Dan Steakley, Colorado City
1,001       --------       Gary Lee, Burleson
   991       111-14       Jesse Lethridge (SO.), Lubbock Estacado
   978       153-10       Dan Carroll, Henderson​

2A
1,687       --------       George Smith, Klein
1,587       --------       Dick Little, San Saba
1,534       Xxx-16       Fleet Coates, Ozona
1,516       255-19       Steve Wilson, Eastland
1,501       --------       Kenneth Williams, Lufkin Dunbar
1,490       --------       Kelly Cook, Phillips
1,456       217-12       Charles Franklin (JR.), Haskell​

1,392       --------       Wayne Johnson, Kaufman
1,230       161-22       Ed White, Daingerfield
1,212       172-21       Roy Butler, Gladewater​

1,157       --------       Randy Barber, Childress
1,147       153-  7       Chris Hall, Daingerfield​

1,143       --------       David Brooks, Pearsall
1,126       --------       Edward Taylor, Hull-Daisetta
1,123       --------       Gary Moore, Dalhart
1,122       259-11       Mark Wiley, Decatur​

1,117       --------       Ruford Huff, Rockport
1,106       --------       Jerry Hodges, Granbury
1,070       Xxx-10       Tony Harris, Katy​
1,027       192-19       James Eke, Iowa Park​​

1,026       --------       James Stark (JR.), Midlothian
1A
2,452       258-Xx       Ed Lee Renfro, Sonora
2,253       Xxx-38       Wayne Prescher, Clifton
1,752       Xxx-29       Jerry Gray (JR.), Honey Grove
1,702       ---------      Gentry Powell, Bartlett
1,679       Xxx-15       Rick Smith, Lubbock Cooper
1,596       190-11       Jerry Bellar (JR.), Sudan
1,589       Xxx-19       Dale Dodson, Early
1,560       ---------      Pat Pratt (JR.), Lexington
1,531       312-20       Jerry Ramo, Spring Hill
1,520       241-14       Bobby Hickey, Dublin
1,500       ---------      Earl O’Daniel, Forney 
1,479       292-23       Tom Fox, Ranger
1,389       233-Xx       Gary Whitehead, Holliday 
1,336       163-Xx       Danny Frazier, Aspermont
1,272       178-18       Archie White (JR.), Leonard
1,225       --------       Jackie Turner (JR.), Rosebud
1,200       --------       Ronnie Wilson, Groesbeck
1,200       --------       Steve Mead, Honey Grove
1,180       --------       James Johnson (JR.), Holliday
1,121       --------       Joe Reeves (JR.), Ore City
1,070       --------       Gary Dworaczyk, Jourdanton
1,052       --------       Maurice Irvin, Pilot Point
1,005       Xxx-15       Larry Hanna (JR.), Sudan
 B
1,952       Xxx-19       Rick Swinney, Whiteface
1,908       334-20       Martin Garcia, Jayton​
1,506       197-Xx       Brent Zwahr, Danbury​

1,403       -------        Danny Weaver, Throckmorton
1,182       -------        Joe Scott (FR.), New Waverly

PASSING YARDS
4A
2,787       366-204-32       Larry Foster, Houston Washington
1,738       -------------       Lex James, Houston Sam Houston
1,646       270-134-10       Jody Turner, Midland Lee
1,498       152-  83-Xx       David Malone, EP Coronado​

1,434       167-  96-13       Don Bodenhamer, Arlington
1,391       177-106-  9       Greg Davis, Port Neches-Groves
1,330       152-  88-16       Emory Bellard, Austin Reagan
1,279       158-  75-16       Monty Parker (JR.), Port Arthur
1,206       Xxx-  Xx-12       Marc O’Hair (JR.), Lubbock Monterey
1,092         95-  46-12       Ricky Duff, Dallas Sunset
1,074       137-  66-10       David Willard, Borger
1,026       -------------       Brad Dusek, Temple
   936       137-  52-15       Alan Lowry, Irving​

3A
2,382       274-174-23       Tim Peden, Kermit
2,141       292-Xxx-38       Dwain Frazier, Houston Elmore
1,981       168-  98-15       Morris DeLong, Graham
1,677       -------------       Gary Keithley, Alvin
1,493       182-  99-21       Mike Davis, Refugio      ​

