Playoff Records

MOST STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

  9 -- ALEDO
  ​8 -- CELINA
  8 -- KATY
  8 -- MART​
  8 -- SOUTHLAKE CARROLL
  7 -- BROWNWOOD
  7 -- CARTHAGE​
  7 -- CONVERSE JUDSON
  7 -- ODESSA PERMIAN
  7 -- PLANO
  6 -- BRECKENRIDGE​
  6 -- DAINGERFIELD
  6 -- HIGHLAND PARK​
  6 -- LAKE TRAVIS
  6 -- STAMFORD
  6 -- WACO (OLD HIGH)
  6 -- WICHITA FALLS
  5 -- ALLEN​
  5 -- ENNIS
  5 -- LAMARQUE
  5 -- NEWTON​
  5 -- REFUGIO​
  5 -- SEALY
  5 -- SONORA
  5 -- STEPHENVILLE
  4 -- AMARILLO
  4 -- BREMOND
  4 -- CAMERON
  4 -- CANADIAN
  4 -- CUERO​
  4 -- GALENA PARK NORTH SHORE
  4 -- GARLAND
  4 -- GOLDTHWAITE
  4 -- WEST ORANGE-STARK​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​


MOST DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIPS
(Outright and Shared)

54 – HIGHLAND PARK
46 – REFUGIO
43 – AMARILLO
43 – MART
40 – JASPER
39 -- HONDO​
39 -- LONGVIEW
38 – GROVETON
37 -- CAMERON YOE
37 -- WICHITA FALLS
36 – ALBANY
36 -- DAINGERFIELD
36 -- NEWTON​
35 -- BRENHAM​
​35 -- GILMER
35 – HARLINGEN
35 -- PLANO
34 -- BRECKENRIDGE
34 – HOUSTON LAMAR
34 – HOUSTON YATES
34 -- LUFKIN
34 -- TEMPLE
33 – CUERO
33 – FREER
33 – KATY
33 -- ROGERS​
33 -- WINK
​32 -- BARBERS HILL
32 – BAY CITY
32 -- LITTLEFIELD
32 -- MASON
32 – SINTON
31 – CORSICANA
31 – CRAWFORD
31 – LAMARQUE
30 -- CLIFTON
30 -- GARLAND
30 -- ITALY
30 – McGREGOR
30 – SEAGRAVES
30 -- WHITE OAK
29 -- CARTHAGE
29 – CROCKETT
29 – FORNEY
29 -- IRAAN
28 -- ALEDO​
28 – BALLINGER
28 – FALLS CITY
28 -- HEBBRONVILLE
28 – HUNTSVILLE
28 -- LAVEGA
28 -- McCAMEY
​28 -- SOUTHLAKE CARROLL
28 -- STAMFORD
28 -- TEXARKANA
28 – TYLER
28 -- WEST ORANGE-STARK
27 -- AGUA DULCE
27 -- CELINA
27 – CHILDRESS
27 -- DENVER CITY
​27 -- EL CAMPO
27 -- EULESS TRINITY 
27 -- FALLS CITY
27 -- HULL-DAISETTA
27 -- NAVASOTA
27 -- ODESSA PERMIAN
27 -- PORT NECHES-GROVES
27 -- SHINER​
27 – TATUM 
26 -- A&M CONSOLIDATED
26 -- ABILENE
26 -- ALPINE
​26 -- ALTO
26 – BAYTOWN LEE
26 -- BREMOND
26 – BROWNWOOD
26 -- CONVERSE JUDSON
26 -- CORPUS CHRISTI MILLER
26 – DALLAS CARTER 
26 – GAINESVILLE
26 – GARRISON
26 -- HAMLIN
26 -- HOLLIDAY  
26 -- PERRYTON
26 -- PILOT POINT
#26 -- PORT ARTHUR JEFFERSON​
26 -- PORT ISABEL
26 – SHINER
26 -- TAYLOR
26 -- WALL
25 – ATLANTA
25 -- CALALLEN
25 -- CANADIAN
​25 -- DECATUR
25 – DENISON
25 -- DEVINE
25 – FW ARLINGTON HEIGHTS
25 – GOLDTHWAITE
25 -- GRAHAM
25 – GREGORY-PORTLAND
​25 -- HEWITT MIDWAY
25 -- IDALOU
25 – KERENS
25 – NEW DEAL
25 – ROSCOE
25 -- SONORA
25 -- SUNDOWN
25 – SWEETWATER
25 -- VAN
24 -- AUSTIN WESTLAKE
24 – BELTON
24 -- CISCO
24 – CONROE
24 – COOPER
24 – CRANE
24 – DAYTON
24 -- ENNIS
24 -- FRANKLIN
24 -- MONAHANS
24 – NEDERLAND
24 – PANHANDLE
24 -- POTH
24 -- TENAHA
24 – UNIVERSAL RANDOLPH
24 -- WELLINGTON​
23 -- ALLEN
#23 – BAIRD
23 -- BELLVILLE
23 – BRADY
23 -- D'HANIS
23 -- DELEON
23 – DONNA
23 -- EAST BERNARD
#23 – EDEN 
23 – FLOYDADA
23 -- FRISCO
23 -- KAUFMAN
23 – SCHULENBURG
23 – VALLEY MILLS
23 – WHEELER
22 -- ABILENE WYLIE
22 – ALICE
22 -- ANDREWS
22 – BASTROP
22 -- FLORESVILLE
22 -- HONEY GROVE
22 -- JACKSBORO
22 -- KERRVILLE TIVY
22 – LEWISVILLE
22 -- LUBBOCK ESTACADO
​22 -- MARSHALL
22 -- MUNDAY
22 -- PAUL PEWITT
22 -- RIO HONDO
22 -- SAN ANGELO
22 – SA SAM HOUSTON
22 – SEALY
22 -- STEPHENVILLE
21 -- BARTLETT
21 – DEKALB
21 -- DILLEY
21 – EASTLAND
21 – EDCOUCH-ELSA
21 -- GEORGE WEST
21 – GRANGER
21 – HEREFORD
21 -- PEARSALL
21 – SHERMAN
21 -- STRATFORD
​21 -- SWEENY
21 – VERNON
21 – WAXAHACHIE
21 – WINTERS
20 -- DALLAS SOUTH OAK CLIFF​
20 – FARMERSVILLE
20 – FREDERICKSBURG
20 – GALVESTON BALL
20 -- GRANDVIEW
20 – HAWKINS
20 – HUMBLE
20 -- JEFFERSON
20 – MEXIA
20 -- MOUNT VERNON
#20 – PETERSBURG
#20 – PHILLIPS
20 – ROYSE CITY
20 -- SAN SABA
20 – SNYDER
20 – SPRINGLAKE-EARTH
20 – THORNDALE
#20 – WACO (OLD HIGH)
20 -- WESLACO
20 – WHITEWRIGHT
20 – WORTHAM

MOST PLAYOFF WINS

129 – REFUGIO
118 -- MART​
115 – KATY
111 -- HIGHLAND PARK​
111 -- SOUTHLAKE CARROLL
105 -- ALEDO
104 – CELINA
103 – CONVERSE JUDSON
96 – CUERO
92 – LAMARQUE
90 -- DAINGERFIELD​
90 – ODESSA PERMIAN
88 -- AUSTIN WESTLAKE
​88 -- CALALLEN
88 -- PLANO
85 – ALBANY
84 – NEWTON
83 – GILMER
81 -- STEPHENVILLE
77 -- CARTHAGE
77 -- GROVETON
76 – CAMERON YOE
75 -- BREMOND
73 – WEST ORANGE-STARK
71 – BROWNWOOD
70 -- CANADIAN
​70 -- STRATFORD
69 -- LONGVIEW 
68 – ABILENE
66 -- ALLEN

