Playoff Records

MOST STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS
---current through 2021
  10 -- ALEDO
​  9 -- KATY
  8 -- CARTHAGE​​
  ​8 -- CELINA
  8 -- MART​
  8 -- SOUTHLAKE CARROLL
  7 -- ABILENE​
  7 -- BROWNWOOD
  7 -- PLANO
  6 -- BRECKENRIDGE​
  6 -- CONVERSE JUDSON  (one via forfeit)​
  6 -- DAINGERFIELD
  6 -- HIGHLAND PARK​
  6 -- LAKE TRAVIS
  6 -- ODESSA PERMIAN​
​  6 -- STEPHENVILLE
  6 -- WACO (OLD HIGH)
  6 -- WICHITA FALLS
  5 -- ALLEN​
​  5 -- CANADIAN
  5 -- ENNIS
  5 -- G.P. NORTH SHORE​
  5 -- LAMARQUE
  5 -- NEWTON​
  5 -- REFUGIO​
  5 -- SEALY
  5 -- SONORA
  5 -- STAMFORD (forfeited in 1959)​
  4 -- AMARILLO
  4 -- AUSTIN WESTLAKE​
  4 -- BREMOND
  4 -- CAMERON
  4 -- CUERO​
  4 -- GARLAND
  4 -- GOLDTHWAITE
  4 -- SHINER​
  4 -- STRATFORD​

  4 -- WEST ORANGE-STARK​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​


MOST DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIPS
(Outright and Shared)
---current through 2021

​​
56 – HIGHLAND PARK
48 – REFUGIO
45 – AMARILLO
45 – MART
40 – HONDO
40 – JASPER
39 – LONGVIEW
38 – ALBANY
38 – DAINGERFIELD
38 – NEWTON
38 – GROVETON
37 – CAMERON YOE
37 – GILMER
37 – WICHITA FALLS
36 – HARLINGEN
36 – TEMPLE
35 – HOUSTON LAMAR
35 – PLANO
34 – BRECKENRIDGE
34 – BRENHAM
34 – CUERO
34 – KATY
34 – MASON
34 – SINTON
34 – LUFKIN
33 – CRAWFORD
33 – FREER
33 – HOUSTON YATES
33 – ROGERS
33 – WINK
32 – BARBERS HILL
32 – ITALY
32 – BAY CITY
32 – LITTLEFIELD
31 – CARTHAGE
31 – GARLAND
31 – LA MARQUE
31 – MCGREGOR
31 – CORSICANA
30 – ALEDO
30 – EULESS TRINITY
30 – FORNEY
30 – MCCAMEY
30 – SEAGRAVES
30 – SOUTHLAKE CARROLL
30 – TEXARKANA TEXAS
30 – WEST ORANGE-STARK
30 – CLIFTON
30 – WHITE OAK
29 – BALLINGER
29 – CROCKETT
29 – EL CAMPO
29 – FALLS CITY
29 – SWEETWATER
29 – IRAAN
29 – HUNTSVILLE
29 – SHINER
28 – CELINA
28 – CHILDRESS
28 – HEBBRONVILLE
28 – HOLLIDAY
28 – WACO LA VEGA
28 – NAVASOTA
28 – ODESSA PERMIAN
28 – TATUM
28 – TYLER
27 – A&M CONSOLIDATED
27 – ABILENE
27 – DALLAS CARTER
27 – DENVER CITY
27 – GRAHAM
27 – HULL-DAISETTA
27 – IDALOU
27 – PERRYTON
27 – PORT NECHES-GROVES
27 – POTH
27 – HAMLIN
27 – BAYTOWN LEE
27 – STAMFORD
27 – AGUA DULCE
27 – TAYLOR
27 – ATLANTA
27 – CONVERSE JUDSON
27 – FRANKLIN
26 – ALTO
26 – BREMOND
26 – BROWNWOOD
26 – CC CALALLEN
26 – CANADIAN
26 – COOPER
26 – CORPUS CHRISTI MILLER
26 – CRANE
26 – DECATUR
26 – DENISON
#26 – PORT ARTHUR JEFFERSON​
26 – ENNIS
26 – GARRISON
26 – GREGORY-PORTLAND
26 – NEW DEAL
26 – PILOT POINT
26 – PORT ISABEL
26 – SONORA
26 – TENAHA
26 – VAN
26 – WALL
26 – GAINESVILLE
26 – AUSTIN WESTLAKE
25 – ALLEN
25 – ALPINE
25 – BELLVILLE
25 – CISCO
25 – DEVINE
25 – D'HANIS
25 – GOLDTHWAITE
25 – ROSCOE
25 – SUNDOWN
25 – WELLINGTON
25 – HEWITT MIDWAY
25 – NEDERLAND
25 – KERENS
25 – FW ARLINGTON HEIGHTS
24 – BELTON
24 – CONROE
24 – EAST BERNARD
24 – FLOYDADA
24 – FRISCO
24 – LUBBOCK ESTACADO
24 – MONAHANS
#23 – BAIRD
24 – UNIVERSAL CITY RANDOLPH
24 – DAYTON
23 – ANDREWS
#23 – EDEN
23 – BASTROP
23 – GRANGER
23 – KAUFMAN
23 – SCHULENBURG
23 – SEALY
23 – WHEELER
23 – VALLEY MILLS
23 – DONNA
23 – DELEON
23 – STEPHENVILLE
23 – STRATFORD
22 – BRADY
22 – EAST CHAMBERS
22 – EASTLAND
22 – FLORESVILLE
22 – JACKSBORO
22 – KILGORE
22 – LEWISVILLE
22 – MARSHALL
22 – PAUL PEWITT
22 – SAN ANGELO CENTRAL
22 – ALICE
22 – RIO HONDO
22 – KERRVILLE TIVY
22 – MUNDAY
22 – ABILENE WYLIE
22 – HONEY GROVE
22 – SAN ANTONIO SAM HOUSTON
22 – DALLAS SOUTH OAK CLIFF
21 – DEKALB
21 – EDCOUCH-ELSA
21 – GLADEWATER
21 – GRANDVIEW
21 – GUNTER
21 – HAWKINS
21 – HEREFORD
21 – MEXIA
21 – MOUNT VERNON
21 – PANHANDLE
21 – QUANAH
21 – SWEENY
21 – WAXAHACHIE
21 – PEARSALL
21 – SHERMAN
21 – BARTLETT
21 – GEORGE WEST
21 – HUMBLE
21 – VERNON
21 – DILLEY
21 – G.P. NORTH SHORE
20 – COLUMBUS
20 – EDNA
20 – FREDERICKSBURG
20 – GALVESTON BALL
20 – JEFFERSON
#20 – PETERSBURG
#20 – PHILLIPS
20 – MAGNOLIA
20 – ODEM
20 – ROYSE CITY
20 – SAN SABA
#20 – SPRINGLAKE-EARTH
20 – SNYDER
#20 – WACO (OLD HIGH)
20 – SOMERSET
20 – THE WOODLANDS
20 – THORNDALE
20 – WHITEWRIGHT
20 – WINDTHORST
20 – WORTHAM
20 – FARMERSVILLE
20 – WESLACO

