Texas High School
​Football History
 

                             
                                           
                   
To navigate this site at this time, you will need to hit the backward key to return to this page and then click on the next image you want to view. CONTACT US: footballratings@sbcglobal.net
2020 TEAM RECORDS
 
​​UIL Schools Consecutive State Championships
​​ 
Lake Travis                           5 (2007-11) 
Celina                                   4 (1998-01)
Sealy                                     4 (1994-97)
Fort Hancock                       4 (1988-91)
*Mart                                     3 (2017-19) 
Highland Park                      3 (2016-18)
Bremond                              3 (2014-16)
Allen                                     3 (2012-14)
Cameron Yoe                       3 (2012-14)
Richland Springs                3 (2010-12)
Aledo                                    3 (2009-11)
Carthage                               3 (2008-10)
Daingerfield                          3 (2008-10)
Southlake Carroll                 3 (2004-06)
Midland Lee                          3 (1998-00)
La Marque                             3 (1995-97)
Big Sandy                             3 (1973-75)
Abilene                                  3 (1954-56)
Amarillo                                 3 (1934-36)
Old Waco High (Tigers)        3 (1925-27)
*Aledo                                    2 (2018-19) 
*GP North Shore                   2 (2018-19) 
*Grandview                            2 (2018-19) 


Most UIL State Championships
 
​9 Championships
​Aledo - 1998, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2013, 2014, 2016, 2018, 2019
Richland Springs - 2004, 2006, 2007, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2015, 2016, 2019
 
8 Championships
​Celina - 1974 (Co-Champs), 1995, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2005, 2007
Katy - 1959, 1997, 2000, 2003, 2007, 2008, 2012, 2015
Mart - 1957 (Co-Champs), 1969, 1999, 2006, 2010, 2017, 2018, 2019
Southlake Carroll - 1988, 1992, 1993, 2002, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2011
 
​7 Championships
Abilene - 1923, 1928, 1931, 1954, 1955, 1956, 2009
Brownwood - 1960, 1965, 1967, 1969, 1970, 1978, 1981
Carthage - 2008, 2009, 2010, 2013, 2016, 2017, 2019
Plano - 1965, 1967, 1971, 1977, 1986, 1987, 1994
 
​6 Championships
Breckenridge - 1929 (Co-Champs), 1951, 1952, 1954, 1958, 1959 (Co-Champs)
Converse Judson - 1983, 1988 (forfeit), 1992, 1993, 1995, 2002
Daingerfield - 1968, 1983, 1985, 2008, 2009, 2010
Highland Park - 1945 (Co-Champs), 1957, 2005, 2016, 2017, 2018
Lake Travis - 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2016
Odessa Permian - 1965, 1972, 1980, 1984 (Co-Champs), 1989, 1991
Old Waco High (Tigers) - 1922, 1925, 1926, 1927, 1945 (Co-Champs), 1948
Wichita Falls - 1941, 1949, 1950, 1958, 1961, 1969
 
​5 Championships
Allen - 2008, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2017
Borden County - 1997, 2008, 2009, 2016, 2017
Ennis - 1975, 2000, 2001, 2004, 2014
Fort Hancock - 1986, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1991
La Marque - 1995, 1996, 1997, 2003, 2006
Newton - 1974, 1998, 2005, 2017, 2018
Refugio - 1970 (Co-Champs), 1982, 2011, 2016, 2019
Sealy - 1978, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997
Sonora - 1966, 1968, 1970, 1971 (Co-Champs), 2000
Stamford - 1955, 1956, 1958, 1959**(forfeited title), 2012, 2013
Stephenville - 1993, 1994, 1998, 1999, 2012
 
4 Championships
Amarillo - 1934, 1935, 1936, 1940
Bremond - 1981, 2014, 2015, 2016
Cameron Yoe - 1981, 2012, 2013, 2014
Canadian - 2007, 2008, 2014, 2015
Cuero - 1973, 1974, 1987, 2018
Galena Park North Shore - 2003, 2015, 2018, 2019
Garland - 1956, 1963, 1964, 1999
Goldthwaite - 1985, 1993, 1994, 2009
Strawn - 2003, 2008, 2017, 2018
Throckmorton - 2005, 2011, 2012, 2014
West Orange Stark - 1986, 1987, 2015, 2016





