65 -- FALLS CITY​
65 -- SHINER
65 -- SONORA
64 -- EULESS TRINITY
63 -- PILOT POINT
63 -- STAMFORD
63 -- WICHITA FALLS
62 -- CHILDRESS
62 -- TEMPLE 
61 -- LAKE TRAVIS
61 – SCHULENBURG
61 -- TENAHA
61 -- WINK
60 -- EAST BERNARD
59 -- AMARILLO​
59 -- CRAWFORD
​59 -- DENTON RYAN
59 – TYLER
58 -- ENNIS
58 -- SWEETWATER
58 -- TENAHA
57 -- FALLS CITY
57 -- GALENA PARK NORTH SHORE
​57 -- LAVEGA
56 -- LITTLEFIELD
56 -- MASON
56 -- SINTON​
55 – GOLDTHWAITE
55 – GREGORY-PORTLAND
55 – WHEELER
54 -- ABILENE WYLIE
54 -- ALTO
​54 -- BELLVILLE
54 – VERNON
53 -- MIDLAND LEE
53 -- MUNDAY
53 -- ROGERS
53 – TATUM
53 -- SWEENY
52 -- WIMBERLEY
51 -- CISCO​
51 – GARRISON
50 – BRECKENRIDGE
50 -- DENTON RYAN
50 – HONDO
50 -- NAVASOTA​
50 -- PAUL PEWITT
50 – PORT NECHES-GROVES
50 -- WINDTHORST​
49 -- BRENHAM 
49 -- HAMLIN​
48 -- ALICE​
48 -- BAY CITY
48 – IRAAN
48 – LUFKIN
48 – NAVASOTA
48 – WINDTHORST
47 -- A&M CONSOLIDATED​
47 -- ARGYLE
47 – CORSICANA
47 -- JASPER​
47 -- LIBERTY HILL
47 – NEDERLAND
47 -- WIMBERLEY
46 -- HOUSTON LAMAR
46 – HOUSTON YATES
46 – NEW BRAUNFELS
46 – SEALY
45 -- ABILENE COOPER​
45 – DALLAS CARTER
45 -- DENISON
45 -- KERRVILLE TIVY​
45 -- LAGRANGE
45 -- MONAHANS
45 -- SMITHSON VALLEY
45 – WYLIE
44 – ARGYLE
44 – BLANCO
44 – EVERMAN
44 -- HEWITT MIDWAY​
44 – LA GRANGE
44 – LIBERTY HILL
44 – MC GREGOR
44 – PORT ISABEL
44 -- SEAGRAVES
​44 -- WALL
44 -- WELLINGTON
43 – CORRIGAN-CAMDEN
43 – GAINESVILLE
43 – GARLAND
43 -- YOAKUM
42 – EASTLAND
42 -- HOLLIDAY
​42 -- IOWA PARK
42 -- ITALY
​42 -- POTH
42 – SA MADISON
41 -- DESOTO​
41 – HAMLIN
41 – IDALOU
41 -- MUENSTER
41 – SA MADISON 
41 – SPRING WESTFIELD
40 -- ARLINGTON​
40 -- GLADEWATER
40 -- SAN ANGELO
40 -- THORNDALE

CONSECUTIVE PLAYOFF WINS
**--active through 2019

​30 – LAKE TRAVIS (5A record), 2007-11
25 – CELINA (record 24 in 3A), 1998-2002
24 – SEALY (4A record), 1994-97
23 – LAMARQUE, 1995-98
22 -- ALLEN (6A record), 2012-15
22 -- CAMERON YOE, 2012-15
20 -- HIGHLAND PARK, 2016-19
20 – CARTHAGE, 2008-11
20 – SOUTHLAKE CARROLL, 2004-07
20 – DAINGERFIELD, 2008-11
19 – ALEDO, 2009-12
18 – BREMOND, 2014-17
**18 – MART, 2017-19
18 – MIDLAND LEE, 1998-01
17 – KATY, 2007-09
17 – WEST ORANGE-STARK, 2015-17
16 -- ALEDO, 2013-15
16 – AUSTIN REAGAN, 1967-68; 1970-71
16 – CARTHAGE, 2016-18
16 – DENTON RYAN, 2001-03
16 – ENNIS, 2000-02
15 -- CANADIAN, 2014-16
15 – GROVETON, 1989-90; 1993
15 – LIBERTY HILL, 2006-08
15 – STEPHENVILLE, 1993-95
15 – TATUM, 2005-07
15 – WEST ORANGE-STARK, 1986-88
14 -- NEWTON, 2017-19
14 – ODESSA PERMIAN, 1989; 1991-92
14 – SCHULENBURG, 1991-93
13 – CANADIAN, 2007-09
13 – CONVERSE JUDSON, 1992-94
13 -- DENTON GUYER, 2012-14
13 – PLANO, 1986-88
13 – SOUTHLAKE CARROLL, 1992-94
13 – STAMFORD, 1955-56; 1958
13 – STEPHENVILLE, 1998-2000
12 -- ABILENE, 1954-57​
**12 -- ALEDO, 2018-19​
12 – AMARILLO, 1934-36
12 -- CEDAR HILL, 2013-14
12 – DEER PARK, 1954-56
**12 -- GALENA PARK NORTH SHORE, 2018-19
12 – THORNDALE, 1994-95
12 -- WASKOM, 2015-16
11 – A&M CONSOLIDATED, 1991-92
11 -- ARGYLE, 2013-14
11 – CELINA, 2005-06
11 – CELINA, 2007-08
11 – CIBOLO STEELE, 2010-11
11 – CUERO, 1973-75
11 – DAINGERFIELD, 1983-84
11 – EULESS TRINITY, 2009-10
11 – EVERMAN, 2001-03
11 – GUNTER, 2016-17
11 – LAGRANGE, 2000-01
11 – ODESSA PERMIAN, 1984-85
11 – PLEASANT GROVE, 2017-18
11 – REFUGIO, 2016-17
11 – SOUTHLAKE CARROLL, 2002-03

CONSECUTIVE PLAYOFF LOSSES

22 -- CLINT (0-22), 1960-18
**18 -- AUSTIN, 1957-17
18 – BEN BOLT, 1990-13
**18 – FABENS, 1979-19
**17 – #MARFA, 1949-10
**15 -- HULL-DAISETTA, 1998-17
**15 – HURST BELL, 1989-13
**15 -- PEARSALL, 1993-18
14 – SAN ANTONIO MCCOLLUM (0-14), 1970-03
13 – FW ARLINGTON HEIGHTS, 1979-08
**13 -- HALE CENTER, 1982-16
13 – SAN ANTONIO FOX TECH, 1982-08
**12 -- ALDINE, 1991-14
12 -- BUFFALO, 1961-15
12 – COOPER, 1939-81
11 – ALAMO HEIGHTS, 1942-93
11 – BRADY, 1961-03
11 -- FORT WORTH DUNBAR, 2001-15
11 – LAKE DALLAS, 1968-05
11 – MINERAL WELLS, 1929-11
11 -- NEW DIANA, 1995-14
11 – ROCKSPRINGS, 1936-95
**11 -- UVALDE, 2001-17
10 -- DIBOLL, 200?-17
10 – HOUSTON KASHMERE, 1979-03
10 – HOUSTON STERLING, 1987-00
**10 – #RISING STAR, 1962-95
10 – SPLENDORA, 1978-07
10 – WEIMAR, 1960-04



MOST PLAYOFF APPEARANCES

This item will not be listed any longer since 640 schools make the playoffs each year---even some who do not win a game.​
ALL-TIME PLAYOFF RECORDS: 
​1920-2019


MOST PLAYOFF APPEARANCES: 61 by Highland Park

MOST STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS:  9 by Aledo

MOST CONSECUTIVE STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS
5 by Lake Travis, 2007-11 (5A).

