Texas High School
​Football History
 

                             
                                           
                   
To navigate this site at this time, you will need to hit the backward key to return to this page and then click on the next image you want to view. CONTACT US: hsfbnut@aol.com
​​​​FINAL REGULAR SEASON RANKINGS

     The regular season rankings were based mainly on strength of schedule, prominent victories and the highest playoff potential for each team.  Follow our final regular season rankings and see how well these clubs do in the playoffs. 

​​
CLASS 6A-I (#1,#2,#5,#6 are the 4 remaining teams)

  1.  ALLEN​​         
  2. ​ GP NORTH SHORE      
  3.  CONVERSE JUDSON (QF victim of #5 Lake Travis, 38-21)
  4.  KATY (Eliminated in Regional by GP North Shore, 49-38)                   
  5.  LAKE TRAVIS                                         
  6.  DUNCANVILLE                                                     
  7.  SOUTHLAKE CARROLL (embarrased in QF 51-7 by Duncanville)
  8.  HUMBLE ATASCOCITA​  (lost in regional to Cypress-Fairbanks)        
  9.  DESOTO​  (Out in Area round, losing to Southlake Carroll)    
10.  EULESS TRINITY (Eliminated in Regional by Southlake Carroll)

CLASS 6A-II (Only 2 Top 10 clubs among the final 4)

  1.  CYPRESS RANCH (Lost in OT in area to #10 Spring Westfield)
  2.  AUSTIN WESTLAKE
  3.  LONGVIEW​
  4.  LEANDER VANDEGRIFT (Blasted 56-28 by Longview in Regional)
  5.  CEDAR HILL​ (Gone in an instant; 23-21 loss to Richardson Pearce)
  6.  HALTOM (Eliminated in QF by unranked Amarillo Tascosa, 48-27)
  7​.  ​​KLEIN COLLINS (Lost in Area in OT to #4 Leander Vandegrift)
  8.  ARLINGTON (Blindsided in Area by upstart Amarillo Tascosa)
  9.  HOUSTON STRAKE JESUIT (Area to Beaumont West Brook)
10.  ​SPRING WESTFIELD (Dropped 14-0 QF outing to #3 Longview)

CLASS 5A-I (#1, #2, #5, #6 ranked teams still in hunt)

  1. ​​​​ HIGHLAND PARK       
  2.  DENTON RYAN​​       
  3.  LUFKIN​ (Bombed out in area 49-21 by #9 Frisco Lone Star)         
  4.  HUTTO​ (Mild surprise by losing in Regional to Richmond Foster)   
  5.  ALVIN SHADOW CREEK                                               
  6.  CONVERSE WAGNER 
  7.  THE COLONY​ (Ousted in Bi-District 35-30 by Mansfield Timberview)
  8.  MAGNOLIA WEST​ (Area: lost to unranked Mansfield Timberview)
  9.  FRISCO LONE STAR​ (Stunned by Regional loss to Tyler)
10.  BIRDVILLE (Bowed out in QF; lost 28-0 to #2 Denton Ryan)

CLASS 5A-II (Can unranked Rider, Calallen be spoilers?)

  1.  ALEDO
  2.  FRISCO REEDY​ (Beaten 26-16 in QF by #1 Aledo)
  3.  FORT BEND MARSHALL
  4.  LUBBOCK COOPER (QF loser to unranked WF Rider)
  5.  HUNTSVILLE​ (Lost late in QF 47-43 to #3 FB Marshall)
  6.  MANVEL (Bowed 34-10 in area to #5 Huntsville)
  7.  PORT NECHES-GROVES (Regional loss to FB Marshall 53-14)
  8.  NEDERLAND (Sent packing via 63-24 rout by unranked Marshall)
  9.  SOUTH OAK CLIFF (Tough 28-14 Regional loss to #1 Aledo)
10. ​​​​​​​​​​​​​ A&M CONSOLIDATED (Area round loser to #3 FB Marshall)