MOST PLAYOFF WINS
---current through 2021

​135 – REFUGIO
128 – MART
125 – KATY
120 – SOUTHLAKE CARROLL
115 – HIGHLAND PARK
113 – ALEDO
111 – CELINA
103 – CONVERSE JUDSON
100 – CUERO
100 – AUSTIN WESTLAKE
95 – DAINGERFIELD
93 – GILMER
92 – LA MARQUE
92 – ODESSA PERMIAN
91 – ALBANY
91 – CC CALALLEN
88 – PLANO
88 – STEPHENVILLE
87 – NEWTON
85 – CARTHAGE
78 – BREMOND
78 – CANADIAN
78 – STRATFORD
77 – GROVETON
77 – WEST ORANGE-STARK
77 – SHINER
76 – CAMERON YOE
74 – FALLS CITY
73 – LONGVIEW
71 – BROWNWOOD
71 – ALLEN
70 – ABILENE
69 – EULESS TRINITY
68 – DENTON RYAN
67 – GALENA PARK NORTH SHORE
66 – CRAWFORD
66 – PILOT POINT
66 – SONORA
65 – CHILDRESS
65 – TENAHA
65 – LAKE TRAVIS
64 – TEMPLE
64 – WINK
64 – STAMFORD
63 – WICHITA FALLS
63 – SCHULENBURG
61 – AMARILLO
61 – WACO LA VEGA
61 – EAST BERNARD
60 – SINTON
60 – SWEETWATER
60 – ENNIS
59 – TYLER
59 – WINDTHORST
58 – MASON
58 – WHEELER
58 – WIMBERLEY
57 – GREGORY-PORTLAND
57 – BELLVILLE
57 – CISCO
57 – PAUL PEWITT
56 – LIBERTY HILL
55 – ROGERS
55 – LITTLEFIELD
55 – GOLDTHWAITE
55 – MIDLAND LEGACY
54 – ARGYLE
54 – TATUM
54 – ALTO
54 – ABILENE WYLIE
54 – GUNTER
54 – VERNON
53 – HONDO
53 – GARRISON
53 – MUNDAY
53 – SWEENY
52 – NAVASOTA
52 – PORT NECHES-GROVES
51 – HAMLIN
51 – WELLINGTON
50 – BRECKENRIDGE
49 – BRENHAM
49 – A&M CONSOLIDATED
49 – NEDERLAND
49 – MONAHANS
49 – SEALY
49 – ALICE
49 – SPRING WESTFIELD
48 – JASPER
48 – LUFKIN
48 – BAY CITY
48 – IRAAN
47 – HOUSTON LAMAR
47 – CORSICANA
47 – HOLLIDAY
47 – NEW BRAUNFELS
47 – DESOTO
47 – SMITHSON VALLEY
46 – HOUSTON YATES
46 – POTH
46 – FRANKLIN
46 – EASTLAND
46 – LA GRANGE
46 – MUENSTER
46 – BLANCO
46 – DENTON GUYER
45 – ITALY
45 – SEAGRAVES
45 – DALLAS CARTER
45 – DENISON
45 – PORT ISABEL
45 – WALL
45 – KERRVILLE TIVY
45 – YOAKUM
45 – ABILENE COOPER
45 – EVERMAN
45 – WYLIE
45 – CHINA SPRING
44 – MCGREGOR
44 – GRAHAM
44 – HEWITT MIDWAY
44 – CHILTON
44 – IOWA PARK
43 – GARLAND
43 – IDALOU
43 – GAINESVILLE
43 – KILGORE
43 – POST
43 – CORRIGAN-CAMDEN
43 – CEDAR PARK
43 – SCHERTZ CIBOLO STEELE
43 – WICHITA FALLS RIDER
42 – GLADEWATER
42 – CEDAR HILL
42 – SAN ANTONIO MADISON
41 – HARLINGEN
41 – SAN ANGELO CENTRAL
41 – THORNDALE
41 – ARLINGTON
40 – EL CAMPO
40 – CORPUS CHRISTI MILLER
40 – MARSHALL
40 – GIDDINGS
40 – ELYSIAN FIELDS
40 – MARLIN


CONSECUTIVE PLAYOFF WINS
**--active through 2021

​30 – LAKE TRAVIS (5A record), 2007-11
25 – CELINA (record 24 in 3A), 1998-2002
24 – SEALY (4A record), 1994-97
23 – LAMARQUE, 1995-98
23 – MART, 2017-20​
22 -- ALLEN (6A record), 2012-15
22 -- CAMERON YOE, 2012-15
20 -- ALEDO, 2018-21
20 -- HIGHLAND PARK, 2016-19
20 – CARTHAGE, 2008-11
20 – SOUTHLAKE CARROLL, 2004-07
20 – DAINGERFIELD, 2008-11
19 – ALEDO, 2009-12
**18 -- AUSTIN WESTLAKE, 2019-21
18 – BREMOND, 2014-17
18 – MIDLAND LEE, 1998-01
17 – KATY, 2007-09
17 – WEST ORANGE-STARK, 2015-17
16 -- ALEDO, 2013-15
16 – AUSTIN REAGAN, 1967-68; 1970-71
16 – CARTHAGE, 2016-18
16 – DENTON RYAN, 2001-03
16 – ENNIS, 2000-02
16 -- GALENA PARK NORTH SHORE, 2018-20​
15 -- CANADIAN, 2014-16
15 – GROVETON, 1989-90; 1993
15 – LIBERTY HILL, 2006-08
15 – STEPHENVILLE, 1993-95
15 – TATUM, 2005-07
15 – WEST ORANGE-STARK, 1986-88
14 -- CARTHAGE, 2019-21
14 -- NEWTON, 2017-19
14 – ODESSA PERMIAN, 1989; 1991-92
14 – SCHULENBURG, 1991-93
13 – CANADIAN, 2007-09
13 – CONVERSE JUDSON, 1992-94
13 -- DENTON GUYER, 2012-14
13 – PLANO, 1986-88
13 – SOUTHLAKE CARROLL, 1992-94
13 – STAMFORD, 1955-56; 1958
13 – STEPHENVILLE, 1998-2000
**12 -- SHINER, 2020-21​
12 -- ABILENE, 1954-57​
12 – AMARILLO, 1934-36
12 -- CEDAR HILL, 2013-14
12 – DEER PARK, 1954-56
12 – THORNDALE, 1994-95
12 -- WASKOM, 2015-16
11 – A&M CONSOLIDATED, 1991-92
11 -- ARGYLE, 2013-14
11 – CELINA, 2005-06
11 – CELINA, 2007-08
11 – CIBOLO STEELE, 2010-11
11 – CUERO, 1973-75
11 – DAINGERFIELD, 1983-84
11 – EULESS TRINITY, 2009-10
11 – EVERMAN, 2001-03
11 – GUNTER, 2016-17
11 – LAGRANGE, 2000-01
11 – ODESSA PERMIAN, 1984-85
11 – PLEASANT GROVE, 2017-18
11 – REFUGIO, 2016-17
11 – SOUTHLAKE CARROLL, 2002-03

CONSECUTIVE PLAYOFF LOSSES
---current through 2021
RED - ended in 2021
​​

22 -- CLINT (0-22), 1960-18
​**19 – FABENS, 1979-21
**19 -- AUSTIN, 1957-20
18 – BEN BOLT, 1990-13
**17 -- HULL-DAISETTA, 1998-21
**17 -- HOUSTON WALTRIP, 1994-17​
**17 – #MARFA, 1949-10
​**16 -- PEARSALL, 1993-20
**16 -- SEAGOVILLE, 1995-19​
**15 -- HOUSTON WESTSIDE, 2006-21
15 -- FORT STOCKTON, 1923-18​
**15 – HURST BELL, 1989-13
​**14 -- HALE CENTER, 1982-20
14 – SAN ANTONIO MCCOLLUM (0-14), 1970-03
**13 -- EL PASO BEL AIR, 1986-2021
​**13 -- FERRIS, 2000-21​
​**13 -- FLOYDADA, 1981-21​

13 – FW ARLINGTON HEIGHTS, 1979-08
13 – SAN ANTONIO FOX TECH, 1982-08
**13 -- WEST HARDIN, 1984-19​
**12 -- ANTHONY, 1981-21
​**12 -- FORT WORTH WYATT, 2000-21

12 -- BUFFALO, 1961-15
12 – COOPER, 1939-81
12 -- DALLAS SKYLINE, 1995-06​
12 -- FORT WORTH DUNBAR, 2001-15​
12 -- HAWKINS, 1991-2020​
**12 -- IRVING MACARTHUR, 1991-15​
12 -- PECOS, 1975-2015​
**12 -- SAN ANTONIO JEFFERSON, 1983-20​
**12 -- TRINITY, 1988-2020​
​**12 -- UVALDE, 2001-20
​**11 -- GROESBECK, 1994-21
​**11 -- MEDINA VALLEY, 2009-21
​**11 -- PASADENA DOBIE, 2004-21
​**11 -- SEGUIN, 1988-21

**11 -- AUSTIN TRAVIS, 1992-21
11 -- ALPINE, 2001-13​
11 -- AUSTIN BOWIE, 1992-08​
11 – BRADY, 1961-03
11 -- DEWEYVILLE, 1980-18​
11 – LAKE DALLAS, 1968-05
11 – MINERAL WELLS, 1929-11
11 -- NEW DIANA, 1995-14
11 -- POTEET, 1958-20​
11 – ROCKSPRINGS, 1936-95
10 -- AGUA DULCE, 1994-18​
**10 -- #BAIRD​, 1999-16
10 -- BALLINGER​, 2007-19
**10 -- BENAVIDES​, 1951-16
10 -- BOVINA, 1954-09​
10 -- BRACKETTVILLE, 1977-2003​
10 -- CHRISTOVAL, 2000-16​
10 -- CLINT MOUNTAIN VIEW, 2000-18​
10 -- DIBOLL, 2003-17
**10 -- HOUSTON KASHMERE, 2004-19​
10 – HOUSTON KASHMERE, 1979-03​
10 – HOUSTON STERLING, 1987-00
10 -- LAKE HIGHLANDS, 2009-18​
10 -- LAKE WORTH, 2009-20​
10 -- RIO HONDO, 1961-01​
**10 – #RISING STAR, 1962-95
10 -- RIVERCREST, 1978-16​
**10 -- SAN ANTONIO BURBANK, 1939-19​
**10 -- SHEPHERD, 1967-19​​
10 – SPLENDORA, 1978-07
10 – WEIMAR, 1960-04



MOST PLAYOFF APPEARANCES

This item will not be listed any longer since 640 schools make the playoffs each year---even some who do not win a game.​
ALL-TIME PLAYOFF RECORDS: 
​1920-2021

​---current through 2021
MOST PLAYOFF APPEARANCES: 63 by Highland Park

MOST STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS:  10 by Aledo (3A, 4A and 5A)

MOST CONSECUTIVE STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS
5 by Lake Travis, 2007-11 (4A).

