Rushing Attempts
CAREER ATTEMPTS
​Bold = classification state record

​​1,225 – JOHNATHAN GRAY, Aledo (5A), 2008-11
1,134 – JACQUIZZ RODGERS, Rosenberg Lamar, 2004-07
1,131 – ROBERT STRAIT, Cuero (4A), 1985-88
1,128 – BILLY SIMS, Hooks, 1972-74
1,065 -- ENO BENJAMIN, Wylie East, 2013-16​
1,058 – KETRIC SANFORD, Corsicana, 1993-95
1,058 – JIMMY SHELBY, Italy (2A), 1980-83
1,049 – TRAYLON SHEAD, Cayuga, 2006-09
1,041 – DAVID MORA, Mason, 2009-11
1,037 – WES DANAHER, Calallen, 1992-95
1,006 – SHAUD WILLIAMS, Andrews, 1995-98
1,001 – MICHAEL HORACE, Groveton (3A), 1981-84
969 – TREVOR SPEIGHTS, McAllen Memorial (6A), 2012-15
968 – CEDRIC BENSON, Midland Lee, 1998-00
931 – JAMES GRANTHAM, Llano, 1992-95
930 – NICK RALSTON, Argyle, 2011-14
928 – JAMAAL EVANS, Irving, 2003-05
911 – TREY WILLIAMS, Spring DeKaney, 2009-11
899 -- EAN BEEK, Katy Taylor, 2014-17​
897 – JERRELL WILKERSON, SA Clark, 2001-04
891 – JESSIE HARRISON, Paul Pewitt, 2002-05
889 – TRAION SMITH, Cameron Yoe, 2012-15
888 -- KENNEDY BROOKS, Mansfield, 2013-16​
883 – TERRANCE GANAWAY, DeKalb, 2004-06
883 – JACKIE ROBINSON, Marshall, 2003-05
879 -- KENNETH J. DAVIS, JR., San Augustine, 2014-17​
871 – LOGAN FULLER, Athens, 2013-15
870 – ANTHONY EVANS, Pearland, 1997-00
870 – FRED SMITH, Sealy, 1991-94
866 – JODY BROWN, Cross Plains, 1989-91
863 – JOSH LEWIS, Cypress Springs, 2004-06
859 – CODY GLENN, Rusk, 2001-04
856 – CORY KYLE, Seagraves, 2012-15
850 -- JEREMIAH CRAWFORD, Mineola, 2016​
850 – FREDDIE FRANK, Agua Dulce, 1980-82
850 – JOHNNY TAPLIN, Moody (2A), 1977-80
848 – MICHAEL WHALEN, Wimberley, 1996-98
846 – BRADLEY STEPHENS, McAllen Memorial, 2003-06
844 – MARCUS WRIGHT, SA Reagan, 2005-07
844 – PATRICK WHITEFIELD, Rosebud-Lott, 1992-94
830 – STEVEN ENNIS, FM Marcus, 1994-97
829 – TYLER HANDSON, Sinton, 2011-14
825 – NATHAN JEFFERY, Caddo Mills, 2007-09
825 – MICHAEL CONNOR, Frenship, 2005-07
821 – TYSON THOMPSON, Irving, 1997-99
818 – JACOLBY WHITAKER, Alto, 2010-13
818 – GLENN JOHNSON, Olton, 1972-75
814 – RODNEY THOMAS, Groveton, 1987-90
812 -- ​MATTHEW COLLIER, SA Southside, 2014-16
811 – DAKARIUS BELL, West Columbia, 2012-15
806 – EMEAL ANDRUS, Sealy, 2000-03
797 – ALYAS RAMIREZ, Gonzales, 2013-15
795 – AUNDRE DEAN, Katy, 2005-07
786 – STEVE WORSTER, Bridge City, 1964-66
784 – BUD DEERINWATER, WF Rider, 1963-65
783 – ALVIN LEONARD, Ingram Moore, 1981-84
782 – CHRIS WHALEY, Madisonville, 2005-08
775 – KIERRE CROSSLEY, Everman, 2013-15
774 – DAVID ORTEGA, Brackettville, 2011-14