MOST TIMES IN STATE FINALS:  14 by Katy (6A and 3A)

MOST PLAYOFF WINS: 129 by Refugio

MOST TOTAL POINTS SCORED:  385 by Mart, 2018 (6 games)

MOST POINTS (5 GAMES):  309 by Mart, 2018

MOST POINTS (4 GAMES):  274 by Aledo, 2013

MOST POINTS (3 GAMES):  216 by Manvel, 2015

MOST POINTS, GAME:  124 by Waco vs. Houston Jeff Davis, 1927

BIGGEST WIN MARGIN 
124 by Waco vs. Houston Jeff Davis (124-0), 1927

MOST POINTS, BI-DISTRICT GAME
124 by Waco vs. Houston Jeff Davis, 1927

BIGGEST MARGIN, BI-DISTRICT GAME
124 by Waco vs. Houston Jeff Davis (124-0), 1927

MOST POINTS, AREA GAME
87 by Mansfield Lake Ridge vs. Dallas Samuell, 5A-I, 2016 

BIGGEST MARGIN, AREA GAME
76 by Sealy vs. Newton, 1995 (4A)

MOST POINTS, REGIONAL GAME 
82 by Groveton vs. Cooper, 1989 (3A)

BIGGEST MARGIN, REGIONAL GAME
78 by Waco vs. Palestine (78-0), 1922

MOST POINTS, QUARTERFINAL GAME
80 by Austin Westlake vs. SA Clark, 1994  (6A)

BIGGEST MARGIN, QUARTERFINAL GAME
74 by Waco vs. Granger (74-0), 1923

MOST POINTS, SEMIFINAL GAME
76 by Temple vs. Leander Vandegrift, 2014    (5A)

BIGGEST MARGIN, SEMIFINAL GAME
64 by Waxahachie vs. Lubbock Estacado (70-6), 1992

MOST POINTS, CHAMPIONSHIP GAME
76 by Mart vs. Gruver, 2A-II, 2018

BIGGEST MARGIN, CHAMPIONSHIP GAME
59 by Highland Park vs. Marshall (59-0), 5A, 2005 

FEWEST POINTS ALLOWED (6 GAMES)
0 by Daingerfield, 1983  (4A)

FEWEST POINTS ALLOWED (5 GAMES)
0 by Daingerfield, 1983  (4A)

FEWEST POINTS ALLOWED (4 GAMES)
0 by Abilene, 1923; Denver City, 1960; Edna, 1965; Pittsburg, 1980; and, Daingerfield, 1983


PLAYOFF RECORDS, 1951-2019


MOST PLAYOFF APPEARANCES:  48 by Refugio

MOST STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS
9 by Aledo (4A and 5A)

MOST CONSECUTIVE STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS
5 by Lake Travis, 2007-11 (5A)

MOST TIMES IN STATE FINALS:  14 by Katy (6A and 3A)

MOST PLAYOFF WINS:   129 by Refugio 

MOST TOTAL POINTS SCORED:  385 by Mart, 2A-II, 2018 
(6 games) 

MOST POINTS (5 GAMES):  309 by Mart, 2A-II, 2018  

MOST POINTS (4 GAMES):  274 by Aledo, 5A, 2013   

MOST POINTS (3 GAMES): 216 by Manvel, 6A, 2015   

MOST POINTS, GAME:  88 by Brownwood vs. Iowa Park, 4A, 2010 and by Euless Trinity vs. Flower Mound (6A), 2009

BIGGEST WIN MARGIN:  82 by Tenaha vs. Sabine Pass, 2A-II, 2016 

MOST POINTS, BI-DISTRICT GAME
88 by Brownwood vs. Iowa Park, 4A, 2010 

BIGGEST MARGIN, BI-DISTRICT GAME
82 by Tenaha vs. Sabine Pass (82-0), 2A-II, 2016 

MOST POINTS, AREA GAME
87 by Mansfield Lake Ridge vs. Dallas Kimball, 5A-I, 2016  ​

BIGGEST MARGIN, AREA GAME  
76​ by Tenaha vs. Meridian, 2A-II, 2016  
76 by Sealy vs. Newton, 4A, 1995 

MOST POINTS, REGIONAL GAME:  82 by Groveton vs. Cooper, 1989 (3A)

BIGGEST MARGIN, REGIONAL GAME
76 by Groveton vs. Cooper (82-6), 3A, 1989 

MOST POINTS, QUARTERFINAL GAME
80 by Austin Westlake vs. SA Clark, 6A, 1994 

BIGGEST MARGIN, QUARTERFINAL GAME
62 by Lake Travis vs. Killeen (71-9), 5A, 2008 

MOST POINTS, SEMIFINAL GAME
76 by Temple vs. Leander Vandegrift, 5A, 2014 

BIGGEST MARGIN, SEMIFINAL GAME
64 by Waxahachie vs. Lubbock Estacado (70-6), 1992 (5A)

MOST POINTS, CHAMPIONSHIP GAME
76 by Mart vs. Gruver, 2A-II, 2018

BIGGEST MARGIN, CHAMPIONSHIP GAME
59 by Highland Park vs. Marshall (59-0), 5A-I, 2005

FEWEST POINTS ALLOWED (6 GAMES)
0 by Daingerfield, 1983   (4A)

FEWEST POINTS ALLOWED (5 GAMES)
0 by Daingerfield, 1983    (4A)

FEWEST POINTS ALLOWED (4 GAMES)
Denver City, 1960; Edna, 1965; Pittsburg, 1980; and, Daingerfield, 1983
(all Class 4A)​


CLASS 6A RECORDS, 1951-2018
(Original 4A, then 5A and now 6A)

MOST PLAYOFF APPEARANCES: 32 by Houston Yates

MOST STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS: 7 by Katy and Odessa Permian

MOST CONSECUTIVE STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS
3 by Abilene, 1954-55-56; Midland Lee, 1998-99-2000; Allen, 2012-14

MOST TIMES IN STATE FINALS:  13 by Katy

MOST PLAYOFF WINS:  110 by Katy

MOST TOTAL POINTS SCORED:  330 by Katy, 2013 (6 games)

MOST POINTS (5 GAMES):  296 by Katy, 2012

MOST POINTS (4 GAMES):  257 by Katy, 2014

MOST POINTS (3 GAMES): 216 by Manvel, 2015

MOST POINTS, GAME:  88 by Euless Trinity vs. Flower Mound, 2009

BIGGEST WIN MARGIN:  77 by Katy vs. Houston Westside (77-0), 2015

MOST POINTS, BI-DISTRICT GAME
88 by Euless Trinity vs. Flower Mound, 2009

BIGGEST MARGIN, BI-DISTRICT GAME
78 by Southlake Carroll vs. Lewisville (84-6), 2019