1,477       163-  66-14       Deryl Ray McGallion, Silsbee
1,292       175-  74-15       Felley Donaldson, WF Washington
1,132       128-  67-  5       Don Howard, Nederland
1,098       --------------      Raymond Young, Dickinson
2A
2,121       344-168-Xx       Jesus Galarza (JR.), Los Fresnos
1,571       XXx-Xxx-13       Phil Ledbetter, San Saba
1,115       143-  71-15       Lanny Ivy (JR.), Haskell
1,005       -------------       Larry Fleming, Jacksboro
x,xxx       233-113-Xx       Steve Canter (SO.), DeKalb
   938      122-  52-  5       Paul Schroeder (SO.), Decatur
   878      148-  49-12       Marc McDaniel, Daingerfield​  ​

1A
1,741       224-115-24       Don Hearron, White Oak
1,246       XXx-Xxx-16       Danny Vasquez, Santa Rosa
1,237       198-  75-Xx       Ronald Meador, Aspermont
1,154         93-  51-10      Steve Coffey (JR.), Pilot Point
1,132       -------------       Jerry Reynolds, Spur
1,097       -------------       Mark Wideman, Ralls
 B
1,755       176-108-26       Gaylon Bronovak, Trent
​1,190       XXx-Xxx-22       Lucky Gamble, Chilton


RECEIVING
4A
66-   990-  x       Robert Frazier, Beaumont Charlton-Pollard
59-   780-  8       James Cain (JR.), Houston Washington
47-   621-  x       Johnny Koons, Nederland
44-   672-  x       Steve Cumley (JR.), Houston Lee
43-   677-11       Rusty Ward, Arlington
42-   650-  x       Kirk Strittmatter, FW Paschal
41-   458-  x       Mark Byrne, Lubbock Coronado
41-   455-  x       Thomas Burke, Houston Sam Houston
40-   580-  x       Leyton Brown, Port Neches-Groves
39-   565-  4       Joe Bellar, WF Rider
37-   633-  x       Jeff Jobe (SO.), Corsicana
33-   343-  2       John Weldon, Midland Lee
30-   624-  4       Dennis Duckworth, Odessa Permian​​

3A
61-1,167-12       Howard Porter, Kermit
58-   878-  x       Randy Parker, Colorado City
47-   800-  8       Glenn McNutt, Graham
46-   972-  x       Curtis Jett, Dallas Ervin
45-   754-  x       Efren (DeDe) Gipson, Refugio
39-   565-  4       Joe Bellar, WF Hirschi
35-   470-  x       Lane Bowen, Brownwood
34-   538-  x       Lewis Little, Dickinson
2A
48-   655-  x       Randy Yates, Frisco
25-   519-  4       Freddie Alle (SO.), Decatur​

1A
47-   676-  8       Tim Davis, White Oak
​Xx-   821-  x       Dean Stovall (JR.), Farwell

41-   824-  8       Bob Van Schoick, Leonard
37-   603-  6       Armando Renteria, Ranger
B
Xx-   Xxx-19       Stan Hicks, Trent​​

​​

1969

RUSHING YARDS

4A
1,806       --------       Delvin Williams, Houston Kashmere
1,717       --------       Don Burrisk, Aldine
1,702       205-Xx       Pat Padgett (JR.), Seguin
1,628       282-24       Joey Aboussie, Wichita Falls
1,569       208-15       Lawrence Williams, Wichita Falls
1,554       --------       Robert Miller, Houston Yates
1,399       166-13       John Ziegler, SA Lee
1,388       --------       Leonard Parker, Aldine MacArthur 
1,353       205-14       Cole Fraley, Borger​

1,332       240-Xx       John Paul McCrumbley, Dallas Wilson
1,318       207-28       Cleveland Vann, Seguin
1,315       227-25       Mickey Macaluso, Austin​​

1,223       200-Xx       Tommy Landry, Port Neches-Groves
1,189       --------       Carmelo Gonzales, Laredo Martin​
1,175       175-20       Desi Najera, Brownsville
1,173       Xxx-15       Bobby Pickard, Amarillo​​

1,092       163-12       Ralph Scott, Amarillo Palo Duro
1,081       172-14       Larry Dozier, Grand Prairie
1,079       194-10       Tom Gipson, C.C. Miller
1,077       188-  6       Johnny Olivera, Brownsville
1,034       Xxx-13       Jack Collins, EP Coronado​​​​

1,020       --------       Rocky Hopkins (SO.), FW North Side
1,​018       162-Xx       Tim Trimmier, SA Lee   
   906       --------       Grady Harris, Arlington​    