MOST TIMES IN STATE FINALS:  15 by Katy (6A, 5A, and 1A)

MOST PLAYOFF WINS: 135 by Refugio

MOST TOTAL POINTS SCORED:  385 by Mart, 2018 (6 games) (2A)

MOST POINTS (5 GAMES):  309 by Mart, 2018 (2A)

MOST POINTS (4 GAMES):  276 by Newton, 2018 (3A)

MOST POINTS (3 GAMES):  216 by Manvel, 2015 (6A)

MOST POINTS, GAME:  124 by Waco vs. Houston Jeff Davis, 1927 (1A)

BIGGEST WIN MARGIN 
124 by Waco vs. Houston Jeff Davis (124-0), 1927 (1A)

MOST POINTS, BI-DISTRICT GAME
124 by Waco vs. Houston Jeff Davis, 1927 (1A)

BIGGEST MARGIN, BI-DISTRICT GAME
124 by Waco vs. Houston Jeff Davis (124-0), 1927 (1A)

MOST POINTS, AREA GAME
​87 by Mansfield Lake Ridge vs. Dallas Samuell, 5A-I, 2016 

BIGGEST MARGIN, AREA GAME
76 by Sealy vs. Newton (82-6), 1995 (3A) and 76 by Tenaha vs. Meridian (76-0), 2016 (2A)

MOST POINTS, REGIONAL GAME 
82 by Newton vs Grandview, 2012 (2A); ​82 by Groveton vs. Cooper, 1989 (2A)

BIGGEST MARGIN, REGIONAL GAME
78 by Waco vs. Palestine (78-0), 1922 (1A)

MOST POINTS, QUARTERFINAL GAME
80 by Austin Westlake vs. SA Clark, 1994  (5A)

BIGGEST MARGIN, QUARTERFINAL GAME
74 by Waco vs. Granger (74-0), 1923 (1A)

MOST POINTS, SEMIFINAL GAME
76 by Temple vs. Leander Vandegrift, 2014 (5A)

BIGGEST MARGIN, SEMIFINAL GAME
64 by Waxahachie vs. Lubbock Estacado (70-6), 1992 (4A)

MOST POINTS, CHAMPIONSHIP GAME
76 by Mart vs. Gruver, 2A-II, 2018

BIGGEST MARGIN, CHAMPIONSHIP GAME
59 by Highland Park vs. Marshall (59-0), 4A, 2005 

FEWEST POINTS ALLOWED (6 GAMES)
0 by Daingerfield, 1983  (3A)

FEWEST POINTS ALLOWED (5 GAMES)
0 by Daingerfield, 1983  (3A)

FEWEST POINTS ALLOWED (4 GAMES)
0 by Abilene, 1923 (1A); Denver City, 1960 (2A); Edna, 1965 (2A) ; Pittsburg, 1980 (3A); and, Daingerfield, 1983 (3A)



PLAYOFF RECORDS, 1951-2021
---current through 2021
MOST PLAYOFF APPEARANCES:  51 by Refugio

MOST STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS
10 by Aledo (3A, 4A and 5A)

MOST CONSECUTIVE STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS
5 by Lake Travis, 2007-11 (4A)

MOST TIMES IN STATE FINALS:  15 by Katy (6A, 5A, and 1A)

MOST PLAYOFF WINS:   131 by Refugio 

MOST TOTAL POINTS SCORED:  385 by Mart, 2018 (6 games) (2A)

MOST POINTS (5 GAMES):  309 by Mart, 2018 (2A)

MOST POINTS (4 GAMES):  276 by Newton, 2018 (3A)

MOST POINTS (3 GAMES):  216 by Manvel, 2015 (6A)

MOST POINTS, GAME:  88 by Brownwood vs. Iowa Park (3A), 2010 and 88 by Euless Trinity vs. Flower Mound (5A), 2009

BIGGEST WIN MARGIN:  82 by Tenaha vs. Sabine Pass (82-0), 2A-II, 2016 and 82 by C.P. Vista Ridge vs. Austin Travis (82-0), 4A-II, 2012

MOST POINTS, BI-DISTRICT GAME
88 by Brownwood vs. Iowa Park (3A), 2010 and 88 by Euless Trinity vs. Flower Mound (5A), 2009

BIGGEST MARGIN, BI-DISTRICT GAME
82 by Tenaha vs. Sabine Pass (82-0), 2A-II, 2016 and 82 by C.P. Vista Ridge vs. Austin Travis (82-0), 4A-II, 2012

MOST POINTS, AREA GAME
87 by Mansfield Lake Ridge vs. Dallas Kimball, 5A-I, 2016  ​

BIGGEST MARGIN, AREA GAME  
76​ by Tenaha vs. Meridian (76-0), 2A-II, 2016  and ​76 by Sealy vs. Newton (82-6), 3A, 1995 

MOST POINTS, REGIONAL GAME: 82 by Newton vs Grandview, 2012 (2A); ​82 by Groveton vs. Cooper, 1989 (2A)

BIGGEST MARGIN, REGIONAL GAME
​76 by Groveton vs. Cooper (82-6), 2A, 1989 

MOST POINTS, QUARTERFINAL GAME
80 by Austin Westlake vs. SA Clark, (5A), 1994 

BIGGEST MARGIN, QUARTERFINAL GAME
67 by Newton vs. Daingerfield (79-12), 3A-II, 2018

MOST POINTS, SEMIFINAL GAME
76 by Temple vs. Leander Vandegrift, (5A), 2014 

BIGGEST MARGIN, SEMIFINAL GAME
64 by Waxahachie vs. Lubbock Estacado (70-6), 1992 (4A)

MOST POINTS, CHAMPIONSHIP GAME
76 by Mart vs. Gruver, 2A-II, 2018

BIGGEST MARGIN, CHAMPIONSHIP GAME
59 by Highland Park vs. Marshall (59-0), 4A-I, 2005

FEWEST POINTS ALLOWED (6 GAMES)
0 by Daingerfield, 1983 (3A)

FEWEST POINTS ALLOWED (5 GAMES)
0 by Daingerfield, 1983 (3A)

FEWEST POINTS ALLOWED (4 GAMES)
0 by Denver City (2A),1960; Edna (2A), 1965; Pittsburg (3A), 1980; and, Daingerfield (3A), 1983


CLASS 6A RECORDS, 1951-2021
Originally 4A (1951-79), then 5A (1980-2013) and now 6A (2014-21)
---current through 2021
MOST PLAYOFF APPEARANCES: 40 by Houston Lamar

MOST STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS: 8 by Katy

MOST CONSECUTIVE STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS
3 by Abilene, 1954-56; Midland Lee, 1998-2000; Southlake Carroll, 2004-06; Allen, 2012-14; Austin Westlake, 2019-21

MOST TIMES IN STATE FINALS:  14 by Katy

MOST PLAYOFF WINS:  118 by Katy

MOST TOTAL POINTS SCORED:   
335 by Austin Westlake, 2021 (6 games)

MOST POINTS (5 GAMES):  296 by Katy, 2012

MOST POINTS (4 GAMES):  257 by Katy, 2014

MOST POINTS (3 GAMES): 216 by Manvel, 2015

MOST POINTS, GAME:  88 by Euless Trinity vs. Flower Mound, 2009

BIGGEST WIN MARGIN 
78 by Southlake Carroll vs Lewisville (84-6), 2019

MOST POINTS, BI-DISTRICT GAME
88 by Euless Trinity vs. Flower Mound, 2009

BIGGEST MARGIN, BI-DISTRICT GAME
78 by Southlake Carroll vs. Lewisville (84-6), 2019

MOST POINTS, AREA GAME  
​81 by Abilene Cooper vs. EP Eastwood, 1994

BIGGEST MARGIN, AREA GAME
68 by Arlington Martin vs. Lewisville (68-0), 2020

MOST POINTS, REGIONAL GAME
75 by Manvel vs. Houston Strake, 2015

BIGGEST MARGIN, REGIONAL GAME
66 by Katy vs. Friendswood (66-0), 2015

MOST POINTS, QUARTERFINAL GAME
80 by Austin Westlake vs. SA Clark, 1994

BIGGEST MARGIN, QUARTERFINAL GAME
63 by Austin Westlake vs. Austin Vandegrift (70-7), 2021

MOST POINTS, SEMIFINAL GAME
66 by Katy vs. San Antonio Madison, 2007

BIGGEST MARGIN, SEMIFINAL GAME
60 by Austin Westlake vs. Katy Taylor (63-3), 2019