MOST POINTS, AREA GAME  
81 by Abilene Cooper vs. EP Eastwood, 1994

BIGGEST MARGIN, AREA GAME
69 by Midland Lee vs. EP Bowie (79-14), 1993

MOST POINTS, REGIONAL GAME
75 by Manvel vs. Houston Strake, 2015

BIGGEST MARGIN, REGIONAL GAME
66 by Katy vs. Friendswood (66-0), 2015

MOST POINTS, QUARTERFINAL GAME
80 by Austin Westlake vs. SA Clark, 1994

BIGGEST MARGIN, QUARTERFINAL GAME
56 by Converse Judson vs. Eagle Pass (63-7), 1993

MOST POINTS, SEMIFINAL GAME: 64 by Cedar Hill vs. Spring Westfield, 2014

BIGGEST MARGIN, SEMIFINAL GAME
60 by Austin Westlake vs. Katy Taylor (63-3), 2019

MOST POINTS, CHAMPIONSHIP GAME:  63 by Allen vs. Pearland, 2013

BIGGEST MARGIN, CHAMPIONSHIP GAME
54 by Midland Lee vs. SA MacArthur, Division II, 1998 

FEWEST POINTS ALLOWED (6 GAMES):  28 by Houston Yates, 1985

FEWEST POINTS ALLOWED (5 GAMES):  17 by San Antonio Churchill, 1976

FEWEST POINTS ALLOWED (4 GAMES):  6 by San Antonio Marshall, 1991


CLASS 5A RECORDS, 1951-2019
(Original 3A, then 4A and now 5A)

MOST PLAYOFF APPEARANCES:  35 by Brownwood

MOST STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS:  8 by Aledo 

MOST CONSECUTIVE STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS
5 by Lake Travis, 2007-11

MOST TIMES IN STATE FINALS:  9 by Aledo

MOST PLAYOFF WINS:  78 by Aledo

MOST TOTAL POINTS SCORED:  341 by Aledo, 2013 (6 games)

MOST POINTS (5 GAMES):  308 by Mansfield Lake Ridge, 2015 

MOST POINTS (4 GAMES):  274 by Aledo, 2013

MOST POINTS (3 GAMES):  210 by Mansfield Lake Ridge, 2015

MOST POINTS, GAME:  87 by Mansfield Lake Ridge vs. Dallas Samuell, 2016

BIGGEST WIN MARGIN
77 by Gregory-Portland vs. Mission Memorial (77-0), 2004

MOST POINTS, BI-DISTRICT GAME
83 by Dallas Woodrow Wilson vs. Dallas Kimball, 2016

BIGGEST MARGIN, BI-DISTRICT GAME
77 by Gregory-Portland vs. Mission Memorial, 2004

MOST POINTS, AREA GAME
​87 by Mansfield Lake Ridge vs. Dallas Samuell 2016

BIGGEST MARGIN, AREA GAME  
69 by Mansfield Summit vs. Dallas Spruce (69-0), 2017
69 by Mansfield Legacy vs. Dallas Spruce (69-0), 2016

MOST POINTS, REGIONAL GAME
​80 by Lubbock Coronado vs. Colleyville Heritage, 2017

BIGGEST MARGIN, REGIONAL GAME
56 by Waxahachie vs. Denison (56-0), 1992 and by WF Rider vs. Lubbock Estacado (56-0), 2007

MOST POINTS, QUARTERFINAL GAME
74 by Converse Wagner vs. C.C. Veterans Memorial, 2019

BIGGEST MARGIN, QUARTERFINAL GAME
62 by Lake Travis vs. Killeen (71-9), 2008

MOST POINTS, SEMIFINAL GAME  
76 by Temple vs. Leander Vandegrift, 2014

BIGGEST MARGIN, SEMIFINAL GAME
64 by Waxahachie vs. Lubbock Estacado (70-6), 1992

MOST POINTS, CHAMPIONSHIP GAME
69 by Sulphur Springs vs. Dayton, 2008 (II) and by Aledo vs. LaMarque, 2010 (II)

BIGGEST MARGIN, CHAMPIONSHIP GAME
59 by Highland Park vs. Marshall (59-0), 2005 (I)

FEWEST POINTS ALLOWED (6 GAMES):   20 by Chapel Hill, 1989

FEWEST POINTS ALLOWED (5 GAMES):  20 by Chapel Hill, 1989

FEWEST POINTS ALLOWED (4 GAMES):  8 by Garland, 1956, and Dumas, 1961

FEWEST POINTS ALLOWED (3 GAMES):  5 by Cuero, 1975


CLASS 4A RECORDS, 1951-2019

MOST PLAYOFF APPEARANCES:  27 by Childress

MOST STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS:  7 by Carthage

MOST CONSECUTIVE STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS
4 by Sealy, 1994-97

MOST TIMES IN STATE FINALS:  7 by Carthage 

MOST PLAYOFF WINS:  65 by Gilmer

MOST TOTAL POINTS SCORED:  337 by Gilmer, 2014 (6 games)

MOST POINTS (5 GAMES):  302 by Gilmer, 2014

MOST POINTS (4 GAMES):  235 by Gilmer, 2014

MOST POINTS (3 GAMES): 205 by Levelland, 2016

MOST POINTS, GAME:  88 by Brownwood vs. Iowa Park, 2010

BIGGEST WIN MARGIN:  78 by Everman vs. Lake Dallas, 2002

MOST POINTS, BI-DISTRICT GAME  
88 by Brownwood vs. Iowa Park, 2010

BIGGEST MARGIN, BI-DISTRICT GAME
78 by Everman vs. Lake Dallas (78-0), 2002

MOST POINTS, AREA GAME 
82 by Levelland vs. Decatur, 2016 and 82 by Sealy vs. Newton, 1995

BIGGEST MARGIN, AREA GAME:  76 by Sealy vs. Newton, 1995

MOST POINTS, REGIONAL GAME:  70 by Burnet vs. Wharton, 2003

BIGGEST MARGIN, REGIONAL GAME  
58 by Denver City vs. Olton (58-0), 1960

MOST POINTS, QUARTERFINAL GAME  
6​9 by Graham vs. Bushland, 2017

BIGGEST MARGIN, QUARTERFINAL GAME
61 by Southlake Carroll vs. Alpine (61-0), 1992

MOST POINTS, SEMIFINAL GAME:  67 by Gilmer vs. Celina, 2014

BIGGEST MARGIN, SEMIFINAL GAME
56 by Southlake Carroll vs. Gainesville (63-7), 1992

MOST POINTS, CHAMPIONSHIP GAME
70 by Stephenville vs. El Campo, 2012  (I)

BIGGEST MARGIN, CHAMPIONSHIP GAME
52 by Jacksboro vs. Rockdale (52-0), 1962

FEWEST POINTS ALLOWED (6 GAMES):  0 by Daingerfield, 1983

FEWEST POINTS ALLOWED (5 GAMES):  0 by Daingerfield, 1983

FEWEST POINTS ALLOWED (4 GAMES)
Denver City, 1960; Edna, 1965; Pittsburg, 1980; and, Daingerfield, 1983


CLASS 3A RECORDS, 1951-2019
(Orignal 1A, then 2A and now 3A)

MOST PLAYOFF APPEARANCES:  33 by Groveton

MOST STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS :  6 by Celina

MOST CONSECUTIVE STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS:  4 by Celina, 1998-01

MOST TIMES IN STATE FINALS:  6 by Celina

MOST PLAYOFF WINS:  66 by Groveton

MOST TOTAL POINTS SCORED: 342 by Refugio, 2013 (6 games)

MOST POINTS (5 GAMES):  306 by Refugio, 2013

MOST POINTS (4 GAMES):  237 by Refugio, 2013

MOST POINTS (3 GAMES): 201 by Rogers, 2013

MOST POINTS, GAME: 82 by Groveton vs. Cooper, 1989; by Newton vs. Grandview, 2012; by Refugio vs. Nixon-Smiley, 2013; and, by East Chambers vs. Crockett, 2018