CLASS 4A-I (#1 Carthage faces big test)

  1.​​​​​​​​​​​​​  CARTHAGE 
  2.  ARGYLE (Eliminated in QF by #3 LaVega 31-14)        
  3.  LA VEGA​​​        
  4.  LIBERTY HILL       
  5.  SEALY​  (Lost Regional showdown 35-21 to Liberty Hill)     
  6.  MIDLOTHIAN HERITAGE (led Carthage all game until the last play) ​ 
  7.  PARIS (Eliminated in Regional 38-20 by #3 LaVega)           
  8.  STEPHENVILLE​ (Surprised in Area by Celina)
  9.  WICHITA FALLS HIRSCHI​ (Smacked down in Regional by Decatur)
10.  SPRINGTOWN (First round loser 34-31 to Hereford in OT)

CLASS 4A-II (Only 2 in the final 4)

  1.  PLEASANT GROVE
  2.  JASPER (Bowed to nemesis West Orange-Stark 21-14 in Regional)
  3.  CUERO
  4.  LORENA (The last District 9 outfit to be taken out by District 6)
  5.  GLEN ROSE (Last second 31-28 loser to Iowa Park in QF)
  6.  GIDDINGS (Regional loser to unranked Silsbee 38-21)
  7.  SWEENY​ (Mild upset in Area but then it was to West Orange-Stark)
  8.  FAIRFIELD (Big shocker in Area losing to a 5-6 Gilmer outfit)
  9.  MIDLAND GREENWOOD​ (Regional loser to Iowa Park, 35-14)
10.  SUNNYVALE (Not much of a surprise losing to Gilmer in BD)

CLASS 3A-I (State champion again likely to be an unranked club)
​       
  1.  CAMERON YOE (A rare Regional loss; 35-34 to East Chambers)     
  2.  JEFFERSON​ (Area round loser to tough Malakoff outfit)           
  3.  GLADEWATER (Whipped 35-7 by Malakoff in Regional round)      
  4.  BROCK​ 
  5.  EDNA (Blasted 40-6 in QF by formerly #1 Yoakum in a rematch)        
  6.  FRANKLIN (Mild upset loss of 24-21 to Grandview in Regional)       
  7.  WOODVILLE (Just can't get past 2nd round; loss to Grandview)        
  8.  DIBOLL (Eliminated by #1 Cameron in Area contest)
  9.  SHALLOWATER​ (Tough 23-21 QF loser to #4 Brock)
10.  WEST​ (Surprise 2nd round loser to East Chambers, a 10-1 club)

CLASS 3A-II (3 of top 4 clubs make the Final Four)

  1.  NEWTON
  2.  GUNTER
  3.  CISCO (A real stunner; going down in BD to 4th place Spearman)
  4.  CANADIAN
  5.  HOLLIDAY (Eliminated again in QF; this time by #2 Gunter 27-6)
  6.  CHILDRESS (bowed out in Area round to #10 Abernathy)
  7.  EAST BERNARD
  8.  WASKOM (Mild shocker in losing second round bout to Troup)
  9.  CLIFTON​ (Goes out in Area gem, a tough 24-21 OT loss to Holliday)
10.  ABERNATHY (Beaten in QF by #4 Canadian, 19-7)
      ​

CLASS 2A-I (#1, #6 and #8 remain in race)

  1.  MASON
  2.  SHINER (Eliminated by streaking Refugio 56-41 in Regional play.
  3.  PRICE CARLISLE (Outsted in Regional by always tough Tenaha)
  4.  REFUGIO​ (QF loser, 28-14) to #1 Mason)
  5.  GARRISON (Surprise 29-27 Regional loss to San Augustine)
  6.  ​​​NEW DEAL
  7.  HAWLEY (Eliminated in OT 37-36 loss to 9-2 Sundown team)
  8.  SAN SABA
  9.  PANHANDLE (Fell in Regional to #6 New Deal in 67-49 shootout)
10.  ​​STAMFORD (Lost in a 2nd round rout of 64-6 to #6 New Deal)