771 – JOSEPH SADLER, Devine, 2009-11
769 – TRAVIS BRANNAN, Leander Vandegrift, 2012-15
768 – MATTHEW KAUFMAN, McAllen Memorial, 2008-11
768 – CHRIS DAVIS, Troup, 2004-06
767 – MICHAEL DUGAT, Dayton, 2003-06
767 – SETRICK DICKENS, Quanah, 1985-88
766 – BRODERICK FRANKLIN, North Lamar, 2003-05
759 – JAMES ASHTON, Katy, 2002-04
754 – JUSTIN STURNS, Rusk, 2003-06
754 – FOSWHITT WHITTAKER, Pearland, 2004-06
751 – ZACCHAEUS FOSTER, Altair Rice, 2006-08
749 – CLIFFORD (RED) BAILEY, Tahoka, 1975-77
746 – ANTHONY BYERLY, Newton, 1978-81
745 – ALFREDO LUGO, Donna, 1963-66
744 – DEVIN BISBY, Gregory-Portland, 2011-13
744 – REX BURKHEAD, Plano, 2006-08
738 -- DAY'VEON DOCKINS, Munday, 2013-16​
738 – BRYAN DRISKELL, Hewitt Midway, 2009-12​
738 – GEORGE WRIGHT, Sonora, 1952-54
735 – DE’NARIAN THOMAS, Mart, 2012-14
732 – CHAD DAVIS, Brazoswood, 1997-99
729 – ARMANDO RODRIGUEZ, Eustace, 1981-84
729 – JUWAN WASHINGTON, Kennedale, 2012-14
728 – TEVIN PIPKIN, Carthage, 2010-13
727 – REMUS NEMBHARD, Houston Jones, 2002-05
725 – BYRON (BAM) MORRIS, Cooper, 1986-89
724 – LEROY DOBBINS, Montgomery, 2008-10
724 – MATTHEW TUCKER, Chapel Hill, 2006-08
724 – MILTON WILLIAMS, Post, 1981-83
722 – KENDRICK KING, Hamshire-Fannett, 2012-15
721 – SAM BUKER, Edgewood, 2003-05; Canton, 2006
714 -- TYLER PAGE, Friendswood, 2014-16​
708 – JAREK BLACK, Shallowater, 2010-13
708 – DAVID WATKINS, Irving Nimitz, 2003-05
706 – RODNEY ANDERSON, Katy, 2011-14
706 – JOSH LABAY, Ganado, 2009-11
704 – KELLEN GIERKE, Christoval, 2004-07
700 – MARK PATINO, Lake Worth, 2000-02
​699 -- JESSE FLORES, SA Jefferson, 2013-15​
699 -- SAM McGUFFIE, Cypress-Fairbanks, 2005-07​
696 – EDWIN SIMMONS, Hawkins, 1980-82
695 – SHAKEEM JEFFERSON, New Boston, 2008-11
695 – SELVIN YOUNG, Jersey Village, 1999-01
693 – COOPER OGLE, Shallowater, 2013-15
690 – ARTURO (BREEZY) BELTRAN, Abilene, 1997-99
689 – EDWARD BRITTON, EP Montwood, 2002-04
688 – B.J. KELLY, Hewitt Midway, 2009-12
688 – BROCK FITZHENRY, Giddings, 2005-07
686 – BRANDON McCLEVELAND, Big Sandy, 2004-06
685 – GLENN ROBERTS, East Chambers, 2010-12
685 – EDDIE BOLDEN, Hamlin, 1980-83
684 – JERRY JAMES, Tatum, 1974-77
682 – DUKE CARTER, Mansfield Lake Ridge, 2013-15
682 – D’ANTHONY HOPKINS, Cuero, 2012-14
681 – EARNEST PATTERSON, Brenham, 2012-14
679 – CHRIS YONTS, Elkhart, 2004-06
678 – JAMIE JORDAN, Grapeland, 1971-74
675 – DIMITRI NANCE, Euless Trinity, 2003-05
671 -- MATTHEW GADEK, McKinney, 2015-17​
670 – CHRIS BAER, Shiner, 2001-04