BIGGEST WIN MARGIN
76 by Groveton vs. Cooper (82-6), 1989, and by Iraan vs. Marfa (76-0), 1991

MOST POINTS, BI-DISTRICT GAME
​82 by Refugio vs. Nixon-Smiley, 2013 and by East Chambers vs. Crockett, 2018

BIGGEST MARGIN, BI-DISTRICT GAME
​76 by Iraan vs. Marfa (76-0), 1991

MOST POINTS, AREA GAME
​78 by Corrigan-Camden vs. Dublin, 2015

BIGGEST MARGIN, AREA GAME
​69 by Rogers vs. Dilley (69-0), 2013

MOST POINTS, REGIONAL GAME
​82 by Groveton vs. Cooper, 1989

BIGGEST MARGIN, REGIONAL GAME
​76 by Groveton v. Cooper (82-6), 1989

MOST POINTS, QUARTERFINAL GAME
​79 by Newton vs. Daingerfield, 2018

BIGGEST MARGIN, QUARTERFINAL GAME
67 by Newton vs. Daingerfield (79-12), 2018

MOST POINTS, SEMIFINAL GAME
​70 by Cameron Yoe vs. Edna, 2014

BIGGEST MARGIN, SEMIFINAL GAME
​52 by Celina vs. Stanton (59-7), 2000

MOST POINTS, CHAMPIONSHIP GAME  
70 by Cameron Yoe v. Mineola, 2014

BIGGEST MARGIN, CHAMPIONSHIP GAME
48 by Daingerfield vs. Bushland (62-14), 2009

FEWEST POINTS ALLOWED (6 GAMES)
16 by Shiner, 1986

FEWEST POINTS ALLOWED (5 GAMES)
9 by Tidehaven, 1967

FEWEST POINTS ALLOWED (4 GAMES)
3 by Tidehaven, 1967


CLASS 2A RECORDS, 1951-2018
(Originally Class B, then 1A and now 2A)

MOST PLAYOFF APPEARANCES:  30 by Agua Dulce

MOST STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS:  4 by Bremond

MOST CONSECUTIVE STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS
3 by Big Sandy, 1973-75, by Bremond, 2014-16 and by Mart, 2017-19

MOST TIMES IN STATE FINALS:  8 by Bremond

MOST PLAYOFF WINS:  75 by Bremond

MOST TOTAL POINTS SCORED:  385 by Mart, 2018  (6 games)

MOST POINTS (5 GAMES):  309 by Mart, 2018

MOST POINTS (4 GAMES):  269 by Mart, 2018

MOST POINTS (3 GAMES): 210 by Mart, 2018

MOST POINTS, GAME:  87 by Hewitt Midway vs. Meridian, 1954

BIGGEST WIN MARGIN:  82 by Tenaha vs. Sabine Pass, 2016

MOST POINTS, BI-DISTRICT GAME
87 by Hewitt Midway vs. Meridian, 1954

BIGGEST MARGIN, BI-DISTRICT GAME
80 by Mart vs. Saratoga West Hardin (80-0), 2018

MOST POINTS, AREA GAME:  84 by San Augustine vs. Normangee, 2019 

BIGGEST WIN MA​RGIN, AREA GAME
​76 by Tenaha vs. Meridian ​(76-0), 2016

MOST POINTS, REGIONAL GAME:
​73 by Masonic Home vs. Royse City 1951

BIGGEST MARGIN, REGIONAL GAME
62 by Crawford vs. Dawson (62-0), 1962

MOST POINTS, QUARTERFINAL GAME
69 by Burton vs. Falls City, 2017

BIGGEST MARGIN, QUARTERFINAL GAME
60 by Sudan vs. Wink (60-0), 1994

MOST POINTS, SEMIFINAL GAME
68 by Canadian vs. Quinlan Boles Home, 2008

BIGGEST MARGIN, SEMIFINAL GAME
51 by Celina vs. Lefors (57-6), 1974

MOST POINTS, CHAMPIONSHIP GAME
76 by Mart vs. Gruver, 2018

BIGGEST MARGIN, CHAMPIONSHIP GAME
54 by Sudan vs. Bremond (54-0), 1993

FEWEST POINTS ALLOWED (6 GAMES)
44 by Thorndale, 1994

FEWEST POINTS ALLOWED (5 GAMES)
19 by Roscoe, 1982

FEWEST POINTS ALLOWED (4 GAMES)
3 by Big Sandy, 1973


Texas High School
Football History​
NOTE: All of the classifications have been adjusted to the new U.I.L. lettering system.  Only the number of A's changed but this is apparently confusing to some media.  The five division 11-man system originated in 1951 with 4A being the top classification for large schools and Class B for the smallest schools. In 1980, the designations were changed to bring a system of 5A through 1A.  The latest system change occurred in 2014 and now the 11-man divisions are classified from 6A through 2A with the six-man league getting the 1A lettering.
​​
MOST POINTS SCORED — COMBINED (GAME)

155 -- Levelland 82, Decatur 73 (2016 - 3A-I Area)​
145 -- Mansfield Lake Ridge 87, Dallas Samuell 58 (2016)
​145 – Refugio 73, Rogers 72 (2013) 2 OT
142 -- Lubbock Coronado 80, Colleyville Heritage 62   (2017)​
141 -- Port Neches-Groves 72, Crosby 69   (2017)​
140 – Frisco Heritage 77, Wylie East 63 (2014)
136 -- East Chambers 82, Crockett 54   (2018)​
136 -- Robinson 77, Caldwell 59 (2016)​
136 -- Boerne Champion 70, Georgetown 66 (2015)​
134 -- Dallas Jesuit 79, Garland Lakeview 55   (2017)​
133 -- EP Franklin 77, Midland 56   (2018)​
130 -- San Augustine 84, Normangee 46   (2019)​
130 – Stephenville 66, Decatur 64   (4 OT--2014) 
129 -- Garland Rowlett 65, Belton 64 (2015)​
129 – Stephenville 69, Lubbock Estacado 60 (2014)
128 -- Mansfield Lake Ridge 77, Tyler 51 (2015)
126 -- Humble Atascocita 71, Channelview 55   (2018)​
126 -- Franklin 76, Crockett 50 (2015)
126 -- Manvel 70, Clear Creek 56 (2015)​​​
125 -- GP North Shore 76, Humble Atascocita 49   (2019)​
125 -- Kerrville Tivy 63, Bastrop 62   (2 OT--2018)​
125 -- Klein Oak 66, Round Rock 59   (2 OT--2018)​
125 -- Midland 73, EP El Dorado 52 (2016 )​
125 – Mesquite Poteet 65, Whitehouse 60 ( 2013)
124 – Palestine Westwood 65, Diboll 59 ( 2007)
124 – Port Isabel 63, Rice Consol. 61 (4 OT--2003) 
123 – Allen 69, Arlington Martin 54 (2014)
123 – Hewitt Midway 76, Tyler Lee 47 (2014)
123 – Port Lavaca 76, Uvalde 47 (2006)
122 – Kirbyville 74, Whitney 48 (2014)
122 – Austin Westlake 80, SA Clark 42 (1994)
121 -- Roscoe 79, Crosbyton 42 (2016)​
121 -- Forney 77, Dallas Bryan Adams 44 (2015)​
120 – RR Stony Point 72, DeSoto 48 (2010)
120 – SA Reagan 72, Laredo United 48 (2006)
119 -- Rockwall 60, Allen 59   (2019)​
119 -- Arlington 77, EP Montwood 42   (2017)​