​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​

​​
​​​​​​​​



​​​​​​​
​​​​​  






​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​

2020 INDIVIDUAL MARKS
Coach, not sure if you know but Joe Lee Smith asked me to continue his great work on his site.  If you have a player that topped the totals listed below, would you please shoot me an email with his game high totals so I can give him credit.  List will be updated weekly.   *Wk 8

RUSHING YARDS (GAME) (300+Rushing)

*401 -- Tray Epps, Kilgore vs Chapel Hill
*390 -- William Rodriguez III, EP Austin vs EP Bel Air​
​ 386 -- ​Zach Hrbacek, Troy vs ​McGregor
​ ​383 -- KeAmodre Horace, Center vs ​Gladewater
 371 --Trey Cross, Midland Greenwood vs Pecos
​ 364 -- Noah Mescher, Salado vs ​Stephenville
 347 -- Jamarion Miller, Tyler Legacy vs Lufkin
​​ 345 -- Richard Reese, Bellville vs Cameron Yoe
 345 -- Isaiah Whitterstauter, EP Austin vs Horizon​
 344 -- Jake Haney, Eustace vs Lone Oak
​ 343 -- Jailen Dixon, Electra vs Tioga
 339 -- Ismael Jimenez, Booker vs Memphis
​ 336 -- A'Marion Peterson, WF Hirschi vs Benbrook​​
 328 -- Zach Hrbacek, Troy vs ​Lorena
​ 326 --Trey Cross, Midland Greenwood vs Sweetwater
*320 -- Austin Cumpton, Hawley vs Stamford​
​ 320 -- Car Lambrick, Jasper vs Newton
 319 -- Ethan Sanchez, Bangs vs Winters
 318 -- Utah Porath, Blue Ridge vs ​Bonham
​ 316 -- Hunter Long, Cisco vs Clyde
*312 -- Cale Hellums, Tomball vs Tomball Memorial​
 310 -- Dominique Allen, Winnsboro vs Bonham​
 310 -- Jeremiah Earls, CC Calallen vs Jourdanton
​ 310 -- Jaheim Newton, Albany vs Dublin
 309 -- Trey Janek, West vs Rogers
 307 -- ​​​DeAnthony​ Gatson, Newton vs Anderson-Shiro
​ 302 -- Rylan Galvin, Sinton vs Orange Grove
 301 -- DeAnthony​ Gatson, Newton vs Kountze
​​*​​301 -- Trevion Sneed, Mineola vs ​Pottsboro
​​ 301 -- Trevion Sneed, Mineola vs ​Wills Point
 298 -- Zach Hrbacek, Troy vs Mexia​

RUSHING ATTEMPTS (GAME) (40+ attempts)

 46 -- Zach Hrbacek, Troy vs Salado
*44 -- Jackson Frazier, White Oak vs. Sabine​
​ 42 --Trey Cross, Midland Greenwood vs Sweetwater
​ 42 -- Zach Hrbacek, Troy vs Mexia
 40 -- Jahbez Hawkins, Northwest Eaton vs Mansfield Legacy​
 40 -- Kenzo Viteri, Klein vs Cypress Creek​
​*39 -- Zach Hrbacek, Troy vs Cameron Yoe
 
​PASSING YARDS (GAME) (400+ Passing)
 