MOST POINTS, CHAMPIONSHIP GAME  
63 by Allen vs. Pearland, 2013

BIGGEST MARGIN, CHAMPIONSHIP GAME
54 by Midland Lee vs. SA MacArthur (54-0), Division II, 1998 

FEWEST POINTS ALLOWED (6 GAMES): 28 by Houston Yates, 1985

FEWEST POINTS ALLOWED (5 GAMES)  
13 by Converse Judson, 1988

FEWEST POINTS ALLOWED (4 GAMES)  
6 by San Antonio Marshall, 1991

FEWEST POINTS ALLOWED (3 GAMES):  
0 by Odessa Permian, 1994; Arlington Lamar, 1988; Aldine MacArthur, 1986; Abilene Cooper, 1969 and Galena Park, 1964


CLASS 5A RECORDS, 1951-2021
Originally 3A (1951-79), then 4A (1980-2013) and now 5A (2014-21)
---current through 2021
MOST PLAYOFF APPEARANCES:  41 by Gregory-Portland

MOST STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS:  10 by Aledo 

MOST CONSECUTIVE STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS
5 by Lake Travis, 2007-11

MOST TIMES IN STATE FINALS:  10 by Aledo

MOST PLAYOFF WINS:  86 by Aledo

MOST TOTAL POINTS SCORED:  341 by Aledo, 2013 (6 games)

MOST POINTS (5 GAMES):  307 by Mansfield Lake Ridge, 2015 

MOST POINTS (4 GAMES):  274 by Aledo, 2013

MOST POINTS (3 GAMES):  209 by Mansfield Lake Ridge, 2015

MOST POINTS, GAME 
87 by Mansfield Lake Ridge vs. Dallas Samuell, 2016

BIGGEST WIN MARGIN
82 by Cedar Park Vista Ridge vs. Austin Travis (82-0), 2012

MOST POINTS, BI-DISTRICT GAME
83 by Dallas Woodrow Wilson vs. Dallas Kimball, 2016

BIGGEST MARGIN, BI-DISTRICT GAME
82 by Cedar Park Vista Ridge vs. Austin Travis (82-0), 2012

MOST POINTS, AREA GAME
​87 by Mansfield Lake Ridge vs. Dallas Samuell 2016

BIGGEST MARGIN, AREA GAME  
69 by Mansfield Summit vs. Dallas Spruce (69-0), 2017
​​69 by Mansfield Legacy vs. Dallas Spruce (69-0), 2016

MOST POINTS, REGIONAL GAME
80 by Lubbock Coronado vs. Colleyville Heritage, 2017

BIGGEST MARGIN, REGIONAL GAME
60 by Sweetwater vs. Fort Worth Brewer (60-0), 1984

MOST POINTS, QUARTERFINAL GAME
74 by Converse Wagner vs. C.C. Veterans Memorial, 2019

BIGGEST MARGIN, QUARTERFINAL GAME
62 by Lake Travis vs. Killeen (71-9), 2008

MOST POINTS, SEMIFINAL GAME  
76 by Temple vs. Leander Vandegrift, 2014

BIGGEST MARGIN, SEMIFINAL GAME
64 by Waxahachie vs. Lubbock Estacado (70-6), 1992

MOST POINTS, CHAMPIONSHIP GAME
69 by Sulphur Springs vs. Dayton, 2008 (II) and by Aledo vs. LaMarque, 2010 (II)

BIGGEST MARGIN, CHAMPIONSHIP GAME
59 by Highland Park vs. Marshall (59-0), 2005 (I)

FEWEST POINTS ALLOWED (6 GAMES)  
19 by Tyler Chapel Hill, 1989

FEWEST POINTS ALLOWED (5 GAMES) 
19 by Tyler Chapel Hill, 1989

FEWEST POINTS ALLOWED (4 GAMES) 
8 by Garland, 1956, and Dumas, 1961

FEWEST POINTS ALLOWED (3 GAMES):  3 by Aledo, 2015


CLASS 4A RECORDS, 1951-2021
Originally 2A (1951-79), then 3A (1980-2013) and now 4A (2014-21)
---current through 2021

MOST PLAYOFF APPEARANCES:  41 by Hondo

MOST STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS:  8 by Carthage

MOST CONSECUTIVE STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS
4 by Sealy, 1994-97

MOST TIMES IN STATE FINALS:  8 by Carthage 

MOST PLAYOFF WINS:  85 by Cuero

MOST TOTAL POINTS SCORED:  337 by Gilmer, 2014 (6 games)

MOST POINTS (5 GAMES):  302 by Gilmer, 2014

MOST POINTS (4 GAMES):  248 by Corpus Christi Miller, 2020

MOST POINTS (3 GAMES): 198 by Levelland, 2016

MOST POINTS, GAME:  88 by Brownwood vs. Iowa Park, 2010

BIGGEST WIN MARGIN:  79 by Argyle vs. North Dallas (79-0), 2020   

MOST POINTS, BI-DISTRICT GAME  
​88 by Brownwood vs. Iowa Park, 2010

BIGGEST MARGIN, BI-DISTRICT GAME
79 by Argyle vs. North Dallas (79-0), 2020 

MOST POINTS, AREA GAME 
82 by Levelland vs. Decatur, 2016 and 82 by Sealy vs. Newton, 1995

BIGGEST MARGIN, AREA GAME  
76 by Sealy vs. Newton (82-6), 1995

MOST POINTS, REGIONAL GAME:  70 by Burnet vs. Wharton, 2003 and 70 by Corpus Christi Miller vs. Boerne, 2020

BIGGEST MARGIN, REGIONAL GAME  
56 by West Orange-Stark vs. Caldwell (69-13), 2015; 56 by Abilene Wylie vs. Andrews (56-0), 2012; 56 by Universal City Randolph vs. Los Fresnos (56-0), 1967

MOST POINTS, QUARTERFINAL GAME  
70 by Celina vs. Glen Rose, 2007

BIGGEST MARGIN, QUARTERFINAL GAME
61 by Southlake Carroll vs. Alpine (61-0), 1992

MOST POINTS, SEMIFINAL GAME:  67 by Gilmer vs. Celina, 2014
BIGGEST MARGIN, SEMIFINAL GAME
56 by Southlake Carroll vs. Gainesville (63-7), 1992

MOST POINTS, CHAMPIONSHIP GAME
70 by Carthage vs. Gilver, 2020 (II); ​70 by Stephenville vs. El Campo, 2012  (I)

BIGGEST MARGIN, CHAMPIONSHIP GAME
56 by Carthage vs. Gilmer (70-14), 2020

FEWEST POINTS ALLOWED (6 GAMES):  0 by Daingerfield, 1983

FEWEST POINTS ALLOWED (5 GAMES):  0 by Daingerfield, 1983

FEWEST POINTS ALLOWED (4 GAMES)
Denver City, 1960; Edna, 1965; Pittsburg, 1980; and, Daingerfield, 1983

FEWEST POINTS ALLOWED (3 GAMES):
0 by Jasper, 2002; La Grange, 2001; Daingerfield, 1983; Pittsburg, 1980; Reagan County, 1968; Edna, 1965; Denver City, 1960


CLASS 3A RECORDS, 1951-2021
Originally 1A (1951-79), then 2A (1980-2013) and now 3A (2014-21)
​---current through 2021
MOST PLAYOFF APPEARANCES:  42 by Holliday

MOST STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS :  6 by Celina

MOST CONSECUTIVE STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS  
4 by Celina, 1998-01

MOST TIMES IN STATE FINALS:  6 by Celina, Groveton, Mart, Schulenburg and Sonora

MOST PLAYOFF WINS:  74 by Refugio

MOST TOTAL POINTS SCORED: 342 by Refugio, 2013 (6 games)

MOST POINTS (5 GAMES):  306 by Refugio, 2013

MOST POINTS (4 GAMES):  276 by Newton, 2018

MOST POINTS (3 GAMES): 201 by Rogers, 2013

MOST POINTS, GAME: 83 by Malakoff vs. Maypearl, 2020

BIGGEST WIN MARGIN
76 by Groveton vs. Cooper (82-6), 1989, Iraan vs. Marfa (76-0), 1991, Malakoff vs. Maypearl (83-7), 2020

MOST POINTS, BI-DISTRICT GAME
83 by Malakoff vs. Maypearl, 2020

BIGGEST MARGIN, BI-DISTRICT GAME
76 by Iraan vs. Marfa (76-0), 1991, Malakoff vs. Maypearl (83-7), 2020

MOST POINTS, AREA GAME
78 by Corrigan-Camden vs. Dublin, 2015

BIGGEST MARGIN, AREA GAME
​69 by Rogers vs. Dilley (69-0), 2013

MOST POINTS, REGIONAL GAME
82 by Newton vs. Grandview, 2012; ​82 by Groveton vs. Cooper, 1989