CLASS 2A-II (#1 Mart seems to have no peers)

  1.  MART
  2.  WELLINGTON (Biggest Regional shocker; 21-18 loss to Hamlin)
  3.  MUENSTER (Routed 59-0 in QF showdown with #1 Mart)
  4.  FALLS CITY
  5.  GRUVER
  6.  WOODSBORO (Lashed 50-0 by #4 Falls City in Regional clash)
  7.  GRAPELAND (Held Mart to only 64 points in Regional defeat)
  8.  FARWELL (Eliminated in Area by Stratford)
  9.​​​​​​​​​​​​​  BURTON (Lost tough QF match 30-28 to #4 Falls City)
10.  HAMLIN​ (Eliminated in QF 41-28 by repeat with district rival Albany)


UNDEFEATED SCHOOLS (Regular Season)

CLASS 6A (13)
  3.  Haltom (10-0
  4.  Arlington (10-0
  5.  Southlake Carroll 10-0
  8.  Duncanville 9-0
  9.  Allen 10-0
11.  Longview 10-0
13.  Leander Vandegrift 10-0
14.  Cypress Ranch 10-0
21.  GP North Shore 10-0
23.  Pearland 10-0
26.  Converse Judson 9-0 
28.  SA Northeast O’Connor 10-0
31.  Edinburg Vela 10-0

CLASS 5A-I (5)
  4.  Denton Ryan 10-0
  6.  Highland Park 10-0
10.  Alvin Shadow Creek 10-0
11.  Hutto 9-0
15.  C.C. Veterans Memorial 10-0

CLASS 5A-II (6)
  1.  El Paso Parkland 9-0-1 
​  3.  Lubbock Cooper 10-0
  5.  Aledo 10-0
  6.  South Oak Cliff 9-0
  7.  Frisco Reedy 10-0
11.  Fort Bend Marshall 10-0

CLASS 4A-I (3)
  7.  Argyle 10-0
10.  Carthage 10-0
13.  Sealy 10-0

CLASS 4A-II (1)
  9.  Jasper 10-0

CLASS 3A-I (3)
  2.  Shallowater 10-0
  7.  Jefferson 10-0
12.  Woodville 10-0

CLASS 3A-II (6)
  4.  Cisco 9-0
  5.  Gunter 10-0
  7.  Buffalo 10-0
  8.  Clifton 10-0
12.  Newton 9-0
16.  Odem 10-0

CLASS 2A-I (4)

  2.  New Deal 9-0
  7.  San Saba 10-0
10.  Carlisle 10-0
14.  Mason 10-0

CLASS 2A-II (5)

  5.  Wellington 10-0
15.  Falls City 10-0
16.  Woodsboro 10-0





















​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​

























​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​

​​
​​​​​​​​



​​​​​​​
​​​​​  






​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​

PLAYOFFS MOVE INTO QUARTERFINALS

With the playoffs moving into the fourth week, the Playoffs Analysis page has been eliminated and the schedule of games and forecasts will be on this page. Last week, there were 16 rematches from the regular season in the Regional round and there
were six reversals​  in those contests


REPEATS LAST WEEK WERE 12-3 FOR PREVIOUS WINNERS

Last week, in the Quarterfinal round, there were 15 rematches with previous winners
earning 12 repeat victories.  The only flips were 4A-I LaVega over Argyle; Silsbee beating West Orange-Stark for the first time in 9 years in 4A-II; and, San Augustine mugged Tenaha 43-17 in Class 2A-I to avenge an earlier 14-0 setback.​


SEMI​FINAL SCHEDULE

​​​ 
​​​​6A-I ​
​Duncanville (#6, 13-0) vs. Allen (#1, 14-0)   --- FIVE STAR MATCHUP