​ 607 -- Caden Burke, Godley vs Aubrey
 534 -- Brock Bolfing, Montgomery vs Crosby​
 509 -- Burke Wahlberg, Richardson Pearce vs Denton Braswell​
​ 502 -- Collin Bishop, Childress vs Panhandle
 491 -- Isaiah Marks, WF City View vs Henrietta​
*455 -- Landon Howell, Decatur vs. Lake Worth​
​ 455 -- Harley Patterson, New Deal vs Hale Center​
*448 -- Bo Edmundson, Lake Travis vs Buda Hays​
 442 -- Jacob Robinson, Leon vs R-Lott
 440 -- Brent Burris, Marshall vs McKinney North​
 439 -- Eric Calamease, Everman vs Azle​
 ​431 -- Kolt Schuckers, Lindsay vs Collinsville
*428 -- Eddie Lee Marburger, Mission Pioneer vs McAllen Rowe​
 426 -- EJ Ezar, Bryan Rudder vs Pflugerville Weiss​
​​ 426 -- Brett Hoffman, Buffalo vs Teague
 425 -- Behren Morton, Eastland vs Panhandle
​​ 424 -- Sam Fennegan, Melissa vs Sunnyvale​
*424 -- Kolt Schuckers, Lindsay vs. Alvord​
 420 -- Zhawn Holden, Stamford vs Archer City
 419 -- Kyle Willis, A&M Consolidated vs University​
​ 417 -- Jacy Holland, Mineral Wells vs Boyd
​ 415 -- Caleb Welch, Lake Worth vs Sanger​
 413 -- Kyle Brown, CP Vista Ridge vs Buda Hays
​ 412 -- Kolt Schuckers, Lindsay vs Callisburg
*410 -- Luis Rivera, EP Hanks vs EP Irvin​
 406 -- Tristan McClary, Denton Braswell vs Rockwall​
​ 406 -- Kolt Schuckers, Lindsay vs Tom Bean
 405 -- Josh Hoover, Rockwall-Heath vs Southlake Carroll​
 405 -- Wesley Jones, Panhandle vs Eastland​
 405 -- Coleman Junell, Bushland vs Lubbock Estacado​
​ 405 -- Sawyer Robertson, Lubbock Coronado vs Frenship
 ​405 -- Jacob Robinson, Leon vs Dawson​
 404 -- Bishop Davenport, Spring vs Klein Oak​
*​404 -- Sawyer Robertson, Lubbock Coronado vs Odessa
 403 -- Austin Novosad, Dripping Springs vs Lockhart​
 402 -- EJ Ezar, Bryan Rudder vs. Bastrop​
​ 401 -- Carter Hilbers, Archer City vs Windthorst​
​​ 401 -- Brett Hoffman, Buffalo vs Florence
*400 -- Cam Ford, Tyler Chapel Hill vs Kilgore​
 400 -- Tyler Townley, Caddo Mills vs. Aubrey​
 
​PASS COMPLETIONS (GAME)
(29+ comp)

 37 -- Jack Studebaker, Pampa vs Dalhart​
​ 35 -- Ty Bates, Archer City vs Stamford
 32 -- Bryant White, Levelland vs. Dumas
​​ 31 -- Caden Burke, Godley vs. Aubrey
​​ 31 -- Sawyer Robertson, Lubbock Coronado vs Frenship
 31 -- Micah Rodriquez, Seguin vs New Braunfels​
​ 31 -- Kolt Schuckers, Lindsay vs Collinsville
 30 -- Braedyn Locke, Rockwall vs Southlake Carroll​
 29 -- Andrew Body, CC Miller vs CC Vets Memorial​
​ 29 -- Connor Dechiro, The Woodlands vs Pearland​
 29 -- Eddie Garza, CC West Oso vs San Diego​
 29 -- Burke Wahlberg, Richardson Pearce vs Denton Braswell​​
​ 29 -- Jaxon Willis, Crane vs. Wink
 
​PASS ATTEMPTS (GAME)
(50+ attempts)
 
​ 60 -- Ty Bates, Archer City vs Stamford
​ 54 -- Cole Andrus, Jourdanton vs CC Calallen​
 54 -- Tyler Lee, Hallsville vs. Cleburne
​ ​54 -- EJ Lopez, Andrews vs Canyon
​​ 53 -- Jacob Robinson, Leon vs R-Lott
 53 -- Bryant White, Levelland vs Dumas​
*50 -- Mario Garcia, Zapata vs Rio Grande City​
 50 -- Cole Immel, Fredericksburg vs Boerne​
 50 -- Gavin Session, Humble Atascocita vs Allen​
​ 50 -- Jack Studebaker, Pampa vs Dalhart​
 50 -- Burke Wahlberg, Richardson Pearce vs Denton Braswell​​
 
​TOUCHDOWN PASSES (GAME)
(6+ TD Passes)
 