ATTEMPTS, SEASON

498 – DAVID MORA, Mason, 2010
475 – KETRICK SANFORD, Corsicana, 1994
441 – JEFF GODLEY, Arlington Houston, 1990
441 – BILLY SIMS, Hooks, 1973
433 – JACQUIZZ RODGERS, Rosenberg Lamar, 2007
431 – KENNEDY BROOKS, Mansfield, 2015
427 – TREY WILLIAMS, Spring DeKaney, 2011
423 – TYSON THOMPSON, Irving, 1999
422 – JIMMY SHELBY, Italy, 1983
411 – KEITH GILLIAMS, Kilgore, 2004
408 – CLIFFORD (RED) BAILEY, Tahoka, 1977
405 – BILL JATZLAU, Katy, 1994
404 – ANTOWOINE SMITH, North Lamar, 2006
402 – JASON HOLMES, Conroe, 1999
400 – DUSTIN GARRISON, Pearland, 2010
399 – STEVE GREENE, Littlefield, 1984
398 -- RAY TAYLOR, Denison, 1984​
395 – NICK RALSTON, Argyle, 2014
394 – STEPFAN TAYLOR, Mansfield, 2008​
388 – JAMAAL EVANS, Irving, 2003
385 – AARON MUNGIA, Weslaco East, 2011
385 – JOSEPH SADLER, Devine, 2011
384 – ROBERT STRAIT, Cuero, 1987
383 – JAMES ASHTON, Katy, 2004
383 – BENNIS JONES, Van, 1996
381 – ROBERT MERRILL, SA Taft, 2001
380 – COOPER OGLE, Shallowater, 2015
379 – JIMMY SHELBY, Italy, 1981
378 – SETRICK DICKENS, Quanah, 1968
378 – BILLY SIMS, Hooks, 1974
377 – JAMES ASHTON, Katy, 2003
376 – JOHNATHAN GRAY, Aledo, 2009
376 – MILLTON WILLIAMS, Post, 1983
375 – CLIFTON HALL, Kerens, 1993
374 – KE’AUN KINNER, Little Elm, 2012
374 – TOM JACOBY, Sonora, 1999
372 – JUSTIN ROSENTHAL, Alamo Heights, 2009
370 – NATHAN JEFFERY, Caddo Mills, 2009
369 – FOSWHITT WHITTAKER, Pearland, 2006
366 – ENO BENJAMIN, Wylie East, 2015
366 – DILLON BIRDEN, Cypress-Fairbanks, 2013
366 – TRAYLON SHEAD, Cayuga, 2008
364 – MARCUS WRIGHT, SA Reagan, 2006
363 – JASON COFFEY, North Mesquite, 1995
362 – COLTON WILSON, Sunray, 2007
360 – MARK FINCHER, Jayton, 1973
359 -- ENO BENJAMIN, Wylie East, 2016​
359 – MARCUS WRIGHT, SA Reagan, 2007
359 – JOHN AUSTIN EMMONS, SA Marshall, 1999
359 – MICHAEL HORACE, Groveton, 1984
358 – SAM McGUFFIE, Cypress-Fairbanks, 2006
358 – CHRIS PRYOR, Converse Judson, 1983
357 – JOHNATHAN GRAY, Aledo, 2011
356 – B.J. RAINFORD, FB Ridge Point, 2015
356 – ORLY SOLIS, Roma, 2013
356 – MATT HOSEA, Harmony, 2011
356 – JOSH SMITH, Rogers, 2002
356 – CEDRIC BENSON, Midland Lee, 2000
356 – TERRELL HARRIS, Kerens, 1999
356 – MATT MURSKI, Brenham, 1971
355 – HENRY SOLIS, Palacios, 2007
355 – TERRANCE GANAWAY, DeKalb, 2006
355 – MAC MORROW, Greenville, 1999
354 -- DEION HANKINS, EP Parkland, 2016​
354 – BRODERICK FRANKLIN, North Lamar, 2004
354 – CEDRIC BENSON, Midland Lee, 1999
354 – JERROD DOUGLAS, Converse Judson, 1992
354 – ROOSEVELT LEAKS, Brenham, 1969
353 -- EAN BEEK, Katy Taylor, 2016​
353 – DARYN ALVES, McKinney Boyd, 2007
353 – WILL CLAY, Snyder, 2007
353 – JOHNNY DORN, Granger, 1982
352 – CAMERON WASHINGTON, Corsicana, 2011
352 – JOHNATHAN GRAY, Aledo, 2010
351 – MARCUS JACKSON, Round Rock, 2007
351 – DEE WALKER, Snyder, 2004
351 – RONNIE LITTLETON, Wichita Falls, 1971
349 – GEORGE GUTIERREZ, Brownsville Porter, 2015
349 – WAYNE ONDERDONCK, Alvarado, 2011
349 – KENNETH EPPS, Atlanta, 1978
348 – BRODY MALOVETS, Rogers, 2014
348 – JOHN BARNES, Van Vleck, 2003
348 – BRANDON MINATRA, Mildred, 1992
348 – ISAAC GARRETT, Midland Lee, 1983
347 – TIM NEUMANN, Ganado, 2002
347 – BRANDON ROBERSON, Pearland, 2002
347 – KIM MOORE, Van, 1985
346 -- RENE PALOMINO, SA Highlands, 2017​
346 – JOEY BROUSSARD, Katy, 1992
345 – JUSTIN (BOOMER) WHITE, SB Memorial, 2010
345 – MARK EVANS, Brownsville Hanna, 1996
344 – JACQUIZZ RODGERS, Lamar Consolidated, 2006
343 – FRANK REDDIC, Kilgore, 2008
343 – B.J. HEAD, Waco Midway, 1999
342 – XAVIER SCOTT, Denton, 2015
342 – ARTURO (BREEZY) BELTRAN, Abilene, 1999
342 – RODNEY THOMAS, Groveton, 1990
342 – KIMBLE ANDERS, Galveston Ball, 1984
341 – DIMITRI NANCE, Euless Trinity, 2005
341 – JODY BROWN, Cross Plains, 1990
339 – JACOBY JONES, Bangs, 2003
339 – ZACH HUNTER, Aspermont, 1999
339 – CHARLES THOMAS, Elkhart, 1991
338 – EVAN HEARN, Plainview, 2006
338 – BUTCH HADNOT, Kirbyville, 1989
338 – ANTHONY BYERLY, Newton, 1981
337 – BOBBY GONZALEZ, Weslaco East, 2010
336 – HECTOR VILLEGAS, Floresville, 2011
335 – EARNEST PATTERSON, Brenham, 2013
335 – AUNDRE DEAN, Katy, 2007
335 – DUSTIN HEEP, Bandera, 2002
333 – JON SHANNON, Liberty Hill, 2014
333 – ADAM TAYLOR, Katy, 2012
333 – LEROY DOBBINS, Montgomery, 2009
333 – JIM LINNSTAEDTER, Brenham, 1959
332 – TYLER PAGE, Friendswood, 2015
332 – CORY KYLE, Seagraves, 2013
332 – BLAKE SMITH, Burleson, 2009
332 – BROGAN FUNDERBURG, Frisco, 2006
332 – JAVARRIS WILLIAMS, Richmond Foster, 2003
332 – HAROLD JEFFERY, Crane, 2001
332 – BOBBY JONES, Ingleside, 1964
331 -- TRENTON KENNEDY, Cypress-Fairbanks, 2017​
331 – MATT WHITELEY, Sunray, 2006
331 – JUSTIN STURNS, Rusk, 2005
330 -- KEAONTAY INGRAM, Carthage, 2016​
330 – COREY JONES, Mineola, 2007
330 – DEMARIO THOMAS, Spring Hill, 2004
330 – KETRICK SANFORD, Corsicana, 1995
330 – JAMES COMPTON, Bandera, 1983


