3A
2,013       354-31       Roosevelt Leaks, Brenham
1,920       243-26       Pat Padgett, Seguin
1,679       320-36       Steven Fielder, Ennis​

1,676       --------       Mike Thomas (JR.), Greenville
1,609       264-Xx       David Bartek, Belton​

1,541       228-18       Charles Davis, West Columbia
1,342       ---------      Marshall Higginbotham, Dayton
1,299       ---------      Vernon Long, Little Cypress
1,292       Xxx-13        Marsh White (JR.), Bonham​

1,260       181-20       Johnny Limbrick (JR.), Jasper
1,253       239-Xx       Jim Stewart, Belton
1,186       --------       Ronald Brown (SO.), Gatesville
1,166       --------       Benjie Reed, Mexia
1,072       --------       Bruce Barker, Weslaco​​​

1,063       251-11       Charles Johnson, West Columbia
   960       163-14       Larry Miller, Lubbock Estacado
   940       173-  9       Mark Rushton, Henderson​​

   616       ---------      Joe Washington, Jr. (SO.), Port Arthur Lincoln
2A
1,985       Xxx-31       Charles Franklin (JR.), Haskell
1,847       --------       Monroe Daniels, Round Rock
1,822       193-21       Cliff Hoskins (JR.), George West​

1,770       201-xx       George Smith, Klein
1,647       270-22       Jeff McDonald, Iowa Park
1,457       164-14       Robert Brooks, Rockport​

1,440       --------       Gary Williams, Iowa Park
1,433       206-13       Don Srubar, Ganado​

1,432       182-13       James Scott, Gladewater
1,379       211-20       Mickey Fry, Jacksboro
1,300       ---------      Kenneth Williams, Lufkin Dunbar
1,220       Xxx-15       Nelson Chavers, Dimmitt
1,188       224-Xx       Chuck Hammond, EP Parkland
1,179       237-11       Tommy Joe King, Hallsville​​

1,177       147-19       Joe Barnes, Big Lake
1,101       ---------      Rene Amaya, San Diego
1,041       103-Xx       Jurel Estes, DeKalb​

1,022       133-Xx       Earnest (Bubba) Bean (SO.), Kirbyville
1A
2,189       --------       Archie White, Leonard
1,728       Xxx-25       Jim Moore, Clarendon​

1,606       Xxx-19       Greg Hargrove, Farwell
1,593       152-21       Jerry Gray, Honey Grove
1,539       170-24       Terry Bridge, Springlake-Earth
1,503       xxx-19       Charles Louis, Clarendon
1,500       --------       Randy Wells, San Augustine​

1,478       190-16       Joe Stephens, White Oak
1,469       --------       Willie Mitchell (JR.), Alto
1,467       ​227-19       Rocky Bunting, DeLeon

1,439       --------       Earl Costley, Mart
1,400       Xxx-18       Joe Robertson (JR.), Petersburg
1,398       --------       Roy Don Chick (JR.), Wheeler
1,343       --------       Manual Olivas (JR.), Sanderson
1,245       --------       Lester Norice (JR.), Chillicothe
1,200       --------       Glenn Gaspard, East Chambers
1,167       178-19       Terry Roach, Paul Pewitt
1,139       --------       Earl Gallip, Schulenburg​

1,049       202-16       Johnny Ted Fowler, Coahoma
1,039       162-13       Jerry Bellar, Sudan
B
1,814       244-Xx       John Reece, Lockett
1,793       Xxx-28       Joe Scott (SO.), New Waverly
1,730       213-24       Derrell Matthews, Lazbuddie
1,639       --------       Tommy Brown, Salado
1,603       223-11       Larry Joe Johnson, Lovelady​

1,372       Xxx-16       Charles House, Happy
1,188       153-20       Nicky Arrott, Bronte​
1,158       Xxx-12       Mike Nichols, Lovelady​

1,028       120-15       Danny Blackwell, Groom

PASSING YARDS
4A
1,942       184-  99-21       Tim Trimmier, SA Lee
1,674       226-107-13       Vic Morriss, Arlington Houston
1,584       237-142-xx       Robert Armstrong, Houston Sam Houston
1,575       -------------       Ken Faseler, SB Spring Woods
1,535       -------------       Mike Kirkland, Pasadena
1,488       -------------       David Williams, Houston Washington    
1,478       -------------       Shelton Zenon Houston Kashmere
1,422       181-  98-14       Richard Mildren, Abilene Cooper
1,393       209-  94-  7       Pat Kelly Lubbock​