 7 -- Zhawn Holden, Stamford vs Archer City
*7 -- Landon Howell, Decatur vs. Lake Worth​
 7 -- Landon Howell, Decatur vs Burkburnett​
​ 7 -- EJ Lopez, Andrews vs Seminole
 ​7 -- Kolt Schuckers, Lindsay vs Collinsville
​ 7 -- Kolt Schuckers, Lindsay vs. Tioga
 7 -- Burke Wahlberg, Richardson Pearce vs Denton Braswell​​
 6 -- Daniel Ayers, Mildred vs Dallas Gateway​
​ 6 -- Collin Bishop, Childress vs Panhandle
​​ 6 -- Kyle Brown, CP Vista Ridge vs Hays​
 6 -- Caden Burke, Godley vs. Aubrey
​ 6 -- Josh Cullwell, Canadian vs West Texas
 6 -- Donovan Davila, Uvalde vs Devine​
​*6 -- Bo Edmundson, Lake Travis vs Buda Hays​
 6 -- EJ Ezar, Bryan Rudder vs. Pflugerville Weiss​
 6 -- Oscar Falcon, Comfort vs Bandera
​ 6 -- Brett Hoffman, Buffalo vs Teague
​ 6 -- Isaiah Marks, WF City View vs Henrietta
​​ 6 -- Tristan McClary, Denton Braswell vs Rockwall​
 6 -- Christian Olige, Baytown Lee vs ​Galena Park
*6 -- Glenn Rice, Jr, Lancaster vs Carrollton Smith​
​ 6 -- Kolt Schuckers, Lindsay vs Callisburg
​​​ 6 -- Kolt Schuckers, Lindsay vs Era
​ ​​​6 -- Kolt Schuckers, Lindsay vs Tom Bean
 6 -- Risien Shahan, San Saba vs Goldthwaite​
*​6 -- Mason Shorb, Leander Rouse vs. Pflugerville​
 6 -- Cutter Stewart, Orange Grove vs Odem​
 6 -- Easton Swetnam, Frisco Heritage vs Prosper Rock Hill​
 6 -- Nash Villegas, CC Flour Bluff vs ​CC King
​ 6 -- Caleb Welch, Lake Worth vs McGregor
*6 -- Brayden Wilcox, Christoval vs. Menard​
 
​RECEIVING YARDS (GAME)
(200+ Rushing yds)
 
 382 -- Tre Harden, Montgomery vs Crosby
​ 334 -- Zach Wood, Panhandle vs Eastland
 305 -- Drew Coleman, Godley vs Aubrey​
​​ 283 -- D.J. Allen, Gladewater vs Tatum
 283 -- Jack Livingstone, Richardson Pearce vs Denton Braswell​
 275 -- Cameron O'Banan, Dripping Springs vs Lockhart​
*272 -- ​Alonzo McGregor, Chapel Hill vs Kigore
 261 -- Keithron Lee, Bryan Rudder vs. Pflugerville Weiss
​​ 255 -- Tyson Cornett, Leon vs Dawson
 251 -- James Jones, Wharton vs Bay City
 250 -- Lonnie Adkism, CC Miller vs. CC Memorial​
​​ 247 -- Christian Ramirez, Dublin vs Anson​
 243 -- Adraean Lloyd, CC Miller vs CC Ray
​​ 236 -- Mark Fulkerson, Lake Worth vs Sanger
 233 -- Will Castleberry, Junction vs Menard​
 231 -- Jason Gaines, Austin Bowie vs RR Stony Point
*231 -- David Juarez, Decatur vs. Lake Worth​
​ 227 -- Conner Eulenfeld, Orange Grove vs CC London
 226 -- Trace Morrison, Stephenville vs Melissa
​ 224 -- Donny Bishop, Crane vs Colorado City
​​ 223 -- Donny Bishop, Crane vs Denver City
​ 220 -- Damir Roscoe, Queen City vs Quitman
 219 -- Rylan Galvan, Sinton vs CC Miller
​*218 -- Cam Armstrong, Leonard vs Blue Ridge
 217 -- Jacob Jenkins, Anson vs Stamford​
 216 -- Brennan Hawkins-Roth, Col. Heritage vs Grapevine​​
​ 216 -- Tavi'On Jenkins, Arlington Sam Houston vs Irving​
 215 -- Conner Eulenfeld, Orange Grove vs Goliad
 213 -- Jacorey Hyder, Woodville vs Kirbyville​
*212 -- Aden Nava, Lake Travis vs Buda Hays​
 210 -- Tyrone Irving, Katy Taylor vs Morton Ranch​
 209 -- Trejon Spiller, Killeen Ellison vs Liberty Hill​
​ 206 -- Daryal Dulak, La Vernia vs Cuero
​​ 206 -- Jarel Lilly, Jourdanton vs CC Calallen
 206 -- Jonathan Rogers, La Grange vs La Vernia​​​
 205 -- Eli Martinez, Lubbock Coronado vs Frenship​
 203 -- Logan Glover, San Saba vs Goldthwaite​
 203 -- Jarel Lilly, Jourdanton vs Canyon Lake
​​​​ 202 -- Jay Fair, Rockwall-Heath vs Southlake Carroll
 201 -- Matthew Sanchez, Lyford vs Skidmore-Tynan​
 199 -- Cam Smith, Denton Braswell vs Rich. Pearce​
 ​198 -- Andy Behle, Springtown vs Graham
 