119 -- Wylie East 71, The Colony 48 (2015)​
119 – Garland Sachse 63, Mesquite 56 (OT--2013) 
119 – Mansfield 70, McKinney North 49 (2013)
119 – Wylie East 63, Whitehouse 56 (2012)
119 – Corrigan-Camden 70, West Rusk 49 (2011)
119 – Kerrville 63, Pflugerville Hendricksen 56 (2009)
119 – Rusk 63, Madisonville 56 (OT--2006) 
119 – Canton 61, Gilmer 58 (2005)
119 – Houston Madison 61, GP North Shore 58 (2001)
118 -- San Saba 62, Celeste 56   (OT--2018)​
118 -- Denton Ryan 69, Lubbock Coronado 49   (2017)​
118 -- Longview 75, Dallas Jesuit 43   (2017)​

118 – Teague 76, Kountze 42   (2014)
118 – Sulphur Springs 69, Dayton 49 (2008 -- 5A-II championship)
117 -- Mission Veterans 62, C.C. Veterans 55   (OT--2018)​
116 -- New Deal 67, Panhandle 49   (2018)​
115 -- Gladewater 72, Van Alstyne 43   (2019)​
115 -- Geronimo Navarro 71, Rio Hondo 44   (2017)​

115 -- Euless Trinity 88, Flower Mound 27   (2009)​
114 -- Burton 69, Falls City 45   (2017)​
114 -- San Marcos 64, RR Westwood 50   (2017)​

114 -- Beaumont West Brook 69, Garland Lakeview 45   (2016)​
​114 – Coleman 75, Alpine 39   (2015)
114 – Shallowater 64, Bowie 50   (2015)
113 -- West Oso 57, Port Isabel 56   (OT--2018)​
113 – Corrigan-Camden 78, Dublin 35   (2015)
113 – Silsbee 67, Chapel Hill 46  (2015)
113 – Glen Rose 57, Bridgeport 56   (2011)
112 -- Argyle 63, Stephenville 49  (2019)
112 -- Crosby 70, FB Willowridge 42   (2019)​
112 -- Franklin 63, Groesbeck 49     (2017)​

112 -- LaPorte 63, Channelview 49   (2016)​
112 – Rockwall 70, Copperas Cove 42   (2014)
112 – Gregory-Portland 70, C.C. Ray 42  (2012)
112 – Brownwood 88, Iowa Park 24  (2010)
111 -- Hitchcock 61, Hallettsville 50  (2015)​
111 – Temple 76, Leander Vandegrift 35  (2014)
111 – Refugio 76, Rogers 35 (2012)
111 – Weslaco 62, Edinburg North 49  (2007)
111 – Troup 60, Kerens 51  (2006)
110 -- Lampasas 66, Needville 44  (2019)​
110 – Cameron Yoe 70, Mineola 40  (2014 -- 3A-I championship)
110 – Manvel 63, Cypress Woods 47  (2014)
110 – Seagraves 70, Springlake-Earth 40  (2013)
110 – Wylie 64, South Oak Cliff 46  (2013)
110 – Denton Guyer 57, Tyler 53  (2012) 
109 -- Mart 76, Gruver 33    (2A-II Championship, 2018)​
​109 – Mansfield Lake Ridge 56, Longview 53  (2015)
109 – Mansfield Lake Ridge 69,Mesquite Poteet 40  (2015)
109 – Atlanta 62, Melissa 47 (2014)
109 – Marshall 67, Nacogdoches 42  (2014)
109 – Memphis 61, Gruver 48  (2011)
109 – Tenaha 68, Dawson 41  (2010)
108 -- Lubbock Monterey 66, EP Eastlake 42   (2019)​
108 -- DeSoto 55, Dallas Skyline 53    (2018)​
108 -- Wall 72, Clyde 36  (2016)​
108 – Hutto 56, College Station 52  (2014)
108 – Refugio 82, Nixon-Smiley 26  (2013)
108 – Sulphur Springs 66, Denison 42  (2013)
108 – Angleton 73, Tomball 35  (2012)
108 – Boerne Champion 66, Port Lavaca 42  (2010)
108 – Sulphur Springs 56, Jacksonville 52  (2010)
108 – Nevada Community 60, Eustace 48  (2008)
108 – Stephenville 63, FW Western Hills 45 (2002)
107 – Plano West 66, Keller 41 (2014)
107 – San Angelo 55, Arlington Bowie 52  (2014) 2 OT
107 – South Oak Cliff 78, Frisco Heritage 29  (2014)
107 – Hico 77, Kerens 30  (2013)
107 – Burnet 70, Wharton 37  (2003)
107 – Abilene Cooper 81, EP Eastwood 26  (1994)
106 -- McKinney North 70, Magnolia West 36   (2019)​
106 -- College Station 66, Port Neches-Groves 40   (2017)​

106 – Amarillo Tascosa 66, EP El Dorado 40  (2015)
106 – Victoria West 61, Edinburg Vela 45  (2014)
106 – Lucas Lovejoy 55, Hallsville 51  (2013)
106 – Angleton 55, Richmond Foster 51  (2008)
106 – Highland Park 69, McKinney 37  (2008)
106 – Houston Lamar 57, PA Memorial 49  (2004)
105 -- CC Veterans Memorial 56, CC Miller 49   (2019)​
105 -- Glen Rose 63, Pecos 42   (2019)
105 -- LaFeria 63, LaVernia 42   (2019)​
105 -- Round Rock 56, Cypress Woods 49    (2018)​
105 -- Highland Park 56, Texarkana 49   (2017)​

105 -- Cypress Ranch 63, Houston Bellaire 42 (2016)​
105 -- Keller Timber Creek 54, Arlington Martin 51 (2016)​
105 – Frisco Lone Star 56, Lake Dallas 49 (2015)
105 – Richmond George Ranch 59, Temple 46 (2015)
105 – Iowa Park 63, Pecos 42 (2015)
105 – Schertz Clemens 54, SA Johnson 51 (2015)
105 – Centerville 69, San Augustine 36 (2014)
105 – Leander Vandegrift 63, Austin McCallum 42 (2014)
105 – Stephenville 70, El Campo 35 (2012) (3A-I championship)
105 – Aledo 70, Waco 35 (2010)
105 – WF Rider 63, Stephenville 42 (2004)
105 – Rosebud-Lott 60, Groveton 45 (2002)
104 -- Boerne Champion 70, Leander Glenn 34   (2019)
104 -- WF Rider 61, FW Southwest 43   (2019)​
104 -- Glen Rose 64, Dalhart 40   (2018)​
104 -- Manvel 62, Barbers Hill 42   (2018)​
104 -- Glen Rose 57, Bushland 47 (2016)​
104 – Cameron Yoe 70, Edna 34 (2014)
104 – Cedar Hill 62, Southlake Carroll 42 (2014)
104 – Tyler 64, McKinney North 40 (2014)
104 – Gainesville 55, Celina 49 (2013) OT
104 – Mart 62, Alto 42 (2012)
104 – Newton 69, White Oak 35 (2010)
104 – Falls City 70, Woodsboro 34 (2003)
104 – Comfort 76, Lexington 28 (2002)
103 -- CC Veterans Memorial 66, Mission Veterans 37   (2019)​
103 -- Riesel 58, Collinsville 45   (2018)​
103 -- The Woodlands 53, RR Cedar Ridge 50   (2018)​
103 -- Whitesboro 64, Jefferson 39   (2017)​