​​






















































































​​​

ATTEMPTS, GAME
Bold=classification state record

BLUE = 2018 addition
​​
62 – Steve Williams, Trinidad (2A) vs. Oakwood, 1977
60 – Chris Nelms, Teague (4A) vs. Groesbeck, 1998
60 – Scott Hutchinson, Dumas (5A) vs. Levelland, 1976
57 -- Ke'​aun Kinner, Little Elm vs. Frisco Wakeland, 2012
56 -- JaQuan Jackson, DeKalb vs. New Diana, 2017
56 -- Antowoine Smith, North Lamar vs. Sulphur Springs, 2017​​
56 – Jack McClesky, Dalhart vs. Canyon, 1959
55 -- Ke'aun Kinner, Little Elm vs. Prosper, 2012 ​
55 – Billy Borten, Channelview vs. Liberty, 1987
54 -- Nick Ralston, Argyle vs. Navasota, 2014​
54 – Cody Bowen, Prairiland (3A) vs. Honey Grove, 1992
54 – Charlie Lambert, Rio Vista (3A) vs. Godley, 1989

54 – Brandon Scott, Turkey Valley vs.. Chillicothe, 1987
53 – Frank Reddic, Kilgore vs. Marshall, 2008
53 – Raytron Mayfield, Dallas Jefferson v. Hillcrest, 2001
53 – Reggie French, Irving MacArthur (6A) vs. Irving Nimitz, 1987
52 – Riley Malone, Iraan vs. Wall, 1990
52 – Jimmy Shelby, Italy vs. Normangee, 1981
51 – Joseph Sadler, Devine vs. SA Sam Houston, 2011
51 -- Frankie Harris, Merkel vs. Bowie, 2009​
51 – Traylon Shead, Cayuga vs. Tenaha, 2008

51 – Jamaal Charles, PA Memorial v. Houston Lamar, 2004
51 -- Cleon Williams, Boling vs. Ganado, 1991​
51 – Scott Wright, Wheeler vs. Follett, 1982
51 – Brad Triesch, Southlake Carroll vs. Farmersville, 1976
50 -- Joel Hinson, Detroit vs. Cumby, 2018​
50 -- Abdul Khalaf, Sunnyvale vs. Commerce, 2014​
50 -- Da'Trean Simmons, Elgin vs. Crosby, 2013​
50 -- Jordan Wood, Friendswood vs. Angleton, 2012​
50 – Joseph Sadler, Devine vs. Hondo, 2011
50 – Charles Davis, Italy vs. High Island, 1985 (PO)
49 -- Wyatt Myers, S&S Consolidated vs. Elysian Fields, 2014​
49 -- David Hamm, Klein vs. Humble Atascocita, 2013​
49 -- Deion Williams, Katy Morton Ranch vs. Katy Taylor, 2012​
49 -- Jamaal Charles, Port Arthur Memorial vs. Midland Lee, 2004​
49 – Ryan Bewley, Flower Mound vs. FM Marcus, 2001
49 – James Grantham, Llano vs. Giddings, 1995
49 – Kim Moore, Van vs. Mineola, 1985
49 -- Johnny Elkins, Freer vs. Benavides, 1974​
48 -- Garrett Fletcher, Prairiland vs. Whitewright, 2017​
48 -- Matt Gadek, McKinney vs. Plano East, 2017​
48 -- Deion Hankins, EP Parkland vs. EP Del Valle, 2016​
48 – John McCowan, New Waverly vs. Hemphill, 2011
48 – Jerome Thompson, Lake Worth v. Bridgeport
48 – Jason Holmes, Conroe vs. Tomball, 1999
48 – Bennis Jones, Van vs. Forney, 1996
47 -- Quintan Jackson, Benbrook vs. FW Dunbar, 2018​
47 -- Xavier Scott, Denton vs. Wichita Falls, 2015​
47 – Miguel Velasquez, Ralls vs. Smyer, 2009
47 – Terrance Ganaway, DeKalb vs. Clarksville, 2006
47 – Amos Harmon, Brownsboro vs. Sabine, 2000
47 – Tyson Thompson, Irving v. Irving MacArthur, 1999
47 – Sedric Brown, Victoria vs. Brownsville Hanna, 1996
47 – Roy Haulcy, Amarillo Tascosa v. Lubbock Monterey, 1996
47 – Carl Brewer, New Boston vs. Linden-Kildare, 1984
46 -- Rene Palomino, SA Highlands vs. Floresville, 2017​
46 -- Blayne Denton, Tolar vs. Crawford, 2014​
46 -- Nick Ralston, Argyle vs. Graham, 2014​
46 – Hasan Ali, SA O’Connor vs. SA Holmes, 2010
46 – Devontae McNeal, Quitman vs. Grand Saline, 2009
46 – DeAndre Davis, Lake Worth vs. FW Castleberry, 2007
46 – Chris Davis, Troup vs. Arp, 2006