BIGGEST MARGIN, REGIONAL GAME
76 by Groveton v. Cooper (82-6), 1989

MOST POINTS, QUARTERFINAL GAME
79 by Newton vs. Daingerfield, 2018

BIGGEST MARGIN, QUARTERFINAL GAME
67 by Newton vs. Daingerfield (79-12), 2018

MOST POINTS, SEMIFINAL GAME
70 by Cameron Yoe vs. Edna, 2014

BIGGEST MARGIN, SEMIFINAL GAME
53 by Kirbyville vs. Comfort (60-7), 2009

MOST POINTS, CHAMPIONSHIP GAME  
70 by Cameron Yoe v. Mineola, 2014

BIGGEST MARGIN, CHAMPIONSHIP GAME
48 by Daingerfield vs. Bushland (62-14), 2009

FEWEST POINTS ALLOWED (6 GAMES)
16 by Shiner, 1986

FEWEST POINTS ALLOWED (5 GAMES)
9 by Tidehaven, 1967

FEWEST POINTS ALLOWED (4 GAMES)
3 by Tidehaven, 1967

FEWEST POINTS ALLOWED (3 GAMES):
0 by Vega, 1973; Wills Point, 1965 and White Oak, 1957


CLASS 2A RECORDS, 1951-2021
Originally Class B (1951-79), then 1A (1980-2013) and now 2A (2014-21)
​---current through 2021

MOST PLAYOFF APPEARANCES:  37 by Wheeler

MOST STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS:  
​4 by Bremond and 4 by Mart and 4 by Stratford

MOST CONSECUTIVE STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS
3 by Big Sandy, 1973-75, by Bremond, 2014-16 and by Mart, 2017-19

MOST TIMES IN STATE FINALS:  8 by Bremond

MOST PLAYOFF WINS:  78 by Bremond

MOST TOTAL POINTS SCORED:  385 by Mart, 2018  (6 games)

MOST POINTS (5 GAMES):  309 by Mart, 2018

MOST POINTS (4 GAMES):  269 by Mart, 2018

MOST POINTS (3 GAMES): 210 by Mart, 2018

MOST POINTS, GAME:  87 by Hewitt Midway vs. Meridian, 1954

BIGGEST WIN MARGIN:  82 by Tenaha vs. Sabine Pass (82-0), 2016

MOST POINTS, BI-DISTRICT GAME
87 by Hewitt Midway vs. Meridian, 1954

BIGGEST MARGIN, BI-DISTRICT GAME
82 by Tenaha vs. Sabine Pass (82-0), 2016

MOST POINTS, AREA GAME:  84 by San Augustine vs. Normangee, 2019 

BIGGEST WIN MA​RGIN, AREA GAME
​76 by Tenaha vs. Meridian ​(76-0), 2016

MOST POINTS, REGIONAL GAME:
​73 by Masonic Home vs. Royse City 1951

BIGGEST MARGIN, REGIONAL GAME
​68 by Post vs. Panhandle (68-0), 2020

MOST POINTS, QUARTERFINAL GAME
69 by Burton vs. Falls City, 2017

BIGGEST MARGIN, QUARTERFINAL GAME
60 by Sudan vs. Wink (60-0), 1994

MOST POINTS, SEMIFINAL GAME
68 by Canadian vs. Quinlan Boles Home, 2008

BIGGEST MARGIN, SEMIFINAL GAME
51 by Celina vs. Lefors (57-6), 1974

MOST POINTS, CHAMPIONSHIP GAME
76 by Mart vs. Gruver, 2018

BIGGEST MARGIN, CHAMPIONSHIP GAME
54 by Sudan vs. Bremond (54-0), 1993

FEWEST POINTS ALLOWED (6 GAMES)
44 by Thorndale, 1994

FEWEST POINTS ALLOWED (5 GAMES)
21 by Goldthwaite, 1985

FEWEST POINTS ALLOWED (4 GAMES)
3 by Big Sandy, 1973

FEWEST POINTS ALLOWED (3 GAMES)
0 by Tenaha, 2016; Falls City, 2013; Celeste, 1997 and Celeste, 1983


Texas High School
Football History​
NOTE: All of the classifications have been adjusted to the new U.I.L. lettering system.  Only the number of A's changed but this is apparently confusing to some media.  The five division 11-man system originated in 1951 with 4A being the top classification for large schools and Class B for the smallest schools. In 1980, the designations were changed to bring a system of 5A through 1A.  The latest system change occurred in 2014 and now the 11-man divisions are classified from 6A through 2A with the six-man league getting the 1A lettering.
​​
MOST POINTS SCORED — COMBINED (GAME)
---current through 2021
155 -- Levelland 82, Decatur 73 (2016 - 3A-I Area)​
145 -- Mansfield Lake Ridge 87, Dallas Samuell 58 (2016)
​145 – Refugio 73, Rogers 72 (2013) 2 OT
​144 -- Pflugerville Hendrickson 74, Seguin 70  (2020)
142 -- Lubbock Coronado 80, Colleyville Heritage 62   (2017)​
​141 -- Sharyland Pioneer 77, Georgetown East View 64  (2020)
141 -- Port Neches-Groves 72, Crosby 69   (2017)​
140 – Frisco Heritage 77, Wylie East 63 (2014)
136 -- East Chambers 82, Crockett 54   (2018)​
136 -- Robinson 77, Caldwell 59 (2016)​
136 -- Boerne Champion 70, Georgetown 66 (2015)​
134 -- Dallas Jesuit 79, Garland Lakeview 55   (2017)​
133 -- EP Franklin 77, Midland 56   (2018)​
130 -- San Augustine 84, Normangee 46   (2019)​
130 – Stephenville 66, Decatur 64   (4 OT--2014) 
129 -- Garland Rowlett 65, Belton 64 (2015)​
129 – Stephenville 69, Lubbock Estacado 60 (2014)
128 -- Mansfield Lake Ridge 77, Tyler 51 (2015)
126 -- Lindale​ 70, Needville 56 (2020)
126 -- Humble Atascocita 71, Channelview 55   (2018)​
126 -- Franklin 76, Crockett 50 (2015)
126 -- Manvel 70, Clear Creek 56 (2015)​​​
125 -- GP North Shore 76, Humble Atascocita 49   (2019)​
125 -- Kerrville Tivy 63, Bastrop 62   (2 OT--2018)​
125 -- Klein Oak 66, Round Rock 59   (2 OT--2018)​
125 -- Midland 73, EP El Dorado 52 (2016 )​
125 – Mesquite Poteet 65, Whitehouse 60 ( 2013)
124 – Palestine Westwood 65, Diboll 59 ( 2007)
124 – Port Isabel 63, Rice Consol. 61 (4 OT--2003) 
​123 -- Crosby 62, Liberty Hill (OT) 61 (2020)
123 – Allen 69, Arlington Martin 54 (2014)
123 – Hewitt Midway 76, Tyler Lee 47 (2014)
123 – Port Lavaca 76, Uvalde 47 (2006)
122 – Kirbyville 74, Whitney 48 (2014)
122 – Austin Westlake 80, SA Clark 42 (1994)
121 -- Roscoe 79, Crosbyton 42 (2016)​
121 -- Forney 77, Dallas Bryan Adams 44 (2015)​
​120 -- Lubbock Coronado 77, Azle 43 (2020)
120 – RR Stony Point 72, DeSoto 48 (2010)
120 – SA Reagan 72, Laredo United 48 (2006)
​119 -- Georgetown 63, Dripping Springs 56 (2021)
119 -- Rockwall 60, Allen 59   (2019)​
119 -- Arlington 77, EP Montwood 42   (2017)​

119 -- Wylie East 71, The Colony 48 (2015)​
119 – Garland Sachse 63, Mesquite 56 (OT--2013) 
119 – Mansfield 70, McKinney North 49 (2013)
119 – Wylie East 63, Whitehouse 56 (2012)
119 – Corrigan-Camden 70, West Rusk 49 (2011)
119 – Kerrville 63, Pflugerville Hendricksen 56 (2009)
119 – Rusk 63, Madisonville 56 (OT--2006) 
119 – Canton 61, Gilmer 58 (2005)
119 – Houston Madison 61, GP North Shore 58 (2001)
​118 -- Burleson 70, Mesquite Poteet 48 (2021)
118 -- San Saba 62, Celeste 56   (OT--2018)​
118 -- Denton Ryan 69, Lubbock Coronado 49   (2017)​
118 -- Longview 75, Dallas Jesuit 43   (2017)​

118 – Teague 76, Kountze 42   (2014)
118 – Sulphur Springs 69, Dayton 49 (2008 -- 5A-II championship)
117 -- Freeport Brazosport 70, Houston Wheatley 47 (2021)
​117 -- Lubbock Coronado 82, El Paso Bel Air 35 (2020)
117 -- Mission Veterans 62, C.C. Veterans 55   (OT--2018)​
116 -- New Deal 67, Panhandle 49   (2018)​
115 -- ​​Corpus Christi Miller 70, Boerne 45 (2020)
115 -- Gladewater 72, Van Alstyne 43   (2019)​
115 -- Geronimo Navarro 71, Rio Hondo 44   (2017)​