GP North Shore (#2, 14-0) vs. Lake Travis (#5, 12-1) 


6A-II 
Amarillo Tascosa (11-3) vs. Longview (#3, 14-0)
Beaumont West Brook (12-2) vs. Austin Westlake (#2, 13-1) 


5A-I 

Denton Ryan (#2, 14-0) vs. Highland Park (#1, 14-0)    --- FIVE STAR
     Note: Highland Park has beaten Ryan in the Semifinals in consecutive years;
               31-24 in 2016 and 45-35 in 2017 en route to state titles.

Alvin Shadow Creek (#5, 14-0) vs. Converse Wagner (#6, 13-1)​


5A-II 
Wichita Falls Rider (9-5) vs. Aledo (#1, 14-0)​​​
          Note: Aledo smashed Rider 72-13 in the 2017 Bi-District round)​
​​Fort Bend Marshall (#3, 14-0) vs. Calallen (13-1)


​​4A-I 
Decatur (8-6) vs. LaVega (#3, 12-2)
Carthage (#1, 14-0) vs. Liberty Hill (#4, 13-1)       -​​​


4A-II 
Iowa Park (9-5) vs. Pleasant Grove (#1, 12-2)​​​​
Silsbee (10-4) vs. Cuero (#3, 13-1)​


3A-I
Brock (​​​#4, 13-1) vs. Malakoff (11-2)
Grandview (12-2)​ vs. Yoakum (12-2)​​​


3A-II NORTH
​Canadian (#4, 13-1)​ vs. Gunter (#2, 14-0)​
Newton (#1, 13-0) vs. East Bernard (#7, 12-1)​


2A-I
New Deal (#6, 14-0) vs. San Saba (#8, 14-0)     --- FIVE STAR​
San Augustine (12-2) vs. Mason (#1, 14-0)


2A-II NORTH
Gruver (#5, 13-1) vs. Albany (9-5)
Mart (#1, 13-1) vs. Falls City (#4, 14-0)
​​​​
​​​​​
​​

P​​​LAYOFF NOTES

SOME STATISTICS
In the eight classifications (5A-I through 2A-II) that match champions (1) against
4th place teams (4) and 2 versus 3 in the first round, here are the overall results.
Class    1 vs. 4       2 vs. 3       Class       1 vs. 4      2 vs. 3      1 vs. 4       2 vs. 3 
​​​5A-I        13-3           11-5         5A-II          16-0         11-5          29-3         22-10
4A-I        12-4           10-6         4A-II          13-3         11-5          25-7         21-11
3A-I        15-1           10-6         3A-II          15-1         11-5          30-2         21-11​​​
2A-I        16-0           11-5         2A-II          15-1         11-5          31-1         22-10

WIPEOUTS
​There were eight districts statewide that swept their rivals in Bi-District play.
11-5A-I  (Cedar Park, Georgetown, Hutto and Manor) vs. 12-5A-I
  2-4A-I  (Andrews, Big Spring, San Angelo Lake View and Seminole) vs. 1-4A-I
  7-4A-I  (Argyle, Celina, Melissa and Paris) vs. 8-4A-I
  6-4A-II  (Gilmer, Liberty-Eylau, Pittsburg and Pleasant Grove) vs. 5-4A-II
  6-3A-I  (Dallas Madison, Eustace, Kemp and Malakoff) vs. 5-3A-I
  3-3A-II  (Canadian, Childress, Spearman and Tulia) vs. 4-3A-II
10-3A-II  (Grand Saline, Harmony, Troup and Winona) vs. 9-3A-II
  3-2A-II  (Clarendon, Gruver, Stratford and Vega) vs. 4-2A-II​​​

RARITY
In Region I of Class 2A-II, the four regional round finalists are all the members of District 3.​​​​​​​​  They are champion GRUVER, runnerup STRATFORD, third place VEGA and fourth place CLARENDON.