46 – Justin Sturns, Rusk vs. Chapel Hill, 2005
46 – Romance Taylor, Belton v. A&M Consolidated, 2003
46 – Tremaine Diles, Abilene Cooper v. Odessa Permian, 1999
46 – James Grantham, Llano vs. Dripping Springs, 1995
46 – Brent Moore, Bruceville-Eddy vs. Hamilton, 1986
46 – Rusty Dixon, Leander vs. ????????, 1981
46 – John Henry, San Saba vs. Early, 1982
46 – Lawrence Burton, Houston Lee vs. Sharpstown, 1971​​
45 -- D.J. Williams, Elkhart vs. Whitney, 2016​
45 -- Michael Amantrout, A&M Consolidated vs. Copperas Cove, 2015
45 -- Logan Fuller, Athens vs. Kennedale, 2015​
45 -- Sammy Linton, Deer Park vs. Channelview, 2015​
45 -- Chris Atchley, Rice vs. Maypearl, 2014​
45 -- Joe Guerrero, Devine vs. Yoakum, 2014​
45 -- Michael Nelson, Garland Naaman Forest vs. Garland, 2014​
45 -- Jake Parker, Callisburg vs. Anna, 2014​
45 -- Keaun Kinner, Little Elm vs. Sherman, 2012​
45 -- Bryce Steele, Como-Pickton vs. Edgewood, 2012​
45 -- Andre Welch, Fairfield vs. Center, 2012​
45 – Joseph Sadler, Devine vs. Bandera, 2011
45 – Dakota Boles, North Lamar vs. Paris, 2010
45 – David Mora, Mason vs. Comfort, 2010
45 – Mark Cole, Houston Chavez vs. Hitchcock, 2008
45 – Dimitri Nance, Euless Trinity vs. Irving MacArthur, 2005
45 – James Ashton, Katy vs. Clear Lake, 2004
45 – Samson Taylor, The Woodlands vs. Tyler Lee, 2003
45 – Adam Webber, South Grand Prairie vs. Irving, 2000
45 – Jimmy Shelby, Italy vs. Valley Mills, 1983
45 – Jimmy Shelby, Italy vs. Maypearl, 1983
45 -- Ralph Funk, Littlefield vs. Morton, 1971​
44 -- R.J. Smith, Katy Tompkins vs. Beaumont West Brook, 2018​
44 -- Roshauud Paul, Bremond vs. Tenaha, 2016​
44 -- J'Kaylin Dobbins, LaGrange vs. Wharton, 2015​
44 -- George Gutierrez, Brownsville Porter vs. Donna North, 2015
44 -- Braxton Washington, Keller Timber Creek v. Byron Nelson, 2015​​
44 -- Kelton Moore, Arlington Seguin vs. Whitehouse, 2013
​44 -- Branden Valle, SA Clark vs. SA Holmes, 2012​
44 – Ladarius Anthony, Kilgore vs. Tyler, 2011
44 – Aaron Mungia, Weslaco vs. Rio Grande City, 2011
44 – Aaron Mungia, Weslaco vs. Roma, 2011
44 – Joseph Sadler, Devine vs. Lytle, 2011
44 – David Mora, Mason vs. Shiner, 2010
44 – Cody Evans, Corsicana vs. Ennis, 2008