115 -- Euless Trinity 88, Flower Mound 27   (2009)​
114 -- Austin LBJ 72, Port Lavaca Calhoun 42 (2021)
​114 -- Lucas Lovejoy 64, Mansfield Timberview 50 (2020)
114 -- Burton 69, Falls City 45   (2017)​
114 -- San Marcos 64, RR Westwood 50   (2017)​

114 -- Beaumont West Brook 69, Garland Lakeview 45   (2016)​
​114 – Coleman 75, Alpine 39   (2015)
114 – Shallowater 64, Bowie 50   (2015)
​113 -- Clint Horizon 57, El Paso Burges 56 (2021)
​113 -- Austin LBJ 59, CC Miller 54 (2020)​
113 -- West Oso 57, Port Isabel 56   (OT--2018)​
113 – Corrigan-Camden 78, Dublin 35   (2015)
113 – Silsbee 67, Chapel Hill 46  (2015)
113 – Glen Rose 57, Bridgeport 56   (2011)
112 -- Argyle 63, Stephenville 49  (2019)
112 -- Crosby 70, FB Willowridge 42   (2019)​
112 -- Franklin 63, Groesbeck 49     (2017)​

112 -- LaPorte 63, Channelview 49   (2016)​
112 – Rockwall 70, Copperas Cove 42   (2014)
112 – Gregory-Portland 70, C.C. Ray 42  (2012)
112 – Brownwood 88, Iowa Park 24  (2010)
111 -- Pottsboro 56, Tatum (ot) 55 (2021)
111 -- Hitchcock 61, Hallettsville 50  (2015)​
111 – Temple 76, Leander Vandegrift 35  (2014)
111 – Refugio 76, Rogers 35 (2012)
111 – Weslaco 62, Edinburg North 49  (2007)
111 – Troup 60, Kerens 51  (2006)
110 -- Lampasas 66, Needville 44  (2019)​
110 – Cameron Yoe 70, Mineola 40  (2014 -- 3A-I championship)
110 – Manvel 63, Cypress Woods 47  (2014)
110 – Seagraves 70, Springlake-Earth 40  (2013)
110 – Wylie 64, South Oak Cliff 46  (2013)
110 – Denton Guyer 57, Tyler 53  (2012) 
109 -- Spring 56, Klein Cain 53 (2021)
109 -- Hallettsville 61, Lorena 48 (2020)​
109 -- Liberty Hill 56, Sharyland Pioneer 53 (2020)
109 -- Tomball Memorial 57, Cypress Park 52 (2020)
109 -- Mart 76, Gruver 33    (2A-II Championship, 2018)​
​109 – Mansfield Lake Ridge 56, Longview 53  (2015)
109 – Mansfield Lake Ridge 69,Mesquite Poteet 40  (2015)
109 – Atlanta 62, Melissa 47 (2014)
109 – Marshall 67, Nacogdoches 42  (2014)
109 – Memphis 61, Gruver 48  (2011)
109 – Tenaha 68, Dawson 41  (2010)
​108 -- Crosby 72, Houston Madison 36 (2021)
108 -- New Waverly 64, Hughes Springs 44 (2021)
108 -- Lubbock Monterey 66, EP Eastlake 42   (2019)​
108 -- DeSoto 55, Dallas Skyline 53    (2018)​
108 -- Wall 72, Clyde 36  (2016)​
108 – Hutto 56, College Station 52  (2014)
108 – Refugio 82, Nixon-Smiley 26  (2013)
108 – Sulphur Springs 66, Denison 42  (2013)
108 – Angleton 73, Tomball 35  (2012)
108 – Boerne Champion 66, Port Lavaca 42  (2010)
108 – Sulphur Springs 56, Jacksonville 52  (2010)
108 – Nevada Community 60, Eustace 48  (2008)
108 – Stephenville 63, FW Western Hills 45 (2002)
107 – Plano West 66, Keller 41 (2014)
107 – San Angelo 55, Arlington Bowie 52  (2014) 2 OT
107 – South Oak Cliff 78, Frisco Heritage 29  (2014)
107 – Hico 77, Kerens 30  (2013)
107 – Burnet 70, Wharton 37  (2003)
107 – Abilene Cooper 81, EP Eastwood 26  (1994)
106 -- McKinney North 70, Magnolia West 36   (2019)​
106 -- College Station 66, Port Neches-Groves 40   (2017)​

106 – Amarillo Tascosa 66, EP El Dorado 40  (2015)
106 – Victoria West 61, Edinburg Vela 45  (2014)
106 – Lucas Lovejoy 55, Hallsville 51  (2013)
106 – Angleton 55, Richmond Foster 51  (2008)
106 – Highland Park 69, McKinney 37  (2008)
106 – Houston Lamar 57, PA Memorial 49  (2004)
105 -- Grapevine 71, Clint Horizon 34 (2021)
105 -- Dallas Jesuit 69, Arlington 36 (2021)
105 -- Eagle Pass 54, San Antonio Marshall (ot) 51 (2021)
105 -- Euless Trinity 56, Midland Lee 49 (2020)
105 -- CC Veterans Memorial 56, CC Miller 49   (2019)​
105 -- Glen Rose 63, Pecos 42   (2019)
105 -- LaFeria 63, LaVernia 42   (2019)​
105 -- Round Rock 56, Cypress Woods 49    (2018)​
105 -- Highland Park 56, Texarkana 49   (2017)​

105 -- Cypress Ranch 63, Houston Bellaire 42 (2016)​
105 -- Keller Timber Creek 54, Arlington Martin 51 (2016)​
105 – Frisco Lone Star 56, Lake Dallas 49 (2015)
105 – Richmond George Ranch 59, Temple 46 (2015)
105 – Iowa Park 63, Pecos 42 (2015)
105 – Schertz Clemens 54, SA Johnson 51 (2015)
105 – Centerville 69, San Augustine 36 (2014)
105 – Leander Vandegrift 63, Austin McCallum 42 (2014)
105 – Stephenville 70, El Campo 35 (2012) (3A-I championship)
105 – Aledo 70, Waco 35 (2010)
105 – WF Rider 63, Stephenville 42 (2004)
105 – Rosebud-Lott 60, Groveton 45 (2002)
104 -- Lucas Lovejoy 77, Crandall 27 (2021)
104 -- Bells 67, Eastland 37 (2021)
104 -- Granger 56, Yorktown 48 (2021)
​104 -- Crosby 62, Texarkana Texas 42 (2020)
104 -- Boerne Champion 70, Leander Glenn 34   (2019)
104 -- WF Rider 61, FW Southwest 43   (2019)​
104 -- Glen Rose 64, Dalhart 40   (2018)​
104 -- Manvel 62, Barbers Hill 42   (2018)​
104 -- Glen Rose 57, Bushland 47 (2016)​
104 – Cameron Yoe 70, Edna 34 (2014)
104 – Cedar Hill 62, Southlake Carroll 42 (2014)
104 – Tyler 64, McKinney North 40 (2014)
104 – Gainesville 55, Celina 49 (2013) OT
104 – Mart 62, Alto 42 (2012)
104 – Newton 69, White Oak 35 (2010)
104 – Falls City 70, Woodsboro 34 (2003)
104 – Comfort 76, Lexington 28 (2002)
​103 -- Gruver 63, Shamrock 40 (2021)
103 -- Humble Summer Creek 62, Katy Cinco Ranch 41 (2021)
103 -- Crosby 53, A&M Consolidated 50 (2021)
103 -- Brock 69, Denver City 34 (2020)​
​103 -- Buda Hays Consolidated 62, San Antonio Taft 41 (2020)
103 -- ​Corpus Christi Miller 54 Lampasas 49 (2020)
103 -- Paris 54, Melissa 49 (2020)​
103 -- CC Veterans Memorial 66, Mission Veterans 37   (2019)​
103 -- Riesel 58, Collinsville 45   (2018)​
103 -- The Woodlands 53, RR Cedar Ridge 50   (2018)​
103 -- Whitesboro 64, Jefferson 39   (2017)​

103 -- Dallas Woodrow Wilson 83, Dallas Kimball 20 (2016)​
103 – Pittsburg 54, Wills Point 49 (2013)
103 – Rockdale 75, Center 28 (2013)
103 – Spring Westfield 55, Dallas Skyline 48 (2013-OT)
103 – Aledo 69, LaMarque 34 (2010; 4A-II championship)
103 – Carthage 55, Navasota 48 (2015)
103 – Copperas Cove 55, Cypress Ridge 48 (2008)
103 – Kirbyville 61, Rice Consolidated 42 (2008)
103 – EP Chapin 53, Hereford 50 (2006)
103 – George West 70, Hebbronville 33 (2006)
103 – Refugio 55, Alvin 48 (1968)
103 – SA Lee 55, SA Brackenridge 48 (1963)
103 – Highland Park 62, Greenville 41 (2001)
102 -- Christoval ​72, Bruni 30 (2020)
102 -- Cisco 70, Stamford 32 (2020)
102 -- Stamford 68, Lindsay 34   (2018)​
102 -- Highland Park 53, Manvel 49   (2017)​
102 -- Sharyland 59, Brownsville Pace 43    (2017)​