 ​​
WINNING STREAKS
​​
CONSECUTIVE WINS

​40 -- Carthage (4A), 2016-18
30 -- Allen (6A), 2017-18​
29 -- Newton (3A), 2017-18​​​​


CONSECUTIVE DISTRICT WINS

**82-- Aledo, 2007-18​ (5A Record)
71 -- Austin Westlake, 1990-02
**​68 -- Katy, 2009-18  (6A Record)
62 -- Euless Trinity, 2005-14  
**61 -- Houston Lamar, 2009-18
**58 -- Albany, 2008-18​
58 -- White Oak, 1941-48​​
55 -- Calallen, 1994-02
55 -- Converse Judson, 1984-94​
54 -- Houston Yates, 1986-94
​​​


INDIVIDUAL LEADERS (GAME)

RUSHING YARDS

509 --  ANTHONY WATKINS, FW South Hills vs. Saginaw (5A record)
455 --  XYLOHN POSEY​, Denton vs. Carrollton Newman-Smith
451 --  JACOREY HOWARD, Aldine vs. Houston Sam Houston​
445 -- ​ QUINTAN JACKSON, Benbrook vs.Lake Worth
436 --  WILL FARR, Evadale vs. Clarksville​
420 --  VI'DAREOUS HIGH, Alto vs. New Diana​
420 --  JOHN HODGE, Pettus vs. Kenedy
413 --  QUINTAN JACKSON, Benbrook vs. FW Castleberry​
412 --  JORDAN SHELTON, FB Kempner vs. FB Austin​
410 --  DARIUS WHITE, Hardin vs. Kirbyville​
406 --  DEUCE VAUGHN, Round Rock Cedar Ridge vs. Round Rock​
401 --  JONAH WHITE, Merkel vs. San Angelo Texas Leadership Charter​​
​397 --  DEONDRICK GLASS, Katy vs. Humble Atascocita
384 --  TRE BRADFORD, Lancaster vs. Frisco Wakeland​
384 --  TAVIERRE DUNLAP, Del Valle vs. Austin​

​​​
​​​PASSING YARDS

789 -- PEYTON BEVEL, Stamford (2A) vs. DeLeon (all-time state record)
​609 -- AUSTIN PHILLIPS, Frenship (6A) vs. Amarillo​​​
591 -- CHRISTIAN CASTANEDA, EP Eastwood vs. Abilene Cooper​
558 -- ANTHONY VARGAS, Wichita Falls (5A) vs. Abilene Wylie​
543 -- JACOB ROSALES, Sharyland Pioneer vs. Port Lavaca​ Calhoun
533 -- CHASE GRIFFIN, Hutto (5A) vs. Pflugerville​

521 -- BRETT LEACH, Andrews (4A) vs. Lubbock Cooper
520 -- PEYTON BEVEL, Stamford (2A) vs. Hawley​
518 -- ROMAN FULLER, Decatur (4A) vs. Alvarado
515 -- PEYTON BEVEL, Stamford (2A) vs. Lindsay​
502 -- ERIC RODRIGUEZ, FB Travis (6A) vs. Spring
501 -- TREY GUAJARDO, Pharr-San Juan-Alamo (6A) vs. LaJoya​
501 -- ZANE RUSSELL, New Caney Porter (5A) vs. Houston Austin
495 -- VELTON GARDNER, Dallas Skyline (6A) vs. Richardson​
485 -- ROMAN FULLER, Decatur (4A) vs. Mineral Wells
484 -- COLE MIEARS, Kerrville Tivy (5A) vs. Port Lavaca Calhoun​
483 -- TUCKER BRIDWELL, Pampa (4A) vs. Clint
480 -- CHASE GRIFFIN, Hutto (5A) vs. Cedar Park)​