103 -- Dallas Woodrow Wilson 83, Dallas Kimball 20 (2016)​
103 – Pittsburg 54, Wills Point 49 (2013)
103 – Rockdale 75, Center 28 (2013)
103 – Spring Westfield 55, Dallas Skyline 48 (2013-OT)
103 – Aledo 69, LaMarque 34 (2010; 4A-II championship)
103 – Carthage 55, Navasota 48 (2015)
103 – Copperas Cove 55, Cypress Ridge 48 (2008)
103 – Kirbyville 61, Rice Consolidated 42 (2008)
103 – EP Chapin 53, Hereford 50 (2006)
103 – George West 70, Hebbronville 33 (2006)
103 – Refugio 55, Alvin 48 (1968)
103 – SA Lee 55, SA Brackenridge 48 (1963)
103 – Highland Park 62, Greenville 41 (2001)
102 -- Stamford 68, Lindsay 34   (2018)​
102 -- Highland Park 53, Manvel 49   (2017)​
102 -- Sharyland 59, Brownsville Pace 43    (2017)​

102 -- Katy Taylor 60, Fort Bend Kempner 42 (2016)​
102 – Rockwall 67, Copperas Cove 35 (2015)
102 – Refugio 69, Waskom 33 (2013)
102 – Chapel Hill 56, Navasota 46 (2011)
102 – Mason 62, Stamford 40 (2011, 1A championship)
102 – Laredo United 60, Sharyland 42 (2011)
102 – Riesel 58, Santo 44 (2011)
102 – Bastrop 58, Sulphur Springs 44 (2010)
102 – Manvel 56, Port Neches-Groves 46 (2010)
102 – Garrison 62, Jewett Leon 40 (2009)
102 – Iola 66, Agua Dulce 36 (1994)
101 -- Rockwall 59, Prosper 42   (2019)
101 -- Wheeler 54, Archer City 47   (2019)​
101 -- WF Rider 57, FW Wyatt 44   (2018)​
101 -- Abilene 65, Arlington 36 (2016)​
101 -- Dripping Springs 66, Mission Veterans 35  (2016)​

101 -- Andrews 73, Borger 28 (2016)
101 -- Seagraves 52, Bovina 49 (2016)​​
101 – Muleshoe 76, Slaton 25 (2015)
101 – Gilmer 80, Waco Connally 21 (2014)
101 – SA O’Connor 52, SA Madison 49 (2012)
101 – Angleton 65, Houston Wheatley 36 (2011)
101 – Saginaw Boswell 52. FW Arlington Hts 49 (2010)
101 – Pilot Point 59, Boyd 42 (2009)
101 – Klein Oak 59, College Park 42 (2007)
101 – Allen 59, Mesquite 42 (2006)
101 – Hewitt Midway 87, Meridian 14 (1954)
100 – Argyle 52, Kennedale 48 (2014)
100 – Chapel Hill 57, Huffman Hargrave (2014)
100 – Dayton 56, Port Neches-Groves 44 (2014)
100 – Southlake Carroll 58, Denton Guyer 42 (2014)
100 – A&M Consolidated 55, Humble Kingwood 45 (2013)
100 – New Boston 61, Lone Oak 39 (2013)
100 – Seagraves 61, Booker 39 (2013)
100 – South Oak Cliff 63, Frisco Centennial 37 (2013)
100 – Aransas Pass 53, Sinton 47 (1999)
100 – Waco 56, Austin Crockett 44 (1991)


MOST POINTS SCORED — TEAM (GAME)

124 by Waco vs. Houston Jeff Davis, 1927
122 by Waco vs. Brady, 1925
95 by Abilene vs. Fort Stockton, 1923
92 by Royse City vs. Leonard, 1938
89 by Lancaster vs. Duncanville, 1941
88 by Brownwood vs. Iowa Park, 2010
88 by Euless Trinity vs. Flower Mound, 2009
87 by Mansfield Lake Ridge vs. Dallas Samuell, 2016​
87 by Hewitt Midway vs. Meridian, 1954
84 by San Augustine vs. Normangee, 2019​
84 by Southlake Carroll vs. Lewisville, 2019
84 by Stratford vs. Smyer, 2018​
83 by Dallas Woodrow Wilson vs. Dallas Kimball, 2016
82 by East Chambers vs. Crockett, 2018​
82 by Levelland vs. Decatur, 2016​
82 by Tenaha vs. Sabine Pass, 2016​​
82 by Refugio vs. Nixon-Smiley, 2013
82 by Cedar Park Vista Ridge vs. Austin Travis, 2012
82 by Newton vs. Grandview, 2012
82 by Groveton vs. Cooper, 1989
82 by Sealy vs. Newton, 1995
81 by Mart vs. West Hardin, 2019​
81 by Abilene Cooper vs. EP Eastwood, 1994
80 by Mart vs. Saratoga West Hardin, 2018​
80 by Lubbock Coronado vs. Colleyville Heritage, 2017​

80 by Gilmer vs. Waco Connally, 2014
80 by Austin Westlake vs. SA Clark, 1994
79 by West Texas High vs. Olton, 2019
79 by Newton vs. Daingerfield, 2018​
79 by Angleton vs. SA Highlands, 2017​
79 by Dallas Jesuit vs. Garland Lakeview, 2017​

79 by Roscoe vs. Crosbyton, 2016​
79 by Midland Lee vs. EP Bowie, 1993
78 by Manvel vs. Houston Austin, 2016​
​78 by Corrigan-Camden vs. Dublin, 2015
78 by South Oak Cliff vs. Frisco Heritage, 2014
78 by Everman vs. Lake Dallas, 2002
78 by Freer vs. Brackettville, 1992
78 by Waco vs. Palestine, 1922
77 by Aledo vs. Dallas Kimball, 2019
​77 by Shiner vs. Freer, 2019
77 by Arlington vs. EP Montwood, 2017​

77 by Robinson vs. Caldwell, 2016​
77 by Forney vs. Dallas Bryan Adams, 2015
77 by Katy vs. Houston Westside, 2015
77 by Mansfield Lake Ridge vs. Tyler, 2015
77 by Frisco Heritage vs. Wylie East, 2014
77 by Mart vs. Bells, 2014
77 by Hico vs. Kerens, 2013
77 by Katy vs. Houston Westbury, 2012
77 by Spring Westfield vs. Conroe, 2012
77 by Tyler vs. Waxahachie, 2012
77 by Gregory-Portland vs. Mission Memorial, 2004
77 by Iraan vs. Dell City, 1985
76 by GP North Shore vs. Humble Atascocita, 2019​
76 by Mart vs. Gruver, 2018    (2A-II Championship)​
76 by Shiner vs. Santa Maria, 2018​
76 by West Orange-Stark vs. Huntington, 2018​
76 by EP Franklin vs. Midland, 2018​
76 by Tenaha vs. Meridian, 2016​
76 by Aledo vs. FW Trimble Tech, 2015
76 by Arlington Lamar vs. Midland, 2015
76 by Franklin vs. Crockett, 2015
76 by Muleshoe vs. Slaton, 2015
76 by Hewitt Midway vs. Tyler Lee, 2014
76 by Katy vs. SB Memorial, 2014
76 by Teague vs. Kountze, 2014
76 by Temple vs. Leander Vandegrift, 2014
76 by Aledo vs. Burleson, 2013
76 by Geronimo Navarro vs. Pleasanton, 2012
76 by Refugio vs. Rogers, 2012
76 by Port Lavaca Calhoun vs. Uvalde, 2006
76 by Cisco vs. Amarillo, 1925
76 by Iraan vs. Marfa, 1991
75 by Falls City vs. Agua Dulce, 2018​
75 by Refugio vs. Yorktown, 2018​
75 by Longview vs. Dallas Jesuit, 2017​