1,228       114-  54-12       Kerry Jackson (SO.), Galveston Ball
1,216       171-  74-14       Desi Najera, Brownsville
1,207       201-  88-Xx       Mark Green, Odessa
1,000       105-  58-Xx       Charles Truby, EP Coronado
   929       174-  69-  8       Jerry Simons, Austin Travis       ​​​​

X,xxx        Xxx-  xx-26       Curtis Ceasar, Beaumont Hebert
3A
2,499       364-168-24       Bob Jenkins (JR.), Bonham
2,345       -------------       Dwain Frazier, Houston Elmore
2,207       235-132-28       Jimmy Carmichael, Brownwood
2,009       248-118-25       Bobby Laughry, Dumas
1,436       134-  69-17       Chuck Bohall, Ennis
1,296       153-  76-13       Bill Nutt, Brenham
1,244       147-  68-  9       Harvey Baldwin, WF Hirschi​​

1,073       192-XXx-Xx       Tommy Premeaux, Port Arthur Austin
1,032       -------------       Ronnie Pickle, Jasper
2A
1,620       184-  95-10       James Cowan, Gladewater
​1,583       166-  96-14       Larry Ivy, Haskell

1,542       201-  96-26       Kent Ballard, Friendswood   
1,479       144-  72-23       Tommy Kaiser, Klein​ 

1,461       168-  88-17       Joe Barnes, Big Lake
1,443       166-  89-17       John Baker, Childress
1,399       -------------       Joe Padilla (JR.), Canutillo
1,373       -------------       D.C. Nobles, Lufkin Dunbar
1,355       169-  81-12       Jack Gregory, Floydada
1,285       142-  63-18       Tracy Terry, Lyford​

1,273       219-  79-13       Dave Davenport (JR.), San Saba
1,202       133-  76-Xx       John Drake, Fabens
1,163       164-  87-xx       Steve Canter (JR.), DeKalb
1,048       141-  64-  7       Don Dean (JR.), Little Cypress

1A
1,489       XXx-Xxx-23       Wayne Zeinssel, Munday
1,192       127-  68-  x       Harvey Hohenberger, Honey Grove
   970       165-  71-  8       Dennis (Jabo) Leonard (SO.), Barbers Hill
   961       127-  52-12       John Griffin, White Oak​

 B
1,031       138-  67-20       Keith McCutchen, Bronte
   970       143-  49-11       Monty Barnes, Lazbuddie
   940       150-  63-  x       Donnie Barrow, High Island​

RECEIVING
4A
72-   Xxx-  x      Pat Shelton, SB Spring Woods
63-   880-  x      Bobby Hughes, Houston Sam Houston 
60-   883-  8      Hobby Stevens, Abilene Cooper​

50-   752-  x      James Cain, Houston Washington 
46-   725-  7      Ricky Thompson, SA Lee
38-   591-  5      A.J. McPhaul, Austin​

37-   671-  x      Steve Cumley, Houston Lee 
31-   434-  x      Lanny Phillips, Odessa​

30-   498-  x      Chris Lemberg (JR.), Dallas Jefferson
3A
70-X,xxx-  x      Preston Anderson, Bonham
62-1,180-20      Perry Young, Brownwood
61-1,101-  x      Scottie Jones, Houston Elmore
43-   846-  x      Larry McDonald, Brenham
32-   774-  x      Charles Dancer, Mexia​​

2A
43-   454-  5      Ronnie Pynes, DeKalb
41-   631-  5      Tim Jeffress, Lockney
35-   419-  x      Frank Dailey, EP Parkland
33-   572-  3      Alton Miller, Gladewater
32-   282-  3      Mark Canter, DeKalb 
30-   424-  x      Billy Wolf, West
28-   542-  x      Carlos Ochoa, Canutillo
27-   470-  x      James Scott, Gladewater
26-   752-11      David Payan, Canutillo
25-   319-  x      Jerry Jamison, Friendswood
23-   382-  5      Danny Holt, Gladewater
1A
49-   851-14      Dean Stovall, Farwell
41-   640-  x      Lynn Gigout (JR.), Barbers Hill 
31-   Xxx-13      Wayne Bufkin, Munday
Xx-   800-13      Ronnie Kruse, Granger
26-   382-  x      Mickey Williams, DeLeon
22-   468-  7      Bowie McMillan, White Oak

​​