TOUCHDOWN PASSES​​​​​

12 -- PEYTON BEVEL, Stamford vs. DeLeon (all-time state record)
  9 -- CADEN FEDORA, A&M Consolidated vs. Cleveland​
​  8 -- PEYTON BEVEL, Stamford vs. Anson
  8 -- ANTHONY VARGAS, Wichita Falls vs. Abilene Wylie​
  7 -- ISAIAH AGUILAR, Alice vs. Floresville​
​  7 -- ROMAN FULLER, Decatur vs. Alvarado​
  7 -- CAMERON GRIFFIN, Glen Rose vs. Ferris​
  7 -- CHASE GRIFFIN, Hutto vs. Liberty Hill
  7 -- TREY GUAJARDO, Pharr-SJ-Alamo vs. Corpus Christi King​​
  7 -- TREY GUAJARDO, Pharr-SJ-Alamo vs. LaJoya​
  7 -- BRYAN PONDER, Bells vs. Prairiland​
​​​​​​​​​​  7 -- JAHARI ROGERS, Arlington vs. Dallas Jesuit


PASS COMPLETIONS

49 -- AUSTIN PHILLIPS, Frenship vs. Amarillo
44 -- COLE MIEARS, Kerrville Tivy vs. Port Lavaca Calhoun​
38 -- CHRISTIAN CASTANEDA, EP Eastwood vs. Abilene Cooper​
37 -- ROMAN FULLER, Decatur vs. Alvarado​
37 -- SAWYER ROBERTSON, Lubbock Coronado vs. Amarillo​
37 -- JACOB ROSALES, Sharyland Pioneer vs. Port Lavaca Calhoun​
36 -- ERIC RODRIGUEZ, FB Travis vs. Spring​
34 -- ANTHONY BODY, C.C. Miller vs. C.C. Veterans Memorial​
34 -- ROMAN FULLER, Decatur vs. Dumas​
34 -- CHARLES WRIGHT, Austin vs. Del Valle​
33 -- COOPER McCOLLUM, Wimberley vs. Burnet
​​

RECEPTIONS

16 -- JAHRAD TAYLOR, FW Brewer vs. FW Arlington Heights
15 -- BLAINE BURKHART, Burnet vs. Fredericksburg​
15 -- DIAMONTE FRANCOIS, Pflugerville Connally vs. Cedar Park​
15 -- JORDAN NEVAREZ, China Spring vs. Brownwood​
​15 -- RASHEE RICE, Richland Hills vs. Frisco Lone Star
15 -- KARSON VALVERDE, Kerrville Tivy vs. Port Lavaca Calhoun​
14 -- BEAU BEDFORD, Decatur vs. Burkburnett​
14 -- CARSON NEEL, Cedar Park vs. RR Cedar Ridge​
14 -- VONTAE SHENAULT, DeSoto vs. Waxahachie​


YARDS RECEIVING
​​
​​​​​​350 -- TRACE EDWARDS, Stamford vs. Merkel
332 -- JACOB STANLEY, Dublin vs. Comanche​
308 -- CARSON NEEL, Cedar Park vs. RR Cedar Ridge​
305 -- TRE MITCHELL, Stamford vs. DeLeon
300 -- PARKER WASHINGTON, FB Travis vs. FB Dulles​
289 -- JAXSON SMITH, Rockwall vs. Longview​​
278 -- DALTON HOBBS, Pleasanton vs. SA Edison​​
263 -- RALPH RODRIGUEZ, C.C. Miller vs. Sinton​
260 -- WADE HALTERMAN, Wink vs. Stanton​
259 -- TIMMY SMITHSON, Early vs. Hamilton​
256 -- CHRISTOPHER TAYLOR, North Crowley vs. The Colony​


TOUCHDOWN RECEPTIONS (GAME)

6 --  MAX WIPPLER, Cumby vs. Era​
​​​​​​​​​​​​​​5 --  BLAINE BURKHART, Burnet vs. Fredericksburg



​​