75 by Coleman vs. Alpine, 2015
75 by Manvel vs. Houston Strake, 2015
75 by Abilene Wylie vs. Levelland, 2014
75 by Aledo vs. Saginaw Boswell, 2013
75 by Rockdale vs. Center, 2013
75 by Edgewood vs. Tom Bean, 2012
75 by Post vs. Fabens, 1985
74 by Bogata Rivercrest vs. Tom Bean, 2019 
74 by Converse Wagner vs. CC Veterans Memorial, 2019
​74 by Elysian Fields vs. Hemphill, 2019
74 by Burton vs. LaPryor, 2018​
74 by Midlothian Heritage vs. Lake Worth, 2017​
74 by Tenaha vs. Colmesneil, 2017​

74 by Kirbyville vs. Whitney, 2014
74 by Newton vs. Whitney, 2013
74 by Thrall vs. Medina, 2006
74 by Lubbock Estacado vs. Canyon Randall, 1992
74 by Waco vs. Granger, 1923
73 by Holland vs. Junction, 2019​
73 by Highland Park vs. McKinney North, 2017 ​

73 by Andrews vs. Borger, 2016​
73 by Angleton vs. SA Lanier, 2016​
73 by Midland vs. EP El Dorado, 2016​
73 by West Orange-Stark vs. Tarkington, 2016​
73 by Azle vs. FW Dunbar, 2014
73 by Katy vs. Houston Westside, 2014
73 by Manvel vs. Fort Bend Travis, 2014
73 by Refugio vs. Rogers, 2013 (2 ot)
73 by Angleton vs. Tomball, 2012
73 by Southlake Carroll vs. EP El Dorado, 2012
73 by Lubbock Monterey vs. EP Coronado, 2005
73 by Waco vs. Calvert, 1923
72 by Gladewater vs. Van Alstyne, 2019​
72 by LaVega vs. Lake Worth, 2019​
72 by Bosqueville vs. Valley Mills, 2018​
72 by Aledo vs. Wichita Falls Rider, 2017
72 by Port Neches-Groves vs. Crosby, 2017​​

72 by Decatur vs. Levelland, 2016​
72 by Richmond Foster vs. SA Brackenridge, 2016​
72 by San Angelo vs. EP Franklin, 2016​
72 by Wall vs. Clyde, 2016​
72 by Cypress Falls vs. Aldine Nimitz, 2015
72 by Geronimo Navarro vs. Poteet, 2015
72 by Rogers vs. Refugio, 2013 (2 ot)
72 by Sharyland vs. Laredo United, 2012
72 by Pearland Dawson vs. Houston Reagan, 2011
72 by RR Stony Point vs. DeSoto, 2010
72 by SA Reagan vs. Laredo United, 2006
72 by Lufkin vs. Klein, 2006
72 by EP Riverside vs. EP Burges, 2002
72 by Karnes City vs. Santa Rosa, 1991
71 by Arlington Martin vs. Odessa Permian, 2019
71 by Humble Atascocita vs. Channelview, 2018​
71 by Geronimo Navarro vs. Rio Hondo, 2017​

71 by Brock vs. Denver City, 2015
71 by Manvel vs. Channelview, 2015
71 by Wylie East vs. The Colony, 2015
71 by Canyon vs. Hereford, 2013
71 by Mart vs. San Augustine, 2013
71 by Lake Travis vs. Killeen, 2008
71 by Denton Ryan vs. Springtown, 2002
71 by Highland Park vs. Dallas Samuell, 2001

70 by Boerne Champion vs. Leander Glenn, 2019
70 by Bushland vs. Tornillo, 2019​
70 by Crosby vs. FB Willowridge, 2019
70 by Falls City vs. LaVilla, 2019 
​70 by Port Lavaca vs. Sharyland, 2019
70 by McKinney North vs. Magnolia West, 2019​
70 by Argyle vs. Carrollton Ranchview, 2018​
70 by Burleson Centennial vs. Dallas Kimball, 2018​
70 by Canadian vs. Anson, 2018​
70 by Graham vs. Godley, 2018​
70 by Longview vs. Copperas Cove, 2018​
70 by Midland Lee vs. EP Americas, 2018​
70 by Wellington vs. Christoval, 2018​
70 by Austin Westlake vs. Edinburg Vela, 2017​
70 by Cuero vs. Crystal City, 2017​
70 by Mansfield Lake Ridge vs. Dallas Bryan Adams, 2017​
70 by Refugio vs. Holland, 2017​

70 by Geronimo Navarro vs. Poteet, 2016​
70 by Grapevine vs. FW Southwest, 2016​
70 by Highland Park vs. Mount Pleasant, 2016​
70 by Round Rock Cedar Ridge vs. Austin Anderson, 2016​
70 by Argyle vs. Lake Worth, 2015
70 by Boerne Champion vs. Georgetown, 2015
70 by Brock vs. Jim Ned, 2015
70 by Canadian vs. Hale Center, 2015
70 by LaVernia vs. Zapata, 2015
70 by Manvel vs. Clear Creek, 2015
70 by Victoria West vs. Mission Veterans, 2015
70 by Argyle vs. Lake Worth, 2014
70 by Cameron Yoe vs. Edna, 2014
70 by Cameron Yoe vs. Mineola, 2014
70 by Cibolo Steele vs. SA MacArthur, 2014
70 by FW Arlington Heights vs. Burleson, 2014
70 by Rockwall vs. Copperas Cove, 2014
70 by FB Ridge Point vs. Houston Wheatley, 2013
70 by Katy vs. Houston Madison, 2013
70 by Mansfield Legacy vs. McKinney North, 2013
70 by Seagraves vs. Springlake-Earth, 2013
70 by Gregory-Portland vs. C.C. Ray, 2012
70 by Hughes Springs vs. Hearne, 2012
70 by Katy vs. Cypress Ranch, 2012
70 by Stephenville vs. El Campo, 2012
70 by Wylie East vs. Sulphur Springs, 2012
70 by Chapel Hill vs. Jasper, 2011
70 by Corrigan-Camden vs. West Rusk, 2011
70 by Cameron vs. Newton, 2010
70 by Cedar Park vs. Austin LBJ, 2010
70 by Frisco Liberty vs. Richardson Pearce, 2010
70 by Albany vs. Rotan, 2008
70 by Kerrville vs. SA Burbank, 2008
70 by Monahans vs. Clint, 2008
70 by Devine vs. Poteet, 2007
70 by George West vs. Hebbronville, 2006
70 by Burnet vs. Wharton, 2003
70 by Falls City vs. Woodsboro, 2003
70 by Gregory-Portland vs. Pleasanton, 1994
70 by Waxahachie vs. Lubbock Estacado, 1992
70 by Jasper vs. Crosby, 1984
70 by White Oak vs. Edgewood, 1958
70 by Paducah vs. Pilot Point, 1954
70 by Cisco vs. Colorado City, 1926
70 by Cleburne vs. Lampasas, 1924

HIGHEST SCORING TIES

43-43 Austin LBJ vs. Waco University, 1992
35-35 SA Madison vs. SA Sam Houston, 1990
35-35 Arlington vs. Odessa Permian, 1987
34-34 Graham vs. Iowa Park, 1985
32-32 EP Irvin vs. EP Riverside, 1994
32-32 Barbers Hill vs. Hempstead, 1955