​RECEPTIONS (GAME)
(12+ Receptions)
 
 15 -- Eli Martinez, Lubbock Coronado vs Frenship​
​ 15 -- Zach Wood, Panhandle vs Eastland
​ 14 -- Donny Bishop, Crane vs Denver City
 14 -- Kwade Hegtvedt, CP Vista Ridge vs Buda Hays​
​ 14 -- Callen McCasland, Archer City vs Stamford
*14 -- Payton McClain, Eastland vs Comanche​​
​ 14 -- Cayden Stout, Pampa vs Dalhart​
​ 14 -- Decarlton Wilson, Whitehouse vs Forney
​ 13 -- Jarel Lilly, Jourdanton vs CC Calallen​
 13 -- Kylen Woods, Carrollton Smith vs Bryan Adams​
 13 -- Max Sio-Johnson, Northwest Eaton vs Hebron​​
​ 12 -- Lonnie Adkism, CC Miller vs. CC Memorial​
 12 -- Donny Bishop, Crane vs. Wink
​ 12 -- Tyson Cornett, Leon vs Hamilton​
 12 -- Griffin Edwards, Grapevine, vs Col. Heritage
*12 -- Conner Eulenfeld, Orange Grove vs. Goliad​
​​ 12 -- Jay Fair, Rockwall-Heath vs Southlake Carroll
 ​12 -- Mark Fulkerson, Lake Worth vs Sanger
 12 -- Jason Gaines, Austin Bowie vs RR Stony Point
 12 -- Keithron Lee, Bryan Rudder vs. Pflugerville Weiss
​ 12 -- Callen McCasland, Archer City vs Henrietta
​​​ 12 -- Bryson Ramage, Olton vs Sudan
 12 -- Weldon Sherrell, Justin Northwest vs Mckinney North​
 12 -- Savion Sims, Fort Bend Elkins vs Clear Springs​
 
​RECEPTION TOUCHDOWNS (GAME)
(5+ TD Passes)
​(Individual player)
​ 5 -- D.J. Allen, Gladewater vs Tatum
*5 -- David Juarez, Decatur vs. Lake Worth​
​ 5 -- Cameron O'Banan, Dripping Springs vs Lockhart​
 
​SCORING (GAME)
(42+ pnts scoring)

 50 -- ​Zach Hrbacek, Troy vs ​McGregor
​ 48 -- Zach Hrbacek, Troy vs Mexia
​ 42 -- Richard Reese, Bellville vs Cameron Yoe​
 
​TOUCHDOWNS (GAME)
(7+ TD Game)
(Individual player totals - rush, rec, return, int, fumble)
 8 -- ​Zach Hrbacek, Troy vs McGregor
​ 7 -- Zach Hrbacek, Troy vs Mexia
​ 7 -- Richard Reese, Bellville vs Cameron Yoe​
 
​EXTRA POINTS (GAME)
(11+ XPT's Game)
 
*11 -- Armando Chavez, Mart vs Hubbard​
*11 -- Caden Dodson, Argyle vs​ Carrollton Ranchview
​ 11 -- Edgar Salazar, Canadian vs West Texas
 10 -- Colby Bailey, Hamilton vs Itasca​
 
​FG'S (GAME)
(5+ FG Game)
(Individual player)
 
​FG LONG (GAME)
(54+ FG Long)
(Individual player)
 




  ​For those that don't know me, my name is Jerry Forrest, and I have been given the honor of continuing the great work and research compiled by Jo Lee Smith, a 2007 Texas Hall of Fame inductee, who started in 1965. My goal is to continue what he started and built through the years and to keep this site a great resource for all to view.
 
I’d like to provide you with a little history as to when my passion for the research and the history of high school football began. In 1986, my 8th grade year, I would visit our local newspaper editor, John Sellman, every day that I had free. He would tell me stories of past Mart games and I remember asking him if he had a list of schedules from the past. Unfortunately, he told me they were destroyed when the high school gym burned down and the only schedules that were available were from 1956 to present. He then started me on a research project where I would go to a house in town where archived newspapers were stored on microfiche. I spent months reading and collecting every score I could find from the old newspapers. From that point on, I was hooked and tried to find as much history as I could any free moment that I had.
 
So, once again I can't tell you how much of an honor it is for me to be able to continue what Joe Lee Smith has worked so hard to build through the years.