44 – Stepfan Taylor, Mansfield vs. EP Montwood, 2008 (PO)
44 – Keith Hodge, Dallas Lincoln vs. Dallas Hillcrest, 2006
44 – Rossun Johnson, Dallas Sunset vs. Seagoville, 2006
44 – Zach Punario, Richardson Pearce v. Richardson, 2005
44 – Willie Urrea, Banquete vs. Freer, 2001
44 – Foy Munlin, Carrollton vs. Carrollton Smith, 1998
44 – Terrell Brantley, Spur vs. Knox City, 1990
44 – Lavoris Fisher, Granger vs. Salado, 1982
44 – Johnny Dorn, Granger vs. Florence, 1981
44 – Willie Drew, SA South San vs. SA McCollum, 1976
44 – Poppy Rodriguez, Pharr-SJ-Alamo vs. Mercedes, 1966
44 – Ronnie Bull, Bishop vs. Los Fresnos, 1957
43 -- Levi Jones, Van Alstyne vs. Sunnyvale, 2016​
43 -- Nate Herrera, Littlefield vs. Brownfield, 2015​
43 -- Xavier Scott, Denton vs. Birdville, 2014​
43 -- Lamontra Owens, Corsicana vs. Sulphur Springs, 2013​
43 -- Matt Valadez, Stockdale vs. East Bernard, 2013​
43 -- Brandon Garcia, San Angelo TLC vs. Christoval, 2012​
43 – Aaron Mungia, Weslaco East vs. Victoria East, 2011
43 – Joseph Sadler, Devine vs. West Oso, 2010
43 – Damon Gray, Jefferson vs. New Diana, 2010
43 -- Lawrence Henderson, Austin LBJ vs. Dripping Springs, 20l09​
43 – Chris Thompson, FW Castleberry vs. WF Hirschi, 2007
43 – Colton Wilson, Sunray vs. Gruver, 2007
43 – Antowoine Smith, North Lamar vs. Lake Dallas, 2006
43 – Chris Lenoir, FB Clements vs. FB Dulles, 2006
43 – Jermaine Odom, Alvarado vs. Crowley, 2005
43 – Edward Britton, EP Montwood v. EP Andress, 2003
43 – Quinton Broussard, The Colony vs. FW Marcus, 2001
43 -- David Winbush, Killeen Ellison vs. Leander, 1996​
43 -- Jason Holmes, Conroe vs. Klein Forest, 1995​
43 – Michael McKnight, Chillicothe vs. Knox City, 1986

43 – Shawn Wright, Canadian vs. Memphis, 1986
43 – Greg Moore, Huffman vs. Hardin-Jefferson, 1983
43 -- Phil Permenter, High Island vs. Union Hill, 1979​
43 -- Clifford (Red) Bailey, Tahoka vs. Colorado City, 1977​
43 -- Mark Fincher, Jayton vs. Forsan, 1974​
43 -- Steve Fleming, Nederland vs. Port Arthur, 1968​
43 – Freddie Frank, Agua Dulce vs. ???????, 1960
42 -- Darius White, Hardin vs. Kirbyville, 2018​
42 -- Khalil Thompson, Mineral Wells vs. Springtown, 2017​
42 -- Preston Deming, Magnolia West vs. Tomball Memorial, 2017​
42 -- Mark Caballero, Idalou vs. Colorado City, 2016​
42 -- Nick Ward, Waco University vs. Bryan Rudder, 2016​
42 -- Joel Denly, Beaumont West Brook vs. Channelview, 2015​
42 -- Sabian Cannon, Austin McCallum vs. Bastrop, 2014​
42 -- Colby Choate, Orangefield vs. Houston Kashmere, 2014​
42 -- Logan Fuller, Athens vs. Van, 2014​
42 -- Barry Johnson, Sudan vs. Springlake-Earth, 2014​
42 -- Reginald Macon, Saginaw Boswell vs. Azle, 2014​
42 -- Darius Bell, West Columbia vs. Freeport Brazosport, 2013​
42 -- Dusty Hines, Winters vs. Stamford, 2013​
42 -- Daniel McCants, Killeen vs. Copperas Cove, 2013​
42 -- Orly Solis, Roma vs. Laredo Cigarroa, 2013​
42 – Jose Dominguez, Buffalo vs. Mildred, 2011
42 – David Mora, Mason vs. Comfort, 2010
42 – Michael Means, Lucas Lovejoy vs. Liberty-Eylau, 2009
42 – Ed Britton, EP Montwood v. Lubbock Monterey, 2004
42 – Carlton Waddy, Boling vs. Van Vleck, 2003
42 – Jeremy Ware, Dublin vs. DeLeon, 2000
42 – Detrice Spearman, Silsbee vs. Hardin-Jefferson, 1996
42 -- Bobby Martin, Joshua vs. Granbury, 1995
42 -- Charvis Richmond, Whitehouse vs. Brownsboro, 1995​​
42 --  Michael Martinez, Center Point vs. D'Hanis, 1990​
42 -- Teddy Neptune, Baytown Lee vs. Pasadena, 1985​
42 -- Jimmy Shelby, Italy vs. Mildred, 1983​
42 -- Gregory Mayfield, Van vs. Grand Saline, 1981​
42 -- Henry Cortez, SA South San vs. SA Harlandale, 1973​
42 -- Tommy Thompson, Glen Rose vs. Hico, 1971
42 -- Mark Aldredge, Highland Park vs. Carrollton Turner, 1968
42 -- Spencer Ford, Hamlin vs. Haskell, 1968​​
42 -- Gregg Jones, Plains vs. Tahoka, 1967​
41 -- Vi'Dareous High, Alto vs. New Diana, 20188
41 -- Joshua Yznaga, Alamo Heights vs. Kerrville Tivy, 2018​