102 -- Katy Taylor 60, Fort Bend Kempner 42 (2016)​
102 – Rockwall 67, Copperas Cove 35 (2015)
102 – Refugio 69, Waskom 33 (2013)
102 – Chapel Hill 56, Navasota 46 (2011)
102 – Mason 62, Stamford 40 (2011, 1A championship)
102 – Laredo United 60, Sharyland 42 (2011)
102 – Riesel 58, Santo 44 (2011)
102 – Bastrop 58, Sulphur Springs 44 (2010)
102 – Manvel 56, Port Neches-Groves 46 (2010)
102 – Garrison 62, Jewett Leon 40 (2009)
102 – Iola 66, Agua Dulce 36 (1994)
​101 -- Sharyland Pioneer 54, Marble Falls 47 (2020)
101 -- Rockwall 59, Prosper 42   (2019)
101 -- Wheeler 54, Archer City 47   (2019)​
101 -- WF Rider 57, FW Wyatt 44   (2018)​
101 -- Abilene 65, Arlington 36 (2016)​
101 -- Dripping Springs 66, Mission Veterans 35  (2016)​

101 -- Andrews 73, Borger 28 (2016)
101 -- Seagraves 52, Bovina 49 (2016)​​
101 – Muleshoe 76, Slaton 25 (2015)
101 – Gilmer 80, Waco Connally 21 (2014)
101 – SA O’Connor 52, SA Madison 49 (2012)
101 – Angleton 65, Houston Wheatley 36 (2011)
101 – Saginaw Boswell 52. FW Arlington Hts 49 (2010)
101 – Pilot Point 59, Boyd 42 (2009)
101 – Klein Oak 59, College Park 42 (2007)
101 – Allen 59, Mesquite 42 (2006)
101 – Hewitt Midway 87, Meridian 14 (1954)
​100 -- Aledo 52, Lucas Lovejoy 48 (2020)
​100 -- Fort Bend Ridge Point 55, Humble Atascocita 45 (2020)
100 – Argyle 52, Kennedale 48 (2014)
100 – Chapel Hill 57, Huffman Hargrave (2014)
100 – Dayton 56, Port Neches-Groves 44 (2014)
100 – Southlake Carroll 58, Denton Guyer 42 (2014)
100 – A&M Consolidated 55, Humble Kingwood 45 (2013)
100 – New Boston 61, Lone Oak 39 (2013)
100 – Seagraves 61, Booker 39 (2013)
100 – South Oak Cliff 63, Frisco Centennial 37 (2013)
100 – Aransas Pass 53, Sinton 47 (1999)
100 – Waco 56, Austin Crockett 44 (1991)


MOST POINTS SCORED — TEAM (GAME)
---current through 2021
124 by Waco vs. Houston Jeff Davis, 1927
122 by Waco vs. Brady, 1925
95 by Abilene vs. Fort Stockton, 1923
92 by Royse City vs. Leonard, 1938
89 by Lancaster vs. Duncanville, 1941
88 by Brownwood vs. Iowa Park, 2010
88 by Euless Trinity vs. Flower Mound, 2009
87 by Mansfield Lake Ridge vs. Dallas Samuell, 2016​
87 by Hewitt Midway vs. Meridian, 1954
84 by Mart vs Clarksville, 2021
84 by San Augustine vs. Normangee, 2019​
84 by Southlake Carroll vs. Lewisville, 2019
84 by Stratford vs. Smyer, 2018​
83 by Malakoff vs. Maypearl, 2020​

83 by Dallas Woodrow Wilson vs. Dallas Kimball, 2016
82 by Lubbock Coronado vs. El Paso Bel Air, 2020
82 by East Chambers vs. Crockett, 2018​
82 by Levelland vs. Decatur, 2016​
82 by Tenaha vs. Sabine Pass, 2016​​
82 by Refugio vs. Nixon-Smiley, 2013
82 by Cedar Park Vista Ridge vs. Austin Travis, 2012
82 by Newton vs. Grandview, 2012
82 by Groveton vs. Cooper, 1989
82 by Sealy vs. Newton, 1995
81 by Mart vs. West Hardin, 2019​
81 by Abilene Cooper vs. EP Eastwood, 1994
80 by Mart vs. Saratoga West Hardin, 2018​
80 by Lubbock Coronado vs. Colleyville Heritage, 2017​

80 by Gilmer vs. Waco Connally, 2014
80 by Austin Westlake vs. SA Clark, 1994
​79 by Sonora vs Odessa Compass Academy, 2021
79 by Argyle vs. North Dallas, 2020​
79 by West Texas High vs. Olton, 2019
79 by Newton vs. Daingerfield, 2018​
79 by Angleton vs. SA Highlands, 2017​
79 by Dallas Jesuit vs. Garland Lakeview, 2017​

79 by Roscoe vs. Crosbyton, 2016​
79 by Midland Lee vs. EP Bowie, 1993
78 by Newton vs. Harleton, 2020​

78 by Manvel vs. Houston Austin, 2016​
​78 by Corrigan-Camden vs. Dublin, 2015
78 by South Oak Cliff vs. Frisco Heritage, 2014
78 by Everman vs. Lake Dallas, 2002
78 by Freer vs. Brackettville, 1992
78 by Waco vs. Palestine, 1922
​77 by Aledo vs Dallas Hillcrest , 2021
​77 by Lucas Lovejoy vs Crandall , 2021
​77 by Aledo vs. Dallas Hillcrest, 2020
​77 by Lubbock Coronado vs. Azle, 2020
77 by Sharyland Pioneer vs. Georgetown East View, 2020
77 by Aledo vs. Dallas Kimball, 2019
​77 by Shiner vs. Freer, 2019
77 by Arlington vs. EP Montwood, 2017​

77 by Robinson vs. Caldwell, 2016​
77 by Forney vs. Dallas Bryan Adams, 2015
77 by Katy vs. Houston Westside, 2015
77 by Mansfield Lake Ridge vs. Tyler, 2015
77 by Frisco Heritage vs. Wylie East, 2014
77 by Mart vs. Bells, 2014
77 by Hico vs. Kerens, 2013
77 by Katy vs. Houston Westbury, 2012
77 by Spring Westfield vs. Conroe, 2012
77 by Tyler vs. Waxahachie, 2012
77 by Gregory-Portland vs. Mission Memorial, 2004
77 by Iraan vs. Dell City, 1985
​76 by Shiner vs Harper, 2021
76 by GP North Shore vs. Humble Atascocita, 2019​
76 by Mart vs. Gruver, 2018    (2A-II Championship)​
76 by Shiner vs. Santa Maria, 2018​
76 by West Orange-Stark vs. Huntington, 2018​
76 by EP Franklin vs. Midland, 2018​
76 by Tenaha vs. Meridian, 2016​
76 by Aledo vs. FW Trimble Tech, 2015
76 by Arlington Lamar vs. Midland, 2015
76 by Franklin vs. Crockett, 2015
76 by Muleshoe vs. Slaton, 2015
76 by Hewitt Midway vs. Tyler Lee, 2014
76 by Katy vs. SB Memorial, 2014
76 by Teague vs. Kountze, 2014
76 by Temple vs. Leander Vandegrift, 2014
76 by Aledo vs. Burleson, 2013
76 by Geronimo Navarro vs. Pleasanton, 2012
76 by Refugio vs. Rogers, 2012
76 by Port Lavaca Calhoun vs. Uvalde, 2006
76 by Cisco vs. Amarillo, 1925
76 by Iraan vs. Marfa, 1991
75 by Falls City vs. Agua Dulce, 2018​
75 by Refugio vs. Yorktown, 2018​
75 by Longview vs. Dallas Jesuit, 2017​

75 by Coleman vs. Alpine, 2015
75 by Manvel vs. Houston Strake, 2015
75 by Abilene Wylie vs. Levelland, 2014
75 by Aledo vs. Saginaw Boswell, 2013
75 by Rockdale vs. Center, 2013
75 by Edgewood vs. Tom Bean, 2012
75 by Post vs. Fabens, 1985
​74 by Frisco Lone Star vs Dallas Adams, 2021
74 by Lubbock Roosevelt vs Alpine, 2021
74 by Timpson vs Thorndale, 2021
​74 by Pflugerville Hendrickson vs. Seguin, 2020
74 by Port Lavaca Calhoun vs. Zapata, 2020
74 by Bogata Rivercrest vs. Tom Bean, 2019 
74 by Converse Wagner vs. CC Veterans Memorial, 2019
​74 by Elysian Fields vs. Hemphill, 2019
74 by Burton vs. LaPryor, 2018​
74 by Midlothian Heritage vs. Lake Worth, 2017​
74 by Tenaha vs. Colmesneil, 2017​