41 -- Jax Bellar, Baird vs. Miles, 2017​
41 -- Deion Hankins, EP Parkland vs. EP Bel Air, 2016​
41 -- Deion Hankins, EP Parkland vs. Lubbock Cooper, 2016​
41 -- Eno Benjamin, Wylie East vs. Mesquite Poteet, 2015​
41 -- Jordan Myers, Dickinson vs. Clear Brook, 2015​
41 -- Eno Benjamin, Wylie East vs. Denison, 2014​
41 -- Eric Clayburn, Hewitt Midway vs. Mansfield Timberview, 2014​
41 -- Abul Khalaf, Sunnyvale vs. Caddo Mills, 2014​
41 -- Noah Lisk, C.C. Carroll vs. Laredo United​, 2014
41 -- Qualynn Wells, Boyd vs. Bridgeport, 2014​
41 -- Kijana Amous, Mansfield Legacy vs. Mansfield Summit, 2013​
41 -- Tyler Handson, Sinton vs. Orange Grove, 2013​
41 -- Matt Savis, Van vs. Pine Tree, 2013​
41 -- Jeffery Wilson, Elkhart vs. Crockett, 2013​
41 -- Brandon Garcia, San Angelo TLC vs. Menard, 2012​
41 -- Kade Harrington, Kingwood vs. Humble Atascocita, 2012​
41 -- Alfred Pinkney, Wharton vs. Yoakum, 2012​
41 -- Aaron Stevenson, FW Western Hills vs. Denton, 2012​
41 – Jordan Barnes, Van Alstyne vs. Celina, 2011
41 – Bryan Driskell, McKinney Boyd vs. Garland Sachse, 2011
41 – Hunter Gibson, Union Grove vs. Winona, 2011
41 – Jawuan Martin, Athens vs. Brownsboro, 2011
41 – David Mora, Mason vs. Stamford, 2011 (1A championship)
41 – Joseph Sadler, Devine vs. Wharton, 2011
41 – DeMarcus Williams, Burleson Centennial v. RRCedar Creek, 2011
41 – Dustin Garrison, Pearland vs. SA Stevens, 2010
41 – Darrell Harris, Waco vs. Mansfield Summit, 2011
41 – Lewis Williams, Klein Forest vs. Spring DeKaney, 2010
41 – Tevin Champagne, Cypress Fairbanks v. Cypre
ss Ridge, 2009
41 – Leroy Dobbins, Montgomery vs. Huntsville, 2009
41 – Ben Malena, Cedar Hill vs. Southlake Carroll, 2008 (PO)
41 – Robert Bradford, Arlington Lamar v. North Mesquite, 2007
41 – Jacquizz Rodgers, Rosenberg Lamar vs. Rosenberg Terry, 2007
41 – Tre’ Newton, Southlake Carroll vs. Colleyville Heritage, 2006
41 – Marcus Wright, SA Reagan vs. SA O’Connor, 2006
41 – Jared Flanel, West Columbia vs. Sinton, 2006
41 – Brandon Dora, Woodrow Wilson v. Dallas Lincoln, 2006
41 – Troy Stoudmire, Seagoville vs. Dallas Pinkston, 2006
41 – Dimitri Nance, Euless Trinity vs. Tyler Lee, 2005
41 – David Watkins, Irving Nimitz vs. Arlington Lamar, 2005
41 – Chris Marshall, Itasca vs. Valley Mills, 2002
41 -- Ty Winstead, Liberty Hill vs. Yoakum, 2002​
41 -- Jeff Shino, Smithson Valley vs. Fredericksburg, 1997​
41 -- Chris Nelms, Teague vs. Kennedale, 1995​
41 -- Denvis Manns, Lufkin vs. Marshall, 1994​
41 -- Ashley Brownfield, Wheeler vs. Clarendon, 1993​
41 – Ketrick Sanford, Corsicana vs. Athens, 1993
41 -- Kevin Frye, Haltom vs. Duncanville, 1987​
41 -- Bubba Greely, Tomball vs. Brenham, 1985​
41 -- Ricky Purdy, New Braunfels vs. Fredericksburg, 1983
41 -- Mike Jones, Petersburg vs. Lorenzo, 1977​​
41 – Norris Morgan, Wills Point vs. Brownsboro, 1977
41 -- Paul Rice, Lewisville vs. Mount Pleasant, 1972​
41 – Bubba Bean, Kirbyville vs. Hamshire-Fannett, 1971​
41 -- Bobby Hickey, Dublin vs. DeLeon, 1968​
41 -- Ronnie Paul Tyler, Jefferson vs. Pittsburg, 1967​
41 -- Joe Steward, Corpus Christi vs.  Taft, 1930​
40 -- Trell Pruitt, Honey Grove vs. Como-Pickton, 2018​
40 -- Jordan Shelton, FB Kempner vs. FB Austin, 2018​

40 -- Stephon Ester, Wortham vs. Overton, 2017​
40 -- Charles Stallings, Kermit vs. Crane, 2017​
40 -- Deion Hankins, EP Parkland vs. EP Eastlake, 2016​
40 -- Roschon Johnson, Port Neches-Groves vs. Barbers Hill, 2016​
40 -- Tre' Leday, Denison vs. Addison Trinity Christian, 2016​
40 -- Trey Sterling, Sunnyvale vs. Grandview, 2016​
40 -- Jose Tellez, Wellington vs. Iraan, 2016​
40 -- Idrees Ali, Frisco vs. Frisco Heritage, 2015
40 -- Nick Ballard, West Rusk vs. Frankston, 2015​
40 -- Kennedy Brooks, Mansfield vs. Arlington Lamar, 2015​
40 -- Samuel Davis IV, SA Lee vs. SA MacArthur, 2015​
40 -- Sammy Linton, Deer Park vs. PA Memorial, 2015​​
40 -- Kierre Crossley, Everman vs. Wichita Falls, 2014​
40 -- Chris Jefferson, Channelview vs. GP North Shore, 2014​
40 -- Nic Martin, Arlington Martin vs. Allen, 2014​
40 -- Daylon Williams, Anderson-Shiro vs. Centerville, 2014​
40 -- Nic Dillon, Lexington vs. Schulenburg, 2013​
40 -- Aaron Jackson, Lindale vs. Corsicana, 2013​
40 -- Earnest Patterson, Brenham vs. Dayton, 2013​
40 -- Ricky Rodriguez, McAllen vs. McAllen Rowe, 2013​
40 -- Rhett Self, Mineola vs. Mabank, 2013​
40 -- Xavier Turner, Birdville vs. Trophy Byron Nelson, 2013
40 -- Matt Valadez, Stockdale vs. Dilley, 2013
40 -- Matt Valadez, Stockdale vs. Karnes City, 2013​​
​40 -- Damien Haskins, New Boston vs. Pottsboro, 2012​
40 -- Kenny Hill, Southlake Carroll vs. DeSoto, 2012​
40 -- Johnny Jefferson, Killeen Shoemaker vs. RR Stony Point, 2012
40 -- Court Prescott, FM Marcus vs. Lewisville Hebron, 2012​​
40 -- Adam Taylor, Katy vs. Cibolo Steele, 2012​
40 -- James White, Pearland Dawson vs. SB Stratford, 2012​
40 – Hunter Ammons, Mount Enterprise v. West Sabine, 2011
40 – Jordan Barnes, Van Alstyne vs. Celina, 2011
40 – Kenneth Burks, Mansfield vs. Abilene, 2011
40 – Garrett Carter, Sundown vs. Olton, 2011
40 – Jack Fields, EP Americas vs. EP Andress, 2011

40 – Darrell Harris, Waco vs. Waco University, 2011
40 – Cameron Washington, Corsicana vs. Kilgore, 2011
40 – Damon Willis, McKinney vs. Frisco Liberty, 2009
40 – Broam Hart, Alvarado vs. Waco Connally, 2009
40 – Ramiro Pinales, Pecos vs. Denver City, 2009
40 – James Sims, Irving MacArthur vs. Irving Nimitz, 2009
40 – Sam Bakir, Euless Trinity vs. Converse Judson, 2007
40 – Foswhitt Whittaker, Pearland v. Cypress-Fairbanks, 2006
40 – Chris Davis, Troup vs. Hooks, 2006
40 – Brandon Funderburk, Frisco vs. McKinney, 2006
40 – Brandon Funderburk, Frisco vs. Little Elm, 2006
40 – Josh Stewart, Ranger vs. Santo, 2006
40 – Jamaal Evans, Irving vs. Irving Nimitz, 2005
40 – Justin Sturns, Rusk vs. Palestine Westwood, 2005
40 – Cody Glenn, Rusk vs. Chapel Hill, 2003
40 – Jacoby Jones, Bangs vs. Garrison, 2003
40 – Jacoby J, Bangs vs. Jim Ned, 2003
40 – Buddy Hanson, Tom Bean vs. Bells, 2003
40 – Daniel Jolly, SA Marshall vs. Victoria Memorial, 2002
40 – Daniel Jolly, SA Marshall vs. SA Highlands, 2002 (PO)
40 – Taurean Henderson, Gatesville vs. Lorena, 2000
40 -- Rock Cartwright, Conroe vs. The Woodlands, 1997
40 -- Ben Gay, Spring vs. Aldine Eisenhower, 1997​​
40 -- David Daniel, Rotan vs. Valley Mills, 1991​
40 -- Michael Brown, Lake Highlands vs. Richardson Berkner, 1979​
40 -- Mark Howell, Deer Park vs. Pasadena, 1977
40 -- Bobby Butler, Beeville vs. Gregory-Portland, 1976​​
40 -- Jerry Ramo, Spring Hill vs. Hawkins, 1968​
40 -- Ronnie Paul Tyler, Jefferson vs. West Rusk, 1967​
40 -- Jimmy Bagby, Conroe vs. Nederland, 1963​










































































Texas High School
Football History​