74 by Kirbyville vs. Whitney, 2014
74 by Newton vs. Whitney, 2013
74 by Thrall vs. Medina, 2006
74 by Lubbock Estacado vs. Canyon Randall, 1992
74 by Waco vs. Granger, 1923
73 by Andrews vs Fabens, 2021
73 by Katy Paetow vs CC Flour Bluff, 2021
73 by Melissa vs North Dallas, 2021
73 by Holland vs. Junction, 2019​
73 by Highland Park vs. McKinney North, 2017 ​

73 by Andrews vs. Borger, 2016​
73 by Angleton vs. SA Lanier, 2016​
73 by Midland vs. EP El Dorado, 2016​
73 by West Orange-Stark vs. Tarkington, 2016​
73 by Azle vs. FW Dunbar, 2014
73 by Katy vs. Houston Westside, 2014
73 by Manvel vs. Fort Bend Travis, 2014
73 by Refugio vs. Rogers, 2013 (2 ot)
73 by Angleton vs. Tomball, 2012
73 by Southlake Carroll vs. EP El Dorado, 2012
73 by Lubbock Monterey vs. EP Coronado, 2005
73 by Waco vs. Calvert, 1923
​72 by Austin LBJ vs Port Lavaca Calhoun, 2021
72 by Crosby vs Houston Madison, 2021
72 by Mansfield Timberview vs Dallas Kimball, 2021
72 by Port Neches-Groves vs Galena Park, 2021
72 by Stratford vs Wheeler, 2021
72 by Austin LBJ vs. Alice, 2020​
72 by Bosqueville vs. Marlin, 2020​
​72 by Cedar Park vs. SA Veterans Memorial, 2020
72 by Christoval vs. Bruni, 2020​
72 by Navasota vs. Austin Achieve, 2020​
72 by Shiner vs. Harper, 2020​
72 by Shiner vs. Freer, 2020​
72 by Gladewater vs. Van Alstyne, 2019​
72 by LaVega vs. Lake Worth, 2019​
72 by Bosqueville vs. Valley Mills, 2018​
72 by Aledo vs. Wichita Falls Rider, 2017
72 by Port Neches-Groves vs. Crosby, 2017​​

72 by Decatur vs. Levelland, 2016​
72 by Richmond Foster vs. SA Brackenridge, 2016​
72 by San Angelo vs. EP Franklin, 2016​
72 by Wall vs. Clyde, 2016​
72 by Cypress Falls vs. Aldine Nimitz, 2015
72 by Geronimo Navarro vs. Poteet, 2015
72 by Rogers vs. Refugio, 2013 (2 ot)
72 by Sharyland vs. Laredo United, 2012
72 by Pearland Dawson vs. Houston Reagan, 2011
72 by RR Stony Point vs. DeSoto, 2010
72 by SA Reagan vs. Laredo United, 2006
72 by Lufkin vs. Klein, 2006
72 by EP Riverside vs. EP Burges, 2002
72 by Karnes City vs. Santa Rosa, 1991
​71 by Gilmer vs Mexia, 2021
71 by Grapevine vs Clint Horizon, 2021
71 by Austin Westlake vs. San Antonio Stevens, 2020
71 by Poth vs. Skidmore-Tynan, 2020
71 by Arlington Martin vs. Odessa Permian, 2019
71 by Humble Atascocita vs. Channelview, 2018​
71 by Geronimo Navarro vs. Rio Hondo, 2017​

71 by Brock vs. Denver City, 2015
71 by Manvel vs. Channelview, 2015
71 by Wylie East vs. The Colony, 2015
71 by Canyon vs. Hereford, 2013
71 by Mart vs. San Augustine, 2013
71 by Lake Travis vs. Killeen, 2008
71 by Denton Ryan vs. Springtown, 2002
71 by Highland Park vs. Dallas Samuell, 2001
70 by Austin Westlake vs New Braunfels, 2021
70 by Austin Westlake vs Austin Vandegrift, 2021
70 by Brock vs Tuscola Jim Ned, 2021
70 by Burleson vs Mesquite Poteet, 2021
70 by Franklin vs Stockdale, 2021
70 by Freeport Brazosport vs Houston Wheatley, 2021
70 by Refugio vs Santa Maria, 2021
70 by Bushland vs. Slaton, 2020
70 by Cisco vs. Stamford, 2020​​​
​70 by Corpus Christi Miller vs. Boerne, 2020
70 by Corpus Christi Miller vs. La Feria, 2020
​70 by Katy Paetow vs. Baytown Lee, 2020
70 by Lindale vs. Needville, 2020​
70 by Midlothian Heritage vs. FW Castleberry, 2020​​
​70 by Seguin vs. Pflugerville Hendrickson, 2020
70 by Boerne Champion vs. Leander Glenn, 2019
70 by Bushland vs. Tornillo, 2019​
70 by Crosby vs. FB Willowridge, 2019
70 by Falls City vs. LaVilla, 2019 
​70 by Port Lavaca vs. Sharyland, 2019
70 by McKinney North vs. Magnolia West, 2019​
70 by Argyle vs. Carrollton Ranchview, 2018​
70 by Burleson Centennial vs. Dallas Kimball, 2018​
70 by Canadian vs. Anson, 2018​
70 by Graham vs. Godley, 2018​
70 by Longview vs. Copperas Cove, 2018​
70 by Midland Lee vs. EP Americas, 2018​
70 by Wellington vs. Christoval, 2018​
70 by Austin Westlake vs. Edinburg Vela, 2017​
70 by Cuero vs. Crystal City, 2017​
70 by Mansfield Lake Ridge vs. Dallas Bryan Adams, 2017​
70 by Refugio vs. Holland, 2017​

70 by Geronimo Navarro vs. Poteet, 2016​
70 by Grapevine vs. FW Southwest, 2016​
70 by Highland Park vs. Mount Pleasant, 2016​
70 by Round Rock Cedar Ridge vs. Austin Anderson, 2016​
70 by Argyle vs. Lake Worth, 2015
70 by Boerne Champion vs. Georgetown, 2015
70 by Brock vs. Jim Ned, 2015
70 by Canadian vs. Hale Center, 2015
70 by LaVernia vs. Zapata, 2015
70 by Manvel vs. Clear Creek, 2015
70 by Victoria West vs. Mission Veterans, 2015
70 by Argyle vs. Lake Worth, 2014
70 by Cameron Yoe vs. Edna, 2014
70 by Cameron Yoe vs. Mineola, 2014
70 by Cibolo Steele vs. SA MacArthur, 2014
70 by FW Arlington Heights vs. Burleson, 2014
70 by Rockwall vs. Copperas Cove, 2014
70 by FB Ridge Point vs. Houston Wheatley, 2013
70 by Katy vs. Houston Madison, 2013
70 by Mansfield Legacy vs. McKinney North, 2013
70 by Seagraves vs. Springlake-Earth, 2013
70 by Gregory-Portland vs. C.C. Ray, 2012
70 by Hughes Springs vs. Hearne, 2012
70 by Katy vs. Cypress Ranch, 2012
70 by Stephenville vs. El Campo, 2012
70 by Wylie East vs. Sulphur Springs, 2012
70 by Chapel Hill vs. Jasper, 2011
70 by Corrigan-Camden vs. West Rusk, 2011
70 by Cameron vs. Newton, 2010
70 by Cedar Park vs. Austin LBJ, 2010
70 by Frisco Liberty vs. Richardson Pearce, 2010
70 by Albany vs. Rotan, 2008
70 by Kerrville vs. SA Burbank, 2008
70 by Monahans vs. Clint, 2008
70 by Devine vs. Poteet, 2007
70 by George West vs. Hebbronville, 2006
70 by Burnet vs. Wharton, 2003
70 by Falls City vs. Woodsboro, 2003
70 by Gregory-Portland vs. Pleasanton, 1994
70 by Waxahachie vs. Lubbock Estacado, 1992
70 by Jasper vs. Crosby, 1984
70 by White Oak vs. Edgewood, 1958
70 by Paducah vs. Pilot Point, 1954
70 by Cisco vs. Colorado City, 1926
70 by Cleburne vs. Lampasas, 1924

HIGHEST SCORING TIES

43-43 Austin LBJ vs. Waco University, 1992
35-35 SA Madison vs. SA Sam Houston, 1990
35-35 Arlington vs. Odessa Permian, 1987
34-34 Graham vs. Iowa Park, 1985
32-32 EP Irvin vs. EP Riverside, 1994
32-32 Barbers Hill vs. Hempstead, 1955